To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Lists of Olympic medalists

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This article includes lists of all Olympic medalists since 1896, organized by each Olympic sport or discipline, and also by Olympiad.

Medalist with most medals by sport

Summer Olympic sports

Discipline (link to medalists list) Contested Number of Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympics
(up to 2016)
Medal events
(in 2016)
1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Archery pictogram.svg
Archery
1900-1908; 1920; since 1972 16 4 58 57 48 163  Hubert van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)  Hubert van Innis (BEL) (6–3–0)
Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg
Artistic swimming
Since 1984 9 2 14 12 13 39  Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
 Miya Tachibana (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Miho Takeda (JPN) (0–4–1)
 Anastasia Davydova (RUS) (5–0–0)
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 47 886 891 885 2662  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (9–3–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (9–1–0)
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
Since 1992 7 5 24 24 28 76  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)  Gao Ling (CHN) (2–1–1)
 Kim Dong-moon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Zhang Nan (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Zhao Yunlei (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Ge Fei (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Gu Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Lin Dan (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Jun (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Zhang Ning (CHN) (2–0–0)
Baseball pictogram.svg
Baseball
1992-2008; 2020; 2028 5 1 5 5 5 15  Pedro Luis Lazo (CUB) (2-2-0)  Pedro Luis Lazo (CUB) (2-2-0)
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Since 1936 19 2 26 26 26 78  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)  Teresa Edwards (USA) (4–0–1)
 Lisa Leslie (USA) (4–0–0)
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
1904; 1908;
since 1920
25 13 226 226 389 841  László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Boris Lagutin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Oleg Saitov (RUS) (2–0–1)
 Zou Shiming (CHN) (2–0–1)
 Roberto Cammarelle (ITA) (1–1–1)
 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski (POL) (0–1–2)
 Arnold Vanderlyde (NED) (0–0–3)
 László Papp (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Félix Savón (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Teófilo Stevenson (CUB) (3–0–0)
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
Canoeing and Kayaking
(men, women)
Since 1936 19 16 194 194 194 582  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)  Birgit Fischer (GER) (8–4–0)
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Cycling
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 18 206 206 202 614  Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR) (4–1–2)
 Chris Hoy (GBR) (6–1–0)
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
Since 1904 26 8 106 106 108 320  Dmitri Sautin (RUS) (2–2–4)  Wu Minxia (CHN) (5–1–1)
 Chen Ruolin (CHN) (5–0–0)
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
1900;
since 1912
25 6 135 133 133 401  Isabell Werth (FRG) (6–4–0)  Isabell Werth (FRG) (6–4–0)
 Reiner Klimke (FRG) (6–0–2)
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 10 191 191 190 572  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA) (6–5–2)  Aladár Gerevich (HUN) (7–1–2)
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Field hockey
1908; 1920;
since 1928
23 2 29 29 28 86  Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Teun de Nooijer (NED) (2–2–0)
 Luciana Aymar (ARG) (0–2–2)
 Leslie Claudius (IND) (3–1–0)
 Udham Singh (IND) (3–1–0)
 Richard Allen (IND) (3–0–0)
 Dhyan Chand (IND) (3–0–0)
 Ranganandhan Francis (IND) (3–0–0)
 Randhir Singh Gentle (IND) (3–0–0)
 Rechelle Hawkes (AUS) (3–0–0)
 Balbir Singh, Sr. (IND) (3–0–0)
Football pictogram.svg
Football (soccer)
1900–1928;
since 1936
26 2 28 28 29 85  Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Christie Rampone (USA) (3–1–0)
 Shannon Boxx (USA) (3–0–0)
 Heather Mitts (USA) (3–0–0)
 Heather O'Reilly (USA) (3–0–0)
Golf pictogram.svg
Golf
1900–1904, since 2016 3 2 6 6 7 19  Margaret Abbott (USA) (1–0–0)
 Inbee Park (KOR) (1–0–0)
 George Lyon (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Justin Rose (GBR) (1–0–0)
 Charles Sands (USA) (1-0-0)
 Margaret Abbott (USA) (1–0–0)
 Inbee Park (KOR) (1–0–0)
 George Lyon (CAN) (1–0–0)
 Justin Rose (GBR) (1–0–0)
 Charles Sands (USA) (1-0-0)
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 18 330 312 314 956  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)  Larisa Latynina (URS) (9–5–4)
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
(men, women)
1936;
since 1972
13 2 20 20 20 60  Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Oh Seong-ok (KOR) (1–2–1)
 Andrey Lavrov (RUS) (3–0–1)
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
1964;
since 1972
13 14 109 108 218 435  Ryoko Tani (JPN) (2–2–1)  Tadahiro Nomura (JPN) (3–0–0)
Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg
Modern pentathlon
Since 1912 24 2 36 36 36 108  Pavel Lednyov (URS) (2–2–3)  András Balczó (HUN) (3–2–0)
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
(men, women)
Since 1900 27 14 226 226 216 668  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)  Elisabeta Lipă (ROU) (5–2–1)
 Georgeta Damian (ROU) (5–0–1)
 Steve Redgrave (GBR) (5–0–1)
Rugby union pictogram.svg
Rugby
1900; 1908;
1920; 1924; (Rugby sevens from 2016)
5 2 6 7 3 16  Joseph Hunter (USA) (2–0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2–0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2–0)
 Joseph Hunter (USA) (2–0)
 Charles Lee Tilden, Jr. (USA) (2–0)
 Colby Slater (USA) (2–0)
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
1900;
since 1908
26 10 165 157 150 472  Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Robert Scheidt (BRA) (2–2–1)
 Torben Grael (BRA) (2–1–2)
 Ben Ainslie (GBR) (4–1–0)
 Paul Elvstrøm (DEN) (4–0–0)
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
1896; 1900;
1908–1924;
since 1932
26 15 242 243 242 727  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)  Carl Osburn (USA) (5–4–2)
 Willis Augustus Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Ole Lilloe-Olsen (NOR) (5–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (5–0–1)
Softball pictogram.svg
Softball
1996–2008; 2020; 2028 4 1 4 4 4 12  Lisa Fernandez (USA) (3-0-0)  Lisa Fernandez (USA) (3-0-0)
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
(men, women)
Since 1896 28 34 490 486 491 1467  Michael Phelps (USA) (23–3–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (23–3–2)
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Table tennis
Since 1988 8 4 24 24 28 76  Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Wang Hao (CHN) (2–3–0)
 Wang Nan (CHN) (4–1–0)
 Deng Yaping (CHN) (4–0–0)
 Zhang Yining (CHN) (4–0–0)
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
Since 2000 5 8 24 24 32 80  Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 María Espinoza (MEX) (1–1–1)
 Hwang Kyung-seon (KOR) (2–0–1)
 Steven López (USA) (2–0–1)
 Hadi Saei (IRI) (2–0–1)
 Chen Zhong (CHN) (2–0–0)
 Jade Jones (GBR) (2–0–0)
 Wu Jingyu (CHN) (2–0–0)
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
1896–1924;
since 1988
15 5 56 56 71 183  Venus Williams (USA) (4–1–0)
 Kitty McKane (GBR) (1–2–2)
 Venus Williams (USA) (4–1–0)
 Serena Williams (USA) (4–0–0)
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Since 2000 5 2 6 6 6 18  Alistair Brownlee (GBR) (2–0–0)
 Nicola Spirig (SUI) (1–1–0)
 Simon Whitfield (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Jonathan Brownlee (GBR) (0–1–1)
 Bevan Docherty (NZL) (0–1–1)
 Alistair Brownlee (GBR) (2–0–0)
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Since 1964 14 4 32 32 32 96  Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Kerri Walsh Jennings (USA) (3–0–1)
 Inna Ryskal (URS) (2–2–0)
 Sérgio Santos (BRA) (2–2–0)
 Sergey Tetyukhin (RUS) (1–1–2)
 Samuele Papi (ITA) (0–2–2)
 Ana Fernández (CUB) (3–0–1)
 Kerri Walsh Jennings (USA) (3–0–1)
 Regla Bell (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Marlenis Costa (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Karch Kiraly (USA) (3–0–0)
 Mireya Luis (CUB) (3–0–0)
 Misty May-Treanor (USA) (3–0–0)
 Regla Torres (CUB) (3–0–0)
Water polo pictogram.svg
Water polo
1900;
since 1908
26 2 28 28 29 85  Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)  Dezső Gyarmati (HUN) (3–1–1)
 György Kárpáti (HUN) (3–0–1)
 Tibor Benedek (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Péter Biros (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Tamás Kásás (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Gergely Kiss (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Tamás Molnár (HUN) (3–0–0)
 Paulo Radmilovic (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Charles Sydney Smith (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Zoltán Szécsi (HUN) (3–0–0)
 George Wilkinson (GBR) (3–0–0)
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
1896; 1904;
since 1920
25 15 185 181 182 548  Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Ronny Weller (GER) (1–2–1)
Flag of Croatia.svg
 Nikolaj Pešalov (BUL, CRO) (1–1–2)
 Norbert Schemansky (USA) (1–1–2)
 Pyrros Dimas (GRE) (3–0–1)
 Kakhi Kakhiashvili (GRE) (3–0–0)
 Halil Mutlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
 Naim Süleymanoğlu (TUR) (3–0–0)
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
(freestyle, Greco-Roman)
1896;
since 1904
27 18 373 375 392 1140  Wilfried Dietrich (FRG) (1–2–2)  Kaori Icho (JPN) (4–0–0)

Winter Olympic sports

Discipline (link to medalists list) Contested Number of Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold-silver-bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
Olympics
(up to 2014)
Medal events
(in 2014)
1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Since 1936 19 10 132 135 130 397  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)  Kjetil André Aamodt (NOR) (4–2–2)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (4–2–0)
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
1924[A], Since 1960 16 11 54 54 54 162  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (8–4–1)  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (8–4–1)
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
1924–1956;
since 1964
21 3 39 37 39 115  Bogdan Musioł (GDR) (1–5–1)  Kevin Kuske (GER) (4–2–0)
 André Lange (GER) (4–1–0)
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Since 1924 22 12 134 132 133 399  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (8–4–3)  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (8–4–3)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (8–4–0)
Curling pictogram.svg
Curling
1924;
since 1998
6 2 7 7 7 21  Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
 John Morris (CAN) (2–0–0)
 Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN) (2–0–0)
 Kevin Martin (CAN) (1–1–0)
 Torger Nergård (NOR) (1–1–0)
 Mirjam Ott (SUI) (0–2–0)
 Anna Le Moine (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Eva Lund (SWE) (2–0–0)
 Anette Norberg (SWE) (2–0–0)
 John Morris (CAN) (2–0–0)
 Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN) (2–0–0)
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Summer: 1908; 1920
Winter: since 1924[B]
24 5 77 75 76 228  Scott Moir (CAN) (3–2–0)
 Tessa Virtue (CAN) (3–2–0)
 Scott Moir (CAN) (3–2–0)
 Tessa Virtue (CAN) (3–2–0)
 Gillis Grafström (SWE) (3–1–0)
 Sonja Henie (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Irina Rodnina (URS) (3–0–0)
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg
Freestyle skiing
Since 1992 7 10 18 18 18 54  Kari Traa (NOR) (1–1–1)  Alexandre Bilodeau (CAN) (2–0–0)
 David Wise (USA) (2–0–0)
Ice hockey pictogram.svg
Ice hockey
Summer: 1920
Winter: since 1924[C]
23 2 24 24 24 72  Jayna Hefford (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Jayna Hefford (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Hayley Wickenheiser (CAN) (4–1–0)
 Caroline Ouellette (CAN) (4–0–0)
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Since 1964 14 4 37 35 36 108  Armin Zöggeler (ITA) (2–1–3)  Natalie Geisenberger (GER) (4–0–1)
 Tobias Arlt (GER) (4–0–0)
 Tobias Wendl (GER) (4–0–0)
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Since 1924 22 3 28 28 28 84  Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)  Samppa Lajunen (FIN) (3–2–0)
 Felix Gottwald (AUT) (3–1–3)
 Eric Frenzel (GER) (3–1–2)
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR) (3–0–0)
Short track speed skating pictogram.svg
Short track speed skating
Since 1992 7 8 32 32 32 96  Viktor Ahn (RUS) /
 Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (6–0–2)
 Apolo Anton Ohno (USA) (2–2–4)
 Arianna Fontana (ITA) (1–2–5)
 Viktor Ahn (RUS) /
 Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (6–0–2)
Skeleton pictogram.svg
Skeleton
1924; 1948;
Since 2002
6 2 6 6 6 18  Lizzy Yarnold (GBR) (2–0–0)
 Martins Dukurs (LAT) (0–2–0)
 John Heaton (USA) (0–2–0)
 Gregor Stähli (SUI) (0–0–2)
 Lizzy Yarnold (GBR) (2–0–0)
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Since 1924 22 4 38 39 37 114  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)  Matti Nykänen (FIN) (4–1–0)
 Simon Ammann (SUI) (4–0–0)
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Since 1998 5 10 14 14 14 42  Shaun White (USA) (3–0–0)
 Jamie Anderson (USA) (2–1–0)
 Kelly Clark (USA) (1–0–2)
 Žan Košir (SLO) (0–1–2)
 Shaun White (USA) (3–0–0)
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Since 1924 22 12 152 155 148 455  Ireen Wüst (NED) (5–5–1)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (6–0–0)

^ A. Including military patrol event at 1924 Games, which IOC now refers to biathlon.
^ B. Figure skating was held at the 1908 and 1920 Summer Olympic games prior to the establishment of the Winter Olympics. 21 medals (seven of each color) were awarded in seven events.
^ C. A men's ice hockey tournament was held at the 1920 Summer Olympics, and then added as a Winter Olympics event. Three medals were awarded.

Discontinued summer sports

Discipline Contested Number of
Olympics
Medals awarded
1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
Basque pelota pictogram.svg
Basque pelota
1900 1 1 1 0 2
Cricket pictogram.svg
Cricket
1900 1 1 1 0 2
Croquet pictogram.svg
Croquet
1900 1 3 2 2 7
Jeu de paume pictogram.svg
Jeu de paume
1908 1 1 1 1 3
Lacrosse pictogram.svg
Lacrosse
1904–1908 2 2 2 1 5
Polo pictogram.svg
Polo
1900; 1908; 1920;
1924; 1936
5 5 6 5 16
Racquets pictogram.svg
Rackets
1908 1 2 2 3 7
Roque pictogram.svg
Roque
1904 1 1 1 1 3
Tug of war pictogram.svg
Tug of war
1900–1920 5 5 5 3 13
Water motorsports pictogram.svg
Water motorsports
1908 1 3 0 0 3

Medalist with most medals by Olympiad

Summer Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number of
medal events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold–silver–bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1896 winners table Greece Athens, Greece 43 43 43 36 122  Hermann Weingärtner (GER) (3–2–1)  Carl Schuhmann (GER) (4–0–0)
1900 winners table France Paris, France 85[D] 90 90 88 268  Irving Baxter (USA) (2–3–0)
 Walter Tewksbury (USA) (2–2–1)
 Alvin Kraenzlein (USA) (4–0–0)
1904 winners table United States St. Louis, United States 94[E] 96 92 92 280  Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
 George Eyser (USA) (3–2–1)
 Burton Downing (USA) (2–3–1)
 Anton Heida (USA) (5–1–0)
1908 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 110 110 107 106 323  Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
 Benjamin Jones (GBR) (2–1–0)
 Oscar Swahn (SWE) (2–0–1)
 Martin Sheridan (USA) (2–0–1)
 Josiah Ritchie (GBR) (1–1–1)
 Ted Ranken (GBR) (0–3–0)
 Mel Sheppard (USA) (3–0–0)
 Henry Taylor (GBR) (3–0–0)
1912 winners table Sweden Stockholm, Sweden 102 103 104 103 310  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)  Vilhelm Carlberg (SWE) (3–2–0)
 Hannes Kolehmainen (FIN) (3–1–0)
 Alfred Lane (USA) (3–0–0)
1920 winners table Belgium Antwerp, Belgium 156[F] 156 147 136 439  Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Lloyd Spooner (USA) (4–1–2)
 Willis Lee (USA) (5–1–1)
 Nedo Nadi (ITA) (5–0–0)
1924 winners table France Paris, France 126 126 127 125 378  Ville Ritola (FIN) (4–2–0)  Paavo Nurmi (FIN) (5–0–0)
1928 winners table Netherlands Amsterdam, Netherlands 109 110 108 109 327  Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
 Hermann Hänggi (SUI) (2–1–1)
 Georges Miez (SUI) (3–1–0)
1932 winners table United States Los Angeles, United States 117 116 116 114 346  István Pelle (HUN) (2–2–0)
 Giulio Gaudini (ITA) 0–3–1)
 Heikki Savolainen (FIN) (0–1–3)
 Helene Madison (USA) (3–0–0)
 Romeo Neri (ITA) (3–0–0)
1936 winners table Germany Berlin, Germany 129 130 128 130 388  Konrad Frey (GER) (3–1–2)  Jesse Owens (USA) (4–0–0)
1948 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 136 138 135 138 411  Veikko Huhtanen (FIN) (3–1–1)  Fanny Blankers-Koen (NED) (4–0–0)
1952 winners table Finland Helsinki, Finland 149 149 152 158 459  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) (2–5–0)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) (4–2–0)
1956 winners table Australia Melbourne, Australia
Sweden Stockholm, Sweden[G]
151[H] 153 153 163 469  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
 Ágnes Keleti (HUN) (4–2–0)
 Larisa Latynina (URS) (4–1–1)
1960 winners table Italy Rome, Italy 150 152 149 160 461  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)  Boris Shakhlin (URS) (4–2–1)
1964 winners table Japan Tokyo, Japan 163 163 167 174 504  Larisa Latynina (URS) (2–2–2)  Don Schollander (USA) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table Mexico Mexico City, Mexico 172 174 170 183 527  Mikhail Voronin (URS) (2–4–1)  Věra Čáslavská (TCH) (4–2–0)
 Akinori Nakayama (JPN) (4–1–1)
1972 winners table West Germany Munich, West Germany 195 195 195 210 600  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)  Mark Spitz (USA) (7–0–0)
1976 winners table Canada Montreal, Quebec, Canada 198 198 199 216 613  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) (4–2–1)
 Kornelia Ender (GDR) (4–1–0)
 John Naber (USA) (4–1–0)
1980 winners table Soviet Union Moscow, Soviet Union 203 204 204 223 631  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) (3–4–1)
 Caren Metschuck (GDR) (3–1–0)
 Barbara Krause (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Parfenovich (URS) (3–0–0)
 Rica Reinisch (GDR) (3–0–0)
 Vladimir Salnikov (URS) (3–0–0)
1984 winners table United States Los Angeles, United States 221 226 219 243 688  Li Ning (CHN) (3–2–1)  Ecaterina Szabo (ROU) (4–1–0)
 Carl Lewis (USA) (4–0–0)
1988 winners table South Korea Seoul, South Korea 237 241 234 264 739  Matt Biondi (USA) (5–1–1)  Kristin Otto (GDR) (6–0–0)
1992 winners table Spain Barcelona, Spain 257 260 257 298 815  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)  Vitaly Scherbo (EUN) (6–0–0)
1996 winners table United States Atlanta, United States 271 271 273 298 842  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Amy Van Dyken (USA) (4–0–0)
2000 winners table Australia Sydney, Australia 300 300 300 327 927  Alexei Nemov (RUS) (2–1–3)  Ian Thorpe (AUS) (3–2–0)
 Inge de Bruijn (NED) (3–1–0)
 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED) (3–1–0)
 Jenny Thompson (USA) (3–0–1)
 Lenny Krayzelburg (USA) (3–0–0)
2004 winners table Greece Athens, Greece 301 301 300 326 927  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)  Michael Phelps (USA) (6–0–2)
2008 winners table China Beijing, China 302 302 303 353 958  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (8–0–0)
2012 winners table United Kingdom London, United Kingdom 302 302 304 356 962  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (4–2–0)
 Missy Franklin (USA) (4–0–1)
2016 winners table Brazil Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 306 307 307 360 974  Michael Phelps (USA) (5–1–0)  Michael Phelps (USA) (5–1–0)

^ D. The IOC site for the 1900 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 95 events, while the IOC database for the 1900 Olympic Games lists 85 ones.
^ E. The IOC site for the 1904 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 91 events, while the IOC database for the 1904 Olympic Games lists 94 ones.
^ F. The IOC site for the 1920 Olympic Games gives erroneous figure of 154 events, while the IOC database for the 1920 Olympic Games lists 156 ones.
^ G. Due to Australian quarantine laws, 6 equestrian events were held in Stockholm several months before the rest of the 1956 Games in Melbourne.
^ H. The IOC site for the 1956 Olympic Games gives figure of 145 events, however actually there was 151 (145 events in Melbourne and 6 equestrian events in Stockholm).

Winter Olympic Games

Games Medal Host Number of
medal events
Medals awarded Athlete(s) with the most medals
(gold–silver–bronze)
Athlete(s) with the most gold medals
1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1924 winners table France Chamonix, France 16 16 16 17 49  Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Roald Larsen (NOR) (0–2–3)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (3–1–1)
 Thorleif Haug (NOR) (3–0–0)
1928 winners table Switzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland 14 14 12 15 41  Bernt Evensen (NOR) (1–1–1)  Johan Grøttumsbraaten (NOR) (2–0–0)
 Clas Thunberg (FIN) (2–0–0)
1932 winners table United States Lake Placid, United States 14 14 14 14 42  Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
 Veli Saarinen (FIN) (1–0–1)
 Alexander Hurd (CAN) (0–1–1)
 Willy Logan (CAN) (0–0–2)
 Irving Jaffee (USA) (2–0–0)
 Jack Shea (USA) (2–0–0)
1936 winners table Germany Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany 17 17 17 17 51  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)  Ivar Ballangrud (NOR) (3–1–0)
1948 winners table Switzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland 22 22 24 22 68  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)  Henri Oreiller (FRA) (2–0–1)
 Martin Lundström (SWE) (2–0–0)
1952 winners table Norway Oslo, Norway 22 22 22 23 67  Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Annemarie Buchner (GER) (0–1–2)
 Hjalmar Andersen (NOR) (3–0–0)
1956 winners table Italy Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy 24 25 23 24 72  Sixten Jernberg (SWE) (1–2–1)  Toni Sailer (AUT) (3–0–0)
1960 winners table United States Squaw Valley, United States 27 28 26 27 81  Veikko Hakulinen (FIN) (1–1–1)  Yevgeny Grishin (URS) (2–0–0)
 Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (2–0–0)
1964 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 34 34 38 31 103  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)  Lidiya Skoblikova (URS) (4–0–0)
1968 winners table France Grenoble, France 35 35 39 32 106  Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
 Toini Gustafsson (SWE) (2–1–0)
 Eero Mäntyranta (FIN) (0–1–2)
 Jean-Claude Killy (FRA) (3–0–0)
1972 winners table Japan Sapporo, Japan 35 36 34 35 105  Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
 Vyacheslav Vedenin (URS) (2–0–1)
 Pål Tyldum (NOR) (1–2–0)
 Marjatta Kajosmaa (FIN) (0–2–1)
 Atje Keulen-Deelstra (NED) (0–1–2)
 Galina Kulakova (URS) (3–0–0)
 Ard Schenk (NED) (3–0–0)
1976 winners table Austria Innsbruck, Austria 37 37 37 37 111  Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)  Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) (2–1–0)
 Raisa Smetanina (URS) (2–1–0)
 Tatyana Averina (URS) (2–0–2)
 Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR) (2–0–0)
 Nikolay Kruglov (URS) (2–0–0)
 Meinhard Nehmer (GDR) (2–0–0)
1980 winners table United States Lake Placid, United States 38 38 39 38 115  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)  Eric Heiden (USA) (5–0–0)
1984 winners table Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo, Yugoslavia 39 39 39 39 117  Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (2–2–0)
 Gunde Svan (SWE) (2–1–1)
 Marja-Liisa Kirvesniemi (FIN) (3–0–1)
1988 winners table Canada Calgary, Alberta, Canada 46 46 46 46 138  Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
 Tamara Tikhonova (URS) (2–1–0)
 Valeriy Medvedtsev (URS) (1–2–0)
 Marjo Matikainen (FIN) (1–0–2)
 Karin Enke (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Andrea Ehrig (GDR) (0–2–1)
 Vladimir Smirnov (URS) (0–2–1)
 Yvonne van Gennip (NED) (3–0–0)
 Matti Nykänen (FIN) (3–0–0)
1992 winners table France Albertville, France 57 57 58 56 171  Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Yelena Välbe (EUN) (1–0–4)
 Lyubov Yegorova (EUN) (3–2–0)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
 Vegard Ulvang (NOR) (3–1–0)
1994 winners table Norway Lillehammer, Norway 61 61 61 61 183  Manuela Di Centa (ITA) (2–2–1)  Lyubov Yegorova (RUS) (3–1–0)
 Johann Olav Koss (NOR) (3–0–0)
1998 winners table Japan Nagano, Japan 68 69 68 68 205  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)  Larisa Lazutina (RUS) (3–1–1)
 Bjørn Dæhlie (NOR) (3–1–0)
2002 winners table United States Salt Lake City, United States 78 80 76 78 234  Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
 Janica Kostelić (CRO) (3–1–0)
 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR) (4–0–0)
2006 winners table Italy Turin, Italy 84 84 84 84 252  Cindy Klassen (CAN) (1–2–2)  Ahn Hyun-soo (KOR) (3–0–1)
 Michael Greis (GER) (3–0–0)
 Jin Sun-yu (KOR) (3–0–0)
2010 winners table Canada Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada 86 86 87 85 258  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–1–1)
 Wang Meng (CHN) (3–0–0)
2014 winners table Russia Sochi, Russia 98 99 97 99 295  Ireen Wüst (NED) (2–3–0)  Viktor Ahn (RUS) (3–0–1)
 Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (3–0–0)
 Darya Domracheva (BLR) (3–0–0)
2018 winners table South Korea Pyeongchang, South Korea 102 103 102 102 307  Marit Bjørgen (NOR) (2–1–2)  Martin Fourcade (FRA) (3–0–0)
 Johannes Høsflot Klæbo (NOR) (3–0–0)

Medalists by age

By sport

Title Age Medalist Details Notes
Freestyle skiing
Youngest freestyle skiing medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [1]
Youngest freestyle skiing gold medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [1]
Youngest female freestyle skiing medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe [1]
Youngest female freestyle skiing gold medalist 19 years 321 days Justine Dufour-Lapointe At the 2014 Winter Olympics, Justine Dufour-Lapointe became the youngest freestyle skiing gold medalist. In the women's moguls, she finished just ahead of her older sister, Chloé, who took the silver medal; her eldest sister, Maxime, finished 12th. They became the third pair of sisters to finish 1-2 in an event at the Winter Games. It was the fifth time three siblings have competed at the same event at the Winter Games.

[1][2]

Biathlon
Oldest biathlon medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [3]
Oldest biathlon gold medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [3]
Oldest male biathlon medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen [3]
Oldest male biathlon gold medalist 40 Ole Einar Bjørndalen At 2014 Winter Olympics, Ole Einar Bjørndalen won gold at the 10 km sprint biathlon event, tying the record number of total medals in the Winter Olympics at 12, along with Bjørn Dæhlie, and becoming the oldest Winter Olympics medalist at age 40. [3]
Skeleton
Oldest skeleton gold medalist 39 Duff Gibson [4]
Oldest male skeleton gold medalist 39 Duff Gibson At the 2006 Winter Olympics, Duff Gibson became the oldest Winter Games gold medalist by winning gold in skeleton. He has subsequently been eclipsed as the oldest gold medalist at the Winter Games. [4]
Luge
Youngest luge gold medalist 20 Felix Loch [5]
Youngest male luge gold medalist 20 Felix Loch At the 2010 Winter Olympics, he became the youngest ever Olympic luge gold medalist. [5]
Cycling
Oldest cycling gold medalist 42 Kristin Armstrong At the 2012 Summer Olympics, she became the oldest cycling gold medalist, when she won the women's road time trial race, defending her gold medal from Beijing 2008. She repeated her success at the 2016 Summer Olympics, winning third gold in a row and setting a new record. [6]
Oldest female cycling gold medalist 42 Kristin Armstrong [6]
Athletics
Oldest athletics medalist 48 Terence Lloyd Johnson [7]
Oldest athletics gold medalist 42 Pat McDonald [7]
Oldest male athletics medalist 48 Terence Lloyd Johnson At the 1948 Summer Olympics, he won bronze in the men's 50 km walk. [7]
Oldest male athletics gold medalist 42 Pat McDonald At the 1920 Summer Olympics, he won the men's 56 lbs toss. [7]
Oldest female athletics medalist 40 Merlene Ottey At the 2000 Summer Olympics, she won bronze in the women's 100m dash. [7]
Oldest female athletics gold medalist 39 Ellina Zvereva At the 2000 Summer Olympics, she won gold for the discus throw. [7]
Swimming
Oldest swimming medalist 41 Dara Torres Torres won silver for the women's 4x100 freestyle team relay as anchor at the 2008 Summer Olympics. [8]
Oldest male swimming medalist 38 William Robinson Robinson won silver for the men's 200m breaststroke at the 1908 Summer Olympics. [8]
Oldest female swimming medalist 41 Dara Torres [8]
Sailing
Oldest male sailing gold medalist 54 Santiago Lange Lange won gold for the Nacra 17 at the 2016 Summer Olympics. [9]

By Olympiad

See also

References

General
  • "Factsheet: Records and medals Games of the Olympiad" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. January 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-10-16. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
  • "Factsheet: Records and medals at the Olympic Winter Games" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. February 2008. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
  • "Results database". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
  • "Olympic sports index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
  • "Summer games index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-26.
  • "Winter games index". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 2009-02-23.
Specific
  1. ^ a b c d The Canadian Press (8 February 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters win gold and silver in Olympic moguls". CTV News. Archived from the original on 9 February 2014.
  2. ^ Rod Perry (8 February 2014). "Dufour-Lapointe sisters could make history in women's moguls final". CBC News.
  3. ^ a b c d Eric Williamsen (8 February 2014). "Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Becomes Oldest Winter Olympic Gold Medalist In 10-Kilometer Sprint". Huffington Post.
  4. ^ a b Rob Gloster (9 February 2014). "All the winners on day two at Sochi". Sidney Morning Herald.
  5. ^ a b Justin Palmer (8 February 2014). "Germany's Loch in pole position to win second gold". Reuters.
  6. ^ a b Associated Press (11 August 2016). "Kristin Armstrong wins third consecutive gold in women's cycling time trial". ESPN.
  7. ^ a b c d e f Steven Lynch (14 September 2013). "The oldest Olympic medalist". Ask Steven. ESPN.
  8. ^ a b c Emily Brandon (13 August 2008). "Dara Torres: The Oldest Olympic Swimming Medalist in History". US News and World Report. Archived from the original on 9 December 2014.
  9. ^ "Rio Olympics 2016: Santiago Lange wins gold with Cecilia Carranza Saroli". www.bbc.com. 2016-08-17. Retrieved 2016-09-20. The 54-year-old, the oldest sailor competing in Rio, and his compatriot won the Nacra 17 mixed category.

External links

This page was last edited on 8 March 2019, at 17:04
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.