To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of submissions to the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of submissions for the Academy Award for Best Animated Feature since it started in 2001 (where DreamWorks Animation's Shrek was the inaugural winner.).[1][2] An animated feature is defined by the Academy as a film with a running time of more than 40 minutes in which characters' performances are created using a frame-by-frame technique, a significant number of the major characters are animated, and animation figures in no less than 75 percent of the running time.

The entire AMPAS membership has been eligible to choose the winner since the award's inception. If there are sixteen or more films submitted for the category, the winner is voted from a shortlist of five films, which has happened nine times, otherwise there will only be three films on the shortlist.[3] Additionally, eight eligible animated features must have been theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.

Some submissions to the Best Animated Feature category were live-action/animation hybrids, but only three films were disqualified for not meeting the 75 percent threshold. This happened with Arthur and the Invisibles in 2006,[4] Yogi Bear in 2010,[5] and The Smurfs in 2011.[6] Consequently, the former two disqualifications reduced the shortlist from five films to three films in 2006 and 2010 respectively, while the latter in 2011 did not.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    412 701
    245 949
    216 303
    241 189
    481 834
  • ✪ Every Best Animated Feature Winner. Ever. (2002-2019 Oscars)
  • ✪ Every Best Animated Feature Winner. Ever. (2002-2018 Oscars)
  • ✪ "Inside Out" winning Best Animated Feature Film
  • ✪ Every Best Animated Feature Winner. Ever. (2002-2017 Oscars)
  • ✪ And the first Oscar for Best Animated Feature goes to...(2001)

Transcription

Contents

Notable films

2001

Title Studio Director Result
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within [7] Square Pictures Hironobu Sakaguchi Not Nominated
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius [8] Nickelodeon Movies
O Entertainment
John A. Davis Nominated
Marco Polo: Return to Xanadu [9] The Tooniversal Company Ron Merk Not Nominated
Monsters, Inc. [10] Pixar Animation Studios Pete Docter Nominated
Osmosis Jones [11] Warner Bros. Feature Animation Tom Sito and Piet Kroon Not Nominated
The Prince of Light [12] Nippon Ramayana Film Co. Yugo Sako Not Nominated
Shrek [13] DreamWorks Animation Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson Won Academy Award
The Trumpet of the Swan [14] RichCrest Animation Studios Richard Rich and Terry L. Noss Not Nominated
Waking Life [15] Thousand Words Richard Linklater Not Nominated

2002

Title Studio Director Result
Adam Sandler's Eight Crazy Nights [16] Happy Madison Productions Seth Kearsley Not Nominated
Alibaba & the Forty Thieves [17] Pentamedia Graphics Usha Ganesarajah Not Nominated
Eden [18] Unknown Andrzej Czeczot Not Nominated
Hey Arnold!: The Movie [19] Nickelodeon Movies
Snee-Oosh
Tuck Tucker Not Nominated
Ice Age [20] Blue Sky Studios Chris Wedge Nominated
Jonah: A VeggieTales Movie [21] Big Idea Entertainment Phil Vischer and Mike Nawrocki Not Nominated
Lilo & Stitch [22] Walt Disney Feature Animation Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
The Living Forest Dygra Films Manolo Gómez, and Ángel de la Cruz Not Nominated
Mutant Aliens [23] Plymptoons Bill Plympton Not Nominated
The Powerpuff Girls Movie [24] Cartoon Network Studios Craig McCracken Not Nominated
The Princess and the Pea [25] Swan Productions Mark Swan Not Nominated
Return to Never Land [26] Disneytoon Studios Robin Budd Not Nominated
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron [27] DreamWorks Animation Kelly Asbury and Lorna Cook Nominated
Spirited Away [28] Studio Ghibli Hayao Miyazaki Won Academy Award
Stuart Little 2 [29] Columbia Pictures Rob Minkoff Not Nominated
Treasure Planet [30] Walt Disney Feature Animation Ron Clements and John Musker Nominated
The Wild Thornberrys Movie [31] Nickelodeon Movies
Klasky Csupo
Cathy Malkasian and Jeff McGrath Not Nominated

2003

Title Studio Director Result
Brother Bear [32] Walt Disney Feature Animation Aaron Blaise and Robert Walker Nominated
Finding Nemo [33] Pixar Animation Studios Andrew Stanton Won Academy Award
Jester Till Munich Animation Eberhard Junkersdorf Not Nominated
The Jungle Book 2 [34] Disneytoon Studios Steve Trenbirth Not Nominated
Looney Tunes: Back in Action Warner Bros. Feature Animation Joe Dante Not Nominated
Millennium Actress Madhouse Satoshi Kon Not Nominated
Piglet's Big Movie [35] Disneytoon Studios Francis Glebas Not Nominated
Pokémon Heroes OLM, Inc. Kunihiko Yuyama Not Nominated
Rugrats Go Wild [36] Nickelodeon Movies
Klasky Csupo
Norton Virgien and John Eng Not Nominated
Tokyo Godfathers [37] Madhouse Satoshi Kon Not Nominated
The Triplets of Belleville [38] Les Armateurs Sylvain Chomet Nominated

2004

Title Studio Director Result
Clifford's Really Big Movie[39] Scholastic Entertainment Robert Ramirez Not Nominated
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence [40] Production I.G
Studio Ghibli
Mamoru Oshii Not Nominated
Home on the Range [41] Walt Disney Feature Animation Will Finn and John Sanford Not Nominated
The Incredibles [42] Pixar Animation Studios Brad Bird Won Academy Award
The Legend of Buddha [43] Pentamedia Graphics Ltd Shamboo Falke Not Nominated
The Polar Express [44] ImageMovers Robert Zemeckis Not Nominated
Shrek 2 [45] DreamWorks Animation Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury and Conrad Vernon Nominated
Shark Tale [46] DreamWorks Animation Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron and Rob Letterman Nominated
Sky Blue [47] Endgame Productions Inc. Kim Moon-saeng Not Nominated
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie [48] Nickelodeon Movies
United Plankton Pictures
Stephen Hillenburg Not Nominated
Teacher's Pet [49] Disney Television Animation Timothy Björklund Not Nominated

2005

Title Studio Director Result
Chicken Little [50] Walt Disney Feature Animation Mark Dindal Not Nominated
Gulliver's Travel [51] Unknown Anita Udeep Not Nominated
Hoodwinked! [52] Kanbar Entertainment Cory Edwards, Todd Edwards and Tony Leech Not Nominated
Howl's Moving Castle [53] Studio Ghibli Hayao Miyazaki Nominated
Madagascar [54] DreamWorks Animation Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath Not Nominated
Robots [55] Blue Sky Studios Chris Wedge Not Nominated
Steamboy [56] Sunrise Katsuhiro Otomo Not Nominated
Tim Burton's Corpse Bride [57] Tim Burton Productions
Laika
Mike Johnson and Tim Burton Nominated
Valiant [58] Vanguard Animation Gary Chapman Not Nominated
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit [59] Aardman Animation Nick Park and Steve Box Won Academy Award

2006

Title Studio Director Result
The Ant Bully [60] Legendary Pictures
DNA Productions
John A. Davis Not Nominated
Arthur and the Invisibles[N 1] EuropaCorp Luc Besson Disqualified
Barnyard [62] Nickelodeon Movies
O Entertainment
Steve Oedekerk Not Nominated
Cars [63] Pixar Animation Studios John Lasseter Nominated
Curious George [64] Imagine Entertainment
Universal Animation Studios
Matthew O'Callaghan Not Nominated
Everyone's Hero [65] IDT Entertainment Christopher Reeve, Daniel St. Pierre and Colin Brady Not Nominated
Flushed Away [66] Aardman Animations
DreamWorks Animation
David Bowers and Sam Fell Not Nominated
Happy Feet [67] Animal Logic George Miller Won Academy Award
Ice Age: The Meltdown [68] Blue Sky Studios Carlos Saldanha Not Nominated
Monster House [69] ImageMovers Gil Kenan Nominated
Open Season [70] Sony Pictures Animation Jill Culton and Roger Allers Not Nominated
Over the Hedge [71] DreamWorks Animation Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick Not Nominated
Paprika [72] Madhouse Satoshi Kon Not Nominated
Renaissance [73] Onyx Films
Millimages
LuxAnimation
Christian Volckman Not Nominated
A Scanner Darkly [74] Thousand Words Richard Linklater Not Nominated
The Wild [75] C.O.R.E. Feature Animation Steve "Spaz" Williams Not Nominated

2007

Title Studio Director Result
Alvin and the Chipmunks [76] Regency Enterprises
Bagdasarian Company
Tim Hill Not Nominated
Aqua Teen Hunger Force Colon Movie Film for Theaters [77] Adult Swim
Williams Street
Matt Maiellaro and Dave Willis Not Nominated
Bee Movie [78] DreamWorks Animation Simon J. Smith and Steve Hickner Not Nominated
Beowulf [79] ImageMovers Robert Zemeckis Not Nominated
Meet the Robinsons [80] Walt Disney Animation Studios Stephen Anderson Not Nominated
Persepolis [81] Celluloid Dreams Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud Nominated
Ratatouille [82] Pixar Animation Studios Brad Bird Won Academy Award
Shrek the Third [83] DreamWorks Animation Chris Miller and Raman Hui Not Nominated
The Simpsons Movie [84] Gracie Films
Rough Draft Studios
David Silverman Not Nominated
Surf's Up [85] Sony Pictures Animation Ash Brannon and Chris Buck Nominated
Tekkonkinkreet [86] Studio 4°C Michael Arias Not Nominated
TMNT [87] Imagi Animation Studios Kevin Munroe Not Nominated

2008

Title Studio Director Result
Bolt [88] Walt Disney Animation Studios Chris Williams and Byron Howard Nominated
Delgo[88] Electric Eye Entertainment Corporation Marc F. Adler and Jason Maurer Not Nominated
Dr. Seuss' Horton Hears a Who! [88] Blue Sky Studios Jimmy Hayward and Steve Martino Not Nominated
Dragon Hunters[88] Futurikon
LuxAnimation
Trixter
Mac Guff Ligne
Guillaume Ivernel and Arthur Qwak Not Nominated
Fly Me to the Moon [88] nWave Pictures Ben Stassen Not Nominated
Igor [88] Exodus Film Group Tony Leondis Not Nominated
Kung Fu Panda[88] DreamWorks Animation John Stevenson and Mark Osborne Nominated
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa [88] DreamWorks Animation Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath Not Nominated
$9.99 [88] Lama Films Tatia Rosenthal Not Nominated
Sword of the Stranger[88] Bones Masahiro Andō Not Nominated
The Tale of Despereaux [88] Framestore Feature Animation
Universal Animation Studios
Sam Fell and Robert Stevenhagen Not Nominated
WALL-E [88] Pixar Animation Studios Andrew Stanton Won Academy Award
Waltz with Bashir [88] Bridgit Folman Film Gang
Les Films d'Ici
Razor Film Produktion
Ari Folman Not Nominated

2009

Title Studio Director Result
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel [89] Regency Enterprises
Bagdasarian Company
Betty Thomas Not Nominated
Astro Boy[89] Imagi Animation Studios David Bowers Not Nominated
Battle for Terra [89] Roadside Attractions Aristomenis Tsirbas Not Nominated
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs [89] Sony Pictures Animation Phil Lord and Christopher Miller Not Nominated
Coraline [89] Laika Henry Selick Nominated
Disney's A Christmas Carol [89] ImageMovers Digital Robert Zemeckis Not Nominated
The Dolphin: Story of a Dreamer [89] Passworld
Dolphin Films
Eduardo Schuldt Not Nominated
Fantastic Mr. Fox [89] American Empirical Pictures
Indian Paintbrush
Wes Anderson Nominated
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs[89] Blue Sky Studios Carlos Saldanha Not Nominated
Mary and Max[89] Melodrama Pictures Adam Elliot Not Nominated
The Missing Lynx [89] Kandor Graphics Raul Garcia and Manuel Sicilia Not Nominated
Monsters vs. Aliens[89] DreamWorks Animation Conrad Vernon and Rob Letterman Not Nominated
9[89] Focus Features Shane Acker Not Nominated
Planet 51[89] Ilion Animation Studios Jorge Blanco Not Nominated
Ponyo[89] Studio Ghibli Hayao Miyazaki Not Nominated
The Princess and the Frog [89] Walt Disney Animation Studios Ron Clements and John Musker Nominated
The Secret of Kells [89] Cartoon Saloon Tomm Moore Nominated
Tinker Bell and the Lost Treasure [89] Disneytoon Studios Klay Hall Not Nominated
A Town Called Panic[89] La Parti Productions
Coproduction Office
Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar Not Nominated
Up [89] Pixar Animation Studios Pete Docter Won Academy Award

2010

Title Studio Director Result
Alpha and Omega [90] Crest Animation Productions Anthony Bell Not Nominated
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore Village Roadshow Pictures Brad Peyton Not Nominated
Despicable Me [90] Illumination Entertainment Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud Not Nominated
The Dreams of Jinsha [90] Hangzhou C&L Digital Prod. Co. Daming Chen Not Nominated
How to Train Your Dragon [90] DreamWorks Animation Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
Idiots and Angels [90] Plymptoons Studio Bill Plympton Not Nominated
The Illusionist [90] Pathé
Django Films
Sylvain Chomet Nominated
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole [90] GOG Productions Zack Snyder Not Nominated
Megamind [90] DreamWorks Animation Tom McGrath Not Nominated
My Dog Tulip [90] Axiom Films Paul Fierlinger Not Nominated
Shrek Forever After [90] DreamWorks Animation Mike Mitchell Not Nominated
Summer Wars [90] Madhouse Mamoru Hosoda Not Nominated
Tangled [90] Walt Disney Animation Studios Nathan Greno and Byron Howard Not Nominated
Tinker Bell and the Great Fairy Rescue [90] Disneytoon Studios Bradley Raymond Not Nominated
Toy Story 3 [90] Pixar Animation Studios Lee Unkrich Won Academy Award
Yogi Bear[N 2] Sunswept Entertainment
De Line Pictures
Rhythm and Hues Studios
Eric Brevig Disqualified

2011

Title Studio Director Result
The Adventures of Tintin[92] Nickelodeon Movies
Amblin Entertainment
Steven Spielberg Not Nominated
Alois Nebel [92] Negativ Tomáš Luňák Not Nominated
Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked [92] Regency Enterprises
Bagdasarian Company
Mike Mitchell Not Nominated
Arthur Christmas [92] Aardman Animations
Sony Pictures Animation
Sarah Smith Not Nominated
Cars 2 [92] Pixar Animation Studios John Lasseter Not Nominated
A Cat in Paris [92] Digit Anima
Folimage
France 3 Cinéma
Emage Animation Studios
Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol Nominated
Chico & Rita [92] Fernando Trueba PC
Estudio Mariscal
Magic Light Pictures
Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal and Tono Errando Nominated
Gnomeo & Juliet [92] Touchstone Pictures
Rocket Pictures
Kelly Asbury Not Nominated
Happy Feet Two [92] Village Roadshow Pictures
Kennedy Miller Mitchell
Dr. D Studios
George Miller Not Nominated
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil [92] Kanbar Entertainment
Kanbar Animation
Arc Productions
Mike Disa Not Nominated
Kung Fu Panda 2 [92] DreamWorks Animation Jennifer Yuh Nelson Nominated
Mars Needs Moms [92] ImageMovers Digital Simon Wells Not Nominated
Puss in Boots [92] DreamWorks Animation Chris Miller Nominated
Rango [92] Nickelodeon Movies
Blind Wink Productions
GK Films
Industrial Light & Magic
Gore Verbinski Won Academy Award
Rio [92] Blue Sky Studios Carlos Saldanha Not Nominated
The Smurfs [92][N 3] Sony Pictures Animation
Kerner Entertainment Company
Raja Gosnell Disqualified
Winnie the Pooh [92] Walt Disney Animation Studios Stephen J. Anderson and Don Hall Not Nominated
Wrinkles [92] Perro Verde Films Ignacio Ferreras Not Nominated


2012

Title Studio Director Result
Adventures in Zambezia [94] Triggerfish Animation Studios Wayne Thornley Not Nominated
Brave [95] Pixar Animation Studios Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman Won Academy Award
Delhi Safari [96] Krayon Pictures Nikkhil Advani Not Nominated
Dr. Seuss' The Lorax [97] Illumination Entertainment Chris Renaud and Kyle Balda Not Nominated
Frankenweenie [98] Tim Burton Productions Tim Burton Nominated
From Up on Poppy Hill [99] Studio Ghibli Goro Miyazaki Not Nominated
Hey Krishna [100] Reliance Entertainment Vikram Veturi Not Nominated
Hotel Transylvania [101] Sony Pictures Animation Genndy Tartakovsky Not Nominated
Ice Age: Continental Drift [102] Blue Sky Studios Steve Martino and Michael Thurmeier Not Nominated
A Liar's Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python's Graham Chapman [103] Bill and Ben Productions Bill Jones, Jeff Simpson and Ben Timlett Not Nominated
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted [104] DreamWorks Animation Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, and Conrad Vernon Not Nominated
The Mystical Laws [105] Happy Science Isamu Imakake Not Nominated
The Painting [106] Blue Spirit
Be-Films
Jean-François Laguionie Not Nominated
ParaNorman [107] Laika Sam Fell and Chris Butler Nominated
The Pirates! Band of Misfits [108] Aardman Animations
Sony Pictures Animation
Peter Lord Nominated
The Rabbi's Cat [109] Autochenille Production Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux Not Nominated
Rise of the Guardians [110] DreamWorks Animation Peter Ramsey Not Nominated
Secret of the Wings [111] Disneytoon Studios Peggy Holmes Not Nominated
Walter & Tandoori's Christmas [112] Image Entertainment Corporation Sylvain Viau Not Nominated
Wreck-It Ralph [113] Walt Disney Animation Studios Rich Moore Nominated
Zarafa [114] Pathé
Prima Linea Productions
France 3 Cinéma
Rémi Bezançon and Jean-Christophe Lie Not Nominated

2013

Title Studio Director Result
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 [115] Sony Pictures Animation Cody Cameron and Kris Pearn Not Nominated
The Croods [115] DreamWorks Animation Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders Nominated
Despicable Me 2 [115] Illumination Entertainment Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud Nominated
Epic [115] Blue Sky Studios Chris Wedge Not Nominated
Ernest & Celestine [115] La Parti Productions
Les Armateurs
Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar and Benjamin Renner Nominated
The Fake [115] Studio Dada Show Yeon Sang-ho Not Nominated
Free Birds [115] Reel FX Creative Studios Jimmy Hayward Not Nominated
Frozen [115] Walt Disney Animation Studios Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee Won Academy Award
Khumba [115] Triggerfish Animation Studios Anthony Silverston Not Nominated
The Legend of Sarila [115] 10th Ave Productions Nancy Florence Savard Not Nominated
A Letter to Momo [115] Production I.G Hiroyuki Okiura Not Nominated
Monsters University [115] Pixar Animation Studios Dan Scanlon Not Nominated
O Apóstolo [115] Rosp Coruña Fernando Cortizo Not Nominated
Planes [115] Disneytoon Studios Klay Hall Not Nominated
Puella Magi Madoka Magica: The Movie: Rebellion [115] Shaft Akiyuki Shinbo and Yukihiro Miyamoto Not Nominated
Rio 2096: A Story of Love and Fury [115] Buriti Filmes
Gullane
Luiz Bolognesi Not Nominated
The Smurfs 2 [115] Sony Pictures Animation
Kerner Entertainment Company
Raja Gosnell Not Nominated
Turbo [115] DreamWorks Animation David Soren Not Nominated
The Wind Rises [115] Studio Ghibli Hayao Miyazaki Nominated

2014

Title Studio Director Result
Big Hero 6 [116] Walt Disney Animation Studios Don Hall and Chris Williams Won Academy Award
The Book of Life [116] Reel FX Creative Studios Jorge R. Gutierrez Not Nominated
The Boxtrolls [116] Laika Graham Annable and Anthony Stacchi Nominated
Cheatin' [116] Plymptoons Studio Bill Plympton Not Nominated
Giovanni's Island [116] Production I.G Mizuho Nishikubo Not Nominated
Henry & Me [116] Reveal Animation Studios Barrett Esposito Not Nominated
The Hero of Color City [116] Exodus Film Group Frank Gladstone Not Nominated
How to Train Your Dragon 2 [116] DreamWorks Animation Dean DeBlois Nominated
Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart [116] Duran
EuropaCorp
France 3 Cinéma
Stéphane Berla and Mathias Malzieu Not Nominated
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return [116] Prana Studios Will Finn and Dan St. Pierre Not Nominated
The Lego Movie [116] Warner Animation Group
Animal Logic
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller Not Nominated
Minuscule: Valley of the Lost Ants [116] Futurikon Hélène Giraud and Thomas Szabo Not Nominated
Mr. Peabody & Sherman [116] DreamWorks Animation Rob Minkoff Not Nominated
Penguins of Madagascar [116] DreamWorks Animation Eric Darnell and Simon J. Smith Not Nominated
The Pirate Fairy [116] Disneytoon Studios Peggy Holmes Not Nominated
Planes: Fire & Rescue [116] Disneytoon Studios Roberts Gannaway Not Nominated
Rio 2 [116] Blue Sky Studios Carlos Saldanha Not Nominated
Rocks in My Pockets [116] Locomotive Productions Signe Baumane Not Nominated
Song of the Sea [116] Cartoon Saloon Tomm Moore Nominated
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya [116] Studio Ghibli Isao Takahata Nominated

2015

Title Studio Director Result
Anomalisa [117] HanWay Films
Starburns Industries
Snoot Films
Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson Nominated
The Boy and the Beast [117] Studio Chizu Mamoru Hosoda Not Nominated
Boy and the World [117] Filme de Papel Alê Abreu Nominated
The Good Dinosaur [117] Pixar Animation Studios Peter Sohn Not Nominated
Home [117] DreamWorks Animation Tim Johnson Not Nominated
Hotel Transylvania 2 [117] Sony Pictures Animation Genndy Tartakovsky Not Nominated
Inside Out [117] Pixar Animation Studios Pete Docter Won Academy Award
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet Ventanarosa Roger Allers Not Nominated
The Laws of the Universe: Part 0 HS Pictures Studio Isamu Imakake Not Nominated
Minions [117] Illumination Entertainment Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda Not Nominated
Moomins on the Riviera [117] Handle Productions
Pictak Cie
Moomin Characters
Xavier Picard Not Nominated
The Peanuts Movie [117] Blue Sky Studios Steve Martino Not Nominated
Regular Show: The Movie [117] Cartoon Network Studios J. G. Quintel Not Nominated
Shaun the Sheep Movie [117] Aardman Animations Mark Burton and Richard Starzak Nominated
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water [117] Nickelodeon Movies
United Plankton Pictures
Paul Tibbit Not Nominated
When Marnie Was There [117] Studio Ghibli Hiromasa Yonebayashi Nominated

2016

Title Studio Director Result
The Angry Birds Movie [118] Rovio Animation Clay Kaytis and Fergal Reilly Not Nominated
April and the Extraordinary World [118] StudioCanal Christian Desmares and Franck Ekinci Not Nominated
Bilal: A New Breed of Hero [118] Barajoun Entertainment Khurram H. Alavi and Ayman Jamal Not Nominated
Finding Dory [118] Pixar Animation Studios Andrew Stanton Not Nominated
Ice Age: Collision Course [118] Blue Sky Studios Mike Thurmeier Not Nominated
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV [118] Visual Works
Digic Pictures
Image Engine
Takeshi Nozue Not Nominated
Kubo and the Two Strings [118] Laika Travis Knight Nominated
Kung Fu Panda 3 [118] DreamWorks Animation Jennifer Yuh Nelson and Alessandro Carloni Not Nominated
The Little Prince [118] On Animation Studios
Orange Studio
LPPTV
M6 Films
Mark Osborne Not Nominated
Long Way North [118] Sacrebleu Productions
Maybe Movies
France 3 Cinéma
2 Minutes
Nørlum
Rémi Chayé Not Nominated
Miss Hokusai [118] Production I.G Keiichi Hara Not Nominated
Moana [118] Walt Disney Animation Studios Ron Clements and John Musker Nominated
Monkey King: Hero Is Back [118] Beijing Weiyingshidai Culture & Media
Hengdian Chinese Film Production Co.
October Animation Studio
S&C Pictures
Tian Xiaopeng Not Nominated
Mune: Guardian of the Moon [118] On Animation Studios
Onyx Films
Kinology
Orange Studio
Alexandre Heboyan and Benoît Philippon Not Nominated
Mustafa & The Magician [118] Pentamedia V. Chandrasekaran Not Nominated
My Life as a Zucchini [118] Rita Productions
Blue Spirit Productions
Gebeka Films
KNM
Claude Barras Nominated
Phantom Boy [118] Folimage
Lunanime
France 3 Cinema
Rhone-Alpes Cinema
Jean-Loup Felicioli and Alain Gagnol Not Nominated
The Red Turtle [118] Wild Bunch
Studio Ghibli
Michaël Dudok de Wit Nominated
Sausage Party [118] Annapurna Pictures
Point Grey Pictures
Nitrogen Studios
Conrad Vernon and Greg Tiernan Not Nominated
The Secret Life of Pets [118] Illumination Entertainment Chris Renaud Not Nominated
Sing [118] Illumination Entertainment Garth Jennings Not Nominated
Snowtime! [118] CarpeDiem Film & TV
Singing Frog Studio
Jean-François Pouliot Not Nominated
Storks [118] Warner Animation Group Nicholas Stoller and Doug Sweetland Not Nominated
Trolls [118] DreamWorks Animation Mike Mitchell Not Nominated
25 April [118] Unknown Leanne Pooley Not Nominated
Your Name [118] CoMix Wave Films Makoto Shinkai Not Nominated
Zootopia [118] Walt Disney Animation Studios Byron Howard and Rich Moore Won Academy Award

2017

Title Studio Director Result
The Big Bad Fox and Other Tales... [119] Folivari
Panique! Production
Benjamin Renner and Patrick Imbert Not Nominated
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children [119] ZircoZine
Basque Films
Abrakam Estudio
La Competencia Producciones
Studio 4°C
Alberto Vázquez and Pedro Rivero Not Nominated
The Boss Baby[119] DreamWorks Animation Tom McGrath Nominated
The Breadwinner[119] Cartoon Saloon Nora Twomey Nominated
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie [119] DreamWorks Animation David Soren Not Nominated
Cars 3 [119] Pixar Animation Studios Brian Fee Not Nominated
Cinderella the Cat [119] Rai Cinema Alessandro Rak, Ivan Cappiello, Marino Guarnieri and Dario Sansone Not Nominated
Coco [119] Pixar Animation Studios Lee Unkrich Won Academy Award
Despicable Me 3 [119] Illumination Pierre Coffin and Kyle Balda Not Nominated
The Emoji Movie [119] Sony Pictures Animation Tony Leondis Not Nominated
Ethel & Ernest [119] Lupus Films
Cloth Cat Animation
Roger Mainwood Not Nominated
Ferdinand [119] Blue Sky Studios Carlos Saldanha Nominated
The Girl Without Hands [119] Les Films Sauvages
Les Films Pelléas
Sébastien Laudenbach Not Nominated
In This Corner of the World [119] MAPPA Sunao Katabuchi Not Nominated
The Lego Batman Movie [119] Warner Animation Group Chris McKay Not Nominated
The Lego Ninjago Movie [119] Warner Animation Group Charlie Bean, Paul Fisher and Bob Logan Not Nominated
Loving Vincent [119] BreakThru Productions
Trademark Films
Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman Nominated
Mary and the Witch's Flower [119] Studio Ponoc Hiromasa Yonebayashi Not Nominated
Moomins and the Winter Wonderland [119] Oy Filmkompaniet Alpha Ab
Animoon
Ira Carpelan and Jakub Wronski Not Nominated
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea [119] Washington Square Films
Electric Chinoland
Low Spark Films
Dash Shaw Not Nominated
Napping Princess [119] Signal.MD Kenji Kamiyama Not Nominated
A Silent Voice [119] Kyoto Animation Naoko Yamada Not Nominated
Smurfs: The Lost Village [119] Sony Pictures Animation
The Kerner Entertainment Company
Kelly Asbury Not Nominated
The Star [119] Sony Pictures Animation
The Jim Henson Company
Timothy Reckart Not Nominated
Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale [119] A-1 Pictures Tomohiko Itō Not Nominated
Window Horses: The Poetic Persian Epiphany of Rosie Ming [119] Stickgirl Productions Ann Marie Fleming Not Nominated

2018

Title Studio Director Result
Ana y Bruno [120] Discreet Arts Productions Carlos Carrera Not Nominated
Dr. Seuss' The Grinch [120] Illumination Scott Mosier and Yarrow Cheney Not Nominated
Early Man [120] Aardman Animations Nick Park Not Nominated
Fireworks [120] Shaft Akiyuki Shinbō Not Nominated
Have a Nice Day [120] Nezha Bros. Pictures
Le-joy Animation Studio
Liu Jian Not Nominated
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation [120] Sony Pictures Animation Genndy Tartakovsky Not Nominated
Incredibles 2 [120] Pixar Animation Studios Brad Bird Nominated
Isle of Dogs [120] Indian Paintbrush
American Empirical Pictures
Wes Anderson Nominated
The Laws of the Universe: Part 1 [120] HS Pictures Studio Isamu Imakake Not Nominated
Liz and the Blue Bird [120] Kyoto Animation Naoko Yamada Not Nominated
Lu Over the Wall [120] Science Saru Masaaki Yuasa Not Nominated
MFKZ [120] Ankama Animations
Studio 4°C
Shōjirō Nishimi and Guillaume "Run" Renard Not Nominated
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms [120] P.A.Works Mari Okada Not Nominated
Mirai [120] Studio Chizu Mamoru Hosoda Nominated
Night Is Short, Walk on Girl [120] Science Saru Masaaki Yuasa Not Nominated
On Happiness Road [120] Ifilm Hsin Yin Sung Not Nominated
Ralph Breaks the Internet [120] Walt Disney Animation Studios Rich Moore and Phil Johnston Nominated
Ruben Brandt, Collector [120] Mozinet Milorad Krstic Not Nominated
Sgt. Stubby: An American Hero [120] Fun Academy Motion Pictures
Mikros Image
Richard Lanni Not Nominated
Sherlock Gnomes [120] Paramount Animation
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
Rocket Pictures
John Stevenson Not Nominated
Smallfoot [120] Warner Animation Group Karey Kirkpatrick Not Nominated
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse [120] Sony Pictures Animation
Marvel Entertainment
Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, and Rodney Rothman Won Academy Award
Tall Tales [120] France 3
Onyx Films
Antoon Krings and Arnaud Bouron Not Nominated
Teen Titans Go! To The Movies [120] Warner Bros. Animation
DC Entertainment
Peter Rida Michail and Aaron Horvath Not Nominated
Tito and the Birds [120] Bits Produções Gustavo Steinberg, André Catoto and Gabriel Bitar Not Nominated


See also

Notes

  1. ^ Arthur and the Invisibles was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[61]
  2. ^ Yogi Bear was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[91]
  3. ^ The Smurfs was disqualified for not meeting the requirements of the rules, which required 75% of the entire film to be animated[93]

References

  1. ^ Matt Grobar. "Oscars: Breaking Down The Contenders In The Best Animated Feature Race". Deadline. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  2. ^ "Angelina Jolie, Pixar projects among 26 films submitted for animated feature Oscar". Entertainment Weekly. Retrieved 2018-07-20.
  3. ^ "Rule Seven: Special Rules for the Animated Feature Film Award". Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Archived from the original on June 5, 2011. Retrieved April 26, 2011.
  4. ^ "Arthur Disqualified". Cartoon Brew. 2007-01-05. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
  5. ^ "Oscar's Animated Feature Race Will Be Down to 3". Retrieved 2018-12-02.
  6. ^ "Academy's Animation Branch Disqualifies 'The Smurfs'". TheWrap. 2011-12-16. Retrieved 2018-12-02.
  7. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  8. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  9. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  10. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  11. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  12. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  13. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  14. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  15. ^ Animated feature films finally find respect in Oscar's world-Deseret News
  16. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  17. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  18. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  19. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  20. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  21. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  22. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  23. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  24. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  25. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  26. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  27. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  28. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  29. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  30. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  31. ^ The Oscars in Restrospect: 2002 Best Animated Feature-A Journey Through Cinematic Heaven and Hell
  32. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  33. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  34. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  35. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  36. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  37. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  38. ^ Re-Ranking the Oscars: 2003 Best Animated Feature-Morgan on Media
  39. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  40. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  41. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  42. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  43. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  44. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  45. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  46. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  47. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  48. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  49. ^ Oscar's roster gets animated-Variety
  50. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  51. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  52. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  53. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  54. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  55. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  56. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  57. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  58. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  59. ^ 10 films make animated feature shortlist-ScreenDaily
  60. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  61. ^ "Arthur Disqualified". Cartoon Brew. 2007-01-05. Retrieved 2018-10-05.
  62. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  63. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  64. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  65. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  66. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  67. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  68. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  69. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  70. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  71. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  72. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  73. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  74. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  75. ^ AMPAS names shortlist of 16 for animated feature Oscar-ScreenDaily
  76. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  77. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  78. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  79. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  80. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  81. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  82. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  83. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  84. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  85. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  86. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  87. ^ "Ratatouille," "Bee Movie" make Oscar shortlist-Reuters
  88. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Carolyn Giardina. "14 cartoons seek 3 Oscar berths". Reuters. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  89. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "Oscars get record 20 submissions for best animated feature; 5 nominees likely for category". entertainment.gaeatimes.com. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  90. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Academy Award Nominations 2011: Best Animated Feature Oscar Nominees Criticism, Part I". reviewmaze.com. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  91. ^ "Oscar's Animated Feature Race Will Be Down to 3". Retrieved 2018-11-29.
  92. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r "18 Animated Feature Films Submit for 84th Annual Academy Awards". Collider. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  93. ^ "Academy's Animation Branch Disqualifies 'The Smurfs'". TheWrap. 2011-12-16. Retrieved 2018-11-29.
  94. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  95. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  96. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  97. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  98. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  99. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  100. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  101. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  102. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  103. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  104. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  105. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  106. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  107. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  108. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  109. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  110. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  111. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  112. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  113. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  114. ^ Animated Feature Submissions Set for Oscars Consideration-Broadway World
  115. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Jon Weisman. "Oscars: 19 Films Submit for Feature Animation". Variety. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  116. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t "20 Films Submitted for Best Animated Feature at 2014 Oscars". thewrap.com. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  117. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n Kristopher Tapley. "16 Animated Feature Films Submitted for 2015 Oscar Race". Variety. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  118. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa "Oscars 2016: Best Animated Feature Eligibles | B+ Movie Blog". bplusmovieblog.com. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  119. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z "The Academy Has Finalized Submissions for the 2018 Best Animated Feature Nominations". filmschoolrejects.com. Retrieved 2018-07-15.
  120. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y 91st Oscars – Animated Feature Shortlist-Cinema Sight
This page was last edited on 12 April 2019, at 22:56
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.