To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of principal conductors by orchestra

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a non-exhaustive list of principal conductors by orchestra, classified by country and by city. The term 'principal conductor' is used here as an umbrella term to encompass such titles as:

  • Principal conductor
  • Music director
  • Chief conductor

The term 'music director' is more common in the USA and Canada, whereas 'principal conductor' or 'chief conductor' is more prevalent elsewhere. For orchestras which have both a music director and a principal conductor, such as the Royal Northern Sinfonia and Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi, the person with the title of music director is given preference by hierarchy.

Orchestras which choose not to have principal conductors, such as the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra and the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, are omitted from this list. Likewise, principal conductors for opera companies are omitted, unless the orchestra of that opera company performs orchestral concerts under a separate name.

Argentina

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Buenos Aires Argentine National Symphony Orchestra (post vacant)

Armenia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Yerevan Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra Eduard Topchjan Armenian
Yerevan National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia Vahan Mardirossian Armenian
Yerevan Armenian State Symphony Orchestra Sergey Smbatyan Armenian

Australia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Adelaide Adelaide Symphony Orchestra Nicholas Carter Australian
Brisbane Queensland Symphony Orchestra Alondra de la Parra Mexican-American
Hobart Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra Eivind Aadland (designate, effective 2020) Norwegian
Melbourne Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Sir Andrew Davis British
Perth West Australian Symphony Orchestra Asher Fisch Israeli
Sydney Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti Australian
Sydney Sydney Symphony Orchestra Simone Young (designate, effective 2022) Australian

Austria

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bregenz Vorarlberg Symphony Gérard Korsten South African
Drassburg Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn Philharmonie Nicolas Altstaedt German
Graz Grazer Philharmonisches Orchester Oksana Lyniv Ukrainian
Linz Ars Antiqua Austria Gunar Letzbor Austrian
Linz Bruckner Orchestra Linz Markus Poschner German
Salzburg Camerata Salzburg Louis Langrée French
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra Salzburg Riccardo Minasi Italian
Vienna Concentus Musicus Wien Stefan Gottfried Austrian
Vienna Vienna Hofburg Orchestra Gert Hofbauer Austrian
Vienna Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester Johannes Wildner Austrian
Vienna Klangforum Wien Beat Furrer Swiss
Vienna Tonkünstler Orchestra Yutaka Sado Japanese
Vienna Vienna Chamber Orchestra Stefan Vladar Austrian
Vienna Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra Marin Alsop American
Vienna Vienna Symphony Philippe Jordan Swiss

Belgium

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Antwerp Antwerp Symphony Orchestra Elim Chan Chinese
Brussels Brussels Philharmonic Stéphane Denève French
Brussels National Orchestra of Belgium Hugh Wolff American
Ghent Oost-Vlaams Symfonisch Orkest Geert Baetens Belgian
Liège Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège Christian Arming Austrian
Mons Orchestre Royal de Chambre de Wallonie Frank Braley French

Bolivia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
La Paz National Symphony Orchestra of Bolivia Weimar Arancibia Bolivian

Brazil

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Rio de Janeiro Orquestra Sinfônica Brasileira Roberto Minczuk Brazilian
São Paulo Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo Thierry Fischer Swiss
Ponta Grossa Orquestra Sinfônica de Ponta Grossa Jayme Amatnecks Brazilian

Canada

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Calgary Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra Rune Bergmann Norwegian
Calgary Calgary Civic Symphony Rolf Bertsch Canadian
Calgary Rocky Mountain Symphony Orchestra Carlos Foggin Canadian
Charlottetown PEI Symphony Orchestra Mark Shapiro American
Edmonton Edmonton Symphony Orchestra Alexander Prior British
Edmonton Alberta Symphony Orchestra Emilio De Mercato Italian
Halifax, Nova Scotia Symphony Nova Scotia Holly Mathieson British
Hamilton, Ontario Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra Gemma New New Zealand
Kitchener, Ontario Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Andrei Feher Canadian
Montreal Orchestre Métropolitain Yannick Nézet-Séguin Canadian
Montreal Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal Kent Nagano American
Ottawa National Arts Centre Orchestra Alexander Shelley British
Quebec City Les Violons du Roy Jonathan Cohen British
Quebec City Orchestre symphonique de Québec Fabien Gabel French
Regina, Saskatchewan Regina Symphony Orchestra Gordon Gerrard Canadian
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra Eric Paetkau Canadian
St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland Symphony Orchestra Marc David Canadian
Thunder Bay Thunder Bay Symphony Orchestra Arthur Post American
Toronto Kindred Spirits Orchestra Kristian Alexander Canadian
Toronto Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra Elisa Citterio Italian
Toronto Toronto Symphony Orchestra Gustavo Gimeno (designate, effective 2020) Spanish
Trois-Rivières Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières Jacques Lacombe Canadian
Vancouver Vancouver Symphony Orchestra Otto Tausk Dutch
Victoria Victoria Symphony Orchestra Christian Kluxen Danish
Winnipeg Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra Daniel Raiskin Russian

China

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Beijing China Philharmonic Orchestra Yu Long Chinese
Guangzhou Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra Yu Long Chinese
Nanning Guangxi Symphony Orchestra Synthia Ko Chinese
Shanghai Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Yu Long Chinese

Colombia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bogotá Bogotá Philharmonic Orchestra post vacant
Bogotá National Symphony Orchestra of Colombia Olivier Grangean French
Cali Cali Philharmonic Orchestra Irwin Hoffman American
Medellin Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín Juan Pablo Valencia Heredia Colombian

Czech Republic

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Brno Brno Philharmonic Dennis Russell Davies American
České Budějovice South Czech Philharmonic Jan Talich Czech
Olomouc Moravian Philharmonic Petr Vronský Czech
Ostrava Janáček Philharmonic Orchestra Vassily Sinaisky Russian
Prague Czech National Symphony Orchestra Steven Mercurio American
Prague Czech Philharmonic Semyon Bychkov Russian
Prague Prague Philharmonia Emmanuel Villaume French
Prague Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra Alexander Liebreich German
Prague Prague Symphony Orchestra Pietari Inkinen Finnish

Denmark

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Aalborg Aalborg Symphony Orchestra (post vacant)
Aarhus Aarhus Symphony Orchestra Marc Soustrot French
Copenhagen Danish National Chamber Orchestra Ádám Fischer Hungarian
Copenhagen Danish National Symphony Orchestra Fabio Luisi Italian
Copenhagen Royal Danish Orchestra Alexander Vedernikov Russian
Odense Odense Symphony Orchestra Pierre Bleuse (designate, effective 2021) French

Finland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Jyväskylä Jyväskylä Sinfonia Ville Matvejeff Finnish
Helsinki Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra Hannu Lintu Finnish
Helsinki Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra Susanna Mälkki Finnish
Helsinki Helsinki University Symphony Orchestra Mikk Murdvee Estonian
Helsinki The Polytech Orchestra James Salomon Kahane French
Lahti Lahti Symphony Orchestra Dima Slobodeniouk Russian
Oulu Oulu Symphony Orchestra Johannes Gustavsson Swedish
Tampere Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra Santtu-Matias Rouvali Finnish
Turku Turku Philharmonic Orchestra Leif Segerstam Finnish

France

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bordeaux Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine Paul Daniel British
Lille Orchestre national de Lille Jean-Claude Casadesus French
Lyon Orchestre National de Lyon Nikolaj Szeps-Znaider (designate, effective September 2020) Danish
Nantes Orchestre national des Pays de la Loire Pascal Rophé French
Paris Ensemble Intercontemporain Matthias Pintscher German
Paris Orchestre de Paris (post vacant)
Paris Orchestre National de France Emmanuel Krivine French
Paris Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France Mikko Franck Finnish
Rennes Orchestre Symphonique de Bretagne Grant Llewellyn British
Strasbourg Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg Marko Letonja Slovenian
Toulouse Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse Tugan Sokhiev Russian-Ossetian

Germany

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bamberg Bamberg Symphony Jakub Hrůša Czech
Berlin Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Kirill Petrenko Russian
Berlin Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski Russian
Berlin Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin Robin Ticciati British
Berlin Konzerthausorchester Berlin Christoph Eschenbach German
Berlin Staatskapelle Berlin Daniel Barenboim Israeli
Bremen Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen Paavo Järvi Estonian
Cologne Gürzenich Orchestra Cologne François-Xavier Roth French
Cologne WDR Funkhausorchester Wayne Marshall British
Cologne WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne Cristian Măcelaru Romanian
Dortmund Dortmunder Philharmoniker Gabriel Feltz German
Dresden Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra Marek Janowski Polish
Dresden Staatskapelle Dresden Christian Thielemann German
Essen Essen Philharmonic Tomáš Netopil Czech
Frankfurt Frankfurter Opern- und Museumsorchester Sebastian Weigle German
Frankfurt hr-Sinfonieorchester Andrés Orozco-Estrada Colombian
Halle Staatskapelle Halle (post vacant
Hamburg Hamburger Symphoniker Sylvain Cambreling French
Hamburg NDR Symphony Orchestra Alan Gilbert American
Hannover NDR Radiophilharmonie Andrew Manze British
Heidelberg Philharmonisches Orchester Heidelberg Elias Grandy German
Herford Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie Yves Abel Canadian
Hilchenbach Philharmonie Südwestfalen Charles Olivieri-Munroe Maltese
Jena Jenaer Philharmonie Simon Gaudenz Swiss
Karlsruhe Badische Staatskapelle Justin Brown British
Koblenz Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie Garry Walker British
Konstanz Südwestdeutsche Philharmonie Konstanz Ari Rasilainen Finnish
Ludwigshafen am Rhein Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz Karl-Heinz Steffens German
Leipzig Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Andris Nelsons Latvian
Leipzig MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra Dennis Russell Davies (designate, effective 2020) American
Lübeck Philharmonisches Orchester der Hansestadt Lübeck Ryusuke Numajiri Japanese
Munich Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (post vacant)
Munich Bavarian State Orchestra Kirill Petrenko Russian
Munich Munich Chamber Orchestra Alexander Liebreich German
Munich Munich Philharmonic Orchestra Valery Gergiev Russian
Munich Munich Radio Orchestra Ivan Repušić Croatian
Munich Munich Symphony Orchestra Kevin John Edusei German
Nuremberg Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra Kahchun Wong Singaporean
Recklinghausen Neue Philharmonie Westfalen Rasmus Baumann German
Stuttgart Stuttgarter Philharmoniker Dan Ettinger Israeli
Weimar Staatskapelle Weimar (post vacant)
Wuppertal Sinfonieorchesters Wuppertal Julia Jones British

Hong Kong

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Hong Kong City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong Jean Thorel French
Hong Kong Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra Jaap van Zweden Dutch
Hong Kong Hong Kong Sinfonietta Yip Wing-sie Chinese

Hungary

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Budapest Budapest Festival Orchestra Iván Fischer Hungarian
Budapest Concerto Budapest András Keller Hungarian
Budapest Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra Pinchas Steinberg Israeli
Budapest MÁV Symphony Orchestra Péter Csaba Hungarian
Miskolc Symphony Orchestra of Miskolc Tamás Gál Hungarian

Iceland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Reykjavík Iceland Symphony Orchestra Eva Ollikainen Finnish

Ireland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Dublin Crash Ensemble Alan Pierson American
Dublin RTÉ Concert Orchestra (post vacant)
Dublin RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra  Jaime Martin Spanish

Israel

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Jerusalem Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra Steven Sloane American
Tel Aviv Israel Chamber Orchestra Ariel Zuckermann Israeli
Tel Aviv Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Lahav Shani Israeli

Italy

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Firenze Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino (post vacant)
Milan Orchestra i Pomeriggi Musicali (post vacant)
Milan Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi Claus Peter Flor German
Rome Orchestra dell'Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Antonio Pappano British-Italian
Turin RAI National Symphony Orchestra Juraj Valcuha Slovakian

Japan

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Hiroshima Hiroshima Symphony Orchestra Tatsuya Shimono Japanese
Kanagawa Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra Kentaro Kawase Japanese
Kanagawa Kanagawa Central Orchestra Yuki Ito Japanese
Nagoya Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra Kazuhiro Koizumi Japanese
Osaka Osaka Philharmonic Orchestra Michiyoshi Inoue Japanese
Tokyo Japan Philharmonic Orchestra Pietari Inkinen Finnish
Tokyo New Japan Philharmonic Orchestra Kazuyoshi Kamioka Japanese
Tokyo NHK Symphony Orchestra Paavo Järvi Estonian
Tokyo Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra Ken Takaseki Japanese
Tokyo Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra Kazusho Ono Japanese
Tokyo Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra Andrea Battistoni Italian
Tokyo Tokyo Symphony Orchestra Jonathan Nott English
Tokyo Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra Sylvain Cambreling French

Latvia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Riga Kremerata Baltica Gidon Kremer Latvian
Riga Latvian National Symphony Orchestra Andris Poga Latvian
Liepāja Liepāja Symphony Orchestra Gintaras Rinkevičius Lithuanian

Liechtenstein

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Nendeln Sinfonieorchester Liechtenstein Stefan Sanderling German
Vaduz Orchester Liechtenstein-Werdenberg Stefan Susana Austrian

Luxembourg

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Luxembourg City Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra David Reiland Belgian
Luxembourg City Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra Gustavo Gimeno Spanish

Macau

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Macau Macau Orchestra Lü Jia Chinese

Malaysia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Kuala Lumpur Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra Fabio Mechetti Brazilian

Netherlands

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Amsterdam Amsterdam Sinfonietta Candida Thompson British
Amsterdam Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Marc Albrecht French
Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (post vacant)
Den Haag Residentie Orchestra Nicholas Collon English
Enschede Het Symfonieorkest Jan Willem de Vriend Dutch
Hilversum Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Karina Canellakis American
Rotterdam Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Lahav Shani Israeli

New Zealand

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Auckland Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra Giordano Bellincampi Danish
Christchurch Christchurch Symphony Orchestra Benjamin Northey Australian
Wellington New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Edo de Waart Dutch
Wellington Orchestra Wellington Marc Taddei American

Norway

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bergen Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra Edward Gardner British
Oslo Norwegian Radio Orchestra Miguel Harth-Bedoya Peruvian
Oslo Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra Vasily Petrenko Russian
Stavanger Stavanger Symphony Orchestra Andris Poga (designate, effective 2021) Latvian
Trondheim Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Han-Na Chang Korean

Paraguay

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Asunción Symphony Orchestra of the City of Asunción Luis Szarán Paraguayan
Asunción Recycled Orchestra of Cateura Favio Chavez Argentinian

Philippines

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Cebu Cebu Philharmonic Orchestra Reynaldo Abellana Filipino
Manila Manila Symphony Orchestra Arturo Molina Filipino
Manila Philippine Philharmonic Orchestra Yoshikazu Fukumura Japanese

Poland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Gdańsk Polish Baltic Philharmonic Massimiliano Caldi Italian
Katowice Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra Alexander Liebreich German
Kraków Kraków Philharmonic Orchestra Charles Olivieri-Munroe Canadian
Łódź Łódź Philharmonic Michał Nesterowicz Polish
Radom Radom Chamber Orchestra Marek Drewnowski Polish
Szczecin Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii w Szczecinie Rune Bergmann Norwegian
Warsaw Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra Jacek Kaspszyk Polish
Warsaw Sinfonia Varsovia Krzysztof Penderecki Polish

Portugal

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Lisbon Gulbenkian Orchestra Lorenzo Viotti Swiss
Lisbon Orquestra Sinfónica Portuguesa Joana Carneiro Portuguese
Lisbon Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa Pedro Amaral Portuguese
Porto Orquestra Sinfónica do Porto Casa da Música Baldur Brönnimann Swiss

Russia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Moscow Moscow City Symphony Orchestra Dmitri Jurowski Russian
Moscow National Philharmonic Orchestra of Russia Vladimir Spivakov Russian
Moscow Russian National Orchestra Mikhail Pletnev Russian
Moscow State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation Vladimir Jurowski Russian
Saint Petersburg Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra Valery Gergiev Russian
Saint Petersburg Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra Yuri Temirkanov Russian

Singapore

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Singapore Singapore Symphony Orchestra Hans Graf Austrian

Slovakia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Mario Košik Slovak

Slovenia

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Ljubljana RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra En Shao Chinese
Ljubljana Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra (post vacant)

South Korea

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bucheon Bucheon Philharmonic Orchestra Lim Hun Joung South Korean
Busan Busan Philharmonic Orchestra (post vacant)
Daegu Daegu Philharmonic Orchestra Julian Kovatchev Bulgarian
Gyeonggi Gyeonggi Philharmonic Orchestra Shi-Yeon Sung South Korean
Seongnam Seongnam Philharmonic Orchestra Gum Nanse South Korean
Incheon Incheon Philharmonic Orchestra Chung Chiyong South Korean
Seoul KBS Symphony Orchestra Yoel Levi Israeli
Seoul Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra Osmo Vänskä Finnish
Suwon Suwon Philharmonic Orchestra Kim Daejin South Korean

Spain

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
A Coruña Orquesta Sinfónica de Galicia Dima Slobodeniouk Russian
Barcelona Barcelona Symphony and Catalonia National Orchestra Kazushi Ono Japanese
Donostia-San Sebastian Basque National Orchestra Robert Trevino American
Granada City of Granada Orchestra Andrea Marcon Italian
Madrid Spanish National Orchestra David Afkham German
Navarra Orquesta Sinfónica de Navarra Antoni Wit Polish
Oviedo Orquesta Sinfónica Del Principado De Asturias Rossen Milanov Bulgarian
Valencia Orquesta de Valencia Yaron Traub Israeli
Zaragoza ORA Orquesta Reino de Aragón Ricardo Casero Spanish

Sweden

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Gävle Gävle Symphony Orchestra Jaime Martín Spanish
Gothenburg Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra Santtu-Matias Rouvali Finnish
Malmö Malmö Symphony Orchestra Marc Soustrot French
Norrköping Norrköping Symphony Orchestra Karl-Heinz Steffens German
Örebro Swedish Chamber Orchestra Martin Fröst Swedish
Stockholm Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra Sakari Oramo Finnish
Stockholm Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra Daniel Harding British

Switzerland

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Basel Sinfonieorchester Basel Ivor Bolton British
Bern Bern Symphony Orchestra Mario Venzago Swiss
Geneva Orchestre de la Suisse Romande Jonathan Nott British
Lausanne Sinfonietta de Lausanne Alexander Mayer German
Lucerne Lucerne Symphony Orchestra James Gaffigan American
Winterthur Orchester Musikkollegium Winterthur Thomas Zehetmair Austrian
Zurich Philharmonia Zürich Fabio Luisi Italian
Zurich Tonhalle Orchester Zürich Paavo Järvi Estonian
Zurich Zurich Chamber Orchestra Daniel Hope British

United Kingdom

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Bangor, County Down Camerata Ireland Barry Douglas British
Belfast Ulster Orchestra Daniele Rustioni Italian
Birmingham City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla Lithuanian
Bournemouth Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Kirill Karabits Ukrainian
Cambridge Academy of Ancient Music Richard Egarr British
Cardiff BBC National Orchestra of Wales Ryan Bancroft American
Derby Sinfonia ViVA Frank Zielhorst Dutch
Edinburgh Scottish Chamber Orchestra Maxim Emelyanychev Russian
Gateshead Royal Northern Sinfonia Lars Vogt German
Glasgow BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard Danish
Glasgow Royal Scottish National Orchestra Thomas Søndergård Danish
Leeds Orchestra of Opera North Garry Walker (designate, effective 2021) British
Liverpool Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Vasily Petrenko Russian
London Academy of St Martin in the Fields Joshua Bell American
London Aurora Orchestra Nicholas Collon British
London BBC Concert Orchestra Bramwell Tovey British
London BBC Symphony Orchestra Sakari Oramo Finnish
London City of London Sinfonia Stephen Layton British
London The English Concert Harry Bicket British
London London Chamber Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green British
London London Mozart Players Gérard Korsten South African
London London Philharmonic Orchestra Vladimir Jurowski Russian
London London Symphony Orchestra Sir Simon Rattle British
London Philharmonia Orchestra Esa-Pekka Salonen Finnish
London Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Vasily Petrenko (designate, effective 2021) Russian
Manchester The Hallé Sir Mark Elder British
Manchester Manchester Camerata Gábor Takács-Nagy Hungarian
Manchester Northern Chamber Orchestra Nicholas Ward British
Salford BBC Philharmonic Omer Meir Wellber Israeli
Stratford-upon-Avon Orchestra of the Swan Kenneth Woods American
Worcester English Symphony Orchestra Kenneth Woods American

United States of America

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Akron, Ohio Akron Symphony Orchestra Christopher Wilkins American
Albany, Georgia Albany Symphony Orchestra Claire Fox Hillard American
Albany, New York Albany Symphony David Alan Miller American
Amarillo Amarillo Symphony Orchestra Jacomo Rafael Bairos Portuguese
Anchorage, Alaska Anchorage Symphony Orchestra Randall Craig Fleischer American
Athens, Georgia Athens Symphony Susan Dinwiddie American
Atlanta Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Robert Spano American
Baltimore Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Marin Alsop American
Birmingham, Alabama Alabama Symphony Orchestra Carlos Izcaray Venezuelan
Boston Boston Symphony Orchestra Andris Nelsons Latvian
Buffalo, New York Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra JoAnn Falletta American
Burlington, Vermont Vermont Symphony Orchestra Jaime Laredo American
Charlotte, North Carolina Charlotte Symphony Orchestra Christopher Warren-Green British
Chicago Chicago Symphony Orchestra Riccardo Muti Italian
Cincinnati Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra Louis Langrée French
Cleveland Cleveland Orchestra Franz Welser-Möst Austrian
Columbus, Ohio Columbus Symphony Orchestra Rossen Milanov Bulgarian
Dallas Dallas Symphony Orchestra Fabio Luisi Italian
Denver Colorado Symphony Orchestra Brett Mitchell American
Detroit Detroit Symphony Orchestra Jader Bignamini Italian
Durham Durham Symphony Orchestra William Curry American
Fort Worth, Texas Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra Miguel Harth-Bedoya Peruvian
Fort Lauderdale, Florida South Florida Philharmonic Donald Covert American
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra Stuart Malina American
Hartford, Connecticut Hartford Symphony Orchestra Carolyn Kuan American
Houston Houston Symphony Orchestra Andrés Orozco-Estrada Colombian
Indianapolis Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra Krzysztof Urbanski Polish
Jacksonville, Florida Jacksonville Symphony Courtney Lewis British
Kansas City, Missouri Kansas City Symphony Michael Stern American
Little Rock, Arkansas Arkansas Symphony Orchestra Philip Mann American
Los Angeles Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra Jaime Martín Spanish
Los Angeles Los Angeles Philharmonic Gustavo Dudamel Venezuelan
Louisville, Kentucky The Louisville Orchestra Teddy Abrams American
Memphis, Tennessee Memphis Symphony Orchestra Robert Moody American
Milwaukee Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Ken-David Masur American
Minneapolis Minnesota Orchestra Osmo Vänskä Finnish
Naples, Florida Naples Philharmonic Orchestra Andrey Boreyko Russian
Nashville Nashville Symphony Orchestra Giancarlo Guerrero Costa Rican
New Orleans, Louisiana Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra Carlos Miguel Prieto Mexican
New York City American Composers Orchestra George Manahan American
New York City The MET Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Canadian
New York City New York Philharmonic Jaap van Zweden Dutch
New York City Orchestra of St. Luke's Bernard Labadie Canadian
Newark, New Jersey New Jersey Symphony Orchestra Xian Zhang Chinese
Norfolk, Virginia Virginia Symphony Orchestra JoAnn Falletta American
Omaha Omaha Symphony Orchestra Thomas Wilkins American
Philadelphia Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia Dirk Brossé Belgian
Philadelphia Philadelphia Orchestra Yannick Nézet-Séguin Canadian
Phoenix, Arizona Phoenix Symphony Orchestra Tito Muñoz American
Pittsburgh Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra Manfred Honeck Austrian
Portland, Oregon Oregon Symphony Carlos Kalmar Uruguayan
Raleigh, North Carolina North Carolina Symphony Grant Llewellyn British
Reno, Nevada Reno Philharmonic Orchestra Laura Jackson American
Rochester, New York Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra Ward Stare American
St. Louis Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra Stéphane Denève French
Salt Lake City Utah Symphony Thierry Fischer Swiss
San Antonio San Antonio Symphony Sebastian Lang-Lessing German
San Diego San Diego Symphony Rafael Payare Venezuelan
San Francisco San Francisco Symphony Michael Tilson Thomas American
Sarasota, Florida Sarasota Orchestra (post vacant)
Seattle Seattle Symphony Orchestra Thomas Dausgaard Danish
Tampa, Florida The Florida Orchestra Michael Francis British
Toledo, Ohio Toledo Symphony Orchestra Alain Trudel Canadian
Washington, D.C. National Symphony Orchestra Gianandrea Noseda Italian
Wilmington, Delaware Delaware Symphony Orchestra David Amado American

Venezuela

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Caracas Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar Gustavo Dudamel Venezuelan

Vietnam

City Orchestra Conductor Nationality
Hanoi Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra Tetsuji Honna Japanese
This page was last edited on 22 May 2020, at 18:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.