To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of new members of the 114th United States Congress

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 114th United States Congress began on January 3, 2015. There were 13 new senators (one Democrat, 12 Republicans) and 59 new representatives (15 Democrats, 44 Republicans), as well as two new delegates (one Democrat, one Republican), at the start of its first session. Additionally, seven representatives (two Democrats, five Republicans) took office on various dates in order to fill vacancies during the 114th Congress before it ended on January 3, 2017.

The president of the House Democratic freshman class was Ted Lieu of California, while the president of the House Republican freshman class was Ken Buck of Colorado. Additionally, the Republican's freshmen liaison was Mimi Walters of California.[1]

Senate

State Image Senator Seniority Switched party Prior background Birth year Ref
Alaska
Dan Sullivan (R) 13th
(100th overall)
Yes
Defeated Mark Begich (D)
Alaska Commissioner of Natural Resources
Alaska Attorney General
Assistant Secretary of State (EBA)
U.S. Marine Corps Reserve Colonel
1964 [2]
Arkansas
Tom Cotton (R) 6th
(93rd overall)
Yes
Defeated Mark Pryor (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[a]
U.S. Army Captain
1977 [3]
Colorado
Cory Gardner (R) 4th
(91st overall)
Yes
Defeated Mark Udall (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[b]
Colorado House of Representatives
1974 [4]
Georgia
David Perdue (R) 9th
(96th overall)
No
Open seat; replaced Saxby Chambliss (R)
Georgia Ports Authority
CEO of Dollar General
CEO of Reebok
1949 [5]
Iowa
Joni Ernst (R) 11th
(98th overall)
Yes
Open seat; replaced Tom Harkin (D)
Iowa Senate
Montgomery County Auditor
U.S. Army Lieutenant Colonel
1970 [6]
Louisiana
Bill Cassidy (R) 3rd
(90th overall)
Yes
Defeated Mary Landrieu (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[c]
Louisiana State Senate
Physician
1957 [7]
Michigan
Gary Peters (D) 2nd
(89th overall)
No
Open seat; replaced Carl Levin (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[d]
Michigan Lottery Commissioner
Michigan Senate
Rochester Hills City Council
Navy Supply Corps Lieutenant Commander
1958 [8]
Montana
Steve Daines (R) 7th
(94th overall)
Yes
Replaced John Walsh (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[e] 1962 [9]
Nebraska
Ben Sasse (R) 12th
(99th overall)
No
Open seat; replaced Mike Johanns (R)
President of Midland University
Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation
1972 [10]
North Carolina
Thom Tillis (R) 10th
(97th overall)
Yes
Defeated Kay Hagan (D)
Speaker of the North Carolina House of Representatives
Cornelius Board of Commissioners
1960 [11]
Oklahoma
James Lankford (R) 5th
(92nd overall)
No
Open seat; replaced Tom Coburn (R)
U.S. House of Representatives[f]
Baptist General Convention of Oklahoma
1968 [12]
South Dakota
Mike Rounds (R) 8th
(95th overall)
Yes
Open seat; replaced Tim Johnson (D)
Governor of South Dakota
Majority Leader of the South Dakota Senate
1954 [13]
West Virginia
Shelley Moore Capito (R) 1st
(88th overall)
Yes
Open seat; replaced Jay Rockefeller (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[g]
West Virginia House of Delegates
1953 [14]

House of Representatives

Took office January 3, 2015

District Image Representative Switched party Prior background Birth year Ref
Alabama 6
Gary Palmer (R) No
Open seat; replaced Spencer Bachus (R)
President of the Alabama Policy Institute
President of the State Policy Network
1954 [15]
Arizona 2
Martha McSally (R) Yes
Defeated Ron Barber (D)
U.S. Air Force Colonel 1966 [16]
Arizona 7
Ruben Gallego (D) No
Open seat; replaced Ed Pastor (D)
Arizona House of Representatives
U.S. Marine Corps Reserve Corporal
1979 [17]
Arkansas 2
French Hill (R) No
Open seat; replaced Tim Griffin (R)
Secretary to the National Economic Council
Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
Aide to U.S. Senator John Tower
1956 [18]
Arkansas 4
Bruce Westerman (R) No
Open seat; replaced Tom Cotton (R)
Majority Leader of the Arkansas House of Representatives
Fountain Lake School Board
1967 [19]
California 11
Mark DeSaulnier (D) No
Open seat; replaced George Miller (D)
California State Senate
California State Assembly
Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors
Concord City Council
1952 [20]
California 25
Steve Knight (R) No
Open seat; replaced Buck McKeon (R)
California State Senate
California State Assembly
Palmdale City Council
Los Angeles Police Department
U.S. Army Reserve
1966 [21]
California 31
Pete Aguilar (D) Yes
Open seat; replaced Gary Miller (R)
Mayor of Redlands
Aide to Governor Gray Davis
1979 [22]
California 33
Ted Lieu (D) No
Open seat; replaced Henry Waxman (D)
California State Senate
California State Assembly
Torrance City Council
U.S. Air Force JAG Corps Colonel
1969 [23]
California 35
Norma Torres (D) No
Open seat; replaced Gloria Negrete McLeod (D)
California State Senate
California State Assembly
Mayor of Pomona
1965 [24]
California 45
Mimi Walters (R) No
Open seat; replaced John Campbell (R)
California State Senate
California State Assembly
Laguna Niguel City Council
1962 [25]
Colorado 4
Ken Buck (R) No
Open seat; replaced Cory Gardner (R)
Weld County District Attorney
Congressional staffer
1959 [26]
Florida 2
Gwen Graham (D) Yes
Defeated Steve Southerland (R)
Lawyer 1963 [27]
Florida 26
Carlos Curbelo (R) Yes
Defeated Joe Garcia (D)
Miami-Dade County Public School Board
Staffer for U.S. Senator George LeMieux
1980 [28]
Georgia 1
Buddy Carter (R) No
Open seat; replaced Jack Kingston (R)
Georgia State Senate
Georgia House of Representatives
Mayor of Pooler
Pooler City Council
1957 [29]
Georgia 10
Jody Hice (R) No
Open seat; replaced Paul Broun (R)
Senior pastor 1960 [30]
Georgia 11
Barry Loudermilk (R) No
Open seat; replaced Phil Gingrey (R)
Georgia State Senate
Georgia House of Representatives
Chair of the Bartow County Republican Party
U.S. Air Force
1963 [31]
Georgia 12
Rick Allen (R) Yes
Defeated John Barrow (D)
Construction business owner 1951 [32]
Hawaii 1
Mark Takai (D) No
Open seat; replaced Colleen Hanabusa (D)
Hawaii House of Representatives
Hawaii National Guard Lieutenant Colonel
1967 [33]
Illinois 10
Bob Dold (R) Yes
Defeated Brad Schneider (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[h]
Staffer for Vice President Dan Quayle
1969 [34]
Illinois 12
Mike Bost (R) Yes
Defeated William Enyart (D)
Illinois House of Representatives
Murphysboro Township Treasurer
U.S. Marine Corps
1960 [35]
Iowa 1
Rod Blum (R) Yes
Open seat; replaced Bruce Braley (D)
Software business executive 1955 [36]
Iowa 3
David Young (R) No
Open seat; replaced Tom Latham (R)
Chief of staff for U.S. Senator Chuck Grassley
Chief of staff for U.S. Senator Jim Bunning
1968 [37]
Louisiana 5
Ralph Abraham (R) No
Defeated Vance McAllister (R)
Aviation medical examiner
Mississippi National Guard
1954 [38]
Louisiana 6
Garret Graves (R) No
Open seat; replaced Bill Cassidy (R)
Chair of the Louisiana CPRA
Staffer for U.S. Senator David Vitter
Staffer for U.S. Senator John Breaux
1972 [39]
Maine 2
Bruce Poliquin (R) Yes
Open seat; replaced Mike Michaud (D)
Maine State Treasurer 1953 [40]
Massachusetts 6
Seth Moulton (D) No
Replaced John F. Tierney (D), who lost renomination
U.S. Marine Corps Captain 1978 [41]
Michigan 4
John Moolenaar (R) No
Open seat; replaced Dave Camp (R)
Michigan Senate
Michigan House of Representatives
Midland City Council
1961 [42]
Michigan 8
Mike Bishop (R) No
Open seat; replaced Mike Rogers (R)
Majority Leader of the Michigan Senate
Michigan House of Representatives
1967 [43]
Michigan 11
Dave Trott (R) No
Replaced Kerry Bentivolio (R), who lost renomination
Bingham Farms Village Council
Business owner
1960 [44]
Michigan 12
Debbie Dingell (D) No
Open seat; replaced John Dingell (D)
Wayne State University Board of Governors 1953 [45]
Michigan 14
Brenda Lawrence (D) No
Open seat; replaced Gary Peters (D)
Mayor of Southfield
Southfield City Council
U.S. Postal Service
1954 [46]
Minnesota 6
Tom Emmer (R) No
Open seat; replaced Michele Bachmann (R)
Minnesota House of Representatives
Delano City Council
Independence City Council
1961 [47]
Montana at-large
Ryan Zinke (R) No
Open seat; replaced Steve Daines (R)
Montana Senate
U.S. Navy SEAL Team Six
1961 [48]
Nebraska 2
Brad Ashford (D) Yes
Defeated Lee Terry (D)
Nebraska Legislature
CEO of the Omaha Housing Authority
Nebraska Department of Education
1949 [49]
Nevada 4
Cresent Hardy (R) Yes
Defeated Steven Horsford (D)
Nevada Assembly
Mesquite City Council
1957 [50]
New Hampshire 1
Frank Guinta (R) Yes
Defeated Carol Shea-Porter (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[i]
Mayor of Manchester
Manchester Board of Aldermen
New Hampshire House of Representatives
1970 [51]
New Jersey 3
Tom MacArthur (R) No
Open seat; replaced Jon Runyan (R)
Mayor of Randolph 1960 [52]
New Jersey 12
Bonnie Watson Coleman (D) No
Open seat; replaced Rush Holt Jr. (D)
Majority Leader of the New Jersey General Assembly
Chair of the New Jersey Democratic State Committee
1945 [53]
New York 1
Lee Zeldin (R) Yes
Defeated Tim Bishop (D)
New York State Senate
U.S. Army Lieutenant Colonel
1980 [54]
New York 4
Kathleen Rice (D) No
Open seat; replaced Carolyn McCarthy (D)
Nassau County District Attorney 1965 [55]
New York 21
Elise Stefanik (R) Yes
Open seat; replaced Bill Owens (D)
Staffer for the U.S. Domestic Policy Council
Campaign manager
1984 [56]
New York 24
John Katko (R) Yes
Defeated Dan Maffei (D)
Assistant U.S. Attorney
U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
1962 [57]
North Carolina 6
Mark Walker (R) No
Open seat; replaced Howard Coble (R)
Businessman 1969 [58]
North Carolina 7
David Rouzer (R) Yes
Open seat; replaced Mike McIntyre (D)
North Carolina Senate
Legislative aide to U.S. Senator Elizabeth Dole
1972 [59]
Oklahoma 5
Steve Russell (R) No
Open seat; replaced James Lankford (R)
Oklahoma Senate
U.S. Army Lieutenant Colonel
1963 [60]
Pennsylvania 6
Ryan Costello (R) No
Open seat; replaced Jim Gerlach (R)
Chester County Board of Commissioners
Chester County Recorder of Deeds
1976 [61]
Pennsylvania 13
Brendan Boyle (D) No
Open seat; replaced Allyson Schwartz (D)
Pennsylvania House of Representatives 1977 [62]
Texas 4
John Ratcliffe (R) No
Replaced Ralph Hall (R), who lost renomination
Mayor of Heath
U.S. Attorney for Eastern Texas
1965 [63]
Texas 23
Will Hurd (R) Yes
Defeated Pete Gallego (D)
CIA Directorate of Operations 1977 [64]
Texas 36
Brian Babin (R) No
Open seat; replaced Steve Stockman (R)
Lower Neches Valley Authority
Texas Historical Commission
Mayor of Woodville
U.S. Air Force
1948 [65]
Utah 4
Mia Love (R) Yes
Open seat; replaced Jim Matheson (D)
Mayor of Saratoga Springs
Saratoga Springs City Council
1975 [66]
Virginia 8
Don Beyer (D) No
Open seat; replaced Jim Moran (D)
U.S. Ambassador to Switzerland and Liechtenstein
Lieutenant Governor of Virginia
1950 [67]
Virginia 10
Barbara Comstock (R) No
Open seat; replaced Frank Wolf (R)
Virginia House of Delegates
U.S. Department of Justice official
Congressional staffer
1959 [68]
Washington 4
Dan Newhouse (R) No
Open seat; replaced Doc Hastings (R)
Washington Director of Agriculture
Washington House of Representatives
1955 [69]
West Virginia 2
Alex Mooney (R) No
Open seat; replaced Shelley Moore Capito (R)
Chair of the Maryland Republican Party
Maryland Senate
1971 [70]
West Virginia 3
Evan Jenkins (R) Yes
Defeated Nick Rahall (D)
West Virginia Senate
West Virginia House of Delegates
1960 [71]
Wisconsin 6
Glenn Grothman (R) No
Open seat; replaced Tom Petri (R)
Wisconsin Senate
Wisconsin State Assembly
1955 [72]

Non-voting delegates

District Image Delegate Switched party Prior background Birth year Ref
American Samoa at-large
Amata Coleman Radewagen (R) Yes
Defeated Eni Faleomavaega (D)
WHIAANHPI
Staffer for the House Republican Conference
1947 [73]
U.S. Virgin Islands at-large
Stacey Plaskett (D) No
Open seat; replaced Donna Christian-Christensen (D)
U.S. Department of Justice Civil Division
Bronx County assistant district attorney
1966 [74]

Took office during the 114th Congress

District Image Representative Took office Switched party Prior background Birth year Ref
New York 11
Dan Donovan (R) May 12, 2015 No
Succeeded Michael Grimm (R)
Richmond County District Attorney
Deputy Borough President of Staten Island
New York County assistant district attorney
1956 [75]
Mississippi 1
Trent Kelly (R) June 2, 2015 No
Succeeded Alan Nunnelee (R)
District Attorney
Tupelo City Prosecutor
U.S. Army Major General
1966 [76]
Illinois 18
Darin LaHood (R) September 17, 2015 No
Succeeded Aaron Schock (R)
Illinois Senate
Tazewell County Prosecutor
1968 [77]
Ohio 8
Warren Davidson (R) June 9, 2016 No
Succeeded John Boehner (R)
Business owner
U.S. Army Captain
1970 [78]
Hawaii 1
Colleen Hanabusa (D) November 14, 2016 No
Succeeded Mark Takai (D)
U.S. House of Representatives[j]
President of the Hawaii Senate
1951 [79]
Kentucky 1
James Comer (R) November 14, 2016 No
Succeeded Ed Whitfield (R)
Kentucky Agriculture Commissioner
Kentucky House of Representatives
Chair of the Monroe County Republican Party
1972 [80]
Pennsylvania 2
Dwight Evans (D) November 14, 2016 No
Succeeded Chaka Fattah (D)
Pennsylvania House of Representatives 1954 [81]

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Elected to the 113th Congress, serving from 2013 to 2015 in Arkansas's 4th district.
  2. ^ Elected to the 112th Congress, serving from 2011 to 2015 in Colorado's 4th district.
  3. ^ Elected to the 111th Congress, serving from 2009 to 2015 in Louisiana's 6th district.
  4. ^ Elected to the 111th Congress, serving from 2009 to 2013 in Michigan's 9th district and from 2013 to 2015 in Michigan's 14th district.
  5. ^ Elected to the 113th Congress, serving from 2013 to 2015 in Montana's at-large district.
  6. ^ Elected to the 112th Congress, serving from 2011 to 2015 in Oklahoma's 5th district.
  7. ^ Elected to the 107th Congress, serving from 2001 to 2015 in West Virginia's 2nd district.
  8. ^ Previously elected to the 112th Congress, serving from 2011 to 2013.
  9. ^ Previously elected to the 112th Congress, serving from 2011 to 2013.
  10. ^ Previously elected to the 112th Congress, serving from 2011 to 2015.

References

  1. ^ "Freshman Class Leaders". Office of the House Historian.
  2. ^ "SULLIVAN, Daniel Scott". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  3. ^ "COTTON, Thomas Bryant (Tom)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  4. ^ "GARDNER, Cory". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  5. ^ "PERDUE, David Alfred, Jr". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  6. ^ "ERNST, Joni". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  7. ^ "CASSIDY, Bill". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  8. ^ "PETERS, Gary C." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  9. ^ "DAINES, Steve". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  10. ^ "SASSE, Benjamin Eric". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  11. ^ "TILLIS, Thomas Roland (Thom)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  12. ^ "LANKFORD, James". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  13. ^ "ROUNDS, Marion Michael (Mike)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  14. ^ "CAPITO, Shelley Moore". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  15. ^ "PALMER, Gary James". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  16. ^ "MCSALLY, Martha". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  17. ^ "GALLEGO, Ruben". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  18. ^ "HILL, French". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  19. ^ "WESTERMAN, Bruce Eugene". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  20. ^ "DESAULNIER, Mark James". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  21. ^ "KNIGHT, Steve". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  22. ^ "AGUILAR, Peter Rey". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  23. ^ "LIEU, Ted". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  24. ^ "TORRES, Norma Judith". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  25. ^ "WALTERS, Mimi". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  26. ^ "BUCK, Kenneth Robert". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  27. ^ "BUCK, Kenneth Robert". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  28. ^ "BUCK, Kenneth Robert". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  29. ^ "CARTER, Buddy". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  30. ^ "HICE, Jody Brownlow". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  31. ^ "LOUDERMILK, Barry D." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  32. ^ "ALLEN, Rick W." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  33. ^ "TAKAI, Mark". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  34. ^ "DOLD, Robert". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  35. ^ "BOST, Mike". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  36. ^ "BLUM, Rod". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  37. ^ "YOUNG, David". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  38. ^ "ABRAHAM, Ralph". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  39. ^ "GRAVES, Garret". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  40. ^ "POLIQUIN, Bruce Lee". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  41. ^ "MOULTON, Seth". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  42. ^ "MOOLENAAR, John". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  43. ^ "BISHOP, Michael Dean". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  44. ^ "TROTT, David A." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  45. ^ "DINGELL, Debbie". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  46. ^ "LAWRENCE, Brenda L." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  47. ^ "EMMER, Thomas Earl, II". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  48. ^ "ZINKE, Ryan". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  49. ^ "ASHFORD, John Bradley". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  50. ^ "HARDY, Cresent Leo". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  51. ^ "GUINTA, Frank". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  52. ^ "MACARTHUR, Thomas Charles". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  53. ^ "WATSON COLEMAN, Bonnie". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  54. ^ "ZELDIN, Lee M". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  55. ^ "RICE, Kathleen Maura". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  56. ^ "STEFANIK, Elise M." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  57. ^ "KATKO, John". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  58. ^ "WALKER, Bradley Mark". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  59. ^ "ROUZER, David". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  60. ^ "RUSSELL, Steve". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  61. ^ "COSTELLO, Ryan". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  62. ^ "BOYLE, Brendan Francis". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  63. ^ "RATCLIFFE, John". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  64. ^ "HURD, William Ballard". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  65. ^ "BABIN, Brian". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  66. ^ "LOVE, Ludmya Bourdeau (Mia)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  67. ^ "BEYER, Donald Sternoff, Jr". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  68. ^ "COMSTOCK, Barbara J." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  69. ^ "NEWHOUSE, Daniel Milton". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  70. ^ "MOONEY, Alex X." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  71. ^ "JENKINS, Evan H." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  72. ^ "GROTHMAN, Glenn". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  73. ^ "RADEWAGEN, Aumua Amata Coleman". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  74. ^ "PLASKETT, Stacey E." Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  75. ^ "DONOVAN, Daniel M., Jr". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  76. ^ "KELLY, Trent". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  77. ^ "LAHOOD, Darin". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  78. ^ "DAVIDSON, Warren". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  79. ^ "HANABUSA, Colleen". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  80. ^ "COMER, James". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
  81. ^ "EVANS, Dwight". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.
Preceded by New members of the 114th Congress
2015–2017
Succeeded by
This page was last edited on 3 October 2023, at 08:04
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.