To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of members of the United States House of Representatives who served a single term

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

There are members of the United States House of Representatives who spent only a single two-year term (or less) in office usually either due to death, resignation, or defeat. In some rare cases freshmen members have decided to run for another office or not run for reelection. Many members who serve in the House for only one term are viewed by historians and political experts as accidental members due to having been elected by either riding in on the coattails of a popular presidential or statewide candidate or by winning against a scandalized incumbent.

Not included in this list are non-voting delegates. Members who served in the United States Congress, but also served in the Congress of the Confederate States or as a delegate, are included. For members-elect who never took office, see List of members-elect of the United States House of Representatives who never took their seats.

1st Congress (1789–1791)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Theodorick Bland Anti-Administration Virginia 9 March 4, 1789
June 1, 1790
Died
Timothy Bloodworth Anti-Administration North Carolina 3 April 6, 1790
March 3, 1791
Retired
Aedanus Burke Anti-Administration South Carolina 2 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Daniel Carroll Pro-Administration Maryland 6 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
George Clymer Pro-Administration Pennsylvania at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Benjamin Contee Anti-Administration Maryland 3 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
William Floyd Anti-Administration New York 1 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Lost re-election
George Gale Pro-Administration Maryland 5 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Lost re-election
Jonathan Grout Anti-Administration Massachusetts 8 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Benjamin Huntington Pro-Administration Connecticut at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
James Jackson Anti-Administration Georgia 1 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Lost re-election
George Mathews Anti-Administration Georgia 3 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
George Partridge Pro-Administration Massachusetts 5 March 4, 1789
August 16, 1790
Resigned
Roger Sherman Pro-Administration Connecticut at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Re-elected, but declined seat to become U.S. senator.
William Smith Anti-Administration Maryland 4 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Michael Jenifer Stone Anti-Administration Maryland 1 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Jeremiah Van Rensselaer Anti-Administration New York 6 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired
Henry Wynkoop Anti-Administration Pennsylvania at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired

2nd Congress (1791–1793)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Robert Barnwell Pro-Administration South Carolina 2 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired
Israel Jacobs Pro-Administration Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election
Philip Key Pro-Administration Maryland 1 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election
Cornelius C. Schoonmaker Anti-Administration New York 4 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election
Upton Sheredine Anti-Administration Maryland 6 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired
Samuel Sterett Anti-Administration Maryland 4 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired
Anthony Wayne Anti-Administration Georgia 1 March 4, 1791
March 21, 1792
Seat declared vacant due to dispute over his residency.
Francis Willis Anti-Administration Georgia 3 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired

3rd Congress (1793–1795)

Representative Party District Years Notes
James Armstrong Pro-Administration Pennsylvania at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
John Beatty Pro-Administration New Jersey at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Thomas P. Carnes Anti-Administration Georgia at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
David Cobb Pro-Administration Massachusetts at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 7th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Peleg Coffin, Jr. Pro-Administration Massachusetts 3 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Benjamin Edwards Pro-Administration Maryland 3 January 2, 1795
March 3, 1795
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William Johnston Dawson Anti-Administration North Carolina 8 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election
Samuel Dexter Pro-Administration Massachusetts 1 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 9th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Uriah Forrest Pro-Administration Maryland 3 March 4, 1793
November 8, 1794
Resigned
Alexander Gillon Anti-Administration South Carolina 5 March 4, 1793
October 6, 1794
Died
Samuel Holten Anti-Administration Massachusetts 1 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 10th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
John Hunter Anti-Administration South Carolina 2 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 5th district
Lost re-election in new district.
William Irvine Anti-Administration Pennsylvania at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election
Henry Latimer Pro-Administration Delaware at-large February 14, 1794
February 7, 1795
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Resigned early.
Joseph "Pleasant Gardens" McDowell Anti-Administration North Carolina 1 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election
Joseph Neville Anti-Administration North Carolina 8 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election
Andrew Pickens Anti-Administration South Carolina 6 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Silas Talbot Pro-Administration New York 10 March 4, 1793
c. June 5, 1794
Resigned to assume role as Captain in the United States Navy.
Peter Van Gaasbeck Pro-Administration New York 4 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Francis Walker Anti-Administration Virginia 14 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election
John Watts Pro-Administration New York 4 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Benjamin Williams Anti-Administration Virginia 3 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired
Paine Wingate Pro-Administration New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired

4th Congress (1795–1797)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Daniel Buck Federalist Vermont 2 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Re-elected, but declined seat.
Jeremiah Crabb Federalist Maryland 3 March 4, 1795
June 1, 1796
Resigned
Samuel Earle Democratic-Republican South Carolina 6 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Retired
Jesse Franklin Democratic-Republican North Carolina 3 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Lost re-election
Thomas Henderson Federalist New Jersey at-large March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Lost re-election
Samuel Maclay Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 6 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Retired
John Richards Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 4 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Lost re-election
Absalom Tatom Democratic-Republican North Carolina 4 March 4, 1795
June 1, 1796
Resigned
Isaac Smith Federalist New Jersey at-large March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Retired
William Francis Strudwick Federalist North Carolina 4 November 28, 1796
March 3, 1797
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.

5th Congress (1797–1799)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Allen Federalist Connecticut at-large March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
David Brooks Federalist New York 5 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Lost re-election
Stephen Bullock Federalist Massachusetts 7 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Lost re-election
James Cochran Federalist New York 10 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
Hezekiah L. Hosmer Federalist New York 6 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
James Machir Federalist Virginia 3 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
William Matthews Federalist Maryland 6 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
Blair McClenachan Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 5 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
Joseph McDowell, Jr. Democratic-Republican North Carolina 1 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Lost re-election
Daniel Morgan Federalist Virginia 1 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
Isaac Parker Federalist Massachusetts 12 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired
William Smith Democratic-Republican South Carolina 6 March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Lost re-election
Peleg Sprague Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1797
March 3, 1799
Retired

6th Congress (1799–1801)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Brown Federalist Rhode Island at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election
Franklin Davenport Federalist New Jersey 5 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election
Joseph Dickson Federalist North Carolina 1 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election
Samuel Goode Democratic-Republican Virginia 8 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election
Elizur Goodrich Federalist Connecticut at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Re-elected, but declined seat.
James Jones Federalist Georgia at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election
Henry Lee III Federalist Virginia 19 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
Levi Lincoln, Sr. Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 4 December 15, 1800
March 5, 1801
Won special election.
Elected to full term, but resigned one day into term to become United States Attorney General.
James Linn Democratic-Republican New Jersey at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
John Marshall Federalist Virginia 13 March 4, 1799
June 7, 1800
Resigned to become United States Secretary of State.
Abraham Nott Federalist South Carolina 6 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
Robert Page Federalist Virginia 1 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
Jonas Platt Federalist New York 9 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
Leven Powell Federalist Virginia 17 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
James Sheafe Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired
David Stone Democratic-Republican North Carolina 8 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Re-elected, but declined seat to take seat in United States Senate.
Littleton Waller Tazewell Democratic-Republican Virginia 13 November 26, 1800
March 3, 1801
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
John Chew Thomas Federalist Maryland 2 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired

7th Congress (1801–1803)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Bacon Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 1 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
Thomas Boude Federalist Pennsylvania 28 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Lost re-election
Charles Johnson Democratic-Republican North Carolina 8 March 4, 1801
July 23, 1802
Died
William Jones Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 1 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
George Upham Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
Thomas Morris Federalist New York 10 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
Joseph Peirce Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1801
March 3, 1802
Resigned
Josiah Smith Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 6 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
John Stratton Federalist Virginia 12 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
Thomas Tillotson Federalist New York 5 March 4, 1801
August 10, 1801
Resigned to become Secretary of State of New York.
George Upham Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired
John Peter Van Ness Democratic-Republican New York 7 October 6, 1801
January 13, 1803
Won special election.
Seat declared vacant after losing re-election.
Benjamin Walker Federalist New York 9 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired

8th Congress (1803–1805)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Simeon Baldwin Democratic-Republican Connecticut at-large March 4, 1803
March 5, 1804
Retired
Isaac Bloom Federalist New York 6 March 4, 1803
April 26, 1803
Died
Thomas Dwight Federalist Massachusetts 5 March 4, 1803
March 4, 1805
Retired
Thomas Lewis Jr. Federalist Virginia 5 March 4, 1803
March 5, 1804
Seat declared vacant.

9th Congress (1805–1807)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Leonard Covington Democratic-Republican Maryland 2 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Lost re-election
Theodore Dwight Federalist Connecticut at-large December 1, 1806
March 3, 1807
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Christian Lower Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1805
December 19, 1806
Retired
Died before term expired.
Patrick Magruder Democratic-Republican Maryland 3 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Lost re-election
Cowles Mead Democratic-Republican Georgia at-large March 4, 1805
December 24, 1805
Lost election contest.
Martin G. Schuneman Democratic-Republican New York 7 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Retired
Thomas Spalding Democratic-Republican Georgia at-large December 24, 1805
November 24, 1806
Won election contest.
Lost re-election
Resigned early.
Nathan Williams Democratic-Republican New York 15 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Retired

10th Congress (1807–1809)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Daniel Ilsley Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 15 March 4, 1807
March 3, 1809
Lost re-election
Joseph Story Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 2 May 23, 1808
March 3, 1809
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Peter Swart Democratic-Republican New York 13 March 4, 1807
March 3, 1809
Retired
Nathan Wilson Democratic-Republican New York 12 November 7, 1808
March 3, 1809
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.

11th Congress (1809–1811)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph Allen Federalist Massachusetts 10 October 8, 1810
March 3, 1811
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nathaniel Appleton Haven Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired
Herman Knickerbocker Federalist New York 6 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired
Vincent Mathews Federalist New York 14 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired
Jacob Swoope Federalist Virginia 4 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired

12th Congress (1811–1813)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Harmanus Bleecker Federalist New York 7 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired
Thomas B. Cooke Democratic-Republican New York 5 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired
Abner Lacock Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 11 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Re-elected, but declined seat to accept appointment to U.S. Senate.
James Morgan Democratic-Republican New Jersey at-large March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
Lost re-election in new district.
George Sullivan Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired
William Widgery Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 15 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Lost re-election

13th Congress (1813–1815)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Thomas Monteagle Bayly Federalist Virginia 13 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired
John Henry Bowen Democratic-Republican Tennessee 4 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired
John M. Bowers Democratic-Republican New York 15 June 21, 1813
December 20, 1813
Lost election contest.
Alexander Boyd Federalist New York 13 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired
Samuel Dana Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 4 September 22, 1814
March 3, 1815
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Daniel Dewey Federalist Massachusetts 12 March 4, 1813
February 24, 1814
Resigned
Joseph H. Hawkins Democratic-Republican Kentucky 2 March 29, 1814
March 3, 1815
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Morris S. Miller Federalist New York 16 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired
Joel Thompson Democratic-Republican New York 15 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired

14th Congress (1815–1817)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Micah Brooks Democratic-Republican New York 21 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired
Benjamin Brown Federalist Massachusetts 16 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost election to full term in new district.
Thomas Burnside Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 9 October 10, 1815
April 15, 1816
Won special election.
Resigned
James Carr Federalist Massachusetts 17 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired
Thomas Clayton Federalist Delaware at-large March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Lost re-election
Samuel S. Conner Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 19 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Bennett H. Henderson Democratic-Republican Tennessee 4 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired
Samuel Powell Democratic-Republican Tennessee 1 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired
Magnus Tate Federalist Virginia 2 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired
Enos T. Throop Democratic-Republican New York 20 March 4, 1815
June 4, 1816
Lost re-election
Resigned early.
Jonathan Williams Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 1 March 4, 1815
May 16, 1815
Died
John B. Yates Democratic-Republican New York 13 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired

15th Congress (1817–1819)

16th Congress (1819–1821)

17th Congress (1821–1823)

18th Congress (1823–1825)

19th Congress (1825–1827)

20th Congress (1827–1829)

21st Congress (1829–1831)

22nd Congress (1831–1833)

23rd Congress (1833–1835)

24th Congress (1835–1837)

25th Congress (1837–1839)

26th Congress (1839–1841)

27th Congress (1841–1843)

28th Congress (1843–1845)

29th Congress (1845–1847)

30th Congress (1847–1849)

31st Congress (1849–1851)

32nd Congress (1851–1853)

33rd Congress (1853–1855)

34th Congress (1855–1857)

35th Congress (1857–1859)

36th Congress (1859–1861)

37th Congress (1861–1863)

38th Congress (1863–1865)

39th Congress (1865–1867)

40th Congress (1867–1869)

41st Congress (1869–1871)

42nd Congress (1871–1873)

43rd Congress (1873–1875)

44th Congress (1875–1877)

45th Congress (1877–1879)

46th Congress (1879–1881)

47th Congress (1881–1883)

48th Congress (1883–1885)

49th Congress (1885–1887)

50th Congress (1887–1889)

51st Congress (1889–1891)

52nd Congress (1891–1893)

53rd Congress (1893–1895)

54th Congress (1895–1897)

55th Congress (1897–1899)

56th Congress (1899–1901)

57th Congress (1901–1903)

58th Congress (1903–1905)

59th Congress (1905–1907)

60th Congress (1907–1909)

61st Congress (1909–1911)

62nd Congress (1911–1913)

63rd Congress (1913–1915)

64th Congress (1915–1917)

65th Congress (1917–1919)

66th Congress (1919–1921)

67th Congress (1921–1923)

68th Congress (1923–1925)

69th Congress (1925–1927)

70th Congress (1927–1929)

71st Congress (1929–1931)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph E. Baird Republican Ohio 13 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
Robert E. Lee Blackburn Republican Kentucky 7 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
Linwood Clark Republican Maryland 2 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
John D. Craddock Republican Kentucky 4 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
John Lloyd Dorsey, Jr. Democratic Kentucky 2 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Retired
Jacob A. Garber Republican Virginia 7 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
Thomas Jefferson Halsey Republican Missouri 6 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election
Hinton James Democratic North Carolina 7 November 4, 1930
March 3, 1931
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Charles A. Jonas Republican North Carolina 9 March 4, 1929
March 3, 1931
Lost re-election.

72nd Congress (1931–1933)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Howard M. Baldrige Republican Nebraska 2 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election
William Edward Barton Democratic Missouri 16 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost renomination.
Joseph Franklin Biddle Republican Pennsylvania 18 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Retired
Charles F. Curry, Jr. Republican California 3 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election
Robert Lee Davis Republican Pennsylvania 6 November 8, 1932
March 3, 1933
Won special election. Not a candidate for full term.
William H. Dieterich Democratic Illinois at-large March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Willa McCord Blake Eslick Democratic Tennessee 7 August 13, 1932
March 3, 1933
Won special election. Not a candidate for full term.
John W. Fishburne Democratic Virginia 7 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Retired
Joel West Flood Democratic Virginia 10 November 8, 1932
March 3, 1933
District eliminated in redistricting.
Courtland C. Gillen Democratic Indiana 5 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost renomination.
Peter C. Granata Republican Illinois 8 March 4, 1931
April 5, 1932
Lost election contest.
Ralph Horr Republican Washington 1 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost renomination.
Robert Davis Johnson Democratic Missouri 7 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost renomination.
Charles A. Karch Democratic Illinois 22 March 4, 1931
November 6, 1932
Died
Norton Lewis Lichtenwalner Democratic Pennsylvania 14 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election
Oscar Lovette Republican Tennessee 1 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost renomination.
Carlton Mobley Democratic Georgia 6 March 2, 1932
March 3, 1933
Won special election. Not a candidate for full term.
John H. Overton Democratic Louisiana 8 May 12, 1931
March 3, 1933
Won special election. Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Donald Partridge Republican Maine 2 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Retired
Seymour H. Person Republican Michigan 6 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election
Percy Hamilton Stewart Democratic New Jersey 5 December 1, 1931
March 3, 1933
Won special election. Lost election to full term.
Howard William Stull Republican Pennsylvania 20 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Retired
William L. Tierney Democratic Connecticut 4 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election
John E. Weeks Republican Vermont 1 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
District eliminated in redistricting.
Wilbur White Republican Ohio 9 March 4, 1931
March 3, 1933
Lost re-election

73rd Congress (1933–1935)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Wilbur L. Adams Democratic Delaware at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Henry M. Arens Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Joseph Weldon Bailey Jr. Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Charles Montague Bakewell Republican Connecticut at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
John Y. Brown Sr. Democratic Kentucky at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
George Washington Blanchard Republican Wisconsin 1 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Edward R. Burke Democratic Nebraska 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
John H. Burke Democratic California 18 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Claude E. Cady Democratic Michigan 6 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Terry Carpenter Democratic Nebraska 5 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of Nebraska.
Ray P. Chase Republican Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination when redistricted.
Marian Williams Clarke Republican New York 34 December 28, 1933
January 3, 1935
Withdrew from re-election campaign.
Thomas C. Coffin Democratic Idaho 2 March 4, 1933
June 8, 1934
Died
George R. Durgan Democratic Indiana 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Ralph R. Eltse Republican California 7 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
John Fitzgibbons Democratic New York at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
George Ernest Foulkes Democratic Michigan 4 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Frank Gillespie Democratic Illinois 17 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Finley Hamilton Democratic Kentucky at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Charles W. Henney Democratic Wisconsin 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Einar Hoidale Democratic Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
James F. Hughes Democratic Wisconsin 8 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Magnus Johnson Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Frank H. Lee Democratic Missouri at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
John C. Lehr Democratic Michigan 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Francis T. Maloney Democratic Connecticut 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
E. W. Marland Democratic Oklahoma 8 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to successfully run for Governor of Oklahoma.
P. H. Moynihan Republican Illinois 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Michael Joseph Muldowney Republican Pennsylvania 32 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Harry W. Musselwhite Democratic Michigan 9 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Walter Nesbit Democratic Illinois at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost for renomination.
Kathryn O'Loughlin McCarthy Democratic Kansas 6 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
James Edward Ruffin Democratic Missouri at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Francis Shoemaker Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election as an independent.
James Simpson Jr. Republican Illinois 10 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Sterling P. Strong Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Elmer E. Studley Democratic New York at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
George B. Terrell Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
William I. Traeger Republican California 15 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
John G. Utterback Democratic Maine 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election
Alfred M. Waldron Republican Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired
Carl M. Weideman Democratic Michigan 14 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Albert C. Willford Democratic Iowa 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election

74th Congress (1935–1937)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles E. Dietrich Democratic Pennsylvania 15 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Denis J. Driscoll Democratic Pennsylvania 20 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
James P.B. Duffy Democratic New York 38 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination.
Aubert C. Dunn Democratic Mississippi 5 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired
Daniel S. Earhart Democratic Ohio at-large November 3, 1936
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William A. Ekwall Republican Oregon 3 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Clare G. Fenerty Republican Pennsylvania 3 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Percy Lee Gassaway Democratic Oklahoma 4 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination.
Simon M. Hamlin Democratic Maine 1 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Peter Francis Hammond Democratic Ohio 11 November 3, 1936
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Michael L. Igoe Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1935
June 2, 1935
Resigned
Henry M. Kimball Republican Michigan 3 January 3, 1935
October 19, 1935
Died
Joshua B. Lee Democratic Oklahoma 5 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired
Verner W.  Main Republican Michigan 3 December 17, 1935
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Lost nomination to full term.
Harry H. Mason Democratic Illinois 21 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired
Theodore L. Moritz Democratic Pennsylvania 15 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination as a Republican.
Lost re-election as an Independent.
Republican[a]
Richard M.  Russell Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
J. George Stewart Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Richard J. Tonry Democratic New York 8 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election
Hubert Utterback Democratic Iowa 6 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
William H. Wilson Republican Pennsylvania 2 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election

75th Congress (1937–1939)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter H. Albaugh Republican Ohio 4 November 8, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Arthur W. Aleshire Democratic Ohio 7 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
William F. Allen Democratic Delaware at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Richard Merrill Atkinson Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
John Bernard Farmer–Labor Minnesota 8 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Herbert S. Bigelow Democratic Ohio 2 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Lewis L. Boyer Democratic Illinois 15 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Edwin V. Champion Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Retired
Peter J. De Muth Democratic Pennsylvania 30 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Joseph A. Dixon Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Ira W. Drew Democratic Pennsylvania 7 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Anthony A. Fleger Democratic Ohio 22 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Elizabeth Hawley Gasque Democratic South Carolina 6 September 13, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Norman R. Hamilton Democratic Virginia 2 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic Oregon 3 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Dewey Johnson Farmer–Labor Minnesota 5 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
George Bradshaw Kelly Democratic New York 38 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Lewis M. Long Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
John F. Luecke Democratic Michigan 11 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Harold G. Mosier Democratic Ohio at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
Jerry J. O'Connell Democratic Montana 1 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Edward L. O'Neill Democratic New Jersey 11 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Alfred N. Phillips Democratic Connecticut 4 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Hugh M. Rigney Democratic Illinois 19 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Alphonse Roy Democratic New Hampshire 1 June 9, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Lost election to the full term.
Gomer Griffith Smith Democratic Oklahoma 5 December 10, 1937
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Guy J. Swope Democratic Pennsylvania 19 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Henry Teigan Farmer–Labor Minnesota 3 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Frank William Towey Jr. Democratic New Jersey 12 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election
Andrew J. Transue Democratic Michigan 6 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election

76th Congress (1939–1941)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John G. Alexander Republican Minnesota 3 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost renomination.
Albert E. Austin Republican Connecticut 4 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Thomas R. Ball Republican Connecticut 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
William E. Burney Democratic Colorado 3 November 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Joseph W. Byrns Jr. Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Thomas M. Eaton Republican California 18 January 3, 1939
September 16, 1939
Died
Fred C. Gartner Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Florence Reville Gibbs Democratic Georgia 8 October 1, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
W. Benjamin Gibbs Democratic Georgia 8 January 3, 1939
August 7, 1940
Died
Robert K. Goodwin Republican Iowa 6 March 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Harry W. Griswold Republican Wisconsin 3 January 3, 1939
July 4, 1939
Died
J. Francis Harter Republican New York 41 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Charles Hawks Jr. Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
George H. Heinke Republican Nebraska 1 January 3, 1939
March 2, 1940
Died
Frank O. Horton Republican Wyoming at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Walter S. Jeffries Republican New Jersey 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
L. L. Marshall Republican Ohio at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
John C. Martin Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Retired
Clara G. McMillan Democratic South Carolina 1 November 7, 1939
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Wallace E. Pierce Republican New York 31 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1940
Died
Harry N. Routzohn Republican Ohio 3 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Harry Sandager Republican Rhode Island 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
James Seccombe Republican Ohio 16 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
Thomas Vernor Smith Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election
John Hyde Sweet Republican Nebraska 1 April 19, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Jacob Thorkelson Republican Montana 1 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost renomination.
Zadoc L. Weatherford Democratic Alabama 7 November 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
George S. Williams Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election

77th Congress (1941–1943)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter W. Bankhead Democratic Alabama 7 January 3, 1941
February 1, 1941
Resigned
Philip Allen Bennett Republican Missouri 6 January 3, 1941
December 7, 1942
Re-elected, but died before start of second term.
Veronica Grace Boland Democratic Pennsylvania 11 November 3, 1942
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Katharine Byron Democratic Maryland 6 May 27, 1941
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Oren S. Copeland Republican Nebraska 1 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
Jacob E. Davis Democratic Ohio 6 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
Le Roy D. Downs Democratic Connecticut 4 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
Thomas H. Eliot Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
Greg J. Holbrock Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
Lucien J. Maciora Democratic Connecticut at-large January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
John J. McIntyre Democratic Wyoming at-large January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
John Ambrose Meyer Democratic Maryland 4 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Harry E. Narey Republican Iowa 9 November 16, 1942
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
District eliminated in redistricting.
George A. Paddock Republican Illinois 10 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
William T. Pheiffer Republican New York 16 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election
Vance Plauché Democratic Louisiana 7 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Retired
Kenneth F. Simpson Republican New York 17 January 3, 1941
January 25, 1941
Died
Francis R. Smith Democratic Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election

78th Congress (1943–1945)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Thomas F. Burchill Democratic New York 15 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired
Chester O. Carrier Republican Kentucky 4 November 30, 1943
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Ranulf Compton Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
LaVern Dilweg Democratic Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
William P. Elmer Republican Missouri 8 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Daniel Ellison Republican Maryland 4 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
J. William Fulbright Democratic Arkansas 3 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Willa L. Fulmer Democratic South Carolina 2 November 7, 1944
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Grant Furlong Democratic Pennsylvania 25 November 7, 1944
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Harry P. Jeffrey Republican Ohio 3 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Calvin D. Johnson Republican Illinois 22 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Jim Nance McCord Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to successfully run for Governor of Tennessee.
Howard J. McMurray Democratic Wisconsin 5 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
John D. McWilliams Republican Connecticut 2 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Louis E. Miller Republican Missouri 11 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Cameron A. Morrison Democratic North Carolina 10 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
Joseph Mruk Republican New York 41 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
John P. Newsome Democratic Alabama 9 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
C. Frederick Pracht Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt Republican Pennsylvania 2 January 18, 1944
January 3, 1945
Won special election
Lost election to full term.
Will Rogers Jr. Democratic California 16 January 3, 1943
May 23, 1944
Resigned to enter service in the US Army.
Edmund Rowe Republican Ohio 14 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election
Winifred C. Stanley Republican New York's at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired
Maurice J. Sullivan Democratic Nevada at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
William I. Troutman Republican Pennsylvania at-large January 3, 1943
January 2, 1945
Won re-election, but resigned before new term started.
Earle D. Willey Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election

79th Congress (1945–1947)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sherman Adams Republican New Hampshire 2 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of New Hampshire.
Augustus W. Bennet Republican New York 29 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Berkeley L. Bunker Democratic Nevada at-large January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Howard E. Campbell Republican Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Hugh De Lacy Democratic Washington 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Emily Taft Douglas Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Harold Earthman Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Joseph Wilson Ervin Democratic North Carolina 10 January 3, 1945
December 25, 1945
Died
Sam Ervin Democratic North Carolina 10 January 22, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William Gallagher Democratic Minnesota 3 January 3, 1945
August 13, 1946
Died
Edward Joseph Gardner Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
James P. Geelan Democratic Connecticut 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Ned R. Healy Democratic California 13 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Robert Kirkland Henry Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1945
November 20, 1946
Re-elected, but died before start of second term.
Carl Henry Hoffman Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired
William W. Link Democratic Illinois 7 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic Georgia 5 February 12, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Lost renomination.
Lost re-election as a write-in.
Herbert J. McGlinchey Democratic Pennsylvania 6 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Eliza Jane Pratt Democratic North Carolina 8 May 25, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic California 16 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Peter A. Quinn Democratic New York 26 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Alexander J. Resa Democratic Illinois 9 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Dudley Roe Democratic Maryland 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
James A. Roe Democratic New York 5 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
George F. Rogers Democratic New York 40 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Joseph F. Ryter Democratic Connecticut at-large January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Charles R. Savage Democratic Washington 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election
Edgar A. Sharp Democratic New York 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired
Frank Starkey Democratic Minnesota 4 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election

80th Congress (1947–1949)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Parke M. Banta Republican Missouri 8 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Willis W. Bradley Republican California 18 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
John C. Brophy Republican Wisconsin 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Raymond H. Burke Republican Ohio 3 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
E. Wallace Chadwick Republican Pennsylvania 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Howard A. Coffin Republican Michigan 13 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
William J. Crow Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Edward Devitt Republican Minnesota 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Charles K. Fletcher Republican California 23 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Ellsworth Foote Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Abe Goff Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Leo Isacson American Labor New York 24 February 17, 1948
January 3, 1949
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Mitchell Jenkins Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Retired
Glen D. Johnson Democratic Oklahoma 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
Homer Jones Republican Washington 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
William Lewis Republican Kentucky 9 April 24, 1948
January 3, 1949
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Francis J. Love Republican West Virginia 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Georgia Lee Lusk Democratic New Mexico at-large January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
George MacKinnon Republican Minnesota 3 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Franklin J. Maloney Republican Pennsylvania 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Robert N. McGarvey Republican Pennsylvania 2 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Gregory McMahon Republican New York 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Hugh Meade Democratic Maryland 2 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Wendell H. Meade Republican Kentucky 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
E. A. Mitchell Republican Indiana 8 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg Republican Pennsylvania 13 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Robert Nodar Jr. Republican New York 6 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Thomas L. Owens Republican Illinois 7 January 3, 1947
June 7, 1948
Died
Preston E. Peden Democratic Oklahoma 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
David M. Potts Republican New York 26 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Albert L. Reeves Jr. Republican Missouri 5 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Charles H. Russell Republican Nevada at-large January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
George W. Sarbacher Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Melvin C. Snyder Republican West Virginia 2 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Robert Twyman Republican Illinois 9 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election
Harold F. Youngblood Republican Michigan 14 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election

81st Congress (1949–1951)

Representative Party District Years Notes
William P. Bolton Democratic Maryland 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
James V. Buckley Democratic Illinois 4 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Thomas Henry Burke Democratic Ohio 9 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost renomination.
Anthony Cavalcante Democratic Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Chester A. Chesney Democratic Illinois 11 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Robert L. Coffey Democratic Pennsylvania 26 January 3, 1949
April 20, 1949
Died
Thurman C. Crook Democratic Indiana 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Harry J. Davenport Democratic Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
John C. Davies II Democratic New York 35 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Dixie Gilmer Democratic Oklahoma 1 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Chester C. Gorski Democratic New York 44 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Ben H. Guill Republican Texas 18 May 6, 1950
January 3, 1951
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
James Butler Hare Democratic South Carolina 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost renomination.
Andrew Jacobs Democratic Indiana 11 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Raymond W. Karst Democratic Missouri 12 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Edward H. Kruse Democratic Indiana 4 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Neil J. Linehan Democratic Illinois 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
John H. Marsalis Democratic Colorado 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
John E. Miles Democratic New Mexico at-large January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Retired
James Ellsworth Noland Democratic Indiana 7 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Eugene D. O'Sullivan Democratic Nebraska 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
William L. Pfeiffer Republican New York 44 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Retired
Hugo S. Sims Jr. Democratic South Carolina 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost renomination.
Anthony F. Tauriello Democratic New York 43 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Earl T. Wagner Democratic Ohio 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
John R. Walsh Democratic Indiana 5 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
Cecil F. White Democratic California 9 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election
George H. Wilson Democratic Oklahoma 8 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election

82nd Congress (1951–1953)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Fred G. Aandahl Republican North Dakota at-large January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired
Orland K. Armstrong Republican Missouri 6 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired
Harmar D. Denny Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Redistricted to the 28th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Ernest Greenwood Democratic New York 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Lost re-election
Chester B. McMullen Democratic Florida 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired
Edward L. Sittler Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Redistricted to the 26th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Albert C. Vaughn Republican Pennsylvania 8 January 3, 1951
September 1, 1951
Died
John Travers Wood Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Lost re-election

83rd Congress (1953–1955)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Edward Bonin Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Courtney W. Campbell Democratic Florida 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Kit Clardy Republican Michigan 6 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Robert Condon Democratic California 6 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Jeffrey Paul Hillelson Republican Missouri 4 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Roman Hruska Republican Nebraska 2 January 3, 1953
November 8, 1954
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Resigned early to take seat in Senate.
D. Bailey Merrill Republican Indiana 8 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Howard Shultz Miller Democratic Kansas 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Charles G. Oakman Republican Michigan 17 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Frank Small Jr. Republican Maryland 5 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election
Douglas R. Stringfellow Republican Utah 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Removed from ballot.
Herbert Warburton Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election

84th Congress (1955–1957)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John J. Bell Democratic Texas 14 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost renomination.
Jackson B. Chase Republican Nebraska 2 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Retired to successfully run for the Nebraska Supreme Court.
Irwin D. Davidson Democratic–
Liberal
New York 20 January 3, 1955
December 31, 1956
Retired to successfully run for Court of General Sessions for New York County;
Resigned early to take his seat on the Court
Orvin B. Fjare Republican Montana 2 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election
Donald Hayworth Democratic Michigan 6 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election
James C. Murray Democratic Illinois 3 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election
T. James Tumulty Democratic New Jersey 14 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election

85th Congress (1957–1959)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Emmet Byrne Republican Illinois 3 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Vincent J. Dellay Republican New Jersey 14 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election as an independent.
Democratic[b]
David S. Dennison Jr. Republican Ohio 11 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Harry G. Haskell Jr. Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Russell W. Keeney Republican Illinois 14 January 3, 1957
January 11, 1958
Died
F. Jay Nimtz Republican Indiana 3 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Edwin H. May Jr. Republican Connecticut 1 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Robert J. McIntosh Republican Michigan 7 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election
Donald Edgar Tewes Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election

86th Congress (1959–1961)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph W. Barr Democratic Indiana 11 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Chester Bowles Democratic Connecticut 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Lawrence Brock Democratic Nebraska 3 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Quentin Burdick Democratic North Dakota at-large January 3, 1959
August 8, 1960
Resigned after election to the U.S. Senate.
Steven V. Carter Democratic Iowa 4 January 3, 1959
November 4, 1959
Died
Douglas Hemphill Elliott Republican Pennsylvania 18 April 3, 1960
June 19, 1960
Won special election.
Died
Gerald T. Flynn Democratic Wisconsin 1 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
John R. Foley Democratic Maryland 6 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Newell A. George Democratic Kansas 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
David McKee Hall Democratic North Carolina 12 January 3, 1959
January 29, 1960
Died
Denver David Hargis Democratic Kansas 3 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Randall S. Harmon Democratic Indiana 10 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Earl Hogan Democratic Indiana 9 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Byron L. Johnson Democratic Colorado 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
George A. Kasem Democratic California 25 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Robert W. Levering Democratic Ohio 17 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Donald McGinley Democratic Nebraska 4 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
William H. Meyer Democratic Vermont at-large January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Ward Miller Republican Ohio 6 November 8, 1960
January 3, 1961
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.[c]
Stanley Prokop Democratic Pennsylvania 10 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Edna O. Simpson Republican Illinois 20 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Retired
Fred Wampler Democratic Indiana 6 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election
Leonard G. Wolf Democratic Iowa 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election

87th Congress (1961–1963)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Peter H. Dominick Republican Colorado 2 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Edwin Durno Republican Oregon 4 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to unsuccessfully run for the U.S. Senate.
Peter A. Garland Republican Maine 1 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost renomination.
Walter Lewis McVey Jr. Republican Kansas 3 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost renomination.
Tom Van Horn Moorehead Republican Ohio 15 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost re-election
Catherine Dorris Norrell Democratic Arkansas 6 April 19, 1961
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
District eliminated in redistricting.
M. Blaine Peterson Democratic Utah 1 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost re-election
Louise Goff Reece Republican Tennessee 1 May 14, 1961
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Corinne Boyd Riley Democratic South Carolina 2 April 10, 1962
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William Scranton Republican Pennsylvania 10 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to successfully run for Governor of Pennsylvania.

88th Congress (1963–1965)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Pete Abele Republican Ohio 10 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
Irene Baker Republican Tennessee 2 March 10, 1964
January 3, 1965
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic California 27 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
Thomas Gill Democratic Hawaii at-large January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Patrick M. Martin Republican California 38 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
Robert T. McLoskey Republican Illinois 19 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
Carl West Rich Republican Ohio 1 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
Neil Staebler Democratic Michigan at-large January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of Michigan.
K. William Stinson Republican Washington 7 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election
James D. Weaver Republican Pennsylvania 24 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election

89th Congress (1965–1967)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Glenn Andrews Republican Alabama 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Bert Bandstra Democratic Iowa 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Clair Armstrong Callan Democratic Nebraska 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Bo Callaway Republican Georgia 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Raymond F. Clevenger Democratic Michigan 11 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Nathaniel N. Craley Jr. Democratic Pennsylvania 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Kenneth W. Dyal Democratic California 33 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Charles R. Farnsley Democratic Kentucky 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired
Billie S. Farnum Democratic Michigan 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
John J. Gilligan Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Stanley L. Greigg Democratic Iowa 6 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
George W. Grider Democratic Tennessee 9 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
John R. Hansen Democratic Iowa 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Joseph Oliva Huot Democratic New Hampshire 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Jed Johnson Jr. Democratic Oklahoma 6 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Paul J. Krebs Democratic New Jersey 12 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired
Rodney M. Love Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
James MacKay Democratic Georgia 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
John C. Mackie Democratic Michigan 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
James D. Martin Republican Alabama 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of Alabama.
Thomas C. McGrath Jr. Democratic New Jersey 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Roy H. McVicker Democratic Colorado 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
John Abner Race Democratic Wisconsin 6 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Rolland W. Redlin Democratic North Dakota 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Gale Schisler Democratic Illinois 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
John R. Schmidhauser Democratic Iowa 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Lynn E. Stalbaum Democratic Wisconsin 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Robert E. Sweeney Democratic Ohio at-large January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Attorney General of Ohio.
Lera Millard Thomas Democratic Texas 8 March 26, 1966
January 3, 1967
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Paul H. Todd Jr. Democratic Michigan 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Weston E. Vivian Democratic Michigan 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election
Prentiss Walker Republican Mississippi 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.

90th Congress (1967–1969)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jim Gardner Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1967
January 3, 1969
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of North Carolina.
James Vernon Smith Republican Oklahoma 6 January 3, 1967
January 3, 1969
Lost re-election

91st Congress (1969–1971)

Representative Party District Years Notes
J. Glenn Beall Jr. Republican Maryland 6 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Allard K. Lowenstein Democratic New York 5 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Lost re-election
Martin B. McKneally Republican New York 27 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Lost re-election
Lowell Weicker Republican Connecticut's 4th January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
John S. Wold Republican Wyoming at-large January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.

92nd Congress (1971–1973)

Representative Party District Years Notes
James Abourezk Democratic South Dakota 2 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Elizabeth B. Andrews Democratic Alabama 3 April 4, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nick Begich Democratic Alaska at-large January 3, 1971
October 16, 1972
Disappeared.[d]
Cliffard D. Carlson Democratic Illinois 15 April 4, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
William Sheldrick Conover Republican Pennsylvania 27 April 25, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.
William P. Curlin Jr. Democratic Kentucky 6 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired
Louise Day Hicks Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Lost re-election
Arthur A. Link Democratic North Dakota 2 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
District eliminated in redistricting.
Mike McKevitt Republican Colorado 1 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Lost re-election
John H. Terry Republican New York 34 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired

93rd Congress (1973–1975)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Paul W. Cronin Republican Massachusetts 5 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Harold Vernon Froehlich Republican Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Bill Gunter Democratic Florida 5 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Robert P. Hanrahan Republican Illinois 3 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Robert J. Huber Republican Michigan 18 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
William H. Hudnut III Republican Indiana 11 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Joseph J. Maraziti Republican New Jersey 13 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Clem McSpadden Democratic Oklahoma 2 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Retired to unsuccessfully run for Governor of Oklahoma.
Angelo D. Roncallo Republican New York 3 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
David Towell Republican Nevada at-large January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Edward Lunn Young Republican South Carolina 6 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election
Samuel H. Young Republican Illinois 10 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election

94th Congress (1975–1977)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Tim Lee Hall Democratic Illinois 15 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Lost re-election
Philip H. Hayes Democratic Indiana 8 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Allan Howe Democratic Utah 2 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Lost re-election

95th Congress (1977–1979)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph S. Ammerman Democratic Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election
Bruce F. Caputo Republican New York 23 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Retired to run unsuccessfully for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
David L. Cornwell Democratic Indiana 8 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election
John E. Cunningham Republican Washington 7 May 17, 1977
January 3, 1979
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Robert Gammage Democratic Texas 22 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election
Joseph A. LeFante Democratic New Jersey 14 January 3, 1977
December 14, 1978
Resigned
Newton Steers Republican Maryland 8 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election
Richard Alvin Tonry Democratic Louisiana 1 January 3, 1977
May 4, 1977
Resigned to trigger special election.
Defeated in special election.
Jim Guy Tucker Democratic Arkansas 2 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Retired to run unsuccessfully for U.S. Senate.

96th Congress (1979–1981)

Representative Party District Years Notes
William Royer Republican California 11 April 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
John G. Hutchinson Democratic West Virginia 3 June 30, 1980
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Buddy Leach Democratic Louisiana 4 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Lost re-election in jungle primary.
Ray Musto Democratic Pennsylvania 11 April 9, 1980
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Edward J. Stack Democratic Florida 12 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Lost renomination.
Bennett Stewart Democratic Illinois 1 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Lost renomination.
Joseph P. Wyatt Jr. Democratic Texas 14 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Retired

97th Congress (1981–1983)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jean Spencer Ashbrook Republican Ohio 17 June 29, 1982
January 3, 1983
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Wendell Bailey Republican Missouri 8 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired
Cleve Benedict Republican West Virginia 2 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Gregory W. Carman Republican New York 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired
James K. Coyne III Republican Pennsylvania 8 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Lawrence J. DeNardis Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
James Whitney Dunn Republican Michigan 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Walter E. Johnston III Republican North Carolina 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
John LeBoutillier Republican New York 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
John Light Napier Republican South Carolina 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
James Nelligan Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Clint Roberts Republican South Dakota 2 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
District eliminated.
Lost re-election in race for at-large seat.
Bob Shamansky Democratic Ohio 12 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Albert L. Smith Jr. Republican Alabama 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Joseph F. Smith Republican Pennsylvania 3 July 21, 1981
January 3, 1983
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.
Democratic[e]
Mick Staton Republican West Virginia 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election
Ed Weber Republican Ohio 9 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election

98th Congress (1983–1985)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles Robin Britt Democratic North Carolina 6 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election
Frank Harrison Democratic Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost renomination.
James F. McNulty Jr. Democratic Arizona 5 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election
Tom Vandergriff Democratic Texas 26 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election

99th Congress (1985–1987)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Bill Cobey Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election
Fred J. Eckert Republican New York 30 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election
John E. Grotberg Republican Illinois 14 January 3, 1985
November 15, 1986
Retired.
Died before term expired.
Catherine Small Long Democratic Louisiana 8 March 30, 1985
January 3, 1987
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
David Smith Monson Republican Utah 2 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Retired
Michael L. Strang Republican Colorado 3 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election
Alton Waldon Democratic New York 6 June 10, 1986
January 3, 1987
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.

100th Congress (1987–1989)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jack Davis Republican Illinois 4 January 3, 1987
January 3, 1989
Lost re-election
Ernie Konnyu Republican California 12 January 3, 1987
January 3, 1989
Lost renomination.

101st Congress (1989–1991)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles Douglas III Republican New Hampshire 2 January 3, 1989
January 3, 1991
Lost re-election
Larkin I. Smith Republican Mississippi 5 January 3, 1989
August 13, 1989
Died
Peter Plympton Smith Republican Vermont at-large January 3, 1989
January 3, 1991
Lost re-election

102nd Congress (1991–1993)

Representative Party District Years Notes
George Allen Republican Virginia 7 November 5, 1991
January 3, 1993
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
John W. Cox Jr. Democratic Illinois 16 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Lost re-election
Joan Kelly Horn Democratic Missouri 2 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Lost re-election
Charlie Luken Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Retired
Dick Nichols Republican Kansas 5 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
District eliminated in redistricting.
Ran in 4th district.
Lost nomination.

103rd Congress (1993–1995)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Peter W. Barca Democratic Wisconsin 1 May 4, 1993
January 3, 1995
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Thomas Barlow Democratic Kentucky 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Leslie Byrne Democratic Virginia 11 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Maria Cantwell Democratic Washington 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Sam Coppersmith Democratic Arizona 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Karan English Democratic Arizona 6 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Eric Fingerhut Democratic Ohio 19 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Rod Grams Republican Minnesota 6 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Daniel Hamburg Democratic California 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Michael Huffington Republican California 22 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Don Johnson Jr. Democratic Georgia 10 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Herb Klein Democratic New Jersey 8 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Mike Kreidler Democratic Washington 9 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
David A. Levy Republican New York 4 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost renomination.
David S. Mann Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Marjorie Margolies Democratic Pennsylvania 13 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Lynn Schenk Democratic California 49 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Karen Shepherd Democratic Utah 2 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election

104th Congress (1995–1997)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sam Brownback Republican Kansas 2 January 3, 1995
November 7, 1996
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Resigned early to take seat in Senate.
Jim Bunn Republican Oregon 5 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Dick Chrysler Republican Michigan 8 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Wes Cooley Republican Oregon 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Withdrew from re-election campaign.
Frank Cremeans Republican Ohio 6 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican Illinois 5 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Dan Frisa Republican New York 4 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
David Funderburk Republican North Carolina 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Fred Heineman Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Enid Greene Mickelsen Republican Utah 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Retired
James B. Longley Jr. Republican Maine 1 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
William J. Martini Republican New Jersey 8 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Andrea Seastrand Republican California 22 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Randy Tate Republican Washington 9 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election
Mike Ward Democratic Kentucky 3 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election

105th Congress (1997–1999)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter Capps Democratic California 22 January 3, 1997
October 28, 1997
Died
Jay W. Johnson Democratic Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election
Michael James Pappas Republican New Jersey 12 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election
William T. Redmond Republican New Mexico 3 May 13, 1997
January 3, 1999
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Vince Snowbarger Republican Kansas 3 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election

106th Congress (1999–2001)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Steven T. Kuykendall Republican California 36 January 3, 1999
January 3, 2001
Lost re-election

107th Congress (2001–2003)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Felix Grucci Republican New York 1 January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Lost re-election
Brian D. Kerns Republican Indiana 7 January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Redistricted to the 8th district.
Lost renomination in new district.

108th Congress (2003–2005)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Frank Ballance Democratic North Carolina 1 January 3, 2003
June 8, 2004
Resigned
Chris Bell Democratic Texas 25 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Redistricted to the 9th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Max Burns Republican Georgia 12 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Lost re-election
Bill Janklow Republican South Dakota at-large January 3, 2003
January 20, 2004
Resigned
Denise Majette Democratic Georgia 4 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.

109th Congress (2005–2007)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joe Schwarz Republican Michigan 7 January 3, 2005
January 3, 2007
Lost renomination.
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican Texas 22 November 13, 2006
January 3, 2007
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Mike Sodrel Republican Indiana 9 January 3, 2005
January 3, 2007
Lost re-election

110th Congress (2007–2009)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Nancy Boyda Democratic Kansas 2 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election
Don Cazayoux Democratic Louisiana 6 May 3, 2008
January 3, 2009
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
David Davis Republican Tennessee 1 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost renomination.
Tim Mahoney Democratic Florida 16 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election
Bill Sali Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election

111th Congress (2009–2011)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Adler Democratic New Jersey 3 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
John Boccieri Democratic Ohio 16 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Bobby Bright Democratic Alabama 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Joseph Cao Republican Louisiana 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Kathy Dahlkemper Democratic Pennsylvania 3 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Charles Djou Republican Hawaii 1 May 22, 2010
January 3, 2011
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Steve Driehaus Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Parker Griffith Democratic Alabama 5 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost renomination as a Republican.
Republican[f]
Debbie Halvorson Democratic Illinois 11 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic Ohio 15 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Suzanne Kosmas Democratic Florida 24 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Frank Kratovil Democratic Maryland 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Betsy Markey Democratic Colorado 4 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Eric Massa Democratic New York 29 January 3, 2009
March 8, 2010
Resigned
Michael McMahon Democratic New York 13 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Walt Minnick Democratic Idaho 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Scott Murphy Democratic New York 20 April 29, 2009
January 3, 2011
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Glenn Nye Democratic Virginia 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Tom Perriello Democratic Virginia 5 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Mark Schauer Democratic Michigan 7 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election
Harry Teague Democratic New Mexico 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election

112th Congress (2011–2013)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sandy Adams Republican Florida 24 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 7th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Rick Berg Republican North Dakota at-large January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Ann Marie Buerkle Republican New York 25 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 24th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Quico Canseco Republican Texas 23 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
Hansen Clarke Democratic Michigan 13 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 14th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Chip Cravaack Republican Minnesota 8 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
David Curson Democratic Michigan 11 November 13, 2012
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nan Hayworth Republican New York 19 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
Kathy Hochul Democratic New York 26 June 1, 2011
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Redistricted to the 27th district.
Lost election to full term in new district.
Jeff Landry Republican Louisiana 3 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
Ben Quayle Republican Arizona 3 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 6th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
David Rivera Republican Florida 25 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 26th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Bobby Schilling Republican Illinois 17 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
Tim Scott Republican South Carolina 1 January 3, 2011
January 2, 2013
Re-elected, but resigned before start of second term upon appointment to U.S. Senate.
Bob Turner Republican New York 9 September 13, 2011
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Retired to unsuccessfully run for U.S. Senate.
Joe Walsh Republican Illinois 8 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election
Allen West Republican Florida 22 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost re-election in new district.

113th Congress (2013–2015)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Kerry Bentivolio Republican Michigan 11 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost renomination.
Tom Cotton Republican Arkansas 4 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Steve Daines Republican Montana at-large January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
William Enyart Democratic Illinois 12 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election
Pete Gallego Democratic Texas 23 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election
Joe Garcia Democratic Florida 26 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election
Vance McAllister Republican Louisiana 5 November 16, 2013
January 3, 2015
Won special election.
Defeated in jungle primary for full term.
Gloria Negrete McLeod Democratic California 35 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to unsuccessfully run for San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors.
Trey Radel Republican Florida 19 January 3, 2013
January 27, 2014
Resigned

114th Congress (2015–2017)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Brad Ashford Democratic Nebraska 2 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Lost re-election
Gwen Graham Democratic Florida 2 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Retired
Cresent Hardy Republican Nevada 4 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Lost re-election
Mark Takai Democratic Hawaii 1 January 3, 2015
July 20, 2016
Died

115th Congress (2017–2019)

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Faso Republican New York 19 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election
Tom Garrett Republican Virginia 5 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired
Karen Handel Republican Georgia 6 June 26, 2017
January 3, 2019
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Brenda Jones Democratic Michigan 13 November 29, 2018
January 3, 2019
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.
Ruben Kihuen Democratic Nevada 4 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired
Jason Lewis Republican Minnesota 2 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election
Jacky Rosen Democratic Nevada 3 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired to successfully run for U.S. Senate.
Scott Taylor Republican Virginia 2 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election

116th Congress (2019–2021)

Representative Party District Years Notes
Anthony Brindisi Democratic New York 22 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Gil Cisneros Democratic California 39 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
TJ Cox Democratic California 21 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Joe Cunningham Democratic South Carolina 1 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Abby Finkenauer Democratic Iowa 1 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Kwanza Hall Democratic Georgia 5 December 3, 2020
January 3, 2021
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Katie Hill Democratic California 25 January 3, 2019
November 3, 2019
Resigned
Kendra Horn Democratic Oklahoma 5 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Ben McAdams Democratic Utah 4 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell Democratic Florida 26 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Denver Riggleman Republican Virginia 5 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost renomination.
Max Rose Democratic New York 11 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Harley Rouda Democratic California 48 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Donna Shalala Democratic Florida 27 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Ross Spano Republican Florida 15 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost renomination.
Xochitl Torres Small Democratic New Mexico 2 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost re-election
Steve Watkins Republican Kansas 2 January 3, 2019
January 3, 2021
Lost renomination.

References

Specific
  1. ^ Moritz ran for the Republican nomination in 1936, and was defeated in the primary.
  2. ^ Dellay left the Republican caucus in 1957, and began caucusing with the Democrats.
  3. ^ As there was no lame-duck session following the 1960 elections, Miller was never sworn in.
  4. ^ Begich and House Majority Leader Hale Boggs along with two others disappeared on October 16, 1972, while flying from Anchorage to Juneau. Begich was re-elected in absentia, but was declared dead on December 29, 1972. His body was never found.
  5. ^ After losing the Democratic primary for the special election, Smith was offered the Republican line on the ballot, and accepted. He caucused with the Democrats for his entire congressional career, and never unregistered from the party.
  6. ^ Griffith left the Democratic Party on December 22, 2009 and became a Republican.
General
  • The Almanac of American Politics, 1972, 1982, 1986, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, & 2008
  • CQ's Politics In America 1992, 1994, & 1996
  • Congressional Biography Guide website