To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of justices of the Oklahoma Supreme Court

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Following is a list of justices of the Oklahoma Supreme Court. The court was established when Oklahoma achieved statehood in 1907, and was initially composed of five justices, with the state divided into a corresponding number of judicial districts.[1] In 1917, the court was expanded to nine justices, with the judicial districts being redrawn accordingly, and with the seats for the fourth and fives judicial districts being switched.[1]

Current membership

The Justices of the Oklahoma Supreme Court are:

Justice District Appointed Governor Law School Birth City
Yvonne Kauger 4th 1984 George Nigh Oklahoma City University Colony, Oklahoma
James R. Winchester 5th 2000 Frank Keating Oklahoma City University Clinton, Oklahoma
James E. Edmondson 7th 2003 Brad Henry Georgetown University Kansas City, Missouri
Tom Colbert 6th 2004 Brad Henry University of Oklahoma Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Doug Combs 8th 2010 Brad Henry Oklahoma City University Shawnee, Oklahoma
Noma Gurich 3rd 2011 Brad Henry University of Oklahoma South Bend, Indiana
Richard Darby 9th 2018 Mary Fallin University of Oklahoma Altus, Oklahoma
Dustin Rowe 2nd 2019 Kevin Stitt University of Oklahoma Ada, Oklahoma
M. John Kane IV 1st 2019 Kevin Stitt University of Oklahoma Pawhuska, Oklahoma

List of former justices

Judge Began active
service
Ended active
service
District Notes
J.B. Turner 1907 1918 District 1
Robert L. Williams 1907 1914 District 2 first Chief Justice (1908 - 1913); Resigned 3-10-1914; Later third Governor of Oklahoma
Matthew John Kane 1908 1923 District 3 Chief Justice 1909-12; died January 2, 1924
Jesse James Dunn 1907 1913 District 4 Resigned September 1, 1913
Samuel W. Hayes 1907 1914 District 5 Resigned April 7, 1914.
Robert H. Loofbourrow 1913 1915 District 4 Appointed September 1, 1913
Stillwell H. Russell 1914 1914 District 2 died May 16, 1914
W.R. Bleakmore 1914 1914 District 2 appointed May 26, 1914
Summers T. Hardy 1914 1919 District 2 Elected to an unexpired term; resigned May 1, 1919
J. F. Sharp 1914 1919 District 4/5[2] resigned October 1, 1919
F. E. Riddle 1914 1914 District 5 Appointed April 7, 1914
G. A. Brown 1914 1915 District 5 Died October 25, 1915
Charles M. Thacker 1915 1918 District 5/4[3] Appointed November 2, 1915; died February 17, 1918
J. H. Miley 1917 1918 District 6 Appointed March 31, 1917
Thomas H. Owen 1917 1920 District 7 Appointed March 31, 1917, elected 1918, resigned May 1, 1920
Robert M. Rainey 1917 1920 District 8 Appointed March 31, 1917; Chief Justice 1920-21
Rutherford Brett 1917 1918 District 9 Appointed March 31, 1917.
John H. Pitchford 1918 1923 District 1 Died March 2, 1923
B. L. Tisinger 1918 1918 District 4 appointed March 5, 1918
John B. Harrison 1918 1928 District 4
Neil E. McNeil 1918 1924 District 6
Frank M. Bailey 1919 1920 District 5 Appointed October 1, 1919
John T. Johnson 1919 1925 District 9 Chief Justice 1923 & 1925; presided over impeachment of Governor Walton in 1922
R. W. Higgins 1919 1920 District 2 Appointed May 7, 1919
Franklin Elmore Kennamer 1920 1924 District 8 Appointed to Oklahoma Supreme Court in 1920. Resigned April 1, 1924 to become Federal Judge for Northern District of Oklahoma
C. H. Elting 1920 1922 District 2 Died December 3, 1922
George M. Nicholson 1920 1926 District 5 Chief Justice 1925-27
George S. Ramsey 1920 1920 District 7 Appointed May 1, 1920; resigned November 5, 1920
John R. Miller 1920 1922 District 7 Elected to an unexpired term
William A. Collier 1920 1920 District 7 Appointed November 5, 1920
Fred P. Branson 1922 1929 District 7 Chief Justice 1927-29
Charles B. Cochrane 1922 1924 District 2 Appointed December 6, 1922; resigned May 1, 1924
Charles W. Mason 1923 1931 District 1 Appointed; Chief Justice 1929-31
J. D. Lydick 1924 1924 District 3 Appointed January 7, 1924
Frank L. Warren 1924 1924 District 8 Appointed April 1, 1924
Eugene Lester 1924 1931 District 2 Elected to an unexpired term; Chief Justice, 1931
Albert C. Hunt 1924
1955
1931
1956
District 6
District 3
Elected to Supreme Court in 1924
Appointed October 14, 1955 to replace the late Justice Ben Arnold; died August 26, 1956
Fletcher S. Riley 1924 1948 District 9
James H. Gordon 1924 1932 District 2 Appointed May 1, 1924.
James I. Phelps 1925-29 1935 District 3 Elected to an unexpired term
James Waddey Clark 1925 1933 District 8
Robert A. Hefner 1926 1932 District 5
James B. Cullison 1928 1934 District 3
Charles Swindall 1928 1934 District 4
James B. Cullison 1929 1931 District 3
Thomas G. Andrews 1929 1935 District 7
J. H.  Langley 1930
1933
1931
1934
District 1 Resigned after serving 1 month in first term; won election in 1933
W. H. Kornegay 1931 1932 District 1 Appointed February 2, 1931
Edwin R. McNeill 1931 1937 District 6 Chief Justice 1936-37
J. H. Langley 1931 1931 District 1 Resigned February 2, 1931
Samuel Earl Welch 1932 1965 District 2 Resigned in 1965
Wayne W. Bayless 1932 1948 District 1 Elected to an unexpired term of J. H. Langley
Monroe Osborn 1932 1947 District 5 Died June 20, 1947
Orel Busby 1932 1937 District 8 Resigned August 7, 1937
N. S. Corn 1934 1958 District 4 Impeached; convicted of bribery and sent to prison
Thomas L. Gibson 1934 1952 District 7
Denver N. Davison 1937 1978 District 8 Appointed August 7, 1937, replacing Justice Orel Busby; retired August 8, 1978, replaced by Justice Douglas Combs;
Harris L. Danner 1938 1940 District 3 Appointed December 1, 1938, resigned October 10, 1940
Sam Neff 1940 1956 District 3 Appointed October 10, 1940
Ben Arnold 1941 1953 District 3 Chief Justice 1951-1953; died September 30, 1955
John E. Luttrell 1947 1951 District 5 Appointed July 1, 1947; resigned August 13, 1951
Napoleon B. Johnson 1948 1965 District 1 Impeached by a Special Court of Impeachment, May 13, 1965; replaced by Judge Robert E. Lavender.
Harry L. S. Halley 1948 1966 District 6
George Bingaman 1951 1952 District 5 Appointed August 13, 1951
W. H. Blackbird 1952 1972 District 7 Retired December 1, 1971
Ben T. Williams 1952 1982 District 5 Appointed in 1952; died in office January 11, 1982. Served 2 terms as
Floyd L. Jackson 1954 1973 District 9 Retired January 8, 1973
W. A. Carlile 1956 1958 District 3 Appointed September 17, 1956
William A. Berry 1958 1978 District 3 Resigned November 20, 1978
Pat Irwin (Oklahoma judge) 1958 1983 District 4 Chief Justice (1969-70) and (1981-82); Retired December 1983; appointed Magistrate of U.S. District Court for Western Oklahoma (1983-1991); died in Edmond,OK; 1993
Ralph B. Hodges 1965 2004 District 2 Appointed April 20, 1965; Chief Justice 1977-1978 and 1993-1994 (2 terms)
Robert E. Lavender 1965 2007 District 1 Chief Justice 1979 - 1981 Retired from Court in 2007; replaced by Justice John Reif;
Rooney McInerney 1966 1972 District 6 Resigned September 1, 1972; replaced by Judge Robert D. Simms.
Don Barnes 1972 1985 District 7 Appointed January 4, 1972; retired January 1985
Robert D. Simms 1972 1999 District 6 Appointed October 2, 1972; Chief Justice 1985 - 1986
John B. Doolin 1973 1992 District 9 Appointed January 8, 1973, replacing Justice Floyd L. Jackson; served as chief justice 1987-8; retired May 1, 1992
Marian P. Opala 1978 2010 District 3 Appointed November 21, 1978; Chief Justice 1991-1992; died in office October 10, 2010
Rudolph Hargrave 1978 2010 District 8 Appointed October 10, 1978, replacing Justice Davison; Chief Justice 1979 - 1981; retired effective December 31, 2010; Replaced by Douglas L. Combs
Alma Wilson 1982 1999 District 5 Appointed February 9, 1982; Chief Justice 1995-1997
Hardy Summers 1985 2003 District 7 Appointed February 1, 1985, replacing Justice Don Barnes; Chief Justice 1999-2000
Joseph M. Watt 1992 2017 District 9 Appointed June 1, 1992; Chief Justice 2003-2007
Daniel J. Boudreau 1999 2004 District 6 Resigned after serving 5 years to teach law at University of Tulsa law school[4]
Steven W. Taylor 2004 2016 District 2 Chief Justice 2011-2013
John F. Reif 2007 2019 District 1 Chief Justice 2014-2015; retired in April 2019
Patrick Wyrick 2017 2019 District 2 Appointed February 9, 2017, Resigned to become federal judge on April 10, 2019

Justices of the Oklahoma Territory Supreme Court

References

  1. ^ a b "Oklahoma History", Oklahoma Almanac (July 23, 2012), p. 788.
  2. ^ District number changed from District No. 4 to District No. 5 in 1917.
  3. ^ District number changed from District No. 5 to District No. 4 in 1917.
  4. ^ Snyder, Carmel Perez (July 12, 2004). "High court resignations trigger selection process: After a scandal in the '60s, nominations come from a nonpartisan commission". The Oklahoman. Retrieved April 29, 2004.
This page was last edited on 12 May 2020, at 15:02
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.