To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of justices of the Montana Supreme Court

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Following is a list of justices of the Montana Supreme Court.

Current members

Chief Justice Term began Term expires Notes
Mike McGrath 2017 2024 Elected 2008; re-elected 2016; previously served as Attorney General, 2000–2008
Associate Justice Term began Term expires Notes
Laurie McKinnon 2013 2020 Elected 2012
James A. Rice 2014 2022 Appointed by Governor Judy Martz; elected 2002; re-elected 2006; re-elected 2014
Beth Baker 2011 2026 Elected 2010
Jim Shea  2017 2020 Appointed by Governor Steve Bullock, 2014; elected 2016
Dirk Sandefur 2017 2024 Elected 2016
Ingrid Gustafson 2018 2022 Appointed by Governor Steve Bullock, 2018

Former members

Chief Justices

Montana Territorial Supreme Court

Chief Justice Term served Notes
Hezekiah L. Hosmer (1864–1868) Appointed first Chief Justice of Territorial Supreme Court by President Lincoln
Henry L. Warren (1868–1871) Appointed by President Johnson
Decius Wade (1871–1887) Appointed by President Grant
Newton W. McConnell (1887–1889) Appointed by President Cleveland; resigned
Henry N. Blake (1889) Appointed by President Harrison, 1889; previously Associate Justice of Territorial Supreme Court (1875–1885); elected first Chief Justice of Montana Supreme Court after statehood

Montana Supreme Court

Chief Justice Term served Notes
Henry N. Blake (1889–1893) First Chief Justice of Montana Supreme Court; previously Associate Justice of Territorial Supreme Court (1875–1885); Chief Justice of Territorial Supreme Court (1889)
William Y. Pemberton (1893–1899)
Theodore Brantly (1899–1922) Died in office; longest serving Chief Justice to date (23 years)
Llewellyn L. Callaway (1922–1935) Appointed
Walter B. Sands (1935–1938) Died in office
O. F. Goddard (1938–1939) Appointed
Howard A. Johnson (1939–1946) Resigned
Carl Lindquist (1946) Appointed
Hugh R. Adair (1947–1956) Also served as Associate Justice 1943–1946, 1957–1968
James T. Harrison (1957–1977) Appointed
Paul G. Hatfield (1977–1978)
Frank I. Haswell (1978–1985) Appointed
Jean A. Turnage (1985–2000)
Karla M. Gray (2001–2008) Elected

Associate Justices

Montana Territorial Supreme Court
Associate Justice Term served Notes
Ammi Giddings (1864–1865) Appointed by President Lincoln, but never served; resigned immediately due to ill health, though commission remained in force until 1865
Lorenzo P. Williston (1864–1868) Appointed by President Lincoln
Lyman E. Munson (1865–1869) Appointed by President Lincoln
Hiram Knowles (1868–1879) Appointed by President Johnson
George G. Symes (1869–1871) Appointed by President Grant
Francis G. Servis (1872–1875) Appointed by President Grant
Henry N. Blake (1875–1885) Appointed by President Grant; subsequently appointed as Chief Justice of Territorial Supreme Court, 1889; elected first Chief Justice of Supreme Court, 1889–1893
William J. Galbraith (1879–1888) Appointed to first term by President Hayes, to subsequent term by President Arthur
Everton J. Conger (1880–1886) Appointed by President Hayes
John Coburn (1884–1886) Appointed by President Hayes
Thomas C. Bach (1886–1889) Appointed by President Cleveland
James H. McLeary (1886–1888) Appointed by President Cleveland
Stephen DeWolf (1888–1889) Appointed by President Cleveland
Moses J. Liddell (1888–1889) Appointed by President Cleveland
Montana Supreme Court
Associate Justice Term served Notes
William H. DeWitt (1889–1897)
Edgar N. Harwood (1889–1895)
William Henry Hunt (1894–1900) Resigned
Horace R. Buck (1897) Died in office
William Trigg Pigott (1897–1903) Appointed
Robert L. Word (1900–1901) Appointed
George R. Milburn (1901–1907)
William L. Holloway (1903–1926) Died in office
Henry C. Smith (1907–1913)
Sidney Sanner (1913–1918)
William Trigg Pigott (1918) Appointed; previously served as Associate Justice, 1897–1903
Charles H. Cooper (1919–1924) Resigned
John Hurley (1919–1921)
George Y. Patten (1919) Appointed to newly created seat; resigned
John A. Matthews (1919–1920) Appointed; subsequently served as Associate Justice, 1925–1937
Roy E. Ayers (1922) Appointed to newly created seat, January 1922; resigned November 22, 1922
Albert J. Galen (1921–1933)
Frank B. Reynolds (1921–1922) Died in office
George W. Farr (1922–1923) Appointed
Albert P. Stark (1923–1929)
Wellington D. Rankin (1924–1925) Appointed
John A. Matthews (1925–1937) Previously served as Associate Justice, 1919
Warren Toole (1926–1927) Appointed
Henry L. Myers (1927–1929) Appointed
Albert H. Angstman (1929–1934) Subsequently served as Associate Justice 1937–1942, 1945–1961 for a total of 28 years
Sam C. Ford (1929–1933) Subsequently Governor of Montana, 1941 to 1949
Ralph J. Anderson (1933–1939)
Sam V. Stewart (1933–1939) Previously Governor of Montana, 1913–1921; State Representative, 1931–1933; died in office, 1939
Claude F. Morris (1935–1947)
Albert H. Angstman (1937–1942) Previously served as Associate Justice, 1929–1934; subsequently served 1945–1961
Ralph L. Arnold (1939–1941) Appointed
Leif Erickson (1939–1945)
Albert Anderson (1941–1945)
Hugh R. Adair (1943–1946) Subsequently served as Chief Justice, 1947–1956, and again as Associate Justice 1957 – 1968
Albert H. Angstman (1945–1961) Previously served as Associate Justice, 1929–1934, and 1945–1961
Edwin K. Cheadle (1945–1947) Resigned
I. W. Choate (1947–1949) Appointed
Fred L. Gibson (1947–1949) Appointed
Lee Metcalf (1947–1953) Subsequently U.S. Representative, 1953–1961; U.S. Senator, 1961–1978
R. V. Bottomly (1949–1961)
Harrison J. Freebourn (1949–1954)
Forrest H. Anderson (1953–1956) Subsequently served as Governor of Montana, 1969–1973
Horace S. Davis (1954–1957) Appointed
Hugh R. Adair (1957–1968) Previously served as Associate Justice, 1943–1946 and as Chief Justice, 1947–1956
Wesley Castles (1957–1977) Appointed
Stanley M. Doyle (1961–1967) Appointed; resigned
John C. Harrison (1961–1994) Longest serving justice in history of the court
Frank I. Haswell (1967–1978) Appointed; subsequently served as Chief Justice, 1978–1985
John W. Bonner (1969–1970) Previously Governor of Montana, 1949 to 1953; Died in office, 1970
Gene B. Daly (1970–1983) Appointed, reelected
Daniel J. Shea (1977–1985)
John C. Sheehy (1978–1991) Appointed
Frank B. Morrison (1981–1987) Resigned
Fred J. Weber (1981–1995)
J. C. Gulbrandson (1983–1989)
William E. Hunt (1985–2000)
R. C. McDonough (1987–1993)
Diane Barz (1989–1990) First woman to serve on the court; resigned
Terry N. Trieweiler (1990–2003)
Karla M. Gray (1991–2000) Subsequently served as Chief Justice, 2000 to 2008
Charles E. Erdmann (1995–1997)
Jim Regnier (1997–2004)
John Warner (2003–2009)
W. William Leaphart (1995–2010) Elected 1994; re-elected 2002
James C. Nelson (1993–2012) Appointed by Governor Marc Racicot; elected 1994; re-elected 1996, 2004
Brian Matthew Morris (2005–2013) Elected 2004; re-elected 2012
Patricia O'Brien Cotter (2001–2016) Elected 2000; re-elected 2008
Mike Wheat (2010–2017) Elected in 2010

References

This page was last edited on 1 June 2020, at 04:40
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.