To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of by-elections in the Province of Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The list of by-elections in the Province of Canada includes every by-election held in the Province of Canada from its creation in 1841 until Confederation in 1867. By-elections occurred whenever there was a vacancy in the Legislative Assembly. The Legislative Council was made an elective body in 1856 and by-elections occurred there as well. Due to the fluid nature of party allegiances during this time no attempt has been made to show them in this list.

Causes

A by-election occurs whenever there was a vacancy in the legislature. Vacancies occurred for the following reasons:

  • Death of a member.
  • Resignation of a member.
  • Voided results
  • Expulsion from the legislature.
  • Ineligibility to sit.
  • Appointment to the Legislative Council, the appointed upper house, which was made elective in 1856.
  • Ministerial by-elections occurred when incumbent members recontested their seats upon being appointed to the Executive Council. In 1853 this requirement was amended to exempt Executive Councillors who resigned their offices and within a month accepted a new office. Solicitors General were not exempted if they switched to the Attorney Generalship.[1] In 1855 this exception was dropped.[2] In 1857 this requirement was extended to include Legislative Councillors.[3]

8th Parliament of the Province of Canada 1863-1867

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Oxford North July 14, 1866 Hope Fleming Mackenzie Thomas Oliver Death
Wentworth North November 1, 1865 William Notman James McMonies Death
Hamilton February 21, 1865 Isaac Buchanan Charles Magill Resignation
Ontario South January 18, 1865 Oliver Mowat Thomas Nicholson Gibbs Appointed a judge
Trois-Rivières January 16, 1865 Joseph-Édouard Turcotte Louis-Charles Boucher de Niverville Death
Chicoutimi and Saguenay January 3, 1865 David Edward Price Pierre-Alexis Tremblay Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
York West December 14, 1864 William Pearce Howland William Pearce Howland Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Lanark North November 4, 1864 Robert Bell William McDougall Resignation to provide a seat for McDougall
Peterborough September 14, 1864 Wilson Seymour Conger Frederick W. Haultain Death
Niagara September 7, 1864 John Simpson Angus Morrison Appointed Assistant Auditor of Public Accounts
Jacques-Cartier August 26, 1864 François-Zéphirin Tassé Guillaume Gamelin Gaucher Appointed Inspector of Prisons
Ontario North July 30, 1864 William McDougall Matthew Crooks Cameron Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar
Ontario South July 18, 1864 Oliver Mowat Oliver Mowat Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Oxford South July 11, 1864 George Brown George Brown Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
Hamilton April 29, 1864 Isaac Buchanan Isaac Buchanan Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
Waterloo North April 26, 1864 Michael Hamilton Foley Isaac Erb Bowman Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Northumberland West April 23, 1864 James Cockburn James Cockburn Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
Kamouraska April 14, 1864 Jean-Charles Chapais Jean-Charles Chapais Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Public Works
Sherbrooke April 11, 1864 Alexander Tilloch Galt Alexander Tilloch Galt Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Finance
Niagara April 11, 1864 John Simpson John Simpson Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar
Montreal West April 11, 1864 Thomas D'Arcy McGee Thomas D'Arcy McGee Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Montreal East April 11, 1864 George-Étienne Cartier George-Étienne Cartier Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Lower Canada
Kingston April 11, 1864 John A. Macdonald John A. Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada
Dorchester April 11, 1864 Hector-Louis Langevin Hector-Louis Langevin Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
Leeds South January 30, 1864 Albert Norton Richards David Ford Jones Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
St. Hyacinthe October 1, 1863 Louis-Victor Sicotte Rémi Raymond Appointed a judge
Bagot August 15, 1863 Maurice Laframboise Maurice Laframboise Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Public Works

7th Parliament of the Province of Canada 1861-1863

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Essex April 7, 1863 Arthur Rankin John O'Connor Void Election
Laprairie April 1, 1863 Thomas-Jean-Jacques Loranger Alfred Pinsonneault Appointed a judge
Oxford South March 19, 1863 George Skeffington Connor George Brown Appointed a judge
Napierville November 17, 1862 Jacques-Olivier Bureau Pierre Benoît Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Perth July 3, 1862 Michael Hamilton Foley Thomas Mayne Daly Elected in two seats and re-elected at ministerial by-election in Waterloo North
Hochelaga June 20, 1862 Paschal Falkner Antoine-Aimé Dorion Resignation to provide a seat for Dorion
Oxford North June 14, 1862 William McDougall William McDougall Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands
Cornwall June 14, 1862 John Sandfield Macdonald John Sandfield Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada
York North June 13, 1862 Adam Wilson Adam Wilson Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
York West June 12, 1862 William Pearce Howland William Pearce Howland Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Finance
St. Hyacinthe June 12, 1862 Louis-Victor Sicotte Louis-Victor Sicotte Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Lower Canada
Argenteuil June 12, 1862 John Abbott John Abbott Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
Waterloo North June 9, 1862 Michael Hamilton Foley Michael Hamilton Foley Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Quebec County June 9, 1862 François Évanturel François Évanturel Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Montreal West June 5, 1862 Thomas D'Arcy McGee Thomas D'Arcy McGee Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
Toronto West April 22, 1862 John Beverley Robinson John Beverley Robinson Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
London April 7, 1862 John Carling John Carling Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General
Brome March 17, 1862 Moses Sweet Christopher Dunkin Appointed Postmaster of Warden
Montcalm February 20, 1862 Jean-Louis Martin Joseph Dufresne Death
Laval September 27, 1861 Pierre Labelle Louis-Siméon Morin Appointed Inspector of Public Works

6th Parliament of the Province of Canada 1858-1861

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Grey March 4, 1861 John Sheridan Hogan Jesse Thomas Purdy Death
Vaudreuil November 26, 1860 Robert Unwin Harwood Jean-Baptiste Mongenais Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Shefford November 20, 1860 Asa Belknap Foster Vacant, no return made due to tie between Lucius Seth Huntington and Michel-Adrien Bessette. Assembly dissolved before the results could be decided. Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Lambton November 19, 1860 Malcolm Cameron Hope Fleming Mackenzie Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Lincoln November 7, 1860 William Hamilton Merritt John Charles Rykert Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Lanark North October 26, 1860 Robert Bell Robert Bell Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Middlesex East May 31, 1860 Marcus Talbot Robert Craik Death
Quebec East* May 18, 1860 Hippolyte Dubord Pierre-Gabriel Huot Void Election
Quebec West* May 7, 1860 Charles Joseph Alleyn Charles Joseph Alleyn Void Election
Quebec Centre* May 7, 1860 Georges-Honoré Simard Georges-Honoré Simard Void Election
Terrebonne February 21, 1860 Louis-Siméon Morin Louis-Siméon Morin Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
York North January 14, 1860 Joseph Hartman Adam Wilson Death
Russell December 21, 1859 G. B. Lyon-Fellowes John Loux Resignation due to election fraud
Wellington North February 23, 1859 Charles Allan James Ross Death
Maskinongé December 14, 1858 Louis-Honoré Gauvreau George Caron Death
Brant East December 1, 1858 David Christie Hugh Finlayson Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Haldimand October 7, 1858 William Lyon Mackenzie Michael Harcourt Resignation
Lotbinière October 2, 1858 John O'Farrell Lewis Thomas Drummond Void Election
Shefford September 14, 1858 Lewis Thomas Drummond Asa Belknap Foster Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Lower Canada**
Portneuf September 11, 1858 Joseph-Élie Thibaudeau Joseph-Élie Thibaudeau Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council and Minister of Agriculture**
Montreal September 9, 1858 Antoine-Aimé Dorion Antoine-Aimé Dorion Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands**
Oxford South September 7, 1858 George Skeffington Connor George Skeffington Connor Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada**
Iberville September 6, 1858 Charles Laberge Charles Laberge Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada**
Ontario South September 4, 1858 Oliver Mowat Oliver Mowat Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar**
Brockville September 2, 1858 George Sherwood George Sherwood Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General
Toronto September 1, 1858 George Brown George Brown Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General**
Cornwall September 1, 1858 John Sandfield Macdonald John Sandfield Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada**
Lévis August 28, 1858 François-Xavier Lemieux François-Xavier Lemieux Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General**
Waterloo North August 23, 1858 Michael Hamilton Foley Michael Hamilton Foley Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General**
Sherbrooke August 23, 1858 Alexander Tilloch Galt Alexander Tilloch Galt Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General
Wellington North August 21, 1858 Charles Allan Charles Allan Void Election
Middlesex West August 5, 1858 John Scatcherd Angus Peter McDonald Death
Leeds North and Grenville North May 21, 1858 Basil R. Church Ogle Robert Gowan Death
Oxford North May 14, 1858 George Brown William McDougall Chose to sit for Toronto
Renfrew March 3, 1858 John Lorn McDougall William Cayley Appointed Associate Coroner for the United Counties of Lanark and Renfrew
Northumberland West February 22, 1858 Sidney Smith Sidney Smith Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General

* Incumbents sat for Quebec City which was a three-member seat until 1860 when it was split into Centre, East and West districts. As a result, the by-elections were held for the new single-member seats

** Members of the Brown-Dorion Ministry of August 2–4, 1858

5th Parliament of the Province of Canada 1854-1857

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Terrebonne June 23, 1857 Gédéon-Mélasippe Prévost Louis-Siméon Morin Resignation to provide a seat for Morin
Quebec City April 14, 1857 Jean Blanchet George Okill Stuart Resignation (ill health)
Rimouski February 17, 1857 Joseph-Charles Taché Michel Guillaume Baby Resignation
Quebec City October 27, 1856 Jean Chabot Georges-Honoré Simard Appointed a judge
Hastings North October 27, 1856 Edmund Murney George Benjamin Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Rouville October 4, 1856 Joseph-Napoléon Poulin William Henry Chaffers Resignation to run for the Legislative Council
Niagara June 20, 1856 Joseph Curran Morrison Joseph Curran Morrison Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General
Stanstead June 10, 1856 Timothy Lee Terrill Timothy Lee Terrill Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar
Argenteuil May 12, 1856 Sydney Robert Bellingham Sydney Robert Bellingham Void Election
Renfrew March 31, 1856 Francis Hincks John Supple Resignation
Peterborough January 26, 1856 John Langton Wilson Seymour Conger Appointed Auditor of Public Accounts
Quebec County August 7, 1855 Pierre-Joseph-Olivier Chauveau François Évanturel Appointed Superintendent of the Board of Education
Chicoutimi and Tadoussac April 26, 1855 Augustin-Norbert Morin David Edward Price Appointed a judge
Verchères February 28, 1855 George-Étienne Cartier George-Étienne Cartier Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar
Montmorency February 12, 1855 Joseph Édouard Cauchon Joseph Édouard Cauchon Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands
Lévis February 10, 1855 François-Xavier Lemieux François-Xavier Lemieux Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Kamouraska January 30, 1855 Jean-Charles Chapais Jean-Charles Chapais Void Election
Saguenay January 8, 1855 Pierre-Gabriel Huot Pierre-Gabriel Huot Void Election
Argenteuil January 5, 1855 Sydney Robert Bellingham Sydney Robert Bellingham Void Election
Bagot October 20, 1854 Timothée Brodeur Timothée Brodeur Void Election
Bellechasse October 17, 1854 Jean Chabot Octave-Cyrille Fortier Chose to sit for Quebec City
Wentworth North October 13, 1854 Robert Spence Robert Spence Sought re-election upon appointment as Postmaster General
Oxford South October 9, 1854 Francis Hincks Ephraim Cook Chose to sit for Renfrew
Huron-Bruce October 4, 1854 William Cayley William Cayley Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General
Hamilton October 2, 1854 Allan MacNab Allan MacNab Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council and Minister of Agriculture
Kingston September 28, 1854 John A. Macdonald John A. Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General of Upper Canada
Frontenac September 28, 1854 Henry Smith Henry Smith Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General of Upper Canada

4th Parliament of the Province of Canada 1851-1854

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Leeds July 30, 1853 William Buell Richards Jesse Delong Appointed a judge
Niagara July 13, 1853 Joseph Curran Morrison Joseph Curran Morrison Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General of Upper Canada
Toronto April 28, 1853 William Henry Boulton Henry Sherwood Void Election
Sherbrooke City March 8, 1853 Edward Short Alexander Tilloch Galt Appointed a judge
Stanstead November 23, 1852 Hazard Bailey Terrill Timothy Lee Terrill Death
Bellechasse October 4, 1852 Jean Chabot Jean Chabot Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Niagara September 25, 1852 Francis Hincks Joseph Curran Morrison Chose to sit for Oxford
Deux-Montagnes July 9, 1852 William Henry Scott Louis-Joseph Papineau Death
Huron May 12, 1852 Malcolm Cameron Malcolm Cameron Sought re-election upon accepting appointment as President of the Executive Council

3rd Parliament of the Province of Canada 1848-1851

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Haldimand April 21, 1851 David Thompson William Lyon Mackenzie Death
Kamouraska February 1, 1851 Pierre Canac Luc Letellier de St-Just Death
Lincoln May 4, 1850 William Hamilton Merritt William Hamilton Merritt Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Mégantic May 1, 1850 Dominick Daly Dunbar Ross Appointed to a Commission Inquiring into the Condition and Claims of the New and Waltham forests
Halton March 18, 1850 John Wetenhall Calen Hopkins Sought re-election upon appointment as Assistant Commissioner of Public Works
Sherbrooke County March 9, 1850 Alexander Tilloch Galt John Sewell Sanborn Resignation
Quebec City January 29, 1850 Jean Chabot Jean Chabot Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
London January 21, 1850 John Wilson John Wilson Sought re-election in opposition to the Montreal Annexation Manifesto
Glengarry January 11, 1850 John Sandfield Macdonald John Sandfield Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
York East December 4, 1849 William Hume Blake Peter Perry Appointed a judge
Chambly September 25, 1849 Pierre Beaubien Louis Lacoste Appointed Medical Superintendent at the Montreal prison
Sherbrooke County April 17, 1849 Samuel Brooks Alexander Tilloch Galt Death
Lincoln October 6, 1848 William Hamilton Merritt William Hamilton Merritt Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
Saguenay September 5, 1848 Marc-Pascal de Sales Laterrière Marc-Pascal de Sales Laterrière Vacated seat on appointment as Deputy Adjutant-General of the Militia. Re-elected after resigning office.
Shefford July 11, 1848 Lewis Thomas Drummond Lewis Thomas Drummond Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
York East July 5, 1848 William Hume Blake William Hume Blake Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
Quebec City June 9, 1848 Thomas Cushing Aylwin François-Xavier Méthot Appointed a judge
Oxford April 28, 1848 Francis Hincks Francis Hincks Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General
Trois-Rivières April 26, 1848 Vacant Antoine Polette No return made at general election
Terrebonne April 14, 1848 Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine Louis-Michel Viger Elected in two seats and re-elected in ministerial by-election for Montreal City
Kent April 10, 1848 Malcolm Cameron Malcolm Cameron Sought re-election upon appointment as Assistant Commissioner of Public Works
Verchères April 7, 1848 James Leslie George-Étienne Cartier Vacated seat on appointment as President of the Executive Council and was later appointed to the Legislative Council
York North April 1, 1848 Robert Baldwin Robert Baldwin Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada
York South March 31, 1848 James Hervey Price James Hervey Price Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands
Quebec City March 28, 1848 Thomas Cushing Aylwin Thomas Cushing Aylwin Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
Montreal City March 28, 1848 Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine Louis-Hippolyte Lafontaine Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Lower Canada

2nd Parliament of the Province of Canada 1844-1847

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Dorchester July 12, 1847 Joseph-André Taschereau François-Xavier Lemieux Appointed a judge
London July 3, 1847 William Henry Draper John Wilson Appointed a judge
Toronto June 10, 1847 Henry Sherwood Henry Sherwood Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada
Missisquoi June 10, 1847 James Smith William Badgley Appointed a judge
Kingston June 1, 1847 John A. Macdonald John A. Macdonald Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General
L'Islet May 6, 1847 Étienne-Paschal Taché Charles-François Fournier Appointed Deputy Adjutant-General of the Militia
Cornwall August 17, 1846 Rolland Macdonald John Hillyard Cameron Resignation to provide a seat for Cameron
Simcoe July 27, 1846 William Benjamin Robinson William Benjamin Robinson Sought re-election upon appointment as Chief Commissioner of Public Works
Prince Edward July 1, 1846 John Philip Roblin Roger B. Conger Appointed Collector of Customs
Carleton June 23, 1846 James Johnston George Lyon Sought re-election in opposition to the Ministry
Huron February 28, 1846 William Dunlop William Cayley Appointed Superintendent of the Lachine Canal
Dorchester September 15, 1845 Pierre-Elzéar Taschereau Joseph-André Taschereau Death
Trois-Rivières July 14, 1845 Edward Greive Denis-Benjamin Viger Death
Lanark February 28, 1845 Malcolm Cameron Malcolm Cameron Void Election
London February 13, 1845 Lawrence Lawrason William Henry Draper Resignation to provide a seat for Draper
Kent February 7, 1845 Samuel Harrison Joseph Woods Appointed a judge
Saguenay January 14, 1845 Augustin-Norbert Morin Marc-Pascal de Sales Laterrière Chose to sit for Bellechasse
Simcoe January 13, 1845 William Benjamin Robinson William Benjamin Robinson Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General

1st Parliament of the Province of Canada 1841-1844

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Montreal City April 17, 1844 Benjamin Holmes Lewis Thomas Drummond Resignation
London January 1844 Hamilton Hartley Killaly Lawrence Lawrason Resignation due to his office becoming ineligible with membership of the Legislature
Montreal City November 22, 1843 George Moffatt Pierre Beaubien Resignation in protest of moving the capital from Kingston to Montreal
Hastings November 4, 1843 Vacant Edmund Murney No by-election held in 1842 due to riots
Montreal County October 26, 1843 Alexandre-Maurice Delisle André Jobin Appointed Clerk of the Crown
Chambly October 23, 1843 John Yule Louis Lacoste Resignation
Rouville September 25, 1843 William Walker Timothée Franchère Resignation
Champlain September 22, 1843 René-Joseph Kimber Henry Judah Appointed to the Legislative Council
Quebec City September 18, 1843 David Burnet Jean Chabot Resignation (became bankrupt)
Russell September 14, 1843 William Henry Draper William Stewart Appointed to the Legislative Council
Toronto March 6, 1843 Isaac Buchanan Henry Sherwood Resignation
Rimouski January 30, 1843 Michel Borne Robert Baldwin Resignation to provide a seat for Baldwin
Saguenay November 28, 1842 Étienne Parent Augustin-Norbert Morin Appointed Clerk of the Executive Council
2nd Riding of York November 22, 1842 George Duggan George Duggan Void Election
Beauharnois November 9, 1842 John William Dunscomb Edward Gibbon Wakefield Appointed Warden of Trinity House
Portneuf October 20, 1842 Thomas Cushing Aylwin Thomas Cushing Aylwin Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Lower Canada
Hastings October 17, 1842 Robert Baldwin No Return due to riots Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Upper Canada
3rd Riding of York October 15, 1842 James Edward Small James Edward Small Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
4th Riding of York October 8, 1842 Louis Hippolyte LaFontaine Louis Hippolyte LaFontaine Sought re-election upon appointment as Attorney General for Lower Canada
London September 28, 1842 Hamilton Hartley Killaly Hamilton Hartley Killaly Sought re-election upon appointment as Chairman of the Board of Works
Ottawa County August 17, 1842 Charles Dewey Day Denis-Benjamin Papineau Appointed a judge
Leinster August 8, 1842 Jean-Moïse Raymond Jacob De Witt Appointed registrar
Saint-Maurice July 8, 1842 Joseph-Édouard Turcotte Joseph-Édouard Turcotte Sought re-election due to holding two government offices
Rouville July 7, 1842 Melchior-Alphonse d'Irumberry de Salaberry William Walker Appointed registrar
Oxford July 6, 1842 Francis Hincks Francis Hincks Sought re-election upon appointment as Inspector General
Bellechasse June 6, 1842 Augustin-Guillaume Ruel Abraham Turgeon Appointed registrar
Deux Montagnes April 18, 1842 Colin Robertson Charles John Forbes Death
Nicolet February 15, 1842 Augustin-Norbert Morin Louis-Michel Viger Resignation to be appointed a judge
Verchères December 28, 1841 Henri Desrivières James Leslie Resignation to provide a seat for Leslie
4th Riding of York September 21, 1841 Robert Baldwin Louis Hippolyte LaFontaine Chose to sit for Hastings
Middlesex July 10, 1841 Thomas Parke Thomas Parke Sought re-election upon appointment as Surveyor General
Kingston July 1, 1841 Anthony Manahan Samuel Harrison Appointed Collector of Customs for Toronto

Legislative Council By-Elections 1856-1867

The Legislative Council became an elective body in 1856. By-elections were held to fill vacancies. In 1857 Legislative Councillors appointed to office were now required to seek re-election at Ministerial by-elections.

By-election Date Incumbent Winner Cause
Brock January 25, 1866 Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair Sought re-election upon appointment as President of the Executive Council
Stadacona September 19, 1864 François Baby Jean-Élie Gingras Death
La Durantaye June 25, 1864 François-Xavier Lemieux Joseph-Noël Bossé Death
Cataraqui April 30, 1864 Alexander Campbell Alexander Campbell Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Crown Lands
Rougemont January 8, 1864 Louis-Antoine Dessaulles William Henry Chaffers Appointed Clerk of the Crown and Peace
St. Clair September 19, 1863 John Wilson Alexander Vidal Appointed a judge
Newcastle September 17, 1863 Andrew Jeffrey Asa Burnham Death
Trent July 21, 1863 Sidney Smith Billa Flint Resignation to contest the 1863 general election
Victoria June 19, 1863 Luther Hamilton Holton Thomas Ryan Vacated seat on appointment as Minister of Finance and contested the 1863 general election
Grandville June 5, 1863 Luc Letellier de St-Just Luc Letellier de St-Just Sought re-election upon appointment as Minister of Agriculture
Rigaud June 3, 1863 Robert Unwin Harwood Eustache Prud'homme Death
St. Clair May 16, 1863 Malcolm Cameron John Wilson Appointed Queen's Printer
Wellington May 8, 1863 Hollis Smith John Sewell Sanborn Death
De Lanaudière April 6, 1863 Alexandre Bareil, dit Lajoie Louis Auguste Olivier Death
Brock March 28, 1863 Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair Adam Johnston Fergusson Blair Sought re-election upon appointment as Receiver General
De Lorimier February 26, 1863 Jacques-Olivier Bureau Jacques-Olivier Bureau Sought re-election upon appointment as Provincial Secretary and Registrar
Western September 18, 1862 Allan MacNab Walter McCrea Death
Niagara September 4, 1862 William Hamilton Merritt James Currie Death
Gulf June 23, 1862 Ulric-Joseph Tessier Ulric-Joseph Tessier Sought re-election upon appointment as Commissioner of Public Works
Saugeen May 9, 1862 James Patton John McMurrich Sought re-election upon appointment as Solicitor General for Upper Canada
Rideau April 21, 1862 Philip Michael Matthew Scott VanKoughnet James Skead Appointed a judge
Trent September 28, 1861 Edmund Murney Sidney Smith Death
Stadacona June 17, 1861 Pierre-Gabriel Huot François Baby Void Election
Montarville June 17, 1861 Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski Louis Lacoste Void Election
Western November 24, 1860 John Prince Allan MacNab Appointed a judge
Sorel June 18, 1860 Jean-Baptiste Guèvremont Jean-Baptiste Guèvremont Void Election

References

  1. ^ Statutes of the Province of Canada 15-16 Vic. c.154 s.3
  2. ^ Statutes of the Province of Canada 18 Vic. c.86 s.3
  3. ^ Statutes of the Province of Canada 20 Vic. c. 22
  • http://www.assnat.qc.ca/en/patrimoine/chronologie/index.html
  • Côté, George Oliver (1860). Political appointments and elections in the province of Canada. 1841 to 1860. St. Michael & Darveau.
  • Côté, George Oliver (1866). Political appointments and elections in the province of Canada. 1841 to 1865. G.E. Desbarats.
  • Forman, Debra Legislators and Legislatures of Ontario: A Reference Guide. Legislative Library of Ontario Research and Information Services, 1984

See also

This page was last edited on 26 December 2021, at 15:45
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.