To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of United States representatives from Texas

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The following is an alphabetical list of members of the United States House of Representatives from the state of Texas. For chronological tables of members of both houses of the United States Congress from the state (through the present day), see United States congressional delegations from Texas. The list of names should be complete as of January 3, 2021, but other data may be incomplete.

Current members

As of July 27, 2021:

List of members

Member Party Years District District home Electoral history
Joseph Abbott Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1897 6th Hillsboro [data unknown/missing]
Bruce Alger Republican January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1965 5th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Colin Allred Democratic January 3, 2019 – present 32nd Dallas Incumbent
Michael A. Andrews Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1995 25th Houston [data unknown/missing]
Edwin Le Roy Antony Democratic June 14, 1892 – March 4, 1893 9th Cameron [data unknown/missing]
William Reynolds Archer Jr. Republican January 3, 1971 – January 3, 2001 7th Houston [data unknown/missing]
Dick Armey Republican January 3, 1985 – January 3, 2003 26th Irving [data unknown/missing]
Jodey Arrington Republican January 3, 2017 – present 19th Lubbock Incumbent
Brian Babin Republican January 3, 2015 – present 36th Woodville Incumbent
Joseph Weldon Bailey Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 4, 1901 5th Gainesville [data unknown/missing]
Joseph Weldon Bailey Jr. Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At large Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Thomas Henry Ball Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1903 1st Huntsville [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1903 – November 16, 1903 8th Resigned
Steve Bartlett Republican January 3, 1983 – March 11, 1991 3rd Dallas Resigned to become Mayor of Dallas
Joe Barton Republican January 3, 1985 – January 3, 2019 6th Ennis
James Andrew Beall Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1915 5th Waxahachie [data unknown/missing]
Lindley Beckworth Democratic January 3, 1939 – January 3, 1953 3rd Gladewater [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1967
Carlos Bee Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1921 14th San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Charles K. Bell Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897 8th Fort Worth [data unknown/missing]
Chris Bell Democratic January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2005 25th Houston [data unknown/missing]
John J. Bell Democratic January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1957 14th Cuero [data unknown/missing]
Peter Hansborough Bell Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1857 2nd Austin [data unknown/missing]
Ken Bentsen Jr. Democratic January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2003 25th Houston [data unknown/missing]
Lloyd Bentsen Democratic December 4, 1948 – January 3, 1955 15th McAllen [data unknown/missing]
Eugene Black Democratic March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1929 1st Clarksville [data unknown/missing]
Thomas L. Blanton Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1919 16th Abilene [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1929 17th
May 20, 1930 – January 3, 1937
Henry Bonilla Republican January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2007 23rd San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Beau Boulter Republican January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1989 13th Amarillo [data unknown/missing]
John C. Box Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1931 2nd Jacksonville [data unknown/missing]
Kevin Brady Republican January 3, 1997 – present 8th The Woodlands Incumbent
Clay Stone Briggs Democratic March 4, 1919 – April 29, 1933 7th Galveston Died
Moses L. Broocks Democratic March 4, 1905 – March 4, 1907 2nd San Augustine [data unknown/missing]
Jack Brooks Democratic January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1967 2nd Beaumont [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1995 9th
Guy M. Bryan Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1859 2nd Brazoria [data unknown/missing]
John Wiley Bryant Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1997 5th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
James P. Buchanan Democratic April 15, 1913 – February 22, 1937 10th Brenham Died
George Farmer Burgess Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903 10th Gonzales [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1917 9th
Michael Burgess Republican January 3, 2003 – present 26th Flower Mound Incumbent
Robert E. Burke Democratic March 4, 1897 – June 5, 1901 6th Dallas Died
Albert S. Burleson Democratic March 4, 1899 – March 4, 1903 9th Austin [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1903 – March 6, 1913 10th Resigned to become Postmaster General of the US Postal Service
Omar Burleson Democratic January 3, 1947 – December 31, 1978 17th Anson Resigned
George H. W. Bush Republican January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1971 7th Houston Ran for U.S. Senate
Albert Bustamante Democratic January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1993 23rd San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Earle Cabell Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1973 5th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Oscar Callaway Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1917 12th Comanche [data unknown/missing]
Quico Canseco Republican January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2013 23rd San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
John Carter Republican January 3, 2003 – present 31st Round Rock Incumbent
Robert R. Casey Democratic January 3, 1959 – January 22, 1976 22nd Houston Resigned to become commissioner to the United States Maritime Commission
Joaquin Castro Democratic January 3, 2013 – present 20th San Antonio Incumbent
Jim Chapman Democratic August 3, 1985 – January 3, 1997 1st Sulphur Springs [data unknown/missing]
William Thomas Clark Republican March 31, 1870 – May 13, 1872 3rd Galveston Lost contested election
Michael Cloud Republican June 30, 2018 – present 27th Victoria Incumbent
Jeremiah V. Cockrell Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897 13th Anson [data unknown/missing]
Ronald D. Coleman Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1997 16th El Paso [data unknown/missing]
James M. Collins Republican August 24, 1968 – January 3, 1983 3rd Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Larry Combest Republican January 3, 1985 – May 31, 2003 19th Lubbock Resigned
Jesse M. Combs Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1953 2nd Beaumont [data unknown/missing]
Mike Conaway Republican January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2021 11th Midland Retired
Tom Connally Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1929 11th Marlin [data unknown/missing]
John C. Conner Democratic March 31, 1870 – March 4, 1873 2nd Sherman [data unknown/missing]
Samuel B. Cooper Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1905 2nd Beaumont [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1909
William H. Crain Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1893 7th Cuero [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1893 – February 10, 1896 11th Died
John W. Cranford Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 3, 1899 4th Sulphur Springs Died
Dan Crenshaw Republican January 3, 2019 – present 2nd Houston Incumbent
Oliver H. Cross Democratic March 4, 1929 – January 3, 1937 11th Waco [data unknown/missing]
Miles Crowley Democratic March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1897 10th Galveston [data unknown/missing]
Henry Cuellar Democratic January 3, 2005 – present 28th Laredo Incumbent
David B. Culberson Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1883 2nd Jefferson [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1897 4th
John Culberson Republican January 3, 2001 – January 3, 2019 7th Houston
James H. Davis Democratic March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1917 At large Sulphur Springs [data unknown/missing]
Reese C. De Graffenreid Democratic March 4, 1897 – August 29, 1902 3rd Longview Died
Kika de la Garza Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1997 15th Mission [data unknown/missing]
Edward Degener Republican March 31, 1870 – March 4, 1871 4th San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Tom DeLay Republican January 3, 1985 – June 9, 2006 22nd Sugar Land Resigned
Martin Dies Sr. Democratic March 4, 1909 – March 4, 1919 2nd Beaumont [data unknown/missing]
Martin Dies Jr. Democratic March 4, 1931 – January 3, 1945 2nd Orange [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1959 At large Lufkin
Lloyd Doggett Democratic January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2005 10th Austin [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2013 25th [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 2013 – present 35th Incumbent
John Dowdy Democratic September 23, 1952 – January 3, 1967 7th Athens [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1973 2nd
Joe H. Eagle Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1921 8th Houston [data unknown/missing]
January 28, 1933 – January 3, 1937
Robert C. Eckhardt Democratic January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1981 8th Houston Nephew of Harry M. Wurzbach
Chet Edwards Democratic January 3, 1991 – January 3, 2005 11th Waco [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2011 17th
Jake Ellzey Republican July 27, 2021 – present 6th Incumbent
Veronica Escobar Democratic January 3, 2019 – present 16th El Paso Incumbent
Lemuel D. Evans Know-nothing March 4, 1855 – March 4, 1857 1st Marshall [data unknown/missing]
Pat Fallon Republican January 3, 2021 – present 4th Prosper Incumbent
Blake Farenthold Republican January 3, 2011 – April 6, 2018 27th Corpus Christi Resigned
Scott Field Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1907 6th Calvert [data unknown/missing]
Jack Fields Republican January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1997 8th Humble [data unknown/missing]
O. C. Fisher Democratic January 3, 1943 – December 31, 1974 21st San Angelo Resigned after open heart surgery
Bill Flores Republican January 3, 2011 – January 3, 2021 17th Bryan Retired
Ed Foreman Republican January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1965 16th Odessa Lost to Richard Crawford White
Martin Frost Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 2005 24th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Pete Gallego Democratic January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 23rd Alpine [data unknown/missing]
Robert Gammage Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1979 22nd Houston [data unknown/missing]
Sylvia Garcia Democratic January 3, 2019 – present 29th Houston Incumbent
John Nance Garner Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1933 15th Uvalde [data unknown/missing]
Clyde L. Garrett Democratic January 3, 1937 – January 3, 1941 17th Eastland [data unknown/missing]
Daniel E. Garrett Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 At large Houston [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1919
March 4, 1921 – December 13, 1932 8th Died
Brady P. Gentry Democratic January 3, 1953 – January 3, 1957 3rd Tyler [data unknown/missing]
Pete Geren Democratic September 12, 1989 – January 3, 1997 12th Fort Worth [data unknown/missing]
Dewitt Clinton Giddings Democratic May 13, 1872 – March 4, 1875 3rd Brenham [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1877 – March 4, 1879 5th
Oscar W. Gillespie Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1911 12th Fort Worth [data unknown/missing]
Louie Gohmert Republican January 3, 2005 – present 1st Tyler Incumbent
Tony Gonzales Republican January 3, 2021 – present 23rd San Antonio Incumbent
Charlie Gonzalez Democratic January 3, 1999 – January 3, 2013 20th San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic November 4, 1961 – January 3, 1999 20th San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Vicente Gonzalez Democratic January 3, 2017 – present 15th McAllen Incumbent
Lance Gooden Republican January 3, 2019 – present 5th Terrell Incumbent
Ed Gossett Democratic January 3, 1939 – July 31, 1951 13th Wichita Falls Resigned
Phil Gramm Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 5, 1983 6th College Station Resigned to run for re-election in a different party
Republican February 12, 1983 – January 3, 1985 [data unknown/missing]
Kay Granger Republican January 3, 1997 – present 12th Fort Worth Incumbent
Al Green Democratic January 3, 2005 – present 9th Houston Incumbent
Gene Green Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 3, 2019 29th Houston
Alexander W. Gregg Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1919 7th Palestine [data unknown/missing]
Walter Gresham Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1895 10th Galveston [data unknown/missing]
Ben H. Guill Republican May 6, 1950 – January 3, 1951 18th Pampa [data unknown/missing]
Ralph Hall Democratic January 3, 1981 – January 5, 2004 4th Rockwall [data unknown/missing]
Republican January 5, 2004 – January 3, 2015
Sam B. Hall Jr. Democratic June 19, 1976 – May 27, 1985 1st Marshall Resigned to become US District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Andrew Jackson Hamilton Independent Democratic March 4, 1859 – March 4, 1861 2nd Austin [data unknown/missing]
Kent Hance Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1985 19th Lubbock [data unknown/missing]
John Hancock Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1875 4th Austin [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1877 5th
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1885 10th
Rufus Hardy Democratic March 4, 1907 – March 4, 1923 6th Corsicana [data unknown/missing]
Silas Hare Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1891 5th Sherman [data unknown/missing]
Robert B. Hawley Republican March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1901 10th Galveston [data unknown/missing]
Robert Lee Henry Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1903 7th Waco [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1917 11th
Jeb Hensarling Republican January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2019 5th Dallas
William S. Herndon Democratic March 4, 1871 – March 4, 1875 1st Tyler [data unknown/missing]
Jack English Hightower Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1985 13th Vernon [data unknown/missing]
Rubén Hinojosa Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2017 15th Mercedes [data unknown/missing]
Volney Howard Democratic March 4, 1849 – March 4, 1853 2nd San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
Claude Benton Hudspeth Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 4, 1931 16th El Paso [data unknown/missing]
Will Hurd Republican January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2021 23rd Helotes Retired
Joseph Chappell Hutcheson Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897 1st Houston [data unknown/missing]
Frank N. Ikard Democratic September 8, 1951 – December 15, 1961 13th Wichita Falls Resigned
Ronny Jackson Republican January 3, 2021 – present 13th Amarillo Incumbent
Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic January 3, 1995 – present 18th Houston Incumbent
Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic January 3, 1993 – present 30th Dallas Incumbent
Luther Alexander Johnson Democratic March 4, 1923 – July 17, 1946 6th Corsicana Resigned to become a justice of the Tax Court of the United States
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic April 10, 1937 – January 3, 1949 10th Johnson City [data unknown/missing]
Sam Johnson Republican May 8, 1991 – January 3, 2019 3rd Plano
George Washington Jones Greenback March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1883 5th Bastrop [data unknown/missing]
James H. Jones Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887 3rd Henderson [data unknown/missing]
John Marvin Jones Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 4, 1919 13th Amarillo Redistricting
March 4, 1919 – November 20, 1940 18th Resigned to become judge of the United States Court of Claims
Barbara Jordan Democratic January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1979 18th Houston Retired
David S. Kaufman Democratic March 30, 1846 – January 31, 1851 1st Lowes Ferry Died
Abraham Kazen Democratic January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1985 23rd Laredo Lost renomination
Paul J. Kilday Democratic January 3, 1939 – September 24, 1961 20th San Antonio Resigned to become judge on what was then U.S. Court of Military Appeals
Constantine B. Kilgore Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1895 3rd Wills Point [data unknown/missing]
Joe M. Kilgore Democratic January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1965 15th McAllen Retired
Richard M. Kleberg Democratic November 24, 1931 – January 3, 1945 14th Corpus Christi Lost renomination
Rudolph Kleberg Democratic April 7, 1896 – March 4, 1903 11th Cuero Retired
Bob Krueger Democratic January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1979 21st New Braunfels [data unknown/missing]
Nick Lampson Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2005 9th Beaumont Redistricted to 2nd/Lost re-election
January 3, 2007 – January 3, 2009 22nd Stafford Lost re-election
Fritz G. Lanham Democratic April 19, 1919 – January 3, 1947 12th Fort Worth Retired
S. W. T. Lanham Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1893 11th Weatherford Ran for governor
March 4, 1897 – January 15, 1903 8th Resigned to become Governor of Texas
Greg Laughlin Democratic January 3, 1989 – June 26, 1995 14th West Columbia Changed parties
Republican June 26, 1995 – January 3, 1997 Lost renomination runoff
Marvin Leath Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1991 11th Waco Retired
Robert Quincy Lee Democratic March 4, 1929 – April 18, 1930 17th Cisco Died
Mickey Leland Democratic January 3, 1979 – August 7, 1989 18th Houston Died
Robert M. Lively Democratic July 23, 1910 – March 4, 1911 3rd Canton Declined nomination
Tom Loeffler Republican January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1987 21st Hunt Ran for governor
John B. Long Democratic March 4, 1891 – March 4, 1893 2nd Rusk Lost renomination
Wingate H. Lucas Democratic January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1955 12th Grapevine Lost renomination
John E. Lyle Jr. Democratic January 3, 1945 – January 3, 1955 14th Corpus Christi Retired
George H. Mahon Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1979 19th Colorado City [data unknown/missing]
Joseph J. Mansfield Democratic March 4, 1917 – July 12, 1947 9th Columbus Died
Kenny Marchant Republican January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2021 24th Carrollton Retired
William Harrison Martin Democratic November 4, 1887 – March 4, 1891 2nd Athens [data unknown/missing]
Jim Mattox Democratic January 3, 1977 – January 3, 1983 5th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Maury Maverick Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1939 20th San Antonio Lost renomination
A. Jeff McLemore Democratic March 4, 1915 – March 4, 1919 At-Large Houston Redistricting
Michael McCaul Republican January 3, 2005 – present 10th Austin Incumbent
Augustus McCloskey Democratic March 4, 1929 – February 10, 1930 14th San Antonio Election contested
William D. McFarlane Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1939 13th Graham Lost renomination
William P. McLean Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875 2nd Mount Pleasant Retired
Dale Milford Democratic January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1979 24th Grand Prairie Lost renomination
James Francis Miller Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887 8th Gonzales Declined nomination
Roger Q. Mills Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875 At-Large Corsicana Redistricting
March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1883 4th Redistricting
March 4, 1883 – March 23, 1892 9th Resigned to become U.S. Senator
John M. Moore Democratic December 4, 1905 – March 4, 1913 8th Richmond [data unknown/missing]
Littleton W. Moore Democratic March 4, 1887 – March 4, 1893 8th La Grange [data unknown/missing]
Troy Nehls Republican January 3, 2021 – present 22nd Richmond Incumbent
Randy Neugebauer Republican June 3, 2003 – January 3, 2017 19th Lubbock [data unknown/missing]
George H. Noonan Republican March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1897 12th San Antonio Lost re-election
Beto O'Rourke Democratic January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2019 16th El Paso
Thomas P. Ochiltree Independent March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1885 7th Galveston Retired
Pete Olson Republican January 3, 2009 – January 3, 2021 22nd Sugar Land Retired
Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 2011 27th Corpus Christi Lost re-election
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher Democratic January 3, 2019 – present 7th Houston Incumbent
Lucian W. Parrish[1] Democratic March 4, 1919 – March 27, 1922 13th Henrietta Died
Thomas M. Paschal[2] Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1895 12th Castroville Lost renomination
William Neff Patman Democratic January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1985 14th Ganado [data unknown/missing]
Wright Patman Democratic March 4, 1929 – March 7, 1976 1st Texarkana Died
Nat Patton Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1945 7th Crockett [data unknown/missing]
Ron Paul Republican April 3, 1976 – January 3, 1977 22nd Lake Jackson Lost re-election
January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1985 Ran for U.S. Senate
January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2013 14th Father of U.S. Senator Rand Paul
George C. Pendleton Democratic March 4, 1893 – March 4, 1897 7th Belton [data unknown/missing]
August Pfluger Republican January 3, 2021 – present 11th San Angelo Incumbent
Tom Pickett Democratic January 3, 1945 – June 30, 1952 7th Palestine Resigned to become Vice-President of the National Coal Association
J. J. Pickle Democratic December 21, 1963 – January 3, 1995 10th Austin [data unknown/missing]
Timothy Pilsbury Democratic March 30, 1846 – March 4, 1849 2nd Brazoria [data unknown/missing]
John M. Pinckney Democratic November 17, 1903 – April 24, 1905 8th Hempstead Killed
William R. Poage Democratic January 3, 1937 – December 31, 1978 11th Waco Resigned
Ted Poe Republican January 3, 2005 – January 3, 2019 2nd Humble
Joe R. Pool Democratic January 3, 1963 – January 3, 1967 At large Dallas Died
January 3, 1967 – July 14, 1968 3rd
Bob Price Republican January 3, 1967 – January 3, 1973 18th Pampa [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1975 13th
Graham B. Purcell Jr. Democratic January 27, 1962 – January 3, 1973 13th Wichita Falls Redistricting
Choice B. Randell Democratic March 4, 1901 – March 4, 1903 5th Sherman Redistricting
March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1913 4th Ran for U.S. Senate
John Ratcliffe Republican January 3, 2015 – May 22, 2020 4th Heath Resigned to become Director of National Intelligence
Sam Rayburn Democratic March 4, 1913 – November 16, 1961 4th Bonham Died
John Henninger Reagan Democratic March 4, 1857 – March 4, 1861 1st Palestine Resigned due to the outbreak of the Civil War
March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1883 [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887 2nd Re-elected in 1886, but resigned after being elected U.S. senator.
Kenneth M. Regan Democratic August 23, 1947 – January 3, 1955 16th Midland Lost renomination
Silvestre Reyes Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2013 16th El Paso [data unknown/missing]
Ray Roberts Democratic January 30, 1962 – January 3, 1981 4th McKinney Retired
Ciro Rodriguez Democratic April 17, 1997 – January 3, 2005 28th San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
2007–2011 23rd
Walter Rogers Democratic January 3, 1951 – January 3, 1967 18th Pampa Retired
Chip Roy Republican January 3, 2019 – present 21st Austin Incumbent
Gordon J. Russell Democratic November 4, 1902 – June 14, 1910 3rd Tyler Resigned to become a judge for the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Texas
Sam M. Russell Democratic January 3, 1941 – January 3, 1947 17th Stephenville [data unknown/missing]
J. T. Rutherford Democratic January 3, 1955 – January 3, 1963 16th Odessa Lost re-election
Morgan G. Sanders Democratic March 4, 1921 – January 3, 1939 3rd Canton [data unknown/missing]
Max Sandlin Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2005 1st Marshall [data unknown/missing]
Bill Sarpalius Democratic January 3, 1989 – January 3, 1995 13th Amarillo [data unknown/missing]
Joseph D. Sayers Democratic March 4, 1885 – March 4, 1893 10th Bastrop Redistricting
March 4, 1893 – January 16, 1899 9th [data unknown/missing]
Gustav Schleicher Democratic March 4, 1875 – January 10, 1879 6th Cuero Died
Richardson A. Scurry Democratic March 4, 1851 – March 4, 1853 1st Clarksville [data unknown/missing]
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican November 13, 2006 – January 3, 2007 22nd Houston [data unknown/missing]
Pete Sessions Republican January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2003 5th Dallas Redistricting
January 3, 2003 – January 3, 2019 32nd Lost re-election to Allard
January 3, 2021 – January 3, 2023 17th Waco Incumbent
John Levi Sheppard Democratic March 4, 1899 – October 11, 1902 4th Texarkana Died
Morris Sheppard Democratic November 15, 1902 – March 4, 1903 4th Texarkana Redistricting
March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1913 1st [data unknown/missing]
James Luther Slayden Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1903 12th San Antonio Redistricting
March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1919 14th Declined nomination
Lamar S. Smith Republican January 3, 1987 – January 3, 2019 21st San Antonio [data unknown/missing]
William Robert Smith Democratic March 4, 1903 – March 4, 1917 16th Colorado City [data unknown/missing]
George W. Smyth Democratic March 4, 1853 – March 4, 1855 1st Jasper Declined nomination
Charles L. South Democratic January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1943 21st Coleman [data unknown/missing]
Alan Steelman Republican January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1977 5th Dallas [data unknown/missing]
Charles Stenholm Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 2005 17th Stamford Redistricting
John Hall Stephens Democratic March 4, 1897 – March 4, 1917 13th Vernon Lost renomination
Charles Stewart Democratic March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1893 1st Houston Retired
Steve Stockman Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 1997 9th Beaumont [data unknown/missing]
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 36th [data unknown/missing]
Sterling P. Strong Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At large Dallas Lost renomination
Hatton W. Sumners Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 At large Dallas Redistricting
March 4, 1915 – January 3, 1947 5th [data unknown/missing]
Mac Sweeney Republican January 3, 1985 – January 3, 1989 14th Wharton Lost re-election
Van Taylor Republican January 3, 2019 – present 3rd Plano Incumbent
Olin E. Teague Democratic August 24, 1946 – December 31, 1978 6th College Station Resigned
Frank Tejeda Democratic January 3, 1993 – January 30, 1997 28th San Antonio Died
George B. Terrell Democratic March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 At-large Alto Retired
Albert Richard Thomas Democratic January 3, 1937 – February 15, 1966 8th Houston Died
Lera Millard Thomas Democratic March 26, 1966 – January 3, 1967 8th Houston Elected to finish Albert Richard Thomas's term.
Retired
R. Ewing Thomason Democratic March 4, 1931 – July 31, 1947 16th El Paso Resigned to become a judge for the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas
Clark W. Thompson Democratic June 24, 1933 – January 3, 1935 7th Galveston [data unknown/missing]
August 23, 1947 – December 30, 1966 9th Resigned
Homer Thornberry Democratic January 3, 1949 – December 20, 1963 10th Austin Resigned to become a judge for the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Texas
Mac Thornberry Republican January 3, 1995 – January 3, 2021 13th Clarendon Retired
James W. Throckmorton Democratic March 4, 1875 – March 4, 1879 3rd McKinney [data unknown/missing]
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887 5th Retired
Jim Turner Democratic January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2005 2nd Crockett Retired
Christopher C. Upson Democratic April 15, 1879 – March 4, 1883 6th San Antonio Lost renomination
Tom Vandergriff Democratic January 3, 1983 – January 3, 1985 26th Arlington Lost re-election
Beth Van Duyne Republican January 3, 2021 – present 24th Irving Incumbent
Horace Worth Vaughan Democratic March 4, 1913 – March 4, 1915 1st Texarkana Lost re-election
Marc Veasey Democratic January 3, 2013 – present 33rd Fort Worth Incumbent
Filemon Vela Jr. Democratic January 3, 2013 – present 34th Brownsville Incumbent
Craig Anthony Washington Democratic December 9, 1989 – January 3, 1995 18th Houston Lost renomination
Randy Weber Republican January 3, 2013 – present 14th Pearland Incumbent
Olin Wellborn Democratic March 4, 1879 – March 4, 1883 3rd Dallas Redistricting
March 4, 1883 – March 4, 1887 6th Lost renomination
Milton H. West Democratic April 23, 1933 – October 28, 1948 15th Brownsville Died
Richard Crawford White Democratic January 3, 1965 – January 3, 1983 16th El Paso Retired
George W. Whitmore Republican March 30, 1870 – March 4, 1871 1st Tyler Lost re-election
Guinn Williams Democratic May 22, 1922 – March 4, 1933 13th Decatur Retired
Roger Williams Republican January 3, 2013 – present 25th Weatherford Incumbent
Asa H. Willie Democratic March 4, 1873 – March 4, 1875 At-large Galveston Retired
Charlie Wilson Democratic January 3, 1973 – January 3, 1997 2nd Lufkin [data unknown/missing]
James Clifton Wilson Democratic March 4, 1917 – March 3, 1919 12th Fort Worth Resigned, having been re-elected, to become a judge for the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas
Joseph Franklin Wilson Democratic January 3, 1947 – January 3, 1955 5th Dallas Retired
Dudley G. Wooten Democratic July 13, 1901 – March 4, 1903 6th Dallas Lost renomination
Eugene Worley Democratic January 3, 1941 – April 3, 1950 17th Shamrock Resigned to become judge for the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals
Jim Wright Democratic January 3, 1955 – June 30, 1989 12th Weatherford Resigned
Ron Wright Republican January 3, 2019 – February 7, 2021 6th Arlington Died
Harry M. Wurzbach Republican March 4, 1921 – March 4, 1929 14th Seguin Lost re-election
February 10, 1930 – November 6, 1931 Died having been had been re-elected
Joseph P. Wyatt Jr. Democratic January 3, 1979 – January 3, 1981 14th Bloomington Retired
Charles Henderson Yoakum Democratic March 4, 1895 – March 4, 1897 3rd Yoakum [data unknown/missing]
James Young Democratic March 4, 1911 – March 4, 1921 3rd Kaufman Retired
John Andrew Young Democratic January 3, 1957 – January 3, 1979 14th Corpus Christi Lost renomination

Living former members

As of September 2021, there are 59 living former members from Texas. The most recent and most recently serving member to die was Ron Wright (served 2019–2021), who died in office on February 7, 2021.

Member Term of office Date of birth (and age)
Ed Foreman 1963–1965 (1933-12-22) December 22, 1933 (age 87)
Bill Archer 1971–2001 (1928-03-22) March 22, 1928 (age 93)
Alan Steelman 1973–1977 (1942-03-15) March 15, 1942 (age 79)
Bob Krueger 1975–1979 (1935-09-19) September 19, 1935 (age 85)
Ron Paul 1976–1977
1979–1985
1997–2013
(1935-08-20) August 20, 1935 (age 86)
Joseph P. Wyatt Jr. 1979–1981 (1941-10-12) October 12, 1941 (age 79)
Phil Gramm 1979–1983
1983–1985
(1942-07-08) July 8, 1942 (age 79)
Kent Hance 1979–1985 (1942-11-14) November 14, 1942 (age 78)
Tom Loeffler 1979–1987 (1946-08-01) August 1, 1946 (age 75)
Charles Stenholm 1979–2005 (1938-10-26) October 26, 1938 (age 82)
Martin Frost 1979–2005 (1942-01-01) January 1, 1942 (age 79)
Jack Fields 1981–1997 (1952-02-03) February 3, 1952 (age 69)
Steve Bartlett 1983–1991 (1947-09-19) September 19, 1947 (age 73)
Michael A. Andrews 1983–1995 (1944-02-07) February 7, 1944 (age 77)
John Wiley Bryant 1983–1997 (1947-02-22) February 22, 1947 (age 74)
Ronald D. Coleman 1983–1997 (1941-11-29) November 29, 1941 (age 79)
Solomon P. Ortiz 1983–2011 (1937-06-03) June 3, 1937 (age 84)
Beau Boulter 1985–1989 (1942-02-23) February 23, 1942 (age 79)
Mac Sweeney 1985–1989 (1955-09-15) September 15, 1955 (age 65)
Albert Bustamante 1985–1993 (1935-04-08) April 8, 1935 (age 86)
Jim Chapman 1985–1997 (1945-03-08) March 8, 1945 (age 76)
Larry Combest 1985–2003 (1945-03-20) March 20, 1945 (age 76)
Dick Armey 1985–2003 (1940-07-07) July 7, 1940 (age 81)
Tom DeLay 1985–2006 (1947-04-08) April 8, 1947 (age 74)
Joe Barton 1985–2019 (1949-09-15) September 15, 1949 (age 71)
Lamar Smith 1987–2019 (1947-11-19) November 19, 1947 (age 73)
Bill Sarpalius 1989–1995 (1948-01-10) January 10, 1948 (age 73)
Greg Laughlin 1989–1997 (1942-01-21) January 21, 1942 (age 79)
Pete Geren 1989–1997 (1952-01-29) January 29, 1952 (age 69)
Craig Washington 1989–1995 (1941-10-12) October 12, 1941 (age 79)
Chet Edwards 1991–2011 (1951-11-24) November 24, 1951 (age 69)
Henry Bonilla 1993–2007 (1954-01-02) January 2, 1954 (age 67)
Gene Green 1993–2019 (1947-10-17) October 17, 1947 (age 73)
Steve Stockman 1995–1997
2013–2015
(1956-11-14) November 14, 1956 (age 64)
Ken Bentsen Jr. 1995–2003 (1959-06-03) June 3, 1959 (age 62)
Mac Thornberry 1995–2021 (1958-07-15) July 15, 1958 (age 63)
Max Sandlin 1997–2005 (1952-09-29) September 29, 1952 (age 68)
Jim Turner 1997–2005 (1946-02-06) February 6, 1946 (age 75)
Nick Lampson 1997–2005
2007–2009
(1945-02-14) February 14, 1945 (age 76)
Ciro Rodriguez 1997–2005
2007–2011
(1946-12-09) December 9, 1946 (age 74)
Silvestre Reyes 1997–2013 (1944-11-10) November 10, 1944 (age 76)
Rubén Hinojosa 1997–2017 (1940-08-20) August 20, 1940 (age 81)
Charlie Gonzalez 1999–2013 (1945-05-05) May 5, 1945 (age 76)
John Culberson 2001–2019 (1956-08-24) August 24, 1956 (age 65)
Chris Bell 2003–2005 (1959-11-23) November 23, 1959 (age 61)
Randy Neugebauer 2003–2017 (1949-12-24) December 24, 1949 (age 71)
Jeb Hensarling 2003–2019 (1957-05-29) May 29, 1957 (age 64)
Ted Poe 2005–2019 (1948-09-10) September 10, 1948 (age 72)
Mike Conaway 2005–2021 (1948-06-11) June 11, 1948 (age 73)
Kenny Marchant 2005–2021 (1951-02-23) February 23, 1951 (age 70)
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs 2006–2007 (1953-06-22) June 22, 1953 (age 68)
Pete Olson 2009–2021 (1962-12-09) December 9, 1962 (age 58)
Quico Canseco 2011–2013 (1949-07-30) July 30, 1949 (age 72)
Blake Farenthold 2011–2018 (1961-12-12) December 12, 1961 (age 59)
Bill Flores 2011–2021 (1954-02-25) February 25, 1954 (age 67)
Pete Gallego 2013–2015 (1961-12-02) December 2, 1961 (age 59)
Beto O'Rourke 2013–2019 (1972-09-26) September 26, 1972 (age 48)
John Ratcliffe 2015–2020 (1965-10-20) October 20, 1965 (age 55)
Will Hurd 2015–2021 (1977-08-19) August 19, 1977 (age 44)

Superlative representatives

Longest serving representatives

Representative First served Last served Length of service
Sam Rayburn March 4, 1913 November 16, 1961 48 years, 257 days
Wright Patman March 4, 1929 March 7, 1976 47 years, 3 days
George H. Mahon January 3, 1935 January 3, 1979 44 years
Jack Brooks January 3, 1953 January 3, 1995 42 years
William R. Poage January 3, 1937 December 31, 1978 41 years, 362 days

References

  1. ^ "PARRISH, Lucian Walton, (1878–1922)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present. Retrieved 2009-02-14.
  2. ^ "PASCHAL, Thomas Moore, (1845–1919)". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress 1774 - Present. Retrieved 2009-02-14.
This page was last edited on 2 September 2021, at 14:28
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.