To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of Romanian films

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A list of the most notable films produced in the Cinema of Romania ordered by year of release. For an A-Z list of articles on Romanian films see Category:Romanian films.

1910s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1911
Amor fatal Grigore Brezeanu [ro] Lucia Sturdza-Bulandra, Tony Bulandra [ro]
1912
Independența României Aristide Demetriade [ro]
Înșir'te mărgărite Aristide Demetriade, Grigore Brezeanu Aristide Demetriade, Ghita Bateria Fantasy Released 2 February 1912
1913
Detectivul Constantin Radovici [ro], Marioara Voiculescu [ro] Constantin Radovici, Marioara Voiculescu
Cetatea Neamțului Emil Gârleanu Remus Comăneanu, Coco Demetrescu
1914
Dragoste la mănăstire G. Georgescu Tony Bulandra, Bebe Stănescu, Marioara Voiculescu English: Love at the Monastery

1920s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1924
Păcat Jean Mihail [ro] Drama
1925
Manasse Jean Mihail
Năbădăile Cleopatrei Ion Șahighian [ro] Charlotte Brodier, Ion Finteșteanu Drama
Legenda celor două cruci Gheorghe Popescu Tuchi Eremia, Alexandru Giugaru Drama
1926
Cererea în căsătorie Jean Mihail Alexandru Giugaru
1927
Lia Jean Mihail Ion Armășescu, George Carussy, Aurel Costescu-Duca, Lilly Flohr Drama
1929
Povara Jean Mihail Elvira Godeanu Drama

1930s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1931
Aur Jean Mihail

1940s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1946
Floarea reginei Paul Călinescu Ioana Călinescu, Ileana Niculescu, Traian Vrajbă English: The Queen's Flower. Entered into the 1946 Cannes Film Festival

1950s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1955
Moara cu noroc Victor Iliu Constantin Codrescu, Geo Barton [ro], Ioana Bulcă, Colea Răutu Drama English: The Mill of Good Luck. Entered into the 1957 Cannes Film Festival
1956
Afacerea Protar Haralambie Boroș Radu Beligan, Jenica Constantinescu Entered into the 1956 Cannes Film Festival
1958
Ciulinii Bărăganului Louis Daquin Florin Piersic, Nuța Chirlea, Ana Vlădescu Drama English: The Thistles of the Bărăgan. Entered in the 1958 Cannes Film Festival
The Ball Andrei Blaier, Sinișa Ivetici [ro] Lazăr Vrabie [ro] Drama Entered into the 1st Moscow International Film Festival
1959
Telegrame Gheorghe Naghi Marcel Anghelescu Comedy Entered into the 1960 Cannes Film Festival

1960s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1960
1961
Darclee Mihai Iacob Silvia Popovici, Victor Rebengiuc Entered into the 1961 Cannes Film Festival
A Bomb Was Stolen Ion Popescu-Gopo Entered into the 1962 Cannes Film Festival
Thirst Mircea Drăgan, Mihai Iacob Mircea Balaban, Ion Besoiu Entered into the 2nd Moscow International Film Festival
1962
Lupeni 29 Mircea Drăgan Lica Gheorghiu [ro], Colea Răutu Entered into the 3rd Moscow International Film Festival
Tudor Lucian Bratu Emanoil Petruț (Tudor Vladimirescu), George Vraca, Alexandru Giugaru Historical biography Black and white. The life of the 1820s Wallachian leader Tudor Vladimirescu.
1963
Codine Henri Colpi Entered into the 1963 Cannes Film Festival
1964
Forest of the Hanged Liviu Ciulei Victor Rebengiuc, Anna Széles [ro] Drama Won the Best Director Award at the 1965 Cannes Film Festival
1965
Răscoala Mircea Mureșan Matei Alexandru, Ion Besoiu Won the Best First Work at the 1966 Cannes Film Festival
The White Moor Ion Popescu-Gopo Entered into the 4th Moscow International Film Festival
1966
Sunday at Six Lucian Pintilie Irina Petrescu, Dan Nuțu, Graziela Albini, Eugenia Popovici, Constantin Cojocaru Entered into the Mar del Plata International Film Festival
1967
The 25th Hour Henri Verneuil Anthony Quinn, Virna Lisi, Grégoire Aslan International co-production
Dacii Sergiu Nicolaescu Entered into the 5th Moscow International Film Festival
The Subterranean Virgil Calotescu Entered into the 5th Moscow International Film Festival
1968
The Last of the Mohicans Sergiu Nicolaescu
The Reenactment Lucian Pintilie George Constantin, Emil Botta, George Mihăiță, Vladimir Gaitan Comedy drama
1969
A Woman for a Season Gheorghe Vitanidis Entered into the 6th Moscow International Film Festival

1970s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1970
Mihai Viteazul Sergiu Nicolaescu Biographical Entered into the 7th Moscow International Film Festival
Sick Animals Nicolae Breban Entered into the 1971 Cannes Film Festival
Songs of the Sea Francisc Munteanu Musical
1972
Veronica Elisabeta Bostan
Cu mâinile curate Sergiu Nicolaescu
1973
Explosion Mircea Drăgan Entered into the 8th Moscow International Film Festival
Veronica se întoarce Elisabeta Bostan
Ultimul cartuș Sergiu Nicolaescu
1975
The Actor and the Savages Manole Marcus Entered into the 9th Moscow International Film Festival
1976
The Doom Sergiu Nicolaescu Entered into the 10th Moscow International Film Festival
The Punishment Sergiu Nicolaescu Amza Pellea, Ioana Pavelescu Drama
1977
Ma-ma Elisabeta Bostan Musical
1978
The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians Dan Pița Red Western
1979
The Actress, the Dollars and the Transylvanians Mircea Veroiu Red Western
The Moment Gheorghe Vitanidis Entered into the 11th Moscow International Film Festival
Uncle Marin, the Billionaire Sergiu Nicolaescu
Vlad Tepes Doru Nastase Stefan Sileanu, Ernest Maftei Historical

1980s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1980
A Girl's Tears Iosif Demian Screened at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival
1981
Carnival Scenes Lucian Pintilie
The Oil, the Baby and the Transylvanians Dan Pița Red Western
The Pale Light of Sorrow Iulian Mihu Entered into the 12th Moscow International Film Festival
1982
Glissando Mircea Daneliuc
1983
Return from Hell Nicolae Mărgineanu Entered into the 13th Moscow International Film Festival
1985
Pas în doi Dan Pița Entered into the 36th Berlin International Film Festival
The Ring Sergiu Nicolaescu Entered into the 14th Moscow International Film Festival
1987
Padureanca (The Forest Maiden) Nicolae Margineanu Victor Rebengiuc, Adrian Pintea, Manuela Harabor Drama, romance
1989
The Last Ball in November Dan Pița

1990s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
1992
The Oak Lucian Pintilie Screened at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival
1993
Oglinda Sergiu Nicolaescu Drama
The Conjugal Bed Mircea Daneliuc Entered into the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival
1994
An Unforgettable Summer Lucian Pintilie Entered into the 1994 Cannes Film Festival
Pepe & Fifi Dan Pița
1995
The Snails' Senator Mircea Daneliuc Entered into the 1995 Cannes Film Festival
State of Things Stere Gulea
1996
Eu Adam Dan Pița
Semne în pustiu Nicolas Masson
Too Late Lucian Pintilie Entered into the 1996 Cannes Film Festival
1997
The Man of the Day Dan Pița
Nekro Nicolas Masson Thriller
1999
The Famous Paparazzo Nicolae Mărgineanu Entered into the 22nd Moscow International Film Festival

2000s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2001
War in the Kitchen Marius Barna
Marfa si banii (Stuff and Dough) Cristi Puiu Drama The first feature by Cristi Puiu, who went on to make The Death of Mr. Lazarescu, Stuff and Dough is a youthful road film.
2002
Filantropica Nae Caranfil Comedy
Occident Cristian Mungiu Alexandru Papadopol as Luci Comedy Relationships in the Romanian spiritual crisis.
2003
Niki and Flo Lucian Pintilie Drama The relationship between two neighboring in-laws.
2004
Marele jaf comunist Documentary About the Ioanid Gang
2005
The Death of Mr. Lăzărescu Cristi Puiu Ioan Fiscuteanu as Dante Lăzărescu Drama The odyssey of an ill retired man, screened at Cannes.
Femeia visurilor Dan Pița Drama
Ryna Ruxandra Zenide Doroteea Petre as Ryna A teenager in the Danube Delta.
Second Hand Dan Pița
Tertium non-datur Lucian Pintilie Medium length Located during the Second World War, the dialogue is in French, Romanian and German.

15

2006
12:08 East of Bucharest Corneliu Porumboiu Comedy About the actuality of the Romanian Revolution.
Love Sick Tudor Giurgiu Drama Lesbian teenage drama.
The Paper Will Be Blue Radu Muntean Drama The first night of the revolution.
The Way I Spent the End of the World Cătălin Mitulescu Doroteea Petre The last year of the dictatorship as seen by a teenager and her smaller brother. Screened at Cannes
2007
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days Cristian Mungiu Abortion in Communist Romania, won the Palme d'Or at Cannes
California Dreamin' Cristian Nemescu American soldiers meet Romanian villagers.
The Rest is Silence Nae Caranfil The making of one of the first Romanian films in 1911
2008
Silent Wedding Horatiu Malaele
Elevator George Dorobanțu Cristi Petrescu, Iulia Verdeș Drama / Comedy Low-budget independent film.
2009
Eve Adrian Popovici Vanessa Redgrave, Michael Ironside Drama
Tales from the Golden Age Cristian Mungiu Un Certain Regard section at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival
Police, Adjective Corneliu Porumboiu Un Certain Regard section at the 2009 Cannes Film Festival
My Beautiful Dacia Stefan Constantinescu, Julio Soto Gurpide Documentary / Humor Dacia, a simple and discreet automobile, but also a mirror of Romanian society
The Happiest Girl in the World Radu Jude

2010s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2010
The Autobiography of Nicolae Ceaușescu Andrei Ujică Shown in the Hors Competition section of the 2010 Cannes Film Festival
Aurora Cristi Puiu Entered into the Un Certain Regard section at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival
If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle Florin Șerban Entered into the 60th Berlin International Film Festival
Tuesday, After Christmas Radu Muntean Entered into the Un Certain Regard section at the 2010 Cannes Film Festival
Morgen Marian Crișan
Portrait of the Fighter as a Young Man Constantin Popescu, Jr.
2011
Loverboy Cătălin Mitulescu Entered into the Un Certain Regard section at the 2011 Cannes Film Festival
2012
Beyond the Hills Cristian Mungiu Entered into the main competition and won the awards for Best Screenplay and Best Actress at the 2012 Cannes Film Festival.
2013
Child's Pose Călin Peter Netzer Luminita Gheorghiu Won the Golden Bear for Best Film at 63rd Berlin International Film Festival
I'm an Old Communist Hag] Stere Gulea Luminita Gheorghiu
The Japanese Dog Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Roxanne Valentin Hotea Ingrid Bisu, Cristian Bota Drama, Family
When Evening Falls Over Bucharest or Metabolism Corneliu Porumboiu Bogdan Dumitrache, Mihaela Sirbu Drama Nominated of the Golden Leopard at the 2013 Locarno Film Festival
2014
A Love Story, Lindenfeld Radu Gabrea Victor Rebengiuc, Victoria Cocias Drama
The Second Game Corneliu Porumboiu Documentary, History, Sport
Selfie Cristina Jacob Comedy
2015
Aferim! Radu Jude Won the Silver Bear for Best Director at 65th Berlin International Film Festival
Be My Cat: A Film for Anne Adrian Țofei Adrian Țofei, Sonia Teodoriu, Florentina Hariton, Alexandra Stroe Psychological Horror Romania's first found footage horror movie, winner of Best Film at the 2015 A Night of Horror International Film Festival in Sydney and Best Actor for Adrian Țofei at the 2016 Nashville Film Festival
Box Florin Șerban Rafael Florea Drama Screened during the 2015 Toronto Film Festival.
Circle of Love Ion Marinescu Calina Epuran, Florian Ghimpu, Ana Udroiu and Silvian Valcu multimedia show: live concert and movie – The film was made by director and cinematographer Mihai Georgiadi and the characters were played by actors Calina Epuran, Florian Ghimpu, Ana Udroiu and Silvian Valcu. Artistic directing belongs to Florian Ghimpu and the concept and production of the entire show was made by Petre Marinescu.
One Floor Below Radu Muntean Crime, Drama Screened during Un Certain Regard at the 2015 Cannes Film Festival.

Selected for Contemporary World Cinema section at the 2015 Toronto International Film Festival.

The Treasure Corneliu Porumboiu Toma Cuzin Awarded Prix Un Certain Talent at the 2015 Cannes Film Festival.
The World is Mine Nicolae Constantin Tanase Ana Maria Guran Coming of age, Drama
Why Me? Tudor Giurgiu
2016
Dogs Bogdan Mirică
Graduation Cristian Mungiu Adrian Titieni, Maria Victoria Dragus Drama Entered into the Palme d'Or section and Mungiu was awarded Best Director at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival.
Illegitimate Adrian Sitaru
Two Lottery Tickets Paul Negoescu
Scarred Hearts Radu Jude Comedy, Drama
#Selfie69 Cristina Iacob
Sieranevada Cristi Puiu Mimi Brănescu, Dana Dogaru, Sorin Medeleni, Ana Ciontea, Bogdan Dumitrache Drama Selected as the Romanian entry at the 89th Academy Awards

Selected for Palme d'Or at the 2016 Cannes Film Festival.

Awarded Best Film at Gopo Awards.

2017
Ana, mon amour Calin Peter Netzer Drama Selected to compete for the Golden Bear at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival
Octav Serge Ioan Celebidachi
One Step Behind the Seraphim Daniel Sandu Stefan Iancu, Vlad Ivanov Drama
Soldiers, Story from Ferentari Ivana Mladenovic Dan Bursuc, Sorin Comis Drama Winner of the Sebastiane Award – Special Mention at the 2017 San Sebastian International Film Awards
The Dead Nation Radu Jude Documentary, History, War Nominated for Best Film in the Grierson Award at the 2017 Locarno Film Festival
2018
I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians Radu Jude Ioana Iacob, Alex Bogdan Drama
Infinite Football Corneliu Porumboiu Documentary, Sport
Several Conversations About a Very Tall Girl Bogdan Theodor Olteanu Drama
Touch Me Not Adina Pintilie Laura Benson, Tómas Lemarquis Drama Awarded the Golden Bear at the 68th Berlin International Film Festival
2019
Collective Alexander Nanau Documentary Nominated for two Oscars – Best Documentary and Best Foreign Feature Film at the 93rd Academy Awards.

Winner of the Best Documentary Award at the 2020 European Film Awards.

La Gomera Corneliu Porumboiu Vlad Ivanov, Cartinel Marlon Comedy, Crime, Drama Selected to compete for the Palme d'Or at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival

Selected as the Romanian entry for the 92nd Academy Awards.

Oh, Ramona Cristina Jacob Comedy

2020s

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
2020
Acasa, My Home Radu Ciorniciuc Documentary Cinematography Award for World Cinema – Documentary at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival

Nominated for Best Documentary at the European Film Awards 2020.

Malmkrog Cristi Puiu Agathe Bosch, Ugo Broussot, Marina Palii Drama, History Screened at the Encounters section at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival where it won the prize for Best Director.
Poppy Field Eugen Jebeleanu Conard Mericoffer, Alexandru Potocean Drama
Uppercase Print Radu Jude Drama, History
2021
Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn Radu Jude Katie Pascariu, Claudia Ieremia, Olimpia Mălai Comedy, Drama Winner of the Golden Bear at the 71st Berlin International Film Festival
Întregalde Radu Muntean Maria Popistașu, Luca Sabin, Ilona Brezoianu, Alex Bogdan Drama

See also

External links and sources

This page was last edited on 10 September 2021, at 21:03
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.