To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of Parliamentary constituencies in West Yorkshire

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The English ceremonial county of West Yorkshire is divided into 22 parliamentary constituencies: 12 borough constituencies and 10 county constituencies.

Constituencies

  †Conservative   ‡Labour

Name[nb 1] Electorate[1] Majority[2][nb 2] Member of Parliament[2] Nearest opposition[2] Map
Batley and Spen CC 79,558 3,525 Tracy Brabin Mark Brooks†
Bradford East BC 73,206 18,144 Imran Hussain Linden Kemkaran†
Bradford South BC 69,046 2,346 Judith Cummins Narinder Sekhon†
Bradford West BC 70,694 27,019 Naz Shah Mohammed Afzal†
Calder Valley CC 79,287 5,774 Craig Whittaker Joshua Fenton-Glynn‡
Colne Valley CC 84,174 5,103 Jason McCartney Thelma Walker
Dewsbury CC 81,253 1,561 Mark Eastwood Paula Sherriff
Elmet and Rothwell CC 80,957 17,353 Alec Shelbrooke David Nagle‡
Halifax BC 71,887 2,569 Holly Lynch Kashif Ali†
Hemsworth CC 73,726 1,180 Jon Trickett Louise Calland†
Huddersfield BC 65,525 4,937   Barry Sheerman   Ken Davy†
Keighley CC 72,778 2,218 Robbie Moore John Grogan
Leeds Central BC 90,971 19,270 Hilary Benn Peter Fortune†
Leeds East BC 67,286 5,531 Richard Burgon Jill Mortimer†
Leeds North East BC 70,580 17,089 Fabian Hamilton Amjad Bashir†
Leeds North West BC 67,741 10,749 Alex Sobel   Stewart Harper†
Leeds West BC 67,727 10,564   Rachel Reeves Mark Dormer†
Morley and Outwood CC 78,803 11,267 Andrea Jenkyns Deanne Ferguson‡
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford CC 84,527 1,276 Yvette Cooper Andrew Lee†
Pudsey BC 73,212 3,517 Stuart Andrew Jane Aitchison‡
Shipley CC 74,029 6,242   Philip Davies   Jo Pike‡
Wakefield CC 70,192 3,358   Imran Ahmad-Khan   Mary Creagh

1997-2010 constituencies

Numbered Parliamentary Constituencies in West Yorkshire from 1997-2010
Parliamentary Constituencies in West Yorkshire from 1997-2010
  1. Batley and Spen BC
  2. Bradford North BC
  3. Bradford South BC
  4. Bradford West BC
  5. Calder Valley CC
  6. Colne Valley CC
  7. Dewsbury CC
  8. Elmet CC
  9. Halifax BC
  10. Hemsworth CC
  11. Huddersfield BC
  12. Keighley CC
  13. Leeds Central BC
  14. Leeds East BC
  15. Leeds North East BC
  16. Leeds North West BC
  17. Leeds West BC
  18. Morley and Rothwell BC
  19. Normanton CC
  20. Pontefract and Castleford CC
  21. Pudsey BC
  22. Shipley CC
  23. Wakefield CC

Proposed boundary changes

The Boundary Commission for England submitted their final proposals in respect of the Sixth Periodic Review of Westminster Constituencies (the 2018 review) in September 2018. Although the proposals were immediately laid before Parliament they were not brought forward by the Government for approval. Accordingly, they did not come into effect for the 2019 election which took place on 12 December 2019, and which was contested using the constituency boundaries in place since 2010.

Under the terms of the Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Act 2011, the Sixth Review was based on reducing the total number of MPs from 650 to 600 and a strict electoral parity requirement that the electorate of all constituencies should be within a range of 5% either side of the electoral quota.

On 24 March 2020, the Minister of State for the Cabinet Office, Chloe Smith, issued a written statement to Parliament setting out the Government's thinking with regard to parliamentary boundaries. They propose to bring forward primary legislation to remove the statutory obligation to implement the 2018 Boundary Review recommendations, as well as set the framework for future boundary reviews in time for the next review which is due to begin in early 2021 and report no later than October 2023. It is proposed that the number of constituencies now remains at the current level of 650, rather than being reduced to 600, while retaining the requirement that the electorate should be no more than +/- 5% from the electoral quota.[3]

Results history

Primary data source: House of Commons research briefing - General election results from 1918 to 2019[4]

2019

The number of votes cast for each political party who fielded candidates in constituencies comprising West Yorkshire in the 2019 general election were as follows:

Party Votes % Change from 2017 Seats Change from 2017
Labour 497,235 46.0% Decrease7.3% 13 Decrease4
Conservative 429,429 39.7% Increase1.9% 9 Increase4
Liberal Democrats 66,310 6.1% Increase2.1% 0 0
Brexit 45,667 4.2% new 0 0
Greens 21,562 2.0% Increase1.0% 0 0
Others 20,909 2.0% Decrease1.9% 0 0
Total 1,081,112 100.0 22

Percentage votes

Election year 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 37.3 37.9 38.2 28.8 30.1 27.8 32.9 32.7 37.8 39.7
Labour 35.7 41.0 45.5 54.0 51.6 45.9 37.4 42.2 53.3 46.0
Liberal Democrat1 26.0 20.8 15.0 12.9 13.9 18.6 20.7 6.4 4.0 6.1
Green Party - * * * * * 1.0 3.6 1.0 2.0
UKIP - - - * * * 1.3 13.6 1.8 *
Brexit Party - - - - - - - - - 4.2
Other 0.9 0.4 1.3 4.2 4.4 7.7 6.6 1.6 2.1 1.9

11983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

* Included in Other

Seats

Election year 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019
Conservative 11 9 9 0 0 1 7 7 5 9
Labour 10 14 14 23 23 21 13 14 17 13
Liberal Democrat1 2 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0
Total 23 23 23 23 23 23 22 22 22 22

11983 & 1987 - SDP-Liberal Alliance

Maps

Historical representation by party

Data given is for the West Riding of Yorkshire before 1983. A cell marked → (with a different colour background to the preceding cell) indicates that the previous MP continued to sit under a new party name.

1885 to 1918

Areas currently in North Yorkshire

  Conservative   Liberal   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 05 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910
Barkston Ash Gunter Andrews Lane-Fox
Ripon Harker Wharton Lynch Wood
Skipton M. Wilson Morrison Roundell Morrison Thomson Clough

Areas currently in West Yorkshire

  Conservative   Independent Labour   Independent Liberal   Labour   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 86 1886 88 1892 92 93 93 95 1895 96 97 99 1900 02 04 05 1906 06 07 08 09 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 11 15 16 17 18
Wakefield Green Charlesworth W. Wentworth-Fitzwilliam Brotherton Marshall
Leeds Central Balfour Armitage
Leeds East Dawson Gane Leuty Cautley O'Grady
Bradford East Holden Reed Caine Reed Greville Priestley
Bradford West Illingworth Flower Jowett
Leeds North Jackson R. Barran
Otley Fairbairn J. Barran Wyvill Duncan
Halifax Stansfeld Arnold Crossley Parker
T. Shaw W. Shaw Billson Whitley
Pontefract Winn Reckitt Nussey Booth
Bradford Central Forster Shaw-Lefevre Wanklyn Robertson Hill
Shipley Craven Byles Flannery Illingworth Partington
Colne Valley Beaumont Kitson Grayson Leach Mallalieu
Huddersfield Leatham Summers Crosland Woodhouse Sherwell
Pudsey Priestley Whiteley Oddy Ogden
Sowerby Crossley Mellor Higham
Dewsbury Simon Oldroyd Runciman
Spen Valley Woodhead Whittaker
Elland Wayman Trevelyan
Osgoldcross Ramsden Austin Compton-Rickett
Leeds South Playfair Walton Middlebrook
Keighley Holden Brigg Buckmaster Smith Somervell
Leeds West Gladstone Harvey
Morley Gaskell Hutton France
Normanton Pickard Parrott Hall

Areas currently in South Yorkshire

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal-Labour   Liberal Unionist

Constituency 1885 1886 88 89 1892 94 1895 97 99 1900 02 1906 08 09 Jan 1910 10 Dec 1910 12 14 15 16 17
Doncaster Shirley H. Wentworth-FitzWilliam Fleming Fison C. Nicholson
Rotherham Dyke Acland Holland Pease Richardson
Barnsley Kenny Compton Walton
Sheffield Attercliffe Coleridge Langley Pointer Anderson
Sheffield Brightside Mundella Maddison Hope Walters
Sheffield Central Vincent Hope
Sheffield Ecclesall Ashmead-Bartlett Roberts
Sheffield Hallam Stuart-Wortley Fisher
Hallamshire Mappin Wadsworth
Holmfirth H. Wilson Arnold

1918 to 1950

  Coalition Liberal (1918-22) / National Liberal (1922-23)   Coalition National Democratic & Labour   Common Wealth   Conservative   Independent   Labour   Liberal   National Labour   National Liberal (1931-68)   Speaker

Constituency 1918 19 21 1922 23 1923 1924 25 28 1929 29 30 31 1931 32 33 34 1935 38 39 40 41 42 44 1945 46 47 49
Barkston Ash Lane-Fox Ropner
Ripon Wood J. Hills York
Sheffield, Ecclesall S. Roberts Harland S. Roberts jnr Ellis P. Roberts
Sheffield, Hallam Vickers Sykes L. Smith Jennings
Skipton Roundell Bird Rickards Lawson Drayson
Pudsey and Otley Barrand Fawkes Watson Gibson Stoddart-Scott
Leeds North Farquharson Butler Beckett Peake
Leeds North East Birchall Craik-Henderson Bacon
Sheffield, Central Hope Hoffman Boulton Morris
Bradford North Boyd-Carpenter Rea E. Ramsden Angell Ramsden Nichol
Leeds Central Armitage Willey Wilson Denman Porter
Sowerby Barker Simpson-Hinchliffe A. Williams Shaw Tout McCorquodale Belcher Houghton
Elland G. Ramsden Robinson Kay Robinson Buxton Levy Cobb
Leeds West Harvey Stamford Adams Stamford Pannell
Huddersfield Sykes Marshall Hudson Mabane J. Mallalieu
Halifax Whitley Longbottom Gledhill Brook
Bradford East Loseby Jowett Fenby Jowett Hepworth McLeavy
Shipley Rae Mackinder Lockwood Creech Jones
Wakefield Brotherton Ellis Sherwood Ellis Sherwood Hillman Greenwood
Sheffield, Park Stephenson Deans Lathan Benn Lathan Burden
Rotherham Kelley Lindley Herbert Dobbie
Bradford Central Ratcliffe Leach Gadie Leach Eady Leach Webb
Keighley Clough Lees-Smith Pilkington Lees-Smith Harvie-Watt Lees-Smith Bulmer-Thomas
Pontefract Compton-Rickett Forrest T. Smith Brooke T. Smith Sotheron-Estcourt A. Hills Barstow
Sheffield, Hillsborough Neal Alexander Braithwaite Alexander
Sheffield Attercliffe Casey Wilson Pike Wilson Hynd
Sheffield, Brightside Walters Ponsonby Marshall Russell Marshall
Penistone Arnold Gillis Pringle R. Smith Glossop McGhee
Leeds South Middlebrook Charleton Whiteside Charleton Gaitskell
Doncaster R. Nicholson W. Paling Molson Short Morgan Walkden
Barnsley Joseph Walton Potts Soper Potts Collindridge
Batley and Morley France Turner Forrest Turner Wills Brooke Beaumont Broughton
Bradford South Willey Spencer Hirst Holdsworth Titterington Craddock
Dewsbury Pickering Riley Harvey Riley Rea Riley W. T. Paling
Colne Valley F. Mallalieu Snowden E. Mallalieu Marklew Hall
Don Valley James Walton T. Williams
Hemsworth Guest Price Griffiths Holmes
Leeds South East O'Grady Slesser Milner
Normanton Hall T. Smith Sylvester
Rother Valley Grundy Dunn Griffiths
Rothwell Lunn Brooks
Spen Valley Whittaker Myers Simon Woolley Sharp
Wentworth Hirst W. Paling
Constituency 1918 19 21 1922 23 1923 1924 25 28 1929 29 30 31 1931 32 33 34 1935 38 39 40 41 42 44 1945 46 47 49

1950 to 1983

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   National Liberal (1931-68)   Social Democratic

Constituency 1950 50 1951 52 53 54 1955 56 59 1959 60 62 63 1964 1966 68 1970 73 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 76 78 1979 81
Leeds North Peake
Barkston Ash Ropner Alison
Leeds North West Kaberry
Harrogate York Ramsden Banks
Pudsey Banks Hiley Shaw
Ripon Stoddart-Scott Austick Hampson
Sheffield Hallam Jennings Osborn
Shipley Hirst Fox
Skipton Drayson Watson
Leeds North East Bacon Peake Joseph
Sheffield Heeley Roberts Hooley Spence Hooley
Bradford North Taylor Ford
Doncaster Gunter Barber Walker
Halifax Brook Macmillan Summerskill
Bradford Central / Brad W (1955) Webb Tiley Haseldine Wilkinson Lyons
Keighley Hobson Worsley Binns Hall Cryer
Brighouse and Spenborough Cobb Edwards Shaw Jackson Proudfoot Jackson Waller
Huddersfield West Wade Lomas Dickens
Sowerby Houghton Madden Thompson
Colne Valley Hall Duffy R. Wainwright Clark R. Wainwright
Barnsley Collindridge Schofield Mason
Batley and Morley Broughton Woolmer
Bradford South Craddock Torney
Dearne Valley W. Paling E. Wainwright
Dewsbury W. T. Paling Ginsburg
Don Valley Williams Kelley Welsh
Hemsworth Holmes Beaney Woodall
Huddersfield East J. Mallalieu Sheerman
Leeds South Gaitskell Rees
Leeds South East Milner Healey Bacon Cohen
Leeds West Pannell Dean
Normanton Brooks Roberts
Penistone McGhee Mendelson McKay
Pontefract / & Castleford (1974) Sylvester Harper Lofthouse
Rother Valley Griffiths Hardy
Rotherham Jones O'Malley Crowther
Sheffield Attercliffe Hynd Duffy
Sheffield Brightside Winterbottom Griffiths Maynard
Sheffield Hillsborough Darling Flannery
Sheffield Park Mulley
Wakefield Greenwood Creech Jones Harrison
Bradford East McLeavy Lyons
Leeds East Healey
Leeds Central Porter
Sheffield Neepsend Morris Soskice

1983 to present

  Conservative   Labour   Liberal   Liberal Democrats   Respect

Constituency 1983 1987 90 91 1992 94 96 1997 99 2001 2005 2010 12 2015 16 16 2017 2019
Shipley Fox Leslie Davies
Calder Valley Thompson McCafferty Whittaker
Colne Valley Wainwright Riddick Mountford McCartney Walker McCartney
Keighley Waller Cryer Hopkins Grogan Moore
Pudsey Shaw Truswell Andrew
Elmet / Elmet and Rothwell (from 2010) Batiste Burgon Shelbrooke
Leeds North West Hampson Best Mulholland Sobel
Leeds North East Joseph Kirkhope Hamilton
Batley and Spen Peacock Wood Cox Brabin
Dewsbury Whitfield Taylor Malik Reevell Sherriff Eastwood
Halifax Galley Mahon Riordan Lynch
Bradford North / Bradford East (from 2010) Lawler Wall Rooney Ward Hussain
Morley and Leeds South / M & Rothwell (1997) / M & Outwood (2010) Rees Gunnell Challen Balls Jenkyns
Wakefield Harrison Hinchliffe Creagh Ahmad-Khan
Bradford South Torney Cryer Sutcliffe Cummins
Bradford West Madden Singh Galloway Shah
Hemsworth Woodall Buckley Enright Trickett
Huddersfield Sheerman
Leeds Central Fatchett Benn
Leeds East Healey Mudie Burgon
Leeds West Meadowcroft Battle Reeves
Pontefract and Castleford / Normanton, Pont & Castleford (2010) Lofthouse Cooper
Normanton O'Brien Balls

See also

Notes

  1. ^ BC denotes borough constituency, CC denotes county constituency.
  2. ^ The majority is the number of votes the winning candidate receives more than their nearest rival.

References

  1. ^ Baker, Carl; Uberoi, Elise; Cracknell, Richard (2020-01-28). "General Election 2019: full results and analysis". Commons Library.
  2. ^ a b c "Constituencies A-Z - Election 2019". BBC News. Retrieved 2020-04-25.
  3. ^ "Update: Strengthening Democracy:Written statement - HCWS183". UK Parliament. Retrieved 2020-04-20.
  4. ^ Watson, Christopher; Uberoi, Elise; Loft, Philip (17 April 2020). "General election results from 1918 to 2019".

External links

This page was last edited on 23 October 2020, at 19:51
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.