To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of MPs elected in the 1727 British general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

List of MPs elected in the 1727 British general election

5th Parliament (1715)
6th Parliament (1722)
7th Parliament (1727 )
8th Parliament (1734)
9th Parliament (1741

This is a list of the 558 MPs or Members of Parliament elected to the 314 constituencies of the Parliament of Great Britain in 1727, the 7th Parliament of Great Britain and their replacements returned at subsequent by-elections, arranged by constituency.[1]

Elections took place between 14 August 1727 and 17 October 1727.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes

A

Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) John Middleton Whig
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) Sir Archibald Grant - expelled
Replaced by Sir Arthur Forbes 1732
.
Whig
Abingdon (seat 1/1) Robert Hucks Whig
Aldborough (seat 1/2) Charles Stanhope Whig
Aldborough (seat 2/2) William Jessop Whig
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) William Windham - died
Replaced by Sir John Williams 1730
.
Tory
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) Samuel Lowe - died
Replaced by George Purvis 1732
.
Whig
Amersham (seat 1/2) Montague Garrard Drake - died
Replaced by Marmaduke Alington 1728
Tory
Tory
Amersham (seat 2/2) Baptist Leveson-Gower - sat for Newcastle-under-Lyme
Replaced by Thomas Lutwyche 1728
Tory
Tory
Andover (seat 1/2) James Brudenell Whig
Andover (seat 2/2) Viscount Milsington – raised to peerage
Replaced by William Guidott 1730
.Whig
Whig
Anglesey (seat 1/1) Hugh Williams Whig
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) Philip Anstruther
Appleby (seat 1/2) Sackville Tufton – succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Walter Plumer 1730
Tory
Whig
Appleby (seat 2/2) John Ramsden Ind Whig
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) Sir James Campbell
Arundel (seat 1/2) Sir John Shelley, Bt Whig
Arundel (seat 2/2) The Viscount Gage – sat for Tewkesbury
Replaced by John Lumley 1728
Ashburton (seat 1/2) Richard Reynell Tory
Ashburton (seat 2/2) Roger Tuckfield Whig
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) Sir William Stanhope - sat for Buckinghamshire
Replaced by Edward Rudge 1728
.
Whig
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) Philip Lloyd - took office
Replaced by Thomas Ingoldsby 1730
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) William Steuart Whig
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) James Campbell Whig

B

Banbury (seat 1/1) Francis North -succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Toby Chauncy 1730 - died
Replaced by Viscount Wallingford 1733
Tory
.
.
Banffshire (seat 1/1) William Duff Tory
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) Richard Coffin Whig
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) Theophilus Fortescue Whig
Bath (seat 1/2) General George Wade
Bath (seat 2/2) Robert Gay
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) Watkin Williams Wynn - sat for Denbighshire
Replaced by The Viscount Bulkeley 1730
Tory
Tory
Bedford (seat 1/2) John Orlebar Whig
Bedford (seat 2/2) John Thurlow Brace - unseated on petition
Replaced by James Metcalfe 1728 - died
Replaced by Sir Jeremy Sambrooke 1731
.
Whig
Tory
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) Pattee Byng -succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Charles Leigh 1733
Tory
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) Sir Rowland Alston, 4th Bt Whig
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) Sir John Hobart- sat for Norfolk
Replaced by Sir Archer Croft 1728
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Henry Drake - sat for Tavistock
Replaced by Lord Walden -succeeded to peerage
Replaced by William Morden 1734
.
Whig
Berkshire (seat 1/2) Sir John Stonhouse, Bt - died
Replaced by William Archer 1734
Tory
Berkshire (seat 2/2) Robert Packer died
Replaced by Winchcombe Howard Packer 1731
Tory
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) George Baillie
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) George Liddell Whig
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) Joseph Sabine
Beverley (seat 1/2) Ellerker Bradshaw – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Charles Hotham 1729
Whig.
Whig
Beverley (seat 2/2) Charles Pelham Tory
Bewdley (seat 1/1) Crewe Offley Whig
Bishop's Castle (seat 1/2) Robert More Whig
Bishop's Castle (seat 2/2) John Plumptre
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) Sir Orlando Bridgeman Whig
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) (Sir)William Clayton
Bodmin (seat 1/2) Robert Booth - died
Replaced by Sir John Heathcote 1733
Opp. Whig.
Whig
Bodmin (seat 2/2) John LaRoche Whig
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) George Gregory Whig
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) James Tyrrell
Bossiney (seat 1/2) Robert Corker died
Replaced by James Cholmondeley 1731
Bossiney (seat 2/2) John Hedges
Boston (seat 1/2) Henry Pacey - died
Replaced by The Lord Coleraine 1730
Boston (seat 2/2) Richard Ellys Whig
Brackley (seat 1/2) Hon. William Egerton - died
Replaced by George Lee 1733
.
Whig
Brackley (seat 2/2) Paul Methuen Whiog
Bramber (seat 1/2) Sir Richard Gough - died
Replaced by John Gumley 1728 - unseated on petition
Replaced by James Hoste 1728
.
Tory
Whig
Bramber (seat 2/2) Joseph Danvers
Brecon (seat 1/1) Thomas Morgan
Breconshire (seat 1/1) William Gwyn Vaughan
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) St John Charlton
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) John Weaver
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) George Bubb Dodington Whig
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) Sir Halswell Tynte - died
Replaced by Thomas Palmer 1731
Tory
Tory
Bridport (seat 1/2) William Bowles Whig
Bridport (seat 2/2) James Pelham - sat for Newark
Replaced by John Jewkes 1730
Bristol (seat 1/2) John Scrope
Bristol (seat 2/2) Sir Abraham Elton, Bt Whig
Buckingham (seat 1/2) Thomas Lewis - sat for Salisbury
Replaced by George Chamberlayne 1728
.
Whig
Buckingham (seat 2/2) John Fane
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) William Stanhope Opp.Whig
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) Richard Hampden - died
Replaced by Sir Thomas Lee 1729
.
Whig
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) Lord Hervey -raised to peerage
Replaced by Thomas Hervey 1733
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) Thomas Norton Whig
Buteshire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Caithness - unrepresented in this Parliament

C

Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) Sir Thomas Wynn, Bt Whig
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) John Griffith Whig
Caithness (seat 1/1) Sir Patrick Dunbar, 3rd Baronet
Callington (seat 1/2) Thomas Coplestone Whig
Callington (seat 2/2) Sir John Coryton
Calne (seat 1/2) William Duckett Whig
Calne (seat 2/2) William Wardour
Cambridge (seat 1/2) Sir John Hynde Cotton Tory
Cambridge (seat 2/2) Thomas Bacon Tory
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) Henry Bromley Whig
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) Samuel Shepheard
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) Edward Finch Whig
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) Thomas Townshend Whig
Camelford (seat 1/2) Thomas Hales Whig
Camelford (seat 2/2) John Pitt
Canterbury (seat 1/2) Sir William Hardres, Bt Tory
Canterbury (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Hales, Bt Whig
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) Bussy Mansel
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) Francis Cornwallis - died
Replaced by Double Return Richard Lloyd and Thomas Powell
Richard Lloyd declared elected 1730
.
Whig
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) John Vaughan, 2nd Viscount Lisburne
Carlisle (seat 1/2) Charles Howard
Carlisle (seat 2/2) John Hylton Tory
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) Arthur Bevan Whig
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) Sir Nicholas Williams Whig
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) The Earl of Mountrath
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) Charles Churchill Whig
Cheshire (seat 1/2) Charles Cholmondeley Tory
Cheshire (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Salusbury Cotton, Bt
Chester (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Grosvenor - died
Replaced by Sir Charles Bunbury 1733
Tory
Tory
Chester (seat 2/2) Sir Richard Grosvenor, Bt - died
Replaced by Robert Grosvenor 1733
.
Tory
Chichester (seat 1/2) Lord William Beauclerk - died
Replaced by Sir Thomas Prendergast 1733
Chichester (seat 2/2) Charles Lumley - died
Replaced by James Lumley 1729
Chippenham (seat 1/2) Rogers Holland Whig
Chippenham (seat 2/2) Gabriel Roberts
Chipping Wycombe (seat 1/2) Harry Waller Whig
Chipping Wycombe (seat 2/2) William Lee resigned
Replaced by Sir Charles Vernon 1731
.
Tory
Christchurch (seat 1/2) Joseph Hinxman
Christchurch (seat 2/2) Charles Wither - died
Replaced by Philip Lloyd 1732
Whig
.
Cirencester (seat 1/2) Thomas Master Tory
Cirencester (seat 2/2) Peter Bathurst Tory
City of Durham see Durham (City of) ...
City of London see London (City of) ...
Clackmannanshire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Kinross-shire - unrepresented in this Parliament
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) Thomas Lister Tory
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) The Viscount Galway Whig
Clyde Burghs see Glasgow Burghs ...
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) Wilfrid Lawson Opp.Whig
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) William Finch Opp. Whig
Colchester (seat 1/2) Stamp Brooksbank Whig
Colchester (seat 2/2) Samuel Tufnell Whig
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) John Bond
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) John Bankes
Cornwall (seat 1/2) Sir William Carew, Bt Tory
Cornwall (seat 2/2) Sir John St Aubyn, Bt Tory
County Durham see Durham (County) ...
Coventry (seat 1/2) Sir Adolphus Oughton Whig
Coventry (seat 2/2) John Neale
Cricklade (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Reade Whig
Cricklade (seat 2/2) Christopher Tilson Whig
Cromartyshire (seat 1/1) Sir Kenneth Mackenzie - died
Replaced by Sir George Mackenzie 1729
Cumberland (seat 1/2) James Lowther Whig
Cumberland (seat 2/2) Gilfrid Lawson

D

Dartmouth (seat 1/2) George Treby Whig
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) Walter Carey Whig
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) Robert Myddelton - died
Replaced by John Myddelton 1733
.
Tory
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) Watkin Williams Tory
Derby (seat 1/2) Lord James Cavendish Whig
Derby (seat 2/2) William Stanhope- raised to peerage
Replaced by Charles Stanhope 1730
Whig
Opp.Whig
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) Godfrey Clarke
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) Sir Nathaniel Curzon, 4th Bt. Tory
Devizes (seat 1/2) Francis Eyles Whig
Devizes (seat 2/2) Benjamin Haskins Stiles
Devon (seat 1/2) Sir William Courtenay Whig
Devon (seat 2/2) John Rolle - died
Replaced by Henry Rolle 1730
Tory
Tory
Dorchester (seat 1/2) (Sir) William Chapple Whig
Dorchester (seat 2/2) John Browne Tory
Dorset (seat 1/2) George Chafin Tory
Dorset (seat 2/2) Edmund Morton Pleydell Tory
Dover (seat 1/2) George Berkeley
Dover (seat 2/2) Henry Furnese
Downton (seat 1/2) John Verney Whig
Downton (seat 2/2) Giles Eyre
Droitwich (seat 1/2) Richard Foley - died
Replaced by Edward Foley 1732
.
Tory?
Droitwich (seat 2/2) Thomas Winnington Whig
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) Archibald Douglas
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) Charles Erskine
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) John Campbell Whig
Dunwich (seat 1/2) Sir George Downing, Bt Whig
Dunwich (seat 2/2) Thomas Wyndham
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) Robert Shafto – died
Replaced by John Shafto 1730
.Tory
Tory
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) Charles Talbot raised to peerage
Replaced by Henry Lambton 1734
.
Whig
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) George Bowes Whig
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) John Hedworth Ind. Whig
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) James St Clair

E

East Grinstead (seat 1/2) The Viscount Palmerston Whig
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) The Viscount Shannon
East Looe (seat 1/2) Charles Longueville Whig
East Looe (seat 2/2) Sir John Trelawny
East Retford (seat 1/2) Thomas White - died
Replaced by John White 1733
WHig
Whig
East Retford (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Clifton
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) John Campbell
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) Robert Dundas Tory
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) William Steuart - sat for Ayr Burghs
Replaced by Patrick Campbell 1728
Whig
Whig
Elginshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Brodie
Essex (seat 1/2) The Viscount Castlemaine
Essex (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Abdy Tory
Evesham (seat 1/2) Sir John Rushout Whig
Evesham (seat 2/2) John Rudge Whig
Exeter (seat 1/2) Samuel Molyneux
Replaced by John Belfield 1728
.
Tory
Exeter (seat 2/2) Francis Drewe Tory
Eye (seat 1/2) Stephen Cornwallis Whig
Eye (seat 2/2) John Cornwallis Whig

F

Fife (seat 1/1) Sir John Anstruther
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) Thomas Eyton Double return
Salusbury Lloyd
Flintshire (seat 1/1) Sir Roger Mostyn
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) James Scott - died
Replaced by Robert Scott 1733
Fowey (seat 1/2) Jonathan Rashleigh Tory
Fowey (seat 2/2) The Viscount FitzWilliam 1727 Tory

G

Gatton (seat 1/2) William Newland Tory
Gatton (seat 2/2) Paul Docminique Tory
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) Sir Charles Kemeys
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) John Blackwood – unseated on petition
Replaced by Daniel Campbell
Gloucester (seat 1/2) Benjamin Bathurst
Gloucester (seat 2/2) Charles Selwyn
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) Henry Berkeley
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) Sir John Dutton, Bt
Grampound (seat 1/2) Philip Hawkins Whig
Grampound (seat 2/2) Humphry Morice - died
Replaced by Isaac le Heup 1731
Whig
Whig
Grantham (seat 1/2) Sir Michael Newton
Grantham (seat 2/2) The Viscount Tyrconnel Whig
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) Sir William Willys - died
Replaced by Francis Seymour 1732
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) Viscount Lewisham – election void
Replaed by William Sloper 1729
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) John Page
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) George Monson
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) Edmund Waller Whig
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) John Clavering - resigned
Replaced by George Robinson 1731- expelled
Replaced by Sir Thomas Hoby 1732
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) William Townshend
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) Horatio Walpole Whig
Guildford (seat 1/2) Arthur Onslow - sat for Surrey
Replaced by Henry Vincent 1728
Whig
Whig
Guildford (seat 2/2) Colonel Richard Onslow Whig

H

Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir James Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) John Cockburn
Hampshire (seat 1/2) Lord Harry Powlett Whig
Hampshire (seat 2/2) Sir John Cope
Harwich (seat 1/2) Sir Philip Parker-a-Morley-Long, Bt Whig
Harwich (seat 2/2) John Perceval
Haslemere (seat 1/2) James Oglethorpe Tory
Haslemere (seat 2/2) Peter Burrell
Hastings (seat 1/2) Thomas Townshend - sat for Cambridge University
Replaced by Thomas Pelham 1728
Whig
Hastings (seat 2/2) Sir William Ashburnham
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) Sir Erasmus Philipps
Hedon (seat 1/2) Harry Pulteney Whig
Hedon (seat 2/2) William Pulteney Whig
Helston (seat 1/2) John Evelyn Whig
Helston (seat 2/2) John Harris
Hereford (seat 1/2) Marquess of Carnarvon
Hereford (seat 2/2) Thomas Geers Tory
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) Velters Cornewall Tory
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) Edward Harley Tory
Hertford (seat 1/2) George Harrison
Hertford (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Clarke
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) Charles Caesar Tory
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Sebright, Bt Tory
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) Horatio Townshend Whig
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) Edward Ashe Whig
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) John Finch
Hindon (seat 1/2) George Heathcote Whig
Hindon (seat 2/2) Townsend Andrews Whig
Honiton (seat 1/2) James Sheppard
Replaced by Sir William Pole 1731
.
Tory
Honiton (seat 2/2) Sir William Yonge Whig
Horsham (seat 1/2) Charles Eversfield Whig
Horsham (seat 2/2) Henry Ingram
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) Edward Wortley Montagu Whig
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) Roger Handasyd
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) John Bigg Whig
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) Marquess of Hartington -succeeded to peerage
Replaced by Robert Piggott 1730
Whig
Whig
Hythe (seat 1/2) Captain Hercules Baker Whig
Hythe (seat 2/2) Sir Samuel Lennard - died
Replaced by William Glanville 1728
Whig.
Whig

I

Ilchester (seat 1/2) Charles Lockyer Whig
Ilchester (seat 2/2) Thomas Crisp Whig
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) Duncan Forbes Whig
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) Sir James Grant, Bt. Whig
Ipswich (seat 1/2) William Thompson - resigned
Replaced by Philip Broke 1730
Whig
Tory
Ipswich (seat 2/2) Francis Negus - died
Replaced by William Wollaston 1733
Whig
Whig

K

Kent (seat 1/2) Sir Roger Meredith Whig
Kent (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Furnese died
Replaced by Sir Edward Dering 1733
Whig
Tory
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) James Scott
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) Sir Robert Walpole Whig
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) Sir Charles Turner Whig
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) George Crowle Whig
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) The Viscount Micklethwaite - died
Replaced by Henry Maister 1734
Whig
Whig
Kinross-shire (seat 1/1) John Hope
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) Patrick Heron
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) Richard Arundell Whig
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) Sir Henry Slingsby, Bt Tory

L

Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) Lord Archibald Hamilton Whig
Lancashire (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Stanley
Lancashire (seat 2/2) Richard Shuttleworth Tory
Lancaster (seat 1/2) Christopher Tower Whig
Lancaster (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lowther
Launceston (seat 1/2) Hon. John King
Launceston (seat 2/2) Arthur Tremayne Tory
Leicester (seat 1/2) George Wrighte Tory
Leicester (seat 2/2) Sir George Beaumont Tory
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) Sir Clobery Noel - died
Replaced by Ambrose Phillipps 1734
Tory
Tory
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) Lord William Manners
Leominster (seat 1/2) The Viscount Bateman Whig
Leominster (seat 2/2) Sir George Caswall Whig
Lewes (seat 1/2) Thomas Pelham I Whig
Lewes (seat 2/2) Thomas Pelham II
Lichfield (seat 1/2) Walter Chetwynd - took office
Replaced by George Venables Vernon 1731
Whig
.
Lichfield (seat 2/2) Richard Plumer
Lincoln (seat 1/2) Charles Hall Tory
Lincoln (seat 2/2) Sir John Monson – raised to peerage
Replaced by Sir John Tyrwhitt 1728
.
Whig
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) Robert Vyner Ing.Whig
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lumley Saunderson Opp.Whig
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) John Murray
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Hamilton
Liskeard (seat 1/2) Thomas Clutterbuck
Liskeard (seat 2/2) Sir John Cope Whig
Liverpool (seat 1/2) Thomas Brereton -took office
Replaced by Sir Thomas Aston 1729
Whig
Opp.Whig
Liverpool (seat 2/2) Thomas Bootle Opp.Whig
London (City of) (seat 1/4) Sir John Eyles, Bt Whig
London (City of) (seat 2/4) Sir John Barnard Whig
London (City of) (seat 3/4) Micajah Perry Whig
London (City of) (seat 4/4) Humphry Parsons Tory
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) Sir Orlando Bridgeman - sat for Bletchingley
Replaced by Anthony Cracherode 1728
Whig
Whig
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) Darell Trelawny - died
Replaced by Sir Edward Knatchbull 1728 - died
Replaced by Edward Walpole 1730
Whig
.
Whig
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) Charles Boone
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) Borlase Richmond Webb Tory
Ludlow (seat 1/2) Henry Herbert Whig
Ludlow (seat 2/2) Richard Herbert Whig
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) Henry Drax Whig
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) John Burridge
Replaced by Henry Holt Henley 1728
Whig
Whig
Lymington (seat 1/2) Lord Nassau Powlett
Lymington (seat 2/2) Anthony Morgan - died
Replaced by William Powlett 1729
Whig.
Whig

M

Maidstone (seat 1/2) Thomas Hope Whig
Maidstone (seat 2/2) John Finch Tory
Maldon (seat 1/2) Henry Parsons Whig
Maldon (seat 2/2) Thomas Bramston Tory
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) Giles Earle
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) William Rawlinson Earle Whig
Malton (seat 1/2) Henry Finch Whig
Malton (seat 2/2) Wardell George Westby - resigned
Replaced by Sir William Wentworth 1731
Marlborough (seat 1/2) Thomas Gibson Whig
Marlborough (seat 2/2) Edward Lisle Tory
Marlow see Great Marlow ...
Melcombe Regis see Weymouth and Melcombe Regis ...
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) Richard Vaughan Tory
Middlesex (seat 1/2) Hon. James Bertie Tory
Middlesex (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Child Tory
Midhurst (seat 1/2) Bulstrode Knight
Midhurst (seat 2/2) The Viscount Midleton - died
Replaced by Sir Richard Mill 1729
Whig
.
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) Michael Harvey Tory
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) Thomas Medlycott Whig
Minehead (seat 1/2) Alexander Luttrell Tory
Minehead (seat 2/2) Francis Whitworth
Mitchell (seat 1/2) Henry Kelsall Whig
Mitchell (seat 2/2) Thomas Farrington
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) Edward Kemys Tory
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) William Morgan - died
Replaced by Lord Charles Noel Somerset 1731
.Whig
Tory
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) John Hanbury Whig
Montgomery (seat 1/1) William Corbet
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) Price Devereux Tory
Morpeth (seat 1/2) Viscount Morpeth Whig
Morpeth (seat 2/2) Thomas Robinson
Much Wenlock (seat 1/2) see Wenlock ...

N

Nairnshire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Cromartyshire - unrepresented in this parliament
Newark (seat 1/2) Richard Sutton Whig
Newark (seat 2/2) James Pelham Whig
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) Baptist Leveson-Gower Tory
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) John Ward Tory
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) Sir William Blackett, Bt. – died
Replaced by William Carr 1728
.Tory
Whig
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) Nicholas Fenwick Tory
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) Thomas Herbert
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) Sir William Morice Tory
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) William Fortescue Whig
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) George Huxley Whig
New Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) Thomas Lewis Whig
New Romney (seat 1/2) John Essington – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Robert Austen 1728
Whig
New Romney (seat 2/2) David Papillon – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Robert Furnese 1728 - sat for Kent
Replaced by David Papillon 1728
Whig
.
Whig
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) Francis Chamberlayne died
Replaced by Samuel Ongley 1729
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) Sir Nathaniel Gould died
Replaced by John Gould 1729
Whig
Whig
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) Legh Master Tory
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) William Shippen Tory
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) James Worsley – unseated on petition
Replaced by Charles Armand Powlett
Tory
Whig
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Thomas Holmes – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir John Barrington
Whig
.
New Windsor (seat 1/2) Lord Vere Beauclerk
New Windsor (seat 2/2) Viscount Malpas Succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by Lord Sidney Beauclerk 1733
Whig
.
New Woodstock (seat 2/2) Samuel Trotman Tory
New Woodstock (seat 1/2) Marquess of Blandford - died
Replaced by John Spencer 1732
Whig
Whig
Norfolk (seat 1/2) Sir John Hobart – raised to the peerage
Replaced by Harbord Harbord 1728
Whig
.
Norfolk (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Coke - raised to the peerage
Replaced by Sir Edmund Bacon 1728
Whig
Tory
Northallerton (seat 1/2) Leonard Smelt Whig
Northallerton (seat 2/2) Henry Peirse
Northampton (seat 1/2) Hon. George Compton
Northampton (seat 2/2) Edward Montagu
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) Sir Justinian Isham, 4th Bt
Replaced by Sir Justinian Isham, 5th Bt
Tory
Tory
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) Thomas Cartwright Tory
Northumberland (seat 1/2) Sir William Middleton, Bt Whig
Northumberland (seat 2/2) Ralph Jenison
Norwich (seat 1/2) Waller Bacon Whig
Norwich (seat 2/2) Robert Brightiffe Whig
Nottingham (seat 1/2) John Stanhope
Nottingham (seat 2/2) Borlase Warren Tory
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) The Viscount Howe - resigned
Replaced by William Levinz 1732
Whig
Tory
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Sutton - expelled
Replaced by Thomas Bennett 1732
Whig
Whig

O

Okehampton (seat 1/2) William Northmore Tory
Okehampton (seat 2/2) Thomas Pitt
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) Thomas Pitt - sat for Okehampton
Replaced by Matthew St Quintin 1728
.
Whig
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) The Earl of Londonderry - took office
Replaced Thomas Harrison 1728
Whig
.
Orford (seat 1/2) Dudley North - died
Replaced by Robert Kemp 1730
Tory
Tory
Orford (seat 2/2) Price Devereux - sat for Montgomeryshire
Replaced by William Acton 1729
Tory
Tory
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) George Douglas – raised to peerage
Replaced by Robert Douglas 1730
Oxford (seat 1/2) Thomas Rowney, junior Tory
Oxford (seat 2/2) Francis Knollys Tory
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) Sir William Stapleton Tory
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) Henry Perrot Tory
Oxford University (seat 1/2) George Clarke Tory
Oxford University (seat 2/2) William Bromley - died
Replaced by Viscount Cornbury 1732
Tory
Tory

P

Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) John Douglas - died
Replaced by Sir James Nasmyth 1732
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) William Owen
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) John Campbell
Penryn (seat 1/2) Sir Cecil Bishopp
Penryn (seat 2/2) Edward Vernon
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) John Drummond I
Perthshire (seat 1/1) John Drummond II
Peterborough (seat 1/2) The Earl FitzWilliam - died
Replaced by Charles Gounter Nicoll 1729 - died
Replaced by Armstead Parker 1734
Whig
Whig
Tory
Peterborough (seat 2/2) Sidney Wortley Montagu - died
Replaced by Joseph Banks 1728
Whig
Whig
Petersfield (seat 1/2) Norton Powlett Whig
Petersfield (seat 2/2) Joseph Taylor Tory
Plymouth (seat 1/2) Arthur Stert Whig
Plymouth (seat 2/2) George Treby - sat for Darmouth
Replaced by Robert Byng 1728
Whig
Whig
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) Richard Edgcumbe Whig
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) George Treby - sat for Darmouth
Replaced by John Fuller 1728
Whig
.
Pontefract (seat 1/2) Sir William Lowther, 1st Bt - died
Replaced by Sir William Lowther, 2nd Bt 1729
Pontefract (seat 2/2) John Lowther - died
Replaced by John Mordaunt 1730
Poole (seat 1/2) George Trenchard Whig
Poole (seat 2/2) Denis Bond - expelled
Replaced by Thomas Wyndham 1732
Whig
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Wager Whig
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) Sir John Norris
Preston (seat 1/2) Daniel Pulteney - died
Replaced by Nicholas Fazakerley 1732
.
Tory
Preston (seat 2/2) Sir Henry Hoghton

Q

Queenborough (seat 1/2) Sprig Manesty - died
Replaced by Richard Evans 1729
..
Whig
Queenborough (seat 2/2) John Crowley - died
Replaced by George Saunders 1728
Tory
.

R

Radnor Boroughs see New Radnor Boroughs ...
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) Sir Humphrey Howorth Whig
Reading (seat 1/2) Richard Potenger
Reading (seat 2/2) Richard Thompson Whig
Reigate (seat 1/2) James Cocks Whig
Reigate (seat 2/2) Sir Joseph Jekyll Whig
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) Sir John Shaw Whig
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) Charles Bathurst – unseated on petition
Replaced by John Yorke
.
Whig
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) Sir Marmaduke Wyvill, Bt. – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Conyers Darcy
.
Whig
Ripon (seat 1/2) William Aislabie II Tory
Ripon (seat 2/2) William Aislabie III
Rochester (seat 1/2) David Polhill Whig
Rochester (seat 2/2) Sir John Jennings Whig
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) Charles Ross - died
Replaced by John Munro 1733
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) William Douglas
Rutland (seat 1/2) Lord Finch - succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by William Burton 1730
.
Whig
Rutland (seat 2/2) John Noel - died
Replaced by Thomas Noel 1728
Rye (seat 1/2) Phillips Gybbon Whig
Rye (seat 2/2) John Norris - took office
Replaced by Matthew Norris 1733

S

St Albans (seat 1/2) The Viscount Grimston Whig
St Albans (seat 2/2) Caleb Lomax - died
Replaced by Thomas Gape 1730 - died
Replaced by John Merrill 1733
St Germans (seat 1/2) Sir Gilbert Heathcote - died
Replaced by Dudley Ryder 1733
Whig
St Germans (seat 2/2) Sidney Godolphin - died
Replaced by Richard Eliot 1733
Whig
.
St Ives (seat 1/2) Henry Knollys
St Ives (seat 2/2) Major-General Sir Robert Rich
St Mawes (seat 1/2) Henry Vane Whig
St Mawes (seat 2/2) John Knight - sat for Sudbury
Replaced by William East 1728
Whig
.
Salisbury (seat 1/2) Anthony Duncombe Whig
Salisbury (seat 2/2) Thomas Lewis Whig
Saltash (seat 1/2) Lord Glenorchy Whig
Saltash (seat 2/2) Edward Hughes - died
Replaced by Thomas Corbett 1734
Sandwich (seat 1/2) Josiah Burchett Whig
Sandwich (seat 2/2) Sir George Oxenden Whig
Scarborough (seat 1/2) John Hungerford – died
Replaced by William Thompson
Tory
Whig
Scarborough (seat 2/2) Sir William Strickland Whig
Seaford (seat 1/2) Sir William Gage, Bt
Seaford (seat 2/2) Philip Yorke -raised to peerage
Replaced by William Hay 1734
Whig
Whig
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) John Pringle - took office
Replaced by James Rutherford 1730
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) Sir Edward des Bouverie Tory
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) Stephen Fox Tory/Whig
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) Richard Lyster Tory
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) Sir John Astley Tory
Shropshire (seat 1/2) John Walcot Tory
Shropshire (seat 2/2) William Lacon Childe Tory
Shoreham see New Shoreham ...
Somerset (seat 1/2) Thomas Strangways Horner Tory
Somerset (seat 2/2) Sir William Wyndham, Bt Tory
Southampton (seat 1/2) Robert Eyre - took office
Replaced by William Heathcote 1729
Southampton (seat 2/2) Anthony Henley
Southwark (seat 1/2) Sir Joseph Eyles Whig
Southwark (seat 2/2) Edmund Halsey - died
Replaced by Thomas Inwen 1730
Whig
Stafford (seat 1/2) Joseph Gascoigne Nightingale
Stafford (seat 2/2) The Viscount Chetwynd Whig
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) Sir Walter Wagstaffe Bagot Tory
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) William Leveson Gower Tory
Stamford (seat 1/2) William Noel
Stamford (seat 2/2) Robert Shirley Tory
Steyning (seat 1/2) The Viscount Vane Whig
Steyning (seat 2/2) Thomas Bladen
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) Henry Cunningham - sat for Stirlingshire
Replaced by Lord Erskine 1728
Whig
.
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) Henry Cunningham Whig
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) John Chetwynd
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) Martin Bladen Whig
Sudbury (seat 1/2) John Knight died
Replaced by Richard Jackson 1734
Whig
Sudbury (seat 2/2) Carteret Leathes
Suffolk (seat 1/2) Sir Jermyn Davers, Bt Tory
Suffolk (seat 2/2) Sir William Barker - died
Replaced by Sir Robert Kemp 1732
.Tory
Tory
Surrey (seat 1/2) Arthur Onslow Speaker
Surrey (seat 2/2) Thomas Scawen Opp. Whig
Sussex (seat 1/2) Henry Pelham Whig
Sussex (seat 2/2) Hon. Spencer Compton -raised to peerage
Replaced by James Butler 1728
Speaker
Whig
Sutherland (seat 1/1) Lord Strathnaver – raised to peerage
Replaced by Sir James Fergusson 1734

T

Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir Robert Munro, Bt Whig
Tamworth (seat 1/2) William O'Brien, 4th Earl of Inchiquin Whig
Tamworth (seat 2/2) Hon. Thomas Willoughby Tory
Taunton (seat 1/2) George Speke Whig
Taunton (seat 2/2) Francis Fane Whig
Tavistock (seat 1/2) Sir John Cope - sat for Hampshire
Replaced by Sir Humphrey Monoux 1728
Whig
Tory
Tavistock (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Henry Drake, Bt
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) The Viscount Gage
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) Brigadier George Reade Whig
Thetford (seat 1/2) Sir Edmund Bacon Whig
Thetford (seat 2/2) Robert Jacomb - died
Replaced by Charles FitzRoy 1733
Thirsk (seat 2/2) Thomas Robinson
Thirsk (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Frankland Whig
Tiverton (seat 1/2) Arthur Arscott Whig
Tiverton (seat 2/2) Sir William Yonge - sat for Honiton
Replaced by James Nelthorpe 1728
.Whig
Whig
Totnes (seat 2/2) Exton Sayer - died
Replaced by Sir Henry Gough 1732
Whig
.
Totnes (seat 1/2) Charles Wills Whig
Tregony (seat 1/2) Thomas Smith - died
Replaced by Matthew Ducie Moreton 1729
Whig
Whig
Tregony (seat 2/2) John Goddard Whig
Truro (seat 1/2) Hugh Boscawen
Truro (seat 2/2) Sidney Meadows

W

Wallingford (seat 1/2) George Lewen Tory
Wallingford (seat 2/2) William Hucks Whig
Wareham (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Ernle - died
Replaced by Thomas Tower 1729
Whig
Whig
Wareham (seat 2/2) Joseph Gascoigne - died
Replaced by Nathaniel Gould 1729
Whig
.
Warwick (seat 1/2) Sir William Keyt Tory
Warwick (seat 2/2) William Bromley Tory
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) William Peyto - died
Replaced by Sir Charles Mordaunt 1734
Tory
Tory
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) Edward Digby Tory
Wells (seat 1/2) Thomas Edwards Tory
Wells (seat 2/2) Edward Prideaux Gwyn
Replaced by William Piers 1729
.Tory
Whig
Wendover (seat 1/2) Richard Hampden - sat for Buckinghamshire
Replaced by John Hamilton 1728
Whig
.
Wendover (seat 2/2) The Viscount Limerick
Wenlock (seat 2/2) John Sambrooke Whig
Wenlock (seat 1/2) Samuel Edwards Whig
Weobley (seat 1/2) John Birch - expelled
Replaced by James Cornewall 1732
Whig
.
Weobley (seat 2/2) Uvedale Tomkins Price Whig
West Looe (seat 1/2) Edward Trelawny - resigned
Replaced by Thomas Walker 1733
.
Whig
West Looe (seat 2/2) John Willes
Westbury (seat 1/2) John Gifford Tory
Westbury (seat 2/2) Francis Annesley Tory
Westminster (seat 1/2) Charles Cavendish Whig
Westminster (seat 2/2) William Clayton Whig
Westmorland (seat 1/2) Anthony Lowther
Westmorland (seat 2/2) Daniel Wilson Whig
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) Sir James Thornhill
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) Edward Tucker
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) Thomas Pearse
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) William Betts – election void
Replaced by George Dodington 1730
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) John Selwyn Whig
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) John Conduitt
Wigan (seat 1/2) Sir Roger Bradshaigh Tory
Wigan (seat 2/2) Peter Bold Tory
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) William Dalrymple - sat for Wigtownshire
Replaced by John Dalrymple 1728
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) William Dalrymple
Wilton (seat 1/2) Robert Sawyer Herbert
Wilton (seat 2/2) Thomas Martin Whig
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) Sir James Long - died
Replaced by John Howe 1729
Tory
Tory
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) John Ivory-Talbot Tory
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) Robert Bristow II
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) John Scrope - sat for Bristol
Replaced by Sir Archer Croft 1728 - sat for Bere Alston
Replaced by Peter Walter 1728
Winchester (seat 1/2) George Brydges Whig
Winchester (seat 2/2) Lord William Powlett - died
Replaced by Norton Powlett 1730
Windsor see New Windsor ...
Woodstock see New Woodstock ...
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) John St John
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) John Crosse Whig
Worcester (seat 1/2) Sir Richard Lane
Worcester (seat 2/2) Samuel Sandys Whig
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) Sir Herbert Pakington, Bt Tory
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lyttelton Whig
Wycombe see Chipping Wycombe ...

Y

Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) Paul Burrard Whig
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Maurice Morgan died
Replaced by Maurice Bocland 1733
Yarmouth (Norfolk) see Great Yarmouth ...
York (seat 1/2) Sir William Milner, 1st Baronet
York (seat 2/2) Edward Thompson
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Watson Wentworth – raised to peerage
Replaced by Sir George Savile 1728
Whig
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) Cholmley Turner Whig

By-elections

See also

References

  1. ^ "Constituencies 1715-1754". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
  • The House of Commons 1715–1754, ed. R Sedgwick (1970)

External links

This page was last edited on 12 March 2020, at 15:45
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.