To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of MPs elected in the 1722 British general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

List of MPs elected in the 1722 British general election

4th Parliament (1713)
5th Parliament (1715)
6th Parliament (1722)
7th Parliament (1727 )
8th Parliament (1734)

This is a list of the 558 MPs or Members of Parliament elected to the 314 constituencies of the Parliament of Great Britain in 1722, the 6th Parliament of Great Britain, and their replacements returned at subsequent by-elections, arranged by constituency.[1]

Elections took place


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z By-elections Changes

A

Aberdeen Burghs (seat 1/1) William Kerr – unseated on petition
Replaced by John Middleton 1722
.
Whig
Aberdeenshire (seat 1/1) Sir Archibald Grant, Bt
Abingdon (seat 1/1) Robert Hucks Whig
Aldborough (seat 1/2) Charles Stanhope Whig
Aldborough (seat 2/2) William Jessop Whig
Aldeburgh (seat 1/2) Walter Plumer Whig
Aldeburgh (seat 2/2) Samuel Lowe
Amersham (seat 1/2) Montague Garrard Drake - sat for Buckinghamshire
Replaced by Thomas Chapman 1722
Tory
Tory
Amersham (seat 2/2) The Viscount Fermanagh Tory
Andover (seat 1/2) James Brudenell Whig
Andover (seat 2/2) William Guidott Whig
Anglesey (seat 1/1) The Viscount Bulkeley - died
Replaced by Hugh Williams 1725
Tory
Whig
Anstruther Easter Burghs (seat 1/1) Philip Anstruther
Appleby (seat 1/2) Sackville Tufton Tory
Appleby (seat 2/2) Sir Richard Sandford - died
Replaced by James Lowther 1723
Whug
Whig
Argyllshire (seat 1/1) Sir James Campbell
Arundel (seat 1/2) Thomas Lumley
Arundel (seat 2/2) Joseph Micklethwaite
Ashburton (seat 1/2) Richard Reynell Tory
Ashburton (seat 2/2) Roger Tuckfield Whig
Aylesbury (seat 1/2) Richard Abell Tory
Aylesbury (seat 2/2) John Guise Whig
Ayr Burghs (seat 1/1) William Steuart Whig
Ayrshire (seat 1/1) John Montgomerie

B

Banbury (seat 1/1) Monoux Cope
Banffshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Abercromby
Barnstaple (seat 1/2) Lieutenant-General Thomas Whetham
Barnstaple (seat 2/2) Sir Hugh Acland
Bath (seat 1/2) General George Wade
Bath (seat 2/2) John Codrington
Beaumaris (seat 1/1) Hon. Henry Bertie
Bedford (seat 1/2) William Farrer Whig
Bedford (seat 2/2) George Huxley - Took office
Replaced by John Thurlow Brace 1725
.
Whig
Bedfordshire (seat 1/2) Hon. Charles Leigh Tory
Bedfordshire (seat 2/2) Sir Rowland Alston, 4th Bt Whig
Bere Alston (seat 1/2) Sir John Hobart -sat for St. Ives
Replaced by Sir Robert Rich 1724
Bere Alston (seat 2/2) St John Brodrick
Berkshire (seat 1/2) Sir John Stonhouse, Bt Tory
Berkshire (seat 2/2) Robert Packer Tory
Berwickshire (seat 1/1) George Baillie
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 1/2) Grey Neville - died
Replaced by William Kerr 1723
Whig
Berwick-upon-Tweed (seat 2/2) The Viscount Barrington - expelled
Replaced by Henry Grey 1723

Whig
Beverley (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Hotham, Bt
Replaced by Sir Charles Hotham
Whig
Whig
Beverley (seat 2/2) Michael Newton
Bewdley (seat 1/1) Crewe Offley Whig
Bishop's Castle (seat 1/2) William Peere Williams
Bishop's Castle (seat 2/2) Bowater Vernon
Replaced by Charles Mason 1726
Bletchingley (seat 1/2) George Evelyn - died
Replaced by Henry Herbert 1724
Bletchingley (seat 2/2) William Clayton
Bodmin (seat 1/2) Isaac le Heup
Bodmin (seat 2/2) Richard West - died
Replaced by John LaRoche 1727
.
Whig
Boroughbridge (seat 1/2) Conyers Darcy -sat for Richmond
Replaced by Joseph Danvers 1722
Boroughbridge (seat 2/2) James Tyrrell
Bossiney (seat 1/2) Robert Corker
Bossiney (seat 2/2) Henry Kelsall
Boston (seat 1/2) Henry Pacey
Boston (seat 2/2) Richard Ellys Whig
Brackley (seat 1/2) Hon. William Egerton
Brackley (seat 2/2) Paul Methuen Whig
Bramber (seat 1/2) Sir Richard Gough
Bramber (seat 2/2) William Charles van Huls - died
Replaced by David Polhill 1723
Brecon (seat 1/1) William Morgan -sat for Monmouthshire
Replaced by Thomas Morgan 1723
Breconshire (seat 1/1) William Gwyn Vaughan
Bridgnorth (seat 1/2) William Whitmore - died
Replaced by St John Charlton 1725
Bridgnorth (seat 2/2) John Weaver
Bridgwater (seat 1/2) George Bubb Dodington Whig
Bridgwater (seat 2/2) Thomas Palmer Tory
Bridport (seat 1/2) Peter Walter
Bridport (seat 2/2) Dewey Bulkeley
Bristol (seat 1/2) Sir Abraham Elton, Bt I Whig
Bristol (seat 2/2) Joseph Earle
Buckingham (seat 1/2) Alexander Denton - Took office
Replaced by William Heathcote 1722
Buckingham (seat 2/2) Richard Grenville - died
Replaced by John Fane 1727
Buckinghamshire (seat 1/2) Montague Garrard Drake
Buckinghamshire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lee, 3rd Bt.
Bury St Edmunds (seat 1/2) James Reynolds - took office
Replaced by Lord Hervey 1725
Bury St Edmunds (seat 2/2) Sir Jermyn Davers, Bt
Buteshire (seat 1/1) Patrick Campbell

C

Caernarvon Boroughs (seat 1/1) Sir Thomas Wynn, Bt Whig
Caernarvonshire (seat 1/1) John Griffith Whig
Caithness (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Buteshire -unrepresented in this Parliament
Callington (seat 1/2) Thomas Coplestone Whig
Callington (seat 2/2) Thomas Lutwyche
Calne (seat 1/2) Benjamin Haskins-Stiles -sat for Devizes
Replaced by Edmund Pike Heath 1723
Calne (seat 2/2) George Duckett - took office
Replaced by Matthew Ducie Moreton 1723
Cambridge (seat 1/2) Sir John Hynde Cotton - sat for Cambridgeshire
Replaced by Gilbert Affleck 1722
Tory
.
Cambridge (seat 2/2) Thomas Bacon Tory
Cambridgeshire (seat 1/2) Sir John Hynde Cotton Tory
Cambridgeshire (seat 2/2) Lord Harley -succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by Samuel Shepheard 1724
Cambridge University (seat 1/2) Hon. Dixie Windsor
Cambridge University (seat 2/2) Thomas Willoughby
Camelford (seat 1/2) The Earl of Drogheda
Camelford (seat 2/2) William Sloper
Canterbury (seat 1/2) Samuel Milles
Canterbury (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Hales, Bt
Cardiff Boroughs (seat 1/1) Edward Stradling - died
Replaced by Bussy Mansel 1727
Cardigan Boroughs (seat 1/1) Stephen Parry - died
Replaced by Thomas Powell 2 April 1725
Cardiganshire (seat 1/1) Francis Cornwallis
Carlisle (seat 1/2) James Bateman Tory
Carlisle (seat 2/2) Henry Aglionby Tory
Carmarthen (seat 1/1) Richard Vaughan - died
Replaced by James Phillips 1725
Carmarthenshire (seat 1/1) Edward Rice – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Nicholas Williams
.
Whig
Castle Rising (seat 1/2) William Feilding - died
Replaced by The Earl of Mountrath 1724
Castle Rising (seat 2/2) Charles Churchill Whig
Cheshire (seat 1/2) Charles Cholmondeley Tory
Cheshire (seat 2/2) John Offley-Crewe Whig
Chester (seat 1/2) Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt Tory
Chester (seat 2/2) Sir Richard Grosvenor, Bt
Chichester (seat 1/2) Earl of March - succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by Lord William Beauclerk 1724
Chichester (seat 2/2) Thomas Miller
Chippenham (seat 1/2) Sir John Eyles
Chippenham (seat 2/2) Edward Rolt - died
Replaced by Thomas Boucher 1723
Chipping Wycombe (seat 1/2) Charles Egerton
Replaced by Viscount Milsington 1726- unseated on petition
Replaced by Harry Waller 1726
.
.
Whig
Chipping Wycombe (seat 2/2) The Earl of Shelburne
Christchurch (seat 1/2) Sir Peter Mews - died
Replaced by Jacob Banks 1726
Christchurch (seat 2/2) Francis Gwyn -sat for Wells
Replaced by Edward Prideaux Gwyn 1724
Cirencester (seat 1/2) Thomas Master Tory
Cirencester (seat 2/2) Benjamin Bathurst Tory
City of Durham see Durham (City of) ...
City of London see London (City of) ...
Clackmannanshire (seat 1/1) Sir John Shaw, 3rd Baronet
Clitheroe (seat 1/2) Thomas Lister Tory
Clitheroe (seat 2/2) Nathaniel Curzon
Clyde Burghs see Glasgow Burghs ...
Cockermouth (seat 1/2) Wilfrid Lawson Whig
Cockermouth (seat 2/2) Thomas Pengelly - took office
Replaced by William Finch 1727
.
Whig
Colchester (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Webster Whig
Colchester (seat 2/2) Matthew Martin Whig
Corfe Castle (seat 1/2) Denis Bond
Corfe Castle (seat 2/2) John Bankes
Cornwall (seat 1/2) Sir William Carew, Bt Tory
Cornwall (seat 2/2) Sir John St Aubyn, Bt Tory
County Durham see Durham (County) ...
Coventry (seat 1/2) Sir Adolphus Oughton Whig
Coventry (seat 2/2) John Neale
Cricklade (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Reade Whig
Cricklade (seat 2/2) Thomas Gore
Cromartyshire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Nairnshire - unrepresented in this Parliament
Cumberland (seat 1/2) Sir Christopher Musgrave, Bt
Cumberland (seat 2/2) Gilfrid Lawson

D

Dartmouth (seat 1/2) George Treby
Dartmouth (seat 2/2) Thomas Martyn
Denbigh Boroughs (seat 1/1) Robert Myddelton
Denbighshire (seat 1/1) Watkin Williams Tory
Derby (seat 1/2) Lord James Cavendish
Derby (seat 2/2) Thomas Bayley Whig
Derbyshire (seat 1/2) Godfrey Clarke
Derbyshire (seat 2/2) John Curzon
Devizes (seat 1/2) Sir Joseph Eyles
Devizes (seat 2/2) Benjamin Haskins Stiles
Devon (seat 1/2) Sir William Courtenay
Devon (seat 2/2) Sir Coplestone Bampfylde, Bt Tory
Dorchester (seat 1/2) Edmund Morton Pleydell – unseated on petition
Replaced by William Chapple 1723
Dorchester (seat 2/2) Joseph Damer
Dorset (seat 1/2) George Chafin
Dorset (seat 2/2) Thomas Strangways - died
Replaced by George Pitt 1727
Dover (seat 1/2) George Berkeley
Dover (seat 2/2) Henry Furnese
Downton (seat 1/2) John Verney
Downton (seat 2/2) Giles Eyre
Droitwich (seat 1/2) Richard Foley
Droitwich (seat 2/2) Edward Jeffreys - died
Replaced by Thomas Winnington 1726
Dumfries Burghs (seat 1/1) William Douglas
Dumfriesshire (seat 1/1) Charles Erskine
Dunbartonshire (seat 1/1) Mungo Haldane – unseated on petition
Replaced by Hon. John Campbell 1725
Dunwich (seat 1/2) Sir George Downing, Bt
Dunwich (seat 2/2) Edward Vernon - sat for Penryn
Replaced by Sir John Ward 1722 - died
Replaced by John Sambrooke 1726
Durham (City of) (seat 1/2) Thomas Conyers
Durham (City of) (seat 2/2) Charles Talbot
Durham (County) (seat 1/2) Sir John Eden Tory
Durham (County) (seat 2/2) John Hedworth Independent Whig
Dysart Burghs (seat 1/1) James St Clair

E

East Grinstead (seat 1/2) John Conyers - died
Replaced by Edward Conyers 1725
East Grinstead (seat 2/2) Spencer Compton -sat for Sussex
Replaced by The Viscount Shannon 1722
East Looe (seat 1/2) John Smith - died
Replaced by George Cholmondeley 1724
Whig
Whig
East Looe (seat 2/2) Horatio Walpole -sat for Great Yarmouth
Replaced by William Lowndes 1722 - died
Replaced by Sir Henry Hoghton 1724
Whig
.
.
East Retford (seat 1/2) Thomas White Whig
East Retford (seat 2/2) Patrick Chaworth
Edinburgh (seat 1/1) John Campbell
Edinburghshire (seat 1/1) Robert Dundas Tory
Elgin Burghs (seat 1/1) William Fraser
Replaced by John Campbell, later Duke of Argyll 1725
.
Whig
Elginshire (seat 1/1) Alexander Brodie
Essex (seat 1/2) Robert Honywood
Essex (seat 2/2) William Harvey
Evesham (seat 1/2) Sir John Rushout Whig
Evesham (seat 2/2) John Rudge Whig
Exeter (seat 1/2) John Rolle
Exeter (seat 2/2) Francis Drewe Tory
Eye (seat 1/2) Edward Hopkins
Eye (seat 2/2) Spencer Compton -sat for Sussex
Replaced by James Cornwallis 1722
.
Whig

F

Fife (seat 1/1) Sir John Anstruther
Flint Boroughs (seat 1/1) Thomas Eyton
Flintshire (seat 1/1) Sir Roger Mostyn
Forfarshire (seat 1/1) James Scott
Fowey (seat 1/2) John Goodall - died
Replaced by William Bromley 1725
Fowey (seat 2/2) Nicholas Vincent - died
Replaced by The Viscount FitzWilliam 1727

G

Gatton (seat 1/2) William Newland
Gatton (seat 2/2) Paul Docminique
Glamorganshire (seat 1/1) Sir Charles Kemeys
Glasgow Burghs (seat 1/1) Daniel Campbell
Gloucester (seat 1/2) John Snell - died
Replaced by John Howe 1727
Gloucester (seat 2/2) Charles Hyett
Gloucestershire (seat 1/2) Henry Berkeley
Gloucestershire (seat 2/2) Kinard de la Bere
Grampound (seat 1/2) Marquess of Hartington Whig
Grampound (seat 2/2) Humphry Morice Whig
Grantham (seat 1/2) Francis Fisher
Grantham (seat 2/2) The Viscount Tyrconnel
Great Bedwyn (seat 1/2) Robert Bruce
Great Bedwyn (seat 2/2) Charles Longueville
Great Grimsby (seat 1/2) Benjamin Collyer
Great Grimsby (seat 2/2) Charles Pelham
Great Marlow (seat 1/2) Edmund Waller
Great Marlow (seat 2/2) Sir John Guise
Great Yarmouth (seat 1/2) Charles Townshend - ennobled
Replaced by William Townshend 1723
Great Yarmouth (seat 2/2) Horatio Walpole
Guildford (seat 1/2) Arthur Onslow Whig
Guildford (seat 2/2) Thomas Brodrick Whig

H

Haddington Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir James Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet
Haddingtonshire (seat 1/1) John Cockburn
Hampshire (seat 1/2) Lord Harry Powlett
Hampshire (seat 2/2) Lord Nassau Powlett
Harwich (seat 1/2) Sir Philip Parker-a-Morley-Long, Bt
Harwich (seat 2/2) Humphrey Parsons
Haslemere (seat 1/2) James Oglethorpe Tory
Haslemere (seat 2/2) Peter Burrell
Hastings (seat 1/2) Archibald Hutcheson
Hastings (seat 2/2) Sir William Ashburnham
Haverfordwest (seat 1/1) Francis Edwardes - died
Replaced by Sir Erasmus Philipps 1726
Hedon (seat 1/2) Daniel Pulteney - sat for Preston
Replaced by Harry Pulteney
Whig
Hedon (seat 2/2) William Pulteney Whig
Helston (seat 1/2) Sir Robert Raymond
Replaced by Sir Clement Wearg 1724 - died
Replaced by Exton Sayer 1726
Tory
Whig
.
Helston (seat 2/2) Walter Carey
Hereford (seat 1/2) Herbert Rudhale Westfaling
Hereford (seat 2/2) William Mayo - died
Replaced by James Wallwyn 1723
Herefordshire (seat 1/2) Velters Cornewall
Herefordshire (seat 2/2) Sir Edward Goodere, Bt
Hertford (seat 1/2) Edward Harrison - took office
Replaced by George Harrison 1727
Hertford (seat 2/2) Charles Caesar – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Thomas Clarke 1723
Hertfordshire (seat 1/2) Ralph Freman
Hertfordshire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Sebright, Bt
Heytesbury (seat 1/2) Edward Ashe
Heytesbury (seat 2/2) Pierce A'Court - died
Replaced by Lord Charles Cavendish 1725
Higham Ferrers (seat 1/1) Thomas Watson Wentworth - died
Replaced by John Finch 1724
Hindon (seat 1/2) Henry Ludlow Coker
Hindon (seat 2/2) Robert Gray
Honiton (seat 1/2) Sir William Pole
Honiton (seat 2/2) Sir William Yonge Whig
Horsham (seat 1/2) Charles Eversfield
Horsham (seat 2/2) Henry Ingram
Huntingdon (seat 1/2) Edward Wortley Montagu
Huntingdon (seat 2/2) Roger Handasyde
Huntingdonshire (seat 1/2) John Bigg
Huntingdonshire (seat 2/2) Viscount Hinchingbrooke - died
Replaced by John Proby 1722
Hythe (seat 1/2) Captain Hercules Baker
Hythe (seat 2/2) Sir Samuel Lennard

I

Ilchester (seat 1/2) William Burroughs - took office
Replaced by Thomas Paget 1722
Ilchester (seat 2/2) Daniel Moore
Inverness Burghs (seat 1/1) Duncan Forbes
Inverness-shire (seat 1/1) Sir James Grant, Bt. Whig
Ipswich (seat 1/2) William Thompson Whig
Ipswich (seat 2/2) Francis Negus Whig

K

Kent (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Knatchbull, 4th Bt
Kent (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Twisden
Kincardineshire (seat 1/1) James Scott
King's Lynn (seat 1/2) Sir Robert Walpole Whig
King's Lynn (seat 2/2) Sir Charles Turner
Kingston upon Hull (seat 1/2) Sir William St Quintin - died
Replaced by George Crowle 1724
Tory
Kingston upon Hull (seat 2/2) Nathaniel Rogers Tory
Kinross-shire (seat 0/0) Alternating seat with Clackmannanshire - unrepresented in this Parliament
Kirkcudbright Stewartry (seat 1/1) Alexander Murray
Knaresborough (seat 1/2) Richard Arundell
Knaresborough (seat 2/2) Sir Henry Slingsby, Bt

L

Lanarkshire (seat 1/1) Lord Archibald Hamilton
Lancashire (seat 1/2) Sir John Bland
Lancashire (seat 2/2) Richard Shuttleworth Tory
Lancaster (seat 1/2) William Heysham - died
Replaced by Christopher Tower 1727
Lancaster (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lowther
Launceston (seat 1/2) Alexander Pendarves - died
Replaced by John Freind 1725
Launceston (seat 2/2) John Freind - unseated on petition
Replaced by John Willes 1724 - took office
Replaced by Henry Vane 31 May 1726
Leicester (seat 1/2) Lawrence Carter - took office
Replaced by Thomas Boothby Skrymsher 1727
Leicester (seat 2/2) Sir George Beaumont
Leicestershire (seat 1/2) Edmund Morris
Leicestershire (seat 2/2) Lord William Manners
Leominster (seat 1/2) Sir Archer Croft
Leominster (seat 2/2) Sir George Caswall
Lewes (seat 1/2) Thomas Pelham
Lewes (seat 2/2) Henry Pelham - died
Replaced by Sir Nicholas Pelham 1726
Lichfield (seat 1/2) Walter Chetwynd
Lichfield (seat 2/2) Richard Plumer
Lincoln (seat 1/2) Sir John Tyrwhitt, Bt
Lincoln (seat 2/2) Sir John Monson
Lincolnshire (seat 1/2) Sir William Massingberd - died
Replaced by Robert Vyner 1724
Lincolnshire (seat 2/2) Henry Heron
Linlithgow Burghs (seat 1/1) Daniel Weir - died
Replaced by John Murray 1725
Linlithgowshire (seat 1/1) George Dundas
Liskeard (seat 1/2) Edward Eliot - died
Replaced by Thomas Clutterbuck 1722
Tory
Liskeard (seat 2/2) John Lansdell
Liverpool (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Johnson - took office
Replaced by Langham Booth 1723 - died
Replaced by Thomas Brereton 1724
Whig
Liverpool (seat 2/2) William Cleiveland - died
Replaced by Thomas Bootle 1724
London (City of) (seat 1/4) Richard Lockwood Tory
London (City of) (seat 2/4) Sir John Barnard Whig
London (City of) (seat 3/4) Peter Godfrey
Replaced by Richard Hopkins 1724
Tory
London (City of) (seat 4/4) Francis Child Whig
Lostwithiel (seat 1/2) Marquess of Hartington -sat for Grampound
Replaced by Sir Orlando Bridgeman 1724
Lostwithiel (seat 2/2) Lord Stanhope - took office
Replaced by Henry Parsons 1724 - took office
Replaced by Sir William Stanhope 1727
Ludgershall (seat 1/2) John Richmond Webb - died
Replaced by Anthony Cornish 1724
Ludgershall (seat 2/2) Borlase Richmond Webb
Ludlow (seat 1/2) Abel Ketelby
Ludlow (seat 2/2) Acton Baldwyn - died
Replaced by Richard Herbert 1727
Lyme Regis (seat 1/2) Henry Holt Henley
Lyme Regis (seat 2/2) John Burridge
Lymington (seat 1/2) Lord Harry Powlett -sat for Hampshire
Replaced by Sir Gilbert Heathcote 1722
Lymington (seat 2/2) Paul Burrard, junior Whig

M

Maidstone (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Culpeper - died
Replaced by Sir Barnham Rider 1723
Maidstone (seat 2/2) John Finch
Maldon (seat 1/2) John Comyns - took office
Replaced by Henry Parsons 1727
Maldon (seat 2/2) Thomas Bramston Whig
Malmesbury (seat 1/2) Giles Earle
Malmesbury (seat 2/2) John Fermor - died
Replaced by Charles Stewart 1723
Malton (seat 1/2) Sir William Strickland - died
Replaced by Henry Finch 1724
Whig
.
Malton (seat 2/2) Thomas Watson-Wentworth II
Marlborough (seat 1/2) Earl of Hertford -sat for Northumberland
Replaced by Thomas Gibson 1722
Marlborough (seat 2/2) Gabriel Roberts
Marlow see Great Marlow ...
Melcombe Regis see Weymouth and Melcombe Regis ...
Merionethshire (seat 1/1) Richard Vaughan
Middlesex (seat 1/2) Hon. James Bertie
Middlesex (seat 2/2) John Austen
Midhurst (seat 1/2) Bulstrode Knight
Midhurst (seat 2/2) The Lord Midleton
Milborne Port (seat 1/2) Michael Harvey
Milborne Port (seat 2/2) George Speke
Minehead (seat 1/2) Thomas Hales
Minehead (seat 2/2) Robert Mansel - died
Replaced by Francis Whitworth 1723
Mitchell (seat 1/2) Charles Selwyn
Mitchell (seat 2/2) John Hedges
Monmouth Boroughs (seat 1/1) Edward Kemeys
Monmouthshire (seat 1/2) William Morgan
Monmouthshire (seat 2/2) John Hanbury
Montgomery (seat 1/1) John Pugh
Montgomeryshire (seat 1/1) Price Devereux
Morpeth (seat 1/2) Viscount Morpeth
Morpeth (seat 2/2) George Carpenter
Much Wenlock (seat 1/2) see Wenlock ...

N

Nairnshire (seat 1/1) John Forbes
Newark (seat 1/2) Richard Sutton
Newark (seat 2/2) James Pelham
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 1/2) Sir Brian Broughton - died
Replaced by Sir Walter Bagot, 5th Baronet 1724
Newcastle-under-Lyme (seat 2/2) Thomas Leveson-Gower
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 1/2) Sir William Blackett, Bt.
Newcastle-upon-Tyne (seat 2/2) William Carr
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 1/2) Sir Nicholas Morice - died
Replaced by Thomas Herbert 1726
Newport (Cornwall) (seat 2/2) Sir William Pole -sat for Honiton
Replaced by John Morice 1722
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) Earl of March - sat for Chichester
Replaced by Charles Cadogan 1722- succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by Sir William Willys 1727
Newport (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) The Lord Whitworth - died
Replaced by George Huxley 1726
New Radnor Boroughs (seat 1/1) Thomas Lewis Whig
New Romney (seat 1/2) Robert Furnese Whig
New Romney (seat 2/2) David Papillon
New Shoreham (seat 1/2) Francis Chamberlayne
New Shoreham (seat 2/2) Nathaniel Gould
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Leicester
Newton (Lancashire) (seat 1/2) William Shippen
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) William Stephens
Newtown (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Charles Worsley
New Windsor (seat 1/2) Earl of Burford - succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by Lord Vere Beauclerk 1726
New Windsor (seat 2/2) William, Earl of Inchiquin
New Woodstock (seat 2/2) Samuel Trotman
New Woodstock (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Wheate
Norfolk (seat 1/2) Thomas de Grey Whig
Norfolk (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Coke Whig
Northallerton (seat 1/2) Leonard Smelt
Northallerton (seat 2/2) Henry Peirse
Northampton (seat 1/2) William Wilmer
Northampton (seat 2/2) Edward Montagu
Northamptonshire (seat 1/2) Sir Justinian Isham Tory
Northamptonshire (seat 2/2) Thomas Cartwright Tory
Northumberland (seat 1/2) Sir William Middleton, Bt
Northumberland (seat 2/2) Earl of Hertford - ennobled
Replaced by William Wrightson 1723 - unseated on petition
Replaced by Ralph Jenison 1724
Norwich (seat 1/2) Waller Bacon
Norwich (seat 2/2) Robert Brightiffe
Nottingham (seat 1/2) John Plumptre
Nottingham (seat 2/2) George Gregory
Nottinghamshire (seat 1/2) The Viscount Howe
Nottinghamshire (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Sutton

O

Okehampton (seat 1/2) Robert Pitt
Okehampton (seat 2/2) John Crowley
Old Sarum (seat 1/2) Thomas Pitt - died
Replaced by George Pitt 1726
.
Whig
Old Sarum (seat 2/2) Robert Pitt -sat for Okehampton
Replaced by George Morton Pitt 1722 -took office
Replaced by John Pitt 1724
Orford (seat 1/2) Dudley North
Orford (seat 2/2) William Acton
Orkney and Shetland (seat 1/1) George Douglas
Oxford (seat 1/2) Thomas Rowney, junior
Oxford (seat 2/2) Sir John Walter - died
Replaced by Francis Knollys 1722
Oxfordshire (seat 1/2) Sir Robert Bankes Jenkinson
Oxfordshire (seat 2/2) Henry Perrot
Oxford University (seat 1/2) George Clarke Tory
Oxford University (seat 2/2) Wiliam Bromley Tory

P

Peeblesshire (seat 1/1) John Douglas
Pembroke Boroughs (seat 1/1) Thomas Ferrers - died
Replaced by William Owen 1722
Whig
.
Pembrokeshire (seat 1/1) Sir Arthur Owen, Bt
Penryn (seat 1/2) Sidney Meadows
Penryn (seat 2/2) Edward Vernon
Perth Burghs (seat 1/1) William Erskine
Perthshire (seat 1/1) Lord James Murray -ennobled
Replaced by David Graeme 1724 - died
Replaced by Mungo Haldane 1726
Peterborough (seat 1/2) Viscount Milton Whig
Peterborough (seat 2/2) Hon. Sidney Wortley-Montagu Tory
Petersfield (seat 1/2) Norton Powlett
Petersfield (seat 2/2) Edmund Miller - took office
Replaced by Joseph Taylor 1727- unseated on petition
Replaced Edmund Miller 1727
Plymouth (seat 1/2) William Chetwynd
Plymouth (seat 2/2) Pattee Byng
Plympton Erle (seat 1/2) Richard Edgcumbe Whig
Plympton Erle (seat 2/2) George Treby
Pontefract (seat 1/2) Sir William Lowther, 1st Baronet
Pontefract (seat 2/2) John Lowther
Poole (seat 1/2) George Trenchard
Poole (seat 2/2) Thomas Ridge
Portsmouth (seat 1/2) Sir Charles Wager
Portsmouth (seat 2/2) Sir John Norris
Preston (seat 1/2) Daniel Pulteney
Preston (seat 2/2) Thomas Hesketh

Q

Queenborough (seat 1/2) James Littleton - died
Replaced by Viscount Forbes 1723
Queenborough (seat 2/2) Lieutenant Colonel John Cope

R

Radnor Boroughs see New Radnor Boroughs ...
Radnorshire (seat 1/1) Sir Humphrey Howorth
Reading (seat 1/2) Anthony Blagrave
Reading (seat 2/2) Clement Kent
Reigate (seat 1/2) James Cocks
Reigate (seat 2/2) Sir Joseph Jekyll
Renfrewshire (seat 1/1) Thomas Cochrane
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 1/2) John Yorke
Richmond (Yorkshire) (seat 2/2) Conyers Darcy
Ripon (seat 1/2) William Aislabie II Tory
Ripon (seat 2/2) John Scrope
Rochester (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Palmer - died
Replaced by Sir Thomas Colby 1724
Rochester (seat 2/2) Sir John Jennings
Ross-shire (seat 1/1) Alexander Urquhart
Roxburghshire (seat 1/1) Sir Gilbert Elliot
Rutland (seat 1/2) Lord Finch
Rutland (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Mackworth
Rye (seat 1/2) Phillips Gybbon
Rye (seat 2/2) The Lord Aylmer Whig

S

St Albans (seat 1/2) William Gore
St Albans (seat 2/2) William Clayton
St Germans (seat 1/2) Lord Binning
St Germans (seat 2/2) Philip Cavendish
St Ives (seat 1/2) Henry Knollys
St Ives (seat 2/2) Sir John Hobart
St Mawes (seat 1/2) Sidney Godolphin
St Mawes (seat 2/2) Samuel Travers - died
Replaced by Samuel Molyneux 1726
Salisbury (seat 1/2) Anthony Duncombe
Salisbury (seat 2/2) Francis Kenton
Saltash (seat 1/2) Thomas Swanton - died
Replaced by Philip Lloyd 1723
Saltash (seat 2/2) Edward Hughes
Sandwich (seat 1/2) Josiah Burchett Whig
Sandwich (seat 2/2) Sir George Oxenden Whig
Scarborough (seat 1/2) John Hungerford Tory
Scarborough (seat 2/2) Sir William Strickland Whig
Seaford (seat 1/2) Sir William Gage, Bt
Seaford (seat 2/2) Sir Philip Yorke
Selkirkshire (seat 1/1) John Pringle
Shaftesbury (seat 1/2) Sir Edward des Bouverie
Shaftesbury (seat 2/2) Edward Nicholas - died
Replaced by Stephen Fox 1726
Shrewsbury (seat 1/2) Richard Lyster – unseated on petition
Replaced by Sir Richard Corbet 1723
Shrewsbury (seat 2/2) Corbet Kynaston – unseated on petition
Replaced by Orlando Bridgeman 1723
Shropshire (seat 1/2) John Kynaston
Shropshire (seat 2/2) Robert Lloyd
Shoreham see New Shoreham ...
Somerset (seat 1/2) Edward Phelips
Somerset (seat 2/2) Sir William Wyndham, Bt Tory
Southampton (seat 1/2) Thomas Lewis
Southampton (seat 2/2) Thomas Missing
Southwark (seat 1/2) George Meggott - died
Replaced by John Lade 1724
Southwark (seat 2/2) Edmund Halsey
Stafford (seat 1/2) Thomas Foley
Stafford (seat 2/2) John Dolphin - died
Replaced by Francis Elde 1724- expelled
Replaced by The Viscount Chetwynd 1725
Staffordshire (seat 1/2) Lord Paget Tory
Staffordshire (seat 2/2) William Leveson Gower
Stamford (seat 1/2) Brownlow Cecil - succeeded to a peerage
Replaced by William Noel 1722
Stamford (seat 2/2) Hon. Charles Bertie
Steyning (seat 1/2) John Pepper - died
Replaced by Marquess of Carnarvon 1726 - died
Replaced by William Stanhope 1727
Steyning (seat 2/2) John Gumley
Stirling Burghs (seat 1/1) Henry Cunningham
Stirlingshire (seat 1/1) John Graham
Stockbridge (seat 1/2) John Chetwynd
Stockbridge (seat 2/2) Martin Bladen
Sudbury (seat 1/2) John Knight
Sudbury (seat 2/2) William Windham
Suffolk (seat 1/2) Sir Thomas Hanmer, Bt
Suffolk (seat 2/2) Sir Robert Davers - died
Replaced by Sir William Barker 1722
Surrey (seat 1/2) John Walter
Surrey (seat 2/2) Sir Nicholas Carew - died
Replaced by Thomas Scawen 1727
Sussex (seat 1/2) Henry Pelham
Sussex (seat 2/2) Hon. Spencer Compton Whig
Sutherland (seat 1/1) Sir William Gordon

T

Tain Burghs (seat 1/1) Sir Robert Munro, Bt
Tamworth (seat 1/2) Samuel Bracebridge – unseated on petition
Replaced by Richard Swinfen 1723 - died
Replaced by George Compton 1727
Tamworth (seat 2/2) Francis Willoughby
Taunton (seat 1/2) John Trenchard - died
Replaced by Abraham Elton 1724
Whig
Whig
Taunton (seat 2/2) James Smith Whig
Tavistock (seat 1/2) Sir John Cope
Tavistock (seat 2/2) Sir Francis Henry Drake, Bt
Tewkesbury (seat 1/2) The Viscount Gage
Tewkesbury (seat 2/2) Brigadier George Reade
Thetford (seat 1/2) Sir Edmund Bacon
Thetford (seat 2/2) Robert Jacomb
Thirsk (seat 2/2) William St Quintin
Thirsk (seat 1/2) Thomas Frankland
Tiverton (seat 1/2) Arthur Arscott
Tiverton (seat 2/2) Thomas Bere - died
Replaced by George Deane 1726
Totnes (seat 2/2) Joseph Banks
Totnes (seat 1/2) Charles Wills
Tregony (seat 1/2) James Cooke
Tregony (seat 2/2) John Merrill
Truro (seat 1/2) Thomas Wyndham
Truro (seat 2/2) Spencer Cowper

W

Wallingford (seat 1/2) Viscount Parker
Wallingford (seat 2/2) William Hucks
Wareham (seat 1/2) Sir Edward Ernle
Wareham (seat 2/2) Joseph Gascoigne
Warwick (seat 1/2) William Colemore - died
Replaced by Sir William Keyt 1722
Warwick (seat 2/2) Hon. Dodington Greville
Warwickshire (seat 1/2) William Peyto
Warwickshire (seat 2/2) Robert Digby - died
Replaced by Edward Digby 1726
Wells (seat 1/2) Thomas Edwards
Wells (seat 2/2) Francis Gwyn
Wendover (seat 1/2) Richard Hampden
Wendover (seat 2/2) Sir Richard Steele Whig
Wenlock (seat 2/2) Sir Humphrey Briggs
Wenlock (seat 1/2) Samuel Edwards
Weobley (seat 1/2) John Birch
Weobley (seat 2/2) Nicholas Philpott
West Looe (seat 1/2) George Delaval - died
Replaced by Edward Trelawny 1724
West Looe (seat 2/2) Sir John Trelawny
Westbury (seat 1/2) James Bertie – sat for Middlesex
Replaced by Willoughby Bertie – unseated on petition
Replaced by Lord Carbery
Westbury (seat 2/2) Francis Annesley
Westminster (seat 1/2) Archibald Hutcheson - election void
Replaced by Charles Montagu 1722
Westminster (seat 2/2) John Cotton - election void
Replaced by The Lord Carpenter 1722
Westmorland (seat 1/2) Anthony Lowther
Westmorland (seat 2/2) James Grahme
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 1/4) Sir James Thornhill
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 2/4) Thomas Pearse - took office
Replaced by Edward Tucker 1727
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 3/4) John Ward
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis (seat 4/4) William Betts
Whitchurch (seat 2/2) Thomas Vernon - died
Replaced by Thomas Farrington 1727
Whitchurch (seat 1/2) John Conduitt
Wigan (seat 1/2) Sir Roger Bradshaigh
Wigan (seat 2/2) James Barry
Wigtown Burghs (seat 1/1) William Dalrymple
Wigtownshire (seat 1/1) John Stewart
Wilton (seat 1/2) Robert Sawyer Herbert
Wilton (seat 2/2) Thomas Pitt
Wiltshire (seat 1/2) Sir Richard Grobham Howe
Wiltshire (seat 2/2) Robert Hyde - died
Replaced by Richard Goddard 1722
Winchelsea (seat 1/2) Robert Bristow II
Winchelsea (seat 2/2) George Bubb Dodington -sat for Bridgwater
Replaced by Thomas Townshend 1722
Winchester (seat 1/2) George Brydges
Winchester (seat 2/2) Lord William Powlett
Windsor see New Windsor ...
Woodstock see New Woodstock ...
Wootton Bassett (seat 1/2) Colonel Robert Murray
Wootton Bassett (seat 2/2) William Chetwynd
Worcester (seat 1/2) Thomas Wylde
Worcester (seat 2/2) Samuel Sandys
Worcestershire (seat 1/2) Sir John Pakington Tory
Worcestershire (seat 2/2) Sir Thomas Lyttelton
Wycombe see Chipping Wycombe ...

Y

Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 1/2) Anthony Morgan
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight) (seat 2/2) Thomas Stanwix - died
Replaced by Maurice Morgan 1725
Yarmouth (Norfolk) see Great Yarmouth ...
York (seat 1/2) Sir William Milner, 1st Baronet
York (seat 2/2) Edward Thompson
Yorkshire (seat 1/2) The 2nd Viscount Downe
Yorkshire (seat 2/2) Sir Arthur Kaye - died
Replaced by Cholmley Turner 1727

By-elections

See also

References

  1. ^ "Constituencies 1715-1754". History of Parliament Online. Retrieved 9 August 2018.
  • The House of Commons 1715–1754, ed. R Sedgwick (1970)

External links

This page was last edited on 2 October 2022, at 21:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.