To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of German films of 1945–1959

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is a list of the most notable films produced in Cinema of Germany between 1945 and 1959.

For an alphabetical list of articles on West German films see Category:West German films.

Missing films may be Austrian productions.

1946

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Allez Hopp Hans Fritz Köllner Ernst Stahl-Nachbaur, Hilde Körber Drama
Die Fledermaus Géza von Bolváry Marte Harell, Johannes Heesters Comedy filmed before 1945
Free Land Milo Harbich Fritz Wagner, Herbert Wilk Drama
Murderers Among Us Wolfgang Staudte Wilhelm Borchert, Hildegard Knef Drama
Peter Voss, Thief of Millions Karl Anton Viktor de Kowa, Else von Möllendorff Comedy crime filmed before 1945
Somewhere in Berlin Gerhard Lamprecht Mady Rahl, Rotraut Richter Drama
Tell the Truth Helmut Weiss Gustav Fröhlich, Mady Rahl Comedy
Under the Bridges Helmut Käutner Hannelore Schroth, Carl Raddatz Drama filmed before 1945

1947

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
And the Heavens Above Us Josef von Báky Hans Albers, Lotte Koch Drama
And If We Should Meet Again Hans Müller Paul Dahlke, Käthe Haack Comedy
Between Yesterday and Tomorrow Harald Braun Winnie Markus, Hildegard Knef, Sybille Schmitz, Willy Birgel, Viktor de Kowa Drama
Ghost in the Castle Hans H. Zerlett Margot Hielscher, Fritz Odemar  Comedy
In Those Days Helmut Käutner Winnie Markus, Carl Raddatz, Erwin Geschonneck Drama
King of Hearts Helmut Weiss Hans Nielsen, Sonja Ziemann Comedy
Marriage in the Shadows Kurt Maetzig Paul Klinger, Ilse Steppat Drama
The Millionaire Robert A. Stemmle Hans Moser, Annie Rosar Comedy
No Place for Love Hans Deppe Bruni Löbel, Heinz Lausch Romance
Quax in Africa Helmut Weiss Heinz Rühmann, Hertha Feiler Comedy filmed before 1945
Raid Werner Klinger Paul Bildt, Agathe Poschmann Crime
Wozzeck Georg C. Klaren Max Eckard, Kurt Meisel Drama

1948

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
An Everyday Story Günther Rittau Gustav Fröhlich, Marianne Simson  Drama
Anni Max Neufeld Elfie Mayerhofer, Siegfried Breuer Romance Co-production with Austria
The Berliner Robert A. Stemmle Gert Fröbe Comedy Gert Fröbe as Otto Normalverbraucher
Blocked Signals Johannes Meyer Heinz Engelmann, Wolfgang Lukschy Thriller
Blum Affair Erich Engel Hans Christian Blech, Ernst Waldow Drama
Chemistry and Love Arthur Maria Rabenalt Hans Nielsen, Tilly Lauenstein Comedy
The Court Concert Paul Verhoeven Elfie Mayerhofer, Hans Nielsen Musical filmed before 1945
Everything Will Be Better in the Morning Arthur Maria Rabenalt Ellen Schwanneke, Jakob Tiedtke
Film Without a Title Rudolf Jugert Hans Söhnker, Hildegard Knef, Willy Fritsch Comedy
Gaspary's Sons Rolf Meyer Lil Dagover, Hans Stüwe Drama
Germany, Year Zero Roberto Rossellini Ernst Pittschau, Franz-Otto Krüger Drama Co-production with Italy
Insolent and in Love Hans Schweikart Johannes Heesters, Charlott Daudert Comedy
In the Temple of Venus Hans H. Zerlett Olga Tschechowa, Willy Birgel Drama
Long Is the Road Herbert B. Fredersdorf, Marek Goldstein Israel Becker, Bettina Moissi Drama
The Lost Face Kurt Hoffmann Marianne Hoppe, Gustav Fröhlich, Richard Häussler Drama
Morituri Eugen York Lotte Koch, Winnie Markus War drama Debut of Klaus Kinski
Nora's Ark Werner Klingler Willy Maertens, Harry Meyen Drama
The Original Sin Helmut Käutner Bettina Moissi, Bobby Todd Comedy
Paths in Twilight Gustav Fröhlich Gustav Fröhlich, Sonja Ziemann Drama
Street Acquaintances Peter Pewas Gisela Trowe, Alice Treff Drama
Thank You, I'm Fine Erich Waschneck Ernst von Klipstein, Karin Hardt, Sonja Ziemann Comedy
The Time with You George Hurdalek Eva Ingeborg Scholz, Heinz Klingenberg Drama

1949

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
After the Rain Comes Sunshine Erich Kobler Sonja Ziemann, Gert Fröbe  Comedy
Amico Gerhard T. Buchholz Otto Wernicke, Kirsten Heiberg Comedy
Anonymous Letters Arthur Maria Rabenalt Käthe Haack, Tilly Lauenstein Drama
The Appeal to Conscience Karl Anton Karl Ludwig Diehl, Werner Hinz Mystery
Artists' Blood Wolfgang Wehrum Hans Richter, Dorit Kreysler Comedy
The Blue Straw Hat Viktor Tourjansky Margot Hielscher, Karl Schönböck  Comedy
The Cuckoos Hans Deppe Ina Halley, Rainer Penkert Comedy drama
Dangerous Guests Géza von Cziffra Wolf Albach-Retty, Vera Molnár Comedy
Derby Roger von Norman Hannelore Schroth, Willy Fritsch Sports
Don't Play with Love Hans Deppe Lil Dagover, Bruni Löbel Comedy
Encounter with Werther Karl Heinz Stroux Horst Caspar, Heidemarie Hatheyer, Paul Klinger Drama
Friday the Thirteenth Erich Engels Fritz Kampers, Angelika Hauff Comedy crime
Girls Behind Bars Alfred Braun Petra Peters, Richard Häussler Drama
The Great Mandarin Karl Heinz Stroux Paul Wegener, Carsta Löck, Käthe Haack Comedy
A Heart Beats for You Joe Stöckel Rudolf Prack, Annelies Reinhold Romance
Hello, Fraulein! Rudolf Jugert Peter van Eyck, Hans Söhnker, Margot Hielscher Musical
How Do We Tell Our Children? Hans Deppe Leny Marenbach, Mathias Wieman Comedy
I'll Never Forget That Night Johannes Meyer Gustav Fröhlich, Winnie Markus Comedy
Keepers of the Night Harald Braun Luise Ullrich, Hans Nielsen, René Deltgen, Dieter Borsche Drama
The Last Illusion Josef von Báky Fritz Kortner, Johanna Hofer Drama
The Last Night Eugen York Sybille Schmitz, Karl John Drama
Love '47 Wolfgang Liebeneiner Hilde Krahl, Karl John, Grethe Weiser, Erich Ponto Drama
Madonna in Chains Gerhard Lamprecht Lotte Koch, Karin Hardt Drama
Martina Arthur Maria Rabenalt Jeanette Schultze, Cornell Borchers Drama
Mountain Crystal Harald Reinl Franz Eichberger, Hans Renz Drama Co-production with Austria
The Murder Trial of Doctor Jordan Erich Engels Rudolf Fernau, Maria Holst Crime
My Wife's Friends Hans Deppe Sonja Ziemann, Grethe Weiser, Gerda Maurus Comedy
Night of the Twelve Hans Schweikart Rudolf Fernau, Ferdinand Marian Crime
Nights on the Nile Arthur Maria Rabenalt Sonja Ziemann, Wolfgang Lukschy Musical comedy
Nothing But Coincidence E. W. Emo Theo Lingen, Sonja Ziemann Comedy
The Prisoner Gustav Fröhlich Paul Dahlke, Richard Häussler Adventure
Search for Majora Hermann Pfeiffer Lotte Koch, Camilla Horn Crime
Second Hand Destiny Wolfgang Staudte Erich Ponto, Marianne Hoppe Drama
The Trip to Marrakesh Richard Eichberg Luise Ullrich, Maria Holst Drama
Tromba Helmut Weiss René Deltgen, Angelika Hauff, Gustav Knuth, Grethe Weiser Crime
Trouble Backstairs Erich Kobler Paul Dahlke, Fita Benkhoff Comedy
Twelve Hearts for Charly Fritz Andelfinger, Elly Rauch Willy Fritsch, Heli Finkenzeller Musical comedy
Where the Trains Go Boleslaw Barlog Heidemarie Hatheyer, Carl Raddatz, Gunnar Möller Drama

1950

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Abundance of Life Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ingeborg Körner, Gunnar Möller Comedy
The Allure of Danger Eugen York Angelika Hauff, Walter Richter Drama
The Beautiful Galatea Rolf Meyer Hannelore Schroth, Viktor de Kowa, Willy Fritsch Comedy
Beloved Liar Hans Schweikart Elfie Mayerhofer, Hans Söhnker Romance
The Black Forest Girl Hans Deppe Sonja Ziemann, Rudolf Prack, Paul Hörbiger Musical comedy
Blondes for Export Eugen York Lotte Koch, Catja Görna, René Deltgen Crime
Chased by the Devil Viktor Tourjansky Hans Albers, Willy Birgel Crime
Crown Jewels Franz Cap Sybille Schmitz, Hans Nielsen Crime
A Day Will Come Rudolf Jugert Dieter Borsche, Maria Schell, Lil Dagover, Gustav Knuth Drama
The Disturbed Wedding Night Helmut Weiss Curd Jürgens, Ilse Werner Comedy
Doctor Praetorius Karl Peter Gillmann Curt Goetz, Valerie von Martens Comedy drama
The Falling Star Harald Braun Werner Krauss, Gisela Uhlen Drama
Five Suspects Kurt Hoffmann Hans Nielsen, Dorothea Wieck Crime
Gabriela Géza von Cziffra Zarah Leander, Carl Raddatz Drama/Musical
The Girl from the South Seas Hans Müller Angelika Hauff, Hardy Krüger Comedy
The Goddess of Rio Beni Franz Eichhorn Angelika Hauff, Helmuth Schneider Adventure Co-production with Brazil
Good Fortune in Ohio Heinz Paul Hermann Brix, Edith Prager Comedy
Harbour Melody Hans Müller Kirsten Heiberg, Paul Henckels Crime
King for One Night Paul May Anton Walbrook, Willy Fritsch Comedy
Kissing Is No Sin Hubert Marischka Curd Jürgens, Elfie Mayerhofer Comedy Co-production with Austria
The Lie Gustav Fröhlich Sybille Schmitz, Cornell Borchers Crime
Love on Ice Kurt Meisel Margot Hielscher, Hannelore Bollmann Romance
The Man in Search of Himself Géza von Cziffra Vera Molnár, Wolf Albach-Retty Comedy
The Man Who Wanted to Live Twice Viktor Tourjansky Rudolf Forster, Olga Tschechowa Drama
Melody of Fate Hans Schweikart Brigitte Horney, Viktor de Kowa Drama
My Niece Susanne Wolfgang Liebeneiner Hilde Krahl, Inge Meysel Comedy
One Night Apart Hans Deppe Olga Tschechowa, Sonja Ziemann Comedy
Only One Night Fritz Kirchhoff Marianne Hoppe, Hans Söhnker Drama
The Orplid Mystery Helmut Käutner Horst Caspar, Bettina Moissi, Fritz Kortner, Peter van Eyck, Carl Raddatz Thriller
The Rabanser Case Kurt Hoffmann Hans Söhnker, Richard Häussler Crime
A Rare Lover Alfred Braun Susanne von Almassy, Irene von Meyendorff, Curd Jürgens Romantic comedy
Royal Children Helmut Käutner Jenny Jugo, Peter van Eyck Comedy
Scandal at the Embassy Erik Ode Viktor de Kowa, Jeanette Schultze Comedy
Sensation in Savoy Eduard von Borsody Sybille Schmitz, Paul Klinger Comedy
Shadows in the Night Eugen York Hilde Krahl, Willy Fritsch Drama
The Staircase Alfred Braun, Wolfgang Staudte Hilde Körber, Herbert Stass Drama
Taxi-Kitty Kurt Hoffmann Hannelore Schroth, Carl Raddatz Musical comedy
Theodore the Goalkeeper E. W. Emo Theo Lingen, Hans Moser Comedy Co-production with Austria
Third from the Right Géza von Cziffra Vera Molnár, Peter van Eyck Musical/Crime
This Man Belongs to Me Paul Verhoeven Winnie Markus, Gustav Fröhlich Comedy
Three Girls Spinning Carl Froelich Albrecht Schoenhals, Adelheid Seeck Comedy
Tobias Knopp – Abenteuer eines Junggesellen [de] Gerhard Fieber [de],
Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Animated
Trouble in Paradise Joe Stöckel Olga Tschechowa, Trude Hesterberg Comedy
Two in One Suit Joe Stöckel Wolf Albach-Retty, Olga Tschechowa Comedy
Two Times Lotte Josef von Báky Antje Weisgerber, Peter Mosbacher, Isa Günther, Jutta Günther [de] Comedy
Unknown Sender Ákos Ráthonyi Cornell Borchers, Henny Porten, Bruni Löbel Comedy
The Violin Maker of Mittenwald Rudolf Schündler Willy Rösner, Paul Richter Drama
Wedding Night In Paradise Géza von Bolváry Johannes Heesters, Claude Farell Musical
Wedding with Erika Eduard von Borsody Marianne Schönauer, Wolfgang Lukschy, Dorit Kreysler Musical
When a Woman Loves Wolfgang Liebeneiner Hilde Krahl, Johannes Heesters, Mathias Wieman Comedy
When Men Cheat Carl Boese Grethe Weiser, Jeanette Schultze Comedy
The White Hell of Pitz Palu Rolf Hansen Hans Albers, Liselotte Pulver Mountain film
Who Drove the Grey Ford? Otto Wernicke Ursula Herking, Hilde Sessak Crime
Who Is This That I Love? Géza von Bolváry Jester Naefe, Adrian Hoven Comedy
The Woman from Last Night Arthur Maria Rabenalt Heli Finkenzeller, Albert Matterstock Comedy

1951

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Bluebeard Christian-Jaque Hans Albers, Fritz Kortner, Cécile Aubry Comedy Co-production with France and Switzerland
Border Post 58 Harry Hasso Hansi Knoteck, Mady Rahl Crime
The Cloister of Martins Richard Häussler Willy Rösner, Gisela Fackeldey Drama
The Csardas Princess Georg Jacoby Marika Rökk, Johannes Heesters Musical
Dark Eyes Géza von Bolváry Cornell Borchers, Will Quadflieg Crime
Dreaming Days Emil-Edwin Reinert Aglaja Schmid, O. W. Fischer Drama Co-production with France
Dr. Holl Rolf Hansen Maria Schell, Dieter Borsche, Heidemarie Hatheyer Drama Entered into the 1st Berlin International Film Festival
The Dubarry Georg Wildhagen, Reinhold Schünzel Sari Barabas, Willy Fritsch Musical
Eyes of Love Alfred Braun Käthe Gold, René Deltgen Drama Originally completed in 1944, release delayed until 1951
Fanfares of Love Kurt Hoffmann Dieter Borsche, Georg Thomalla Comedy
Eine Frau mit Herz Rudolf Jugert Olga Tschechowa, Rudolf Prack, Gustav Knuth Comedy
The Guilt of Doctor Homma Paul Verhoeven Werner Hinz, Ilse Steppat Crime
Hanna Amon Veit Harlan Kristina Söderbaum, Lutz Moik Drama
The Heath Is Green Hans Deppe Sonja Ziemann, Rudolf Prack Romance
A Heidelberg Romance Paul Verhoeven Liselotte Pulver, O. W. Fischer Romance
The House in Montevideo Curt Goetz, Valérie von Martens Curt Goetz, Valérie von Martens Comedy
Immortal Beloved Veit Harlan Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Holt Drama
Immortal Light Arthur Maria Rabenalt Rudolf Forster, Cornell Borchers, Volker von Collande Drama
The Lady in Black Erich Engels Paul Hartmann, Mady Rahl Crime
The Last Shot Franz Seitz Angelika Hauff, Viktor Staal Drama
The Lost One Peter Lorre Peter Lorre, Renate Mannhardt Drama
Maya of the Seven Veils Géza von Cziffra Maria Litto, Willy Fritsch Musical
The Midnight Venus Ferdinand Dörfler Theo Lingen, Maria Andergast Comedy
Miracles Still Happen Willi Forst Willi Forst, Hildegard Knef Romantic comedy
My Friend the Thief Helmut Weiss Vera Molnár, Hardy Krüger Comedy
Not Without Gisela Hans Deppe Peter Mosbacher, Eva Ingeborg Scholz Musical
One Night's Intoxication Eduard von Borsody Christl Mardayn, Richard Häussler Comedy
Professor Nachtfalter Rolf Meyer Johannes Heesters, Jeanette Schultze Comedy
Queen of the Night Kurt Hoffmann Ilse Werner, Hans Holt Musical
Sensation in San Remo Georg Jacoby Marika Rökk, Peter Pasetti, Ewald Balser Musical
The Sinful Border Robert A. Stemmle Dieter Borsche, Inge Egger Crime
The Sinner Willi Forst Hildegard Knef, Gustav Fröhlich Drama
Stips Carl Froelich Gustav Fröhlich, Heli Finkenzeller Comedy
The Tiger Akbar Harry Piel Harry Piel, Friedl Hardt Thriller
Die tödlichen Träume Paul Martin Will Quadflieg, Cornell Borchers, Rudolf Forster Drama
Torreani Gustav Fröhlich René Deltgen, Inge Landgut Drama
Veronika the Maid Leopold Hainisch Ilse Exl, Viktor Staal Drama
Wedding in the Hay Arthur Maria Rabenalt Oskar Sima, Inge Egger, Kurt Seifert Comedy Co-production with Austria
When the Evening Bells Ring Alfred Braun Willy Birgel, Maria Holst Drama
White Shadows Helmut Käutner Hilde Krahl, Hans Söhnker, Claude Farell Drama
You Have to be Beautiful Ákos Ráthonyi Sonja Ziemann, Willy Fritsch, Anny Ondra Musical comedy

1952

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
All Clues Lead to Berlin František Čáp Gordon Howard, Irina Garden [de], Kurt Meisel, Hans Nielsen, Barbara Rütting Thriller
Alraune Arthur Maria Rabenalt Hildegard Knef, Erich von Stroheim, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
Ambassadors of Music Hermann Stöß Hilde Körber, Werner Finck Musical documentary
At the Well in Front of the Gate Hans Wolff Sonja Ziemann, Hans Stüwe Romance
Behind Monastery Walls Harald Reinl Olga Tschechowa, Philip Dorn Drama
Big City Secret Leo de Laforgue Ingrid Lutz, Fritz Wagner Comedy
The Blue and White Lion Olf Fischer, Werner Jacobs Wastl Witt, Elise Aulinger Comedy
Captive Soul Hans Wolff Adrian Hoven, Anne-Marie Blanc Drama
Carnival in White Hans Albin, Harry R. Sokal Adrian Hoven, Hannelore Bollmann Comedy
The Chaste Libertine Carl Boese Georg Thomalla, Grethe Weiser Comedy
The Colourful Dream Géza von Cziffra Vera Molnar, Josef Meinrad Musical
The Crucifix Carver of Ammergau Harald Reinl Erich Auer, Elise Aulinger Drama
Cuba Cabana Fritz Peter Buch Zarah Leander, O. W. Fischer, Paul Hartmann Drama/Musical
Dancing Stars Géza von Cziffra Germaine Damar, Georg Thomalla Musical
The Day Before the Wedding Rolf Thiele Paul Dahlke, Elisabeth Müller Comedy
Desires Rolf Hansen Heidemarie Hatheyer, O. W. Fischer Drama
Don't Ask My Heart Paul Martin Willy Birgel, Heidemarie Hatheyer Drama
The Exchange Karl Anton Viktor Staal, Carola Höhn Comedy
Father Needs a Wife Harald Braun Dieter Borsche, Ruth Leuwerik Comedy
Fight of the Tertia Erik Ode Brigitte Rau, Wolfgang Jansen Family
The Forester's Daughter Arthur Maria Rabenalt Johanna Matz, Karl Schönböck Musical
Fritz and Friederike Géza von Bolváry Liselotte Pulver, Albert Lieven Comedy
The Great Temptation Rolf Hansen Dieter Borsche, Ruth Leuwerik Drama
Heimat Bells Hermann Kugelstadt Hansi Knoteck, Armin Dahlen Drama
Holiday From Myself Hans Deppe Rudolf Prack, Marianne Hold, Willy Fritsch Comedy
Homesick for You Robert A. Stemmle Margot Hielscher, Peter Pasetti Musical
House of Life Karl Hartl Gustav Fröhlich, Cornell Borchers Drama
I Can't Marry Them All Hans Wolff Sonja Ziemann, Adrian Hoven Musical
I Lost My Heart in Heidelberg Ernst Neubach Adrian Hoven, Paul Hörbiger, Eva Probst Musical
Illusion in a Minor Key Rudolf Jugert Hildegard Knef, Sybille Schmitz Drama
The Imaginary Invalid Hans H. König Joe Stöckel, Inge Egger Comedy
I'm Waiting for You Volker von Collande Hanna Rucker, Joachim Brennecke Drama
Klettermaxe Kurt Hoffmann Liselotte Pulver, Albert Lieven Crime comedy
Knall and Fall as Imposters Ulrich Bettac, Hubert Marischka Hans Richter, Rudolf Carl Comedy Co-production with Austria
The Land of Smiles Hans Deppe, Erik Ode Mártha Eggerth, Jan Kiepura Musical
The Merry Vineyard Erich Engel Gustav Knuth, Camilla Spira, Eva-Ingeborg Scholz Comedy
Mikosch Comes In Johann Alexander Hübler-Kahla Georg Thomalla, Willy Fritsch Comedy
The Mistress of Treves Arthur Maria Rabenalt Rossano Brazzi, Anne Vernon Historical Co-production with Italy
Monks, Girls and Hungarian Soldiers Ferdinand Dörfler Joe Stöckel, Paul Hartmann Historical comedy
My Name is Niki Rudolf Jugert Paul Hörbiger, Aglaja Schmid, Hardy Krüger Comedy
My Wife Is Being Stupid Géza von Bolváry Inge Egger, Hans Holt Comedy
Nights on the Road Rudolf Jugert Hans Albers, Hildegard Knef, Lucie Mannheim, Marius Goring Drama
No Greater Love Harald Braun Hilde Krahl, Dieter Borsche, Werner Hinz, Mathias Wieman Drama
Oh, You Dear Fridolin Peter Hamel Hans Reiser, Ingrid Andree Comedy
Once on the Rhine Helmut Weiss Maria Paudler, Paul Henckels Comedy
Palace Hotel Emil Berna, Leonard Steckel Paul Hubschmid, Claude Farell Drama Co-production with Switzerland
Pension Schöller Georg Jacoby Camilla Spira, Eva Ingeborg Scholz Comedy
Poison in the Zoo Hans Müller, Wolfgang Staudte Irene von Meyendorff, Carl Raddatz Thriller
The Prince of Pappenheim Hans Deppe Viktor de Kowa, Hannelore Schroth Comedy
Queen of the Arena Rolf Meyer Maria Litto, Hans Söhnker Musical drama
Rose of the Mountain Hubert Marischka Marte Harell, Grethe Weiser Musical comedy
Roses Bloom on the Moorland Hans H. König Ruth Niehaus, Hermann Schomberg Drama
The Secret of the Mountain Lake Jean Dréville Lil Dagover, Marcelle Géniat Drama Co-production with Switzerland
The Sergeant's Daughter George Hurdalek Johanna Matz, Jan Hendriks Drama
Shooting Stars Hans Müller Rudolf Prack, Ilse Steppat Drama
That Can Happen to Anyone Paul Verhoeven Heinz Rühmann, Ingrid Lutz Comedy
The Thief of Bagdad Karel Lamač Sonja Ziemann, Rudolf Prack, Theo Lingen, Paul Kemp Comedy
A Thousand Red Roses Bloom Alfred Braun Rudolf Prack, Winnie Markus Drama
Three Days of Fear Erich Waschneck Rudolf Platte, Camilla Spira Comedy
Towers of Silence Hans Bertram Philip Dorn, Gisela Uhlen Adventure
Toxi Robert A. Stemmle Paul Bildt, Johanna Hofer, Elfie Fiegert Drama
Turtledove General Delivery Gerhard T. Buchholz Horst Niendorf, Barbara Rütting Comedy
Two People Paul May Edith Mill, Helmuth Schneider Historical drama
Under the Thousand Lanterns Erich Engel Michel Auclair, Hanna Rucker Drama West German-French co-production.
Entered into the 1952 Cannes Film Festival
Until We Meet Again Gustav Ucicky Maria Schell, O. W. Fischer, Karl Ludwig Diehl Drama
A Very Big Child Paul Verhoeven Georg Thomalla, Angelika Hauff Comedy
Weekend in Paradise Kurt Hoffmann Paul Dahlke, Carola Höhn Comedy
We're Dancing on the Rainbow Carmine Gallone, Arthur Maria Rabenalt Inge Egger, Isa Barzizza Musical Co-production with Italy
When the Heath Dreams at Night Paul Martin Rudolf Prack, Viktor Staal Drama
The White Adventure Arthur Maria Rabenalt Joe Stöckel, Lucie Englisch Comedy
The White Horse Inn Willi Forst Johanna Matz, Johannes Heesters Musical
You Only Live Once Ernst Neubach Theo Lingen, Marina Ried Comedy

1953

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Anna Louise and Anton Thomas Engel Paul Klinger, Hertha Feiler Comedy Co-production with Austria
Arena of Death Kurt Meisel Richard Häussler, Katharina Mayberg Crime Co-production with Austria
Arlette Conquers Paris Viktor Tourjansky Johanna Matz, Karlheinz Böhm Comedy Co-production with France
As Long as You're Near Me Harald Braun Maria Schell, O. W. Fischer, Hardy Krüger Drama Entered into the 1954 Cannes Film Festival
Aunt Jutta from Calcutta Karl Georg Külb Viktor Staal, Ida Wüst Comedy
Ave Maria Alfred Braun Zarah Leander, Marianne Hold Drama
The Bachelor Trap Fritz Böttger Oskar Sima, Rudolf Platte Comedy
Beloved Life Rolf Thiele Ruth Leuwerik, Carl Raddatz Drama
The Bird Seller Arthur Maria Rabenalt Ilse Werner, Wolf Albach-Retty Musical
The Blue Hour Veit Harlan Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Nielsen Comedy
The Bogeyman Carl Boese Liselotte Pulver, Hans Reiser Comedy
Captain Bay-Bay Helmut Käutner Hans Albers, Lotte Koch Musical/Comedy
The Chaplain of San Lorenzo Gustav Ucicky Willy Birgel, Dieter Borsche Drama
The Charming Young Lady Georg Thomalla Georg Thomalla, Herta Staal Musical
Christina Fritz Eichler Barbara Rütting, Lutz Moik Drama
Come Back Alfred Braun Winnie Markus, Rudolf Prack Drama
The Cousin from Nowhere Karl Anton Vera Molnár, Gerhard Riedmann Musical
The Dancing Heart Wolfgang Liebeneiner Gertrud Kückelmann, Gunnar Möller Musical comedy
Dark Clouds Over the Dachstein Anton Kutter Gisela Fackeldey, Marianne Koch Drama Co-production with Austria
The Daughter of the Regiment Géza von Bolváry, Goffredo Alessandrini Antonella Lualdi, Hannelore Schroth, Isa Barzizza Comedy Co-production with Italy
Diary of a Married Woman Josef von Báky Maria Schell, O. W. Fischer Comedy
The Divorcée George Jacoby Marika Rökk, Johannes Heesters Musical
Don't Forget Love Paul Verhoeven Luise Ullrich, Paul Dahlke Comedy
Dreaming Lips Josef von Báky Maria Schell, O. W. Fischer Drama
Dutch Girl Johann Alexander Hübler-Kahla Sonja Ziemann, Gunnar Möller Musical comedy
Elephant Fury Harry Piel Harry Piel, Dorothea Wieck Thriller
The Empress of China Steve Sekely Grethe Weiser, Nadja Tiller Comedy
Everything for Father Karl Hartl Johanna Matz, Curd Jürgens Comedy
Fanfare of Marriage Hans Grimm Dieter Borsche, Georg Thomalla Comedy
Father Is Being Stupid Johannes Haussler Otto Gebühr, Camilla Horn Comedy
The Flower of Hawaii Géza von Cziffra Maria Litto, Rudolf Platte Musical
Have Sunshine in Your Heart Erich Waschneck Carl Wery, Liselotte Pulver Drama
Heartbroken on the Moselle Kurt Hoffmann Will Quadflieg, Elisabeth Müller Romance
A Heart Plays False Rudolf Jugert O. W. Fischer, Ruth Leuwerik Drama
His Royal Highness Harald Braun Dieter Borsche, Ruth Leuwerik Comedy
Hit Parade Erik Ode Germaine Damar, Nadja Tiller Musical
Hocuspocus Kurt Hoffmann Curt Goetz, Valerie von Martens Comedy
Hooray, It's a Boy! Ernst Marischka Theo Lingen, Ingrid Lutz Comedy
I and You Alfred Weidenmann Hardy Krüger, Liselotte Pulver Comedy
The Immortal Vagabond Arthur Maria Rabenalt Karlheinz Böhm, Hans Olden Comedy
Jonny Saves Nebrador Rudolf Jugert Hans Albers, Margot Hielscher Adventure
Josef the Chaste Carl Boese Ludwig Schmitz, Waltraut Haas Comedy
Die Jungfrau auf dem Dach Otto Preminger Hardy Krüger, Johannes Heesters, Johanna Matz Comedy American production
Knall and Fall as Detectives Hans Heinrich Hans Richter, Rudolf Carl Comedy Co-production with Austria
Lady's Choice E. W. Emo Georg Thomalla, Grethe Weiser, Willy Fritsch Comedy
The Last Waltz Arthur Maria Rabenalt Eva Bartok, Curd Jürgens Musical
Lavender Arthur Maria Rabenalt Gretl Schörg, Karl Schönböck Comedy Co-production with Austria
Life Begins at Seventeen Paul Martin Sonja Ziemann, Paul Hubschmid Romance
Little Red Riding Hood Fritz Genschow Werner Stock, Rita-Maria Nowottnick Family
Love's Awakening Hans Heinrich Winnie Markus, Ingrid Andree, Carl Esmond Drama
Mailman Mueller John Reinhardt Heinz Rühmann Comedy
Marriage for One Night Viktor Tourjansky Gustav Fröhlich, Hannelore Bollmann Comedy
Marriage Strike Joe Stöckel Erich Auer, Lore Frisch Comedy
Mask in Blue Georg Jacoby Marika Rökk, Paul Hubschmid Musical
The Mill in the Black Forest Hermann Kugelstadt Edith Mill, Helmuth Schneider Drama
The Monastery's Hunter Harald Reinl Marianne Koch, Paul Hartmann Historical drama
Music by Night Kurt Hoffmann Paul Hubschmid, Gertrud Kückelmann Comedy
A Musical War of Love Karl Hartl Marte Harell, Johannes Heesters Comedy
Must We Get Divorced? Hans Schweikart Hardy Krüger, Ruth Leuwerik Comedy
The Night Without Morals Ferdinand Dörfler Claude Farell, Gustav Knuth Comedy
No Way Back Victor Vicas Ivan Desny, Ruth Niehaus Drama
Not Afraid of Big Animals Ulrich Erfurth Heinz Rühmann, Ingeborg Körner Comedy
Once I Will Return Géza von Bolváry Paul Dahlke, Helene Stanley Comedy
Open Your Window Anton Kutter Peter Pasetti, Ilse Peternell Comedy Co-production with Austria
The Poacher Alfred Lehner Renate Mannhardt, Wastl Witt Drama Co-production with Austria
The Postponed Wedding Night Karl Georg Külb Margot Hielscher, Theo Lingen Comedy
The Private Secretary Paul Martin Sonja Ziemann, Rudolf Prack Comedy
Prosecutor Corda Karl Ritter Paul Klinger, Eva Probst Drama
Red Roses, Red Lips, Red Wine Paul Martin Gardy Granass, John van Dreelen Drama
The Rose of Stamboul Karl Anton Inge Egger, Albert Lieven Musical
Salto Mortale Viktor Tourjansky Margot Hielscher, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
Scandal at the Girls' School Erich Kobler Walter Giller, Marianne Koch Comedy
Secretly Still and Quiet Hans Deppe Gretl Schörg, Hans Nielsen Comedy
The Singing Hotel Géza von Cziffra Hans Söhnker, Rudolf Platte Musical
Southern Nights Robert A. Stemmle Margit Saad, Erwin Strahl Musical
Stars Over Colombo Veit Harlan Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel Adventure
Street Serenade Werner Jacobs Vico Torriani, Sybil Werden Musical comedy
The Stronger Woman Wolfgang Liebeneiner Gertrud Kückelmann, Antje Weisgerber Drama
Such a Charade Erik Ode Josefin Kipper, Joachim Brennecke Comedy
They Call It Love John Reinhardt Winnie Markus, Curd Jürgens Comedy
To Be Without Worries Georg Marischka Hans Moser, Nadja Tiller Historical comedy Co-production with Austria
The Uncle from America Carl Boese Hans Moser, Georg Thomalla Comedy
Under the Stars of Capri Otto Linnekogel Hanna Rucker, Helmuth Schneider Romantic comedy
The Village Under the Sky Richard Häussler Inge Egger, Robert Freitag Drama
Wedding in Transit Paul Verhoeven Karlheinz Böhm, Gert Fröbe Comedy
We'll Talk About Love Later Karl Anton Gustav Fröhlich, Maria Holst, Liselotte Pulver Comedy
When the White Lilacs Bloom Again Hans Deppe Willy Fritsch, Magda Schneider Drama
When The Village Music Plays on Sunday Nights Rudolf Schündler Rudolf Prack, Ingeborg Körner Romance
Young Heart Full of Love Paul May Hans Brenner, Lore Frisch Drama
Your Heart Is My Homeland Richard Häussler Inge Egger, Erwin Strahl Drama Co-production with Austria

1954

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
08/15 Paul May Joachim Fuchsberger, Hans Christian Blech Military Drama Released as trilogy in 1954/1955
The Abduction of the Sabine Women Kurt Hoffmann Gustav Knuth, Fita Benkhoff Musical comedy
The Angel with the Flaming Sword Gerhard Lamprecht Gertrud Kückelmann, Petra Peters Drama
Annie from Tharau Wolfgang Schleif Ilse Werner, Heinz Engelmann Romance
The Beautiful Miller Wolfgang Liebeneiner Waltraut Haas, Gerhard Riedmann Romance
The Beginning Was Sin František Cáp Ruth Niehaus, Viktor Staal, Hansi Knoteck Drama
The Big Star Parade Paul Martin Adrian Hoven, Renate Holm, Gunther Philipp Musical comedy
Bon Voyage Thomas Engel Paul Hubschmid, Inge Egger Musical
Canaris Alfred Weidenmann O. E. Hasse, Martin Held, Adrian Hoven Spy drama
Captain Wronski Ulrich Erfurth Willy Birgel, Antje Weisgerber Spy drama
Clivia Karl Anton Claude Farell, Peter Pasetti Musical
Columbus Discovers Kraehwinkel Ulrich Erfurth Eva Kerbler, Rudolf Platte Comedy
Conchita and the Engineer Franz Eichhorn,
Hans Hinrich
Paul Hartmann, Vanja Orico [pt], Adventure Co-production with Brazil
The Confession of Ina Kahr G. W. Pabst Curd Jürgens, Elisabeth Müller, Albert Lieven Drama
Consul Strotthoff Erich Engel Willy Birgel, Inge Egger  Drama
The Country Schoolmaster Hans Deppe Barbara Rütting, Claus Holm Drama
The Crazy Clinic Alwin Elling Ingrid Andree, Maria Andergast Comedy
Daybreak Viktor Tourjansky Hans Stüwe, Elisabeth Müller Drama
Dear Miss Doctor Hans H. König Edith Mill, Hans Nielsen Comedy
Don't Worry About Your Mother-in-Law Erich Engels Grethe Weiser, Lonny Kellner Comedy
A Double Life Victor Vicas Michel Auclair, Simone Simon Drama Co-production with France
Emil and the Detectives Robert A. Stemmle Heli Finkenzeller, Kurt Meisel Adventure
The Eternal Waltz Paul Verhoeven Bernhard Wicki, Hilde Krahl Drama
Fear Roberto Rossellini Ingrid Bergman, Mathias Wieman Drama Co-production with Italy
Fireworks Kurt Hoffmann Lilli Palmer, Romy Schneider Musical comedy
The Flying Classroom Kurt Hoffmann Paul Dahlke, Paul Klinger Comedy
The Forester of the Silver Wood Alfons Stummer Anita Gutwell, Rudolf Lenz Drama Co-production with Austria
A Girl from Paris Franz Seitz Etchika Choureau, Erich Schellow Comedy
Girl with a Future Thomas Engel Herta Staal, Peter Pasetti Comedy
The Golden Plague John Brahm Ivan Desny, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
The Great Lola Hans Deppe Herta Staal, Wolf Albach-Retty Comedy
The Great Test Rudolf Jugert Luise Ullrich, Hans Söhnker Drama
Guitars of Love Werner Jacobs Vico Torriani, Elma Karlowa Musical
The Gypsy Baron Arthur Maria Rabenalt Paul Hörbiger, Margit Saad Musical
Hansel and Gretel Fritz Genschow Erika Petrick, Rita-Maria Nowotny Family
Homesick for Germany Bernhard Radetzki Albert Lieven, Ingrid Lutz Adventure
A House Full of Love Hans Schweikart Gertrud Kückelmann, Michael Cramer Comedy Co-production with Austria
The House on the Coast Bosko Kosanovic René Deltgen, Nadja Regin, Sybille Schmitz Drama Co-production with Yugoslavia
Hubertus Castle Helmut Weiss Friedrich Domin, Marianne Koch Drama
Hungarian Rhapsody Peter Berneis, André Haguet Colette Marchand, Paul Hubschmid Musical Co-production with France
The Hunter's Cross Hermann Kugelstadt Jester Naefe, Armin Dahlen Drama
It Was Always So Nice With You Hans Wolff Heinz Drache, Georg Thomalla, Zarah Leander, Willi Forst Musical comedy
The Last Summer Harald Braun Hardy Krüger, Liselotte Pulver Drama
A Life for Do Gustav Ucicky Hans Söhnker, Paola Loew Drama
The Little Czar Arthur Maria Rabenalt Luis Mariano, Sonja Ziemann Historical
The Little Town Will Go to Sleep Hans H. König Gustav Fröhlich, Jester Naefe Comedy
Love and Trumpets Helmut Weiss Hans Holt, Nadja Tiller, Marianne Koch Musical comedy
Love is Forever Wolfgang Liebeneiner Karlheinz Böhm, Ulla Jacobsson Drama
Lowlands Leni Riefenstahl Leni Riefenstahl, Bernhard Minetti Drama
The Man of My Life Erich Engel Marianne Hoppe, René Deltgen Drama
Meines Vaters Pferde [de] Gerhard Lamprecht Curd Jürgens, Eva Bartok, Martin Benrath, Reinhold Schünzel Drama
Men at a Dangerous Age Carl-Heinz Schroth Hans Söhnker, Liselotte Pulver Comedy
The Missing Miniature Carl-Heinz Schroth Ralph Lothar, Paul Westermeier Comedy
Money from the Air Géza von Cziffra Josef Meinrad, Lonny Kellner Musical comedy
The Mosquito Walter Reisch Hilde Krahl, Margot Hielscher, Gustav Knuth, Bernhard Wicki Spy drama Entered into the 1955 Cannes Film Festival
Mother Holly Fritz Genschow Renée Stobrawa, Rita-Maria Nowotny Family
My Sister and I Paul Martin Sonja Ziemann, Adrian Hoven Musical
On the Reeperbahn at Half Past Midnight Wolfgang Liebeneiner Hans Albers, Heinz Rühmann Comedy/Drama
Operation Edelweiss Heinz Paul Albert Hehn, Walter Ladengast War
Orient Express Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia Silvana Pampanini, Henri Vidal, Eva Bartok Drama Co-production with Italy
A Parisian in Rome Erich Kobler Barbara Laage, Alberto Sordi, Paul Hörbiger  Comedy Co-production with Italy
The Perfect Couple Robert A. Stemmle Ingeborg Körner, Hans Reiser Comedy
The Phantom of the Big Tent Paul May René Deltgen, Angelika Hauff Thriller
Portrait of an Unknown Woman Helmut Käutner Ruth Leuwerik, O. W. Fischer, Irene von Meyendorff Comedy
Prisoners of Love Rudolf Jugert Curd Jürgens, Annemarie Düringer Drama
Regina Amstetten Kurt Neumann Luise Ullrich, Carl Raddatz, Carl Esmond Drama
Rose-Girl Resli Harald Reinl Christine Kaufmann, Josefin Kipper Drama
Roses from the South Franz Antel Maria Holst, Gustav Fröhlich Comedy
Sacred Lie Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ulla Jacobsson, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
Sauerbruch – Das war mein Leben Rolf Hansen Ewald Balser Biographical film
School for Marriage Anton Schelkopf Wolf Albach-Retty, Cornell Borchers, Liselotte Pulver Comedy
The Seven Dresses of Katrin Hans Deppe Sonja Ziemann, Wolf Albach-Retty Romantic comedy
She Rolf Thiele Marina Vlady, Walter Giller Comedy
The Sinful Village Ferdinand Dörfler Joe Stöckel, Günther Lüders Comedy
Son Without a Home Hans Deppe Werner Krauss, Elisabeth Flickenschildt Drama
Spring Song Hans Albin Anne-Marie Blanc, René Deltgen, Albert Lieven Drama Co-production with Italy
The Sun of St. Moritz Arthur Maria Rabenalt Winnie Markus, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
Sun Over the Adriatic Karl Georg Külb Joachim Brennecke, Anneliese Kaplan Musical
The Sweetest Fruits Franz Antel Maria Holst, Wolf Albach-Retty Comedy
The Telephone Operator Carl-Heinz Schroth Renate Holm, Georg Thomalla Musical
They Were So Young Kurt Neumann Johanna Matz, Scott Brady, Raymond Burr Crime drama Co-production with the United States
Three from Variety Kurt Neumann Ingrid Andree, Peter Pasetti, Paul Dahlke Drama
Victoria and Her Hussar Rudolf Schündler Eva Bartok, Grethe Weiser Musical
Wedding Bells Georg Wildhagen Marianne Hold, Renate Mannhardt Drama
The Witch Gustav Ucicky Anita Björk, Karlheinz Böhm Drama
A Woman of Today Paul Verhoeven Luise Ullrich, Curd Jürgens Drama

1955

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Alibi Alfred Weidenmann O.E. Hasse, Martin Held, Hardy Krüger Crime
The Ambassador's Wife Hans Deppe Paul Hubschmid, Ingrid Andree Drama
André and Ursula Werner Jacobs Ivan Desny, Elisabeth Müller Drama
As Long as You Live Harald Reinl Adrian Hoven, Marianne Koch War
Bandits of the Autobahn Géza von Cziffra Hans Christian Blech, Charles Régnier Crime thriller
The Barrings Rolf Thiele Dieter Borsche, Nadja Tiller Drama
Beloved Enemy Rolf Hansen Ruth Leuwerik, Werner Hinz, Thomas Holtzmann Drama
The Captain and His Hero Max Nosseck Ernst Schröder, Jo Herbst War
Children, Mother, and the General László Benedek Hilde Krahl, Therese Giehse, Ewald Balser, Bernhard Wicki, Klaus Kinski, Maximilian Schell War drama
Closed Exit Ignacio F. Iquino Viktor Staal, Laya Raki Crime Co-production with Spain
The Cornet Walter Reisch Götz von Langheim [de], Anita Björk, Wolfgang Preiss, Peter van Eyck, Claus Clausen, Fritz Rasp Drama
The Dark Star Hermann Kugelstadt Elfie Fiegert, Ilse Steppat Drama
Doctor Solm Paul May Hans Söhnker, Sybil Werden Drama
The False Adam Géza von Cziffra Waltraut Haas, Rudolf Platte, Doris Kirchner Comedy
The Fisherman from Heiligensee Hans H. König Edith Mill, Lil Dagover, Albert Lieven Comedy
Hanussen Georg Marischka O. W. Fischer, Liselotte Pulver Drama
Hello, My Name is Cox Georg Jacoby Johannes Heesters, Nadja Tiller Crime comedy
How Do I Become a Film Star? Theo Lingen Nadja Tiller, Harald Juhnke, Bibi Johns Musical comedy
I Often Think of Piroschka Kurt Hoffmann Liselotte Pulver, Gunnar Möller Romantic comedy
I Was an Ugly Girl Wolfgang Liebeneiner Sonja Ziemann, Dieter Borsche, Karlheinz Böhm Comedy
Island of the Dead Victor Tourjansky Willy Birgel, Inge Egger  Drama
The Last Man Harald Braun Hans Albers, Romy Schneider Drama
The Last Ten Days G.W. Pabst Albin Skoda, Oskar Werner War drama West German-Austrian co-production
Lola Montès Max Ophüls Martine Carol, Peter Ustinov, Anton Walbrook, Oskar Werner Drama French-West German co-production
Love Is Just a Fairytale Arthur Maria Rabenalt Willy Fritsch, Claude Farell Musical comedy
Love Without Illusions Erich Engel Sonja Ziemann, Curd Jürgens, Heidemarie Hatheyer Drama
Love's Carnival Willy Birgel Ruth Niehaus, Dietmar Schönherr, Elma Karlowa Drama
Ludwig II: Glanz und Ende eines Königs Helmut Käutner O. W. Fischer, Ruth Leuwerik, Marianne Koch, Klaus Kinski Biographical film
Die Mädels vom Immenhof [de] Wolfgang Schleif Heidi Brühl, Margarete Haagen, Paul Henckels, Paul Klinger, Josef Sieber, Matthias Fuchs, Angelika Meissner [de] Family
Mamitschka Rolf Thiele Mila Kopp, Rudolf Platte, Jester Naefe Comedy drama
Marianne of My Youth Julien Duvivier Marianne Hold, Horst Buchholz Romance [1] Co-production with France
The Mistress of Solderhof Jürgen von Alten Ilse Werner, Viktor Staal Drama
Music in the Blood Erik Ode Viktor de Kowa, Nadia Gray, Waltraut Haas Musical
My Leopold Géza von Bolváry Paul Hörbiger, Ingeborg Körner Comedy
Nicht mehr fliehen [de] Herbert Vesely Xenia Hagmann Experimental
Oasis Yves Allégret Michèle Morgan, Cornell Borchers, Carl Raddatz Adventure drama French-West German co-production
Operation Sleeping Bag Arthur Maria Rabenalt Eva Ingeborg Scholz, Paul Klinger, Karlheinz Böhm Comedy
The Plot to Assassinate Hitler Falk Harnack Wolfgang Preiss, Fritz Tillmann, Werner Hinz, Maximilian Schell War drama
The Priest from Kirchfeld Hans Deppe Ulla Jacobsson, Claus Holm Comedy
Die Ratten Robert Siodmak Maria Schell, Curd Jürgens Drama Won the Golden Bear at Berlin
Reaching for the Stars Carl-Heinz Schroth Erik Schumann, Liselotte Pulver Drama
Request Concert Erik Ode Germaine Damar, Georg Thomalla Musical
Ripening Youth Ulrich Erfurth Adelheid Seeck, Maximilian Schell Drama
Rosen im Herbst [de] Rudolf Jugert Ruth Leuwerik, Bernhard Wicki, Carl Raddatz Drama
Rumpelstiltskin Herbert B. Fredersdorf F.W. Schröder-Schrom, Harry Wüstenhagen Family
Secrets of the City Fritz Kortner Paul Hörbiger, Adrian Hoven, Grethe Weiser Drama
Sergeant Borck Gerhard Lamprecht Gerhard Riedmann Crime/Mystery
Silence in the Forest Helmut Weiss Rudolf Lenz, Sonja Sutter Drama
Sky Without Stars Helmut Käutner Erik Schumann, Eva Kotthaus, Horst Buchholz, Georg Thomalla, Gustav Knuth Drama
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Erich Kobler Elke Arendt [de], Addi Adametz [de] Family
The Song of Kaprun Anton Kutter Waltraut Haas, Albert Lieven Drama Co-production with Austria
Der Struwwelpeter Fritz Genschow Fredy Kaindl, Traude Höhnisch, Eric Canso Family Based on Struwwelpeter
Suchkind 312 [de] Gustav Machatý Inge Egger, Paul Klinger Drama
Des Teufels General Helmut Käutner Curd Jürgens, Marianne Koch Drama
Three Days Confined to Barracks Georg Jacoby Ernst Waldow, Grethe Weiser Comedy
The Three from the Filling Station Hans Wolff Adrian Hoven, Walter Giller, Walter Müller Musical
Three Men in the Snow Kurt Hoffmann Paul Dahlke, Günther Lüders, Claus Biederstaedt Comedy
Two Blue Eyes Gustav Ucicky Marianne Koch, Claus Holm Romance
Wenn der Vater mit dem Sohne Hans Quest Heinz Rühmann Comedy / Drama
When the Alpine Roses Bloom Hans Deppe, Richard Häussler Hertha Feiler, Claus Holm Drama
Yes, Yes, Love in Tyrol Géza von Bolváry Gerhard Riedmann, Hans Moser, Doris Kirchner Comedy
You Can No Longer Remain Silent Robert A. Stemmle Heidemarie Hatheyer, Wilhelm Borchert, Werner Hinz Drama
Your Life Guards Hans Deppe Ingrid Andree, Gerhard Riedmann, Wolf Albach-Retty Romance

1956

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
As Long as the Roses Bloom Hans Deppe Hertha Feiler, Willy Fritsch Romance
The Bath in the Barn Paul Martin Sonja Ziemann, Paul Klinger Comedy Co-production with Austria
The Beautiful Master Rudolf Schündler Herta Staal, Walter Gross, Susi Nicoletti Comedy
Before Sundown Gottfried Reinhardt Hans Albers, Martin Held Drama Entered into the 6th Berlin International Film Festival and won the Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film
The Beggar Student Werner Jacobs Gerhard Riedmann, Waltraut Haas Musical
Beloved Corinna Eduard von Borsody Elisabeth Müller, Hannelore Schroth Drama
Between Time and Eternity Arthur Maria Rabenalt Lilli Palmer, Willy Birgel, Carlos Thompson Drama Co-production with Spain
Black Forest Melody Géza von Bolváry Carl Wery, Gardy Granass, Willy Fritsch Comedy
Bonjour Kathrin Karl Anton Caterina Valente, Peter Alexander Musical
The Captain from Köpenick Helmut Käutner Heinz Rühmann Comedy drama
Charley's Aunt Hans Quest Heinz Rühmann, Claus Biederstaedt, Walter Giller Comedy
Devil in Silk Rolf Hansen Lilli Palmer, Curd Jürgens Drama
The First Day of Spring Helmut Weiss Luise Ullrich, Paul Dahlke Comedy
Forest Liesel Herbert B. Fredersdorf Anita Gutwell, Rudolf Lenz Comedy drama
Fruit in the Neighbour's Garden Erich Engels Oskar Sima, Grethe Weiser Comedy
Fruit Without Love Ulrich Erfurth Gertrud Kückelmann, Bernhard Wicki Drama
The Girl from Flanders Helmut Käutner Maximilian Schell, Nicole Berger, Gert Fröbe War drama
The Golden Bridge Paul Verhoeven Ruth Leuwerik, Curd Jürgens Drama
A Heart Returns Home Eugen York Maximilian Schell, Maria Holst, Willy Birgel Drama
Holiday in Tyrol Wolfgang Schleif Hans Söhnker, Edith Mill Drama
The Hunter from Roteck Hermann Kugelstadt Michael Cramer, Doris Kirchner, Oskar Sima Drama
Ich suche Dich O. W. Fischer O. W. Fischer, Anouk Aimée Drama
I'll See You at Lake Constance Hans Albin Gretl Schörg, Lonny Kellner Musical comedy
In Hamburg When the Nights Are Long Max Michel Barbara Rütting, Erwin Strahl, Dorit Kreysler Crime
Liane, Jungle Goddess Eduard von Borsody Marion Michael, Hardy Krüger, Reggie Nalder Adventure
Love Horst Hächler Maria Schell, Raf Vallone, Eva Kotthaus Drama Co-production with Italy
Love, Summer and Music Hubert Marischka Joe Stöckel, Dorit Kreysler Comedy Co-production with Austria
Max and Moritz Norbert Schultze Harry Wüstenhagen Family
Melody of the Heath Ulrich Erfurth Carsta Löck, Martin Benrath Romance
The Model Husband Erik Ode Harald Juhnke, Inge Egger, Theo Lingen Comedy
My Aunt, Your Aunt Carl Boese Theo Lingen, Hans Moser Comedy
My Brother Joshua Hans Deppe Willy A. Kleinau, Ingrid Andree Drama
My Father, the Actor Robert Siodmak O. W. Fischer, Hilde Krahl, Susanne von Almassy  Drama
My Husband's Getting Married Today Kurt Hoffmann Liselotte Pulver, Johannes Heesters, Paul Hubschmid Comedy
Night of Decision Falk Harnack Carl Raddatz, Hilde Krahl, Albert Lieven Drama
Nina Rudolf Jugert Anouk Aimée, Karlheinz Böhm, Peter Carsten Drama
The Old Forester House Harald Philipp Paul Klinger, Anita Gutwell Comedy drama
Regine Harald Braun Johanna Matz, Erik Schumann Drama
San Salvatore Werner Jacobs Dieter Borsche, Antje Weisgerber, Will Quadflieg Drama
Santa Lucia Werner Jacobs Vico Torriani, Eva Kerbler, Karin Dor Musical/Comedy
Spy for Germany Werner Klingler Martin Held, Nadja Tiller Thriller
Supreme Confession Sergio Corbucci Anna Maria Ferrero, Massimo Serato, Sonja Ziemann Drama Co-production with Italy
Teenage Wolfpack Georg Tressler Horst Buchholz, Karin Baal Teenage Crime Thriller
A Thousand Melodies Hans Deppe Bibi Johns, Gardy Granass Musical
Three Birch Trees on the Heath Ulrich Erfurth Margit Saad, Sonja Sutter Drama
Through the Forests and Through the Trees Georg Wilhelm Pabst Eva Bartok, Peter Arens, Joe Stöckel  Comedy
The Tour Guide of Lisbon Hans Deppe Vico Torriani, Inge Egger Comedy
The Trapp Family Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ruth Leuwerik, Hans Holt, Josef Meinrad
Two Bavarians in St. Pauli Hermann Kugelstadt Joe Stöckel, Beppo Brem, Lucie Englisch Comedy
Viele kamen vorbei [de] Peter Pewas [de] Christian Doermer, Harald Maresch [de], Frances Martin Thriller
The Vulture Wally František Čáp Barbara Rütting, Carl Möhner Drama
Where the Ancient Forests Rustle Alfons Stummer Willy Fritsch, Josefin Kipper Drama
Without You All Is Darkness Curd Jürgens Eva Bartok, René Deltgen, Ursula Grabley Drama

1957

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
All Roads Lead Home Hans Deppe Luise Ullrich, Christian Doermer Drama
Almenrausch and Edelweiss Harald Reinl Elma Karlowa, Karin Dor, Harald Juhnke Comedy Co-production with Austria
And Lead Us Not Into Temptation Rolf Hansen Johanna Matz, Heidemarie Hatheyer, Gerhard Riedmann Drama
Aunt Wanda from Uganda Géza von Cziffra Grethe Weiser, Georg Thomalla Comedy
Beneath the Palms on the Blue Sea Hans Deppe Bibi Johns, Giulia Rubini Musical
Between Munich and St. Pauli Hermann Kugelstadt Joe Stöckel, Beppo Brem Comedy
The Big Chance Hans Quest Walter Giller, Gardy Granass, Michael Cramer Comedy
Confessions of Felix Krull Kurt Hoffmann Horst Buchholz, Liselotte Pulver Drama
The Count of Luxemburg Werner Jacobs Gerhard Riedmann, Renate Holm Musical/Comedy
The Daring Swimmer Karl Anton Gunther Philipp, Susanne Cramer Comedy
The Devil Strikes at Night Robert Siodmak Mario Adorf, Hannes Messemer, Claus Holm Thriller
Doctor Bertram Werner Klingler Willy Birgel, Winnie Markus  Drama
The Fox of Paris Paul May Martin Held, Marianne Koch, Hardy Krüger Thriller Co-production with France
The Girl and the Legend Josef von Báky Romy Schneider, Horst Buchholz, Gert Fröbe Drama
The Girl Without Pyjamas Hans Quest Ingeborg Christiansen, Bert Fortell  Comedy
The Glass Tower Harald Braun Lilli Palmer, O. E. Hasse, Peter van Eyck Drama
Goodbye, Franziska Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ruth Leuwerik, Carlos Thompson Romance
Haie und kleine Fische [de] Frank Wisbar Hansjörg Felmy, Horst Frank, Wolfgang Preiss, Heinz Engelmann, Siegfried Lowitz War drama
The Heart of St. Pauli Eugen York Hans Albers, Hansjörg Felmy, Gert Fröbe Musical
Jonas [de] Ottomar Domnick [de] Robert Graf, Dieter Eppler Drama
Just Once a Great Lady Erik Ode Gudula Blau [de], Grethe Weiser, Dietmar Schönherr Comedy
Kindermädchen für Papa gesucht Hans Quest Claus Biederstaedt, Susanne Cramer, Gunther Philipp Comedy
King in Shadow Harald Braun O. W. Fischer, Odile Versois Historical
The Last Ones Shall Be First Rolf Hansen O. E. Hasse, Maximilian Schell, Ulla Jacobsson Drama Entered into the 7th Berlin International Film Festival
The Legs of Dolores Géza von Cziffra Germaine Damar, Claus Biederstaedt Musical comedy
Lemke's Widow Helmut Weiss Grethe Weiser, Brigitte Grothum Comedy
Love from Paris Helmut Käutner Romy Schneider, Horst Buchholz
The Mad Bomberg Rolf Thiele Hans Albers, Marion Michael, Gert Fröbe, Harald Juhnke Comedy
Marriages Forbidden Heinz Paul Ingeborg Cornelius, Helga Franck Comedy
Mischief in Wonderland Otto Meyer Alexander Engel, Sabine Sesselmann, Cordula Trantow, Alexa von Porembsky Family
Mit Eva fing die Sünde an [de] Fritz Umgelter Willy Fritsch, Karin Dor Comedy American re-edited version The Bellboy and the Playgirls (1962)
The Night of the Storm Falk Harnack Lilli Palmer, Ivan Desny Drama
A Piece of Heaven Rudolf Jugert [[ Ingrid Andree]], Toni Sailer, Margit Saad Drama
The Poacher of the Silver Wood Otto Meyer Anita Gutwell, Rudolf Lenz Drama
Queen Louise Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ruth Leuwerik, Dieter Borsche, Bernhard Wicki, René Deltgen Historical
Rose Bernd Wolfgang Staudte Maria Schell, Raf Vallone Drama Entered into the 1957 Cannes Film Festival
Rübezahl Erich Kobler Bobby Todd, Rolf von Nauckhoff Family
Salzburg Stories Kurt Hoffmann Marianne Koch, Paul Hubschmid, Peter Mosbacher Comedy
The Simple Girl Werner Jacobs Caterina Valente, Rudolf Prack Musical comedy
Spring in Berlin Arthur Maria Rabenalt Sonja Ziemann, Gerhard Riedmann  Comedy
Der Stern von Afrika Alfred Weidenmann Joachim Hansen, Marianne Koch, Hansjörg Felmy, Horst Frank War drama
Tired Theodore Géza von Cziffra Heinz Erhardt, Renate Ewert Comedy
Two Bavarians in the Harem Joe Stöckel Joe Stöckel, Beppo Brem Comedy
Two Bavarians in the Jungle Ludwig Bender Joe Stöckel, Beppo Brem Comedy
Victor and Victoria Karl Anton Johanna von Koczian, Georg Thomalla Comedy
War of the Maidens Hermann Kugelstadt Oskar Sima, Mady Rahl Comedy Co-production with Austria
Widower with Five Daughters Erich Engels Heinz Erhardt, Susanne Cramer, Helmuth Lohner Comedy
The Zurich Engagement Helmut Käutner Liselotte Pulver, Paul Hubschmid, Bernhard Wicki Comedy

1958

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
All the Sins of the Earth Fritz Umgelter Barbara Rütting, Ivan Desny Drama
Arms and the Man Franz Peter Wirth O. W. Fischer, Liselotte Pulver Comedy Entered into the 1959 Cannes Film Festival
Candidates for Marriage Hermann Kugelstadt Beppo Brem, Paul Hörbiger Comedy
Confess, Doctor Corda Josef von Báky Hardy Krüger, Elisabeth Müller, Hans Nielsen, Siegfried Lowitz Crime
The Copper Eugen York Hans Albers, Hansjörg Felmy, Horst Frank Crime
The Crammer Axel von Ambesser Heinz Rühmann, Gert Fröbe, Peter Kraus, Klaus Löwitsch Comedy
The Csardas King Harald Philipp Gerhard Riedmann, Rudolf Schock, Elma Karlowa Musical
Doctor Crippen Lives Erich Engels Elisabeth Müller, Peter van Eyck Crime
The Doctor of Stalingrad Géza von Radványi O. E. Hasse, Eva Bartok War
Endangered Girls Wolfgang Glück Gerlinde Locker, Wolf Albach-Retty, Heinz Drache Crime
Escape from Sahara [de] Wolfgang Staudte Hildegard Knef, Bernhard Wicki, Hannes Messemer, Joachim Hansen Drama
Father, Mother and Nine Children Erich Engels Heinz Erhardt, Camilla Spira, Corny Collins Comedy
Freddy, the Guitar and the Sea Wolfgang Schleif Freddy Quinn, Sabine Sesselmann Musical
The Girl from the Marsh Croft Gustav Ucicky Maria Emo, Claus Holm Drama
Girls of the Night Maurice Cloche Georges Marchal, Nicole Berger Drama Co-production with France and Italy
The Green Devils of Monte Cassino Harald Reinl Elma Karlowa, Joachim Fuchsberger, Harald Juhnke War
Heart Without Mercy Viktor Tourjansky Barbara Rütting, Hansjörg Felmy Crime
I Was All His Wolfgang Becker Barbara Rütting, Carlos Thompson Drama
I'll Carry You in My Arms Veit Harlan Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Holt, Hans Nielsen Drama
Iron Gustav George Hurdalek Heinz Rühmann, Lucie Mannheim, Karin Baal Comedy
It Happened in Broad Daylight Ladislao Vajda Heinz Rühmann, Gert Fröbe, Michel Simon, Siegfried Lowitz Thriller Swiss-West German-Spanish co-production.
Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival
It Happened Only Once Géza von Bolváry Hans Albers, Stanislav Ledinek Drama
Lilli – ein Mädchen aus der Großstadt [de] Hermann Leitner Ann Smyrner, Adrian Hoven Crime comedy
Mädchen in Uniform Géza von Radványi Romy Schneider, Lilli Palmer Drama Entered into the 8th Berlin International Film Festival
Man in the River Eugen York Hans Albers, Gina Albert Drama
The Man Who Couldn't Say No Kurt Früh Heinz Rühmann, Hannelore Schroth, Siegfried Lowitz Comedy
Munchhausen in Africa Werner Jacobs Peter Alexander, Gunther Philipp Comedy
The Muzzle Wolfgang Staudte O. E. Hasse, Hansjörg Felmy Comedy
My Ninety Nine Brides Alfred Vohrer Claus Wilcke, Horst Frank, Wera Frydtberg Romance
Nasser Asphalt Frank Wisbar Horst Buchholz, Martin Held, Gert Fröbe, Maria Perschy Drama
Night Nurse Ingeborg Géza von Cziffra Ewald Balser, Claus Biederstaedt, Immy Schell Drama
Peter Voss, Thief of Millions Wolfgang Becker O. W. Fischer, Ingrid Andree, Walter Giller Adventure comedy
Restless Night Falk Harnack Bernhard Wicki, Ulla Jacobsson, Hansjörg Felmy War
Rosemary Rolf Thiele Nadja Tiller, Peter van Eyck, Carl Raddatz, Gert Fröbe Drama
Scampolo Alfred Weidenmann Romy Schneider, Paul Hubschmid Comedy
Der Schinderhannes Helmut Käutner Curd Jürgens, Maria Schell Adventure
A Song Goes Round the World Géza von Bolváry Hans Reiser, Sabine Sesselmann Musical
The Spessart Inn Kurt Hoffmann Liselotte Pulver, Carlos Thompson Comedy Entered into the 1958 Cannes Film Festival
The Star of Santa Clara Werner Jacobs Vico Torriani, Gerlinde Locker Musical
Stefanie Josef von Báky Carlos Thompson, Sabine Sinjen Comedy
The Street Hermann Kugelstadt Heinz Drache, Marina Petrova Drama
Taiga Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ruth Leuwerik, Hannes Messemer Drama
That Won't Keep a Sailor Down Arthur Maria Rabenalt Karlheinz Böhm, Antje Geerk, Georg Thomalla Comedy drama
Thirteen Old Donkeys Hans Deppe Hans Albers, Marianne Hoppe, Karin Dor Comedy
The Trapp Family in America Wolfgang Liebeneiner Ruth Leuwerik, Hans Holt Comedy drama
U 47 – Kapitänleutnant Prien Harald Reinl Dieter Eppler, Joachim Fuchsberger, Dieter Borsche, Harald Juhnke War drama
Voyage to Italy, Complete with Love Wolfgang Becker Paul Hubschmid, Susanne Cramer Comedy
When She Starts, Look Out Géza von Cziffra Peter Alexander, Bibi Johns Comedy
A Woman Who Knows What She Wants Arthur Maria Rabenalt Lilli Palmer, Maria Sebaldt Musical
Wir Wunderkinder Kurt Hoffmann Hansjörg Felmy, Robert Graf, Johanna von Koczian Comedy

1959

Title Director Cast Genre Notes
Abschied von den Wolken Gottfried Reinhardt O. W. Fischer, Peter van Eyck, Sonja Ziemann, Horst Frank, Linda Christian Drama / Adventure
Adorable Arabella Axel von Ambesser Johanna von Koczian, Carlos Thompson, Hilde Hildebrand Comedy
Alle lieben Peter [de] Wolfgang Becker Peter Kraus Comedy
And That on Monday Morning Luigi Comencini O. W. Fischer, Ulla Jacobsson Comedy Entered into the 9th Berlin International Film Festival
The Angel Who Pawned Her Harp Kurt Hoffmann Ullrich Haupt, Matthias Fuchs, Tatjana Sais Comedy
As the Sea Rages Horst Hächler Maria Schell, Cliff Robertson, Cameron Mitchell Drama West German-American-Yugoslav co-production
The Beautiful Adventure Kurt Hoffmann Liselotte Pulver, Bruni Löbel Comedy
Bei der blonden Kathrein [de] Hans Quest Marianne Hold, Gerhard Riedmann Comedy
Besuch aus heiterem Himmel [de] Ferdinand Dörfler Johannes Heesters Comedy
The Black Chapel Ralph Habib Peter van Eyck, Dawn Addams, Gino Cervi, Werner Peters War drama French-West German-Italian co-production
The Blue Moth Wolfgang Schleif Zarah Leander, Christian Wolff Drama
Die Brücke Bernhard Wicki Fritz Wepper, Michael Hinz, Volker Lechtenbrink Anti-war film
The Buddenbrooks Alfred Weidenmann Hansjörg Felmy, Liselotte Pulver, Nadja Tiller, Hanns Lothar, Lil Dagover, Werner Hinz Drama
Court Martial Kurt Meisel Karlheinz Böhm, Hans Nielsen War drama Entered into the 1959 Cannes Film Festival
Crime After School Alfred Vohrer Peter van Eyck, Christian Wolff, Heidi Brühl Drama
Cry Double Cross [de] Alfred Weidenmann Hardy Krüger, Mario Adorf, Horst Frank, Martin Held Crime
The Day the Rains Came Gerd Oswald Mario Adorf, Gert Fröbe, Elke Sommer, Christian Wolff Crime drama
The Death Ship Georg Tressler Horst Buchholz, Elke Sommer, Mario Adorf Drama / Adventure
The Domestic Tyrant Hans Deppe Heinz Erhardt, Grethe Weiser, Peter Vogel Comedy
Dorothea Angermann Robert Siodmak Ruth Leuwerik, Bert Sotlar Drama
Der Frosch mit der Maske Harald Reinl Joachim Fuchsberger, Siegfried Lowitz, Eddi Arent Mystery thriller Based on Edgar Wallace
Every Day Isn't Sunday Helmut Weiss Paul Hubschmid, Elisabeth Müller Comedy
For the First Time Rudolph Maté Mario Lanza, Johanna von Koczian, Zsa Zsa Gabor Musical Co-production with the US
Girls for the Mambo-Bar Wolfgang Gluck Kai Fischer, Gerlinde Locker Crime
The Goose of Sedan Helmut Käutner Hardy Krüger, Jean Richard, Dany Carrel War comedy Co-production with France
The Head Victor Trivas Horst Frank, Michel Simon Horror
Here I Am, Here I Stay Werner Jacobs Caterina Valente, Hans Holt Musical
Hunting Party Hermann Kugelstadt Wolf Albach-Retty, Willy Fritsch Drama
The Ideal Woman Josef von Báky Ruth Leuwerik, Martin Benrath Comedy
The Indian Tomb Fritz Lang Debra Paget, Paul Hubschmid Adventure West German-French-Italian co-production
Jacqueline Wolfgang Liebeneiner Johanna von Koczian, Walther Reyer, Götz George Comedy
Jons und Erdme Victor Vicas Giulietta Masina, Richard Basehart, Carl Raddatz, Karin Baal, Gert Fröbe Drama West German-Italian co-production
Labyrinth Rolf Thiele Nadja Tiller, Peter van Eyck, Amedeo Nazzari Drama Co-production with Italy
La Paloma Paul Martin Bibi Johns, Karlheinz Böhm Musical
Magnificent Sinner Robert Siodmak Curd Jürgens, Romy Schneider Romance Co-production with France
Mandolins and Moonlight Hans Deppe Claus Biederstaedt, Johanna König Musical
The Man Who Sold Himself Josef von Báky Hildegard Knef, Hansjörg Felmy Crime
The Man Who Walked Through the Wall Ladislao Vajda Heinz Rühmann, Nicole Courcel Fantasy / Comedy
Marili Josef von Báky Sabine Sinjen, Paul Hubschmid, Helmuth Lohner Comedy
Menschen im Hotel Gottfried Reinhardt Michèle Morgan, O. W. Fischer, Heinz Rühmann, Gert Fröbe, Sonja Ziemann Drama West German-French co-production
Nick Knatterton’s Adventure Hans Quest Karl Lieffen, Gert Fröbe, Günter Pfitzmann Comedy
Of Course, the Motorists Erich Engels Heinz Erhardt, Maria Perschy Comedy
Old Heidelberg Ernst Marischka Christian Wolff, Gert Fröbe, Sabine Sinjen Romance
Paprika Kurt Wilhelm [de] Violetta Ferrari, Waltraut Haas Comedy
Paradise for Sailors Harald Reinl Margit Saad, Boy Gobert, Mara Lane Comedy
People in the Net Franz Peter Wirth Hansjörg Felmy, Johanna von Koczian Crime
Peter Shoots Down the Bird Géza von Cziffra Peter Alexander, Germaine Damar, Maria Sebaldt Comedy
Peter Voss, Hero of the Day Georg Marischka O. W. Fischer, Linda Christian, Walter Giller Adventure / Comedy
The Rest Is Silence Helmut Käutner Hardy Krüger, Peter van Eyck Drama Entered into the 9th Berlin International Film Festival
Rommel Calls Cairo Wolfgang Schleif Adrian Hoven, Elisabeth Müller War
Roses for the Prosecutor Wolfgang Staudte Martin Held, Walter Giller Comedy
The Scarlet Baroness Rudolf Jugert Dawn Addams, Joachim Fuchsberger, Wera Frydtberg Spy thriller
Serengeti Shall Not Die Bernhard Grzimek Documentary
The Shepherd from Trutzberg Eduard von Borsody Heidi Brühl, Hans von Borsody Historical romance
Stalingrad: Dogs, Do You Want to Live Forever? Frank Wisbar Joachim Hansen, Wilhelm Borchert, Wolfgang Preiss, Günter Pfitzmann, Sonja Ziemann War drama
A Summer You Will Never Forget Werner Jacobs Claus Biederstaedt, Karin Dor Drama
That's No Way to Land a Man Hans Deppe Grethe Weiser, Karin Dor Comedy
The Tiger of Eschnapur Fritz Lang Debra Paget, Paul Hubschmid Adventure West German-French-Italian co-production
The Treasure of San Teresa Alvin Rakoff Eddie Constantine, Dawn Addams, Marius Goring Thriller Co-production with the UK
Triplets on Board Hans Müller Heinz Erhardt, Ann Smyrner Comedy
Two Times Adam, One Time Eve Franz M. Lang Heidi Brühl, Matthias Fuchs, Brigitte Grothum Comedy
What a Woman Dreams of in Springtime Erik Ode, Arthur Maria Rabenalt Rudolf Prack, Winnie Markus, Ivan Desny Comedy

References

  1. ^ "Review of the film Marianne de ma jeunesse (1955)". 2007.
This page was last edited on 20 July 2021, at 23:22
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.