To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

List of Eurovision Song Contest 2018 jurors

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Eurovision Song Contest 2018 jurors were a group of 215 individuals, appointed by the participating broadcasters, who voted in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018. In all shows, half of the final results were determined by juries.[1]

Background

Juries had been used exclusively from the first contest in 1956 to 1996. Beginning in 1997, the contest shifted from using juries to using televoting to award points, and by 2003, televoting was mandatory in all participating countries, unless a failure resulted in the televotes being unusable, in which case a backup jury would be used instead.[2]

The juries were reintroduced alongside televoting in 2008, when the points were awarded by televoting but one country from each semi-final would qualify based on the votes of the backup juries. In the 2009 grand final, 50% of the voting was determined by televoting and 50% by juries, a system which has been used in all semi-finals and grand finals since.

Due to controversy surrounding the juries in the 2013 contest, the EBU released the names of all jurors in advance of the contest every year between 2014 and 2019, along with their full rankings in all shows, to ensure transparency. This led to some jurors being replaced before the contest.

Between 2009 and 2015, the points were awarded by combining the results from each country's jury with the results from the same country's televoting and producing an overall result for the country. However, in 2016, a new voting system was introduced, and the jury results and televoting results were converted into points separately.[3][citation needed]

Format

Each country had a five-member jury, of which one member served as chairperson, composed of music industry professionals who were citizens of that country.

The juries watched and voted during the second dress rehearsal, held the evening before each broadcast show. Each jury voted in the semi-final that their country was competing in, or, in the case of an automatic finalist, the semi-final their country had been drawn to vote in. All juries voted in the grand final.

Each juror ranked all competing songs, with the exception of their own country's song, from their favourite to their least favourite. Each individual ranking in one country's jury was combined to produce an overall ranking for the country. The highest ranked song received 12 points, the second highest ranked song received 10 points, and the third to tenth highest ranked songs received 8 to 1 points.[1][citation needed]

Jurors

The jurors of the 43 participating countries were as follows:[4][5]

Table key
Chairperson
Country Juror Gender Date of birth Further details
 Albania Elton Deda M 5 April 1973 Music producer, pianist
Ben Andoni M 29 June 1966 Journalist
Bojken Lako M 25 May 1975 TV and theatre director
Rosela Gjylbegu F 13 March 1987 Singer
Kamela Islamaj F 8 June 1987 Singer
 Armenia Aramo † M 24 January 1968 Singer, actor
Armen Galyan M 28 March 1981 Stylist, fashion editor
Manch M 10 August 1972 Drummer
Masha Mnjoyan F 7 February 1995 Singer
Shushanik Arevshatyan F 9 November 1963 Producer
 Australia Richard Wilkins M 19 June 1954 Radio DJ, entertainment journalist
Jordan Raskopoulos F 25 January 1982 Comedian, singer, writer
L-FRESH the Lion M 12 October 1988 Artist
Zan Rowe F 22 March 1978 Radio broadcaster, music journalist
Milie Millgate F 6 June 1972 Sounds Australia Executive Producer, music export
 Austria Nathan Trent M 4 April 1992 Singer, songwriter, Austrian representative in the 2017 contest
Monika Ballwein F 14 October 1967 Singer, producer, vocal coach, composer
Hannes Tschürtz M 25 June 1977 Founder and General Manager of Ink Music
Ina Regen F 29 September 1984 Singer, songwriter
Florian Cojocaru M 12 December 1980 Songwriter, producer, label owner
 Azerbaijan Mubariz Tagiyev † M 30 January 1948 Singer, People's artist of Azerbaijan
Faig M 29 December 1971 Pop singer, People's Artist of Azerbaijan
Ilaha Efendiyeva-Xalilova F 6 July 1982 Soloist of the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre, soprano
Tunzala Qahraman F 9 June 1948 Jazz singer
Nurlana Cafarova F 24 September 1988 TV presenter
 Belarus Iskui Abalyan † F 23 December 1970 Singer
Alex Nabeev M 18 September 1973 Singer
Vladimir Bogdan M 26 May 1980 TV and radio host
Tatsiana Parhamovich F 27 July 1967 Deputy Head of the Professional Arts Department of the Ministry of Culture
Svetlana Statsenko F 9 January 1966 Producer
 Belgium Bob Savenberg † M 29 November 1961 Songwriter, singer, musician, manager
Wouter Vander Veken M 28 June 1988 Music producer
Laura Tesoro F 19 August 1996 Artist, singer, Belgian representative in the 2016 contest
Tom Dice M 25 November 1989 Singer, songwriter, Belgian representative in the 2010 contest
Nathalie Delporte F 19 July 1975 Radio DJ
 Bulgaria Maya Dimitrova Raykova † F 5 May 1963 Producer of jazz, pop and rock music
Aleksey Vasilev M 23 September 1986 Music editor, music programming expert
Mary F 12 January 1979 Singer, songwriter
Lora Dimitrova Kozeva F 12 January 1979 Radio host
Kalin Lyubenov Veliov M 18 June 1973 Musician, producer, composer, singer
 Croatia Muc † M 30 January 1976 Musician, producer
Zdenka Kovačiček F 16 January 1944 Singer
Gina Victoria Damjanović F 8 April 1993 Singer, songwriter, radio host
Lesique M 30 January 1976 Musician, producer
Kornelije Hećimović M 22 August 1969 Radio producer
 Cyprus Elias Antoniades † M 23 August 1970 Lyricist, General Manager in an advertising agency
Yiannis M 31 December 1977 Journalist, editor, Editor in Chief
Kalliopi Kouroupi F 15 September 1972 Radio producer, Account executive in advertising
Demetra Georgiou F 25 October 1988 Radio producer, journalist
Pavlos Palechorites M 20 April 1976 Musician, music teacher, producer
 Czech Republic Ota Balage † M 9 November 1961 Musician, composer, conductor
Jan P. Muchow M 21 June 1971 Producer, composer
Hana Biriczová F 26 April 1984 Radio host
Berenika Kohoutová F 15 February 1991 Singer, actress, blogger
Jiří Vidasov M 22 November 1985 Musician, composer, producer, pianist, teacher
 Denmark Bryan Rice M 29 May 1978 Singer
Søs Fenger F 2 December 1961 Singer, songwriter
Emmelie de Forest F 28 February 1993 Singer, Danish representative and winner of the 2013 contest
Linda Andrews F 19 October 1973 Singer, songwriter
Lasse Meling M 6 July 1998 Singer, songwriter
 Estonia Eva Palm † F 2 October 1966 Live Nation Baltics Head promotor
Allan Roosileht M 7 August 1958 Radio host, DJ
Anett Kulbin F 3 September 1993 Artist
Karl Killing M 11 July 2001 Artist
Rainer Ild M 24 January 1991 Artist
 Finland Petri Laaksonen † M 7 August 1962 Singer, songwriter
Laura Marketta Vähähyyppä F 12 February 1981 Radio DJ, journalist
Aija Puurtinen F 19 August 1959 DMus, singer, musician
Matias Veikko Olavi Keskiruokanen M 19 July 1992 Producer, composer
Vilma Alina F 8 August 1993 Singer, songwriter
 France Cyril Taieb † M 2 February 1982 Artist
Elodie Suigo F 13 September 1975 Radio host
Ehla F 13 May 1988 Artist, singer
Clémentine Boulard F 22 October 1987 Music and TV journalist
Benjamin Marciano M 18 March 1980 Artistic director
 Georgia Zurab Ramishvili M 2 December 1960 Jazz musician
Eliso Shengelia F 8 September 1962 Musical producer
Salome Bakuradze F 9 July 1984 Singer
Kakhaber Grigalashvili M 4 July 1977 Singer
Mariam Ebralidze F 29 August 1984 Singer
 Germany Mary Roos F 9 January 1949 Singer, German representative in the 1972 and 1984 contests
Max Giesinger M 3 October 1988 Singer, songwriter
Sascha Stadler M 22 February 1973 Artist manager
Mike Singer M 20 January 2000 Singer, songwriter
Lotte F 14 July 1995 Singer, songwriter
 Greece Nikos Graigos † M 8 November 1983 Artist, performer, music producer
Yiannis Nikoletopoulos M 10 June 1964 Artist, percussioner, author of lyrics, composer
Ares Anagnostopoulos M 6 February 1978 Artist manager
Ilenia Williams F 2 February 1990 Music journalist, TV presenter, radio producer
Margo Enepekidi F 27 February 1981 Performer, musician, composer
 Hungary James Karácsony † M 19 August 1951 Composer, guitarist, singer
Balázs Bolyki M 31 July 1974 Gospel singer, musician, composer, producer, lyricist, vocal coach
Szandi F 7 July 1976 Singer
Lilla Vincze F 5 June 1961 Singer
Szabó Zé M 12 June 1974 Composer, producer
 Iceland Védís Hervör † F 8 July 1982 Singer, songwriter
Hlynur Ben M 30 August 1982 Siner, songwriter
Hannes Friðbjarnarson M 8 November 1975 Musician
Jón Rafnsson M 17 June 1958 Musician
Erla Jónatans F 4 September 1981 Singer, music teacher
 Ireland Tom Dunne † M 19 April 1961 Musician, singer, songwriter, radio presenter
Niamh Kavanagh F 13 February 1968 Singer, Irish representative and winner of the 1993 contest, Irish representative in the 2010 contest
Crossy M 19 December 1987 Radio presenter, producer
Aoife Barry F 26 May 1983 TheJournal.ie music and culture assistant editor
Kenneth Giles M 25 February 1990 Creative director, choreographer, performer
 Israel Eliko M 17 May 1977 Radio DJ
Dafna Lustig F 18 October 1979 Music journalist, radio DJ, TV host
Yaakov Lamai M 25 September 1962 Musical producer and arranger
Gal Uchovsky M 27 September 1958 Music journalist, former Kokhav Nolad judge
Hagai Uzan M 17 June 1977 Music journalist, producer, personal artist manager
 Italy Silvia Gavarotti † F 3 April 1965 Singer
Antonella Nesi F 26 June 1969 Journalist
Sandro Comini M 24 November 1959 Conductor
Matteo Catalano M 16 April 1969 Author
Barbara Mosconi F 27 June 1969 Journalist
 Latvia Valts Pūce † M 7 February 1962 Composer, musician, producer, conductor, music educator
Makree M 15 May 1995 Music producer, songwriter
Aminata F 9 January 1993 Singer, songwriter, record producer, model; Latvian representative in the 2015 contest, Latvian composer in the 2016 contest
Annija Putniņa F 21 January 1987 Singer, actress, head of musical theatre department in Riga Cathedral Choir School
Agnese Cimuška F 6 July 1979 CEO of Music Export Latvia
 Lithuania Lauras Lučiūnas † M 25 October 1979 Music producer
Jurga F 10 February 1980 Singer, actress, journalist
Miss Sheep F 12 September 1986 Singer, journalist
Mindaugas Urbaitis M 1 June 1952 Composer, professor
Leon Somov M 22 February 1981 Composer, singer, music producer
 Macedonia Miodrag Vrchakovski † M 27 November 1946 Songwriter, radio journalist
Ile Spasev M 23 January 1984 Music teacher, composer, music producer
Ana Pandevska F 25 November 1985 Composer
Kristijan Gabroski M 15 April 1967 Composer, music producer
Stefanija Leshkova-Zelenkovska F 25 February 1964 Musicologist, music journalist
 Malta Elton Zarb † M 7 December 1978 Composer, musician, producer
Dorian Cassar M 18 March 1981 Radio and TV presenter, business owner
Olwyn Jo Saliba F 29 October 1983 Producer, video editor
Alexander Kitcher M 29 July 1967 Event coordinator, Valletta 2018 Foundation technical director
Amber Bondin F 26 May 1991 Professional music artist
 Moldova Anatol Chiriac † M 1 January 1953 Composer
Cristina Scarlat F 3 March 1981 Singer, composer; Moldovan representative in the 2014 contest
Vera Turcanu F 26 March 1990 Singer, actress
Vitalie Catana M 16 January 1987 Singer, composer, producer
Rodica Aculova F 18 May 1982 Singer
 Montenegro Zoja Djurovic † F 5 April 1963 Director of the Vasa Pavić Art School for Music And Ballet
Kaca Scekic F 20 September 1990 Professor of solfeggio at the Vasa Pavić Art School for Music and Ballet
Nina Zizic F 20 April 1985 Singer
Predrag Nedeljkovic M 18 November 1973 Composer
Senad Dresevic M 10 February 1977 Composer
 Netherlands Sharon Janny Den Adel † F 12 July 1974 Singer
Arno Krabman M 19 March 1982 Producer, songwriter
Robert Ester M 15 October 1971 Music and content director
Rick Vol M 6 March 1963 Composer, writer, manager
Lesley Joanna van der Aa F 25 April 1979 Singer
 Norway Guri Schanke F 14 December 1961 Artist
Spira M 9 June 1987 Rapper, artist
Andre Bravo M 20 December 1981 DJ
Ingebord Walther F 26 September 1999 Artist
Hanne Haugsand F 14 October 1975 Artist
 Poland Dorota Szpetkowska † F 21 February 1959 TV director
Michał Szpak M 26 November 1990 Singer; Polish representative in the 2016 contest
Natalia Szroeder F 20 April 1995 Singer
Sławomir Uniatowski M 11 May 1985 Singer
Michał Grott M 17 September 1980 Musician, composer, producer
 Portugal Armando Teixeira † M 13 February 1968 Composer, singer, producer
Daniela Onis F 4 March 1984 Composer, singer
Anabela F 22 September 1976 Singer, actress
Benjamim M 24 May 1986 Composer, producer
Peu Madureira M 3 July 1978 Singer
 Romania Al Mike † M 9 November 1965 Composer, music producer
Nicu Patoi M 12 February 1971 Musician
Anca Lupes F 17 February 1968 Music business consultant
Sanda Cepraga F 22 November 1951 Sound director
Gabi Cotabi Cotabiță M 1 November 1955 Musician
 Russia Vladimir Matetsky † M 14 May 1952 Singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, author
Yana Rudkovskaya F 2 January 1975 Producer, manager of Dima Bilan and Evgeni Plushenko
Alexandra Vorobyova F 24 December 1989 Singer
Sergei Mandrik M 3 September 1973 Choreographer
Alexey Manuylov M 22 October 1967 Radio host
 San Marino Augusto Ciavatta † M 4 December 1963 Music teacher, organiser of international music events and competitions
Ilaria Ercolani F 31 August 1994 Dancer, singer
Veronica Conti F 14 September 1998 Cello player
Lo Strego M 12 June 1989 Singer, songwriter
Claudio Podeschi M 24 July 1988 Trombonist
 Serbia Rade Radivojević † M 27 April 1949 Composer
Bojana Stamenov F 24 June 1986 Singer; Serbian representative in the 2015 contest
Dejan Cukić M 4 November 1959 Singer, composer
Tijana Milošević F 1 March 1978 Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra concertmaster
Bane Garavi sokak M 15 February 1960 Composer, lead singer
 Slovenia Raiven F 26 April 1996 Singer, musician, harpist
Mistermarsh M 20 February 1976 Composer, singer, producer
Nikola Sekulovič M 25 December 1966 Musician
Mitja Bobič M 19 November 1983 Musician, singer, composer
Alenka Godec F 5 November 1964 Singer
 Spain Rafa Cano † M 17 February 1966 Radio conductor, radio DJ
Brisa Fenoy F 20 February 1991 Singer, composer, musical producer
Miriam F 30 September 1996 Artist, singer, guitar player
Roi M 30 September 1993 Singer
Conchita F 3 March 1981 Singer, composer, songwriter
 Sweden Robert † M 2 February 1976 MTG Radio Head of Music
Mariette F 23 January 1983 Artist
Josefin F 27 August 1974 Singer, songwriter
Arantxa F 17 November 1991 Host, singer, radio DJ
K-one M 30 July 1979 Composer, producer
  Switzerland Georg Schlunegger † M 8 November 1980 Producer, songwriter, owner
Alizé Oswald F 10 May 1988 Singer
Michael Kinzer M 29 June 1972 Swiss Music Export and Fondation pour la chanson et les musiques actuelles Boardmember
Eva Bellomo F 22 December 1960 Singer
Nickless M 5 October 1995 Singer
 Ukraine Vitalii Klymov † M 4 September 1966 Producer, music video director
Denys Zhupnyk M 24 April 1988 Radio host, actor, singer
Artur Danielyan M 26 May 1981 Sound producer, musician, DJ
Alloise F 19 October 1984 Artist
Khrystyna Soloviy F 17 January 1993 Singer, songwriter, musician
 United Kingdom Richard Beadle † M 4 June 1975 Musical director, orchestrator, composer
Michelle Escoffery F 3 June 1974 Singer, songwriter
Natalie Shay F 26 November 1998 Musician, artist
Toby Lawrence M 3 January 1995 Club and radio DJ
Eady Crawford F 9 January 1998 Singer

Withdrawn jurors

Some jurors listed on the original list of jurors, published on 30 April 2018, did not go on to vote in the contest.[5]

Country Juror Gender Date of birth Further details
 Armenia Alla Levonyan F 26 June 1975 Singer, composer
 Belgium Lady Linn F 27 April 1981 Artist, singer
 Croatia Lara Antić Prskalo F 24 November 1984 Singer
 Georgia David Evgenidze M 2 December 1958 Composer, musician; originally announced as the Georgian chairperson
 Israel Aya Korem F 1 July 1980 Pop/rock singer, songwriter; originally announced as the Israeli chairperson
 United Kingdom Ben Haynes M 18 February 1977 Music producer

References

  1. ^ a b "Eurovision 2018 Jury members". eurovisionworld.com. 30 April 2018. Retrieved 16 November 2019.
  2. ^ "RULES OF THE 2003 EUROVISION SONG CONTEST" (PDF). ebu.ch. EBU. 8 October 2002. Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 April 2003. Retrieved 16 November 2019.
  3. ^ Jordan, Paul (18 February 2016). "Biggest change to Eurovision Song Contest voting since 1975". eurovision.tv. EBU. Archived from the original on 22 February 2016. Retrieved 16 November 2019.
  4. ^ "Results of the Grand Final of Lisbon 2018 - Eurovision Song Contest". eurovision.tv. EBU. 12 May 2019. Retrieved 24 October 2019.
  5. ^ a b "Eurovision Song Contest Lisbon 2018 Jury members (v1)" (PDF). service.accredion.com. EBU. 30 April 2018. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 April 2018. Retrieved 24 October 2019.
This page was last edited on 8 July 2020, at 07:58
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.