To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Japan at the 1992 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Japan at the
1992 Winter Olympics
Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg
IOC codeJPN
NOCJapanese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.joc.or.jp (in Japanese and English)
in Albertville
Competitors60 (40 men, 20 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Tsutomu Kawasaki (short track speed skating)
Medals
Ranked 11th
Gold
1
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Japan competed at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville, France.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    3 798
    36 618
    24 593
    58 643
    34 267
  • ✪ 1992 Winter Olympics - Ladies Figure Skating - Free Program
  • ✪ Midori Ito (JPN) - 1992 Albertville, Ladies' Original Program
  • ✪ 1998 Olympics Opening Ceremony In Nagano Part 1
  • ✪ Midori Ito (JPN) - 1992 Albertville, Ladies' Free Skate
  • ✪ Ladies' Award Ceremony - 1992 Albertville, Figure Skating

Transcription

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Reiichi Mikata
Takanori Kono
Kenji Ogiwara
Nordic combined Men's team
 Silver Midori Ito Figure skating Women's singles
 Silver Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Speed skating Men's 500 m
 Bronze Yuichi Akasaka
Tatsuyoshi Ishihara
Toshinobu Kawai
Tsutomu Kawasaki
Short track speed skating Men's 5000 m relay
 Bronze Junichi Inoue Speed skating Men's 500 m
 Bronze Yukinori Miyabe Speed skating Men's 1000 m
 Bronze Seiko Hashimoto Speed skating Women's 1500 m

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Tsuyoshi Tomii Downhill 1:54.23 25
Tsuyoshi Tomii Super-G DNF
Takuya Ishioka 1:17.81 41
Kiminobu Kimura 1:17.06 33
Tsuyoshi Tomii Giant slalom 1:13.36 DNF DNF
Takuya Ishioka 1:09.28 1:06.64 2:15.92 29
Kiminobu Kimura 1:07.20 1:04.90 2:12.10 21
Takuya Ishioka Slalom DNF DNF
Kiminobu Kimura DNF DNF
Tetsuya Okabe 54.99 54.49 1:49.48 18

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Kiminobu Kimura 1:50.98 49.47 52.08 64.14 15
Takuya Ishioka 1:49.29 49.48 52.94 51.83 9
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Sachiko Yamamoto Downhill 1:58.52 26
Emi Kawabata 1:54.52 11
Sachiko Yamamoto Super-G 1:27.54 33
Emi Kawabata 1:27.31 31
Emi Kawabata Giant slalom 1:10.44 DSQ DSQ
Sachiko Yamamoto Slalom DNF DNF

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Sachiko Yamamoto 1:30.70 36.56 DNF DNF
Emi Kawabata 1:27.13 37.56 37.81 66.10 13

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Atsushi Kazama 6 30:34.7 78
Misao Kodate 3 28:07.0 36
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Atsushi Kazama 58:32.8 6 1'04:32.8 63
Misao Kodate 58:53.1 2 1'00:53.1 28
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Yoshiko Honda-Mikami 2 26:57.3 22
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Yoshiko Honda-Mikami 54:55.8 3 57:55.8 35
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
JPN-1 Naomi Takewaki
Fuminori Tsushima
Two-man 1:01.74 26 1:01.99 22 1:01.77 16 1:01.95 19 4:07.45 21
JPN-2 Toshio Wakita
Ryoji Yamazaki
Two-man 1:01.22 19 1:01.65 18 1:02.03 19 1:01.96 20 4:06.86 19
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
JPN-1 Toshio Wakita
Ryoji Yamazaki
Fuminori Tsushima
Naomi Takewaki
Four-man 59.23 21 59.30 18 59.33 17 59.38 17 3:57.24 17

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Kazunari Sasaki 31:31.4 46
Hiroyuki Imai 30:17.3 27
15 km
pursuit1
F
Kazunari Sasaki 43:08.6 35
Hiroyuki Imai 42:32.8 29
30 km
C
Kazunari Sasaki 1'30:35.9 40
Hiroyuki Imai 1'29:35.6 32
50 km
F
Kazunari Sasaki 2'17:20.1 40
Hiroyuki Imai 2'13:33.0 25
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Yumi Inomata 16:49.4 54
Naomi Hoshikawa 16:13.2 48
Miwa Ota 16:03.1 43
Fumiko Aoki 15:33.0 30
10 km
pursuit2
F
Yumi Inomata 31:58.6 47
Miwa Ota 31:17.3 43
Naomi Hoshikawa 30:10.8 34
Fumiko Aoki 28:44.4 19
15 km
C
Miwa Ota DNF
Naomi Hoshikawa 49:46.2 42
Fumiko Aoki 48:30.2 37
30 km
F
Fumiko Aoki 1'36:21.9 44
Naomi Hoshikawa 1'35:29.4 42
Miwa Ota 1'35:19.4 41
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Miwa Ota
Fumiko Aoki
Naomi Hoshikawa
Yumi Inomata
1'04:09.3 12

Figure skating

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Mitsuhiro Murata 22 23 34.0 23
Masakazu Kagiyama 11 15 20.5 13
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Yuka Sato 7 7 10.5 7
Midori Ito 4 2 4.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Rena Inoue
Tomoaki Koyama
14 14 21.0 14

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Osamu Yamazaki Moguls 35.31 14.49 40 Did not advance

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kazuhiko Takamatsu 46.283 20 46.065 17 46.838 18 46.614 17 3:05.800 17

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Atsushi Sasaki
Yuji Sasaki
47.776 19 47.566 18 1:35.342 18

Nordic combined

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (start delay, based on ski jumping results)
Athlete Event Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Takanori Kono Individual 197.4 25 +3:27.4 48:46.3 19
Masashi Abe 197.9 24 +3:24.0 51:08.5 30
Kenji Ogiwara 215.3 6 +1:28.0 46:25.5 7
Reiichi Mikata 226.1 2 +16.0 52:09.1 34

Men's team

Three participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Best two out of three jumps per team member were counted.)
  • 10 km cross-country skiing (start delay, based on ski jumping results)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Reiichi Mikata
Takanori Kono
Kenji Ogiwara
645.1 1 +0.0 1'23:36.5 1st, gold medalist(s)

Short track speed skating

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Tsutomu Kawasaki 1000 m 1:38.75 2 Q 1:35.66 4 Did not advance
Toshinobu Kawai 1:42.28 3 Did not advance
Tatsuyoshi Ishihara 1:34.11 2 Q 1:34.86 4 Did not advance
Yuichi Akasaka
Tatsuyoshi Ishihara
Toshinobu Kawai
Tsutomu Kawasaki
5000 m relay 7:22.43 2 Q 7:22.84 1 QA 7:18.18 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Nobuko Yamada 500 m 48.79 1 Q 57.69 3 Did not advance
Mie Naito
Rie Sato
Hiromi Takeuchi
Nobuko Yamada
3000 m relay 4:37.08 1 Q 4:44.50 4

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Noriaki Kasai Normal hill 77.5 89.0 83.5 98.1 187.1 31
Kenji Suda 80.0 93.5 79.5 91.2 184.7 39
Jiro Kamiharako 80.0 94.0 80.5 94.8 188.8 28
Masahiko Harada 83.5 98.6 84.0 102.4 201.0 14
Jiro Kamiharako Large hill 100.0 79.5 97.5 76.0 155.5 25
Noriaki Kasai 101.5 82.1 84.5 72.3 154.4 26
Kenji Suda 106.5 91.1 97.5 77.0 168.1 17
Masahiko Harada 113.5 102.4 116.0 108.9 211.3 4
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Masahiko Harada
Kenji Suda
Jiro Kamiharako
Noriaki Kasai
571.0 4
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Yukinori Miyabe 38.12 18
Yasunori Miyabe 37.49 5
Junichi Inoue 37.26 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa 37.18 2nd, silver medalist(s)
1000 m Yasunori Miyabe 1:16.52 19
Yuji Fujimoto 1:15.78 11
Toshiyuki Kuroiwa 1:15.56 9
Yukinori Miyabe 1:14.92 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
1500 m Keiji Shirahata 2:05.47 44
Kazuhiro Sato 2:00.51 28
Toru Aoyanagi 1:57.36 12
Yukinori Miyabe 1:56.99 9
5000 m Keiji Shirahata 7:24.95 22
Toshihiko Itokawa 7:20.50 18
Kazuhiro Sato 7:19.69 17
10,000 m Keiji Shirahata 14:47.56 18
Toshihiko Itokawa 14:42.35 13
Kazuhiro Sato 14:28.30 5
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Yoko Fukazawa 42.18 24
Noriko Toda 41.97 23
Seiko Hashimoto 41.32 12
Kyoko Shimazaki 40.98 7
1000 m Yoko Fukazawa 1:25.00 24
Noriko Toda 1:24.96 23
Kyoko Shimazaki 1:24.28 18
Seiko Hashimoto 1:22.63 5
1500 m Yumi Kaeriyama 2:10.75 19
Mie Uehara 2:09.33 11
Seiko Hashimoto 2:06.88 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
3000 m Mie Uehara 4:37.54 17
Yumi Kaeriyama 4:33.53 13
Seiko Krohn 4:32.12 12
5000 m Mie Uehara 7:54.15 14
Yumi Kaeriyama 7:50.77 12
Seiko Hashimoto 7:47.65 9

References

This page was last edited on 31 December 2019, at 17:00
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.