The ICSA Team Racing National Championship is one of the seven Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association National Championships. Between 1972 and 2009, it was called the Sloop Championship; however, it changed its name in 2010 when the racing format was changed to match racing.[1]
Winners are awarded the Cornelius Shields Sr. Trophy.[2][3]
Champions
Year | Champion | Team members |
---|---|---|
1972 | Bruce Nelson, Irene Dabanian, Thomas Ehman | |
1973 | Robert Martus, Gary Jobson, Jack McAllister | |
1974 | Toby Darden, Dan Hash, Doug Brod, Jim Kinsey | |
1975 | Benny Mitchell, Curt Olsen, Gordo Johnson | |
1976 | Robert Wade, Jane Ellis, Dougall Johnson, Thomas Walsh | |
1977 | Gar Wright, Paul Van Cleve, Doug Keiler | |
1978 | Gerard Coleman, Bill Cavitt, Rich Fitzpatrick | |
1979 | Kelson Elam, Kelly Gough and Scott Young | |
1980 | Tracy Usher, Seth Morrell, Rick Matzinger | |
1981 | Scott Young, David Chapin, Mark Hallman | |
1982 | Kenneth Read, Andy Ivey, Jim Alman, Todd Johnston | |
1983 | Robbie Brown, Rick Merriman, Brian Ledbetter | |
1984 | Michael Polkabla, Chris Perkins, Ken Monroe, Scott Dierdorff | |
1985 | Charles McKee, Jack Christiansen, Hank Hollenbaugh, John Stanley | |
1986 | Scott Sonnier, William Christman, Jefferson Bell | |
1987 | Robert Hallawell, Peter Limoge, Robert Cady | |
1988 | Peter Johnstone, James Appel, Johnathon Pudney, Devon Coughlin | |
1989 | Terry Hutchinson, Mitch Brindley, Mike Devlin, Mike Tamulaites | |
1990 | Terry Hutchinson, Mike Devlin, Michael Sarnowski | |
1991 | Andy Lovell, Jay Miles, Bill Barrett, Jeff Irvine | |
1992 | Andy Lovell, Jay Miles, Cain Goettelman | |
1993 | Patrick Downey, Greg Enos, Fred Sage, Christian Obenshain | |
1994 | Tim Healy, Bob Oberg, Tucker Thompson | |
1995 | Ryan Cox, Carl Smit, Nick Cromwell, Walter Allman | |
1996 | R.D. Burley, Dean Balcirak, Joe Buczkowski | |
1997 | Tim Wadlow, Robbie Dean, Nick Parks | |
1998 | Bill Hardesty, Ken Wolfe, Eric Metz | |
1999 | David Dabney, Eric Knight, Joe Pitcavage | |
2000 | Allan Terhune Jr., Eric Metz, Casey Williams, Matt Schubert | |
2001 | Sean Doyle, Cardwell Potts, Dan Litchfield, Michelle Yu | |
2002 | Sean Doyle, Cardwell Potts, Dan Litchfield | |
2003 | D. Blouin, J. Bowden, B. Dabney, B. Kimbrough | |
2004 | Peter Must, Hugh Grandstaff, Austin Howell | |
2005 | Scott Stanton, Brad Winslett, Andrew McInnes | |
2006 | Frank Tybor, Chris Trezzo, William Pochereva | |
2007 | Russell O’Reilly, Chris Lash, Brendan Healy | |
2008 | John Loe, Valen Smith, Frederick Vranizan | |
2009 | Mitchell Hall, Timothy King, Simon Sanders, Darby Smith, David Weaks | |
2010 | Taylor Canfield, Christian Manchester, Jonathan Lutz, Christopher Protasewich | |
2011 | Taylor Canfield, Danny Bloomstine, Ryan Mullins, Briana Provancha, Tyler Sinks, David Grosso | |
2012 | Jason Carminati, Taylor Vann, Killian Corbishley | |
2013 | Will Haeger, Paula Grasberger, Solomon Krevans, David Liebenberg | |
2014 | Nevin Snow, AJ Reiter, Alexander Post, Katia DaSilva | |
2015 | Nevin Snow, AJ Reiter, Alexander Post, Katia DaSilva | |
2016 | Christophe Killian, Rebekah Schiff, Jake Reynolds, Reed Baldridge | |
2017 | AJ Reiter, Roger Dorr, Sean Segerblom, Meaghan MacRae | |
2018 | Wade Waddell, Tara Ferraris, Jack DeNatale, Peter Lynn | |
2019 | Jack Parkin, Wiley Rogers, Jacob Rosenberg, Victoria Thompson | |
2020 | Not held | |
2021 | Jack Egan, Christophe Chaumont, Nicholas Davies, Megan Grimes | |
2022 | Jack Egan, Christophe Chaumont, Nicholas Davies, Megan Grimes | |
2023 | Liam O'Keefe, Charlotte Costikyan, Guthrie Braun, Camren Spriggs |
References
- ^ "Sailing 101: College Sailing Structure, How to Win Championships". TULANE ATHLETICS. 2018-07-19. Archived from the original on 2020-07-14. Retrieved 2020-07-24.
- ^ "Eight Bells: Cornelius Shields, Jr". Scuttlebutt Sailing News. 2018-12-19. Archived from the original on 2020-07-24. Retrieved 2020-07-24.
- ^ "MATCH RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS". Inter-Collegiate Sailing Association. Archived from the original on 2020-07-03. Retrieved 2020-07-24.