Four-man at the IBSF World Championships 2024 | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Winterberg bobsleigh, luge, and skeleton track | |||||||||
Location | Winterberg, Germany | |||||||||
Dates | 2 March (run 1–2) 3 March (run 3–4) | |||||||||
Competitors | 89 from 13 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 22 | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:34.10 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
IBSF World Championships 2024 | ||
---|---|---|
Monobob | women | |
Two | men | women |
Four | men | |
Skeleton | men | women |
mixed | ||
The Four-man competition at the IBSF World Championships 2024 was held on 2 and 3 March 2024.[1][2]
Results
The first two runs were started on 2 March at 10:04.[3] The last two runs were held on 3 March at 14:30.[4]
Rank | Bib | Country | Athletes | Run 1 | Rank | Run 2 | Rank | Run 3 | Rank | Run 4 | Rank | Total | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | Francesco Friedrich Thorsten Margis Alexander Schüller Felix Straub |
53.12 | 1 | 54.06 | 1 | 53.11 | 1 | 53.81 | 1 | 3:34.10 | ||
3 | Germany | Johannes Lochner Florian Bauer Erec Bruckert Georg Fleischhauer |
53.29 | 2 | 54.16 | 2 | 53.47 | 2 | 54.06 | 7 | 3:34.98 | +0.88 | |
11 | Germany | Adam Ammour Issam Ammour Benedikt Hertel Rupert Schenk |
53.70 | 4 | 54.23 | 3 | 53.50 | 4 | 53.88 | 2 | 3:35.31 | +1.21 | |
4 | 2 | Latvia | Emīls Cipulis Dāvis Spriņģis Matīss Miknis Krists Lindenblats |
53.58 | 3 | 54.40 | 8 | 53.49 | 3 | 53.99 | 4 | 3:35.46 | +1.36 |
5 | 7 | Austria | Markus Treichl Sascha Stepan Markus Sammer Kristian Huber |
53.73 | 5 | 54.35 | 6 | 53.59 | 6 | 54.01 | 5 | 3:35.68 | +1.58 |
6 | 17 | Great Britain | Brad Hall Leon Greenwood Taylor Lawrence Greg Cackett |
53.92 | 8 | 54.26 | 4 | 53.54 | 5 | 53.98 | 3 | 3:35.70 | +1.60 |
7 | 5 | Italy | Patrick Baumgartner Eric Fantazzini Robert Mircea Lorenzo Bilotti |
53.81 | 6 | 54.43 | 9 | 53.89 | 7 | 54.03 | 6 | 3:36.16 | +2.06 |
8 | 4 | Switzerland | Simon Friedli Dominik Schläpfer Luca Rolli Andreas Haas |
53.85 | 7 | 54.84 | 19 | 53.89 | 7 | 54.10 | 8 | 3:36.68 | +2.58 |
9 | 8 | China | Sun Kaizhi Ding Song Ye Jielong Ding Yunda |
53.98 | 9 | 54.65 | 14 | 54.07 | 10 | 54.32 | 9 | 3:37.02 | +2.92 |
10 | 6 | Switzerland | Cédric Follador Omar Vögele Dominik Hufschmid Gregory Jones |
53.99 | 10 | 54.76 | 16 | 54.03 | 9 | 54.34 | 10 | 3:37.12 | +3.02 |
11 | 10 | China | Li Chunjian Wei Peng Zhu Zilong Zhen Heng |
54.16 | 12 | 54.56 | 13 | 54.26 | 12 | 54.35 | 11 | 3:37.33 | +3.23 |
12 | 20 | Canada | Taylor Austin DeVaughn McEwan Anthony Couturier Shaquille Murray-Lawrence |
54.52 | 16 | 54.37 | 7 | 54.24 | 11 | 54.36 | 12 | 3:37.49 | +3.39 |
13 | 22 | United States | Frank Del Duca Adrian Adams Manteo Mitchell Hakeem Abdul-Saboor |
54.64 | 18 | 54.34 | 5 | 54.27 | 13 | 54.38 | 13 | 3:37.63 | +3.53 |
14 | 13 | Switzerland | Timo Rohner Nicola Mariani Mathieu Hersperger Quentin Juillard |
54.20 | 13 | 54.80 | 18 | 54.35 | 14 | 54.41 | 16 | 3:37.76 | +3.66 |
15 | 15 | Czech Republic | Matěj Běhounek Michal Dobeš David Bureš Antonín Wijas |
54.66 | 19 | 54.50 | 11 | 54.45 | 16 | 54.38 | 13 | 3:37.99 | +3.89 |
16 | 16 | Netherlands | Dave Wesselink Janko Franjic Jelen Franjic Stephan Huis in 't Veld |
54.44 | 14 | 54.70 | 15 | 54.49 | 17 | 54.73 | 17 | 3:38.36 | +4.26 |
17 | 14 | Austria | Jakob Mandlbauer Dominik Hanschitz Daiyehan Nichols-Bardi Lukas Zech (Runs 1-2) Adam Wiener (Runs 3-4) |
54.45 | 15 | 54.51 | 12 | 54.40 | 15 | 55.02 | 20 | 3:38.38 | +4.28 |
18 | 21 | Great Britain | Adam Baird Jens Hullah Austin Milward Callum Dixon |
54.57 | 17 | 54.77 | 17 | 54.67 | 19 | 54.39 | 15 | 3:38.40 | +4.30 |
19 | 18 | Italy | Mattia Variola Fabio Batti Nicola Ceresatto Delmas Obou |
54.91 | 20 | 54.45 | 10 | 54.53 | 18 | 54.94 | 19 | 3:38.83 | +4.73 |
20 | 23 | Liechtenstein | Martin Kranz David Tschofen Lorenz Lenherr Martin Bertschler |
55.22 | 21 | 54.94 | 20 | 55.09 | 20 | 54.78 | 18 | 3:40.03 | +5.93 |
21 | 19 | Poland | Aleksy Boroń Bartosz Sienkiewicz Seweryn Sosna Dominik Boiński |
55.31 | 22 | 55.67 | 21 | 55.40 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
– | 9 | Latvia | Jēkabs Kalenda Edgars Ungurs Lauris Kaufmanis Mairis Kļava |
54.01 | 11 | 55.88 | 22 | Did not start | |||||
12 | Romania | Mihai Tentea Constantin Dinescu Mihai Păcioianu George Iordache |
Did not start |
References
- ^ "Schedule" (PDF). ibsf.org. Retrieved 21 February 2024.
- ^ "Start list" (PDF). ibsf.org. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
- ^ "Results after two runs" (PDF). ibsf.org. Retrieved 2 March 2024.
- ^ "Final results" (PDF). ibsf.org. Retrieved 3 March 2024.
This page was last edited on 5 March 2024, at 15:29