To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Gymnastics at the 2011 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Gymnastics at the XVI Pan American Games
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg
VenueNissan Gymnastics Stadium
DatesOctober 16 – October 29
Competitors176 from 19 nations
«2007
2015»

At the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, three different gymnastics disciplines were contested: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline. The artistic gymnastics events were held on October 24–29. The rhythmic gymnastics events were held on October 21–24. The trampoline events were held on October 16–19. All three events were held at the Nissan Gymnastics Stadium.[1]

Medal summary

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Mexico)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)95418
2 Brazil (BRA)63514
3 Mexico (MEX)*54413
4 Canada (CAN)25411
5 Colombia (COL)1427
6 Guatemala (GUA)1102
7 Puerto Rico (PUR)0224
8 Chile (CHI)0213
9 Argentina (ARG)0011
 Cuba (CUB)0011
Totals (10 nations)24262474

Artistic gymnastics

Men's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Francisco Barreto Júnior
Petrix Barbosa
Péricles Silva
Diego Hypólito
Arthur Zanetti
Sérgio Sasaki
 Puerto Rico (PUR)
Rafael Morales
Angel Ramos
Tommy Ramos
Luis Rivera
Alexander Rodríguez
Luis Vargas
 United States (USA)
Donothan Bailey
Christopher Maestas
Tyler Mizoguchi
Sho Nakamori
Paul Ruggeri
Brandon Wynn
Individual all-around
details
Jossimar Calvo
 Colombia
Jorge Hugo Giraldo
 Colombia
Tomás González
 Chile
Floor exercise
details
Diego Hypólito
 Brazil
Tomás González
 Chile
Alexander Rodríguez
 Puerto Rico
Pommel horse
details
Daniel Corral
 Mexico
Jorge Hugo Giraldo
 Colombia
Jorge Pena
 Colombia
Rings
details
Brandon Wynn
 United States
Arthur Zanetti
 Brazil
Christopher Maestas
 United States
Vault
details
Diego Hypólito
 Brazil
Tomás González
 Chile
Hugh Smith
 Canada
Parallel bars
details
Daniel Corral
 Mexico
Jorge Hugo Giraldo
 Colombia
 None awarded
Luis Vargas
 Puerto Rico
Paul Ruggeri
 United States
Horizontal bar
details
Paul Ruggeri
 United States
Jossimar Calvo
 Colombia
Angel Ramos
 Puerto Rico

Women's events

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Bridgette Caquatto
Jessie DeZiel
Brandie Jay
Shawn Johnson
Grace McLaughlin
Bridget Sloan
 Canada (CAN)
Kristina Vaculik
Christine Peng-Peng Lee
Coralie Leblond-Chartrand
Mikaela Gerber
Dominique Pegg
Talia Chiarelli
 Mexico (MEX)
Elsa García
Marisela Cantú
Ana Lago
Karla Salazar
Yessenia Estrada
Alexa Moreno
Individual all-around
details
Bridgette Caquatto
 United States
Ana Sofia Gomez
 Guatemala
Kristina Vaculik
 Canada
Vault
details
Brandie Jay
 United States
Elsa García
 Mexico
Catalina Escobar
 Colombia
Uneven bars
details
Bridgette Caquatto
 United States
Shawn Johnson
 United States
Elsa García
 Mexico
Marisela Cantú
 Mexico
Balance beam
details
Ana Sofia Gomez
 Guatemala
Kristina Vaculik
 Canada
Daniele Hypólito
 Brazil
Floor exercise
details
Ana Lago
 Mexico
Mikaela Gerber
 Canada
Daniele Hypólito
 Brazil

Rhythmic gymnastics

Individual

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual all-around
details
Julie Zetlin
 United States
Cynthia Valdez
 Mexico
Angélica Kvieczynski
 Brazil
Ball
details
Julie Zetlin
 United States
Cynthia Valdez
 Mexico
Angélica Kvieczynski
 Brazil
Club
details
Cynthia Valdez
 Mexico
Angélica Kvieczynski
 Brazil
Mariam Chamilova
 Canada
Hoop
details
Cynthia Valdez
 Mexico
Julie Zetlin
 United States
Angélica Kvieczynski
 Brazil
Ribbon
details
Julie Zetlin
 United States
Cynthia Valdez
 Mexico
Ana Pini Carrasco
 Argentina

Group

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Daltoe
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
 Cuba (CUB)
Maydelis Delgado
Zenia Fernandez
Lianet Jose
Martha Perez
Yeney Renovales
Legna Savon
5 balls
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Daltoe
 United States (USA)
Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frohlich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Przybylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
3 ribbons + 2 hoops
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dayane Amaral
Debora Falda
Luisa Matsuo
Bianca Mendonça
Eliane Sampaio
Drielly Daltoe
 Canada (CAN)
Katrina Cameron
Rose Cossar
Alexandra Landry
Anastasiya Muntyanu
Anjelika Reznik
Kelsey Titmarsh
 United States (USA)
Jessica Bogdanov
Megan Frohlich
Aimee Gupta
Michelle Przybylo
Sofya Roytburg
Sydney Sachs

Trampoline

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
Keegan Soehn
 Canada
Rafael Andrade
 Brazil
José Alberto Vargas
 Mexico
Women's individual
details
Rosannagh MacLennan
 Canada
Dakota Earnest
 United States
Alaina Williams
 United States

Schedule

All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5).

Day Date Start Finish Event Phase
Day 2 Saturday October 15, 2011 16:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic apparatuses Qualification
Women's rhythmic individual all-around Finals
Day 3 Sunday October 16, 2011 16:00 17:30 Women's rhythmic group all-around Finals
Day 4 Monday October 17, 2011 17:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic individual ball and hoop Finals
19:00 19:45 Women's rhythmic group 5 balls Finals
Day 5 Tuesday October 18, 2011 16:00 17:05 Women's rhythmic individual club and ribbon Finals
17:15 17:55 Men's/Women's individual trampoline Finals
18:00 18:20 Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops Finals
Day 11 Monday October 24, 2011 13:00 19:00 Women's artistic apparatuses Qualification
Women's artistic team all-around Finals
Day 12 Tuesday October 25, 2011 13:00 19:00 Men's artistic apparatuses Qualification
Men's artistic team all-around Finals
Day 13 Wednesday October 26, 2011 13:00 15:15 Women's artistic individual all-around Finals
17:30 20:15 Men's artistic individual all-around Finals
Day 14 Thursday October 27, 2011 13:00 13:30 Men's artistic individual floor Finals
13:40 14:10 Men's artistic individual pommel horse/Women's vault Finals
15:00 15:30 Men's artistic individual rings/Women's uneven bars Finals
Day 15 Friday October 28, 2011 13:00 13:30 Men's artistic individual vault/Women's balance beam Finals
14:10 14:40 Men's artistic individual parallel bars/Women's floor Finals
14:40 15:10 Men's artistic individual horizontal bars Finals

Qualification

* Artistic Gymnastics, NOCs with 6 entered athletes may also enter the team competition.

Nation Artistic Rhythmic Trampoline Total
Men Women Individual Group Men Women
 Argentina 6 2 2 10
 Bolivia 1 1
 Brazil 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
 Canada 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
 Chile 2 2 1 5
 Colombia 6 6 1 13
 Costa Rica 1 1 2
 Cuba 2 6 2 6 1 17
 Dominican Republic 1 1 2
 Ecuador 2 2 4
 El Salvador 1 1
 Guatemala 1 1 1 3
 Mexico 6 6 1 1 1 15
 Peru 2 1 3
 Puerto Rico 6 2 1 9
 Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 2
 United States 6 6 2 6 2 2 24
 Uruguay 1 1
 Venezuela 2 6 2 6 16
Total: 19 NOCs 57 57 16 30 8 8 176

See also

References

This page was last edited on 23 January 2021, at 22:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.