To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Georgia's at-large congressional district

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

From 1793 to 1827 and again from 1829 to 1845, Georgia elected all its Representatives in Congress from a single multi-member at-large congressional district.

  • From 1793 to 1803 Georgia elected 2 Representatives at large.
  • From 1803 to 1813 Georgia elected 4 Representatives at large.
  • From 1813 to 1823 Georgia elected 6 Representatives at large.
  • From 1823 to 1826 and again from 1829 to 1833 Georgia elected 7 Representatives at large.
  • From 1833 to 1843 Georgia elected 9 Representatives at large.
  • From 1843 to 1845 Georgia elected 8 Representatives at large.

Briefly, from 1883 to 1885, Georgia elected one of its representatives at large, with the remainder being elected from districts.

List of members representing the district

The at-large district was created in 1793 from district representation.

  Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D Seat E Seat F Seat G Seat H Seat I
3rd
(1793–1795)
Abraham Baldwin by Naegele.jpg

Abraham Baldwin
(Anti-Administration)

Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1792.
Thomas P. Carnes
(Anti-Administration)

Elected in 1792.
Lost re-election.
4th
(1795–1797)
Abraham Baldwin by Naegele.jpg

Abraham Baldwin
(Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1794.
Re-elected in 1796.
Lost re-election.
Milledge.jpg

John Milledge
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1794.
Re-elected in 1796.
Retired.
5th
(1797–1799)
6th
(1799–1801)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(Federalist)

Elected in 1798.
James Jones
(Federalist)

Elected in 1798.
Re-elected in 1800, but died January 11, 1801.
Vacant
7th
(1801–1803)
Benjamin Taliaferro
(Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1800.
Resigned in 1802.
Milledge.jpg

John Milledge
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected March 23, 1801 to finish Jones's term and seated December 7, 1801.
Re-elected in 1802, but declined to serve to become Governor of Georgia.
Resigned in May 1802.
Vacant Vacant
David Meriwether
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected April 26, 1802 to finish Taliaferro's term and seated December 6, 1802.
Also elected in 1802 to the next term.
Re-elected in 1804.
Retired.
GovernorPeterEarly.jpg

Peter Early
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected December 15, 1802 to finish Milledge's term in the 7th Congress and seated January 10, 1803.
Also elected to the next term in 1802.
Re-elected in 1804.
Retired.
8th
(1803–1805)
Vacant Samuel Hammond
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1802.
Retired.
JosephBryanGA.jpg

Joseph Bryan
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected October 3, 1803 to finish Milledge's term in the 8th Congress and seated October 17, 1803.
Re-elected in 1804.
Resigned.
9th
(1805–1807)
Cowles Mead
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1804.
Lost election contest on December 24, 1805.
Dennis Smelt
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected September 15, 1806 to finish Bryan's term and seated December 26, 1806.
Re-elected in 1806.
Re-elected in 1808.
Retired.
Thomas Spalding
(Democratic-Republican)

Won election contest on December 24, 1805.
Lost re-election and then resigned.
Vacant
William Wyatt Bibb.jpg

William Wyatt Bibb
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1806.
Elected early to finish Spalding's term and seated January 26, 1807.
Re-elected in 1808.
Re-elected in 1810.
Re-elected in 1812.
10th
(1807–1809)
Howell Cobb
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1806.
Re-elected in 1808.
Re-elected in 1810.
Resigned.
George M. Troup.jpg

George M. Troup
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1806.
Re-elected in 1808.
Re-elected in 1810.
Re-elected in 1812.
Retired.
11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
Bolling Hall
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1810.
Re-elected in 1812.
Re-elected in 1814.
Retired.
Vacant
William Barnett
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected to finish Cobb's term.
Also elected to the next term in 1812.
Lost re-election.
13th
(1813–1815)
John Forsyth US Secretary of State.jpg

John Forsyth
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1812.
Re-elected in 1814.
Re-elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818, but declined the seat and resigned November 23, 1818.
[data unknown/missing]
Thomas Telfair
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1812.
Re-elected in 1814.
Lost re-election.
Alfred Cuthbert
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected to finish Bibb's term.
Re-elected in 1814.
Resigned.
14th
(1815–1817)
RichardHenryWilde.jpg

Richard Henry Wilde
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election.
Wilson Lumpkin.jpg

Wilson Lumpkin
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1814.
Lost re-election.
Zadock Cook
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1816.
Also elected to finish Cuthbert's term.
Retired.
15th
(1817–1819)
Thomas W. Cobb
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818.
Retired.
Joel Crawford
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818.
Retired.
Joel Abbot
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818.
Re-elected in 1820.
William Terrell
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1816.
Re-elected in 1818.
Retired.
Robert Raymond Reid.jpg

Robert R. Reid
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected January 4, 1819 to finish Forsyth's term and seated February 18, 1819.
Also elected to the next term.
Re-elected in 1820.
Retired.
16th
(1819–1821)
John Alfred Cuthbert
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1818.
Retired.
17th
(1821–1823)
George Rockingham Gilmer.jpg

George R. Gilmer
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1820.
Retired.
Edward F. Tattnall
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1820.
Alfred Cuthbert
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1820.
Wiley Thompson
(Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1820.
18th
(1823–1825)
Thomas W. Cobb
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1822.
Lost re-election.
Resigned December 6, 1824 when elected U.S. Senator.
Edward F. Tattnall
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1822.
Joel Abbot
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1822.
Retired.
Alfred Cuthbert
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1822.
John Forsyth US Secretary of State.jpg

John Forsyth
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1822.
Wiley Thompson
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Re-elected in 1822.
George Cary
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Elected in 1822.
RichardHenryWilde.jpg

Richard Henry Wilde
(Crawford Democratic-Republican)

Elected in December 1824 to finish Cobb's term.
Seated February 7, 1825.
Retired.
19th
(1825–1827)
Charles E. Haynes
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1824.
Redistricted to the 5th district.
Edward F. Tattnall
(Jacksonian)

Re-elected in 1824.
Redistricted to the 1st district.
James Meriwether
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1824.
Retired.
Alfred Cuthbert
(Jacksonian)

Re-elected in 1824.
Redistricted to the 6th district but lost re-election.
John Forsyth US Secretary of State.jpg

John Forsyth
(Jacksonian)

Re-elected in 1824.
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
Wiley Thompson
(Jacksonian)

Re-elected in 1824.
Redistricted to the 3rd district.
George Cary
(Jacksonian)

Re-elected in 1824.
Retired.
20th
(1827–1829)
District returned to district representation in 1827.
District re-established from district representation in 1829.
21st
(1829–1831)
Charles E. Haynes
(Jacksonian)

Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1828.
Lost re-election.
Wilson Lumpkin.jpg

Wilson Lumpkin
(Jacksonian)

Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Resigned in 1831 to become Governor of Georgia.
Vacant[a]
RichardHenryWilde.jpg

Richard Henry Wilde
(Jacksonian)

Redistricted from the 2nd district and re-elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Re-elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
James Moore Wayne - Brady-Handy.jpg

James M. Wayne
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Re-elected in 1832.
Re-elected in 1834 but declined the seat.
Resigned January 13, 1835 to become Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court.
Wiley Thompson
(Jacksonian)

Redistricted from the 3rd district and Re-elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Retired.
Thomas Flournoy Foster
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1828.
Re-elected in 1830.
Re-elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
Henry G. Lamar
(Jacksonian)

Elected to finish the vacant term.
Re-elected in 1830.
Lost re-election.
22nd
(1831–1833)
Daniel Newnan
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1830.
Lost re-election.
Augustin S. Clayton
(Jacksonian)

Elected December 12, 1831 to finish Lumpkin's term and seated January 21, 1832.
Re-elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
23rd
(1833–1835)
John E. Coffee
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1832.
Re-elected in 1834.
Died September 25, 1836.
George Rockingham Gilmer.jpg

George R. Gilmer
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
Roger L. Gamble
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
William Schley.jpg

William Schley
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1832.
Re-elected in 1834.
Resigned July 1, 1835.
Seaborn Jones
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1832.
[data unknown/missing]
24th
(1835–1837)
George W. Owens
(Jacksonian)

[data unknown/missing]
Seaton Grantland
(Jacksonian)

[data unknown/missing]
John W. A. Sanford
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1834.
Resigned July 25, 1835.
Vacant James C. Terrell
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1834.
Resigned July 8, 1835.
GeorgeWashTowns.jpg

George Towns
(Jacksonian)

Elected in 1834.
Resigned September 1, 1836.
Charles E. Haynes
(Jacksonian)

[data unknown/missing]
William Crosby Dawson.jpg

William C. Dawson
(Nullifier)

Elected October 30, 1836 to finish Coffee's term and seated December 26, 1836.
Thomas Glascock
(Jacksonian)

Elected October 5, 1835 to finish Sanford's term and seated December 7, 1835.
Jabez Y. Jackson
(Jacksonian)

Elected October 5, 1835 to finish Wayne's term and seated December 7, 1835.
Hopkins Holsey
(Jacksonian)

Elected October 5, 1835 to finish Terrell's term and seated December 7, 1835.
Julius Caesar Alford
(Anti-Jacksonian)

Elected January 2, 1837 to finish Towns's term and seated January 31, 1837, having already lost election to the next term.
Jesse F. Cleveland
(Jacksonian)

Elected October 5, 1835 to finish Schley's term and seated December 7, 1835.
25th
(1837–1839)
William Crosby Dawson.jpg

William C. Dawson
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
George W. Owens
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Seaton Grantland
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Thomas Glascock
(Democratic)

Re-elected in 1836.
[data unknown/missing]
Jabez Y. Jackson
(Democratic)

Re-elected in 1836.
[data unknown/missing]
Hopkins Holsey
(Democratic)

Re-elected in 1836.
[data unknown/missing]
GeorgeWashTowns.jpg

George Towns
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Jesse F. Cleveland
(Democratic)

Re-elected in 1836.
[data unknown/missing]
Charles E. Haynes
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
26th
(1839–1841)
Edward J. Black
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Thomas Butler King 3c09840r.jpg

Thomas B. King
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Walter Terry Colquitt.jpg

Walter T. Colquitt
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Mark A. Cooper
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Richard W. Habersham
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Julius Caesar Alford
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Nisbet.jpg

Eugenius A. Nisbet
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
LottWarren.jpg

Lott Warren
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Hinesholt.jpg

Hines Holt
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas F. Foster
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Roger L. Gamble
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
James A. Meriwether
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Mark A. Cooper
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
GeorgeWCrawford.jpg

George W. Crawford
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Edward J. Black
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Walter Terry Colquitt.jpg

Walter T. Colquitt
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
28th
(1843–1845)
WilliamHenryStiles.jpg

William H. Stiles
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
John B. Lamar
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
John Millen
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Howell Cobb-crop.jpg

Howell Cobb
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Hugh A. Haralson
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
John H. Lumpkin
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]
Seat
eliminated
in 1843.
Alexander Stephens -1855.jpg

Alexander H. Stephens
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Absalom H. Chappell
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
Duncan Lamont Clinch, Sr..jpg
Duncan L. Clinch
(Whig)

[data unknown/missing]
District returned to district representation in 1845.
At-large seat restored for the 48th Congress
48th
(1883–1885)
Thomas Hardeman Jr. (cropped).jpg

Thomas Hardeman Jr.
(Democratic)

[data unknown/missing]

External links

Notes

  1. ^ George Gilmer (Jacksonian) was redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected but failed to accept the position within the legal time frame and the governor ordered a new election.

References

  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Martis, Kenneth C. (1982). The Historical Atlas of United States Congressional Districts. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company.
  • Congressional Biographical Directory of the United States 1774–present

This page was last edited on 18 June 2020, at 21:29
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.