To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Canadian Screen Award for Best Original Score

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An annual award for Best Achievement in Music - Original Score is presented by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian original score for the previous year. Prior to 2012, the award was presented as part of the Genie Awards; since 2012 it has been presented as part of the expanded Canadian Screen Awards.

1970s

Year Nominee Film
1970
22nd Canadian Film Awards
Harry Freedman The Act of the Heart
1971
23rd Canadian Film Awards
Jean Cousineau Mon oncle Antoine
1972
24th Canadian Film Awards
Pierre F. Brault The True Nature of Bernadette (La vraie nature de Bernadette)
1973
25th Canadian Film Awards
Willie Lamothe, Tristan Hansinger, Chick Peabody, Peter Van Ginkel The Death of a Lumberjack (La mort d'un bûcheron)
1974
No award presented
1975
26th Canadian Film Awards
Nick Whitehead Lions for Breakfast
1976
27th Canadian Film Awards
Lewis Furey Normande (La tête de Normande St-Onge)
1977
28th Canadian Film Awards
Paul Hoffert Outrageous!
1978
29th Canadian Film Awards
Oscar Peterson The Silent Partner
Paul Zaza, Jim Caverhill Three Card Monte
Paul Hoffert The Third Walker
Maurice Marshall Marie-Anne

1980s

Year Nominee Film
1980
1st Genie Awards
Carl Zittrer, Paul Zaza Murder By Decree
Hagood Hardy Jack London's Klondike Fever
Paul Hoffert Wild Horse Hank
Alain Leroux It Rained All Night the Day I Left
Howard Shore The Brood
1981
2nd Genie Awards
Art Philips The Lucky Star
Matthew McCauley Middle Age Crazy
John Mills-Cockell Terror Train
Kenneth Wannberg Tribute
1982
3rd Genie Awards
Claude Denjean, Stéphane Venne The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe)
Jean Cousineau Happy Memories (Les Beaux souvenirs)
Micky Erbe, Maribeth Solomon Ticket to Heaven
Bo Harwood, Lance Rubin Happy Birthday to Me
1983
4th Genie Awards
Michael Conway Baker The Grey Fox
Jonathan Goldsmith Visiting Hours
Maribeth Solomon, Micky Erbe Threshold
1984
5th Genie Awards
Lewis Furey Maria Chapdelaine
Michael Conway Baker Deserters
Joël Bienvenue Au clair de la lune
Karl Kobylansky Dead Wrong
André Vincelli A 20th Century Chocolate Cake
1985
6th Genie Awards
François Dompierre Mario
J. Douglas Dodd, Michael Oczko Walls
Germain Gauthier The Dog Who Stopped the War (La Guerre des tuques)
François Lanctôt Sonatine
Betty Lazebnik Reno and the Doc
Paul Zaza Isaac Littlefeathers
1986
7th Genie Awards
François Dompierre The Alley Cat (Le Matou)
Lewis Furey Night Magic
Lewis Furey The Peanut Butter Solution
Philippe Sarde Joshua Then and Now
1987
8th Genie Awards
Michael Conway Baker John and the Missus
Marie Bernard, Richard Grégoire Exit
Marvin Dolgay The Blue Man
1988
9th Genie Awards
Jean Corriveau Night Zoo (Un Zoo la nuit)
Mychael Danna Family Viewing
Tim McCauley Blue City Slammers
1989
10th Genie Awards
Howard Shore Dead Ringers
Aaron Davis, Billy Bryans Office Party
François Dompierre The Revolving Doors (Les Portes tournantes)
Richard Grégoire The Heat Line (La ligne de chaleur)
Osvaldo Montes Straight for the Heart (À corps perdu)
Maribeth Solomon, Micky Erbe Milk and Honey

1990s

Year Nominee Film
1990
11th Genie Awards
Yves Laferrière Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal)
Jeff Danna, Mychael Danna Cold Comfort
Mychael Danna Speaking Parts
Milan Kymlicka Babar: The Movie
Lawrence Schragge Palais Royale
1991
12th Genie Awards
Jean Corriveau The Savage Woman (La Demoiselle sauvage)
Marie Bernard Love Crazy (Amoureux fou)
Georges Delerue Black Robe
Jonathan Goldsmith Diplomatic Immunity
Mark Korven White Room
1992
13th Genie Awards
Richard Grégoire Being at Home with Claude
Michael Becker Solitaire
Graeme Coleman North of Pittsburgh
Pierre Desrochers La Sarrasine
Howard Shore Naked Lunch
1993
14th Genie Awards
Simon Kendall Cadillac Girls
Todd Boekelheide Digger
Pierre Desrochers Women in Love (Les Amoureuses)
Mark Korven The Grocer's Wife
Yves Laferrière The Sex of the Stars (Le Sexe des étoiles)
1994
15th Genie Awards
Mychael Danna Exotica
George Blondheim Whale Music
Mark Korven Henry & Verlin
Milan Kymlicka A Hero's Life (La Vie d'un héros)
Milan Kymlicka Matusalem
1995
16th Genie Awards
Milan Kymlicka Margaret's Museum
Serge Arcuri, Luc Aubry Black List (Liste noire)
Aaron Davis, John Lang Rude
Richard Grégoire Water Child (L'Enfant d'eau)
Mark Korven The Michelle Apartments
1996
17th Genie Awards
Mark Korven Curtis's Charm
Richard Rodney Bennett Swann
Normand Corbeil Screamers
Mychael Danna Lilies
Ron Sures Joe's So Mean to Josephine
1997
18th Genie Awards
Mychael Danna The Sweet Hereafter
François Dompierre The Ideal Man (L'Homme idéal)
Serge Laforest, Gaëtan Gravel Night of the Flood (La nuit du déluge)
Robert Marcel Lepage The Human Plant (La Plante humaine)
Don MacDonald Kissed
1998
19th Genie Awards
John Corigliano The Red Violin
Mychael Danna Regeneration
Jonathan Goldsmith Such a Long Journey
Mark Korven Cube
Alexina Louie, Alex Pauk Last Night
1999
20th Genie Awards
Mychael Danna Felicia's Journey
John Wesley Chisholm, Mike Diabo, John Roby Beefcake
Nick Dyer, Eric Cadesky Extraordinary Visitor
Jono Grant Jacob Two Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Maurice Jarre Sunshine

2000s

Year Nominee Film
2000
21st Genie Awards
Patric Caird Here's to Life!
Normand Corbeil The Art of War
Aaron Davis, John Lang Love Come Down
François Dompierre Laura Cadieux II (Laura Cadieux...la suite)
Alan Reeves To Walk with Lions
2001
22nd Genie Awards
Chris Crilly Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
Alexander Balanescu Eisenstein
Bertrand Chénier Tar Angel (L'Ange de goudron)
Pierre Duchesne A Girl at the Window (Une jeune fille à la fenêtre)
Andrew Zealley, Don Pyle The Law of Enclosures
2002
23rd Genie Awards
Mychael Danna Ararat
Chris Ainscough Suddenly Naked
Michel Cusson The Collector (Le Collectionneur)
Glenn Morley Duct Tape Forever
Zbigniew Preisner Between Strangers
2003
24th Genie Awards
Christopher Dedrick The Saddest Music in the World
Michel Cusson Séraphin: Heart of Stone (Séraphin: un homme et son péché)
Mychael Danna The Snow Walker
Richard Grassby-Lewis, Jon Hassell, Bob Locke, Tim Norfolk Owning Mahowny
Sandy Moore The Wild Dogs
2004
25th Genie Awards
Terry Frewer Head in the Clouds
Benoit Charest The Triplets of Belleville (Les Triplettes de Belleville)
Michel Corriveau The Last Tunnel (Le Dernier tunnel)
Pierre Duchesne Looking for Alexander (Mémoires affectives)
Charles Papasoff So the Moon Rises (La lune viendra d'elle-même)
2005
26th Genie Awards
Mychael Danna Water
Mychael Danna Where the Truth Lies
Longo Hai, Geoff Bennett, Ben Johannesen Sabah
Éric Pfalzgraf Manners of Dying
Byron Wong Lie With Me
2006
27th Genie Awards
Jean Robitaille Without Her (Sans elle)
Normand Corbeil Cheech
Michel Cusson The Rocket (Maurice Richard)
Pierre Desrochers The Secret Life of Happy People (La Vie secrète des gens heureux)
Hilmar Orn Hilmarsson Beowulf & Grendel
2007
28th Genie Awards[1]
Howard Shore Eastern Promises
David Hirschfelder Shake Hands with the Devil
Steve London That Beautiful Somewhere
Don MacDonald Fido
Ryûichi Sakamoto Silk
2008
29th Genie Awards
John McCarthy The Stone Angel
Normand Corbeil Emotional Arithmetic
Laurent Eyquem Mommy Is at the Hairdresser's (Maman est chez le coiffeur)
Nikos Kypourgos Fugitive Pieces
Robert Marcel Lepage The Necessities of Life (Ce qu'il faut pour vivre)
2009
30th Genie Awards
Normand Corbeil The Master Key (Grande Ourse: La Clé des possibles)
Benoît Charest Polytechnique
Bertrand Chénier Love and Savagery
Christian Clermont 5150 Elm's Way (5150, rue des Ormes)
Ben Mink Fifty Dead Men Walking

2010s

Year Nominee Film
2010
31st Genie Awards
Pasquale Catalano Barney's Version
Brendan Canning Trigger
Jonathan Goldsmith High Life
Keegan Jessamy, Bryce Mitchell At Home by Myself...With You
Sook-Yin Lee, Buck 65, Adam Litovitz Year of the Carnivore
2011
32nd Genie Awards
Howard Shore A Dangerous Method
Ramachandra Borcar Suspicions (Jaloux)
Mychael Danna The Whistleblower
Martin Léon Monsieur Lazhar
Philip Miller The Bang Bang Club
2012
1st Canadian Screen Awards
Howard Shore Cosmopolis
Benoit Charest Mars and April (Mars et Avril)
Noia Laurence Anyways
Don Rooke, Hugh Marsh, Michelle Willis Still Mine
E. C. Woodley Antiviral
2013
2nd Canadian Screen Awards
Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans Enemy
Ramachandra Borcar Rock Paper Scissors (Roche papier ciseaux)
Michel Cusson The Storm Within (Rouge sang)
Kim Gaboury, Michel Cusson Maïna
Gabriel Yared Tom at the Farm (Tom à la ferme)
2014
3rd Canadian Screen Awards
Howard Shore Maps to the Stars
Patrice Dubuc, Gaëtan Gravel Meetings with a Young Poet
Patrick Lavoie Henri Henri
Dan Mangan, Jesse Zubot Hector and the Search for Happiness
Jeffrey Morrow Cast No Shadow
2015
4th Canadian Screen Awards
Michael Brook Brooklyn
Michel Corriveau Anna
François Dompierre The Passion of Augustine (La Passion d'Augustine)
Chris Gestrin Songs She Wrote About People She Knows
Stephen Rennicks Room
2016
5th Canadian Screen Awards
Todor Kobakov, Steve London, David Braid Born to Be Blue
Alain Mayrand Numb
Taymaz Saba Window Horses
Michael White Hevn (Revenge)
Jesse Zubot Two Lovers and a Bear
2017
6th Canadian Screen Awards
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna The Breadwinner
Viviane Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin Cross My Heart (Les Rois mongols)
Pierre-Philippe Côté Ravenous (Les Affamés)
Ben Fox Never Steady, Never Still
Terry Riley, Gyan Riley Hochelaga, Land of Souls (Hochelaga terre des âmes)
2018
7th Canadian Screen Awards
Alaska B Through Black Spruce
Olivier Alary Allure
Philippe Brault The Fireflies Are Gone (La disparition des lucioles)
Naren Chandavarkar, Benedict Taylor Black Kite
Yves Gourmeur The Hummingbird Project
2019[2]
8th Canadian Screen Awards
Howard Shore The Song of Names
Robert Carli Lie Exposed
Peter Chapman Riot Girls
Ian LeFeuvre, Stephen Krecklo James vs. His Future Self
Andrew Lockington The Kindness of Strangers

2020s

Year Nominee Film
2020[3]
9th Canadian Screen Awards
Janal Bechthold Marlene
Mychael Danna Guest of Honour
Jay McCarrol The Kid Detective
Michelle Osis, Lowell Boland Bloodthirsty
Howard Shore Funny Boy

See also

References

  1. ^ "Genie Awards in brief". Daily Gleaner, March 3, 2008.
  2. ^ "Écrans canadiens : Song of Names, The Twentieth Century et Antigone en tête des nominations". Ici Radio-Canada, February 18, 2020.
  3. ^ Brent Furdyk (March 30, 2021). "Canadian Screen Awards Announces 2021 Film Nominations". ET Canada.
This page was last edited on 7 April 2021, at 18:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.