To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Finland at the 2002 Winter Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Finland at the
2002 Winter Olympics
Flag of Finland.svg
IOC codeFIN
NOCFinnish Olympic Committee
Websitesport.fi/olympiakomitea (in Finnish and Swedish)
in Salt Lake City
Competitors98 (62 men, 36 women) in 11 sports
Flag bearer Toni Nieminen (ski jumping)
Medals
Ranked 8th
Gold
4
Silver
2
Bronze
1
Total
7
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Finland competed at the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah, United States. The nation won all Nordic combined events, most notably Samppa Lajunen, in the individual events.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    246 400
    3 508
    41 129
    25 339
    531
  • ✪ Ice Hockey - USA 0 - 5 Finland - Men's Full Bronze Medal Match | Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics
  • ✪ 2002 Olympic Hockey Gold Medal Game Canada vs USA
  • ✪ Salt Lake City Official Film - 2002 Winter Olympics - Part 3 | Olympic History
  • ✪ Olympic Games 1980 Gold Medal Game USA vs Finland
  • ✪ 2006 Olympic Hockey Finland vs Canada

Transcription

Contents

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Janne Lahtela Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Gold Samppa Lajunen Nordic combined Men's sprint
 Gold Samppa Lajunen Nordic combined Men's individual
 Gold Jari Mantila
Hannu Manninen
Jaakko Tallus
Samppa Lajunen
Nordic combined Men's team
 Silver Jaakko Tallus Nordic combined Men's individual
 Silver Janne Ahonen
Matti Hautamäki
Risto Jussilainen
Veli-Matti Lindström
Ski jumping Men's team large hill (K120)
 Bronze Matti Hautamäki Ski jumping Men's large hill (K120)

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Sami Uotila Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Kalle Palander 1:14.57 DNF DNF
Kalle Palander Slalom DNF DNF
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Henna Raita Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Tanja Poutiainen 1:17.31 1:15.66 2:32.97 11
Henna Raita Slalom 54.75 53.65 1:48.40 8
Tanja Poutiainen 52.46 DNF DNF

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km sprint Olli-Pekka Peltola 1 28:58.5 73
Vesa Hietalahti 0 26:43.2 25
Timo Antila 1 26:33.4 19
Paavo Puurunen 1 26:24.7 16
12.5 km
pursuit 2
Timo Antila 5 36:16.7 32
Paavo Puurunen 3 36:03.5 28
Vesa Hietalahti 1 35:10.0 22
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
20 km Ville Räikkönen 55:34.2 4 59:34.2 67
Timo Antila 53:33.5 3 56:33.5 41
Vesa Hietalahti 52:47.0 2 54:47.0 19
Paavo Puurunen 51:15.7 3 54:15.7 15
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Ville Räikkönen
Timo Antila
Paavo Puurunen
Vesa Hietalahti
1 1'28:52.7 12
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km sprint Anita Nyman 4 24:17.0 54
Katja Holanti 4 24:07.2 52
Outi Kettunen 1 23:11.3 37
Sanna-Leena Perunka 1 22:39.9 24
10 km
pursuit 4
Anita Nyman DNF DNF
Katja Holanti 6 37:41.7 46
Outi Kettunen 4 35:48.6 37
Sanna-Leena Perunka 1 33:44.5 20
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 3 Rank
15 km Outi Kettunen 49:18.1 4 53:48.1 48
Sanna-Leena Perunka 49:48.8 3 52:48.8 40
Katja Holanti 47:52.3 2 49:52.3 13
Women's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Katja Holanti
Sanna-Leena Perunka
Anita Nyman
Outi Kettunen
0 1'34:18.7 12
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 Starting delay based on 10 km sprint results.
3 One minute added per missed target.
4 Starting delay based on 7.5 km sprint results.

Cross-country skiing

Men

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Keijo Kurttila 2:56.91 26 Did not advance
Sami Repo 2:55.47 22 Did not advance
Ari Palolahti 2:55.28 21 Did not advance
Hannu Manninen 2:53.87 16 Q 3:02.4 2 Q 3:14.1 4 QB 2:59.5 8

Pursuit

Athlete 10 km C 10 km F pursuit1
Time Rank Time Final rank
Sami Pietilä 28:20.1 47 Q 26:38.8 46
Sami Repo 28:09.2 44 Q 25:29.7 31
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Ari Palolahti 42:10.7 53
Karri Hietamäki 41:13.6 43
Kuisma Taipale 39:50.3 30
30 km
F
Sami Pietilä DNF
Sami Repo 1'16:48.2 40
Teemu Kattilakoski 1'16:20.9 35
50 km
C
Kuisma Taipale 2'24:40.5 47
Karri Hietamäki 2'19:32.0 31
Sami Pietilä 2'19:10.7 30
1 Starting delay based on 10 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

4 × 10 km relay

Athletes Race
Time Rank
Kuisma Taipale
Karri Hietamäki
Teemu Kattilakoski
Sami Repo
1'37:41.8 11
Women

Sprint

Athlete Qualifying round Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 3:27.16 36 Did not advance
Kaisa Varis 3:20.52 23 Did not advance
Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 3:19.23 18 Did not advance
Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki 3:14.79 6 Q 4:01.5 4 Did not advance

Pursuit

Athlete 5 km C 5 km F pursuit2
Time Rank Time Final rank
Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki 14:21.3 43 Q 13:39.5 40
Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 13:54.4 21 Q 13:11.9 16
Satu Salonen 13:43.4 11 'Q 13:34.3 36
Kaisa Varis 13:37.9 9 Q 12:37.8 12
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
Annmari Viljanmaa 30:51.8 37
Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen 30:24.0 28
Satu Salonen 29:02.3 7
15 km
F
Annmari Viljanmaa DNF
Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen 42:14.3 19
Kaisa Varis 40:04.1 4
30 km
C
Satu Salonen DNF
Annmari Viljanmaa 1'40:47.9 24
2 Starting delay based on 5 km C. results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle

4 × 5 km relay

Athletes Race
Time Rank
Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen
Satu Salonen
Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen
Kaisa Varis
50:45.5 7

Curling

Men's tournament

Group stage

Top four teams advanced to semi-finals.

Country Skip W L
Canada Canada Kevin Martin 8 1
Norway Norway Pål Trulsen 7 2
Switzerland Switzerland Andreas Schwaller 6 3
Sweden Sweden Peja Lindholm 6 3
Finland Finland 5th Markku Uusipaavalniemi 5 4
Germany Germany Sebastian Stock 4 5
Denmark Denmark Ulrik Schmidt 3 6
United Kingdom Great Britain Hammy McMillan 3 6
United States United States Tim Somerville 3 6
France France Dominique Dupont-Roc 0 9
Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Denmark 3–9  Finland
 Finland 6–7  Germany
 Finland 4–9  Canada
  Switzerland 5–6  Finland
 Finland 6–5  France
 United Kingdom 4–6  Finland
 Finland 5–6  Norway
 Finland 4–11  Sweden
 United States 4–6  Finland

Contestants

 Finland
Oulunkylä CC, Helsinki

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
Third: Wille Mäkelä
Second: Tommi Häti
Lead: Jari Laukkanen
Alternate: Pekka Saarelainen

Figure skating

Women
Athlete Points SP FS Rank
Elina Kettunen 18.0 18 9 11

Freestyle skiing

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Tapio Luusua Moguls 29.81 24.56 15 Q 27.16 26.67 5
Sami Mustonen 29.83 25.42 8 Q 28.10 26.08 10
Mikko Ronkainen 29.34 26.25 3 Q 28.31 26.49 8
Janne Lahtela 27.22 26.92 2 Q 26.55 27.97 1st, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Minna Karhu Moguls 38.27 22.66 10 Q 37.20 23.07 12

Ice hockey

Men's tournament

First round - Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 2 0 1 16 3 +13 5
 Finland 3 2 1 0 11 8 +3 4
 Russia 3 1 1 1 9 9 0 3
 Belarus 3 0 3 0 6 22 −16 0
15 February 2002
20:45
Finland 0 – 6
(0–0, 0–3, 0–3)
 United StatesE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,597
16 February 2002
16:45
Finland 8 – 1
(3–0, 3–0, 2–1)
 BelarusE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599
18 February 2002
13:30
Russia 1 – 3
(1–0, 0–2, 0–1)
 FinlandPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,360

Quarter final

20 February 2002
20:15
Finland 1 – 2
(0–1, 1–1, 0–0)
 CanadaE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,599

Team roster

Pos. No. Name 2001-02 team
G 30 Pasi Nurminen United States Atlanta Thrashers
G 31 Jussi Markkanen Canada Edmonton Oilers
G 35 Jani Hurme Canada Ottawa Senators
D 4 Kimmo Timonen United States Nashville Predators
D 5 Sami Salo Canada Ottawa Senators
D 6 Ossi Väänänen United States Phoenix Coyotes
D 7 Aki Berg Canada Toronto Maple Leafs
D 21 Jyrki Lumme Canada Toronto Maple Leafs
D 27 Teppo Numminen United States Phoenix Coyotes
D 44 Janne Niinimaa Canada Edmonton Oilers
F 8 Teemu Selänne United States San Jose Sharks
F 10 Ville Nieminen United States Colorado Avalanche
F 12 Olli Jokinen United States Florida Panthers
F 14 Raimo Helminen Finland Tampereen Ilves
F 16 Niklas Hagman United States Florida Panthers
F 17 Tomi Kallio United States Atlanta Thrashers
F 22 Mikko Eloranta United States Los Angeles Kings
F 24 Sami Kapanen United States Carolina Hurricanes
F 26 Jere Lehtinen United States Dallas Stars
F 36 Juha Ylönen United States Tampa Bay Lightning
F 37 Jarkko Ruutu Canada Vancouver Canucks
F 41 Antti Aalto Finland Jokerit
F 42 Juha Lind Sweden Södertälje SK

Women's tournament

First round - Group B

Top two teams (shaded) advanced to semifinals.

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts
 United States 3 3 0 0 28 1 +27 6
 Finland 3 2 1 0 7 6 +1 4
 Germany 3 0 2 1 6 18 −12 1
 China 3 0 2 1 6 21 −15 1

All times are local (UTC-7).

12 February 2002
14:00
Finland 4 – 0
(0–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 ChinaPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 4,977
14 February 2002
11:00
Finland 3 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 0–1)
 GermanyPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 4,769
16 February 2002
11:00
United States 5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 FinlandE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 8,507

Medal round

Semi-final

19 February 2002
11:05
Canada 7 – 3
(2–1, 0–2, 5–0)
 FinlandE Center, West Valley City
Attendance: 7,289

Bronze medal game

21 February 2002
12:10
Finland  4th1 – 2
(0–2, 1–0, 0–0)
 SwedenPeaks Ice Arena, Provo
Attendance: 6,298

Team roster

  • Head Coach: Finland Jouko Lukkarila
Pos. No. Name 2001-02 team
G 19 Tuula Puputti United States University of Minnesota Duluth
G 30 Minna-Monica Halonen Finland Tampereen Tappara
D 3 Emma Laaksonen United States Ohio State University
D 5 Pirjo Ahonen Finland Jyväskylän Hockey Cats
D 6 Saija Sirviö Finland Oulun Kärpät
D 9 Terhi Mertanen Finland Espoo Blues
D 20 Kirsi Hänninen Finland Oulun Kärpät
D 22 Päivi Salo Finland Oulun Kärpät
F 8 Marjo Voutilainen Finland Itä-Helsingin Kiekko
F 10 Sari Fisk Finland Tampereen Ilves
F 11 Oona Parviainen Finland Espoo Blues
F 13 Riikka Nieminen Finland Jyväskylän Hockey Cats
F 15 Satu Hoikkala Finland Oulun Kärpät
F 16 Tiia Reima Finland Itä-Helsingin Kiekko
F 21 Petra Vaarakallio Finland Espoo Blues
F 23 Hanne Sikiö United States University of Minnesota Duluth
F 25 Marja-Helena Pälvilä Finland Espoo Blues
F 26 Henna Savikuja Finland Oulun Kärpät
F 28 Katja Riipi Finland Itä-Helsingin Kiekko
F 29 Karoliina Rantamäki Finland Espoo Blues

Nordic combined

Men's sprint

Events:

  • large hill ski jumping
  • 7.5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Mikko Keskinarkaus 101.7 23 18:31.4 23
Hannu Manninen 104.7 17 17:42.7 7
Jaakko Tallus 119.0 3 17:25.9 4
Samppa Lajunen 123.8 1 16:40.1 1st, gold medalist(s)

Men's individual

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 15 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athlete Ski Jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Mikko Keskinarkaus 209.0 34 44:38.9 28
Hannu Manninen 221.5 22 42:21.1 14
Samppa Lajunen 257.0 3 39:11.7 1st, gold medalist(s)
Jaakko Tallus 267.5 1 39:36.4 2nd, silver medalist(s)

Men's Team

Four participants per team.

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping
  • 5 km cross-country skiing (Start delay, based on ski jumping results.)
Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country
time
Total
rank
Points Rank
Jari Mantila
Jaakko Tallus
Hannu Manninen
Samppa Lajunen
967.5 1 48:42.2 1st, gold medalist(s)

Ski jumping

Athlete Event Qualifying jump Final jump 1 Final jump 2 Total
Distance Points Rank Distance Points Rank Distance Points Points Rank
Veli-Matti Lindström Normal hill 90.0 114.0 13 Q 95.0 121.5 7 Q 95.5 126.5 253.0 5
Toni Nieminen 91.5 119.0 4 Q 91.5 117.0 18 Q 91.5 118.5 235.5 16
Janne Ahonen 94.0 125.0 1 Q 95.5 128.0 4 Q 98.0 133.5 261.5 4
Matti Hautamäki Pre-qualified 93.0 121.5 7 Q 97.0 131.0 252.5 6
Janne Ahonen Large hill 117.5 111.0 7 Q 124.0 119.2 16 Q 123.5 122.3 241.5 9
Veli-Matti Lindström 121.0 114.3 3 Q 114.5 102.1 37 Did not advance
Risto Jussilainen Pre-qualified 121.5 116.7 18 Q 117.5 109.5 226.2 18
Matti Hautamäki Pre-qualified 127.0 129.1 4 Q 125.5 126.9 256.0 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Matti Hautamäki
Veli-Matti Lindström
Risto Jussilainen
Janne Ahonen
974.0 2nd, silver medalist(s)
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each.

Snowboarding

Men's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Tuomo Ojala 28.2 21 23.3 24 Did not advance
Risto Mattila 35.7 10 34.3 10 Did not advance
Markku Koski 36.9 7 41.3 4 QF 39.0 8
Heikki Sorsa 44.2 1 QF 40.4 7
Women's halfpipe
Athlete Qualifying round 1 Qualifying round 2 Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Kirsi Rautava 23.6 16 24.7 12 Did not advance
Sari Grönholm 24.3 15 22.4 13 Did not advance
Minna Hesso 25.4 13 32.1 6 QF 31.9 9

Speed skating

Men
Event Athlete Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
500 m Janne Hänninen 35.18 14 35.15 18 70.33 15
1000 m Risto Rosendahl 1:10.70 33
Janne Hänninen 1:08.45 10
1500 m Risto Rosendahl 1:48.57 32
Vesa Rosendahl 1:48.02 27
Janne Hänninen 1:46.04 13

References

This page was last edited on 30 December 2019, at 08:47
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.