To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Figure skating at the 2014 Winter Olympics – Team event

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The team event was a competition of figure skating of the 2014 Winter Olympics held at the Iceberg Skating Palace in Sochi, Russia.

The competition took place over three days between 6–9 February with the short programs taking place on 6 and 8 February, and the free skating and free dances taking place on 8 and 9 February.[1]

This was the first time the team event for figure skating was held during the Olympic Games.[2]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    49 216
    48 060
    64 202
    5 087
    4 091
  • ✪ 2014 Olympics Team Event Ladies SP Group 2 Full Version
  • ✪ 2018 Olympics Team Event Men SP Group 2 Full Version (CBC)
  • ✪ 2018 平昌 PyeongChang Figure Skating Team Medal Ceremony
  • ✪ 2018 Olympics Team Event Pairs SP Group 3 Full Version (CBC)
  • ✪ 2014 Olympic Games: Team Event Recap

Transcription

Contents

Timeline

The team event competition took place between 6–9 February. The official schedule was as follows:[3]

All times are (UTC+4).

Date Time Event
6 February 19:30 Team event men's short
Team event pairs short
8 February 18:30 Team event ice dancing short
Team event ladies' short
Team event pairs free
9 February 19:30 Team event men's free
Team event ice dancing free
Team event ladies' free

Records

For complete list of figure skating records, see list of highest scores in figure skating.

The following new best score was set during this competition:

Event Skater Score Date Ref
Ice dancing - Free dance  Meryl Davis / Charlie White (USA) 114.34 9 February 2014 [4]

Evgeni Plushenko (RUS) tied the record of four Olympic figure skating medals. (Gillis Grafström won four in the early years of the sport, in 1920–1932).[5]

Yulia Lipnitskaya (RUS) became the second-youngest Olympic gold medalist in figure skating, behind Maxi Herber who won pair skating at the 1936 Winter Olympics.[6] Under modern age eligibility rules, Herber would have been 99 days too young to skate at the Olympics.

Entries

Member nations submitted the following entries:

Country Men Women Pairs Ice dancing
 Canada Patrick Chan
Kevin Reynolds
Kaetlyn Osmond Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford
Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir
 China Yan Han Zhang Kexin Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun
 France Florent Amodio Maé-Bérénice Méité Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat
 Germany[7] Peter Liebers Nathalie Weinzierl Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi
 Great Britain[8] Matthew Parr Jenna McCorkell Stacey Kemp / David King Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland
 Italy Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Carolina Kostner
Valentina Marchei
Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
 Japan Yuzuru Hanyu
Tatsuki Machida
Mao Asada
Akiko Suzuki
Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara Cathy Reed / Chris Reed
 Russia[9] Evgeni Plushenko Yulia Lipnitskaya Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov
Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov
Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev
Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov
 Ukraine Yakov Godorozha Natalia Popova Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun
 United States Jeremy Abbott
Jason Brown
Ashley Wagner
Gracie Gold
Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Meryl Davis / Charlie White

Results

Short programs

Men

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Yuzuru Hanyu  Japan 97.98 52.55 45.43 9.18 8.96 9.11 9.04 9.14 0.00 10 10
2 Evgeni Plushenko  Russia 91.39 48.18 43.21 8.75 7.93 8.96 8.64 8.93 0.00 4 9
3 Patrick Chan  Canada 89.71 44.03 45.68 9.21 9.11 9.00 9.11 9.25 0.00 9 8
4 Yan Han  China 85.52 46.59 38.93 8.14 7.50 7.68 7.79 7.82 0.00 7 7
5 Florent Amodio  France 79.93 40.86 39.07 7.93 7.18 8.11 7.71 8.14 0.00 8 6
6 Peter Liebers  Germany 79.61 43.50 36.11 7.29 7.07 7.18 7.32 7.25 0.00 6 5
7 Jeremy Abbott  United States 65.65 27.22 39.43 8.00 7.75 7.64 8.11 7.93 −1.00 5 4
8 Yakov Godorozha  Ukraine 60.51 32.26 28.25 5.82 5.46 5.68 5.61 5.68 0.00 3 3
9 Matthew Parr  Great Britain 57.40 29.71 27.69 5.68 5.36 5.61 5.54 5.50 0.00 1 2
10 Paul Bonifacio Parkinson  Italy 53.94 28.08 27.86 5.71 5.11 5.68 5.57 5.79 −2.00 2 1

Pairs

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov  Russia 83.79 45.10 38.69 9.57 9.39 9.68 9.86 9.86 0.00 10 10
2 Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford  Canada 73.10 41.30 31.80 7.86 7.96 8.00 7.96 7.96 0.00 8 9
3 Peng Cheng / Zhang Hao  China 71.01 40.97 30.04 7.61 7.29 7.54 7.50 7.61 0.00 5 8
4 Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 70.31 38.43 31.88 7.89 7.75 8.04 8.00 8.18 0.00 9 7
5 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir  United States 64.25 34.99 29.26 7.32 7.11 7.39 7.32 7.43 0.00 6 6
6 Maylin Wende / Daniel Wende  Germany 60.82 33.80 27.02 6.79 6.50 6.89 6.71 6.89 0.00 4 5
7 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 57.45 30.36 28.09 7.11 6.89 6.93 7.11 7.07 −1.00 7 4
8 Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara  Japan 46.56 25.13 21.43 5.50 5.04 5.39 5.50 5.36 0.00 1 3
9 Julia Lavrentieva / Yuri Rudyk  Ukraine 46.34 25.27 21.07 5.32 5.04 5.32 5.36 5.29 0.00 3 2
10 Stacey Kemp / David King  Great Britain 44.70 24.44 21.26 5.32 5.14 5.36 5.36 5.39 −1.00 2 1

Ice dancing

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White  United States 75.98 37.07 38.91 9.64 9.54 9.86 9.75 9.82 0.00 10 10
2 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir  Canada 72.98 35.22 37.76 9.36 9.36 9.50 9.46 9.50 0.00 9 9
3 Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev  Russia 70.27 34.22 36.05 9.00 8.75 9.18 8.89 9.18 0.00 8 8
4 Nathalie Péchalat / Fabian Bourzat  France 69.15 34.50 34.65 8.64 8.54 8.82 8.64 8.68 0.00 6 7
5 Anna Cappellini / Luca Lanotte  Italy 64.92 31.00 33.92 8.39 8.29 8.54 8.61 8.54 0.00 7 6
6 Nelli Zhiganshina / Alexander Gazsi  Germany 58.04 29.78 28.26 7.11 6.71 7.39 7.21 6.93 0.00 4 5
7 Penny Coomes / Nicholas Buckland  Great Britain 52.93 24.01 29.92 7.36 7.29 7.57 7.57 7.57 −1.00 5 4
8 Cathy Reed / Chris Reed  Japan 52.00 25.86 26.14 6.57 6.29 6.75 6.43 6.61 0.00 3 3
9 Siobhan Heekin-Canedy / Dmitri Dun  Ukraine 49.19 25.79 23.40 5.93 5.75 5.75 6.11 5.71 0.00 2 2
10 Huang Xintong / Zheng Xun  China 47.88 23.64 24.24 6.21 5.86 6.14 6.14 5.96 0.00 1 1

Women

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Yulia Lipnitskaya  Russia 72.90 39.39 33.51 8.43 8.07 8.43 8.54 8.43 0.00 8 10
2 Carolina Kostner  Italy 70.84 35.92 34.92 8.64 8.36 8.86 8.75 9.04 0.00 10 9
3 Mao Asada  Japan 64.07 31.25 33.82 8.54 8.14 8.39 8.50 8.71 −1.00 9 8
4 Ashley Wagner  United States 63.10 32.16 30.94 7.86 7.46 7.68 7.75 7.93 0.00 7 7
5 Kaetlyn Osmond  Canada 62.54 33.86 28.68 7.04 6.96 7.21 7.18 7.46 0.00 1 6
6 Maé-Bérénice Méité  France 55.45 29.75 25.70 6.46 6.18 6.43 6.43 6.64 0.00 6 5
7 Zhang Kexin  China 54.58 31.75 22.83 6.04 5.39 5.71 5.79 5.61 0.00 2 4
8 Natalia Popova  Ukraine 53.44 27.95 25.49 6.54 6.11 6.30 6.32 6.39 0.00 4 3
9 Nathalie Weinzierl  Germany 52.16 28.21 24.95 6.36 5.93 6.25 6.29 6.36 −1.00 5 2
10 Jenna McCorkell  Great Britain 50.09 26.48 23.61 5.93 5.57 6.11 5.86 6.04 0.00 3 1

Free programs

Pairs

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov  Russia 135.09 67.03 68.06 8.39 8.29 8.57 8.61 8.68 0.00 5 10
2 Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch  Canada 129.74 64.89 64.85 8.14 7.82 8.25 8.11 8.21 0.00 4 9
3 Stefania Berton / Ondřej Hotárek  Italy 120.82 60.45 61.37 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.75 7.82 −1.00 3 8
4 Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir  United States 117.94 60.27 58.67 7.32 7.21 7.39 7.32 7.43 −1.00 2 7
5 Narumi Takahashi / Ryuichi Kihara  Japan 86.33 43.86 42.47 5.54 5.04 5.36 5.29 5.32 0.00 1 6

Men

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Evgeni Plushenko  Russia 168.20 81.48 86.72 8.75 7.54 9.14 8.79 9.14 0.00 4 10
2 Kevin Reynolds  Canada 167.92 89.00 78.92 7.93 7.64 8.00 7.96 7.93 0.00 3 9
3 Tatsuki Machida  Japan 165.85 83.13 82.72 8.32 7.82 8.32 8.36 8.54 0.00 5 8
4 Jason Brown  United States 153.67 75.45 79.22 7.79 7.82 7.93 7.96 8.11 −1.00 2 7
5 Paul Bonifacio Parkinson  Italy 121.23 66.97 56.26 5.89 5.21 5.75 5.57 5.71 −2.00 1 6

Women

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.[10]
1 Yulia Lipnitskaya  Russia 141.51 71.69 69.82 8.64 8.43 8.86 8.82 8.89 0.00 5 10
2 Gracie Gold  United States 129.38 68.49 61.89 7.82 7.43 7.86 7.75 7.82 0.00 2 9
3 Valentina Marchei  Italy 112.51 54.00 58.51 7.21 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.50 0.00 4 8
4 Akiko Suzuki  Japan 112.33 49.32 63.01 8.07 7.75 7.71 7.89 7.96 0.00 3 7
5 Kaetlyn Osmond  Canada 110.73 54.53 57.20 7.11 6.89 7.25 7.21 7.29 −1.00 1 6

Ice dancing

Pl. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Ded StN Pts.
1 Meryl Davis / Charlie White  United States 114.34 55.80 58.54 9.64 9.61 9.96 9.89 9.82 0.00 5 10
2 Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir  Canada 107.56 50.37 57.19 9.50 9.32 9.64 9.68 9.68 0.00 4 9
3 Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 103.48 50.36 54.12 9.00 8.68 9.25 9.25 9.18 −1.00 3 8
4 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 81.25 41.33 39.92 6.71 6.43 6.75 6.82 6.71 0.00 2 7
5 Cathy Reed / Chris Reed  Japan 76.34 38.13 39.21 6.54 6.32 6.68 6.75 6.54 −1.00 1 6

Overall

Team overall

[11]

Pl. Nation M-SP P-SP D-SD L-SP P-FS M-FS L-FS D-FD Pts.
1st, gold medalist(s)  Russia 9 10 8 10 10 10 10 8 75
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Canada 8 9 9 6 9 9 6 9 65
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  United States 4 6 10 7 7 7 9 10 60
4  Italy 1 7 6 9 8 6 8 7 52
5  Japan 10 3 3 8 6 8 7 6 51
6  France 6 4 7 5 Did not advance 22
7  China 7 8 1 4 Did not advance 20
8  Germany 5 5 5 2 Did not advance 17
9  Ukraine 3 2 2 3 Did not advance 10
10  Great Britain 2 1 4 1 Did not advance 8

Judges and officials

  • Referee: Mona Jonsson, Fabio Bianchetti
  • Technical Controller: Paolo Pizzocari, Karen Archer
  • Technical Specialist: Anett Pötzsch, Troy Goldstein
  • Assistant Technical Specialist: Olga Markova, Peter Cain
  • Judges (SP): Yukiko Okabe, Sissy Krick, Elizabeth Littler, Karen Butcher, Evgeni Rokhin, Samuel Auxier, Igor Obraztsov, Peter Levin, Tatiana Yordanova
  • Judges (FS): Tatiana Yordanova, Nikolai Salnikov, Sissy Krick, Karen Butcher, Elizabeth Littler, Yumin Wang, Vladslav Perukhov, Elena Fomina, Albert Zaydman

References

  1. ^ "Figure Skating Schedule and Results". SOOC. Retrieved 11 January 2014.
  2. ^ Park, Alice (2014-02-05). "Team Figure Skating at the Winter Olympics: What You Need to Know". Time Magazine.
  3. ^ "Olympic Games". SOOC. Retrieved 2 March 2013.
  4. ^ "ISU Judging System Statistics, Progression of Highest Score, Ice Dance Free Dance Score". International Skating Union. Retrieved 23 March 2014.
  5. ^ "Olympics medalists: Men" (PDF). International Skating Union. Archived from the original (PDF) on May 13, 2013.
  6. ^ "Julia Lipnitskaia, figure skater: became the second youngest Olympic gold medalist in figure skating history". http://voiceofrussia.com/. 12 February 2014. Retrieved 14 February 2014. External link in |publisher= (help)
  7. ^ "EV German Skating Union". German Skating Union. Archived from the original on 2013-12-26.
  8. ^ "Jenna McCorkell named in team squad to 2014 Winter Olympics". Sky Sports.
  9. ^ "Plushenko picked for Sochi Olympics after Test Skate". Rianovosti. Archived from the original on 2014-01-21.
  10. ^ http://www.sochi2014.com/en/figure-skating-team-ladies-free-skating
  11. ^ Final Results

External links

This page was last edited on 30 September 2019, at 06:36
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.