To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

European Film Award for Best Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

European Film Award
for Best Film
Awarded forBest European Film of the Year
Presented byEuropean Film Academy
First awarded1988
Currently held byAnother Round (2020)
Websitehttp://www.europeanfilmawards.eu/

European Film Award for Best Film has been awarded annually since 1988 by the European Film Academy.

Winners and nominees

1980s

Year English title Producer(s) Director(s) Country Language Note
1988
(1st)
A Short Film About Killing Ryszard Chutkowski Krzysztof Kieślowski  Poland Polish [C]
Goodbye Children Louis Malle Louis Malle  France,  West Germany French, German [V]
The Animated Forest Eduardo Ducay José Luis Cuerda  Spain Spanish
Distant Voices, Still Lives Jennifer Howarth Terence Davies  United Kingdom English [C]
Wings of Desire Der Himmel über Berlin Wim Wenders  West Germany,  France German, English, French, Turkish, Hebrew, Spanish [C]
Jacob Mihai Opris Mircea Daneliuc  Romania Romanian
Pelle the Conqueror Per Holst Bille August  Denmark,  Sweden Scanian, Danish, Swedish [C]
1989
(2nd)
Landscape in the Mist Theo Angelopoulos, Eric Heumann, Amedeo Pagani, Stéphane Sorlat Theodoros Angelopoulos  Greece,  France,  Italy Greek [V] [B]
The Midas Touch Géza Bereményi  Hungary Hungarian [V]
Magnus Þráinn Bertelsson  Iceland Icelandic
Recollections of the Yellow House João César Monteiro  Portugal Portuguese [V]
High Hopes Victor Glynn, Simon Channing-Williams Mike Leigh  United Kingdom English
Little Vera Vasili Pichul  Soviet Union Russian [V]
^[B] Berlin Film Festival selection
^[C] Cannes Film Festival selection
^[V] Venice Film Festival selection

1990s

Year English title Original title Director(s) Country
1990
(3rd)
Open Doors Porte aperte Gianni Amelio  Italy
The Match Factory Girl Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö Aki Kaurismäki  Finland
Cyrano de Bergerac Jean-Paul Rappeneau  France
Interrogation Przesłuchanie Ryszard Bugajski  Poland
¡Ay Carmela! Carlos Saura  Spain
The Guardian Angel Skyddsängeln Suzanne Osten  Sweden
Mother Мать Gleb Panfilov  Soviet Union
1991
(4th)
Riff-Raff Ken Loach  United Kingdom
The Voyager Homo Faber Volker Schlöndorff  Germany
The Little Gangster Le petit criminel Jacques Doillon  France
Delicatessen Marc Caro, Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Ultra Ultrà Ricky Tognazzi  Italy
Toto the Hero Toto le héros Jaco Van Dormael  Belgium
1992
(5th)
The Stolen Children Il ladro di bambini Gianni Amelio  Italy
La Vie de Bohème Aki Kaurismäki  France
The Lovers on the Bridge Les Amants du Pont-Neuf Leos Carax
North Nord Xavier Beauvois
Three Days Trys dienos Šarūnas Bartas  Lithuania
The Northerners De Noorderlingen Alex van Warmerdam  Netherlands
1993
(6th)
Close to Eden Урга — территория любви Nikita Mikhalkov  Russia
Benny's Video Michael Haneke  Austria
A Heart in Winter Un cœur en hiver Claude Sautet  France
Antonio's Girlfriend La petite amie d'Antonio Manuel Poirier
Man Bites Dog C'est arrivé près de chez vous Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoît Poelvoorde  Belgium
Orlando Sally Potter  United Kingdom
1994
(7th)
Lamerica Gianni Amelio  Italy
In the Name of the Father Jim Sheridan  Ireland,  United Kingdom
Three Colours: Blue, Three Colours: White, Three Colors: Red Trois couleurs: Bleu, Trois couleurs: Blanc, Trois couleurs: Rouge Krzysztof Kieślowski  France,  Poland,   Switzerland
Kosh ba kosh Кош ба кош Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov  Russia
Son of the Shark Le Fils du requin Agnès Merlet  France
Woyzeck Woyzeck János Szász  Hungary
1995
(8th)
Land and Freedom Ken Loach  United Kingdom
Rendez-Vous in Paris Les Rendez-vous de Paris Éric Rohmer  France
La Haine Mathieu Kassovitz
Ulysses' Gaze Το βλέμμα του Οδυσσέα Theo Angelopoulos  Greece
Butterfly Kiss Michael Winterbottom  United Kingdom
Deathmaker Der Totmacher Romuald Karmakar  Germany
1996
(9th)
Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier  Denmark
Kolya Kolja Jan Svěrák  Czech Republic
Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh  United Kingdom
Lea Ivan Fila  Germany
Some Mother's Son Terry George  Ireland
1997
(10th)
The Full Monty Peter Cattaneo  United Kingdom
Captain Conan Capitaine Conan Bertrand Tavernier  France
The Fifth Element Le Cinquième Élément Luc Besson
The Perfect Circle Savršeni krug Ademir Kenović  Bosnia and Herzegovina
The English Patient Anthony Minghella  United States,  United Kingdom
The Thief Вор Pavel Chukhrai  Russia
1998
(11th)
Life Is Beautiful La vita è bella Roberto Benigni  Italy
The Butcher Boy Neil Jordan  Ireland
Live Flesh Carne trémula Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
The Celebration Festen Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
The Dreamlife of Angels La Vie rêvée des anges Erick Zonca  France
Run Lola Run Lola rennt Tom Tykwer  Germany
My Name Is Joe Ken Loach  United Kingdom
1999
(12th)
All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Show Me Love Fucking Åmål Lukas Moodysson  Sweden
Notting Hill Roger Michell  United Kingdom
The War Zone Tim Roth
Mifune's Last Song Mifunes sidste sang Søren Kragh-Jacobsen  Denmark
Rosetta Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne  Belgium
Moloch Молох Alexander Sokurov  Russia
Sunshine István Szabó  Canada,  Hungary,  Austria,  Germany

2000s

Year English title Original title Director(s) Country
2000
(13th)
Dancer in the Dark Lars von Trier  Denmark
Billy Elliot Stephen Daldry  United Kingdom
Chicken Run Peter Lord, Nick Park
Harry, He's Here to Help Harry, un ami qui vous veut du bien Dominik Moll  France
The Taste of Others Le Goût des autres Agnès Jaoui
Bread and Tulips Pane e tulipani Silvio Soldini  Italy
Faithless Trolösa Liv Ullmann  Sweden
2001
(14th)
Amélie Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet  France
Bridget Jones's Diary Sharon Maguire  United Kingdom
The Experiment Das Experiment Oliver Hirschbiegel  Germany
Intimacy Patrice Chéreau  France,  Italy
Italian for Beginners Italiensk for begyndere Lone Scherfig  Denmark
The Piano Teacher La Pianiste Michael Haneke  France,  Austria
The Son's Room La stanza del figlio Nanni Moretti  Italy,  France
The Others Alejandro Amenábar  Spain
2002
(15th)
Talk to Her Hable con ella Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Bend It Like Beckham Gurinder Chadha  United Kingdom
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass
The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullan
8 Women 8 femmes François Ozon  France
Lilya 4-ever Lukas Moodysson  Sweden
The Man Without a Past Mies vailla menneisyyttä Aki Kaurismäki  Finland,  Germany,  France
The Pianist Roman Polanski  Poland,  France,  Germany,  United Kingdom
2003
(16th)
Good Bye, Lenin! Wolfgang Becker  Germany
Dirty Pretty Things Stephen Frears  United Kingdom
In This World Michael Winterbottom
Dogville Lars von Trier  Denmark,  Netherlands,  Sweden,  France,  United Kingdom,  Germany
My Life Without Me Mi vida sin mí Isabel Coixet  Spain,  Canada
Swimming Pool François Ozon  France,  United Kingdom
2004
(17th)
Head-On Gegen die Wand Fatih Akın  Germany,  Turkey
A Hole in My Heart Ett hål i mitt hjärta Lukas Moodysson  Sweden,  Denmark
Bad Education La mala educación Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
The Chorus Les choristes Christophe Barratier  France,   Switzerland
The Sea Inside Mar adentro Alejandro Amenábar  Spain,  France,  Italy
Vera Drake Mike Leigh  United Kingdom,  France
2005
(18th)
Hidden Caché Michael Haneke  France,  Austria,  Germany,  Italy
Brothers Brødre Susanne Bier  Denmark,  United Kingdom,  Sweden,  Norway
Don't Come Knocking Wim Wenders  Germany
Sophie Scholl – The Final Days Sophie Scholl – Die letzten Tage Marc Rothemund
The Child L'enfant Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne  Belgium,  France
My Summer of Love Pawel Pawlikowski  United Kingdom
2006
(19th)
The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck  Germany
Breakfast on Pluto Neil Jordan  Ireland,  United Kingdom
Grbavica: Esma's Secret Grbavica Jasmila Žbanić  Bosnia and Herzegovina,  Austria,  Germany,  Croatia
The Road to Guantanamo Michael Winterbottom, Mat Whitecross  United Kingdom
Volver Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
The Wind That Shakes the Barley Ken Loach  Ireland,  United Kingdom,  Germany,  Italy,  Spain
2007
(20th)
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile Cristian Mungiu  Romania
The Edge of Heaven Auf der anderen Seite Fatih Akın  Germany,  Turkey
The Last King of Scotland Kevin Macdonald  United Kingdom
La Vie En Rose La Môme Olivier Dahan  France,  Czech Republic,  United Kingdom
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud  France
The Queen Stephen Frears  United Kingdom,  France,  Italy
2008
(21st)
Gomorrah Gomorra Matteo Garrone  Italy
The Class Entre les murs Laurent Cantet  France
Il Divo Paolo Sorrentino  Italy
Happy-Go-Lucky Mike Leigh  United Kingdom
The Orphanage El orfanato Juan Antonio Bayona  Spain
Waltz with Bashir ואלס עם באשיר Ari Folman  Israel,  France,  Germany
2009
(22nd)
The White Ribbon Das weiße Band Michael Haneke  Germany,  Austria,  France,  Italy
Fish Tank Andrea Arnold  United Kingdom
Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle
Let the Right One In Låt den rätte komma in Tomas Alfredson  Sweden
A Prophet Un prophète Jacques Audiard  France
The Reader Stephen Daldry  United Kingdom,  Germany

2010s

Year English title Original title Director(s) Country
2010
(23rd)
The Ghost Writer Roman Polanski  France,  Germany,  United Kingdom
Honey Bal Semih Kaplanoğlu  Turkey
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Xavier Beauvois  France
Lebanon לבנון Samuel Maoz  Israel,  Germany,  France
The Secret in Their Eyes El secreto de sus ojos Juan José Campanella  Argentina,  Spain
Soul Kitchen Fatih Akın  Germany
2011
(24th)
Melancholia Lars von Trier  Denmark,  Sweden,  France,  Germany
In a Better World Hævnen Susanne Bier  Denmark
The Artist Michel Hazanavicius  France
The Kid with a Bike Le Gamin au vélo Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne  Belgium,  France,  Italy
The King's Speech Tom Hooper  United Kingdom
Le Havre Aki Kaurismäki  Finland,  France,  Germany
2012
(25th)
Amour Michael Haneke  France,  Austria,  Germany
The Hunt Jagten Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
Barbara Christian Petzold  Germany
The Intouchables Intouchables Olivier Nakache, Eric Toledano  France
Shame Steve McQueen  United Kingdom
Caesar Must Die Cesare deve morire Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani  Italy
2013
(26th)
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Paolo Sorrentino  Italy,  France
Blancanieves Pablo Berger  Spain
The Broken Circle Breakdown Felix Van Groeningen  Belgium
The Best Offer La Migliore Offerta Giuseppe Tornatore  Italy
Oh Boy! Jan Ole Gerster  Germany
Blue Is the Warmest Colour La Vie d'Adèle – Chapitres 1 & 2 Abdellatif Kechiche  France
2014
(27th)
Ida Paweł Pawlikowski  Poland,  Denmark
Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund  Sweden,  Denmark,  Norway,  France
Leviathan Левиафан Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia
Nymphomaniac – Director's Cut Lars von Trier  Denmark,  Belgium,  France,  Germany,  United Kingdom
Winter Sleep Kış Uykusu Nuri Bilge Ceylan  Turkey
2015
(28th)
Youth Youth – La giovinezza Paolo Sorrentino  Italy,  France,  United Kingdom,   Switzerland
The Lobster Yorgos Lanthimos  Ireland,  United Kingdom,  Greece,  France,  Netherlands
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven  France,  Turkey,  Germany
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron Roy Andersson  Sweden,  Norway,  France,  Germany
Rams Hrútar Grímur Hákonarson  Iceland,  Denmark
Victoria Sebastian Schipper  Germany
2016
(29th)
Toni Erdmann Maren Ade  Germany,  Austria
Elle Paul Verhoeven  France,  Germany
I, Daniel Blake Ken Loach  United Kingdom,  France
Julieta Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Room Lenny Abrahamson  Ireland,  Canada
2017
(30th)
The Square Ruben Östlund  Sweden,  France,  Germany,  Denmark
BPM (Beats per Minute) 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo  France
Loveless Nelyubov Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia,  Belgium,  Germany,  France
On Body and Soul Testről és lélekről Ildikó Enyedi  Hungary
The Other Side of Hope Toivon tuolla puolen Aki Kaurismäki  Finland,  Germany
2018
(31st)
Cold War Zimna wojna Pawel Pawlikowski  Poland,  France,  United Kingdom
Border Gräns Ali Abbasi  Sweden,  Denmark
Dogman Matteo Garrone  Italy,  France
Girl Lukas Dhont  Belgium,  Netherlands
Happy as Lazzaro Lazzaro felice Alice Rohrwacher  Italy,  Germany,  France,   Switzerland
2019
(32nd)
The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos  United Kingdom,  Ireland
Les Misérables Ladj Ly  France
An Officer and a Spy J'accuse Roman Polanski  France,  Italy
Pain and Glory Dolor y gloria Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
System Crasher Systemsprenger Nora Fingscheidt  Germany
The Traitor Il traditore Marco Bellocchio  Italy,  Germany,  France,  Brazil

2020s

Year English title Original title Director(s) Country
2020
(23rd)[1]
Another Round Druk Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
Berlin Alexanderplatz Burhan Qurbani  Germany,  Netherlands
Corpus Christi Boże Ciało Jan Komasa  Poland,  France
Martin Eden Pietro Marcello  Italy,  France
The Painted Bird Nabarvené ptáče Václav Marhoul  Czech Republic,  Slovakia,  Ukraine
Undine Christian Petzold  Germany,  France

Record holders

Achievement Holder Years
Most wins (by country)  Italy (7) 1990, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2008, 2013, 2015
Most wins (by country) including co-productions  Germany (10) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017
Most nominations (by country)  France (38) 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019
Most nominations (by country) including co-productions  France (63) 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
Most wins for Best Film (by director) Italy Gianni Amelio (3)
Denmark Lars von Trier (3)
Austria Michael Haneke (3)
1990, 1992, 1994
1996, 2000, 2011
2005, 2009, 2012
Most nominations for Best Film (by director) Spain Pedro Almodóvar (7)
1998, 1999, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2016, 2019

Multiple award winners

Name Number of wins
Italy Gianni Amelio 3
Denmark Lars von Trier 3
Austria Michael Haneke 3
Spain Pedro Almodóvar 2
United Kingdom Ken Loach 2
Italy Paolo Sorrentino 2
Poland Pawel Pawlikowski 2

References

  1. ^ "European Film Academy : Nominations for the European Film Awards 2020". www.europeanfilmacademy.org. Retrieved 2020-11-10.

External links

This page was last edited on 26 February 2021, at 07:14
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.