To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Entente Florale

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Logo of Entente Florale
Logo of Entente Florale
Map of countries which take part in the Entente Florale
Map of countries which take part in the Entente Florale

The Entente Florale Europe ([ɑ̃.tɑ̃t flɔʁal ø.ʁɔp], "Flowery Alliance of Europe") is an international horticultural competition established to recognise municipalities and villages in Europe for excellence in horticultural displays. Trophies are presented annually by tourist boards and horticultural societies of European countries. There are three categories:

  • "Cities" (population over 30,000)
  • "Town" (population of 5,000–30,000)
  • "Village" (population of less than 5,000).[1]

History

Entente Florale Europe is a competition for Towns and Villages. The competition name puns on the Entente Cordiale ("Friendly Understanding", 1904). Each participating country puts forward a representative Town and Village. The Town and Village are visited by the Jury and an assessment is made. The competition was founded about 41 years ago, initially between Great Britain and France. At present there are twelve member countries and further applications are being processed.

Commemorative plaque in Eguisheim, 2006 gold medal in the villages category
Commemorative plaque in Eguisheim, 2006 gold medal in the villages category

In 1996, an international non profit association (AISBL) was founded under the name of Association Européenne pour le Fleurissement et le Paysage (European Association for Blooming and the Countryside), with the responsibility of the overall organisation of the competition and to obtain support from official bodies in the different countries. The AEFP is incorporated under the Belgian Law of 8 September 1997, and the Statutes were published in the Belgian Monitor on 8 September 1998. The amended articles, by Law of 2 May 2002 were published in the Belgian Monitor on 28 April 2006.

Since 1998 under the aegis of the 'Association Européenne pour le Fleurissement et le Paysage', the association and the competition Entente Florale Europe are open to all countries in the European Union as well as to the EFTA members countries (European Free Trade Association).

The competition has enjoyed the support of the International Association of Horticulture producers (AIPH) since its inception. In individual countries the competition is supported and organised by Ministries/Department of Agriculture, Tourism, as well as horticultural bodies and associations.

The President represents the association and is acting for 2 years. Each successive President shall be from a different country per alphabetic order.

Participation

Who can Enter ?

The competition is open to all countries in the EU and in the EFTA subject to approval by the board of AEFP. There are three categories, every member country can put forward 2 entries from two different categories.

  • Cities/Towns (population over 30,000)
  • Towns (population between 5,000 and 30,000)
  • Villages (population below 5,000)

How & When to Enter ?

  • Applications are made by the national organisation in charge of the competition.
  • New members are elected by the Board of Directors of the AEFP, by simple majority, at its twice yearly meetings (March & September).
  • Notification of entrants from existing members should reach the Secretariat before December 31 of the year prior to adjudication.

Organisation

Who organises the Competition?

Overall organisations is by the "Association Européenne du Fleurissement et du Paysage" (A.E.F.P.). AEFP is a non-profit organization, incorporated under Belgian Law(s). Each participant country has its own organisation and is entitled to membership on the Board of Directors of the AEFP. The competition has enjoyed the support of the International Association of Horticultural Producers (AIPH) since its inception. In individual countries the competition is supported and organised by Ministries/Departments of Agriculture, Environment, Tourism as well as horticultural bodies and associations.

The Aim of the Competition

The overall aim of the competition is the improvement of the quality of life for local urban and village communities. To this end the competition fosters:

  • The greening of towns and villages
  • Flowers, shrubs, green spaces, parks
  • Development which is environmentally and ecologically sensitive
  • Educational and communication initiatives which promote environmental awareness.

Advantages of Joining

You will

  • Enhance the reputation of your town, village, country
  • Facilitate contacts of a tourist, cultural nature
  • Improve the appearance and fabric of your towns and villages
  • Foster community spirit and enhance the quality of life
  • Enable citizens to assume ownership of their local environment

Jury members in 2015

Austria (AT)

  • Martin Wagner, Horticultural engineer; Vice-chair of the jury
  • Johanna Renat, Spatial planner

Belgium (BE)

  • Rudi Geerardyn, Landscape architect & Town planner; Chair of the jury

Czech Republic (CZ)

  • Inka Truxova, Landscape architect
  • Petr Šiřina, Landscape architect
  • Jaroslav Brzak, Landscape architect

Germany (DE)

  • Dr. Rüdiger Kirsten, Landscape architect & Town planner; Vice-chair of the jury
  • Hildegunde Franziska Henrich, Landscape architect & Town planner

Hungary (HU)

  • Dr. Andrea BOCSI, Tourism expert & Economist
  • Dr. Ildikó Réka Báthoryné Nagy, Landscape architect
  • Szilvia Halász Spanyárné, Landscape architect

Ireland (IE)

  • Eamonn De Stafort, Tourism consultant
  • Dr. Christy Boylan, Horticulturist & Landscape architect

Italy (IT)

  • Anna Furlani Pedoja, Landscape architect
  • Jacopo Fontaneto, Agriculture and Green Journalist, Tourism consultant
  • Mauro Paradisi, Municipal urban designer

Netherlands (NL)

  • Nico Anthony Brink Landscape architect
  • Marjolijn Ruijs, Landscape contractor

Slovenia (SI)

  • Anton Schlaus, Architect & Consultant for energy efficient building
  • Martina Schlaus, Architect & Conservator for Cultural Heritage

United Kingdom (UK)

  • Peter Holman, Horticultural & Greenspace Consultant
  • David Littlewood, Horticulturist
  • Mark WASILEWSKI, Park Management

Previous winners

Note re UK representatives - [2]

Towns/Cities

Year Austria
Austria
Belgium
Belgium
Croatia
Croatia
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
France
France
Germany
Germany
Hungary
Hungary
Ireland
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Italy
Netherlands
Netherlands
Slovenia
Slovenia
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
2017 Schwaz
Gold
Med 1.png
Hamont-Achel
Silver
Med 2.png
- Brno
Gold
Med 1.png
- Duchroth
Gold
Med 1.png
Kaposvár
Silver
Med 2.png
Glaslough
Gold
Med 1.png

Abbeyleix
Silver
Med 2.png

Biodiversity award
- Beek en Donk
Gold
Med 1.png
Piran
Silver
Med 2.png

Žalec
Gold
Med 1.png
-
2016 Bad Ischl
Gold
Med 1.png
Turnhout
Silver
Med 2.png
- Slavkov u Brna
Silver
Med 2.png
- Wangerland
Silver
Med 2.png
Mosonmagyaróvár
Silver
Med 2.png
Tullamore
Gold
Med 1.png
- Dalfsen
Gold
Med 1.png
- -
2015 Mödling
Gold
Med 1.png
Genk
Silver
Med 2.png
- - - Rheinfelden
Gold
Med 1.png
Siófok
Silver
Med 2.png
Trim
Gold
Med 1.png
Merano
Gold
Med 1.png
Bergen op Zoom
Gold
Med 1.png
Slovenj Gradec
Gold
Med 1.png
Henley
Silver
Med 2.png
2014 - Eeklo
Silver
Med 2.png
Đakovo
Bronze
Med 3.png
- - Kitzingen
Gold
Med 1.png
Gyula
Gold
Med 1.png
Tralee
Gold
Med 1.png
Neviglie
Silver
Med 2.png
Amstelveen
Gold
Med 1.png
Slovenske Konjice
Gold
Med 1.png
Edinburgh
Gold
Med 1.png
2013 Kufstein
Silver
Med 2.png
Sint Niklaas
Silver
Med 2.png
Zagreb
Silver
Med 2.png
- - Dresden
Gold
Med 1.png
Hévíz
Silver
Med 2.png
Ballincollig
Silver
Med 2.png
Spello
Silver
Med 2.png
Weert
Gold
Med 1.png
Bled
Silver
Med 2.png
Birmingham
Gold
Med 1.png
2012 Fürstenfeld
Silver
Med 2.png
La Louvière; Hoogstraten
Gold
Med 1.png
Osijek
Bronze
Med 3.png
Uherské Hradiště
Silver
Med 2.png
- - Százhalombatta
Silver
Med 2.png
Clonmel
Silver
Med 2.png
Savigliano
Silver
Med 2.png
Ermelo
Silver
Med 2.png
Ptuj
Bronze
Med 3.png
Bristol; Rustington
Gold
Med 1.png
2011 Neusiedl am See
Silver
Med 2.png
Veurne
Gold
Med 1.png
Varaždin
Silver
Med 2.png
Broumov
Silver
Med 2.png
- Bad Langensalza
Gold
Med 1.png
Balatonfüred
Gold
Med 1.png
Drogheda
Silver
Med 2.png
Grado
Gold
Med 1.png
Deventer
Gold
Med 1.png
- Tameside
Silver
Med 2.png
2010 Kirchschlag in der Buckligen Welt
Silver
Med 2.png
Hasselt
Silver
Med 2.png
Požega
commemoration certificate
Havířov
Silver
Med 2.png
Beauvais
Silver
Med 2.png
Westerstede
Gold
Med 1.png
Sopron
Silver
Med 2.png
Carrick on Shannon
Gold
Med 1.png
Avigliana
Silver
Med 2.png
Vlaardingen
Gold
Med 1.png
Mozirje
Silver
Med 2.png

+ Lucia Cikes award
Stockton on Tees
Gold
Med 1.png
2009 Deutschlandsberg
Silver
Med 2.png

+ special award
Nieuwpoort
Silver
Med 2.png
Mali Lošinj
Silver
Med 2.png
Krnov
Silver
Med 2.png
- Weimar
Silver
Med 2.png

+ special award
Szombathely
Silver
Med 2.png
Dundalk
Silver
Med 2.png
Avigliana
Silver
Med 2.png
Arnhem
Gold
Med 1.png
Kamnik
Silver
Med 2.png
Buxton
Silver
Med 2.png
2008 Tulln
Gold
Med 1.png
Arlon
Silver
Med 2.png
Split
Silver
Med 2.png
Kyjov[3]
Silver
Med 2.png
Tours
Gold
Med 1.png
Düsseldorf
Gold
Med 1.png
Gyula
Silver
Med 2.png
Letterkenny
Gold
Med 1.png
Cervia
Gold
Med 1.png
Uden
Gold
Med 1.png
Rogaška Slatina
Silver
Med 2.png
Plymouth
Silver
Med 2.png
2007 - Mechelen
Gold
Med 1.png
Biograd
Silver
Med 2.png
Tábor
Silver
Med 2.png
Nancy
Gold
Med 1.png
Münster
Gold
Med 1.png
Eger
Gold
Med 1.png
Killarney
Gold
Med 1.png
Omegna
Bronze
Med 3.png
Amersfoort
Gold
Med 1.png
Novo Mesto
Bronze
Med 3.png

+ special award
Shrewsbury
Gold
Med 1.png
2006 Linz
Gold
Med 1.png
Kortrijk
Gold
Med 1.png
Opatija
Silver
Med 2.png
Plzeň
Silver
Med 2.png
Beaune
Gold
Med 1.png
Kiel
Gold
Med 1.png
Nagyatád
Gold
Med 1.png
Kilkenny
Silver
Med 2.png
Alba[4]
Bronze
Med 3.png
Zwolle
Gold
Med 1.png
Šenčur
Bronze
Med 3.png
Cardiff
Gold
Med 1.png
2005 Baden
Gold
Med 1.png
Middelkerke
Silver
Med 2.png
Rab
Silver
Med 2.png
Litomyšl
Silver
Med 2.png
Le Plessis-Robinson
Gold
Med 1.png
Potsdam
Gold
Med 1.png
Makó
Silver
Med 2.png
Lismore
Gold
Med 1.png
's-Hertogenbosch
Silver
Med 2.png
Radenci
Bronze
Med 3.png
Sheffield
Gold
Med 1.png
2004 Donaustadt
Gold
Med 1.png
Lochristi
Silver
Med 2.png
Velika Gorica
Silver
Med 2.png
Brno
Silver
Med 2.png
Cahors
Gold
Med 1.png
Bad Kissingen
Gold
Med 1.png
Kaposvár
Gold
Med 1.png
Westport
Gold
Med 1.png
Enschede
Silver
Med 2.png
Žalec
Silver
Med 2.png
Bridgnorth
Silver
Med 2.png
2003 Kindberg
Gold
Med 1.png
- Kastela
Bronze
Med 3.png
Prachatice
Silver
Med 2.png
Hyères
Gold
Med 1.png
Bad Säckingen
Gold
Med 1.png
Zalakaros
Silver
Med 2.png
Malahide
Gold
Med 1.png
Venlo
Gold
Med 1.png
Slovenj Gradec
Silver
Med 2.png
Harrogate
Gold
Med 1.png

+ Lucia Cikes award
2002 Pinkafeld
Gold
Med 1.png
Tielt
Silver
Med 2.png
Frýdek-Místek
Bronze
Med 3.png
Évian-les-Bains
Gold
Med 1.png
Celle
Silver
Med 2.png
Paks
Silver
Med 2.png
Ennis
Gold
Med 1.png
Alphen aan den Rijn
Gold
Med 1.png
Ptuj
Silver
Med 2.png
Bath
Silver
Med 2.png
2001 Tulln
Gold
Med 1.png
Gent
Silver
Med 2.png
Limoges
Gold
Med 1.png
Luckau
Silver
Med 2.png
Győr
Silver
Med 2.png
Killarney
Silver
Med 2.png
Sittard
Silver
Med 2.png
Kamnik
Gold
Med 1.png
Sunderland
Gold
Med 1.png
2000 Frohnleiten
Gold
Med 1.png
Schoten
Silver
Med 2.png
Grande-Synthe
Silver
Med 2.png
Heilbronn
Gold
Med 1.png
Sárospatak
Silver
Med 2.png
Letterkenny
Bronze
Med 3.png
Leusden
Silver
Med 2.png
Nova Gorica
Bronze
Med 3.png
Solihull
Gold
Med 1.png
1999 Sankt Veit an der Glan[5]
Silver
Med 2.png
Oudenaarde
Silver
Med 2.png
Cesson-Sévigné
Gold
Med 1.png
Fulda
Gold
Med 1.png
Tata
Silver
Med 2.png
Westport
Silver
Med 2.png
Doetinchem
Silver
Med 2.png
Velenje
Gold
Med 1.png
Wetherby
Gold
Med 1.png
1998 Kitzbühel
Silver
Med 2.png
Blankenberge
Bronze
Med 3.png
Montbéliard
Gold
Med 1.png
Rheda-Wiedenbrück
Silver
Med 2.png
Héviz
Silver
Med 2.png
Kilkenny
Silver
Med 2.png
Voorburg
Silver
Med 2.png
Slovenske Konjice
Gold
Med 1.png
Nottingham
Gold
Med 1.png
1997 Kindberg
Silver
Med 2.png
Diest
Bronze
Med 3.png
Rueil-Malmaison
Gold
Med 1.png
Augsburg
Gold
Med 1.png
Siófok
Gold
Med 1.png
Ennis
Silver
Med 2.png
Veenendaal
Gold
Med 1.png
Oxford
Silver
Med 2.png
1996 Bregenz
Silver
Med 2.png
Malmedy
Gold
Med 1.png
Cabourg
Silver
Med 2.png
Duderstadt
Silver
Med 2.png
Székesfehérvár
Silver
Med 2.png
Skerries
Gold
Med 1.png
Breda
Bronze
Med 3.png
Barnstaple
Gold
Med 1.png
1995 Köflach Bruges Mâcon Grevenbroich Sarvár Clonakilty Heiloo Bournemouth
1994 Tulln Roeselare Metz Burchau Balatonföldvar Letterkenny - Perth
1993 Hall Enghien Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Veszprém Kenmare Driebergen Port Sunlight
1992 Sankt Jakob im Walde Eupen Aix-les-Bains Eger Westport Thorn St Ives, Cornwall[6]
1991 Steinfurt Malmedy Beaune Kecskemét Limerick - Saintfield
1990 Frohnleiten Saint Kathrein Spa Les Avirons Budapest Malahide Voorst Telford
1989 Baden Hasselt Angers Carlow Asten Bury St. Edmunds
1988 Bregenz Genk Épinal Killarney Dordrecht Stratford upon Avon
1987 Pottenbrunn Ossongne Créteil Kill Shrewsbury
1986 Klagenfurt Bruges Cabourg Kinsale Torquay
1985 - Westrozebeke Mareil-sur-Loir Ardee Sampford Courtenay
1984 Mönichwald - Ferrières-les-Bois Galway Kelso
1983 Leoben Hasselt Vélizy-Villacoublay Birr Eastbourne
1982 Wenigzell Profondeville Viriat Kilkenny Dary
1981 Millstatt Kortrijk Courrières Malahide Exeter
1980 Wien Durbuy Nantes York
1979 Reith im Alpbachtal Bruges Vichy St Andrews
1978 Antwerpen; Duffel Orléans; Thonon-les-Bains Bath; Aberdovey
1977 Bruxelles; Leuven Cannes; Yvoire Harrogate; Falmouth
1976 Kortrijk; Ghent Nice; Évian-les-Bains Douglas
1975 Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne Aberdeen; Nantwich

Villages

Year Austria
Austria
Belgium
Belgium
Croatia
Croatia
Czech Republic
Czech Republic
France
France
Germany
Germany
Hungary
Hungary
Ireland
Republic of Ireland
Italy
Italy
Netherlands
Netherlands
Slovenia
Slovenia
United Kingdom
United Kingdom
2017 St Anton am Arlberg
Gold
Med 1.png
- - Kostelní Lhota
Silver
Med 2.png
- - Tihany
Gold
Med 1.png
Glaslough
Gold
Med 1.png

Abbeyleix
Silver
Med 2.png
Pomaretto
Silver
Med 2.png

Faedo
Silver
Med 2.png
- - -
2016 - - - Hrušky
Silver
Med 2.png
- - Dunakiliti
Silver
Med 2.png
Straffan
Silver
Med 2.png
- Ootmarsum
Silver
Med 2.png
Šmarješke Toplice
Silver
Med 2.png
-
2015 - - - Modrá
Silver
Med 2.png
- Wieden
Silver
Med 2.png
Balatongyörök
Gold
Med 1.png
Kilrush
Gold
Med 1.png
La Magdeleine
Bronze
Med 3.png
Beesel
Silver
Med 2.png
Radlje ob Dravi
Silver
Med 2.png
-
2014 Haus
Gold
Med 1.png
- Nin
Silver
Med 2.png
Cehnice
Gold
Med 1.png
- Sommerach
Gold
Med 1.png
Zebegény
Silver
Med 2.png
Dromod
Silver
Med 2.png
Usseaux
Silver
Med 2.png
Zuidlaren
Gold
Med 1.png
Velika Polana
Gold
Med 1.png
Bournemouth
Gold
Med 1.png
2013 Söll
Silver
Med 2.png
- - Dolní Břežany
Silver
Med 2.png
- Kirchbach
Silver
Med 2.png
Csopak
Silver
Med 2.png
Clonegal
Gold
Med 1.png
Etroubles
Gold
Med 1.png
Bergeijk
Gold
Med 1.png
Podčetrtek
Gold
Med 1.png
-
2012 Gamlitz
Gold
Med 1.png
- - Drmoul - Dötlingen Lövő Abbeyshrule Sordevolo Dwingeloo Cerklje -
2011 Rennweg am Katschberg
Gold
Med 1.png
- - Smrzice
Silver
Med 2.png
- Wiesenburg
Silver
Med 2.png
Paloznak
Silver
Med 2.png
Clonegal
Gold
Med 1.png
Transacqua
Silver
Med 2.png
Elburg
Silver
Med 2.png
- -
2010 Reichenau an der Rax
Silver
Med 2.png
Ittre
Silver
Med 2.png
Sveti Martin na Muri
Silver
Med 2.png
Studenec[7]
Silver
Med 2.png
Guyencourt-Saulcourt
Gold
Med 1.png
Banzkow
Silver
Med 2.png
Lipót
Gold
Med 1.png
Emly
Silver
Med 2.png
Stresa
Silver
Med 2.png
Helenaveen (Deurne)
Silver
Med 2.png
Šentjernej
Silver
Med 2.png
St. Brelade
Gold
Med 1.png
2009 Mooskirchen
Gold
Med 1.png
Gouvy
Silver
Med 2.png
Molve
Silver
Med 2.png
Mořice
Silver
Med 2.png

+ special award
- Rieth
Silver
Med 2.png
Gelse
Silver
Med 2.png

+ special award
Clonakilty
Gold
Med 1.png
Pré-Saint-Didier
Gold
Med 1.png
Sluis
Silver
Med 2.png
Olimje
Gold
Med 1.png
Forres
Gold
Med 1.png
2008 Hanfthal
Silver
Med 2.png
Zwevegem
Gold
Med 1.png
Novi Vinodolski
Silver
Med 2.png
Tvarožná Lhota
Silver
Med 2.png
Aubigny-sur-Nère[8]


Silver

Med 2.png

Rehinghausen
Silver
Med 2.png
Tápiógyörgye
Silver
Med 2.png
Tallanstown
Gold
Med 1.png
Bergolo
Silver
Med 2.png
Beek/Ubbergen
Bronze
Med 3.png
Medana
Bronze
Med 3.png
Garstang
Gold
Med 1.png
2007 Donnersbach
Gold
Med 1.png
Flohimont
Bronze
Med 3.png
Primošten
Gold
Med 1.png
Zálší
Bronze
Med 3.png
Gelaucourt
Silver
Med 2.png
Gersbach
Gold
Med 1.png
Noszvaj
Bronze
Med 3.png
Birdhill
Gold
Med 1.png
Limone Piemonte
Gold
Med 1.png
Haren
Bronze
Med 3.png

+ Lucia Cikes award
Smlednik
Silver
Med 2.png
Med 3.png

+ special award
Falkland, Fife
Gold
2006 Virgen
Gold
Med 1.png
Sohier
Silver
Med 2.png
Skradinski Buk
Bronze
Med 3.png
Svojsin
Bronze
Med 3.png
Eguisheim
Gold
Med 1.png
Brokeloh
Gold
Med 1.png
Orfű
Bronze
Med 3.png
Aughrim
Gold
Med 1.png
Cella Monte
Silver
Med 2.png
Wijhe
Silver
Med 2.png
Križeča vas
Silver
Med 2.png
Usk
Silver
Med 2.png
2005 Hornsburg
Gold
Med 1.png
Villers-la-Ville
Bronze
Med 3.png
Brela
Bronze
Med 3.png
Písečná
Gold
Med 1.png
Oger
Gold
Med 1.png
Bertsdorf-Hörnitz
Gold
Med 1.png
Ruzsa
Bronze
Med 3.png
Glenties
Silver
Med 2.png
- Oosterbeek
Gold
Med 1.png
Radenci
Bronze
Med 3.png
St. Ives;[9] Carbis Bay
Gold
Med 1.png
2004 Cayriech
Gold
Med 1.png
Nußdorf am Inn
Gold
Med 1.png
Šentjernej
Silver
Med 2.png
Darley
Gold
Med 1.png
2003 Bormes-les-Mimosas
Gold
Med 1.png
Neuenweg
Silver
Med 2.png
Zreče
Silver
Med 2.png
2002 Antau Omal/Geer Telecí Yvoire
Silver
Med 2.png
Päse
Gold
Med 1.png
Gyederlak Stradbally Ommen Kostanjevica na Krki
Silver
Med 2.png
Thorpe Salvin
2001 Saint-Hilaire-les-Places
Gold
Med 1.png
Obercunnersdorf
Gold
Med 1.png
Leighlinbridge
Gold
Med 1.png
Dreischor
Gold
Med 1.png
Spodnja Idrija
Silver
Med 2.png
2000 Saint-Aubin[10]
Silver
Med 2.png
Immenstaad-Kippenhausen
Silver
Med 2.png
Clonakilty
Gold
Med 1.png
Sint-Oedenrode
Gold
Med 1.png
Podčetrtek
Silver
Med 2.png
1999 Juvigné
Gold
Med 1.png
Schweickershausen
Silver
Med 2.png
Clonakilty
Gold
Med 1.png
1998 Rougegoutte
Silver
Med 2.png
Bruchhausen
Gold
Med 1.png
Žiče
Bronze
Med 3.png
1997 Forest-l'Abbaye
Bronze
Med 3.png
Horsdorf
Gold
Med 1.png
1996 La Vraie-Croix
Gold
Med 1.png
Rambach
Silver
Med 2.png
Skerries
Gold
Med 1.png
1995 Veldenz
Certificate of Excellence
1994 Bürchau
Certificate of Excellence
Broughshane
1991 Saintfield
1990 Forres
1989 Market Bosworth
1988 St Florence
1987 Sorn
1986 Moira
1985 Stamford Courtney
1984 Lympstone
1983 Lund
1982 Pateley Bridge
1981 Killingworth
1980 Warrington
1979 Holywell
1978 Pateley BridgeNote 1; Sidmouth; Aberdovey
1977 Falmouth; Wolviston
1976 Colwyn Bay; Leven
1975 Clovelly & Edzell

Notes

Note 1 - in some cases the overall winner from the UK is not named in "Britain in Bloom" by Graham Ashworth as an Entente Florale Representative (namely Bath in 1975 and Pateley Bridge in 1978).
Note 2 - Luxembourg competed between years 1980 - 1988.
Note 3 - Switzerland competed between years 1984 - 1986.
Note 4 - Portugal competed in year 1991 and between years 1994 - 2000.
Note 5 - Canada competed between years 1992 - 1993.

References

  1. ^ Entente Florale Europe official site - Participation
  2. ^ The names of UK representatives from 1975 to 1991 are taken from Britain in Bloom by Graham Ashworth (Graham Ashworth CBE, Britain in Bloom, page 90, The Tidy Britain Group (Wigan:1991)). Please note that Pateley Bridge in 1978 and Bath in 1975 won the competition yet are not listed by Ashworth as representatives.
  3. ^ "Download CZ-Kyjov-Web.pdf Free download from http://www.entente-florae.eu". Archived from the original on 23 January 2013. Retrieved 24 May 2012. External link in |title= (help)
  4. ^ "premi per il verde" (in Italian). Retrieved 26 November 2013.
  5. ^ "Sankt Veit an der Glan". Retrieved 26 May 2012.
  6. ^ "St. Ives Gardens". Retrieved 28 November 2013.
  7. ^ "CZ_Studenec_pdf" (PDF). Retrieved 23 May 2012.
  8. ^ "Aubigny sur Nère, le pays des Ecossais !" (in French). Archived from the original on 3 December 2013. Retrieved 28 November 2013.
  9. ^ "About St Ives". Archived from the original on 17 September 2012. Retrieved 28 May 2012.
  10. ^ "Nos jardiniers ont du talent !" (PDF). Retrieved 30 May 2012.

External links

Links of participating nations homepages

Other Language Wikipedias

This page was last edited on 3 November 2018, at 10:37
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.