To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2018–19 Cypriot First Division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cyta Championship
Season2018–19
ChampionsAPOEL
28th title
RelegatedAlki Oroklini
Ermis
UEFA Champions LeagueAPOEL
UEFA Europa LeagueAEK
AEL
Apollon
Matches played162
Goals scored534 (3.3 per match)
Top goalscorer
Adam Nemec (16 goals)
Biggest home winApollon 5–0 E.N. Paralimni
(28 Sepetmber 2018)[1]
Apollon 5–0 Ermis
(20 October 2018)[2]
Biggest away winDoxa 0–5 AEK Larnaca
(21 January 2019)[3]
Highest scoringE.N. Paralimni 3–5 Nea Salamina
(2 September 2018)[4]
All statistics correct as of 19 May 2019.

The 2018–19 Cypriot First Division was the 80th season of the Cypriot top-level football league.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    9 556
    1 843
    2 433
    1 036
    5 192
  • ✪ Cyprus First Division Stadiums 2018/19
  • ✪ Cyprus First Division 2018/19 Stadiums
  • ✪ 10 Top Goals | Cyprus League 2017/18 (Regular Season)
  • ✪ Dimitrios Vassiliadis Soccer Highlights-Olympiakos Lefkosias (2nd division Cyprus)
  • ✪ Maltese Premier League Stadiums 2018/19

Transcription

Contents

Teams

Promotion and relegation (pre-season)

Aris Limassol and Ethnikos Achna were relegated at the end of the first-phase of the 2017–18 season after finishing in the bottom two places of the table. They were joined by Olympiakos Nicosia, who finished at the bottom of the second-phase relegation group.

The relegated teams were replaced by 2017–18 Second Division champions Enosis Neon Paralimni.

Stadiums and locations

Locations of the 2018–19 Cypriot First Division teams.
Note: Table lists clubs in alphabetical order.
Team Location Stadium Capacity
AEK Larnaca AEK Arena, Larnaca 7,400
AEL Limassol Tsirio Stadium, Limassol 13,331
Alki Oroklini, Larnaca Ammochostos Stadium, Larnaca 5,500
Anorthosis Famagusta Antonis Papadopoulos Stadium, Larnaca 10,230
APOEL Nicosia GSP Stadium, Nicosia 22,859
Apollon Limassol Tsirio Stadium, Limassol 13,331
Doxa Katokopia, Nicosia Makario Stadium, Nicosia 16,000
EN Paralimni Paralimni, Famagusta Tasos Markou Stadium, Paralimni 5,800
Ermis Aradippou, Larnaca Ammochostos Stadium, Larnaca 5,500
Nea Salamina Famagusta Ammochostos Stadium, Larnaca 5,500
Omonia Nicosia GSP Stadium, Nicosia 22,859
Pafos Paphos Stelios Kyriakides Stadium, Paphos 9,394

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
AEK Larnaca Spain Imanol Idiakez Spain David Català Puma A.J.K.
AEL Bosnia and Herzegovina Dušan Kerkez Haiti Kevin Lafrance Nike MegaBet Plus
Alki Cyprus Costas Sakkas Cyprus Urko Pardo Capelli Alexander College
Anorthosis Netherlands Jurgen Streppel Brazil João Victor Nike MegaBet Plus
APOEL Italy Paolo Tramezzani Portugal Nuno Morais Nike Pari-Match
Apollon Cyprus Sofronis Avgousti Cyprus Giorgos Vasiliou Puma Stoiximan
Doxa Katokopias Cyprus Loukas Hadjiloukas Romania Bogdan Mitrea Nike Victory Ammunition
EN Paralimni Cyprus Giorgos Kosmas Cameroon Eyong Enoh Macron Paralimni Marina
Ermis Aradippou Cyprus Demetris Daskalakis Ukraine Yaroslav Martynyuk Joma Cablenet
Nea Salamina Cyprus Savvas Poursaitidis Cyprus Constantinos Mintikkis Zeus Vitex
Omonia Greece Yannis Anastasiou Cyprus Demetris Christofi Puma Fonbet
Pafos FC Croatia Željko Kopić Czech Republic Zdeněk Folprecht Jako Korantina Homes

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 APOEL 22 15 4 3 45 20 +25 49 Qualification for the Championship round
2 Apollon Limassol 22 14 5 3 50 17 +33 47
3 AEL Limassol 22 14 3 5 35 25 +10 45
4 AEK Larnaca 22 11 6 5 37 16 +21 39
5 Omonia 22 9 4 9 25 24 +1 31[a]
6 Nea Salamis Famagusta 22 9 4 9 28 30 −2 31[a]
7 Anorthosis Famagusta[b] 22 9 7 6 27 26 +1 28 Qualification for the Relegation round
8 Pafos FC[c] 22 7 6 9 24 36 −12 21
9 Doxa Katokopias 22 5 5 12 28 39 −11 20
10 Enosis Neon Paralimni 22 4 5 13 17 38 −21 17[d]
11 Alki Oroklini 22 4 5 13 19 43 −24 17[d]
12 Ermis Aradippou 22 2 4 16 19 40 −21 10
Source: Cyprus Football Association, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding championship round, relegation round or relegation).[7]
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head to head record: Omonia 3–1 Nea Salamis, Nea Salamis 1–0 Omonia.
  2. ^ Anorthosis were deducted six points for use of unregistered player on a game against Apollon on 2 February 2019.[5]
  3. ^ Pafos FC were deducted six points for use of unregistered player on a game against AEK Larnaca on 2 January 2019.[6]
  4. ^ a b Head to head record: Paralimni 2–0 Alki, Alki 1–2 Paralimni.

Results

Home \ Away AEK AEL ALK ANO APOE APOL DOX ENP ERM NSL OMO PAF
AEK Larnaca 0–1 2–0 3–0 2–2 1–0 3–0 3–0 2–2 0–1 1–0 3–0[a]
AEL Limassol 0–0 5–1 0–3 0–1 0–3 2–0 4–1 3–2 3–2 2–1 1–3
Alki Oroklini 0–3 1–3 0–0 2–4 1–3 2–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 0–2 3–3
Anorthosis Famagusta 1–2 0–1 0–0 2–3 0–3[b] 3–1 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–0 2–2
APOEL 2–2 0–0 0–0 4–0 5–1 2–5 3–0 2–0 4–0 2–0 1–2
Apollon Limassol 3–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 1–2 2–0 5–0 5–0 1–0 2–1 5–1
Doxa Katokopias 0–5 3–4 4–0 0–1 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–2 3–2
Enosis Neon Paralimni 2–1 1–2 2–0 1–1 0–2 0–2 0–1 2–0 3–5 1–1 1–1
Ermis Aradippou 1–2 0–1 2–4 2–3 0–1 0–3 1–1 0–0 0–1 0–2 3–0
Nea Salamis Famagusta 1–1 4–1 1–1 0–2 2–3 0–3 1–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 3–0
Omonia Nicosia 1–0 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–2 1–0 2–1 3–1 2–4
Pafos FC 1–0 0–2 0–1 1–1 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–3 1–0
Source: Cyprus Football Association
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.
Notes:
  1. ^ Original AEK-PAF result of 1-1 was overturned upon appeal. Η απόφαση του Αθλητικού Δικαστή για την ένσταση της ΑΕΚ Λάρνακας (πλήρες σκεπτικό) (in Greek). Cyprus Football Association. 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  2. ^ Original ANO-APOL result of 0-1 was overturned upon appeal.[8]

Positions by Round

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches. In order to preserve chronological progress, any postponed matches are not included in the round at which they were originally scheduled, but added to the full round they were played immediately afterwards. For example, if a match is scheduled for matchday 13, but then postponed and played between days 16 and 17, it will be added to the standings for day 16.

Team ╲ Round12345678910111213141516171819202122
APOEL5825453223222111111121
Apollon6972222331333333223312
AEL Limassol1111111112111222332233
AEK Larnaca4797634544444445444444
Omonia2534788877877777777765
Nea Salamis8348545455566664656656
Anorthosis3256877766655556565577
Pafos9610111112910119109991112121111998
 Doxa Katokopias101283366688788888888889
EN Paralimni7101191091099119101011101010109101010
Alki Oroklini1111121212101111121212121110999910111111
Ermis12461091112121010111112121211111212121212
Updated to match(es) played on 24 February 2019.

Championship round

Championship round table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 APOEL (C) 32 21 7 4 66 25 +41 70 Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round
2 AEK Larnaca 32 18 8 6 51 23 +28 62 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round
3 Apollon Limassol 32 17 7 8 64 32 +32 58
4 AEL Limassol 32 17 4 11 49 47 +2 55 Qualification for the Europa League second qualifying round
5 Nea Salamis Famagusta 32 12 8 12 41 47 −6 44
6 Omonia 32 10 6 16 36 45 −9 36
Updated to match(es) played on 20 May 2019. Source: CFA (in Greek)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding champion or UEFA competitions).[9]
(C) Champion.

Results

Home \ Away AEK AEL APOE APOL NSF OMO
AEK Larnaca 1–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 2–1
AEL Limassol 2–3 0–3 0–3 5–2 3–2
APOEL 0–0 4–0 3–0 4–0 1–1
Apollon Limassol 1–2 1–1 1–3 1–1 3–1
Nea Salamis Famagusta 1–0 0–2 1–1 2–1 5–2
Omonia Nicosia 0–2 3–1 1–2 0–2 0–0
Updated to match(es) played on 20 May 2019. Source: Cyprus Football Association
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by Round

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.

Team ╲ Round23242526272829303132
APOEL1211111111
AEK Larnaca4444333322
Apollon2122222233
AEL Limassol3333444444
Nea Salamis5556555555
Omonia6665666666

Relegation round

Relegation round table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Relegation
7 Anorthosis Famagusta[a] 32 12 11 9 42 41 +1 41
8 Pafos FC[b] 32 12 8 12 39 50 −11 38
9 Doxa Katokopias 32 9 8 15 47 50 −3 35
10 Enosis Neon Paralimni 32 9 8 15 35 51 −16 35
11 Alki Oroklini (R) 32 10 5 17 35 58 −23 35 Relegation to the Cypriot Second Division
12 Ermis Aradippou (R) 32 3 4 25 29 65 −36 13
Updated to match(es) played on 20 May 2019. Source: CFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored (only if two teams); 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored; 8) Play-off (only if deciding champion or UEFA competitions).[12]
(R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Anorthosis were deducted six points for use of unregistered player on a game against Apollon on 2 February 2019.[10]
  2. ^ Pafos FC were deducted six points for use of unregistered player on a game against AEK Larnaca on 2 January 2019.[11]

Results

Home \ Away ALK ANO DOX ENP ERM PAF
Alki Oroklini 1–0 1–4 2–0 2–1 2–3
Anorthosis Famagusta 3–0 0–3 1–1 3–2 1–1
Doxa Katokopias 0–1 3–3 2–2 1–0 0–0
Enosis Neon Paralimni 3–2 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–2
Ermis Aradippou 1–2 2–1 0–4 1–2 1–2
Pafos FC 0–3 0–1 3–2 4–1 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on 20 May 2019. Source: Cyprus Football Association
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For upcoming matches, an "a" indicates there is an article about the rivalry between the two participants.

Positions by Round

The table lists the positions of teams after each week of matches.

Team ╲ Round23242526272829303132
Anorthosis7777777777
Pafos89119888898
 Doxa Katokopias9108899910109
EN Paralimni1011910111111111110
Alki Oroklini11810111010109911
Ermis12121212121212121212

Season statistics

Top scorers

As of 20 May 2019.[13]
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Slovakia Adam Nemec Pafos 16
2 North Macedonia Ivan Trichkovski AEK Larnaca 15
Spain Rubén Jurado AEL
4 Portugal Nuno Morais APOEL 13
5 Finland Berat Sadik Doxa 12
6 Argentina Facundo Pereyra Apollon 11
Nigeria Kingsley Onuegbu Nea Salamina
8 Slovakia Michal Ďuriš Anorthosis 10
Brazil Ivan Carlos França Coelho Alki Oroklini
Brazil Thiago Nea Salamina
Argentina Emilio Zelaya Apollon

Hat-tricks

# Player For Against Result Date
1. Finland Berat Sadik4 Doxa APOEL 5–2 23 September 2018
2. North Macedonia Ivan Trichkovski AEK Larnaca Doxa 5–0 21 January 2019
2. Romania Paul Batin Doxa Ermis 4–0 31 March 2019
  • 4 Player scored 4 goals.

References

  1. ^ "APOLLON VS. ENOSIS  5 - 0". www.soccerway.com. Soccerway. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  2. ^ "APOLLON VS. ERMIS  5 - 0". www.soccerway.com. Soccerway. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  3. ^ "DOXA VS. AEK LARNACA   0 - 5". www.soccerway.com. Soccerway. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  4. ^ "ENOSIS VS. NEA SALAMIS  3 - 5". www.soccerway.com. Soccerway. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  5. ^ "Η απόφαση του Αθλητικού Δικαστή για την ένσταση του Απόλλωνα". Cyprus Football Association. 2 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  6. ^ "Η απόφαση του Αθλητικού Δικαστή για την ένσταση της ΑΕΚ Λάρνακας (πλήρες σκεπτικό)". Cyprus Football Association. 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  7. ^ "1. Division 2018/2019 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 8 May 2018.
  8. ^ "Apollon awarded win by Cyprus FA due to ineligible player". Associated Press. 18 February 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2019.
  9. ^ "1. Division 2018/2019 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 23 February 2019.
  10. ^ "Η απόφαση του Αθλητικού Δικαστή για την ένσταση του Απόλλωνα". Cyprus Football Association. 2 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  11. ^ "Η απόφαση του Αθλητικού Δικαστή για την ένσταση της ΑΕΚ Λάρνακας (πλήρες σκεπτικό)". Cyprus Football Association. 16 January 2019. Retrieved 16 January 2019.
  12. ^ "1. Division 2018/2019 - Season rules". Scoresway. Retrieved 24 February 2019.
  13. ^ "Σκόρερς". Retrieved 30 March 2019.

External links

This page was last edited on 9 December 2019, at 09:27
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.