To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Cuba at the 2003 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Cuba at the
2003 Pan American Games
Flag of Cuba.svg
IOC codeCUB
NOCCuban Olympic Committee
in Santo Domingo
1–17 August 2003
Flag bearerOsleydis Melendez[1]
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
72
Silver
41
Bronze
39
Total
152
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The 14th Pan American Games were held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.

Medals

Gold

Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Beach volleyball
Baseball pictogram.svg
Baseball
  • Men's tournament: Cuba
Basketball pictogram.svg
Basketball
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Cycling
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
  • Women's – 49 kg: Yanelis Yuliet Ladrada
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting

Silver

Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Cycling
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
  • Men's foil team: Nelson Loyola, Raúl Perojo, Reinier Suárez and Abraham O'Reilly
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
  • Women's group ribbon: Cuba
  • Women's group hoop-ball: Cuba
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Taekwondo pictogram.svg
Taekwondo
  • Men's – 68 kg: Yosvani Pérez
Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg
Volleyball
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting

Bronze

Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Cycling
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
  • Men's foil individual: Raúl Perojo
  • Men's foil individual: Reinier Suárez
  • Men's sabre team: Abel Caballero, Yunior Naranjo, Candido Maya and Abraham O'Reilly
  • Women's foil individual: Arianne Ribot
  • Women's sabre individual: Ana Faez
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
  • Men's kumite (– 62 kg): Yusei Padron
  • Men's kumite (– 68 kg): Yordanis Torres
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
  • Men's – 69 kg: Aristoteles Fuentes

Results by event

Athletics

Track
Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Juan Pita Men's 100 m 10.56 9 9
Luis Alexander Reyes Men's 100 m 10.61 10 10
Adriana Muñoz Women's 1,500 m 4:09.57 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jany Tamargo Women's 1,500 m 4:20.33 6
Yudelkis Martínez Women's 5,000 m 16:09.33 4
Yudelkis Martínez Women's 10,000 m 33:55.12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sergio Hierrezuelo Men's 400 m hurdles 50.37 8 50.34 6
Daimí Pernía Women's 400 m hurdles 55.77 3 55.10 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yudalis Díaz Women's 400 m hurdles 57.92 10 10
Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Aguelmis Rojas Men's marathon 2:23:18 4
Mariela González Women's marathon 2:42:55 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Emperatriz Wilson Women's marathon 2:54:16 8
Jorge Luis Pino Men's 50 km race walk DNF
Field
Athlete Event Throws Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 Distance Rank
Emeterio González Men's javelin 80.27 X 78.89 X 79.43 81.72 81.72 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Isbel Luaces Men's javelin 79.11 77.22 77.71 80.95 X 79.88 80.95 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Osleidys Menéndez Women's javelin 60.20 58.06 X 58.79 X 57.98 60.20 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sonia Bisset Women's javelin 56.78 54.81 X X 54.31 58.00 58.00 m 5
Yosvany Suárez Men's hammer 68.54 70.07 X X X 70.24 70.24 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alberto Sánchez Men's hammer X 68.66 X 69.37 X X 69.37 m 4
Yipsi Moreno Women's hammer X 73.75 73.05 74.25 73.89 X 74.25 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yunaika Crawford Women's hammer 63.57 X X 65.07 69.57 67.99 69.57 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Frank Casañas Men's discus 60.21 60.04 61.32 62.52 62.61 X 62.61 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lois Maikel Martínez Men's discus 60.78 60.12 X 60.33 61.36 60.10 61.36 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anaelys Fernández Women's discus X 57.89 55.68 61.26 61.25 60.19 61.26 m 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yania Ferrales Women's discus 53.59 55.22 57.20 60.03 58.44 55.15 60.03 m 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alexis Paumier Men's shot put 17.96 X 19.32 X X 19.32 m 5
Yumileidi Cumbá Women's shot put 18.30 19.14 18.98 X 18.96 19.31 19.31 m 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Misleydis González Women's shot put 17.90 X 17.99 X 17.75 17.52 17.99 m 4
Decathlon
Athlete Decathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points Rank
Yonelvis Águila 11.16 7.06 13.77 2.01 50.24 14.89 47.04 3.70 63.01 4:49.93 7593 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Heptathlon
Athlete Heptathlon Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Points Rank
Magalys García 13.61 1.71 13.69 24.44 5.61 45.79 2:26.26 5864 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yuleidis Limonta 13.95 1.74 12.11 24.98 5.99 31.33 2:29.23 5496 5

Baseball

Men's tournament

Basketball

Women's tournament

Boxing

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yan Bartelemí Light flyweight Bye  Whitfield (USA)
W 16-8
 Perez (VEN)
W 12-2
 Tamara (COL)
W 15-6 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yuriolkis Gamboa Flyweight  Valcárcel (PUR)
W 26-13
 Torres (ECU)
W RSCO-2
 Hilares (MEX)
W 31-18
 Payano (DOM)
W 17-7 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Guillermo Rigondeaux Bantamweight  Mendez (DOM)
W 17-2
 Espinoza (VEN)
W RSCH-3
 Kooner (CAN)
W 22-2
 Mares (MEX)
W 17-7 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yosvani Aguilera Featherweight Bye  Brizuela (ARG)
W 22-8
 Garcia (USA)
L 14-16 → 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
did not advance
Mario Kindelán Lightweight  Matos (BRA)
W 7-3
 González (NCA)
W RSCH-4
 Díaz (DOM)
W 16-12
 De Jesús (PUR)
W 22-2 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Diógenes Luña Light welterweight Bye  Costa (BRA)
L 17-28
did not advance
Lorenzo Aragón Welterweight Bye  Velardes (ARG)
W 23-4
 González (DOM)
W 25-4
 McPherson (USA)
W 30-11 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Yordanis Despaigne Middleweight  Dirrell (USA)
W 21-20
 Islas (ARG)
W RSCI-2
 Brand (COL)
W 18-3
 Ubaldo (DOM)
L 12-23 → 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Yoan Pablo Hernández Light heavyweight Bye  Beltrán (ECU)
W RSC-1
 Casimiro (DOM)
W RSC-4
 Reducindo (MEX)
L 20-37 → 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Odlanier Solis Heavyweight Bye  Bisbal (PUR)
W RSCH-2
 Douglas (CAN)
W 16-2
 Manswell (TRI)
W 15-3 → 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Michel López Núñez Super heavyweight Bye  Espinoza (ECU)
W RSC-2
 Bisbal (PUR)
W 17-13
 Estrada (USA)
L 6-14 → 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Canoeing

Cycling

Diving

Fencing

Field hockey

Men's tournament

  • Alexander Abréu
  • Alain Bardají
  • Juan Carlos Benavides
  • Yoandy Blanco
  • Yoel Gómez
  • José Gómez Pelaez
  • Iosvany Hernández
  • Rolando Larrinaga
  • Yuani Larrondo
  • Roberto Carlos Lemus
  • Yumay Oliva
  • Yuri Pérez
  • Yuniel Rodríguez
  • Yanker Rojas
  • Edel Beny Sayas
  • Yuniel Villanueva

Football

Men's tournament

Gymnastics

Artistic

Rhythmic

  • Arletis Chacón
  • Yanet Comas
  • Diana Díaz
  • Yenly Figueredo
  • Licelia Mederos
  • Kirenia Ruiz
  • Mirlay Sánchez

Judo

Karate

  • Yaneya Gutiérrez
  • Yordanis Torres
  • Jorge Zaragoza
  • Yusei Padrón

Swimming

Men

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Marcos Hernández 50 m freestyle 22.90 7 22.64 5
Antonio Hernández 23.78 18 did not advance
Antonio Hernández 100 m freestyle 51.68 14 51.75 12
Marcos Hernández 51.95 16 DNS 19
Antonio Hernández 200 m freestyle 1:57.77 20 did not advance

Women

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Imaday Núñez 200 m breaststroke 2:36.80 7 2:34.10 6

Triathlon

Athlete Event Race Total
Swim Bike Run Time Rank
Yaccery Leal Men's individual 20:59.100 58:39.000 37:59.600 01:58:33 17
Yaricel Romero Women's individual 22:00.400 1:06:57.900 41:50.300 02:10:48 12
Niurka Guirola Women's individual 22:00.000 1:07:01.500 43:43.900 02:12:45 13

Weightlifting

Wrestling

See also

References

This page was last edited on 12 January 2021, at 06:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.