To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Critics' Circle Theatre Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Critics' Circle Theatre Awards, originally called Drama Theatre Awards up to 1990,[1] are British theatrical awards presented annually for the closing year's theatrical achievements. The winners, from theatre throughout the United Kingdom, are selected via vote by the professional theatre critics of The Critics' Circle.

Winners, 1982 to present

[2][3][4]

Best New Play

1980s

Year Recipient Writer
1982 A Kind of Alaska Harold Pinter
1984 One for the Road Harold Pinter
1985 A Chorus of Disapproval Alan Ayckbourn
1986 Road Jim Cartwright
1987 Curtains Stephen Bill
Fashion Doug Lucie
1988 The Secret Rapture David Hare
1989 Ghetto Joshua Sobol

1990s

Year Recipient Writer
1990 Racing Demon David Hare
1991 Three Birds Alighting on a Field Timberlake Wertenbaker
1992 Angels in America Tony Kushner
1993 Arcadia Tom Stoppard
1994 Dead Funny Terry Johnson
1995 The Steward of Christendom Sebastian Barry
1996 Blinded by the Sun Stephen Poliakoff
1997 Closer Patrick Marber
1998 Copenhagen Michael Frayn
1999 Mnemonic Simon McBurney

2000s

Year Recipient Writer
2000 Blue/Orange Joe Penhall
2001 Humble Boy Charlotte Jones
2002 The York Realist Peter Gill
2003 Democracy Michael Frayn
2004 The History Boys Alan Bennett
2005 Harvest Richard Bean
2006 Rock'n'Roll Tom Stoppard
2007 A Disappearing Number Simon McBurney and Complicite
2008 August: Osage County Tracy Letts
2009 Jerusalem Jez Butterworth

2010s

Year Recipient Writer
2010 Clybourne Park Bruce Norris
2011 One Man, Two Guvnors Richard Bean
2012 The Effect Lucy Prebble
2013 Chimerica Lucy Kirkwood
2014 King Charles III Mike Bartlett
2015 Hangmen Martin McDonagh
2016 The Flick Annie Baker
2017 The Ferryman Jez Butterworth
2018 The Inheritance Matthew Lopez
2019 A Very Expensive Poison Lucy Prebble

Best Actor

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1982 Bob Hoskins Guys and Dolls
1983 Derek Jacobi Cyrano de Bergerac and Much Ado About Nothing
1984 Brian Cox Rat in the Skull and Strange Interlude
Antony Sher Richard III
1985 Anthony Hopkins Pravda
Gary Oldman The Pope's Wedding
1986 Bill Fraser When We Are Married
Hugh Quarshi The Great White Hope
1987 Brian Cox Fashion, Taming of the Shrew and Titus Andronicus
1988 Alex Jennings Too Clever by Half
Tom Wilkinson An Enemy of the People
1989 Ian McKellen Othello

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Michael Gambon Man of the Moment
1991 Nigel Hawthorne The Madness of George III
1992 Paul Eddington No Man's Land
1993 Ian Holm Moonlight
1994 Tom Courtenay Moscow Stations
1995 Daniel Massey Taking Sides
1996 David Suchet Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
1997 Ian Holm King Lear
1998 Kevin Spacey The Iceman Cometh
1999 Henry Goodman The Merchant of Venice

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Michael Gambon The Caretaker
2001 Ian McDiarmid Faith Healer
2002 Simon Russell Beale Uncle Vanya
2003 Michael Sheen Caligula
2004 Richard Griffiths The History Boys
2005 Simon Russell Beale The Philanthropist
2006 Rufus Sewell Rock'n'Roll
2007 Charles Dance Shadowlands
2008 Kenneth Branagh Ivanov
2009 Mark Rylance Jerusalem

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 David Suchet All My Sons
2011 Benedict Cumberbatch Frankenstein
2012 Adrian Lester Red Velvet
2013 Lenny Henry Fences
2014 Mark Strong A View from the Bridge
2015 Kenneth Cranham The Father
2016 Stephen Dillane Faith Healer
2017 Bryan Cranston Network
2018 Kyle Soller The Inheritance
2019 Andrew Scott Present Laughter

Best Actress

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1982 Judi Dench The Importance of Being Earnest and A Kind of Alaska
1983 Juliet Stevenson Measure for Measure
1984 Glenda Jackson Strange Interlude
1985 Vanessa Redgrave The Seagull
1986 Joan Plowright The House of Bernarda Alba
1987 Judi Dench Antony and Cleopatra
1988 Pauline Collins Shirley Valentine
1989 Fiona Shaw Electra and The Good Person of Sichuan

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Josette Simon After the Fall
1991 Fiona Shaw Hedda Gabler
1992 Eileen Atkins The Night of the Iguana
1993 Penelope Wilton The Deep Blue Sea
1994 Clare Higgins The Children's Hour and Sweet Bird of Youth
1995 Claire Skinner The Glass Menagerie
1996 Janet McTeer A Doll's House
1997 Judi Dench Amy's View
1998 Sinéad Cusack Our Lady of Sligo
1999 Janie Dee Comic Potential

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Victoria Hamilton As You Like It
2001 Lindsay Duncan Mouth to Mouth and Private Lives
2002 Clare Higgins Vincent in Brixton
2003 Eve Best Mourning Becomes Electra
2004 Victoria Hamilton Suddenly Last Summer
2005 Eve Best Hedda Gabler
2006 Kathleen Turner Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2007 Anne-Marie Duff Saint Joan
2008 Margaret Tyzack The Chalk Garden
2009 Rachel Weisz A Streetcar Named Desire

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Jenny Jules Ruined
2011 Sheridan Smith Flare Path
2012 Hattie Morahan A Doll's House
2013 Lesley Manville Ghosts
2014 Helen McCrory Medea
2015 Denise Gough People, Places and Things
2016 Billie Piper Yerma
2017 Victoria Hamilton Albion
2018 Patsy Ferran Summer and Smoke
2019 Sharon D Clarke Death of a Salesman
Juliet Stevenson The Doctor

The Trewin Award for Best Shakespearean Performance

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Simon Russell Beale Hamlet
2001 Samuel West Hamlet
2002 Mark Rylance Twelfth Night
2003 Greg Hicks Coriolanus
2004 Paul Rhys Measure for Measure
2005 Kevin Spacey Richard II
2006 Tamsin Greig Much Ado About Nothing
2007 Chiwetel Ejiofor Othello
Patrick Stewart Macbeth
2008 Derek Jacobi Twelfth Night
David Tennant Hamlet
2009 Jude Law Hamlet

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Derek Jacobi King Lear
2011 Eddie Redmayne Richard II
2012 Simon Russell Beale Timon of Athens
2013 Rory Kinnear Othello
2014 Antony Sher Henry IV
2015 Judi Dench The Winter's Tale
2016 Glenda Jackson King Lear
2017 Andrew Scott Hamlet
2018 Sophie Okonedo Antony and Cleopatra
2019 Hammed Animashaun A Midsummer Night's Dream

Best Director

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1982 James Roose-Evans 84, Charing Cross Road
1983 Terry Hands Cyrano de Bergerac (classical)
Giles Havergal Men Should Weep (modern)
1984 Peter Gill Fool for Love and Venice Preserved
1985 Bill Bryden The Mysteries
1986 Mike Alfreds The Cherry Orchard
1987 Declan Donnellan Twelfth Night
1988 Peter Brook The Mahabharata
1989 Nicholas Hytner Ghetto and Miss Saigon

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Peter Hall The Wild Duck
Robert Lepage Tectonic Plates
1991 Trevor Nunn Timon of Athens
1992 Stephen Daldry An Inspector Calls
1993 Terry Hands Tamburlaine the Great
1994 Sean Mathias Design for Living and Les Parents terribles
1995 Sam Mendes The Glass Menagerie
1996 Richard Eyre Guys and Dolls and John Gabriel Borkman
1997 The Invention of Love and King Lear
1998 Howard Davies Flight and The Iceman Cometh
1999 Trevor Nunn The Merchant of Venice and Summerfolk

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Michael Grandage As You Like It, Merrily We Roll Along and Passion Play
2001 Robert Lepage The Far Side of the Moon
2002 Sam Mendes Twelfth Night and Uncle Vanya
2003 Howard Davies Mourning Becomes Electra
2004 Rufus Norris Festen
2005 Michael Grandage The Wild Duck
2006 John Tiffany Black Watch
2007 Rupert Goold Macbeth
2008 Michael Grandage The Chalk Garden and Ivanov
2009 Rupert Goold Enron

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Michael Grandage King Lear
Thea Sharrock After the Dance
2011 Mike Leigh Grief
2012 Benedict Andrews Three Sisters
2013 Lyndsey Turner Chimerica
2014 Ivo van Hove A View from the Bridge
2015 Robert Icke Oresteia
2016 John Tiffany Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
2017 Dominic Cooke Follies
2018 Stephen Daldry The Inheritance
2019 Jamie Lloyd Betrayal, Cyrano de Bergerac and Evita

The Peter Hepple Award for Best Musical

1980s

Year Work
1982 Guys and Dolls
1983 Blood Brothers
1984 On Your Toes
1985 Me and My Girl
1986 Chess
1987 Follies
1988 South Pacific
1989 Miss Saigon

1990s

Year Work
1990 Into the Woods
1991 Carmen Jones
1992 Assassins
1993 City of Angels
1994 She Loves Me
1995 Company
1996 Guys and Dolls
1997 Chicago
1998 Oklahoma!
1999 Spend Spend Spend

2000s

Year Work
2000 The Beautiful Game
2001 Kiss Me, Kate
2002 Anything Goes
2003 Jerry Springer: The Opera
2004 The Producers
2005 Billy Elliot the Musical
2006 Caroline, or Change
2007 Hairspray
2008 La Cage Aux Folles
2009 Spring Awakening

2010s

Year Work
2010 Matilda the Musical
2011 London Road
2012 Merrily We Roll Along
2013 The Scottsboro Boys
2014 Gypsy
2015 Bend It Like Beckham: The Musical
2016 Groundhog Day
2017 Hamilton
2018 Company
2019 Come From Away

Most Promising Playwright

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1989 Stephen Jeffreys Valued Friends

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Clare McIntyre My Heart's a Suitcase
1991 Rona Munro Bold Girls
1992 Philip Ridley The Fastest Clock in the Universe
1993 Simon Donald Theatre of Stuff
1994 Kevin Elyot My Night With Reg
1995 Jez Butterworth Mojo
1996 Martin McDonagh The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1997 Conor McPherson The Weir
1998 Rebecca Prichard Yard Gal
1999 Charlotte Jones Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Joanna Laurens The Three Birds
2001 Gregory Burke Gagarin Way
2002 Charlotte Eilenberg The Lucky Ones
2003 Lucy Prebble The Sugar Syndrome
2004 Rebecca Lenkiewicz The Night Season
2005 Laura Wade Breathing Corpses and Colder Than Here
2006 Nina Raine Rabbit
2007 Polly Stenham That Face
2008 Alexi Kaye Campbell The Pride
2009 Alia Bano Shades

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Anya Reis Spur of the Moment
2011 Tom Well The Kitchen Sink
2012 Lolita Chakrabarti Red Velvet
2013 Rory Kinnear The Herd
Phoebe Waller-Bridge Fleabag
2014 Barney Norris Visitors
2015 James Fritz Four Minutes Twelve Seconds
2016 Charlene James Cuttin’ It
2017 Branden Jacobs-Jenkins Gloria and An Octoroon
2018 Natasha Gordon Nine Night
2019 Jasmine Lee-Jones Seven Methods of Killing Kylie Jenner

Best Designer

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1982 John Gunter The Beggar's Opera and Guys and Dolls
Grant Hicks The Double Man and True West
1983 Voytek Great and Small
1984 Alison Chitty Venice Preserved
1985 William Dudley The Critic, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Mutiny, The Mysteries and The Real Inspector Hound
1986 Ezio Frigerio The House of Bernarda Alba
Maria Björnso The Phantom of the Opera
1987 Follies
Michael Taylor Attractions
1988 Richard Hudson The Old Vic season
1989 John Napier Miss Saigon

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Mark Thompson The Wind in the Willows
1991 Bob Crowley Murmuring Judges
1992 Ian MacNeil An Inspector Calls
1993 Machinal
1994 Mark Thompson The Kitchen
1995 Robin Don The Winter Guest
1996 Robert Innes Hopkins The Comedy of Errors and The Weavers
1997 John Napier Peter Pan, or The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up
1998 Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch and Graeme Gilmour Shockheaded Peter
Richard Hoover Not About Nightingales
1999 Julie Taymor and Richard Hudson The Lion King

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Paul Brown Coriolanus, Richard II and The Tempest
2001 Platonov
2002 William Dudley The Coast of Utopia
2003 Bob Crowley Mourning Becomes Electra
2004 Christopher Oram Suddenly Last Summer
2005 Timothy Bird and David Farley Sunday in the Park with George
2006 Punchdrunk Company Faust
2007 Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company War Horse
2008 Neil Murray Brief Encounter
2009 Christopher Oram Red

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Bunny Christie The White Guard
2011 Mark Tildesley Frankenstein
2012 Miriam Buether Wild Swans
2013 Es Devlin Chimerica
2014 The Nether
2015 Anna Fleischle Hangmen
2016 Christine Jones Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
2017 Vicki Mortimer Follies
2018 Bunny Christie Company
2019 Tom Scutt A Very Expensive Poison

The Jack Tinker Award for Most Promising Newcomer (other than a playwright)

Award dedicated to Jack Tinker from 1996 onwards.

1980s

Year Recipient Work
1989 Sam Mendes Artistic direction at the Minerva Theatre, Chichester
Julia Ormond Faith, Hope and Charity

1990s

Year Recipient Work
1990 Sara Crow Private Lives
1991 Lia Williams The Revengers' Comedies
1992 Rufus Sewell Making It Better
1993 Emma Fielding Arcadia and The School for Wives
1994 Rachel Weisz Design for Living
1995 Victoria Hamilton The Master Builder and Retreat
1996 James Callis Old Wicked Songs
1997 Liza Walker Closer
1998 Mick Gordon Gate Theatre, London
1999 Eve Best 'Tis Pity She's a Whore

2000s

Year Recipient Work
2000 Chiwetel Ejiofor Blue/Orange
2001 Lyndsey Marshal Boston Marriage and Redundant
2002 Alison Pargeter Damsels in Distress
2003 Lisa Dillon Iphigenia and The Master Builder
2004 Eddie Redmayne The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?
2005 Mariah Gale 'Tis Pity She's a Whore
2006 Andrew Garfield Citizenship and The Overwhelming
2007 Leanne Jones Hairspray
2008 Ella Smith Fat Pig
2009 Tom Sturridge Punk Rock

2010s

Year Recipient Work
2010 Daniel Kaluuya Sucker Punch
2011 Blanche McIntyre Accolade and Foxfinder
2012 Denise Gough Desire Under the Elms and Our New Girl
2013 Kate O'Flynn Port
2014 Patsy Ferran Blithe Spirit and Treasure Island
2015 David Moorst Violence and Son
2016 Anthony Boyle Harry Potter and the Cursed Child
2017 Sheila Atim Girl From the North Country
John McCrea Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
2018 Chris Walley The Lieutenant of Inishmore
2019 Sam Tutty Dear Evan Hansen

Special Awards

Services to the Theatre

[5]

Year Recipient Work
2017 David Lan Artistic direction at the Young Vic
2018 Neil McPherson Artistic direction at the Finborough Theatre
2019 Paule Constable Lighting design

See also

References

  1. ^ "Theatre Awards". Albemarle-London.com. Albemarle of London. Archived from the original on 7 June 2014. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
  2. ^ "Just announced! Full list of 2017 #CriticsCircleAwards winners and production photos". Critics’ Circle Theatre Awards. 30 January 2018. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
  3. ^ "Results". Critics' Circle Theatre Awards. Retrieved 15 April 2020.
  4. ^ "Just announced! Full list of 2019 Critics' Circle Awards winners and production photos". Critics' Circle Theatre Awards. 11 February 2020. Retrieved 23 April 2020.
  5. ^ William Russell (31 January 2018). "The Critics' Circle Drama Awards: New Special Award for Services to the Theatre". Critics' Circle. Retrieved 15 April 2020.

External links

This page was last edited on 8 July 2021, at 12:30
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.