To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Chronological summary of the 2014 Commonwealth Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2014 Commonwealth Games (officially the XX Commonwealth Games) were held in Glasgow, Scotland, from 23 July to 3 August 2014.

It is the largest multi-sport event ever held in Scotland with around 4,950 athletes from 71 countries and territories competing in 18 different sports, although the country previously hosted the 1970 and 1986 Commonwealth Games in Edinburgh. Over the last 10 years, however, Glasgow and Scotland had staged World, Commonwealth, European, or British events in all 18 sports proposed for the 2014 Commonwealth Games, including the World Badminton Championships in 1997.[1]

This page contains a chronological summary of major events from the Games.[2][3]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    1 008 489
    1 762 053
    1 138 170
    88 439
    1 034
  • Current affairs : April 2018 | Important current affairs 2018 | latest current affairs Quiz
  • Current affairs : January 2018 | Important current affairs 2018 | latest current affairs Quiz
  • 200 Best current affairs MCQ from January 2018 - IBPS PO/SSC CGL/UPSC/PCS/KVS/IAS/RBI Grade B 2018
  • All the Presidents of India - Update your General Knowledge
  • Stone Age

Transcription

Contents

Calendar

OC Opening ceremony Event competitions 1 Event finals CC Closing ceremony
July/August 23
Wed
24
Thu
25
Fri
26
Sat
27
Sun
28
Mon
29
Tue
30
Wed
31
Thu
1
Fri
2
Sat
3
Sun
Events
Ceremonies OC CC N/A
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
4 7 7 7 9 7 9 50
Badminton pictogram.svg
Badminton
1 5 6
Boxing pictogram.svg
Boxing
13 11
Cycling (road) pictogram.svg
Cycling
4 4 5 4 2 2 2 23
Diving pictogram.svg
Diving
3 2 3 2 10
Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
1 1 4 2 2 5 5 20
Field hockey pictogram.svg
Hockey
1 1 2
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
5 4 5 14
Bowling pictogram.svg
Lawn bowls
1 2 2 2 3 10
Netball pictogram.svg
Netball
1 1
Rugby Sevens pictogram.svg
Rugby sevens
1 1
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
3 5 2 4 5 19
Squash pictogram.svg
Squash
2 1 2 5
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
6 8 7 7 8 8 44
Table tennis pictogram.svg
Table tennis
1 1 2 3 7
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
2 1 3
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 1 4 19
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
5 5 4 14
Daily medal events 20 22 30 23 27 31 19 25 20 33 11 261
Cumulative total 20 42 72 95 122 153 172 197 217 250 261
July/August 23
Wed
24
Thu
25
Fri
26
Sat
27
Sun
28
Mon
29
Tue
30
Wed
31
Thu
1
Fri
2
Sat
3
Sun
Total events

Day 0 – Wednesday 23 July

The Opening Ceremony was held at 21:00 at Celtic Park in Glasgow, Scotland.[4]

Day 1 – Thursday 24 July

Sports during Day 1 included cycling, gymnastics, judo, swimming, triathlon and weightlifting.

Gold medallists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Cycling Men's sprint Sam Webster New Zealand New Zealand [5]
Cycling Men's team sprint Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
New Zealand New Zealand [6]
Cycling Men's team pursuit Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alex Edmondson
Glenn O'Shea
Australia Australia [7]
Cycling Women's tandem sprint B Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott (pilot)
England England [8]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic team all-around Annabelle Kovacs
Maria Kitkarska
Patricia Bezzoubenko
Canada Canada [9]
Judo Women's 48 kg Kimberley Renicks Scotland Scotland [10]
Judo Men's 60 kg Ashley McKenzie England England [2]
Judo Women's 52 kg Louise Renicks Scotland Scotland [11]
Judo Men's 66 kg Colin Oates England England [2][3]
Judo Women's 57 kg Nekoda Davis England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 400 metre individual medley Hannah Miley Scotland Scotland GR [12]
Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle Ryan Cochrane Canada Canada [13]
Swimming Women's 200 metre freestyle Emma McKeon Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle S9 Rowan Crothers Australia Australia WR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre breaststroke Ross Murdoch Scotland Scotland GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay Bronte Campbell
Melanie Schlanger
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Australia Australia WR [2][3]
Triathlon Women's Jodie Stimpson England England [2][3]
Triathlon Men's Alistair Brownlee England England [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 56 kg Sukhen Dey India India [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 48 kg Sanjita Khumukchan India India [2][3]

Day 2 – Friday 25 July

Sports during Day 2 included cycling, gymnastics, judo, shooting, swimming and weightlifting.

Gold medallists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Cycling Men's tandem 1km time trial B Neil Fachie
Craig Maclean (Pilot)
Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Cycling Women's individual pursuit Joanna Rowsell England England [2][3]
Cycling Men's sprint Sam Webster New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Cycling Men's individual pursuit Jack Bobridge Australia Australia [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual all-around Patricia Bezzoubenko Canada Canada [2][3]
Judo Women's −63 kg Sarah Clark Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Judo Men's 73 kg Daniel Williams England England [2][3]
Judo Women's 70 kg Megan Fletcher England England [2][3]
Judo Men's 81 kg Owen Livesey England England [2][3]
Shooting Women's 10 metre air pistol Teo Shun Xi Singapore Singapore [2][3]
Shooting Men's 10 metre air rifle Abhinav Bindra India India [2][3]
Shooting Women's skeet Laura Coles Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Men's 50 metre butterfly Benjamin Proud England England GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 50 metre breaststroke Leiston Pickett Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle Thomas Fraser-Holmes Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Men's 400 metre individual medley Daniel Wallace Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S8 Maddison Elliott Australia Australia WR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke Chris Walker-Hebborn England England GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly Katerine Savard Canada Canada GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay Tommaso D'Orsogna
Matt Abood
James Magnussen
Cameron McEvoy
Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 53 kg Dika Toua Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea GR [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 62 kg Dimitris Minasidis Cyprus Cyprus [2][3]

Day 3 – Saturday 26 July

Sports during Day 3 included cycling, gymnastics, judo, lawn bowls, shooting, swimming, triathlon and weightlifting.

Gold medallists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Cycling Women's scratch race Annette Edmondson Australia Australia [2][3]
Cycling Men's tandem sprint B Neil Fachie
Craig Maclean (Pilot)
Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Cycling Men's 1 km time trial Scott Sunderland Australia Australia [2][3]
Cycling Men's points race Thomas Scully New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual hoop Patricia Bezzoubenko Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ball Patricia Bezzoubenko Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual clubs Patricia Bezzoubenko Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's rhythmic individual ribbon Francesca Jones Wales Wales [2][3]
Judo Men's 90 kg Zack Piontek South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Judo Women's 78 kg Natalie Powell Wales Wales [2][3]
Judo Men's −100 kg Euan Burton Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Judo Women's +78 kg Sarah Adlington Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Judo Men's +100 kg Christopher Sherrington Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Lawn bowls Mixed para-sport pairs Gwen Nel
Annatjie van Rooyen
Geoff Newcombe
Herman Scholtz
South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Shooting Queen's prize pairs David Luckman
Parag Patel
England England [2][3]
Shooting Men's 10 metre air pistol Daniel Repacholi Australia Australia [2][3]
Shooting Men's skeet Georgios Achilleos Cyprus Cyprus [2][3]
Shooting Women's 10 metre air rifle Apurvi Chandela India India [2][3]
Shooting Women's 25 metre pistol Rahi Sarnobat India India [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle Francesca Halsall England England GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre freestyle S14 Daniel Fox Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Women's 200 metre breaststroke Taylor McKeown Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke Emily Seebohm Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke Adam Peaty England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay Emma McKeon
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Bronte Barratt
Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Triathlon Mixed relay Vicky Holland
Jonathan Brownlee
Jodie Stimpson
Alistair Brownlee
England England [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 58 kg Zoe Smith England England [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 69 kg Mohammed Hafifi Mansor Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]

Day 4 – Sunday 27 July

Sports during Day 4 included athletics, cycling, lawn bowls, rugby sevens, shooting, swimming and weightlifting.

Gold medallists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Men's marathon Michael Shelley Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Women's marathon Flomena Cheyech Daniel Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Women's long jump (T37/38) Jodi Elkington Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Men's 5000 metres Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Cycling Women's tandem 1km time trial B Sophie Thornhill
Helen Scott(pilot)
England England GR [2][3]
Cycling Women's sprint Stephanie Morton Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Cycling Women's points race Laura Trott England England [2][3]
Cycling Men's scratch race Shane Archbold New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Cycling Men's Keirin Matthew Glaetzer Australia Australia [2][3]
Lawn bowls Women's fours Esme Steyn
Santjie Steyn
Susan Nel
Tracy-Lee Botha
South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Lawn bowls Women's singles Colleen Piketh South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Rugby sevens Men's South Africa national rugby sevens team South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Shooting Women's double trap Charlotte Kerwood England England [2][3]
Shooting Men's double trap Steven Scott England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 200 metre backstroke Belinda Hocking Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 100 metre freestyle James Magnussen Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB9 Sophie Pascoe New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley Siobhan-Marie O'Connor England England GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 50 metre backstroke Ben Treffers Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Women's 50 metre butterfly Francesca Halsall England England GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay Cameron McEvoy
David McKeon
Ned McKendry
Thomas Fraser-Holmes
Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Table tennis Women's team Feng Tianwei
Yu Mengyu
Isabelle Li
Lin Ye
Zhou Yihan
Singapore Singapore [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 63 kg Olauwatoyin Adesanmi Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 77 kg Sathish Sivalingam India India GR [2][3]

Day 5 – Monday 28 July

Sports during Day 5 included athletics, badminton, lawn bowls, shooting, squash, swimming and weightlifting.

Gold medallists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Men's discus throw (F42/44) Dan Greaves England England [2][3]
Athletics Women's hammer throw Sultana Frizell Canada Canada [2][3]
Athletics Men's shot put O'Dayne Richards Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Athletics Women's 100 metres (T12) Libby Clegg Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Athletics Men's 100 metres (T37) Fanie van der Merwe South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Athletics Women's 100 metres Blessing Okagbare Nigeria Nigeria GR [2][3]
Athletics Men's 100 metres Kemar Bailey-Cole Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Badminton Mixed team Chan Peng Soon
Chong Wei Feng
Daren Liew
Goh V Shem
Lai Pei Jing
Lim Yin Loo
Tan Wee Kiong
Tee Jing Yi
Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Woon Khe Wei
Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]
Lawn bowls Men's pairs Alex Marshall
Paul Foster
Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Lawn bowls Men's triples Prince Neluonde
Petrus Breitenbach
Bobby Donnelly
South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol Jitu Rai India India [2][3]
Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle prone Warren Potent Australia Australia [2][3]
Shooting Women's trap Laetisha Scanlan Australia Australia [2][3]
Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle prone Sally Johnston New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Squash Women's singles Nicol David Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]
Squash Men's singles Nick Matthew England England [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre backstroke Mitch Larkin Australia Australia [2][3]
Swimming Women's 800 metre freestyle Jazz Carlin Wales Wales GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley SM8 Oliver Hynd England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke Sophie Taylor England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 200 metre butterfly Audrey Lacroix Canada Canada [2][3]
Swimming Men's 50 metre breaststroke Cameron van der Burgh South Africa South Africa GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle Cate Campbell Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly Chad le Clos South Africa South Africa GR [2][3]
Table tennis Men's team Clarence Chew
Li Hu
Gao Ning
Yang Zi
Zhan Jian
Singapore Singapore [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 69 kg Marie Fegue Cameroon Cameroon [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 85 kg Richard Patterson New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]

Day 6 – Tuesday 29 July

Sports during Day 6 included athletics, cycling, gymnastics, shooting, swimming, wrestling and weightlifting.

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Women's triple jump Kimberly Williams Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Athletics Women's 10,000 metres Joyce Chepkirui Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Women's 400 metres Stephanie McPherson Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Athletics Men's hammer throw Jim Steacy Canada Canada [2][3]
Athletics Men's 110 metres hurdles Andrew Riley Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Athletics Men's decathlon Damian Warner Canada Canada [2][3]
Athletics Women's 1500 metres Faith Chepngetich Kipyegon Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Cycling Women's cross-country Catharine Pendrel Canada Canada [2][3]
Cycling Men's cross-country Anton Cooper New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's artistic team all-around Sam Oldham
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Nile Wilson
England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's artistic team all-around Ruby Harrold
Kelly Simm
Hannah Whelan
Claudia Fragapane
Becky Downie
England England [2][3]
Shooting Queen's prize individual David Luckman England England GR [2][3]
Shooting Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol David J. Chapman Australia Australia [2][3]
Shooting Men's trap Adam Vella Australia Australia [2][3]
Shooting Men's 50 metre rifle three positions Daniel Rivers England England [2][3]
Shooting Women's 50 metre rifle three positions Jasmine Ser Singapore Singapore GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle Lauren Boyle New Zealand New Zealand GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle Benjamin Proud England England [2][3]
Swimming Women's 50 metre backstroke Georgia Davies Wales Wales GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 200 metre individual medley Daniel Tranter Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM10 Sophie Pascoe New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Swimming Men's 1500 metre freestyle Ryan Cochrane Canada Canada [2][3]
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 metre medley relay Emily Seebohm
Lorna Tonks
Emma McKeon
Cate Campbell
Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Swimming Men's 4 × 100 metre medley relay Chris Walker-Hebborn
Adam Peaty
Adam Barrett
Adam Brown
England England GR [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's 75 kg Marie-Eve Beauchemin-Nadeau Canada Canada [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 94 kg Steven Kukuna Kari Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 57 kg Amit Amit Kumar India India [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg Vinesh Phogat India India [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 74 kg Sushil Kumar India India [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 75 kg Erica Wiebe Canada Canada [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 125 kg Korey Jarvis Canada Canada [2][3]

Day 7 – Wednesday 30 July

Sports during Day 7 included athletics, diving, gymnastics, weightlifting, wrestling

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Men's high jump Derek Drouin Canada Canada [2][3]
Athletics Men's long jump Greg Rutherford England England [2][3]
Athletics Women's 3000 metres steeplechase Purity Kirui Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Women's heptathlon Brianne Theisen-Eaton Canada Canada [2][3]
Athletics Women's javelin throw Kim Mickle Australia Australia GR [2][3]
Athletics Men's 400 metres Kirani James Grenada Grenada GR [2][3]
Athletics Women's shot put Valerie Adams New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Diving Women's synchronized 10 metre platform Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion
Canada Canada [2][3]
Diving Men's 1 metre springboard Jack Laugher England England [2][3]
Diving Women's synchronized 3 metre springboard Alicia Blagg
Rebecca Gallantree
England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around Max Whitlock England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's artistic individual all-around Claudia Fragapane England England [2][3]
Weightlifting Women's +75 kg Maryam Usman Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's 105 kg David Katoatau Kiribati Kiribati [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 53 kg Odunayo Adekuoroye Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 61 kg David Tremblay Canada Canada [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 57 kg Aminat Adeniyi Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 97 kg Arjun Gill Canada Canada [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 69 kg Dori Yeats Canada Canada [2][3]

Day 8 – Thursday 31 July

Sports during Day 8 included athletics, cycling, diving, gymnastics, lawn bowls, weightlifting, wrestling

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Men's discus throw Vikas Shive Gowda India India [2][3]
Athletics Women's long jump Ese Brume Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Athletics Women's 1500 metres (T54) Angela Ballard Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Men's 1500 metres (T54) David Weir England England [2][3]
Athletics Men's 800 metres Nijel Amos Botswana Botswana [2][3]
Athletics Men's 400 metres hurdles Cornel Fredericks South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Athletics Women's 400 metres hurdles Kaliese Spencer Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Athletics Women's 200 metres Blessing Okagbare Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Athletics Men's 200 metres Rasheed Dwyer Jamaica Jamaica [2][3]
Cycling Women's road time trial Linda Villumsen New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Cycling Men's road time trial Alex Dowsett England England [2][3]
Diving Men's 3 metre springboard Ooi Tze Liang Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]
Diving Women's 10 metre platform Meaghan Benfeito Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's floor Max Whitlock England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's vault Claudia Fragapane England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's pommel horse Daniel Keatings Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's uneven bars Rebecca Downie England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's rings Scott Morgan Canada Canada [2][3]
Lawn bowls Open para-sport triples B6/7/8 Deon Van De Vyver
Roger Hagerty
Lobban Derrick
South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Lawn bowls Women's triples Sophie Tolchard
Ellen Falkner
Sian Gordon
England England [2][3]
Weightlifting Men's +105 kg George Kobaladze Canada Canada GR [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 55 kg Babita Kumari India India [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 65 kg Yogeshwar Dutt India India [2][3]
Wrestling Women's freestyle 63 kg Danielle Lappage Canada Canada [2][3]
Wrestling Men's freestyle 86 kg Tamerlan Tagziev Canada Canada [2][3]

Day 9 – Friday 1 August

Sports during Day 9 included athletics, diving, gymnastics, lawn bowls, table tennis

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Women's high jump Eleanor Patterson Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Men's pole vault Steven Lewis England England [2][3]
Athletics Women's discus throw Dani Samuels Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Men's 3000 metres steeplechase Jonathan Ndiku Kenya Kenya GR [2][3]
Athletics Men's 10,000 metres Moses Kipsiro Uganda Uganda [2][3]
Athletics Women's 800 metres Eunice Sum Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Women's 100 metres hurdles Sally Pearson Australia Australia [2][3]
Diving Men's synchronized 3 metre springboard Jack Laugher
Chris Mears
England England [2][3]
Diving Women's 1 metre springboard Jennifer Abel Canada Canada [2][3]
Diving Men's synchronized 10 metre platform Domonic Bedggood
Matthew Mitcham
Australia Australia [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's vault Scott Morgan Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's balance beam Ellie Black Canada Canada [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's parallel bars Daniel Purvis Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Gymnastics Women's floor Claudia Fragapane England England [2][3]
Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar Nile Wilson England England [2][3]
Lawn bowls Women's pairs Tracy-Lee Botha
Colleen Piketh
South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Lawn bowls Men's fours David Peacock
Neil Speirs
Paul Foster
Alex Marshall
Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Lawn bowls Men's singles Darren Burnett Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Table tennis Women's singles Feng Tianwei Singapore Singapore [2][3]
Table tennis Men's doubles Gao Ning
Li Hu
Singapore Singapore [2][3]

Day 10 – Saturday 2 August

Sports during Day 10 included athletics, boxing, diving, hockey, powerlifting, squash, table tennis

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Athletics Women's pole vault Alana Boyd Australia Australia [2][3]
Athletics Women's 5000 metres Mercy Cherono Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Men's triple jump Khotso Mokoena South Africa South Africa [2][3]
Athletics Men's javelin throw Julius Yego Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Men's 1500 metres James Kiplagat Magut Kenya Kenya [2][3]
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 metres relay Christine Day
Novlene Williams-Mills
Anastasia le-Roy
Stephanie McPherson
Jamaica Jamaica GR [2][3]
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 metres relay Conrad Williams
Michael Bingham
Daniel Awde
Matthew Hudson-Smith
England England [2][3]
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 metres relay Kerron Stewart
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Schillonie Calvert
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jamaica Jamaica GR [2][3]
Athletics Men's 4 × 100 metres relay Jason Livermore
Kemar Bailey-Cole
Nickel Ashmeade
Usain Bolt
Jamaica Jamaica GR [2][3]
Boxing Women's flyweight Nicola Adams England England [2][3]
Boxing Women's lightweight Shelley Watts Australia Australia [2][3]
Boxing Men's light flyweight Paddy Barnes Northern Ireland Northern Ireland [2][3]
Boxing Men's flyweight Andrew Moloney Australia Australia [2][3]
Boxing Men's bantamweight Michael Conlan Northern Ireland Northern Ireland [2][3]
Boxing Men's lightweight Charlie Flynn Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Boxing Men's light welterweight Josh Taylor Scotland Scotland [2][3]
Boxing Women's middleweight Savannah Marshall England England [2][3]
Boxing Men's welterweight Scott Fitzgerald England England [2][3]
Boxing Men's middleweight Antony Fowler England England [2][3]
Boxing Men's light heavyweight David Nyika New Zealand New Zealand [2][3]
Boxing Men's heavyweight Samir El-Mais Canada Canada [2][3]
Boxing Men's super heavyweight Joseph Joyce England England [2][3]
Diving Women's 3 metre springboard Esther Qin Australia Australia [2][3]
Diving Men's 10 metre platform Tom Daley England England [2][3]
Hockey Women's tournament Australia women's national field hockey team Australia Australia [2][3]
Powerlifting Women's 61 kg Esther Oyema Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Powerlifting Women's +61 kg Loveline Obiji Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Powerlifting Men's 72 kg Paul Kehinde Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Powerlifting Men's +72 kg Abdulazeez Ibrahim Nigeria Nigeria [2][3]
Squash Women's doubles Dipika Pallikal
Joshna Chinappa
India India [2][3]
Table tennis Mixed doubles Joanna Drinkhall
Paul Drinkhall
England England [2][3]
Table tennis Women's doubles Feng Tianwei
Yu Mengyu
Singapore Singapore [2][3]
Table tennis Men's singles Zhan Jian Singapore Singapore [2][3]

Day 11 – Sunday 3 August

Closing ceremony was held at 21:00 at Hampden Park in Glasgow, Scotland
Sports during Day 11 included badminton, cycling, hockey, netball, squash

Gold medalists
Sport Event Competitor(s) NOC Rec Ref
Badminton Mixed doubles Chris Adcock
Gabrielle Adcock
England England [2][3]
Badminton Women's singles Michelle Li Canada Canada [2][3]
Badminton Men's singles Kashyap Parupalli India India [2][3]
Badminton Women's doubles Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Woon Khe Wei
Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]
Badminton Men's doubles Goh V Shem
Tan Wee Kiong
Malaysia Malaysia [2][3]
Cycling Women's road race Lizzie Armitstead England England [2][3]
Cycling Men's road race Geraint Thomas Wales Wales [2][3]
Hockey Men's tournament Australia men's national field hockey team Australia Australia [2][3]
Netball Women's tournament Australia national netball team Australia Australia [2][3]
Squash Mixed doubles David Palmer
Rachael Grinham
Australia Australia [2][3]
Squash Men's doubles Cameron Pilley
David Palmer
Australia Australia [2][3]

References

  1. ^ "Candidate City File: Glasgow's credentials (page 121)" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 July 2013. Retrieved 3 July 2013.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx hy hz ia ib ic id ie if ig ih ii ij ik il im in io ip iq ir is "Glasgow 2014 – Schedule". Results.glasgow2014.com. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo bp bq br bs bt bu bv bw bx by bz ca cb cc cd ce cf cg ch ci cj ck cl cm cn co cp cq cr cs ct cu cv cw cx cy cz da db dc dd de df dg dh di dj dk dl dm dn do dp dq dr ds dt du dv dw dx dy dz ea eb ec ed ee ef eg eh ei ej ek el em en eo ep eq er es et eu ev ew ex ey ez fa fb fc fd fe ff fg fh fi fj fk fl fm fn fo fp fq fr fs ft fu fv fw fx fy fz ga gb gc gd ge gf gg gh gi gj gk gl gm gn go gp gq gr gs gt gu gv gw gx gy gz ha hb hc hd he hf hg hh hi hj hk hl hm hn ho hp hq hr hs ht hu hv hw hx hy hz ia ib ic id ie if ig ih ii ij ik il im in io ip iq ir "Glasgow 2014: Commonwealth Games results". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  4. ^ Gardner, Lyn (24 July 2014). "Commonwealth Games opening ceremony review – no lack of heart but a lack of oomph". theguardian.com. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  5. ^ "Results – Mens Sprint – Cycling – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  6. ^ "Results – Mens Team Sprint – Cycling – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  7. ^ "Results – Mens 4000m Team Pursuit – Cycling – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  8. ^ "Results – Womens Para Sport Sprint B2 Tandem – Cycling – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  9. ^ "Results – Rhythmic Team – Gymnastics – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  10. ^ "Results – Womens 48kg – Judo – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  11. ^ "Results – Womens 52kg – Judo – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  12. ^ "Results – Womens 400m Individual Medley – Swimming – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
  13. ^ "Results – Mens 400m Freestyle – Swimming – Glasgow 2014 – Commonwealth Games". BBC Sport. Retrieved 29 July 2014.
This page was last edited on 14 November 2018, at 17:52
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.