Tennis tournament
The Challenger Eckental is a tennis tournament held in Eckental , Germany since 1997.[1] The event is part of the ATP Challenger Tour and is played on indoor carpet courts
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 4 728
351
1 179
840
25 494
Worst Tournament of the Year | ATP Challenger at Eckental 2020 | Tennis During Lockdown in Germany
Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) vs Daniel Masur (GER) Eckental challenger SemiFinal
Sebastian Korda vs Ilya Ivashka | ECKENTAL 2020
Dustin Brown vs Ilya Ivashka | ECKENTAL 2020
Umpire Catches Rocket Forehand At Eckental Challenger
Past finals
Singles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
2021
Daniel Masur
Maxime Cressy
6–4, 6–4
2020
Sebastian Korda
Ramkumar Ramanathan
6–4, 6–4
2019
Jiří Veselý
Steve Darcis
6–4, 4–6, 6–3
2018
Antoine Hoang
Ruben Bemelmans
7–5, 6–3
2017
Maximilian Marterer
Jerzy Janowicz
7–6(10–8) , 3–6, 6–3
2016
Steve Darcis
Alex de Minaur
6–4, 6–2
2015
Mikhail Youzhny
Benjamin Becker
7–5, 6–3
2014
Ruben Bemelmans
Tim Pütz
7–6(7–3) , 6–3
2013
Benjamin Becker
Ruben Bemelmans
2–6, 7–6(7–3) , 6–4
2012
Daniel Brands
Ernests Gulbis
7–6(7–0) , 6–3
2011
Rajeev Ram
Karol Beck
6–4, 6–2
2010
Igor Sijsling
Ruben Bemelmans
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
2009
Daniel Brands
Dustin Brown
6–4, 6–4
2008
Denis Gremelmayr
Roko Karanušić
6–2, 7–5
2007
Denis Gremelmayr
Roko Karanušić
walkover
2006
Ernests Gulbis
Philipp Petzschner
6–3, 6–0
2005
Michael Berrer
Steve Darcis
6–3, 4–6, 6–4
2004
Alexander Waske
Lars Burgsmüller
7–5, 7–6
2003
Dennis van Scheppingen
Joachim Johansson
5–7, 6–3, 7–6
2002
Lars Burgsmüller
Björn Phau
7–6, 5–7, 6–4
2001
Alexander Popp
Peter Wessels
6–4, 5–7, 6–2
2000
Jens Knippschild
Olivier Mutis
6–7, 7–6, 7–5
1999
George Bastl
Petr Luxa
7–6, 4–6, 6–4
1998
Jared Palmer
Wolfgang Schranz
7–6, 6–2
1997
Rainer Schüttler
Petr Luxa
6–4, 6–1
Doubles
Year
Champions
Runners-up
Score
2021
Roman Jebavý Jonny O'Mara
Ruben Bemelmans Daniel Masur
6–4, 7–5
2020
Dustin Brown Antoine Hoang
Lloyd Glasspool Alex Lawson
6–7(8–10) , 7–5, [13–11]
2019
Ken Skupski John-Patrick Smith
Sander Arends Roman Jebavý
7–6(7–2) , 6–4
2018
Kevin Krawietz Andreas Mies
Hugo Nys Jonny O'Mara
6–1, 6–4
2017
Sander Arends Roman Jebavý
Ken Skupski Neal Skupski
6–2, 6–4
2016
Kevin Krawietz Albano Olivetti
Roman Jebavý Andrej Martin
6–7(8–10) , 6–4, [10–7]
2015
Ruben Bemelmans Philipp Petzschner
Ken Skupski Neal Skupski
7–5, 6–2
2014
Ruben Bemelmans Niels Desein
Andreas Beck Philipp Petzschner
6–3, 4–6, [10–8]
2013
Dustin Brown Philipp Marx
Piotr Gadomski Mateusz Kowalczyk
7–6(7–3) , 6–2
2012
James Cerretani Adil Shamasdin
Tomasz Bednarek Andreas Siljeström
6–3, 2–6, [10–4]
2011
Andre Begemann Alexander Kudryavtsev
James Cerretani Adil Shamasdin
6–3, 3–6, [11–9]
2010
Scott Lipsky Rajeev Ram
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana
6–7(2–7) , 6–4, [10–4]
2009
Michael Kohlmann Alexander Peya
Philipp Marx Igor Zelenay
6–4, 7–6(4–7)
2008
Yves Allegro Horia Tecău
James Auckland Márcio Torres
6–3, 3–6, [10–7]
2007
Philipp Petzschner Alexander Peya
Philipp Marx Lars Uebel
6–3, 6–4
2006
Joshua Goodall Ross Hutchins
Sander Groen Torsten Popp
7–5, 6–3
2005
Christopher Kas Philipp Petzschner
Torsten Popp Jasper Smit
6–3, 7–5
2004
Christopher Kas Philipp Petzschner
Daniele Bracciali Petr Luxa
6–4, 7–6
2003
Stephen Huss Robert Lindstedt
Lars Burgsmüller Andreas Tattermusch
walkover
2002
Yves Allegro Lovro Zovko
Philipp Petzschner Simon Stadler
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
2001
George Bastl Neville Godwin
Yves Allegro Marcus Hilpert
6–4, 4–6, 7–5
2000
Karsten Braasch Jens Knippschild
Ivo Heuberger Michael Kohlmann
7–6, 6–3
1999
Petr Pála Pavel Vízner
Steven Randjelovic Lovro Zovko
6–4, 6–3
1998
Tomáš Cibulec Raemon Sluiter
Barry Cowan Filippo Veglio
7–6, 6–3
1997
Lars Rehmann Rainer Schüttler
Georg Blumauer Max Mirnyi
6–4, 1–6, 6–3
References
External links
Europe
Austria Belgium Bosnia and Herzegovina Bulgaria Croatia Czech Republic Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hungary Lithuania Luxembourg Ireland Italy
Netherlands North Macedonia Poland Portugal Romania Russia San Marino Serbia Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland Turkey Ukraine United Kingdom
Africa
Egypt Morocco South Africa Tunisia
Asia
China Hong Kong India Israel Japan Kazakhstan Philippines Singapore South Korea Taiwan Thailand Uzbekistan Vietnam
North America
Bermuda Canada Mexico United States
Central America and Caribbean
Costa Rica Dominican Republic Panama
South America
Argentina Brazil Chile Colombia Ecuador Paraguay Peru Uruguay
This page was last edited on 9 February 2024, at 04:54