Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Sprint | ||
C-1 500 m | men | |
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 500 m | men | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
K-1 500 m | men | women |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-2 500 m | men | women |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 500 m | women | |
K-4 1000 m | men | |
The women's K-2 500 metres event was a pairs kayaking event conducted as part of the Canoeing at the 1984 Summer Olympics program.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:1 06310 6373 5513 4713 217
-
1984 Olympic Games - Women's K-1 500 Meters
-
1988 Olympics - Men's K-1 500 Meters
-
1984 Olympic Games Men's K 1 1000 Meters
-
1984 Olympic Games Rowing - Women's Eights
-
1984 Olympic Games Men's K 4 1000 Meters
Transcription
Medalists
Agneta Andersson and Anna Olsson (SWE) |
Alexandra Barre and Susan Holloway (CAN) |
Josefa Idem and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG) |
Results
Heats
Ten crews entered in two heats on August 6. The top three finishers from each of the heats advanced directly to the final while the remaining four teams were relegated to the semifinal.
Heat 1 | |||
1. | Alexandra Barre and Susan Holloway (CAN) | 1:51.41 | QF |
2. | Bernadette Brégeon and Cathérine Mathevon (FRA) | 1:53.61 | QF |
3. | Lucy Perrett and Lesley Smither (GBR) | 1:54.98 | QF |
4. | Marleen Kuppens and Lutgarde Thijs (BEL) | 1:56.17 | QS |
5. | Ho Kim Fai and To Kit Yong (HKG) | 1:50.51 | QS |
Heat 2 | |||
1. | Agneta Andersson and Anna Olsson (SWE) | 1:47.82 | QF |
2. | Agafia Constantin and Nastasia Ionescu (ROU) | 1:49.85 | QF |
3. | Josefa Idem and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG) | 1:50.84 | QF |
4. | Shirley Dery and Leslie Klein (USA) | 1:54.61 | QS |
5. | Kari Ofstad and Anne Wahl (NOR) | 1:56.19 | QS |
Semifinal
The top three finishers in the semifinal (raced on August 8) advanced to the final.
Semifinal | |||
1. | Shirley Dery and Leslie Klein (USA) | 1:53.69 | QF |
2. | Kari Ofstad and Anne Wahl (NOR) | 1:55.98 | QF |
3. | Marleen Kuppens and Lutgarde Thijs (BEL) | 1:57.88 | QF |
4. | Ho Kim Fai and To Kit Yong (HKG) | 2:11.71 |
Final
The final was held on August 10.
Agneta Andersson and Anna Olsson (SWE) | 1:45.25 | |
Alexandra Barre and Susan Holloway (CAN) | 1:47.13 | |
Josefa Idem and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG) | 1:47.32 | |
4. | Agafia Constantin and Nastasia Ionescu (ROU) | 1:47.56 |
5. | Shirley Dery and Leslie Klein (USA) | 1:49.51 |
6. | Bernadette Brégeon and Cathérine Mathevon (FRA) | 1:51.40 |
7. | Kari Ofstad and Anne Wahl (NOR) | 1:51.61 |
8. | Lucy Perrett and Lesley Smither (GBR) | 1:51.73 |
9. | Marleen Kuppens and Lutgarde Thijs (BEL) | 1:51.92 |
References
- 1984 Summer Olympics official report Volume 2, Part 2. p. 364. (in English and French)
- Sports-reference.com 1984 women's K-2 500 m results.