To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Canada at the 2019 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Canada at the
2019 Pan American Games
Flag of Canada.svg
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
in Lima, Peru
26 July–11 August, 2019
Competitors477 in 35 sports
Flag bearer Scott Tupper (opening)
Ellie Black (closing)
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
35
Silver
65
Bronze
52
Total
152
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Canada competed in the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru from July 26 to August 11, 2019.[1][2]

In November 2018, former two time Olympian in rowing Douglas Vandor was named as the team's chef de mission.[3][4][5]

On July 23, 2019, it as announced that field hockey team captain Scott Tupper would be the country's flag bearer during the opening ceremony.[6][7] After winning five medals for a second straight games, artistic gymnast Ellie Black was named as the country's flag bearer during the closing ceremony.[8]

Canadian athletes competed in 35 of 39 sports, with the exceptions being basque pelota, bodybuilding, football and roller sports.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors (per gender) participating at the games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 4 7
Artistic swimming N/A 9 9
Athletics (track and field) 18 26 44
Badminton 4 4 8
Baseball 24 0 24
Basketball 0 12 12
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Bowling 2 2 4
Boxing 2 4 6
Canoeing 9 9 18
Cycling 4 8 12
Diving 4 4 8
Equestrian 2 10 12
Fencing 9 9 18
Field hockey 16 16 32
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 7 14 21
Judo 4 3 7
Karate 1 3 4
Handball 0 14 14
Modern pentathlon 2 3 5
Racquetball 2 2 4
Rowing 5 8 13
Rugby sevens 12 12 24
Sailing 8 6 14
Shooting 11 7 18
Softball 0 15 15
Squash 3 3 6
Swimming 4 16 20
Surfing 3 4 7
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 7 6 13
Tennis 0 3 3
Triathlon 3 3 6
Volleyball 0 12 12
Water polo 11 11 22
Weightlifting 3 3 6
Weightlifting 1 3 4
Wrestling 7 4 11
Total 198 279 477

Medallists

Archery

The Canadian archery team consisted of seven athletes (three men and four women).[9] At the first qualifier, Canada won three quota spots (one each in men's and women's recurve and an additional spot in women's compound).[10] Canada later qualified a full men's and women's recurve team at the final qualification tournament.[11][12] The team was officially named on June 19, 2019.[13]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Crispin Duenas Recurve individual 681 4 Q  Ortegon (ECU)
W 6–0
 Franco (CUB)
W 7–1
 Pineda (COL)
W 6–2
 Peters (CAN)
W 6–2
 D'Almeida (BRA)
W 6–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brian Maxwell 638 26 Q  Alvarez (MEX)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Eric Peters 661 9 Q  Alvarez (ECU)
W 6–2
 Boardman (MEX)
W 7–3
 Ellison (USA)
W 6–0
 Duenas (CAN)
L 2–6
 Oliveira (BRA)
W 7–1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Crispin Duenas
Brian Maxwell
Eric Peters
Recurve team 1980 4 Q N/A  Cuba (CUB)
W 6–2
 United States (USA)
W 5–1
 Chile (CHI)
W 5–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Stephanie Barrett Recurve individual 641 7 Q  Sepulveda (COL)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Virginie Chénier 613 16 Q  Jerez (DOM)
W 6–2
 Valencia (MEX)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Mariessa Pinto 606 22 Q  Leithold (ARG)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Bryanne Lameg Compound individual 689 5 Q N/A Bye  Pearce (USA)
L 144–147
Did not advance
Stephanie Barrett
Virginie Chénier
Mariessa Pinto
Recurve team 1860 4 Q N/A  Brazil (BRA)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Ranking Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Crispin Duenas
Stephanie Barrett
Mixed team recurve 1322 4 Q Bye  El Salvador (ESA)
W 5–3
 United States (USA)
L 2–6
 Mexico (MEX)
L 3–5
4

Artistic swimming

Canada qualified a team of nine athletes automatically, as being the only member as part of zone four.[14] The team was officially named on June 4, 2019.[15]

Women
Athlete Event Technical Routine Free Routine (Final)
Points Rank Points Rank Total Points Rank
Claudia Holzner
Jacqueline Simoneau
Duet 89.3343 1 90.7000 1 180.0343 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Emily Armstrong
Andrée-Anne Côté
Camille Fiola-Dion
Rebecca Harrower
Claudia Holzner
Audrey Joly
Halle Pratt
Jacqueline Simoneau
Catherine Barrett*
Team 88.9398 1 90.7333 1 179.6731 1st place, gold medalist(s)
  • Catherine Barrett was the reserve swimmer.

Athletics (track and field)

Canada's athletics (track and field) team of 44 athletes (18 men and 26 women) was named on June 26, 2019.[16][17][18]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are for the entire round
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • GR = Games record
  • PB = Personal best
  • DNF = Did not finish
  • NM = No mark
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Mobolade Ajomale 100 m 10.54 16 Did not advance
Gavin Smellie 10.43 10 Did not advance
Jerome Blake 200 m 20.63 SB 5 Q 20.66 6
Brendon Rodney 20.74 9 Did not advance
Philip Osei 400 m DNF Did not advance
Marco Arop 800 m 1:48.71 4 GR PB 1:44.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
William Paulson 1500 m N/A 3:41.15 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ben Flanagan 10,000 m N/A Did not advance
Rory Linkletter N/A 28:38.49 6
Johnathan Cabral 110 m hurdles Did not start Did not advance
Ryan Smeeton 3000 m steeplechase N/A 8:41.85 6
Mobolade Ajomale
Jerome Blake
Brendon Rodney
Gavin Smellie
4 × 100 m relay N/A 39.00 4
Evan Dunfee 20 km walk N/A 1:22:27 5
Mathieu Bilodeau 50 km walk N/A DNF
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Django Lovett High jump Did not start
Michael Mason 2.28 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tim Nedow Shot put 20.48 4
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Pierce LePage Result 10.51 7.64 14.35 2.00 47.74 14.15 38.85 5.10 54.57 5:01.67 8161 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points 973 970 750 803 922 955 641 941 656 550
Damian Warner Result 10.32 7.74 15.01 1.97 47.74 13.68 48.82 4.40 59.48 4:38.31 8513 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Points 1018 995 790 776 920 1016 846 731 730 691
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Semifinals Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Leya Buchanan 100 m 11.70 11 Did not advance
Crystal Emmanuel 11.48 4 Q 11.41 7
Crystal Emmanuel 200 m 23.06 3 Q 22.89 4
Aiyanna Stiverne 24.25 19 Did not advance
Kyra Constantine 400 m 52.92 7 q 51.99 5
Natassha McDonald 53.15 9 Did not advance
Maïté Bouchard 800 m DNF Did not advance
Lindsey Butterworth 2:03.82 4 q 2:02.68 5
Jessica O'Connell 5000 m N/A 15:36.08 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andrea Seccafien N/A Did not start
Rachel Cliff 10,000 m N/A 32:13.34 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Natasha Wodak N/A 31:55.17 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Keira Christie-Galloway 100 m hurdles 13.57 12 Did not advance
Phylicia George Did not start
Sage Watson 400 m hurdles 56.37 7 Q 55.16 SB 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Geneviève Lalonde 3000 m steeplechase N/A 9:41.45 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Regan Yee N/A 10:00.08 5
Ashlan Best
Khamica Bingham
Leya Buchanan
Crystal Emmanuel
4 × 100 m relay N/A 43.37 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kyra Constantine
Natassha McDonald
Aiyanna Stiverne
Sage Watson
4 × 400 m relay N/A 3:27.01 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Position
Christabel Nettey Long jump 5.96 14
Kelsie Ahbe Pole vault 4.35 6
Alysha Newman 4.55 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brittany Crew Shot put 19.07 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Mitton 17.62 6
Camryn Rogers Hammer throw 66.09 6
Jillian Weir 65.41 8
Liz Gleadle Javelin throw 63.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Badminton

Canada qualified a full team of eight badminton athletes.[19][20][21] The team was officially named on June 12, 2019.[22]

Singles
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jason Ho-Shue Men's Bye  Cabrera (DOM)
W 2–0 (21-5, 21–9)
 Farias (BRA)
W 2–0 (21-12, 21–9)
 Muñoz (MEX)
W 2–0 (21-14, 21–15)
 Coelho (BRA)
L 1–2 (22-20, 20–22, 21–8)
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brian Yang Bye  Shu (USA)
W 2–1 (18-21, 21–11, 21–6)
 Andrés (MEX)
W 2–0 (21-11, 21–10)
 Guerrero (CUB)
W 2–1 (21-10, 15–21, 21–13)
 Cordón (GUA)
W 2–1 (15-21, 21–13, 13–3r)
 Coelho (BRA)
L 0–2 (19-21, 10–21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rachel Honderich Women's Bye  Lima (BRA)
W 2–0 (21-14, 21–11)
 Jiménez (DOM)
W 2–0 (21-11, 21–10)
 Oropeza (CUB)
W 2–0 (21-13, 21–10)
 Sotomayor (GUA)
W 2–0 (21-8, 21–10)
 Li (CAN)
L 0–2 (11-21, 19–21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Michelle Li Bye  Muñoz (DOM)
W 2–0 (21-17, 21–12)
 Villalobos (CRC)
W 2–0 (21-7, 21–13)
 Gaitan (MEX)
W 2–0 (21-9, 26–24)
 Wang (USA)
W 2–0 (21-10, 21–5)
 Honderich (CAN)
W 2–0 (21-11, 21–19)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jason Ho-Shue
Nyl Yakura
Men's N/A Bye  Cuba (PER)
 Mini (PER)
W 2–0 (21-13, 21–10)
 Guerrero (CUB)
 Palacio (CUB)
W 2–0 (23-21, 21–15)
 Chew (USA)
 Chew (USA)
W 2–0 (21-11, 19–21, 21-18)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Rachel Honderich
Kristen Tsai
Women's N/A Bye  Salazar (PER)
 Regal (PER)
W 2–0 (21-3, 21–3)
 Santos (BRA)
 Silva (BRA)
W 2–0 (21-5, 21–8)
 Chen (USA)
 Hsu (USA)
W 2–0 (21-10, 21–9)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
Josephine Wu
Mixed Bye  Baque (ECU)
 Zambrano (ECU)
W 2–0 (21-9, 21–8)
 Munoz (MEX)
 Gaitan (MEX)
W 2–0 (21-16, 21–19)
 Farias (BRA)
 Lima (BRA)
W 2–1 (20-22, 21-17, 21–13)
 Yakura (CAN)
 Tsai (CAN)
W 2–1 (18-21, 21–12, 21–15)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nyl Yakura
Kristen Tsai
Bye  Pomoceno (BRA)
 Silva (BRA)
W 2–0 (21-11, 21–10)
 Guerrero (CUB)
 Pupo (CUB)
W 2–0 (21-10, 21–14)
 Shu (USA)
 Obanana (USA)
W 2–0 (21-15, 21–15)
 Hurlburt-Yu (CAN)
 Wu (CAN)
L 1–2 (21-18, 12–21, 15–21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Baseball

Canada qualified a men's team of 24 athletes by finishing in the top four at the 2019 Pan American Games Qualifier in Brazil.[23][24][25]

Roster

Canada's roster of 24 athletes was officially named on June 25, 2019.[26]

Legend: C = Catcher • INF = Infielder • OF = Outfielder • P = Pitcher

Group B
GP W L RS RA DIFF
 Canada 3 3 0 28 9 +19
 Colombia 3 2 1 13 13 0
 Cuba 3 1 2 17 14 +3
 Argentina 3 0 3 2 24 −22
Qualified for the Super round


July 29
15:05
Argentina  0–10 (F/8)  Canada Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 2,355
Boxscore

July 30
19:05
Canada  8–6  Cuba Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 1,123
Boxscore

August 1
10:05
Colombia  3–10  Canada Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: N/A
Boxscore
Super round
GP W L RS RA DIFF
 Puerto Rico 3 3 0 17 9 +8
 Canada 3 2 1 25 11 +14
 Colombia 3 1 2 15 13 +2
 Nicaragua 3 0 3 4 28 −24
August 2
15:05
Puerto Rico  8–5  Canada Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 2,100
Boxscore

August 3
15:05
Nicaragua  0–10 (F/7)  Canada Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: 1,979
Boxscore
Gold medal match
August 4
18:05
1st place, gold medalist(s) Puerto Rico  6–1  Canada 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Baseball Stadium, Lima
Attendance: N/A
Boxscore

Basketball

Canada qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) by winning the 2017 FIBA Women's AmeriCup.[27] The team entered was a developmental team, using this event to gain international experience.[28]

Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes was officially named on June 28, 2019.[28]

  • Hailey Brown (F)
  • Cassandra Brown (F)
  • Hanna Hall (G)
  • Ruth Hamblin (C)
  • Samantha Hill (G)
  • Alyssa Jerome (F)
  • Alex Kiss-Rusk (C)
  • Aislinn Konig (G)
  • Ceejay Nofuente (G)
  • Shaina Pellington (G)
  • Emily Potter (C)
  • Jamie Scott (G)

Legend: C = Centre • F = Forward • G = Guard

Group A
Team
PLD W L PF PA PD Points
 Brazil 3 3 0 224 166 +58 6
 Puerto Rico 3 2 1 221 200 +21 5
 Canada 3 1 2 224 215 +9 4
 Paraguay 3 0 3 174 262 –88 3
Qualified for the Semifinals


6 August 2019
13:30
Canada  71–79  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 21–24, 19–16, 12–19, 19–20
Pts: Pellington 21
Rebs: Hamblin 10
Asts: Pellington, Scott 3
Pts: Dos Santos 15
Rebs: Dos Santos 11
Asts: three players 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Steven Anderson (USA)

7 August 2019
10:30
Paraguay  64–90  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–22, 18–19, 13–23, 16–26
Pts: Ferrari 28
Rebs: Ferrari, Caraves 5
Asts: Peralta 3
Pts: Hill 14
Rebs: Hamblin 10
Asts: Pellington 3
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Steven Anderson (USA)

8 August 2019
21:00
Canada  63–72  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 17–26, 11–14, 17–12, 18–20
Pts: Scott 16
Rebs: Jerome 7
Asts: Pellington, Jerome 2
Pts: Gwathmey 22
Rebs: Gibson 7
Asts: O'Neill, Gwathmey 4
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Leonardo Zalazar (ARG)
Fifth place match
9 August 2019
13:30
Canada  54–59  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 14–8, 8–20, 23–14
Pts: Pellington 18
Rebs: Hamblin 12
Asts: Scott 2
Pts: Boquete 18
Rebs: Burani, Santana 9
Asts: Gretter 11
Coliseo Eduardo Dibos, Lima
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA)

Beach volleyball

Canada qualified the maximum of four beach volleyball athletes (two men and two women).[29][30] The team was officially named on June 26, 2019.[31]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Qualifying round Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Aaron Nusbaum
Mike Plantinga
Men's  Mora /
López (NCA)
W 2–0 (22–20, 30–28)
 Ontiveros /
Virgen (MEX)
L 0–2 (14–21, 19–21)
 M. Grimalt /
E. Grimalt (CHI)
L 0–2 (11–21, 14–21)
3 Q  Satterfield /
Burik (USA)
W 2–0 (22–20, 21–12)
 Hernández /
Gómez (VEN)
W 2–1 (28–26, 22–24, 7–15)
 M. Grimalt /
E. Grimalt (CHI)
L 0–2 (12–21, 14–21)
 Capogrosso /
Azaad (ARG)
L 0–2 (17–21, 18–21)
4
Amanda Harnett
Marie-Christine Lapointe
Women's  Mendoza /
Rodriguez (NCA)
W 2–1 (21–17, 14–21, 15–9)
 Alvarado /
Bethancourt (GUA)
W 2–0 (21–16, 21–9)
 Gallay /
Pereyra (ARG)
L 1–2 (13–21, 22–20, 11–15)
2 Q  Ayala /
Ríos (COL)
L 1–2 (21–15, 14–21, 10–15)
 Orellana /
Revuelta (MEX)
W 2–0 (21–16, 21–17)
 Allcca – Mendoza (PER)
W 2–0 (21–0, 21–0)
Did not advance 9
  • Women's team shows placement round matches.

Bowling

Canada qualified two women by finishing in the top two at the 2018 PABCON Female Championship.[32] Canada later qualified two men by finishing among the top five at the PABCON Champion of Champions.[33] The four member team was officially announced on April 9, 2019.[34][35]

Doubles
Athlete Event Block 1 (Games 1–6) Block 2 (Games 7–12) Grand total Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Average
François Lavoie
Dan MacLelland
Men's 278 215 214 243 148 213 279 268 258 171 232 234 2753 229.4 5352 4
237 161 228 245 233 200 279 197 190 217 231 181 2599 216.6
Valerie Bercier
Miranda Panas
Women's 200 186 216 204 233 204 279 191 192 186 278 183 2552 212.7 4768 8
184 168 200 176 179 155 235 176 176 195 161 211 2216 184.7

Boxing

Canada qualified six boxers (two men and four women).[36][37] The official team was announced on May 15, 2019.[38][39][40]

Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Harley-David O’Reilly Men's 81 kg  Marley Machado (BRA)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Bryan Colwell Men's 91 kg  Erislandy Savon (CUB)
L 0–5
Did not advance
Sabrina Aubin Women's 57 kg  Marcela Casteneda (COL)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Irene Fiolek Women's 60 kg  Dayana Sanchez (ARG)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Myriam Da Silva Women's 69 kg Bye  Brianda Cruz (MEX)
W 4–1
 Oshae Jones (USA)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tammara Thibeault Women's 75 kg  Zulena Alvarez (GUA)
W RSC
 Jessica Caicedo (COL)
L 2–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Slalom

Canada qualified a total of four slalom athletes (two men and two women).[41][42] The team was officially named on June 27, 2019, the team was considered as developmental team.[43]

Men
Women

Sprint

Canada qualified a full team of 16 athletes in canoe sprint (eight per gender).[44] However, the official team only had 14 athletes (seven men and seven women). The team was officially named on June 27, 2019, the team was considered as developmental team.[43]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Drew Hodges C-1 1000 metres 4.13.796 2 F Bye 3:58.454 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Craig Spence
Drew Hodges
C-2 1000 metres N/A 3:35.646 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dominik Crête K-1 200 metres 35.470 2 F Bye 35.456 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Marshall Hughes K-1 1000 metres 3.35.877 1 F Bye 3:35.907 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jarret Kenke
Jacob Steele
K-2 1000 metres 3:20.201 1 F Bye 3:17.144 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jarret Kenke
Eric Ellery
Dominik Crête
Marshall Hughes
K-4 500 metres N/A 3:35.646 4
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Anna Roy-Cyr C-1 200 metres 47.589 3 SF 46.560 1 48.294 5
Anne Lavoie-Parent
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
C-2 500 metres N/A 2:02.216 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Andréanne Langlois K-1 200 metres 40.714 1 F Bye 43.406 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
K-1 500 metres 1.54.528 1 F Bye 1:53.332 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andréanne Langlois
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
K-2 500 metres 1:46.470 1 F Bye 1:45.484 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Andréanne Langlois
Alanna Bray-Lougheed
Alexa Irvin
Anna Negulic
K-4 500 metres N/A 1:34.316 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: F = Qualify to final (medal); SF = Qualify to semifinal. Position is within the heat

Cycling

Canada qualified 12 cyclists (four men and eight women).[45] The defending champion in both events, Canada, decided not to compete in mountain biking after the Pan American Championships date was changed at the last minute.[46] After a highly successful games in 2015 on home soil, where Canada topped the cycling medal table with 20 medals, Cycling Canada decided to shift its focus to the next generation of athletes and named a team of developmental athletes. Canada originally qualified 21 cyclists, but only 13 were named to the team, later dropping to 12 after BMX racer Alex Tougas withdrew. The team was officially named on June 26, 2019.[47]

Road

All road athletes will also compete in track cycling.

Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Erin Attwell Road race 2:23:07 33
Miriam Brouwer 2:19:54 19
Maggie Coles-Lyster 2:20:35 28
Miriam Brouwer Time trial 26:34.41 5
Laurie Jussaume 26:27.15 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Track

Men
Women

BMX

Racing
Men
  • James Palmer
Women
  • Drew Mechielsen
  • Daina Tuchscherer
Freestyle
Men
  • Jaden Chipman

Diving

Canada qualified a full team of eight divers (four per gender).[48] The team was officially announced on June 12, 2019.[49][50]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
François Imbeau-Dulac Men's 3m Springboard 365.15 14 Did not advance
Philippe Gagné 444.95 1 448.65 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Vincent Riendeau Men's 10m Platform 424.85 4 Q 462.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nathan Zsombor-Murray 422.35 5 Q 433.00 6
Philippe Gagné
François Imbeau-Dulac
Men's 3m Synchro N/A 414.21 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Vincent Riendeau
Nathan Zsombor-Murray
Men's 10m Synchro Platform N/A 396.12 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jennifer Abel Women's 3m Springboard 352.35 1 Q 374.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Pamela Ware 318.60 2 Q 330.60 4
Meaghan Benfeito Women's 10m Platform 321.05 5 Q 375.05 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Caeli McKay 340.70 2 Q 365.70 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jennifer Abel
Pamela Ware
Women's 3m Synchro N/A 309.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Meaghan Benfeito
Caeli McKay
Women's 10m Synchro Platform N/A 320.64 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Equestrian

Canada qualified a full team of 12 equestrians (four per discipline).[51][52][53] The team of 12 athletes (two men and ten women) was named on June 19, 2019.[54][55]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Grand Prix Freestyle /
Intermediate I Freestyle
Grand Prix /
Prix St. Georges
Grand Prix Special /
Intermediate I
Total
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Jill Irving Degas Individual 68.391 12 67.851 12 136.242 11 Did not advance
Tina Irwin Laurencio 73.735 2 73.853 2 147.588 2 Q 77.780 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Lindsay Kellock Floratina 73.176 3 73.147 3 146.323 3 Q 73.550 7
Naïma Moreira-Laliberté Statesman 71.413 6 71.787 4 143.200 4 Q 73.565 6
Jill Irving
Tina Irwin
Lindsay Kellock
Naïma Moreira-Laliberté
As above Team 219.824 2 220.287 1 440.111 1st place, gold medalist(s) N/A

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Dana Cooke Mississippi Individual 32.80 13 77.60 23 Withdrew Did not advance
Colleen Loach Golden Eye 26.20 4 61.60 22 0.00 1 87.80 20
Jessica Phoenix Pavarotti 27.40 5 9.60 6 0.00 1 37.00 5
Karl Slezak Fernhill Wishes 27.70 6 31.20 15 0.00 1 58.90 12
Dana Cooke
Colleen Loach
Jessica Phoenix
Karl Slezak
As above Team 81.30 2 102.40 3 0.00 1 183.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total Round A Round B Total
Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank Faults Rank
Erynn Ballard Fellini S Individual 3.26 15 0 1 0 1 3.26 2 Q
Lisa Carlsen Parette 43.24 48 8 15 8 16 59.24 38 Did not advance
Mario Deslauriers Amsterdam 1.57 10 16 33 4 9 21.57 19 Q
Nicole Walker Falco van Spieveld 1.38 9 8 15 4 9 13.38 12 Q
Erynn Ballard
Lisa Carlsen
Mario Deslauriers
Nicole Walker
As above Team 6.21 3 16 4 8 2 30.21 4 N/A

Fencing

Canada qualified a full team of 18 fencers (nine men and nine women).[56] The team was announced officially on June 7, 2019.[57][58]

Individual
Men
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc-Antoine Blais-Bélanger Épée 3 7 Q  Henrique (CUB)
W 15–11
 Reytor (CUB)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Seraphim Hsieh Jarov 1 16 Did not advance
Eli Schenkel Foil 4 6 Q  Cervantes (MEX)
W 15–6
 Imboden (USA)
L 5–15
Did not advance
Maximilien Van Haaster 4 4 Q  Clairet (COL)
W 15–11
 Padua (PUR)
W 15–11
 Meinhardt (USA)
L 7–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shaul Gordon Sabre 3 10 Q  Pekelman (BRA)
W 15–10
 Ayala (MEX)
W 15–5
 Homer (USA)
L 14–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Joseph Polossifakis 4 4 Q  Di Tella (ARG)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Pool Round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Victories Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Leonora Mackinnon Épée 3 10 Q  Rodriguez (CUB)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Malinka Hoppe 3 6 Q  Mendoza (CUB)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Jessica Guo Foil 5 3 Q  Hernández (MEX)
W 15–5
 Cecchini (BRA)
W 15–6
 Harvey (CAN)
W 14–12
 Kiefer (USA)
L 10–15
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Eleanor Harvey 5 2 Q Bye  Acurero (VEN)
W 15–5
 Guo (CAN)
L 12–14
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Gabriella Page Sabre 4 3 Q  Ponich (CAN)
W 15–9
 Grench (PAN)
W 15–13
 Stone (USA)
L 10–15
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marissa Ponich 2 14 Q  Page (CAN)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Quarterfinals Semifinals/Consolation Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marc-Antoine Blais-Bélanger
Seraphim Hsieh Jarov
John Wright
Shaul Gordon
Men's épée  Argentina (ARG)
L 23–45
 Mexico (MEX)
L 39–45
 Peru (PER)
W 45–35
7
Eli Schenkel
Maximilien Van Haaster
Mikhail Sweet
Seraphim Hsieh Jarov
Men's foil  Peru (PER)
W 45–38
 Brazil (BRA)
L 43–45
 Colombia (COL)
W 45–29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shaul Gordon
Joseph Polossifakis
Fares Arfa
Eli Schenkel
Men's sabre  Peru (PER)
W 45–18
 Colombia (COL)
W 45–34
 United States (USA)
L 41–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leonora Mackinnon
Malinka Hoppe
Alexanne Verret
Gabriella Page
Women's épée  Cuba (CUB)
L 40–45
 Mexico (MEX)
L 42–43
 Peru (PER)
W 45–28
7
Jessica Guo
Eleanor Harvey
Alanna Goldie
Gabriella Page
Women's foil  Peru (PER)
W 45–16
 Mexico (MEX)
W 44–27
 United States (USA)
L 39–45
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gabriella Page
Marissa Ponich
Pamela Brind'Amour
Eleanor Harvey
Women's sabre  Argentina (ARG)
W 45–33
 Dominican Republic (DOM)
L 42–45
 Mexico (MEX)
W 45–38
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
  • Fencers listed in italics were the substitute.

Field hockey

Canada qualified a men's and women's team (of 16 athletes each, for a total of 32) by being ranked among the top three unqualified nations from the 2017 Men's Pan American Cup and 2017 Women's Pan American Cup respectively.[59]

Men's tournament

Roster

Canada announced their squad on 17 June 2019.[60]

Head coach: Paul Bundy

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) CapsClub
3 DF Brandon Pereira (1996-04-30)30 April 1996 (aged 23) 54 Canada United Brothers
4 DF Scott Tupper (Captain) (1986-12-16)16 December 1986 (aged 32) 300 Canada West Vancouver
8 FW Oliver Scholfield (1993-09-11)11 September 1993 (aged 25) 57 Canada Vancouver Hawks
10 FW Keegan Pereira (1991-09-08)8 September 1991 (aged 27) 167 Germany Uhlenhorst Mülheim
11 DF Balraj Panesar (1996-03-16)16 March 1996 (aged 23) 64 Canada UBC Thunderbirds
14 MF Adam Froese (1991-08-13)13 August 1991 (aged 27) 183 Canada India Club
16 DF Gordon Johnston (1993-01-30)30 January 1993 (aged 26) 165 Canada Vancouver Hawks
17 MF Brenden Bissett (1993-01-28)28 January 1993 (aged 26) 124 Canada Vancouver Hawks
18 FW James Wallace (1999-09-14)14 September 1999 (aged 19) 35 Canada UBC Thunderbirds
19 FW Matthew Pearson (1987-06-18)18 June 1987 (aged 32) 268 Canada West Vancouver
22 DF John Smythe (1989-08-31)31 August 1989 (aged 29) 106 Canada Vancouver Hawks
23 FW Iain Smythe (1985-06-02)2 June 1985 (aged 34) 195 Canada Vancouver Hawks
24 MF James Kirkpatrick (1991-03-29)29 March 1991 (aged 28) 85 Canada West Vancouver
27 MF Sukhi Panesar (1993-12-26)26 December 1993 (aged 25) 137 Canada United Brothers
29 MF Taylor Curran (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 (aged 27) 173 Canada West Vancouver
30 GK David Carter (1981-11-04)4 November 1981 (aged 37) 187 Canada United Brothers
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 23 2 +21 9 Quarter-finals
2  United States 3 2 0 1 21 5 +16 6
3  Mexico 3 1 0 2 10 12 −2 3
4  Peru (H) 3 0 0 3 3 38 −35 0
Source: FIH
(H) Host.


30 July 2019 (2019-07-30)
14:00
Canada  5–1  Mexico
Scholfield Goal 7'39'
Pearson Goal 28'30'
Pereira Goal 54'
Report Aguilar Goal 34'
Umpires:
Frederico Silva (ARG)
Hugo Romero (PAR)

1 August 2019 (2019-08-01)
12:00
United States  0–4  Canada
Report Johnston Goal 5'11'
Pearson Goal 18'
Kirkpatrick Goal 38'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Federico Silva (ARG)

3 August 2019 (2019-08-03)
16:00
Canada  14–1  Peru
I. Smythe Goal 3'
Johnston Goal 4'
Wallace Goal 4'36'
Tupper Goal 14'57'
Panesar Goal 22'
Pereira Goal 26'55'
Scholfield Goal 27'41'44'
Pearson Goal 33'42'
Report Diaz Espinosa Goal 8'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Federico Silva (ARG)
Quarterfinals
5 August 2019 (2019-08-05)
20:15
Trinidad and Tobago  1–5  Canada
Browne Goal 6' Report I. Smythe Goal 2'
Pearson Goal 10'
Bissett Goal 47'
Tupper Goal 49'56'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Semifinals
8 August 2019 (2019-08-08)
17:15
Chile  2–3  Canada
Rodriguez Goal 23'54' Report Tupper Goal 19'55'
Johnston Goal 43'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Gus Soteriades (USA)
Gold medal match
10 August 2019 (2019-08-10)
17:15
1st place, gold medalist(s) Argentina  5–2  Canada 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tolini Goal 17'19'
Ferreiro Goal 27'
Casella Goal 40'
Martínez Goal 53'
Report Tupper Goal 16'
Johnston Goal 60'
Umpires:
Peter Wright (RSA)
Gus Soteriades (USA)

Women's tournament

Roster

The following 16 players were named in the Canada squad.[61]

Head Coach: Giles Bonnet

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) CapsClub
1 GK Kaitlyn Williams (1989-08-15)15 August 1989 (aged 29) 137 Argentina CASI

8 DF Elise Wong (1998-01-21) 21 January 1998 (age 23) 13 United States Princeton University
9 DF Danielle Hennig (1990-12-23) 23 December 1990 (age 30) 188 Belgium Royal Victory
14 DF Karli Johansen (1992-03-26) 26 March 1992 (age 28) 133 Belgium Royal Léopold
17 DF Sara McManus (1993-08-14) 14 August 1993 (age 27) 175 Belgium KHC Leuven
25 DF Shanlee Johnston (1990-02-05) 5 February 1990 (age 31) 115 Belgium Gantoise

6 MF Anna Mollenhauer (1999-09-18) 18 September 1999 (age 21) 14 Canada University of Victoria
16 MF Natalie Sourisseau (1992-12-05) 5 December 1992 (age 28) 141 Netherlands THC Hurley
21 MF Amanda Woodcroft (1993-10-09) 9 October 1993 (age 27) 115 Belgium KHC Leuven
22 MF Madeline Secco (1994-03-15) 15 March 1994 (age 26) 127 Belgium Royal Victory

3 FW Katherine Wright (C) (1989-08-14) 14 August 1989 (age 31) 216 Belgium KHC Leuven
11 FW Rachel Donohoe (1994-10-17) 17 October 1994 (age 26) 76 Belgium Gantoise
13 FW Hannah Haughn (1994-09-04) 4 September 1994 (age 26) 179 Belgium Royal Victory
19 FW Holly Stewart (1993-05-18) 18 May 1993 (age 27) 92 Belgium Hockey Namur
23 FW Brienne Stairs (1989-12-22) 22 December 1989 (age 31) 163 Belgium KHC Leuven
26 FW Stephanie Norlander (1995-12-20) 20 December 1995 (age 25) 114 Belgium KHC Leuven
Preliminary round
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 18 1 +17 9 Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 15 3 +12 6
3  Uruguay 3 1 0 2 8 8 0 3
4  Cuba 3 0 0 3 2 31 −29 0
Source: FIH


29 July 2019 (2019-07-29)
12:00
Canada  10–0  Cuba
Stairs Goal 2'19'51'
McManus Goal 11'23'
Norlander Goal 13'54'
Secco Goal 21'
Haughn Goal 46'
Stewart Goal 56'
Report
Umpires:
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)
Victoria Pazos (PAR)

31 July 2019 (2019-07-31)
16:00
Canada  0–3  Argentina
Report D'Elía Goal 5'
Rebecchi Goal 34'
Barrionuevo Goal 56'
Umpires:
Lix Xiaoying (CHN)
Ayanna McClean (TTO)

2 August 2019 (2019-08-02)
10:00
Uruguay  0–5  Canada
Report Norlander Goal 4'
Donohoe Goal 10'
McManus Goal 38'43'
Stewart Goal 51'
Umpires:
Mary Driscoll (USA)
Maria Locatelli (ARG)
Quarterfinals
4 August 2019 (2019-08-04)
11:45
Canada  9–0  Mexico
Johansen Goal 6'41'
Donohoe Goal 11'
Sourisseau Goal 25'33'
Woodcroft Goal 28'
McManus Goal 31'
Stairs Goal 44'
Haughn Goal 52'
Report
Umpires:
Catilina Montesino (CHI)
Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
Semifinals
6 August 2019 (2019-08-06)
17:15
Canada  2–0  United States
Johansen Goal 10'
Secco Goal 35'
Report
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Gold medal match
9 August 2019 (2019-08-09)
17:15
1st place, gold medalist(s) Argentina  5–1  Canada 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jankunas Goal 9'47'
D'Elía Goal 22'45'
Rebecchi Goal 37'
Report Wright Goal 32'
Umpires:
Catalina Montesino (CHI)
Mary Driscoll (USA)

Golf

Canada qualified a full team of four golfers (two men and two women).[62] The team was officially announced on May 28, 2019.[63][64][65]

Athlete(s) Event Final
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total To par Rank
Austin Connelly Men's individual 69 71 65 68 273 −11 6
Joey Savoie 70 75 76 73 294 +10 =27
Mary Parsons Women's individual 68 73 75 70 286 −1 5
Brigitte Thibault 74 73 68 75 290 +6 =9
Austin Connelly
Joey Savoie
Mary Parsons
Brigitte Thibault
Mixed team 137 144 133 138 552 −16 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Gymnastics

Canada qualified a full gymnastics team of 21 gymnasts (seven men and 14 women). The team was officially named on June 17, 2019.[66]

Artistic

Canada qualified a full team of ten gymnasts (five men and five women).[67][68]

Men
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Zachary Clay Team
Rene Cournoyer
Justin Karstadt
Cory Paterson
Sam Zakutney
Total
Women
Team & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Ellie Black Team 14.550 Q 14.050 Q 12.950 Q 13.550 Q 55.100 Q 3
Brooklyn Moors 12.500 13.100 Q 11.950 13.500 Q 51.050 12
Shallon Olsen 14.150 Q 12.600 N/A
Isabela Onyshko 12.950 12.550 N/A
Victoria-Kayen Woo 13.550 12.600 12.600 13.100 51.850 Q 9
Total 42.250 40.100 38.100 40.150 160.600 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Ellie Black All-around 14.450 14.300 13.900 12.600 55.250 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Vault 14.450 N/A 14.450 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Uneven bars N/A 14.000 N/A 14.000 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Balance beam N/A 13.566 N/A 13.566 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Floor N/A 13.433 13.433 4
Brooklyn Moors Uneven bars N/A 13.000 N/A 13.000 6
Floor N/A 13.900 13.900 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Shallon Olsen Vault 14.183 N/A 14.183 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Victoria-Kayen Woo All-around 13.500 12.950 12.550 12.250 51.250 8

Rhythmic

Canada qualified a full team of seven gymnasts (two individuals and a group of five).[66]

Individual
Athlete Event Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Natalie Garcia Individual all-around
Katherine Uchida
Group
Athletes Event Final
5 balls 3 hoops
& 2 clubs
Total Rank
Carmel Kallemaa
Diana Noskova
Vanessa Panov
Carmen Whelan
Alexandra Zilyuk
Group all-around
Group 5 balls N/A
Group 3 hoops & 2 clubs N/A

Trampoline

Canada qualified a full team of four gymnasts in trampoline (two per gender).[69]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Jason Burnett Men's individual 83.770 10 Did not advance
Jérémy Chartier 98.100 6 Q 57.440 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Milette Women's individual 100.010 1 Q 51.515 5
Samantha Smith 98.905 4 Q 53.735 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Handball

Canada qualified a women's team (of 14 athletes) by winning the final qualification tournament.[70][71]

Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 14 athletes was officially named on June 3, 2019.[72]

  • Vassilia Gagnon
  • Camilia Pivin
  • Alexandra Pivin
  • Audrey Marcoux
  • Myriam Laplante
  • Nassima Benhacine
  • Myriam Zimmer
  • Émily Routhier
  • Catherine Léger
  • Samantha Koosau
  • Rosali Langlois
  • Yuki Landry
  • Katya Chan
  • Haven Wong
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 3 3 0 0 110 48 +62 6 Semifinals
2  Cuba 3 2 0 1 75 68 +7 4
3  Puerto Rico 3 1 0 2 63 76 −13 2 5–8th place semifinals
4  Canada 3 0 0 3 36 92 −56 0
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) goals scored; 7) draw.


24 July 2019
13:00
Puerto Rico  23−9  Canada Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Paolantoni, García (ARG)
Ceballos 6 (12−4) three players 2
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

25 July 2019
20:30
Canada  12−41  Brazil Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pineda, Estrada (COL)
four players 2 (5−20) Castro 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

27 July 2019
13:00
Cuba  28–15  Canada Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Paolantoni, García (ARG)
Rosabal, Téllez 6 (11–7) Benhacine, Routhier 3
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
Classification round
29 July 2019
10:00
Dominican Republic  24–23  Canada Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Sosa, Lemes (URU)
Brito, Lorenzo 5 (9–14) Benhacine 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
Seventh place match
30 July 2019
10:00
Canada  31–12  Peru Villa Deportiva Nacional
Referees: Pineda, Estrada (COL)
Routhier 8 (17–6) Delgado 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Judo

Canada entered a total of seven judoka into the competition, declining a few quotas earned.[73] The team was officially named on July 12, 2019 and was considered as a developmental team as many of the country's top judoka were not named to the team.[74]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jacob Valois 66 kg Did not start
Bradley Langlois 73 kg  Metellus (HAI)
W 11–00S1
 Wong (PER)
L 00S3–10
Did not advance  Delpopolo (USA)
L 00S3–10
Did not advance =7
Mohab El Nahas 90 kg Bye  Macedo (BRA)
L 00–10
Did not advance  Peña (VEN)
W 10–00H
 Florentino (DOM)
W 10–00
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marc Deschênes +100 kg  Nova (DOM)
L 00–10S1
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Marie Besson 52 kg Bye  Gamarra (PER)
L 00–10S1
Did not advance  de Jesús (DOM)
L 00S1–10S1
Did not advance =7
Emily Burt 70 kg Bye  Cortés (CUB)
L 00S3–10S2
Did not advance  Wright (USA)
W 10–00S2
 Pérez (PUR)
L 00–10
=5
Mina Coulombe 78 kg  Brenes (CRC)
L 01S3–11S1
Did not advance

Karate

Canada qualified four karatekas (one man and three women).[75][76] The team was officially named on June 13, 2019.[77]

Kata
Women
Athlete Event Round Robin Final / BM
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Ha Thi Ngo Individual kata 23.82 3 QB  Armada (VEN)
L 24.00–24.74
=5
Kumite
Athlete Event Round Robin Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Daniel Gaysinsky Men's +84 kg  Castillo (DOM)
W 3–0
 Irr (USA)
D 0–0
 Perez (MEX)
W 4–1
1 Q  Lenis (COL)
W 8–0
 Irr (USA)
L 0–5
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Kathryn Campbell Women's 55 kg  Vindrola (PER)
L 4–5
 Navarrete (VEN)
W 7–6
 Torres (CUB)
L 0–9
2 Q  Flores (MEX)
W 4–1
 Kumizaki (BRA)
L 1–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Haya Jumaa Women's 61 kg  Diaz (DOM)
D 0–0
 Caballero (MEX)
L 0–3
 Hill (USA)
W 5–0
3 Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Canada qualified a team of five modern pentathletes (two men and three women).[78][79] The team was officially named on June 27, 2019.[80]

Individual
Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch + Bonus round)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Wins Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Joel Riker-Fox Men's 12 23 180 2:16.06 22 278 86.84 15 268 11:53.00 21 587 1313 15
Garnett Stevens 16 17 210 2:08.42 9 294 69.33 2 293 11:29.00 14 611 1408 11
Shauna Biddulph Women's 12 + 6 21 186 2:59.24 28 192 121.36 16 203 13:52.00 20 468 1049 16
Kelly Fitzsimmons 19 + 1 11 230 2:23.31 7 264 75.93 2 296 13:47.00 18 473 1263 9
Claire Samulak 10 + 2 24 168 2:47.81 26 215 72.59 6 292 16:13.00 27 327 1002 19
Relay
Athlete Event Fencing
(Épée One Touch + Bonus round)
Swimming
(200m Freestyle)
Riding
(Show Jumping)
Shooting/Running
(10 m Air Pistol/3000m)
Total
Points
Final
Rank
Wins Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points Time Rank MP Points
Joel Riker-Fox
Garnett Stevens
Men's Did not start
Shauna Biddulph
Kelly Fitzsimmons
Women's 20 7 210 2:22.86 8 265 EL N/A 0 15:58.00 8 342 817 8
Joel Riker-Fox
Kelly Fitzsimmons
Mixed 22 8 202 2:06.3 7 298 118.68 5 278 12:23.00 7 557 1335 7

Racquetball

Canada qualified four racquetball athletes (two men and two women).[81] The team was officially named on June 20, 2019.[82]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Coby Iwaasa Men's singles United States Charles Pratt
W 2–1
Argentina Shai Manzuri
W 2–1
Chile Francisco Troncoso
W 2–0
1 Colombia Sebastian Franco
W 2–1
Mexico Alvaro Beltran
L 0–2
Did not advance 5
Samuel Murray Dominican Republic Luis Perez
W 2–1
Argentina Fernando Kurzbard
W 2–0
Cuba Enier Chacón
L 0–2
1 Bolivia Carlos Keller
W 2–1
Mexico Rodrigo Montoya
L 0–2
Did not advance 5
Coby Iwaasa
Samuel Murray
Men's doubles United States Rocky Carson
Charles Pratt
L 1–2
Guatemala Edwin Galicia
Juan Salvatierra
W 2–1
Argentina Fernando Kurzbard
Shai Manzuri
W 2–0
2 Peru Jonathan Luque
Sebastian Mendiguri
W 2–0
Mexico Javier Mar
Rodrigo Montoya
L 0–2
Did not advance 5
Coby Iwaasa
Samuel Murray
Men's team N/A BYE  Colombia
L 0–2
Did not advance 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying
Round robin
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Match 1 Match 2 Match 3 Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Frédérique Lambert Singles United States Rhonda Rajsich
L 0–2
Mexico Montserrat Mejia
L 0–2
- 3 Did not advance
Jennifer Saunders Costa Rica Maricruz Ortiz
L 1–2
United States Kelani Lawrence
L 0–2
Ecuador Maria Paz Muñoz
L 0–2
4 Did not advance
Frédérique Lambert
Jennifer Saunders
Doubles Bolivia Angelica Barrios
Jenny Daza
L 1–2
Dominican Republic Merynanyelly Delgado
Alejandra Jimenez
L 1–2
Guatemala Gabriella Martinez
Maria Rodriguez
L 1–2
4 Ecuador Maria Jose Muñoz
Maria Paz Muñoz
W 2–1
Argentina Natalia Mendez
Maria Jose Vargas
L 0–2
Did not advance 5
Frédérique Lambert
Jennifer Saunders
Team N/A  Dominican Republic
W 2–1
 Argentina
L 0–2
Did not advance 5

Rowing

Canada qualified 13 rowers (five men and eight women). After winning eight gold medals at the last games on home soil, Rowing Canada decided to send a developmental team to these games. The team was officially named on June 25, 2019.[83]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Matthew Finley Single Sculls 7:10.93 2 SA/B Bye 7:26.55 5 FB 7:06.84 7
Luc Brodeur
Graham Peeters
Double Sculls 6:53.08 5 R 6:26.77 1 FA N/A 6:42.33 6
Alex Bernst
Joshua King
Lwt Double Sculls 6:34.14 2 R 6:30.65 1 FA N/A 6:39.10 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Jessica Sevick Single Sculls 7:44.33 1 FA N/A 7:44.51 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Trish Mara Lwt Single Sculls 8:05.74 3 R 7:52.80 1 FA 7:53.86 4
Layla Balooch
Shannon Kennedy
Double Sculls 7:07.85 3 F N/A 7:41.34 6
Kate Haber
Jaclyn Stelmaszyk
Lwt Double Sculls 7:11.13 1 FA Bye 7:10.35 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jessie Loutit
Larissa Werbicki
Coxless Pair 7:31.43 2 FA N/A 7:36.06 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; R=Repechage

  • Results given are within the heat.

Rugby sevens

Canada qualified a men's and women's team (of 12 athletes each) automatically.[14]

Men's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes was officially named on July 16, 2019. The team was a mix of national team players and younger players looking to gain experience.[84]

Pool stage
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 96 7 +89 9 Semifinals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 69 12 +57 7
3  Jamaica 3 1 0 2 14 93 −79 5 5–8th place semifinals
4  Uruguay 3 0 0 3 10 77 −67 3
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.


26 July 2019
12:20
Canada  31–0  Uruguay
Try: Hirayama (2) 1'm, 3'm
Cejvanovic (2) 5'c, 8'c
Morra 10'c
Con: Hirayama (3/5) 6', 9', 10'
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Cisco Lopez (United States)

27 July 2019
12:40
Canada  31–0  Jamaica
Try: Morra 0'c
Coats 3'm
Duke 5'c
Zaruba (2) 8'c, 11'm
Con: Coats (3/4) 1', 5', 8'
Kay (0/1)
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Cisco Lopez (United States)

27 July 2019
16:55
Argentina  12–7  Canada
Try: Gonzalez 10'c
Bazan Velez 12'm
Con: Mare (1/2) 10'
Report Try: Zaruba 7'c
Con: Hirayama (1/1) 7'
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Pualo Duarte (Portugal)
Semifinal
28 July 2019
11:40
Brazil  5–35  Canada
Try: Tranquez 2'm
Con: M. Duque (0/1)
Report Try: Berna (2) 1'c, 4'c
Cejvanovic 6'c
Zaruba 8'c
Jones 13'c
Con: Hirayama (5/5) 2', 4', 6', 8', 13'
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)
Final
28 July 2019
16:00
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Canada  10–33  Argentina 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Try: Morra 0'm
Duke 14'm
Con: Hirayama (0/2)
Report Try: Gonzalez (2) 2'c, 4'c
Schulz 5'c
Sábato 10'c
Bazan Velez 12'm
Con: Mare (4/5) 2', 4', 6', 11'
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)


Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes was officially named on July 16, 2019. The team was a mix of national team players and younger players looking to gain experience.[85]

Pool stage
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 0 134 0 +134 9 Semifinals
2  Brazil 3 2 0 1 78 31 +47 7
3  Peru 3 1 0 2 48 94 −46 5 5–8th place semifinals
4  Mexico 3 0 0 3 7 143 −136 3
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored; 5) draw.


26 July 2019
11:05
Canada  54–0  Mexico
Try: Chown (2) 0'c, 4'c
Crossley (2) 7'c, 7'c
Levale (2) 9'c, 12'c
de Couvreur 10'c
Aikens 13'm
Con: Nicholas (5/5) 1', 4', 7', 8', 11'
Levale (2/3) 9', 12'
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Natalie Barbier (Peru)

27 July 2019
11:25
Canada  54–0  Peru
Try: Aikens (2) 0'c, 3'c
Moleschi 5'c
Chown 7'c
Hogan-Rochester (3) 7'c, 11'c, 14'c
Buisa 10'm
Con: Levale (5/5) 0', 4', 5', 7', 8'
Nicholas (2/3) 11', 14'
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Nerea Livoni (Argentina)

27 July 2019
15:15
Canada  26–0  Brazil
Try: Levale 3'c
Lukan 7'm
Buisa 9'c
Ogunjimi 12'c
Con: Nicholas (3/3) 4', 10', 12'
Levale (0/1)
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Emily Hsieh (United States)
Semifinal
28 July 2019
10:50
Canada  41–0  Colombia
Try: de Couvreur (3) 1'c, 2'm, 8'm
Kaljuvee (3) 5'c, 6'c, 12'm
Hogan-Rochester 11'm
Con: Levale (3/5) 1', 6', 7'
Nicholas (0/2)
Report
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Emily Hsieh (United States)
Gold medal match
28 July 2019
15:30
1st place, gold medalist(s) Canada  24–10  United States 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Try: Hogan-Rochester (3) 1'c, 6'm, 8'c
Nicholas 11'm
Con: Nicholas (2/3) 1', 9'
Levale (0/1)
Report Try: Canett 2'm
Maher 12'm
Con: Olsen (0/2)
Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center
Referee: Nehuen Jauri Rivero (Argentina)


Sailing

Canada qualified nine boats and 14 sailors.[86][87][88] Canada's team of 14 sailors (eight men and six women) was announced on June 18, 2019.[89][90]

Men & Women's events
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M
Robert Davis Men's laser N/A
Alex Heinzemann
Justin Barnes
Men's 49er
Olivia Mew Women's RS:X
Sarah Douglas Women's laser radial N/A
Ali Ten Hove
Mariah Millen
Women's 49er FX
Open & Mixed
Athlete Event Race Net Points Final Rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 M1 M2 M3
Luke Ramsay Sunfish N/A N/A
Michael Brodeur Kites
Alex Cox
Nikka Stoger
Richard Walsh
Lightning N/A N/A
Max Flinn
Allie Surrette
Nacra 17 N/A N/A

Shooting

Canada qualified 18 sport shooters (11 men and seven women).[91][92][93] The team was officially named on June 20, 2019.[94] Canada swapped a quota in women's rifle to men's rifle after quota allocation.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stuart Burns 10 metre air pistol 568 10 Did not advance
Mark Hynes 550 30 Did not advance
Jim Sandall 25 metre rapid fire pistol Disqualified Did not advance
Christopher Baldwin 10 metre air rifle 618.0 9 Did not advance
Jeremy Ellis 606.4 21 Did not advance
Tommy Lapointe 50 metre rifle three positions 1134 16 Did not advance
Grzegorz Sych 1138 15 Did not advance
Matthew Van Haaren Trap 116 =6 Q 15 6
Curtis Wennberg 114 14 Did not advance
Richard McBride Skeet 117 =10 Did not advance
Trysten Routledge 122 =3 Q 11 6
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Kimberly Britton 10 metre air pistol 545 20 Did not advance
Yanka Vasileva 567 2 Q 174.1 5
Kimberly Britton 25 metre pistol 548 22 Did not advance
Lea Wachowich 542 23 Did not advance
Shannon Westlake 10 metre air rifle 604.5 20 Did not advance
Cindy Luk 50 metre rifle three positions 1130 16 Did not advance
Shannon Westlake 1142 9 Did not advance
Amanda Chudoba Trap 107 5 Q 11 6
Elizabeth Longley 101 =8 Did not advance
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Stuart Burns
Kimberly Britton
10 metre air pistol 749 12 Did not advance
Mark Hynes
Yanka Vasileva
747 13 Did not advance
Christopher Baldwin
Shannon Westlake
10 metre air rifle 813.4 18 Did not advance
Curtis Wennberg
Amanda Chudoba
Trap 137 5 Q 30 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Matthew Van Haaren
Elizabeth Longley
138 2 Q 14 6

Squash

Canada qualified a full squash team of six athletes (three men and three women). The team was officially named on May 14, 2019.[39][95]

Singles and Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shawn Delierre Men's singles  Pedro Mometto (BRA)
W 3–1 (12–10, 13–11, 6–11, 11–4)
 César Salazar (MEX)
L 0–3 (1–11, 2–11, 4–11)
Did not advance
Nick Sachvie  Andres Duany Miro (PER)
W 3–0 (11–8, 11–3, 11–6)
 Miguel Rodriguez (COL)
L 0–3 (5–11, 7–11, 6–11)
Did not advance
Samantha Cornett Women's singles N/A  Pilar Etchechoury (ARG)
W 3–0 (13–11, 11–0, 11–7)
 Antonella Falcione (ARG)
W 3–0 (11–5, 11–2, 11–6)
 Olivia Blatchford (USA)
L 0–3 (7–11, 5–11, 6–11)
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hollie Naughton N/A  Dina Gomez (MEX)
W 3–0 (11–2, 11–9, 11–5)
 Ana Pinto (CHI)
W 3–0 (11–6, 11–5, 11–6)
 Amanda Sobhy (USA)
L 0–3 (6–11, 10–12, 8–11)
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shawn Delierre
Nick Sachvie
Men's doubles N/A  Israel Aguilar (ESA)
 Jose Mejia (ESA)
W 2–1 (11–4, 10–11, 11–1)
 Roberto Pezzota (ARG)
 Leandro Romiglio (ARG)
W 2–1 (11–5, 7–11, 11–10)
 Arturo Salazar (MEX)
 César Salazar (MEX)
W 2–1 (9–11, 11–7, 11–5)
 Todd Harrity (USA)
 Chris Hanson (USA)
L 1–2 (11–6, 5–11, 8–11)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Samantha Cornett
Danielle Letourneau
Women's doubles N/A  Ximena Leight (PER)
 Alejandra Arana (PER)
W 2–0 (11–1, 11–1)
 Laura Tovar Pérez (COL)
 María Tovar Pérez (COL)
W 2–1 (10–11, 11–6, 11–8)
 Amanda Sobhy (USA)
 Sabrina Sobhy (USA)
L 0–2 (10–11, 8–11)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Andrew Schnell
Hollie Naughton
Mixed doubles N/A  Matías Lacroix Nova (CHI)
 Camila Gallegos (CHI)
W 2–0 (11–2, 11–4)
 Catalina Peláez (COL)
 Miguel Rodríguez (COL)
L 0–2 (10–11, 5–11)
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Team
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Shawn Delierre
Nick Sachvie
Andrew Schnell
Men's team N/A
Samantha Cornett
Danielle Letourneau
Hollie Naughton
Women's team N/A

Softball

Canada qualified a women's team (of 15 athletes) by being ranked in the top five nations at the 2017 Pan American Championships.[96] The men's team which has won every single gold medal awarded at the Pan American Games failed to qualify.[97]

Women's tournament

Swimming

Canada entered a total of 20 swimmers (four men and 16 women).[98] The team is considered as a B team, full of swimmers who are up and coming and did not qualify for the 2019 World Aquatics Championships.[99][100] Canada's open water swimmers were selected after the 2019 Canadian Open Water Swimming Trials held in the Cayman Islands. The winner of each event and the highest ranked swimmer born between 1999 and 2005 qualified for each respective event.[101][102]

Men
  • Javier Acevedo
  • James Dergousoff
  • Jon McKay - open water
  • Raben Dommann - open water
Women

Surfing

Canada qualified seven surfers (three men and four women) in the sport's debut at the Pan American Games.[103][104][105][106] The team was officially named on June 7, 2019.[107][108]

Men
  • Mike Darbyshire – SUP Race
  • Finn Spencer – SUP Surf
  • Cody Young – Shortboard
Women
  • Lina Augaitis – SUP Race
  • Mathea Olin – Longboard
  • Catherine Temple – SUP Surf
  • Bethany Zelasko – Shortboard

Table tennis

Canada qualified a full table tennis team of six athletes (three men and three women).[109] The team was officially named on July 15, 2019.[110]

Singles and Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jeremy Hazin Men's singles  Gatica (ECU)
W 4–0
 Miño (ECU)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Eugene Wang  Pereira (CUB)
W 4–3
 Cifuentes (ARG)
W 4–1
 Aguirre (PAR)
W 4–2
 Calderano (BRA)
L 2–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alicia Côté Women's singles  Niño (VEN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Mo Zhang Bye  Silva (MEX)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Jeremy Hazin
Eugene Wang
Men's doubles N/A  Aguirre /
Toranzos (PAR)
W 4–3
 Santos /
Wu (DOM)
L 3–4
Did not advance
Alicia Côté
Mo Zhang
Women's doubles N/A  Cordero /
Enriquez (GUA)
W 4–1
 Ortega /
Vega (CHI)
W 4–1
 Wu /
Zhang (USA)
L 1–4
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eugene Wang
Mo Zhang
Mixed doubles N/A  Ramos /
Medina (COL)
W 4–0
 Campos /
Fonseca (CUB)
W 4–0
 Jha /
Wu (USA)
W 4–1
 Tsuboi /
Takahashi (BRA)
W 4–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Teams
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jeremy Hazin
Marko Medjugorac
Eugene Wang
Men's team  Brazil
L 0–3
 Mexico
W 3–2
2 Q  Cuba
L 1–3
Did not advance
Alicia Côté
Ivy Liao
Mo Zhang
Women's team  Chile
W 3–0
 Peru
W 3–1
1 Q  Mexico
W 3–0
 Puerto Rico
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Taekwondo

Canada qualified a full team of 13 athletes in taekwondo (eight in kyorugi and five in poomsae).[111] The team was officially named on June 11, 2019.[112][113]

Kyorugi
Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Miguel Diaz -58 kg  Kim (USA)
L 9–29
Did not advance
Hervan Nkogho -68 kg  Choy (GUY)
W 24–4
 Nava (MEX)
W 16–12
 Pie (DOM)
L 7–18
N/A  Soto (CRC)
W 13–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Christopher Iliesco -80 kg  Ferrera (HON)
L 8–8
Did not advance
Jordan Stewart +80 kg  Alleyne (BAR)
W 24–4
 Andrade (BRA)
L 4–14
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Yvette Yong -49 kg Bye  Aguirre (CUB)
L 7–20
Did not advance
Skylar Park -57 kg Bye  Aguirre (CHI)
W 17–11
 Évolo (ARG)
W 14–1
Bye  Zolotic (USA)
L 22–32
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ashley Kraayeveld -67 kg  Molina (HON)
W 16–4
 Rodríguez (DOM)
W 12–7
 McPherson (USA)
L 9–11
N/A  Dumar (COL)
L 4–13
=5
Rachel Cuma +67 kg  Orihuella (PER)
W 14–3
 Carbonell (CUB)
L 9–20
Did not advance
Poomsae
Athlete (s) Event Round 1 Round 2 Average Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Abbas Assadian Jr. Men's individual 7.38 4 7.40 4 7.390 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Valerie Ho Women's individual 7.06 6 6.96 6 7.010 6
Jinsu Ha
Michelle Lee
Mixed pairs 7.34 2 7.54 1 7.440 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Abbas Assadian Jr.
Mark Bush
Jinsu Ha
Valerie Ho
Michelle Lee
Mixed freestyle teams 7.120 2 N/A 7.120 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Tennis

Canada qualified three female tennis athletes. The team was officially named on July 15, 2019.[114]

Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jada Bui Singles  Serrano (COL)
W 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
 Stefani (BRA)
W 6–3, 6–2
 Cepede Royg (PAR)
L 4–6, 0–6
Did not advance
Rebecca Marino  Alves (BRA)
L 7–5, 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Alexandra Vagramov  Zeballos (BOL)
W 3–6, 6–4, 6–3
 Arconada (USA)
W 7–5, 6–2
Did not advance
Jada Bui
Alexandra Vagramov
Doubles N/A  Guzmán (PER)
 Schaefer (PER)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Canada qualified a full triathlon team of six athletes (three men and three women). The team was officially named on May 29, 2019. Triathlon Canada is using the event as an opportunity for development and is sending a group of young athletes to gain exposure and experience.[115][116][117]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Rank
Charles Paquet Men's individual 1.51.25 6
Taylor Forbes 1.56.16 19
Karol Ann Roy Women's individual 2.06.20 13
Mixed Relay
Athletes Event Total Times per Athlete
(Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km,
Run 1.5 km)
Total Group Time Rank
Desirae Ridenour
Charles Paquet
Hannah Rose Henry
Alexis Lepage
Mixed relay 1.20.51 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Volleyball

Canada qualified a women's team (of 12 athletes) by winning the bronze medal at the 2018 Women's Pan-American Volleyball Cup.[118][119]

Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 12 athletes was officially named on July 18, 2019. The team was a mix of national team players and younger players looking to gain experience.[120]

  • Brianna Beamish
  • Megan Beedie
  • Megan Cyr
  • Sarah Chase
  • Hilary Howe
  • Sara Kovac
  • Kristen Moncks
  • Alicia Ogoms
  • Kim Robitaille
  • Lauren Sproule
  • Layne Van Buskirk
  • Jazmine White
Group A


Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Dominican Republic 3 3 0 14 9 1 9.000 252 212 1.189 Semifinals
2  Colombia 3 2 1 9 7 5 1.400 289 274 1.055
3  Peru (H) 3 1 2 5 4 7 0.571 239 252 0.948 5th–6th place match
4  Canada 3 0 3 2 2 9 0.222 224 266 0.842 7th–8th place match
Source: Lima 2019
(H) Host.


7 August 2019
20:30
Peru  3–1  Canada Callao Sports Center
Referees: Héctor Ortiz (PUR), Jediel Hosana de Carvalho (BRA)
(25–17, 25–21, 22–25, 25–18)
P2

8 August 2019
18:30
Dominican Republic  3–0  Canada Callao Sports Center
(25–16, 25–22, 25–23)
P2 P3

9 August 2019
18:30
Colombia  3–1  Canada Callao Sports Center
(25–18, 25–19, 19–25, 25–20)
P2 P3


Seventh place match
10 August 2019
13:00
Canada  0–3  United States Callao Sports Center
(16–25, 14–25, 23–25)
P2 P3


Water polo

Canada qualified a men's and women's team (of 11 athletes each) automatically as being the only members of zone 4.[14]

Men's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 11 athletes was officially named on July 5, 2019.[121]

  • Nicolas Constantin-Bicari
  • Jérémie Côté
  • Bogdan Djerkovic
  • Reuel D’Souza
  • Aleksa Gardijan
  • Matthew Halajian
  • Gaelan Patterso
  • Milan Radenovic
  • Aria Soleimanipak
  • Mark Spooner
  • George Torakis
Group A
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 58 18 +40 6 Quarterfinals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 51 31 +20 4
3  Cuba 3 1 0 2 27 49 −22 2
4  Puerto Rico 3 0 0 3 16 54 −38 0
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.


4 August 2019
18:00
Report Canada  20–7  Puerto Rico Villa María del Truinfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Marcus Gresele (BRA)
Daniel Vázquez (MEX)
Score by quarters: 4–0, 5–1, 7–2, 4–4
Constantin-Bicari 5 Goals Loubriel 3

5 August 2019
15:00
Report Canada  11–13  United States Villa María del Truinfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Arkadii Voevodin (RUS)
Score by quarters: 3–4, 1–1, 4–6, 3–2
Côté 3 Goals Hooper 5

6 August 2019
15:00
Report Cuba  11–20  Canada Villa María del Truinfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Gerardo Arellano (MEX)
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Score by quarters: 2–6, 3–5, 2–4, 4–5
Carales, Contreras 3 Goals Constantin-Bicari 6
Quarterfinals
8 August 2019
15:00
Report Canada  13–11  Mexico Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Steven Rotsart (USA)
Juan Menéndez (CUB)
Score by quarters: 4–4, 3–4, 3–2, 3–1
Constantin-Bicari, D'Souza 4 Goals Álvarez 5
Semifinals
9 August 2019
18:00
Report Canada  8–7  Brazil Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Reinel Castillo (PUR)
Score by quarters: 3–1, 0–0, 1–3, 4–3
Constantin-Bicari, Côté 2 Goals Coutinho, Guimarães 2
Gold medal match
10 August 2019
19:30
Report 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Canada  6–18  United States 1st place, gold medalist(s) Villa María del Triunfo Aquatic Centre, Lima
Referees:
Boris Margeta (SLO)
Arkadii Voevodin (RUS)
Score by quarters: 1–4, 1–6, 1–2, 3–6
Gardijan 2 Goals three players 5

Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 11 athletes was officially named on July 5, 2019.[122]

Group B

Water skiing

Canada qualified a full team of six water skiers and wakerboarders. The team as officially named on July 19, 2019.[123]

Men
  • Dorien Llewellyn
  • Stephen Neveu
  • Christian Primrose – wakeboard
Women

Weightlifting

Canada qualified four weightlifters (one man and three women).[124] The team as officially named on July 18, 2019.[125]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Boady Santavy Men's 96 kg 176 1 208 2 384 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rachel Leblanc-Bazinet Women's 55 kg 85 5 108 6 193 5
Tali Darsigny Women's 59 kg 94 4 109 9 203 7
Maude Charron Women's 64 kg 101 4 123 4 224 4

Wrestling

Canada qualified a team of 11 wrestlers (seven men and four women).[126] The team was officially named on May 31, 2019.[127][128] Jade Parsons replaced Diana Weicker, five days before the competition.[129]

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Darthe Capellan 57 kg N/A  Ramírez (DOM)
L 0–10
Did not advance N/A  Tigreros (COL)
W 8–7
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jevon Balfour 74 kg N/A  Guzmán (COL)
W 12–4
 Gómez (PUR)
L 0–11
N/A  Llano (ARG)
W 10–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Alex Moore 86 kg  Báez (ARG)
W 10–0
 Torreblanca (CUB)
L 0–10
Did not advance  Ramírez (PAR)
W 10–0
 Downey (USA)
L 0–5F
=5
Jordie Steen 97 kg N/A  Díaz (VEN)
L 0–3
Did not advance N/A  Pérez (DOM)
L 0–10
=5
Korey Jarvis 125 kg N/A  Santos (PUR)
W 11–0
 Gwiazdowski (USA)
L 0–11
N/A  Gunning (PER)
W 7–0
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Phillip Barreiro 87 kg Bye  Muñoz (COL)
L 0–9
Did not advance
Thomas Barreiro 97 kg N/A  Hancock (USA)
L 0–9
Did not advance N/A  Mejía (HON)
L 0–8
=5
Women's freestyle
Athlete Event Preliminaries Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Jade Parsons 53 kg N/A  Figueroa (COL)
W 5–0F
 Hildebrandt (USA)
L 0–10
N/A  Valverde (ECU)
W 6–3
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hannah Taylor 57 kg Bye  Penalber (BRA)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Olivia Di Bacco 68 kg N/A  Sánchez (CUB)
W 5–2
 Acosta (VEN)
W 9–4F
Bye  Mensah (USA)
L 0–4F
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Justina Di Stasio 76 kg N/A  Lázaro (VEN)
W 10–0
 Olaya (COL)
W 9–0
Bye  Ferreira (BRA)
W 2–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

See also

References

  1. ^ "Participating Countries". www.lima2019.pe/. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Archived from the original on 20 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Our 41 Members". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. Archived from the original on 21 July 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Douglas Vandor named Team Canada's Lima 2019 Chef de Mission" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 26 November 2018. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  4. ^ Ewing, Lori (26 November 2018). "Douglas Vandor named Canada's chef de mission for 2019 Pan Am Games". www.cbc.ca/sports/. Canadian Press. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  5. ^ Etchells, Daniel (29 November 2018). "Two-time Olympian Vandor named Canada's Chef de Mission for Lima 2019". Insidethegames.biz. Dunsar Media. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
  6. ^ "Field hockey captain Scott Tupper named Canada's Pan Am flag-bearer". Toronto Star. The Canadian Press. 23 July 2019.
  7. ^ "Scott Tupper tapped as Team Canada's Lima 2019 Opening Ceremony flag bearer" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 23 July 2019. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  8. ^ Strong, Gregory (11 August 2019). "Gymnast Ellie Black named Canadian flag-bearer for closing ceremony at Pan Ams". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Canada qualifies 7 archers, full recurve team for 2019 Pan Am Games". www.archerycanada.ca/. Archery Canada. 8 April 2019. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  10. ^ "Compound and Recurve Archers From 7 Countries Win Individual Pan Am Games Places". www.waamericas.org/. World Archery Americas. 18 August 2018. Retrieved 24 December 2018.
  11. ^ Wells, Chris (5 April 2019). "Final Quota Places Allocated for Lima 2019 Pan American Games". www.worldarchery.org/. World Archery. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  12. ^ "Pan Am Games quota place allocation finalized in Chile". www.waamericas.org/. World Archery Americas. 4 April 2019. Retrieved 13 April 2019.
  13. ^ "Seven archers en route to Lima for the 2019 Pan American Games" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 19 June 2019. Retrieved 22 June 2019.
  14. ^ a b c "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 3 August 2018.
  15. ^ "Canadian artistic swimming team named for 2019 Pan American Games in Lima" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 4 June 2019. Retrieved 15 June 2019.
  16. ^ "Athletics Canada selects 46 athletes to join Team Canada at the 2019 Pan American Games" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  17. ^ Harrison, Doug (26 June 2019). "Canada sending 46 track and field athletes to Peru". www.cbc.ca/sports/. CBC Sports. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  18. ^ "Team Canada selections for 2019 Pan Am Games". www.runningmagazine.ca/. Gripped Publishing Inc. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  19. ^ "Quotas Confirmed – Pan Am Games 2019". badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 25 March 2019. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
  20. ^ "Final Ranking - Pan Am Games 2019" (PDF). badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 25 March 2019. Retrieved 29 March 2019.
  21. ^ "Players Ready – Pan Am Games 2019". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan Am. 8 July 2019. Archived from the original on 12 June 2020. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
  22. ^ "Eight of Canada's best head to Lima for the 2019 Pan American Games". www.badminton.ca/. Badminton Canada. 12 June 2019. Retrieved 15 June 2019.
  23. ^ "Canadian men's baseball team qualifies for Pan Am Games". The Globe and Mail. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 31 January 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  24. ^ "Final Four Baseball Teams Qualify for Lima 2019". www.panamsports.org/. Panam Sports. 1 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  25. ^ "Canada, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua advance to the Pan American Games Lima 2019". www.wbsc.org/. World Baseball Softball Confederation (WBSC). 1 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  26. ^ "Canada's Lima 2019 men's baseball team announced" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 25 June 2019. Retrieved 30 June 2019.