To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

César Award for Best Supporting Actor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

César Award for Best Supporting Actor
Awarded forBest Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
CountryFrance
Presented byAcadémie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma
First awarded1976
Currently held byVincent Lacoste for Lost Illusions (2022)
Websiteacademie-cinema.org

List of winners and nominees of the César Award for Best Supporting Actor (French: César du meilleur second rôle masculin).

History

Superlatives

Superlative Best Actor Best Supporting Actor Overall
(including Most Promising Actor)
Actor with most awards Michel Serrault 3 Niels Arestrup 3 Michel Serrault
Niels Arestrup
André Dussollier
Mathieu Amalric
3
Actor with most nominations Gérard Depardieu 17 André Dussollier
Fabrice Luchini
Guy Marchand
Jean-Pierre Marielle
Niels Arestrup
5 Gérard Depardieu 17
Actor with most nominations
without ever winning
Patrick Dewaere 5 Jean-Pierre Marielle 5 Jean-Pierre Marielle 7
Film with most nominations Le Sucre
Tandem
Itinerary of a Spoiled Child
Le Souper
Les Visiteurs
The Intouchables
2 Subway
Polisse
3 Subway
La Haine
The Officers' Ward
A Prophet
4
Oldest winner Jean-Louis Trintignant 83 Michael Lonsdale 80 Jean-Louis Trintignant 83
Oldest nominee Michel Bouquet 89 Jacques Dufilho 86 Michel Bouquet 89
Youngest winner Pierre Niney 26 Jacques Villeret 28 Pierre Niney 26
Youngest nominee Vincent Lacoste 22 Thomas Langmann 23 Vincent Lacoste 22

List of winners and nominees

1970s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
1976
(1st)
Jean Rochefort Let Joy Reign Supreme Que la fête commence... L'abbé Dubois
Jean Bouise The Old Gun Le Vieux Fusil François
Patrick Dewaere The French Detective Adieu poulet Lefèvre
Victor Lanoux Pierre Lardatte
1977
(2nd)
Claude Brasseur An Elephant Can Be Extremely Deceptive Un éléphant ça trompe énormément Daniel
Jean-Claude Brialy The Judge and the Assassin Le Juge et l'Assassin Villedieu
Charles Denner If I Had to Do It All Over Again Si c'était à refaire L'avocat
Jacques Dutronc Mado Pierre
1978
(3rd)
Jacques Dufilho Drummer-Crab Le Crabe-Tambour Chef
Michel Aumont Spoiled Children Des enfants gâtés Pierre
Jean-François Balmer The Threat La Menace Waldeck
Jean Bouise Judge Fayard Called the Sheriff Le Juge Fayard dit Le Shériff Arnould
Philippe Léotard Marec
1979
(4th)
Jacques Villeret Robert and Robert Robert et Robert Robert Villiers
Claude Brasseur A Simple Story Une histoire simple Serge
Jean Carmet The Sugar Le Sucre Adrien Courtois
Michel Serrault Other People's Money L'Argent des autres Mirement

1980s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
1980
(5th)
Jean Bouise Hothead Coup de tête Sivardière
Michel Aumont Courage - Let's Run Franckie
Bernard Blier Série noire Staplin
Bernard Giraudeau The Medic Le Toubib François
1981
(6th)
Jacques Dufilho A Bad Son Un mauvais fils Adrien Dussart
Heinz Bennent The Last Metro Le Dernier Métro Lucas Steiner
Guy Marchand Loulou André
Alain Souchon I Love You All Je vous aime Claude
1982
(7th)
Guy Marchand Under Suspicion Garde à vue Marcel Belmont
Gérard Lanvin Strange Affair Une étrange affaire Louis Coline
Jean-Pierre Marielle Clean Up (a.k.a. Clean Slate) Coup de torchon Péron / Georges
Eddy Mitchell Nono
1983
(8th)
Jean Carmet Les Misérables Thénardier
Michel Jonasz Qu'est-ce qui fait courir David? Simon
Gérard Klein The Passerby La Passante du Sans-Souci Maurice Bouillard
Jean-François Stévenin A Room in Town Une chambre en ville Dambiel
1984
(9th)
Richard Anconina So Long, Stooge Tchao Pantin Youseff Bensoussan
François Cluzet One Deadly Summer L'été meurtrier Mickey
Bernard Fresson Waiter! Garçon! Francis
Guy Marchand At First Sight Coup de foudre (a.k.a. Entre nous) Michel Korski
Jacques Villeret Waiter! Garçon! Gilbert
1985
(10th)
Richard Bohringer L'Addition Albert Lorca
Michel Aumont A Sunday in the Country Un dimanche à la campagne Gonzague
Bernard-Pierre Donnadieu Barbarous Street Rue barbare Mathias Hagen
Fabrice Luchini Full Moon in Paris Les Nuits de la pleine lune Octave
Lambert Wilson The Public Woman La Femme publique Milan Mliska
1986
(11th)
Michel Boujenah Three Men and a Cradle 3 hommes et un couffin Michel
Jean-Hugues Anglade Subway The Roller
Jean-Pierre Bacri Inspector Batman
Michel Galabru Commissioner Gesberg
Xavier Deluc He Died with His Eyes Open On ne meurt que 2 fois Hugo Spark
1987
(12th)
Pierre Arditi Mélo Pierre Belcroix
Jean Carmet Fugitives Les Fugitifs M. Martin
Gérard Darmon Betty Blue 37°2 le matin Eddy
Claude Piéplu Paltoquet Le Paltoquet Professor
Jean-Louis Trintignant Women of My Life La Femme de ma vie Pierre
1988
(13th)
Jean-Claude Brialy The Innocents Les innocents Klotz
Jean-Pierre Kalfon The Cry of the Owl Le Cri du hibou Police commissioner
Jean-Pierre Léaud Lady Cops Les Keufs Commissioner Bullfinch
Guy Marchand Widow's Walk Noyade interdite Inspector Leroyer
Tom Novembre Agent trouble Victorien
1989
(14th)
Patrick Chesnais The Reader La Lectrice PDG
Patrick Bouchitey Life Is a Long Quiet River La Vie est un long fleuve tranquille Father Aubergé
Alain Cuny Camille Claudel Louis-Prosper Claudel
Jean-Pierre Marielle A Few Days with Me Quelques jours avec moi Raoul Fonfrin
Jean Reno The Big Blue Le Grand bleu Enzo Molinari

1990s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
1990
(15th)
Robert Hirsch Winter of '54: Father Pierre Hiver 54, l'abbé Pierre Raoul
Roland Blanche Too Beautiful for You Trop belle pour toi Marcello
Jacques Bonnaffé Baptême André Gravey
François Cluzet Force Majeure Daniel
François Perrot Life and Nothing But La Vie et rien d'autre Perrin
1991
(16th)
Jacques Weber Cyrano de Bergerac Comte Antoine de Guiche
Maurice Garrel The Discreet La Discrète Jean
Michel Duchaussoy Milou in May Milou en mai Georges
Michel Galabru Uranus Monglat
Daniel Prévost Rochard
1992
(17th)
Jean Carmet Thank You, Life Mercie la vie Raymond Pelleveau (Old Father)
Jean-Claude Dreyfus Delicatessen Clapet
Ticky Holgado Une époque formidable... Crayon
Bernard Le Coq Van Gogh Théodore Van Gogh
Gérard Séty Dr Paul Gachet
1993
(18th)
André Dussollier A Heart in Winter Un cœur en hiver Maxime
Patrick Timsit The Crisis La Crise Michou
Jean Yanne Indochine Guy Asselin
Jean-Pierre Marielle Max et Jérémie Almeida
Fabrice Luchini The Return of Casanova Le Retour de Casanova Camille
1994
(19th)
Fabrice Luchini All That... for This?! Tout ça... pour ça! Fabrice Lenormand
Jean-Pierre Darroussin Cuisine et Dépendances Fred
Jean-Roger Milo Germinal Antoine Chaval
Thomas Langmann Le Nombril du monde Marcel
Didier Bezace Low Profile Profil bas Commissioner Carré
1995
(20th)
Jean-Hugues Anglade Queen Margot La Reine Margot Charles IX
Bernard Giraudeau The Favourite Son Le Fils préféré François
Fabrice Luchini Colonel Chabert Le Colonel Chabert Maïtre Derville
Claude Rich The Daughter of D'Artagnan La Fille de d'Artagnan Duke Clovis de Crassac
Daniel Russo Nine Months Neuf mois Georges
1996
(21st)
Eddy Mitchell Happiness Is in the Field Le Bonheur est dans le pré Gérard Thulliez
Jean-Pierre Cassel The Ceremony La Cérémonie Georges
Ticky Holgado French Twist Gazon maudit Antoine
Jean-Hugues Anglade Nelly and Mr. Arnaud Nelly et Mr. Arnaud Vincent Granec
Michael Lonsdale Dollabella
1997
(22nd)
Jean-Pierre Darroussin Family Resemblances Un air de famille Denis
Jacques Gamblin Pédale douce André Lemoine
Bernard Giraudeau Ridicule L'abbé de Vilecourt
Jean Rochefort Le Marquis de Bellegarde
Albert Dupontel A Self Made Hero Un héros très discret Dionnet
1998
(23rd)
Jean-Pierre Bacri Same Old Song On connaît la chanson Nicolas
Jean-Pierre Darroussin Marius and Jeannette Marius et Jeannette Dédé
Gérard Jugnot Marthe Henri
Vincent Pérez On Guard Le Bossu Philippe de Nevers
Lambert Wilson Same Old Song On connaît la chanson Marc Duveyrier
1999
(24th)
Daniel Prévost The Dinner Game Le Dîner de Cons Lucien Cheval
Jacques Dutronc Place Vendôme Battistelli
Bernard Fresson Vincent Malivert
Vincent Pérez Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train Ceux qui m'aiment prendront le train Frédéric / Vivane
Jean-Louis Trintignant Jean-Baptiste / Lucien Emmerich

2000s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
2000
(25th)
François Berléand My Little Business Ma petite entreprise Maxime Nassieff
Jacques Dufilho C'est quoi la vie? Noël
André Dussollier The Children of the Marshland Les Enfants du marais Amédée
Claude Rich Season's Beatings La Bûche Stanislas Roman
Roschdy Zem My Little Business Ma petite entreprise Sami
2001
(26th)
Gérard Lanvin The Taste of Others Le Goût des autres Franck Moreno
Jean-Pierre Kalfon Saint-Cyr Louis XIV
Emir Kusturica The Widow of Saint-Pierre La Veuve de Saint-Pierre Neel Auguste
Lambert Wilson Jet Set Artus de Poulignac
Alain Chabat The Taste of Others Le Goût des autres Bruno Deschamps
2002
(27th)
André Dussollier The Officers' Ward La Chambre des officiers The Surgeon
Edouard Baer Betty Fisher and Other Stories Betty Fisher et autres histoires Alex Basato
Jamel Debbouze Amélie Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain Lucien
Rufus Raphaël Poulain
Jean-Paul Roussillon One Swallow Brought Spring Une hirondelle a fait le printemps Jean
2003
(28th)
Bernard Le Coq Beautiful Memories Se souvenir des belles choses Professor Christian Licht
François Cluzet The Adversary L'Adversaire Luc
Gérard Darmon Asterix & Obelix: Mission Cleopatra Astérix & Obélix: Mission Cléopâtre Amonbofis
Jamel Debbouze Numérobis
Denis Podalydès Summer Things Embrassez qui vous voudrez Jérôme
2004
(29th)
Darry Cowl Not on the Lips Pas sur la bouche Madame Foin
Yvan Attal Bon Voyage Raoul
Clovis Cornillac Nickel and Dime À la petite semaine Didier
Marc Lavoine The Heart of Men Le Cœur des hommes Alex
Jean-Pierre Marielle Little Lili La Petite Lili Simon Marceaux
2005
(30th)
Clovis Cornillac The Story of My Life Mensonges et trahisons et plus si affinités... Kevin
François Berléand The Chorus Les Choristes Rachin
André Dussollier Department 36 36 Quai des Orfèvres Robert Mancini
Maurice Garrel Kings and Queen Rois et reine Louis Jennsens
Jean-Paul Rouve Podium Jean-Baptiste Coussaud
2006
(31st)
Niels Arestrup The Beat That My Heart Skipped De battre mon cœur s'est arrêté Robert Seyr
Maurice Bénichou Hidden Caché Majid
Dany Boon Merry Christmas Joyeux Noël Ponchel
Georges Wilson Not Here to Be Loved Je ne suis pas là pour être aimé M. Delsart
Roschdy Zem The Young Lieutenant Le Petit lieutenant Solo
2007
(32nd)
Kad Merad Don't Worry, I'm Fine Je vais bien, ne t'en fais pas Paul Tellier
Dany Boon The Valet La Doublure Richard
François Cluzet Quatre étoiles René
André Dussollier Tell No One Ne le dis à personne Jacques Laurentin
Guy Marchand Inside Paris Dans Paris Mirko
2008
(33rd)
Sami Bouajila The Witnesses Les Témoins Mehdi
Pascal Greggory La Vie en Rose La môme Louis Barrier
Michael Lonsdale Heartbeat Detector La Question humaine Mathias Jüst
Fabrice Luchini Molière Monsieur Jourdain
Laurent Stocker Hunting and Gathering Ensemble, c'est tout Philibert Marquet de la Tubelière
2009
(34th)
Jean-Paul Roussillon A Christmas Tale Un conte De Noël Abel
Benjamin Biolay Stella Stella's father
Claude Rich With a Little Help from Myself Aide-toi, le ciel t'aidera Robert
Pierre Vaneck Love Me No More Deux jours à tuer Antoine
Roschdy Zem The Girl from Monaco La Fille de Monaco Christophe Abadi

2010s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
2010
(35th)
Niels Arestrup A Prophet Un prophète César Luciani
Jean-Hugues Anglade Persécution The madman
Joeystarr The Ball of the Actresses Le Bal des actrice Himself
Benoît Poelvoorde Coco Before Chanel Coco avant Chanel Étienne Balsan
Michel Vuillermoz One for the Road Le Dernier pour la route Pierre
2011
(36th)
Michael Lonsdale Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Luc Dochier
Niels Arestrup The Big Picture L'Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie Bartholomé
François Damiens Heartbreaker L'Arnacœur Marc
Gilles Lellouche Little White Lies Les Petits Mouchoirs Eric
Olivier Rabourdin Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Christophe
2012
(37th)
Michel Blanc The Minister L'Exercice de l'État Gilles
Nicolas Duvauchelle Polisse Mathieu
Joeystarr Fred
Frédéric Pierrot Balloo
Bernard Le Coq The Conquest La Conquête Jacques Chirac
2013
(38th)
Guillaume de Tonquédec What's in a Name? Le Prénom Claude
Samir Guesmi Camille Rewinds Camille redouble Eric
Benoît Magimel My Way Cloclo Paul Lederman
Claude Rich Looking for Hortense Cherchez Hortense Sébastien Hauer
Michel Vuillermoz Camille Rewinds Camille redouble Camille's father
2014
(39th)
Niels Arestrup The French Minister Quai d'Orsay Claude Maupas
Patrick Chesnais Bright Days Ahead Les Beaux Jours Philippe
Patrick d'Assumçao Stranger by the Lake L'Inconnu du lac Henri
François Damiens Suzanne Nicolas
Olivier Gourmet Grand Central Gilles
2015
(40th)
Reda Kateb Hippocrates Hippocrate Abdel Rezzak
Éric Elmosnino The Bélier Family La Famille Bélier Fabien Thomasson
Louis Garrel Saint Laurent Jacques de Bascher
Jérémie Renier Pierre Bergé
Guillaume Gallienne Yves Saint Laurent
2016
(41st)
Benoît Magimel Standing Tall La Tête haute Yann
Michel Fau Marguerite Atos Pezzini / Divo
André Marcon Georges Dumont
Louis Garrel Mon roi Solal
Vincent Rottiers Dheepan Brahim
2017
(42nd)
James Thierrée Chocolat George Foottit
Gabriel Arcand A Kid Le Fils de Jean Pierre
Vincent Cassel It's Only the End of the World Juste la fin du monde Antoine
Vincent Lacoste In Bed with Victoria Victoria Sam
Melvil Poupaud Vincent
Laurent Lafitte Elle Patrick
2018
(43rd)
Antoine Reinartz BPM (Beats per Minute) 120 battements par minute Thibault
Niels Arestrup See You Up There Au revoir là-haut Marcel Péricourt
Laurent Lafitte Henri d'Aulnay-Pradelle
Gilles Lellouche C'est la vie! Le Sens de la fête James
Vincent Macaigne Julien
2019
(44th)
Philippe Katerine Sink or Swim Le grand bain Thierry
Denis Podalydès Sorry Angel Plaire, aimer et courir vite Mathieu
Damien Bonnard The Trouble with You En liberté! Louis
Clovis Cornillac Little Tickles Les chatouilles Fabrice Le Nadant
Jean-Hugues Anglade Sink or Swim Le grand bain Simon

2020s

Year Winners and nominees English title Original title Character
2020
(45th)
Swann Arlaud By the Grace of God Grâce à Dieu Emmanuel Thomassin
Grégory Gadebois An Officer and a Spy J'accuse Hubert Henry
Louis Garrel Alfred Dreyfus
Benjamin Lavernhe Mon inconnue Félix
Denis Ménochet By the Grace of God Grâce à Dieu François Debord
2021
(46th)
[1]
Nicolas Marié Bye Bye Morons Adieu les cons M. Blin
Edouard Baer How to Be a Good Wife La Bonne Épouse André Grunvald
Louis Garrel DNA ADN François
Benjamin Lavernhe My Donkey, My Lover & I Antoinette dans les Cévennes Vladimir
Vincent Macaigne Love Affair(s) Les Choses qu'on dit, les choses qu'on fait François
2022
(47th)
[2]
Vincent Lacoste Lost Illusions Illusions perdues Etienne Lousteau
François Civil The Stronghold BAC Nord Antoine
Xavier Dolan Lost Illusions Illusions perdues Nathan d'Anastazio
Karim Leklou The Stronghold BAC Nord Yass
Sylvain Marcel Aline Guy-Claude Kamar

Multiple awards and nominations

Fabrice Luchini has the record of most consecutive nominations with three (1993, 1994, 1995). Eight actors have 2 consecutive nominations: Guy Marchand (1981, 1982), Vincent Pérez (1998, 1999), Jamel Debbouze (2002, 2003), Clovis Cornillac (2004, 2005), Dany Boon (2006, 2007), Niels Arestrup (2010, 2011), Louis Garrel (2015, 2016) and Laurent Lafitte (2017, 2018).

References

  1. ^ "'Bye Bye Morons' Wins Best Film at France's Cesar Awards". Hollywood Repoter.
  2. ^ "Lea Seydoux, Adam Driver Among Nominees for France's Cesar Awards". Hollywood Reporter.

Adapted from the article César Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role[permanent dead link], from Wikinfo, licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.

See also

External links

This page was last edited on 11 April 2022, at 18:43
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.