To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Brazil at the 2007 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Brazil at the
2007 Pan American Games
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br
in Rio de Janeiro
13–29 July 2007
Competitors659 (373 men and 286 women) in 41 sports
Flag bearer Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
52
Silver
40
Bronze
65
Total
157
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

The 15th Pan-American Games were held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, between 13 July 2007 and 29 July 2007. The Brazilian delegation consisted of 659 athletes (373 men and 286 women) and 267 directors, making a total of 926 people in 41 sports. Competing in their own country, the Brazilian athletes managed to far surpass their own record number of Gold, Silver and Bronze medals obtained in a single edition of the Pan-American Games.[1]

Goals

The Rio de Janeiro Mayor and Brazilian Olympic Group wanted to show that Brazil is capable to receive the 2014 World Cup, for which is the only candidate so far, and that the city is eligible to host the 2016 Summer Olympics.

Another mission of Brazil was to achieve the 2nd position among the top History Pan-American Winners.

The COB also used the competition to prepare itself for the 2008 Summer Olympics.

Medalists

The following competitors from Brazil won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.

Results by event

Aquatics

Diving

Female
Male

Open water swimming

4 athletes (2 female and 2 male)

Female
Male

Swimming

52 athletes (25 female and 26 male)

Female
Male

Synchronised swimming

9 female athletes

Water polo

26 athletes (13 female, 13 male)

Female
Male

Archery

6 athletes (3 female and 3 male)

Women
Men
  • Marcos Bortoloto
  • Leonardo Carvalho
  • Fabio Emilio

Athletics

83 athletes (39 female and 44 male)

Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima, carrying the Brazilian Flag.
Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima, carrying the Brazilian Flag.

Female

Male

Badminton

8 athletes (4 female and 4 male)

Female
Male
  • Guilherme Pardo (singles and doubles)
  • Guilherme Kumasaka (doubles)
  • Lucas Araújo (singles and doubles)
  • Paulo Scala (simples and doubles)

Baseball

20 male athletes

Pitchers
  • Marcelo Kaneo Arai (Dourados / Dourados – MS)
  • Rodrigo Watanabe Miyamoto (Yamaha – JAP)
  • Fernando Oda (Coopercotia / São Paulo – SP)
  • Gustavo Yukio Ogassawara (Nittadai University – JAP)
  • Kleber Tomita Ojima (Mogi das Cruzes / Mogi das Cruzes – SP)
  • Gilmar Henrique Pereira (Philadelphia Phillies – USA)
  • Marcio Sakane (Dragons / Itapecerica da Serra – SP)
  • Claudio Kenji Yamada (Atibaia / Atibaia – SP)
Catchers
  • Rafael Motooka de Oliveira (Guarulhos / Guarulhos – SP)
  • Ricardo Hideki Shimanoe (São Paulo / São Paulo – SP)
Infielders
  • Marcelo Okuyama (São Paulo / São Paulo – SP)
  • Ronaldo Hidemi Ono (Nippon Blue Jays / Arujá – SP)
  • Reinaldo Tsuguio Sato (Yamaha – JAP)
  • Renan Issamu Sato (Mitsubishi – JAP)
  • Evaldo Yamaoka (Dragons / Itapecerica da Serra – SP)
Outfielders

Basketball

Men's team competition

Women's team competition

Bowling

4 athletes (2 female and 2 male)

Female

  • Jacqueline Costa
  • Roseli Santos

Male

  • Fabio Rezende
  • Rodrigo Hermes

Boxing

11 male athletes

Canoeing

14 athletes (5 female and 9 male) Female

  • Bruna Gama (K1 e K4)
  • Naiane Pereira (K2 e K4)
  • Ariela Pinto (K2 e K4)
  • Daniela Alvarez (K4)
  • Mayara Cardoso (reserve)

Male

  • Sebástian Cuattrin (K4 1000m e K2 1000m)
  • Guto Campos (K4 1000m e K2 500m)
  • Roberto Mahler (K4 1000m e K2 500m)
  • Edson Isaías da Silva (K4 1000m e K1 500m)
  • Jonathan Maia (K2 1000m)
  • Givago Ribeiro (K2 1000m)
  • Nivalter Santos de Jesus (C1 1000m e C1 500m)
  • Vladimir Moreno (C2 1000m e C2 500m)
  • Vilson Conceição (C2 1000m e C2 500m)

Cycling

23 athletes (6 female and 17 male)

Male

BMX

Female
  • Ana Flavia Sgobin
  • Luciana Hirama
Male
  • Hudson Peixoto
  • Mauro Aquino

Mountain bike

Female
Male
  • Edivando Cruz
  • Ricardo Pscheidt

Road

Female
Male

Track

Male

Equestrian

Dressage

Rider / Horse

Eventing

Rider / Horse

Show jumping

Rider / Horse

Show Jumping

5 athletes

Fencing

16 athletes (8 female and 8 male)

Female

  • Camila Rodrigues
  • Clarisse Menezes

Male

Field hockey

32 athletes (16 female and 16 mas)

Football

36 athletes (18 female and 18 male)

Male

Futsal

12 athletes

Gymnastics

Trampoline

3 athletes (2 female and 1 male)

Female

Handball

30 athletes (15 female and 15 male)

Judo

14 athletes (7 female and 7 male)

Female

Male

Karate

9 athletes (3 female and 6 male) Female

  • Dafani Figueiredo (To 60 kg)
  • Lucélia Peres de Carvalho (More de 60 kg)
  • Valéria Kumizaki (To 53 kg)

Male

Modern Pentathlon

Four athletes (two female and two male)

Roller skating

Rowing

33 athletes (11 female and 22 male)

  • Alexandre Fernandes Ribas (TBD)
  • Alexandre Monteiro Dias Fernandes Fernandez (oito com)
  • Alexis Árias Mestre (TBD)
  • Allan Scaravaglioni Bittencourt (dois sem e oito com)
  • Amanda da Costa Duarte (dois sem)
  • Anderson Nocetti (dois sem e oito com)
  • Camila de Carvalho e Carvalho (skiff duplo peso leve)
  • Caroline Farré Beloni (dois sem)
  • Célio Dias Amorim (TBD)
  • Deborah Amorim (skiff duplo peso leve)
  • Fabiana Beltrame (skiff quádruplo)
  • Gibran Vieira da Cunha (quatro sem e oito com)
  • Gustavo Villela dos Santos (TBD)
  • Henrique Vieira Motta (TBD)
  • Jairo Natanael Fröhlich Klug (TBD)
  • João Hildebrando Borges Jr. (TBD)
  • João Roberto Lopes Pallassão (TBD)
  • João Soares Jr. (TBD)
  • José Carlos Gonçalves Sobral Jr. (skiff duplo peso leve)
  • José Roberto do Nascimento Jr. (TBD)
  • José Rodrigo Rangel (TBD)
  • Kissya Cataldo da Costa (skiff quádruplo)
  • Leandro Francisco Tozzo (quatro sem e oito com)
  • Leandro Loureiro Franco Ferreira (quatro sem peso leve)
  • Luciana Granato (skiff duplo peso leve)
  • Marcelus Marcili dos Santos Silva (TBD)
  • Marco Moreira Martins (TBD)
  • Mônica Anversa Fuchs (skiff quádruplo)
  • Nilton Silva Alonço (oito com)
  • Renan Koplewski de Castro (TBD)
  • Renata Görgen (skiff quádruplo)
  • Ronaldo da Gama Vargas (TBD)
  • Thiago Almeida (TBD)
  • Thiago Gomes (double skiff peso leve)

Sailing

16 athletes (2 female and 14 male) Female

Male

Shooting

29 athletes (11 female and 18 male)

  • Aliseu Farias (air carbine and carbine 3x40)
  • Ana Luiza Mello (sport pistol)
  • Cecília Frej (air pistol)
  • Cristina Badaró (carabina de ar)
  • Daniela Carraro (skeet)
  • Emerson Duarte (tiro rápido)
  • Fábio Coelho (air carbine and carbine 3x40)
  • Fernando Cardoso Jr. (tiro rápido)
  • Filipe Fuzaro (fossa doublé)
  • Janice Teixeira (fossa olimpic)
  • Júlio Almeida (air pistol)
  • Luiz Bork (carbine deitado)
  • Luiz Carlos Graça (fossa doublé)
  • Rachel da Silveira (sport pistol)
  • Renata Castro (air pistol)
  • Renato Araújo Portela (skeet)
  • Roberto Schmits (fossa olimpic)
  • Rodrigo Bastos (fossa olimpic)
  • Samuel Leandro Lopes (carbine deitado)
  • Simone Cezar da Rocha (air carbine and carbine 3x20)
  • Stenio Yamamoto (pistol livre and air pistol)
  • Vladimir da Silveira (pistol livre)
  • Wilson Zocolote (skeet)

Softball

  • Cinthia Kudo
  • Elayne Simon
  • Nilze Higa
  • Mirian Yuki Someya

Receptor

  • Márcia Mizushima
  • Vivian Morimoto

'Defense

  • Tathiane Misawa
  • Simone Miyahira
  • Kátia Ayumi Abe
  • Martha Murazawa
  • Camila Ariki
  • Juliana Shibata
  • Simone Suetsugu
  • Mariana Sayuri Abe
  • Patrícia Sugino
  • Maria Eliza Tanaka
  • Cynthia Takahashi

Squash

6 athletes (3 female and 3 male)

Table Tennis

8 athletes (4 female and 4 male)

Female

Male

Taekwondo

8 athletes (4 female and 4 male)

Tennis

8 athletes (4 female and 4 male)

Triathlon

Men's Competition

Women's Competition

Volleyball

24 athletes (12 female and 12 male)

Beach Volleyball

4 athletes (2 female and 2 male)

Female
Male

Water Skiing

  • Juliana Negrão
  • Felipe Neves
  • Fernando Neves

Wakeboard Masculino

  • Marcelo Giardi
  • Mário Manzolli

Weightlifting

Wrestling

11 athletes (4 female and 7 male)

  • Adrian Jaoude (−84 kg, estilo livre)
  • Antoine Jaoude (−96 kg, estilo livre)
  • Caroline De Lazzer (−63 kg, estilo livre)
  • Diego Rodrigues (−120 kg, estilo livre)
  • Fábio Cunha (−55 kg, estilo grego-romano)
  • Felipe Macedo (−74 kg, estilo grego-romano)
  • Iuri Cunha (−60 kg, estilo livre)
  • Joice Silva (−55 kg, estilo livre)
  • Luis Fernandes (−96 kg, estilo grego-romano)
  • Marcelo Gomes "Zulu" (−84 kg, estilo grego-romano)
  • Raoni Barcelos (−66 kg, estilo livre)
  • Renato Migliaccio (−66 kg estilo greco-romano)
  • Renato Roma (−70 kg, estilo livre)
  • Rodrigo Artilheiro (−120 kg, estilo grego-romano)
  • Rosangela Conceição (−72 kg, estilo livre)
  • Suzana Almeida (−48 kg, estilo livre)
  • Vinicius Pedrosa (−55 kg, estilo livre)
  • Waldeci Silva (−60 kg, estilo livre)

References

  1. ^ "Gusmão Stripped of Pan Ams Medals". Associated Press. Retrieved 18 December 2007.[dead link]

External links

This page was last edited on 8 February 2021, at 01:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.