To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

BAFTA Award for Best Film

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

BAFTA Award for Best Film
Awarded forExcellence in cinema
LocationUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
Currently held byNomadland (2020)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The BAFTA Award for Best Film is given annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and presented at the British Academy Film Awards. It has been given since the 1st BAFTA Awards, representing the best films of 1947, but until 1969 it was called the BAFTA Award for Best Film From Any Source. It is possible for films from any country to be nominated, although British films are also recognised in the category BAFTA Award for Best British Film and (since 1983) foreign-language films in BAFTA Award for Best Film Not in the English Language. As such, there have been multiple occasions of a film being nominated in two of these categories.

There has been one tie for the Best Film Award when, in 1962, Ballad of a Soldier tied with The Hustler for Best Film From Any Source. Until 1981, the award was given to the director,[1] except in 1976 and 1977, when it was given to the producers. From 1981 to 1985, it was given solely to the producers, and then in 1986, it was shared between the Director and Producer. In 1998, it was once again given to only the producers.

In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a dark grey background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.y

1940s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1947
(1st)
Best Film from any Source The Best Years of Our Lives William Wyler Samuel Goldwyn United States
1948
(2nd)
Best Film from any Source Hamlet Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United Kingdom
Crossfire Edward Dmytryk Adrian Scott United States
The Fallen Idol Carol Reed Carol Reed United Kingdom
Monsieur Vincent Maurice Cloche Viscount George de la Grandiere France
The Naked City Jules Dassin Mark Hellinger United States
Paisan (Paisà) Roberto Rossellini Rod E. Geiger
Roberto Rossellini
Italy
Four Steps in the Clouds (Quattro passi fra le nuvole) Alessandro Blasetti Giuseppe Amato Italy
1949
(3rd)
Best Film from any Source Bicycle Thieves (Ladri di biciclette) Vittorio De Sica Giuseppe Amato Italy
The Berliner (Berliner Ballade) R. A. Stemmle Alf Teichs Germany
The Last Stage (Ostatni etap) Wanda Jakubowska Wanda Jakubowska
Gerda Schneider
Poland
The Set-Up Robert Wise Richard Goldstone United States
The Third Man Carol Reed Carol Reed United Kingdom
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre John Huston Henry Blanke United States
The Window Ted Tetzlaff Frederic Ullman Jr. United States

1950s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1950
(4th)
Best Film from any Source All About Eve Joseph L. Mankiewicz Darryl F. Zanuck United States
The Asphalt Jungle John Huston Arthur Hornblow Jr. United States
Beauty and the Devil (La Beauté du diable) René Clair Salvo D'Angelo France
Intruder in the Dust Clarence Brown Clarence Brown United States
The Men Fred Zinnemann Stanley Kramer United States
On the Town Stanley Donen
Gene Kelly
Arthur Freed United States
Orphée[2] (US: Orpheus) Jean Cocteau André Paulvé France
1951
(5th)
Best Film from any Source La Ronde Max Ophüls Ralph Baum
Sacha Gordine
France
An American in Paris Vincente Minnelli Arthur Freed United States
The Browning Version Anthony Asquith Teddy Baird United Kingdom
Detective Story William Wyler William Wyler United States
Sunday in August (Domenica d'agosto) Luciano Emmer Sergio Amidei Italy
Fourteen Hours Henry Hathaway Sol C. Siegel United States
Miss Julie (Fröken Julie) Alf Sjöberg Rune Waldekranz Sweden
The Lavender Hill Mob Charles Crichton Michael Balcon United Kingdom
The Magic Box (1951)[3] John Boulting Ronald Neame United Kingdom
The Magic Garden Donald Swanson Donald Swanson United Kingdom
The Man in the White Suit Alexander Mackendrick Michael Balcon United Kingdom
No Resting Place Paul Rotha Colin Lesslie United Kingdom
The Red Badge of Courage John Huston Gottfried Reinhardt United States
The Small Miracle Maurice Cloche
Ralph Smart
Anthony Havelock-Allan United Kingdom
The Sound of Fury Cyril Endfield Robert Stillman United States
A Walk in the Sun Lewis Milestone Lewis Milestone United States
White Corridors Pat Jackson John Croydon
Joseph Janni
United Kingdom
Edward and Caroline (Édouard et Caroline) Jacques Becker Raymond Borderie France
1952
(6th)
Best Film from any Source The Sound Barrier David Lean David Lean United Kingdom
The African Queen John Huston Sam Spiegel United Kingdom
Angels One Five George More O'Ferrall John W. Gossage
Derek N. Twist
United Kingdom
The Boy Kumasenu Sean Graham Ghana
Carrie William Wyler William Wyler United States
Casque d'Or Jacques Becker Raymond Hakim
Robert Hakim
France
Cry, the Beloved Country Zoltán Korda Zoltán Korda
Alan Paton
United Kingdom
Death of a Salesman László Benedek Stanley Kramer United States
Limelight Charles Chaplin Charles Chaplin United States
Mandy Alexander Mackendrick
Fred F. Sears
Michael Balcon
Leslie Norman
United Kingdom
Miracle in Milan (Miracolo a Milano) Vittorio De Sica Vittorio De Sica Italy
The Young and the Damned (Los olvidados) Luis Buñuel Óscar Dancigers
Sergio Kogan
Jaime A. Menasce
Mexico
Outcast of the Islands Carol Reed Carol Reed United Kingdom
Rashomon (羅生門, Rashōmon) Akira Kurosawa Minoru Jingo Japan
The River Jean Renoir Kenneth McEldowney
Jean Renoir
United Kingdom
Singin' in the Rain Stanley Donen
Gene Kelly
Arthur Freed United States
A Streetcar Named Desire Elia Kazan Charles K. Feldman United States
Viva Zapata! Elia Kazan Darryl F. Zanuck United States
1953
(7th)
Best Film from any Source Forbidden Games (Jeux interdits) René Clément Robert Dorfmann France
The Bad and the Beautiful Vincente Minnelli John Houseman United States
Come Back, Little Sheba Daniel Mann Hal B. Wallis United States
The Cruel Sea Charles Frend Leslie Norman United Kingdom
Two Cents Worth of Hope (Due soldi di speranza) Renato Castellani Sandro Ghenzi Italy
From Here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann Milo Adler-Gillies United States
Genevieve Henry Cornelius Henry Cornelius United Kingdom
The Heart of the Matter George More O'Ferrall Ian Dalrymple United Kingdom
Julius Caesar Joseph L. Mankiewicz John Houseman United States
The Kidnappers (US: The Little Kidnappers) Philip Leacock Sergei Nolbandov
Leslie Parkyn
United Kingdom
Lili Charles Walters Edwin H. Knopf United States
The Medium (Il medium) Gian-Carlo Menotti Walther Lowendahl Italy
Mogambo John Ford Sam Zimbalist United States
Moulin Rouge John Huston John and James Woolf United Kingdom
Are We All Murderers? (Nous sommes tous des assassins) André Cayatte François Carron France
Little World of Don Camillo (Don Camillo) Julien Duvivier Giuseppe Amato Italy
France
Roman Holiday William Wyler William Wyler United States
Shane George Stevens George Stevens United States
The Sun Shines Bright John Ford Merian C. Cooper
John Ford
United States
1954
(8th)
Best Film from any Source The Wages of Fear (Le salaire de la peur) Henri-Georges Clouzot Raymond Borderie France
The Caine Mutiny Edward Dmytryk Stanley Kramer United States
Carrington V.C. Anthony Asquith Teddy Baird United Kingdom
The Divided Heart Charles Crichton Michael Truman United Kingdom
Doctor in the House Ralph Thomas Betty E. Box United Kingdom
Executive Suite Robert Wise John Houseman United States
For Better, for Worse J. Lee Thompson Kenneth Harper United Kingdom
Hobson's Choice David Lean David Lean United Kingdom
How to Marry a Millionaire Jean Negulesco Nunnally Johnson United States
Gate of Hell (地獄門, Jigokumon) Teinosuke Kinugasa Masaichi Nagata Japan
The Maggie Alexander Mackendrick Michael Truman United Kingdom
The Moon Is Blue Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United States
On the Waterfront Elia Kazan Sam Spiegel United States
Bread, Love and Dreams (Pane, amore e fantasia) Luigi Comencini Marcello Girosi Italy
The Purple Plain Robert Parrish John Bryan United Kingdom
Rear Window Alfred Hitchcock Alfred Hitchcock United States
Riot in Cell Block 11 Don Siegel Walter Wanger United States
Robinson Crusoe (Aventuras de Robinson Crusoe) Luis Buñuel Óscar Dancigers
Henry F. Ehrlich
Mexico
Romeo and Juliet Renato Castellani Sandro Ghenzi
Joseph Janni
United Kingdom
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers Stanley Donen Jack Cummings United States
1955
(9th)
Best Film from any Source Richard III Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United Kingdom
Bad Day at Black Rock John Sturges Dore Schary United States
Carmen Jones Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United States
The Colditz Story Guy Hamilton Ivan Foxwell United Kingdom
The Dam Busters Michael Anderson Robert Clark
W. A. Whittaker
United Kingdom
East of Eden Elia Kazan Elia Kazan United States
The Ladykillers Alexander Mackendrick Seth Holt
Michael Balcon
United Kingdom
Marty Delbert Mann Harold Hecht United States
The Night My Number Came Up Leslie Norman Michael Balcon United Kingdom
The Prisoner Peter Glenville Vivian Cox United Kingdom
Seven Samurai (七人の侍, Shichinin no Samurai) Akira Kurosawa Sojiro Motoki Japan
Simba Brian Desmond Hurst Peter De Sarigny United Kingdom
La Strada[4] Federico Fellini Dino De Laurentiis
Carlo Ponti
Italy
Summertime David Lean Ilya Lopert United Kingdom
United States
1956
(10th)
Best Film from any Source Gervaise René Clément Annie Dorfmann France
Friends for Life (Amici per la pelle) Franco Rossi Carlo Civallero Italy
Baby Doll Elia Kazan Elia Kazan
Tennessee Williams
United States
The Battle of the River Plate Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger
United Kingdom
The Unfrocked One (Le Défroqué) Léo Joannon Alain Poiré
Roger Ribadeau-Dumas
France
Guys and Dolls Joseph L. Mankiewicz Samuel Goldwyn United States
The Killing Stanley Kubrick James B. Harris United States
The Man Who Never Was Ronald Neame André Hakim United Kingdom
The Man with the Golden Arm Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United States
Picnic Joshua Logan Fred Kohlmar United States
The Grasshopper (Попрыгунья, Poprygunya) Samson Samsonov Tatyana Berezantseva
Anatoliy Bobrovskiy
Soviet Union
Reach for the Sky Lewis Gilbert Daniel M. Angel United Kingdom
Rebel Without a Cause Nicholas Ray David Weisbart United States
Shadow (Cień) Jerzy Kawalerowicz Poland
Smiles of a Summer Night (Sommarnattens leende) Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund Sweden
A Town Like Alice Jack Lee Joseph Janni United Kingdom
The Trouble with Harry Alfred Hitchcock Alfred Hitchcock United States
War and Peace King Vidor Dino De Laurentiis United States
Italy
Yield to the Night J. Lee Thompson Kenneth Harper United Kingdom
1957
(11th)
Best Film from any Source The Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean Sam Spiegel United Kingdom
12 Angry Men Sidney Lumet Henry Fonda
Reginald Rose
United States
3:10 to Yuma Delmer Daves David Heilweil United States
The Bachelor Party Delbert Mann Harold Hecht United States
He Who Must Die (Celui qui doit mourir) Jules Dassin Henri Bérard France
Edge of the City Martin Ritt David Susskind United States
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison John Huston Buddy Adler
Eugene Frenke
United States
Pather Panchali (পথের পাঁচালী, Pôther Pãchali) Satyajit Ray Government of West Bengal India
Paths of Glory Stanley Kubrick Kirk Douglas
James B. Harris
Stanley Kubrick
United States
Gates of Paris (Porte des Lilas ) René Clair René Clair France
The Prince and the Showgirl Laurence Olivier Laurence Olivier United Kingdom
The Shiralee Leslie Norman Michael Balcon
Jack Rix
United Kingdom
That Night! John Newland Himan Brown United States
The Tin Star Anthony Mann William Perlberg
George Seaton
United States
A Man Escaped (Un condamné à mort s'est échappé) Robert Bresson Alain Poiré
Jean Thuillier
France
Windom's Way Ronald Neame John Bryan United Kingdom
1958
(12th)
Best Film from any Source Room at the Top Jack Clayton James Woolf
John Woolf
United Kingdom
Aparajito (অপরাজিত, Ôporajito) Satyajit Ray Satyajit Ray India
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Richard Brooks Lawrence Weingarten United States
The Defiant Ones Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United States
Ice Cold in Alex J. Lee Thompson W.A. Whittaker United Kingdom
Indiscreet Stanley Donen Stanley Donen United Kingdom
The Cranes Are Flying (Летят журавли, Letyat zhuravli) Mikhail Kalatozov Mikhail Kalatozov Soviet Union
No Down Payment Martin Ritt Jerry Wald United States
Nights of Cabiria (Le notti di Cabiria) Federico Fellini Dino De Laurentiis Italy
Orders to Kill Anthony Asquith Anthony Havelock-Allan United Kingdom
Sea of Sand Guy Green Robert S. Baker
Monty Berman
United Kingdom
The Sheepman George Marshall Edmund Grainger United States
Wild Strawberries (Smultronstället) Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund Sweden
The Young Lions Edward Dmytryk Al Lichtman United States
1959
(13th)
Best Film from any Source Ben-Hur William Wyler Sam Zimbalist United States
Anatomy of a Murder Otto Preminger Otto Preminger United States
The Magician (Ansiktet) Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund Sweden
The Big Country William Wyler Gregory Peck
William Wyler
United States
Compulsion Richard Fleischer Richard D. Zanuck United States
Gigi Vincente Minnelli Arthur Freed United States
Look Back in Anger Tony Richardson Harry Saltzman United Kingdom
Maigret Sets a Trap (Maigret tend un piège) Jean Delannoy J.P. Guibert France
North West Frontier J. Lee Thompson Marcel Hellman United Kingdom
The Nun's Story Fred Zinnemann Henry Blanke United States
Ashes and Diamonds (Popiół i diament) Andrzej Wajda Poland
Sapphire Basil Dearden Michael Relph United Kingdom
Some Like It Hot Billy Wilder Billy Wilder United States
Tiger Bay J. Lee Thompson John Hawkesworth
Leslie Parkyn
Julian Wintle
United Kingdom
Yesterday's Enemy Val Guest Michael Carreras United Kingdom

1960s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1960
(14th)
Best Film from any Source The Apartment Billy Wilder Billy Wilder United States
The 400 Blows (Les quatre cents coups) François Truffaut François Truffaut
Georges Charlot
France
The Angry Silence Guy Green Richard Attenborough
Bryan Forbes
United Kingdom
The Adventure (L'avventura) Michelangelo Antonioni Cino Del Duca
Raymond Hakim
Robert Hakim
Amato Pennasilico
Luciano Perugia
Italy
La Dolce Vita (US: The Sweet Life) Federico Fellini Giuseppe Amato
Angelo Rizzoli
Italy
France
Elmer Gantry Richard Brooks Bernard Smith United States
Hiroshima mon amour (二十四時間の情事, Nijūyojikan'nojōji) Alain Resnais Anatole Dauman
Samy Halfon
France
Japan
Inherit the Wind Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United States
Let's Make Love George Cukor Jerry Wald United States
Black Orpheus (Orfeu Negro) Marcel Camus Sacha Gordine Brazil
France
Never on Sunday (Ποτέ την Κυριακή, Poté tin Kyriakí) Jules Dassin Jules Dassin Greece
United States
Saturday Night and Sunday Morning Karel Reisz Tony Richardson United Kingdom
Shadows John Cassavetes Maurice McEndree United States
Spartacus Stanley Kubrick Edward Lewis United States
The Testament of Orpheus (Le testament d'Orphée) Jean Cocteau Jean Thuillier France
The Trials of Oscar Wilde Ken Hughes Irving Allen
Albert R. Broccoli
Harold Huth
United Kingdom
Tunes of Glory Ronald Neame Colin Lesslie United Kingdom
1961
(15th)
Best Film from any Source Ballad of a Soldier (Баллада о солдате, Ballada o soldate) (ex-æquo) Grigori Chukhrai M. Chernova Soviet Union
The Hustler (ex-æquo) Robert Rossen Robert Rossen United States
The World of Apu Satyajit Ray Satyajit Ray India
The Innocents Jack Clayton Jack Clayton United Kingdom
Judgment at Nuremberg Stanley Kramer Stanley Kramer United States
The Long and the Short and the Tall Leslie Norman Michael Balcon United Kingdom
Rocco and His Brothers (Rocco e i suoi fratelli) Luchino Visconti Goffredo Lombardo Italy
The Sundowners Fred Zinnemann Gerry Blatner United Kingdom
A Taste of Honey Tony Richardson Tony Richardson United Kingdom
The Hole (Le Trou; US: The Night Watch) Jacques Becker Serge Silberman France
Whistle Down the Wind Bryan Forbes Richard Attenborough United Kingdom
1962
(16th)
Best Film from any Source Lawrence of Arabia David Lean Sam Spiegel United Kingdom
Last Year at Marienbad (L'Année dernière à Marienbad) Alain Resnais Pierre Courau
Raymond Froment
France
Italy
Billy Budd Peter Ustinov Peter Ustinov United Kingdom
The Elusive Corporal (Le Caporal épinglé) Jean Renoir Adry De Carbuccia
Roland Girard
France
The Lady with the Dog ( Дама с собачкой, Dama s sobachkoy) Iosif Kheifits Soviet Union
The Naked Island (裸の島, Hadaka no Shima) Kaneto Shindō Kaneto Shindo
Matsuura Eisaku
Japan
Jules and Jim (Jules et Jim) François Truffaut Marcel Berbert
François Truffaut
France
A Kind of Loving John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United Kingdom
The L-Shaped Room Bryan Forbes Richard Attenborough
James Woolf
United Kingdom
Lola Jacques Demy Georges de Beauregard
Carlo Ponti
France
Italy
The Manchurian Candidate John Frankenheimer George Axelrod
John Frankenheimer
United States
The Miracle Worker Arthur Penn Fred Coe United States
Only Two Can Play Sidney Gilliat Leslie Gilliat United Kingdom
Phaedra (Φαίδρα) Jules Dassin Jules Dassin Greece
United States
Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel) Ingmar Bergman Allan Ekelund Sweden
Thou Shalt Not Kill (Tu ne tueras point) Claude Autant-Lara Moris Ergas France
Yugoslavia
The Long Absence (Une aussi longue absence) Henri Colpi Alberto Barsanti
Claude Jaeger
Jacques Nahum
France
Italy
West Side Story Jerome Robbins
Robert Wise
Robert Wise United States
1963
(17th)
Best Film from any Source Tom Jones Tony Richardson Tony Richardson United Kingdom
(Otto e mezzo) Federico Fellini Angelo Rizzoli Italy
Billy Liar John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United Kingdom
David and Lisa Frank Perry Paul M. Heller United States
Days of Wine and Roses Blake Edwards Martin Manulis United States
Divorce Italian Style (Divorzio all'italiana) Pietro Germi Franco Cristaldi Italy
Hud Martin Ritt Irving Ravetch
Martin Ritt
United States
Knife in the Water (Nóż w wodzie) Roman Polanski Stanislaw Zylewicz Poland
The Four Days of Naples (Le quattro giornate di Napoli) Nanni Loy Goffredo Lombardo Italy
The Servant Joseph Losey Joseph Losey
Norman Priggen
United Kingdom
This Sporting Life Lindsay Anderson Karel Reisz United Kingdom
To Kill a Mockingbird Robert Mulligan Alan J. Pakula United States
1964
(18th)
Best Film from any Source Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United Kingdom
United States
Becket Peter Glenville Hal B. Wallis United Kingdom
The Pumpkin Eater Jack Clayton James Woolf United Kingdom
The Train John Frankenheimer Jules Bricken United Kingdom
1965
(19th)
Best Film from any Source My Fair Lady George Cukor Jack L. Warner United States
Hamlet (Гамлет, Gamlet) Grigori Kozintsev Soviet Union
The Hill Sidney Lumet Kenneth Hyman United Kingdom
The Knack ...and How to Get It Richard Lester Oscar Lewenstein United Kingdom
Zorba the Greek (Αλέξης Ζορμπάς, Alexis Zorbas) Michael Cacoyannis Michael Cacoyannis Greece
United States
1966
(20th)
Best Film from any Source Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Mike Nichols Ernest Lehman United States
Doctor Zhivago David Lean David Lean
Carlo Ponti
United Kingdom
Italy
Morgan – A Suitable Case for Treatment Karel Reisz Leon Clore United Kingdom
The Spy Who Came in From The Cold Martin Ritt Martin Ritt United Kingdom
1967
(21st)
Best Film from any Source A Man For All Seasons Fred Zinnemann Fred Zinnemann United Kingdom
Bonnie and Clyde Arthur Penn Warren Beatty United States
In the Heat of the Night Norman Jewison Walter Mirisch United States
A Man and a Woman (Un homme et une femme) Claude Lelouch Claude Lelouch France
1968
(22nd)
Best Film The Graduate Mike Nichols Mike Nichols United States
2001: A Space Odyssey Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United Kingdom
Oliver! Carol Reed John Woolf United Kingdom
Closely Observed Trains (Ostře sledované vlaky) Jiří Menzel Dr. Zdenek Oves Czechoslovakia
1969
(23rd)
Best Film Midnight Cowboy John Schlesinger Jerome Hellman United States
Oh! What a Lovely War Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough
Brian Duffy
United Kingdom
Women in Love Ken Russell Larry Kramer United Kingdom
Z Costa Gavras Jacques Perrin
Ahmed Rachedi
Algeria
France

1970s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1970
(24th)
Best Film Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid George Roy Hill John Foreman United States
Kes Kenneth Loach Tony Garnett United Kingdom
M*A*S*H Robert Altman Ingo Preminger United States
Ryan's Daughter David Lean Anthony Havelock-Allan United Kingdom
1971
(25th)
Best Film Sunday Bloody Sunday John Schlesinger Joseph Janni United Kingdom
The Go-Between Joseph Losey John Heyman
Denis Johnson
Norman Priggen
United Kingdom
Death in Venice (Morte a Venezia) Luchino Visconti Luchino Visconti Italy
France
Taking Off Miloš Forman Alfred W. Crown United States
1972
(26th)
Best Film Cabaret Bob Fosse Cy Feuer United States
A Clockwork Orange Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United Kingdom
The French Connection William Friedkin Philip D'Antoni United States
The Last Picture Show Peter Bogdanovich Stephen J. Friedman United States
1973
(27th)
Best Film Day for Night (La Nuit américaine) François Truffaut Marcel Berbert France
The Day of the Jackal Fred Zinnemann John Woolf United Kingdom
France
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Le Charme discret de la bourgeoisie) Luis Buñuel Serge Silberman France
Italy
Spain
Don't Look Now Nicolas Roeg Peter Katz United Kingdom
Italy
1974
(28th)
Best Film Lacombe, Lucien Louis Malle Louis Malle
Claude Nedjar
France
West Germany
Italy
Chinatown Roman Polanski Robert Evans United States
The Last Detail Hal Ashby Gerald Ayres United States
Murder on the Orient Express Sidney Lumet John Brabourne
Richard B. Goodwin
United Kingdom
1975
(29th)
Best Film Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Martin Scorsese Audrey Maas
David Susskind
United States
Barry Lyndon Stanley Kubrick Stanley Kubrick United Kingdom
Dog Day Afternoon Sidney Lumet Martin Bregman
Martin Elfand
United States
Jaws Steven Spielberg David Brown
Richard D. Zanuck
United States
1976
(30th)
Best Film One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Miloš Forman Michael Douglas
Saul Zaentz
United States
All the President's Men Alan J. Pakula Walter Coblenz United States
Bugsy Malone Alan Parker Alan Marshall United Kingdom
Taxi Driver Martin Scorsese Julia Phillips
Michael Phillips
United States
1977
(31st)
Best Film Annie Hall Woody Allen Charles H. Joffe
Jack Rollins
United States
A Bridge Too Far Richard Attenborough Joseph E. Levine
Richard P. Levine
United Kingdom
United States
Network Sidney Lumet Howard Gottfried United States
Rocky John G. Avildsen Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
United States
1978
(32nd)
Best Film Julia Fred Zinnemann Richard Roth United States
Close Encounters of the Third Kind Steven Spielberg Julia Phillips
Michael Phillips
United States
Midnight Express Alan Parker Alan Marshall
David Puttnam
United Kingdom
Star Wars George Lucas Gary Kurtz United States
1979
(33rd)
Best Film Manhattan Woody Allen Charles H. Joffe United States
Apocalypse Now Francis Coppola Francis Coppola United States
The China Syndrome James Bridges Michael Douglas United States
The Deer Hunter Michael Cimino Michael Cimino
Michael Deeley
John Peverall
Barry Spikings
United States

1980s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1980
(34th)
Best Film The Elephant Man David Lynch Jonathan Sanger United States
Being There Hal Ashby Andrew Braunsberg United States
Kagemusha (影武者, Kagemusha) Akira Kurosawa Akira Kurosawa Japan
Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton Stanley R. Jaffe United States
1981
(35th)
Best Film Chariots of Fire Hugh Hudson David Puttnam United Kingdom
Atlantic City Louis Malle Denis Héroux
John Kemeny
France
Canada
United States
The French Lieutenant's Woman Karel Reisz Leon Clore United Kingdom
Gregory's Girl Bill Forsyth Davina Belling
Clive Parsons
United Kingdom
Raiders of the Lost Ark Steven Spielberg Frank Marshall United States
1982
(36th)
Best Film Gandhi Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough United Kingdom
India
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Steven Spielberg Kathleen Kennedy
Steven Spielberg
United States
Missing Costa Gavras Edward Lewis
Mildred Lewis
United States
On Golden Pond Mark Rydell Bruce Gilbert United States
1983
(37th)
Best Film Educating Rita Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert United Kingdom
Heat and Dust James Ivory Ismail Merchant United Kingdom
Local Hero Bill Forsyth David Puttnam United Kingdom
Tootsie Sydney Pollack Sydney Pollack
Dick Richards
United States
1984
(38th)
Best Film The Killing Fields Roland Joffé David Puttnam United Kingdom
The Dresser Peter Yates Ronald Harwood
Peter Yates
United Kingdom
Paris, Texas Wim Wenders Anatole Dauman
Don Guest
West Germany
France
A Private Function Malcolm Mowbray Mark Shivas United Kingdom
1985
(39th)
Best Film The Purple Rose of Cairo Woody Allen Robert Greenhut
Woody Allen
United States
Amadeus Miloš Forman Saul Zaentz
Miloš Forman
United States
Back to the Future Robert Zemeckis Neil Canton
Bob Gale
Robert Zemeckis
United States
A Passage to India David Lean John Brabourne
Richard B. Goodwin
David Lean
United Kingdom
Witness Peter Weir Edward S. Feldman
Peter Weir
United States
1986
(40th)
Best Film A Room with a View James Ivory Ismail Merchant
James Ivory
United Kingdom
Hannah and Her Sisters Woody Allen Robert Greenhut
Woody Allen
United States
The Mission Roland Joffé Fernando Ghia
David Puttnam
Roland Joffé
United Kingdom
Mona Lisa Neil Jordan Patrick Cassavetti
Stephen Woolley
Neil Jordan
United Kingdom
1987
(41st)
Best Film Jean de Florette Claude Berri Claude Berri France
Switzerland
Italy
Cry Freedom Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough United Kingdom
Hope and Glory John Boorman John Boorman United Kingdom
Radio Days Woody Allen Robert Greenhut United States
1988
(42nd)
Best Film The Last Emperor (L'ultimo imperatore) Bernardo Bertolucci Jeremy Thomas
Bernardo Bertolucci
United Kingdom
Italy
China
Au revoir les enfants Louis Malle Louis Malle France
West Germany
Babette's Feast Gabriel Axel Just Betzer
Bo Christensen
Denmark
A Fish Called Wanda Charles Crichton Michael Shamberg United Kingdom
United States
1989
(43rd)
Best Film Dead Poets Society Peter Weir Steven Haft
Paul Junger Witt
Tony Thomas
United States
My Left Foot Jim Sheridan Noel Pearson Ireland
Shirley Valentine Lewis Gilbert Lewis Gilbert United Kingdom
When Harry Met Sally... Rob Reiner Rob Reiner
Andrew Scheinman
United States

1990s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
1990
(44th)
Best Film Goodfellas Martin Scorsese Robert Chartoff
Irwin Winkler
United States
Crimes and Misdemeanors Woody Allen Robert Greenhut United States
Driving Miss Daisy Bruce Beresford Lili Fini Zanuck
Richard D. Zanuck
United States
Pretty Woman Garry Marshall Arnon Milchan
Steven Reuther
United States
1991
(45th)
Best Film The Commitments Alan Parker Lynda Myles
Roger Randall-Cutler
Ireland
United Kingdom
Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner Kevin Costner
Jim Wilson
United States
The Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme Ron Bozman
Edward Saxon
Kenneth Utt
United States
Thelma & Louise Ridley Scott Mimi Polk Gitlin United States
1992
(46th)
Best Film Howards End James Ivory Ismail Merchant United Kingdom
The Crying Game Neil Jordan Stephen Woolley United Kingdom
Ireland
The Player Robert Altman David Brown
Michael Tolkin
Nick Wechsler
United States
Strictly Ballroom Baz Luhrmann Tristram Miall Australia
Unforgiven Clint Eastwood Clint Eastwood United States
1993
(47th)
Best Film Schindler's List Steven Spielberg Branko Lustig
Gerald R. Molen
Steven Spielberg
United States
The Piano Jane Campion Jan Chapman New Zealand
Australia
The Remains of the Day James Ivory John Calley
Ismail Merchant
Mike Nichols
James Ivory
United Kingdom
United States
Shadowlands Richard Attenborough Richard Attenborough
Brian Eastman
United Kingdom
1994
(48th)
Best Film Four Weddings and a Funeral Mike Newell Duncan Kenworthy United Kingdom
Forrest Gump Robert Zemeckis Wendy Finerman
Steve Starkey
Steve Tisch
United States
Pulp Fiction Quentin Tarantino Lawrence Bender United States
Quiz Show Robert Redford Michael Jacobs
Julian Krainin
Michael Nozik
United States
1995
(49th)
Best Film Sense and Sensibility Ang Lee Lindsay Doran United Kingdom
Babe Chris Noonan Bill Miller
George Miller
Doug Mitchell
Australia
United States
The Madness of King George Nicholas Hytner Stephen Evans
David Parfitt
United Kingdom
The Usual Suspects Bryan Singer Michael McDonnell United States
1996
(50th)
Best Film The English Patient Anthony Minghella Saul Zaentz United States
Fargo Joel Coen Ethan Coen United States
Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh Simon Channing-Williams United Kingdom
Shine Scott Hicks Jane Scott Australia
1997
(51st)
Best Film The Full Monty Peter Cattaneo Uberto Pasolini United Kingdom
L.A. Confidential Curtis Hanson Curtis Hanson
Arnon Milchan
Michael Nathanson
United States
Mrs Brown John Madden Sarah Curtis United Kingdom
Titanic James Cameron James Cameron
Jon Landau
United States
1998
(52nd)
Best Film Shakespeare in Love John Madden Donna Gigliotti
Marc Norman
David Parfitt
Harvey Weinstein
Edward Zwick
United States
Elizabeth Shekhar Kapur Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Alison Owen
United Kingdom
Saving Private Ryan Steven Spielberg Ian Bryce
Mark Gordon
Gary Levinsohn
Steven Spielberg
United States
The Truman Show Peter Weir Edward S. Feldman
Andrew Niccol
Scott Rudin
Adam Schroeder
United States
1999
(53rd)
Best Film American Beauty Sam Mendes Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
United States
East is East Damien O'Donnell Leslee Udwin United Kingdom
The End of the Affair Neil Jordan Neil Jordan
Stephen Woolley
United Kingdom
United States
The Sixth Sense M. Night Shyamalan Frank Marshall
Kathleen Kennedy
Barry Mendel
United States
The Talented Mr. Ripley Anthony Minghella William Horberg
Tom Sternberg
United States

2000s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2000
(54th)
Best Film Gladiator Ridley Scott David Franzoni
Branko Lustig
Douglas Wick
United States
United Kingdom
Almost Famous Cameron Crowe Ian Bryce
Cameron Crowe
United States
Billy Elliot Stephen Daldry Greg Brenman
Jon Finn
United Kingdom
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (臥虎藏龍, Wò hǔ cáng lóng) Ang Lee Hsu Li-kong
Bill Kong
Ang Lee
Taiwan
China
Hong Kong
Erin Brockovich Steven Soderbergh Danny DeVito
Michael Shamberg
Stacey Sher
United States
2001
(55th)
Best Film The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Tim Sanders
Fran Walsh
New Zealand
United States
Amélie Jean-Pierre Jeunet Jean-Marc Deschamps
Claudie Ossard
France
A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard Brian Grazer
Ron Howard
United States
Moulin Rouge! Baz Luhrmann Fred Baron
Martin Brown
Baz Luhrmann
Australia
United States
Shrek Andrew Adamson
Vicky Jenson
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Aron Warner
John H. Williams
United States
2002
(56th)
Best Film The Pianist Roman Polanski Robert Benmussa
Roman Polanski
Alain Sarde
France
Germany
United Kingdom
Poland
Chicago Rob Marshall Martin Richards United States
Gangs of New York Martin Scorsese Alberto Grimaldi
Harvey Weinstein
United States
The Hours Stephen Daldry Robert Fox
Scott Rudin
United States
United Kingdom
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Fran Walsh
New Zealand
United States
2003
(57th)
Best Film The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson Peter Jackson
Barrie M. Osborne
Fran Walsh
New Zealand
United States
Big Fish Tim Burton Bruce Cohen
Dan Jinks
Richard D. Zanuck
United States
Cold Mountain Anthony Minghella Albert Berger
William Horberg
Sydney Pollack
Ron Yerxa
United States
United Kingdom
Lost in Translation Sofia Coppola Sofia Coppola
Ross Katz
United States
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Peter Weir Samuel Goldwyn Jr.
Duncan Henderson
Peter Weir
United States
2004
(58th)
Best Film The Aviator Martin Scorsese Sandy Climan
Charles Evans, Jr.
Graham King
Michael Mann
United States
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Michel Gondry Anthony Bregman
Steve Golin
USA
Finding Neverland Marc Forster Nellie Bellflower
Richard N. Gladstein
United Kingdom
United States
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) Walter Salles Michael Nozik
Edgard Tenenbaum
Karen Tenkhoff
Argentina
Brazil
Vera Drake Mike Leigh Simon Channing-Williams
Alain Sarde
United Kingdom
2005
(59th)
Best Film Brokeback Mountain Ang Lee Diana Ossana
James Schamus
United States
Capote Bennett Miller Caroline Baron
Michael Ohoven
William Vince
United States
Canada
The Constant Gardener Fernando Meirelles Simon Channing Williams United Kingdom
Crash Paul Haggis Don Cheadle
Cathy Schulman
Bob Yari
United States
Good Night, and Good Luck. George Clooney Grant Heslov United States
2006
(60th)
Best Film The Queen Stephen Frears Tracey Seaward
Christine Langan
Andy Harries
United Kingdom
Babel Alejandro González Iñárritu Alejandro González Iñárritu
Jon Kilik
Steve Golin
United States
Mexico
The Departed Martin Scorsese Brad Pitt
Brad Grey
Graham King
United States
The Last King of Scotland Kevin Macdonald Andrea Calderwood
Lisa Bryer
Charles Steel
United Kingdom
Little Miss Sunshine Jonathan Dayton
Valerie Faris
David T. Friendly
Peter Saraf
Marc Turtletaub
United States
2007
(61st)
Best Film Atonement Joe Wright Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Paul Webster
United Kingdom
American Gangster Ridley Scott Brian Grazer
Ridley Scott
United States
The Lives of Others (Das Leben der Anderen) Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Quirin Berg
Max Wiedemann
Germany
No Country for Old Men Joel and Ethan Coen Joel and Ethan Coen
Scott Rudin
United States
There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson JoAnne Sellar
Daniel Lupi
United States
2008
(62nd)
Best Film Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle Christian Colson United Kingdom
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button David Fincher Kathleen Kennedy
Frank Marshall
Ray Stark
United States
Frost/Nixon Ron Howard Ron Howard
Brian Grazer
Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
United States
United Kingdom
Milk Gus Van Sant Dan Jinks
Bruce Cohen
United States
The Reader Stephen Daldry Anthony Minghella
Sydney Pollack
Scott Rudin
United States
Germany
2009
(63rd)
Best Film The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow Kathryn Bigelow
Mark Boal
Nicolas Chartier
Greg Shapiro
United States
Avatar James Cameron James Cameron
Jon Landau
United States
An Education Lone Scherfig Finola Dwyer
Amanda Posey
United Kingdom
Precious Lee Daniels Lee Daniels
Sarah Siegel-Magness
Gary Magness
United States
Up in the Air Jason Reitman Ivan Reitman
Jason Reitman
Daniel Dubiecki
United States

2010s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2010
(64th)
Best Film The King's Speech Tom Hooper Iain Canning
Emile Sherman
Gareth Unwin
United Kingdom
Australia
Black Swan Darren Aronofsky Darren Aronofsky
Scott Franklin
Mike Medavoy
Arnold Messer
Brian Oliver
United States
Inception Christopher Nolan Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
United Kingdom
The Social Network David Fincher David Fincher
Scott Rudin
Dana Brunetti
Michael De Luca
Ceán Chaffin
Kevin Spacey
United States
True Grit Joel and Ethan Coen Joel and Ethan Coen
Scott Rudin
United States
2011
(65th)
Best Film The Artist Michel Hazanavicius Thomas Langmann France
The Descendants Alexander Payne Alexander Payne
Jim Taylor
Jim Burke
United States
Drive Nicolas Winding Refn Adam Siegel
Marc Platt
United States
The Help Tate Taylor Brunson Green
Chris Columbus
Michael Barnathan
United States
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Tomas Alfredson Tim Bevan
Robyn Slovo
Eric Fellner
United States
2012
(66th)
Best Film Argo Ben Affleck Grant Heslov
Ben Affleck
George Clooney
United States
Les Misérables Tom Hooper Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Debra Hayward
Cameron Mackintosh
United Kingdom
Life of Pi Ang Lee Gil Netter
Ang Lee
David Womark
United States
Canada
Lincoln Steven Spielberg Steven Spielberg
Kathleen Kennedy
United States
Zero Dark Thirty Kathryn Bigelow Mark Boal
Kathryn Bigelow
Megan Ellison
United States
2013
(67th)
Best Film 12 Years a Slave Steve McQueen Brad Pitt
Anthony Katagas
Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
Steve McQueen
United States
United Kingdom
American Hustle David O. Russell Charles Roven
Richard Suckle
Megan Ellison
Jonathan Gordon
United States
Captain Phillips Paul Greengrass Scott Rudin
Dana Brunetti
Michael De Luca
United States
Gravity Alfonso Cuarón Alfonso Cuarón
David Heyman
United States
United Kingdom
Philomena Stephen Frears Gabrielle Tana
Steve Coogan
Tracey Seaward
United Kingdom
2014
(68th)
Best Film Boyhood Richard Linklater Richard Linklater
Cathleen Sutherland
United States
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) Alejandro G. Iñárritu Alejandro G. Iñárritu
John Lesher
James W. Skotchdopole
United States
The Grand Budapest Hotel Wes Anderson Wes Anderson
Scott Rudin
Steven Rales
Jeremy Dawson
United States
The Imitation Game Morten Tyldum Nora Grossman
Ido Ostrowsky
Teddy Schwarzman
United States
The Theory of Everything James Marsh Tim Bevan
Eric Fellner
Lisa Bruce
Anthony McCarten
United Kingdom
2015
(69th)
Best Film The Revenant Alejandro G. Iñárritu Steve Golin
Alejandro G. Iñárritu
Arnon Milchan
Mary Parent
Keith Redmon
United States
The Big Short Adam McKay Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
Brad Pitt
United States
Bridge of Spies Steven Spielberg Kristie Macosko Krieger
Marc Platt
Steven Spielberg
United States
Carol Todd Haynes Elizabeth Karlsen
Christine Vachon
Stephen Woolley
United Kingdom
United States
Spotlight Tom McCarthy Blye Pagon Faust
Steve Golin
Nicole Rocklin
Michael Sugar
United States
2016
(70th)
Best Film La La Land Damien Chazelle Fred Berger
Jordan Horowitz
Marc Platt
United States
Arrival Denis Villeneuve Dan Levine
Shawn Levy
David Linde
Aaron Ryder
United States
I, Daniel Blake Ken Loach Rebecca O'Brien United Kingdom
Manchester by the Sea Kenneth Lonergan Lauren Beck
Matt Damon
Chris Moore
Kimberly Steward
Kevin J. Walsh
United States
Moonlight Barry Jenkins Dede Gardner
Jeremy Kleiner
Adele Romanski
United States
2017
(71st)
Best Film Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Martin McDonagh Graham Broadbent
Pete Czernin
Martin McDonagh
United States
United Kingdom
Call Me by Your Name Luca Guadagnino Emilie Georges
Luca Guadagnino
Marco Morabito
Peter Spears
Italy
United States
France
Darkest Hour Joe Wright Tim Bevan
Lisa Bruce
Eric Fellner
Anthony McCarten
Douglas Urbanski
United Kingdom
Dunkirk Christopher Nolan Christopher Nolan
Emma Thomas
United Kingdom
United States
The Shape of Water Guillermo del Toro Guillermo del Toro
J. Miles Dale
United States
2018
(72nd)
Best Film Roma Alfonso Cuarón Alfonso Cuarón
Gabriela Rodriguez
Nicolas Celis
Mexico
BlacKkKlansman Spike Lee Jason Blum
Spike Lee
Raymond Mansfield
Sean McKittrick
Jordan Peele
Shaun Redick
United States
The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos Cecil Dempsey
Ed Guiney
Lee Magiday
Yorgos Lanthimos
United Kingdom
United States
Green Book Peter Farrelly Jim Burke
Brian Hayes Currie
Peter Farrelly
Nick Vallelonga
Charles B. Wessler
United States
A Star is Born Bradley Cooper Bill Gerber
Lynette Howell Taylor
United States
2019
(73rd)
Best Film 1917 Sam Mendes Pippa Harris
Callum McDougall
Sam Mendes
Jayne-Ann Tenggren
United Kingdom
United States
The Irishman Martin Scorsese Robert De Niro
Jane Rosenthal
Martin Scorsese
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
United States
Joker Todd Phillips Bradley Cooper
Todd Phillips
Emma Tillinger Koskoff
United States
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Quentin Tarantino David Heyman
Shannon McIntosh
Quentin Tarantino
United States
United Kingdom
Parasite 기생충, Gisaengchoong Bong Joon-ho Bong Joon-ho
Kwak Sin-ae
South Korea

Note: Between 1949–1959, 1962-1965, 1970-1976, and in 1979; Only the film itself and not producers or directors received the award and nomination.

Note: Between 1960-1961, 1966–1969, and in 1980; Only directors received the award and nomination.

Note: Between 1988-1997; Both producers and directors received the award and nomination.

Note: Between 1977-1978, 1981-1987, and since 1998; Only producers counted as winners and nominees in this category.

2020s

Category Film Director(s) Producer(s) Country
2020
(74th)
Best Film Nomadland Chloé Zhao Frances McDormand
Peter Spears
Mollye Asher
Dan Janvey
Chloé Zhao
United States
The Father Florian Zeller David Parfitt
Jean-Louis Livi
Philippe Carcassonne
United Kingdom
The Mauritanian Kevin Macdonald Adam Ackland
Leah Clarke
Christine Holder
Beatriz Levin
Lloyd Levin
United Kingdom
United States
Promising Young Woman Emerald Fennell Josey McNamara
Ben Browning
Ashley Fox
Emerald Fennell
United States
The Trial of the Chicago 7 Aaron Sorkin Stuart M. Besser
Marc Platt
United States

See also

Notes

  1. ^ This information is listed as such because IMDb Archived 21 June 2014 at the Wayback Machine does not list anyone having received the award prior to 1960, and then throughout the 70s.
  2. ^ Known under this title in the UK.
  3. ^ Release date for The Magic Box, in IMDb.
  4. ^ Released under this title in the United Kingdom, The Road only appears to have been used for publicity when the film was screened in the United States.

References

"Epinions List of BAFTA Award for Best Film Winners". Epinions. 5 December 2002. Archived from the original on 22 January 2007. Retrieved 12 August 2006.

External links

This page was last edited on 18 April 2021, at 12:20
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.