To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Athletics at the
2003 Pan American Games
Dates5 – 9 August
Host citySanto Domingo, Dominican RepublicDominican Republic
VenueEstadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez
LevelSenior
Events46
Participation535 athletes from
39 nations


The athletics competition at the 2003 Pan American Games was held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from Tuesday, August 5, to Saturday, August 9, 2003. The competition comprised track and field events plus marathon races and three racewalking events, with a total of 46 contests taking place.

Men's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m[1]
  details
Michael Frater
 Jamaica
10.21 Mardy Scales
 United States
10.22 Anson Henry
 Canada
10.30
Wind: +0.7
200 m
  details
Kenneth Brokenburr
 United States
20.42 Christopher Williams
 Jamaica
20.54 André da Silva
 Brazil
20.68
Wind: +0.6
400 m
  details
Mitch Potter
 United States
45.11 Yeimer López
 Cuba
45.13 Alleyne Francique
 Grenada
45.51
800 m
  details
Achraf Tadili
 Canada
1:45.05 Osmar dos Santos
 Brazil
1:45.64 Fabiano Peçanha
 Brazil
1:46.39
1500 m
  details
Hudson de Souza
 Brazil
3:45.72 Michael Stember
 United States
3:46.31 Grant Robison
 United States
3:46.68
5000 m
  details
Hudson de Souza
 Brazil
13:50.71 José David Galván
 Mexico
13:52.92 Marílson dos Santos
 Brazil
13:56.90
10000 m
  details
Teodoro Vega
 Mexico
28:49.38 Marílson dos Santos
 Brazil
28:49.48 Dan Browne
 United States
29:06.23
Marathon
  details
Vanderlei de Lima
 Brazil
2:19:08 Bruce Deacon
 Canada
2:20:35 Diego Colorado
 Colombia
2:21:48
3000 m steeplechase
  details
Néstor Nieves
 Venezuela
8:34.26 Joël Bourgeois
 Canada
8:36.78 Anthony Famiglietti
 United States
8:40.22
110 m hurdles
  details
Yuniel Hernández
 Cuba
13.35 Larry Wade
 United States
13.35 Márcio de Souza
 Brazil
13.45
Wind: -0.2
400 m hurdles
  details
Félix Sánchez
 Dominican Republic
48.19 Eric Thomas
 United States
48.74 Dean Griffiths
 Jamaica
49.35
20 km race walk
  details
Jefferson Pérez
 Ecuador
1:23:06 Bernardo Segura
 Mexico
1:23:31 Alejandro López
 Mexico
1:24:33
50 km race walk
  details
Germán Sánchez
 Mexico
4:05:01 Mário dos Santos
 Brazil
4:07:36 Luis Fernando García
 Guatemala
4:12:14
4 × 100 m relay[2]
  details
 Brazil
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
38.44  Trinidad and Tobago
Niconnor Alexander
Marc Burns
Ato Boldon
Darrel Brown
38.53  Cuba
José Ángel César
José Carlos Peña
Luis Alexander Reyes
Juan Pita
39.09
4 × 400 m relay
  details
 Jamaica
Michael Campbell
Sanjay Ayre
Lansford Spence
Davian Clarke
3:01.81  United States
Mitchell Potter
Ja'Warren Hooker
Adam Steele
James Davis
3:01.87  Dominican Republic
Arismendy Peguero
Carlos Santa
Julio Vidal
Félix Sánchez
3:02.02
(NR)
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
  details
Germaine Mason
 Jamaica
2.34 Jamie Nieto
 United States
2.28 Terrance Woods
 United States
2.22
Pole vault
  details
Toby Stevenson
 United States
5.45 Russ Buller
 United States
5.40 Dominic Johnson
 Saint Lucia
5.40
Long jump
  details
Iván Pedroso
 Cuba
8.23 Luis Felipe Méliz
 Cuba
8.20 Víctor Castillo
 Venezuela
7.98
Triple jump
  details
Yoandri Betanzos
 Cuba
17.26 Jadel Gregório
 Brazil
17.03 Yoelbi Quesada
 Cuba
16.78
Shot put
  details
Reese Hoffa
 United States
20.95 Marco Antonio Verni
 Chile
20.14 Bradley Snyder
 Canada
20.10
Discus throw
  details
Jason Tunks
 Canada
63.70 Frank Casañas
 Cuba
62.61 Loy Martínez
 Cuba
61.36
Hammer throw
  details
Juan Ignacio Cerra
 Argentina
75.53 James Parker
 United States
74.35 Yosvany Suárez
 Cuba
70.24
Javelin throw
  details
Emeterio González
 Cuba
81.72 Isbel Luaces
 Cuba
80.95 Breaux Greer
 United States
79.21
Decathlon
  details
Stephen Moore
 United States
7809 pts Luiggy Llanos
 Puerto Rico
7704 pts (NR) Yonelvis Águila
 Cuba
7593 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's results

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
  details
Lauryn Williams
 United States
11.12 Angela Williams
 United States
11.15 Liliana Allen
 Mexico
11.28
Wind: +1.6
200 m
  details
Roxana Díaz
 Cuba
22.69 Cydonie Mothersille
 Cayman Islands
22.86 Allyson Felix
 United States
22.93
Wind: +1.3
400 m
  details
Ana Guevara
 Mexico
50.36 Hazel-Ann Regis
 Grenada
51.56 Aliann Pompey
 Guyana
52.06
800 m[3]
  details
Adriana Muñoz
 Cuba
2:02.56 Marian Burnett
 Guyana
2:03.58 Christiane dos Santos
 Brazil
2:04.37
1500 m
  details
Adriana Muñoz
 Cuba
4:09.57 Mary Jayne Harrelson
 United States
4:09.72 Mardrea Hyman
 Jamaica
4:10.08
5000 m
  details
Adriana Fernández
 Mexico
15:30.65 Nora Rocha
 Mexico
15:40.98 Nicole Jefferson
 United States
15:42.40
10000 m
  details
Adriana Fernández
 Mexico
33:16.05 Yudelkis Martínez
 Cuba
33:55.12 Bertha Sánchez
 Colombia
33:56.17
Marathon
  details
Márcia Narloch
 Brazil
2:39:54 Mariela González
 Cuba
2:42:55 Erika Olivera
 Chile
2:44:52
100 m hurdles
  details
Brigitte Foster
 Jamaica
12.67 Perdita Felicien
 Canada
12.70 Lacena Golding-Clarke
 Jamaica
12.79
Wind: -0.3
400 m hurdles
  details
Joanna Hayes
 United States
54.77 Daimí Pernía
 Cuba
55.10 Andrea Blackett
 Barbados
55.24
20 km race walk
  details
Victoria Palacios
 Mexico
1:35:16 Rosario Sánchez
 Mexico
1:35:21 Joanne Dow
 United States
1:35:48
4 × 100 m relay
  details
 United States
Angela Williams
Consuella Moore
Angela Daigle
Lauryn Williams
43.06  Cuba
Dainelky Pérez
Roxana Díaz
Virgen Benavides
Misleidys Lazo
43.40  Jamaica
Lacena Golding-Clarke
Judyth Kitson
Shellene Williams
Danielle Browning
43.71
4 × 400 m relay
  details
 United States
Me'Lisa Barber
Moushaumi Robinson
Julian Clay
De'Hashia Trotter
3:26.40  Jamaica
Naleya Downer
Michelle Burgher
Novlene Williams
Allison Beckford
3:27.34  Brazil
Maria Almirão
Josiane Tito
Geisa Coutinho
Lucimar Teodoro
3:28.07
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Field

Event Gold Silver Bronze
High jump
  details
Juana Arrendel
 Dominican Republic
1.94 Romary Rifka
 Mexico
1.94 Yarianny Argüelles
 Cuba
1.89
Pole vault
  details
Melissa Mueller
 United States
4.40 Carolina Torres
 Chile
4.30 Stephanie McCann
 Canada
4.20
Long jump
  details
Alice Falaiye
 Canada
6.43 Jackie Edwards
 Bahamas
6.41 Yargelis Savigne
 Cuba
6.40
Triple jump
  details
Mabel Gay
 Cuba
14.42 Yuliana Pérez
 United States
13.99 Yusmay Bicet
 Cuba
13.90
Shot put
  details
Yumileidi Cumbá
 Cuba
19.31 Elisângela Adriano
 Brazil
18.48 Fior Vásquez
 Dominican Republic
18.14
NR
Discus throw
  details
Aretha Hill
 United States
63.30 Anaelys Fernández
 Cuba
61.26 Yania Ferrales
 Cuba
60.03
Hammer throw
  details
Yipsi Moreno
 Cuba
74.25 Yunaika Crawford
 Cuba
69.57 Candice Scott
 Trinidad and Tobago
69.06
Javelin throw
  details
Kim Kreiner
 United States
60.86 Laverne Eve
 Bahamas
60.68 Osleidys Menéndez
 Cuba
60.20
Heptathlon
  details
Tiffany Lott-Hogan
 United States
6064 pts Nicole Haynes
 Canada
5959 pts Magalys García
 Cuba
5864 pts
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Medal table

Shot putter Reese Hoffa was one of 13 event winners from the USA.
Shot putter Reese Hoffa was one of 13 event winners from the USA.
Mabel Gay (left) and Yargelis Savigne won medals for Cuba in the jumps.
Mabel Gay (left) and Yargelis Savigne won medals for Cuba in the jumps.
Félix Sánchez took one of two golds for hosts the Dominican Republic.
Félix Sánchez took one of two golds for hosts the Dominican Republic.

  *   Host nation (Dominican Republic)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)1311832
2 Cuba (CUB)10101131
3 Mexico (MEX)65213
4 Brazil (BRA)55616
5 Jamaica (JAM)42410
6 Canada (CAN)34310
7 Dominican Republic (DOM)*2024
8 Venezuela (VEN)1012
9 Argentina (ARG)1001
 Ecuador (ECU)1001
11 Chile (CHI)0213
12 Bahamas (BAH)0202
13 Grenada (GRN)0112
 Guyana (GUY)0112
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)0112
16 Cayman Islands (CAY)0101
 Puerto Rico (PUR)0101
18 Colombia (COL)0022
19 Barbados (BAR)0011
 Guatemala (GUA)0011
 Saint Lucia (LCA)0011
Totals (21 nations)464646138

Participating nations

References

Day reports
Results
Specific
  1. ^ Original winner Mickey Grimes was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
  2. ^ The United States, the original winner, was disqualified after its team member Mickey Grimes tested positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
  3. ^ Original winner Letitia Vriesde was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for caffeine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
This page was last edited on 28 July 2021, at 04:54
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.