To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

Canadian Screen Award for Best Sound Editing

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The Genie Award for Best Achievement in Sound Editing is awarded by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television to the best Canadian sound editor.

Winners and nominees

Year Winner Nominated
1980
Blue ribbon
Patrick Drummond, Dennis Drummond and Robert Grieve, The Changeling
1981
Blue ribbon
Jean-Guy Montpetit, The Lucky Star
1982
Blue ribbon
Peter Thilaye, Andy Malcolm and Peter Jermyn, Heavy Metal
  • Austin Grimaldi, Joe Grimaldi, Peter Shewchuk and Dino Pigat, The Amateur
  • Joe Grimaldi, David Appleby, Gary C. Bourgeois, Austin Grimaldi, Ian Hendry and Andy Herman, Funeral Home
  • Don Cohen and Michel Descombes, Heartaches
  • Michel Descombes and Patrick Rousseau, The Plouffe Family (Les Plouffe)
  • Marc Chiasson, Glen Gauthier, Don White, David Appleby and Bruce Carwardine, Ticket to Heaven
1983
Blue ribbon
Martin Ashbee, Kenneth Heeley-Ray, Kevin Ward and David Evans, Quest for Fire
1984
Blue ribbon
Joe Grimaldi, Bruce Carwardine, Austin Grimaldi and Glen Gauthier, The Terry Fox Story
Blue ribbon
Sharon Lackie, Bruce Nyznik and Bernard Bordeleau, The Wars
1985
Blue ribbon
Charles Bowers and Peter Burgess, The Bay Boy
1986
Blue ribbon
Robin Leigh, Richard Cadger, Glen Gauthier, Michael O'Farrell, Alan Geldart, Alison Clark and Peter Thilaye, One Magic Christmas
1987
Blue ribbon
Paul Dion, Diane Boucher and Andy Malcolm, The Decline of the American Empire (Le Déclin de l'empire américain)
  • Sharon Lackie, Peter McBurnie and Peter Thilaye, Loyalties
  • Peter McBurnie, Alison Grace, Sharon Lackie, Michael O'Farrell and Alison Clark, The Pink Chiquitas
  • Andy Malcolm, Paul Dion and Jules Le Noir, Intimate Power (Pouvoir intime)
1988
Blue ribbon
Viateur Paiement, Marcel Pothier and Diane Boucher, Night Zoo (Un zoo la nuit)
  • Diane Boucher, Marcel Pothier, Viateur Paiement, Jocelyn Caron and Antoine Morin, Brother André (Le Frère André)
  • Robin Leigh, Richard Cadger, Jane Tattersall, Penny Hozy and Peter McBurnie, The Climb
  • Viateur Paiement, Serge Viau, Alain Clavier, Claude Langlois and Louise Coté, The Young Magician
  • Peter McBurnie, Marta Nielsen Sternberg, Peter Thilaye, Nick Rotundo and Peter Jermyn, Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II
1989
Blue ribbon
Terry Burke, Richard Cadger, David Giammarco, Wayne Griffin and David Evans, Dead Ringers
  • Jane Tattersall, Tony Currie, Terry Burke, Marta Nielsen Sternberg and Wayne Griffin, Buying Time
  • David Evans, Kenneth Heeley-Ray, Richard Cadger, Robin Leigh and Drew King, Iron Eagle II
  • Andy Malcolm, Alison Grace, Michael O'Farrell, Peter Thilaye and Penny Hozy, The Kiss
  • Alison Clark, Greg Glynn, Alison Grace, Andy Malcolm and Denise McCormick, A Winter Tan
1990
Blue ribbon
Marcel Pothier, Laurent Lévy, Antoine Morin and Diane Boucher, Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal)
  • Alan Hardiman, Terry Burke, Barry Backus, Jim Hopkins and Ingrid Rosen, American Boyfriends
  • Alison Fisher, Penny Hozy, Bruno DeGazio, Peter Thilaye and Alison Grace, Bye Bye Blues
  • Paul Dion, In the Belly of the Dragon (Dans le ventre du dragon)
  • Alan Hardiman, Robin Leigh, Jim Hopkins, Penny Hozy and Terry Burke, Millennium
  • Terry Burke, David Templeton, Ralph Brunjes and Brian Ravok, Termini Station
1991
Blue ribbon
Alison Grace, Gael MacLean, Anne Bakker, Debra Rurak and Cal Shumiatcher, Angel Square
  • Terry Burke, Jim Hopkins, Tony Currie, Charles Bowers and Ellen Adams, Beautiful Dreamers
  • Gudrun Christian, Andy Malcolm, Michelle Cooke, Abby Jack Neidik and Diane Le Floch, Falling Over Backwards
  • Jérôme Décarie, Marcel Pothier, Antoine Morin and Diane Boucher, Moody Beach
  • Gael MacLean, Alison Grace, Mike Keeping, Ingrid Rosen and Anke Bakker, Showdown at Williams Creek
1992
Blue ribbon
Richard Cadger, Wayne Griffin, David Evans, Jane Tattersall, Andy Malcolm and Tony Currie, Naked Lunch
  • Jérôme Décarie, Mathieu Beaudin, Carole Gagnon and Marcel Pothier, Being at Home with Claude
  • Marcel Pothier, Jean-Pierre Lelong, Richard Grégoire, Mathieu Beaudin, Carole Gagnon and Jacques Plante, Léolo
  • Charles O'Shea, Shane Shemko, Cal Shumiatcher, Alison Grace and Marti Richa, North of Pittsburgh
  • Jane Tattersall, Drew King, Wayne Griffin, Tony Currie and Andy Malcolm, South of Wawa
  • Jérôme Décarie, Diane Boucher, Michel Bordeleau, Francine Poirier and Claude Beaugrand, Phantom Life (La Vie fantôme)
1993
Blue ribbon
Anne Bakker, Gael MacLean, Alison Grace, Maureen Wetteland and Ellen Gram, The Lotus Eaters
1994
Blue ribbon
Cal Shumiatcher, Eric Hill, Marti Richa, Issac Strozberg and Shane Shemko, Whale Music
  • Sue Conley, Andy Malcolm, Paul Shikata, Peter Winninger and Steve Munro, Exotica
  • Michel B. Bordeleau, Diane Boucher, Natalie Fleurant and Jérôme Décarie, Matusalem
  • Jacques Plante, Antoine Morin, Jérôme Décarie and Michel Arcand, Desire in Motion (Mouvements du désir)
  • Marti Richa, Eric Hill, Shane Shemko, Cal Shumiatcher and Jacqueline Cristianini, Road to Saddle River
1995
Blue ribbon
Michael Pacek, Michael Werth, Andy Malcolm, Steven Munro, Peter Winniger, Dance Me Outside
  • Jacques Plante, Antoine Morin, Nick Berry, Jérôme Décarie, Diane Boucher, The Confessional (Le Confessionnal)
  • Martin Pinsonnault, Alice Wright, Diane Boucher, Louis Dupire, François Dupire, Black List (Liste noire)
  • Jacqueline Christianini, Sheena Macrae, Anke Bakker, Sean Kelly, Marc Chiasson, Irving Mulch, Magic in the Water
  • Paul Shikata, Tim Roberts, Andy Malcolm, Paul Germann, Steven Munro, The Michelle Apartments
1996
Blue ribbon
John Douglas Smith, John Laing, Wayne Griffin, Tom Bjelic, Dale Sheldrake, Andy Malcolm, David Evans, Crash
  • Fred Brennan, Daniel Pellerin, Virginia Storey, Paula Fairfield, Yann Delpuech, House
  • Andy Malcolm, David McCallum, Yuri Gorbachow, Jane Tattersall, Fred Brennan, Sue Conley, Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy
  • Jean-Pierre Pinard, Jérôme Décarie, Serge Fortin, Raymond Vermette, Mario Rodrigue, Jacques Plante, Le Polygraphe
  • Donna Powell, Janice Ierulli, Rich Harkness, Jane Tattersall, Diane Boucher, Tony Currie, Lilies
1997
Blue ribbon
Steve Munro, David Drainie Taylor, Sue Conley, Andy Malcolm, Goro Koyama, The Sweet Hereafter
  • Martin Pinsonnault, Alice Wright, Diane Boucher, Louis Dupire, Monique Vézina, Karmina
  • Marcel Pothier, Guy Pelletier, Myriam Poirier, Mathieu Beaudin, Jérôme Décarie, La Comtesse de Baton Rouge
  • Guy Francoeur, Marcel Pothier, Viateur Paiement, Antoine Morin, Myriam Poirier, La Conciergerie
  • Jérôme Décarie, Mathieu Beaudin, Jacques Plante, Myriam Poirier, Le Siège de l'âme
1998
Blue ribbon
Phong Tran, Paul Shikata, Clive Turner, Donna Powell, David Evans and Rick Cadger, Such a Long Journey
  • Jill Purdy, Stephen Barden, Craig Henighan, John Sievert, Sue Conley and John Laing, Cube
  • Paula Fairfield, John Sievert, Tony Currie and Alastair Gray, Regeneration
  • James Genn, Adam Gejdos, James Fonnyadt, Jacqueline Cristianini, Kirby Jinnah and Cam Wagner, Rupert's Land
  • Jacques Plante, Jérôme Décarie, Antoine Morin, Carole Gagnon, Marcel Pothier and Guy Pelletier, The Red Violin
1999
Blue ribbon
Jane Tattersall, Andy Malcolm, Fred Brennan, David McCallum and Dina Eaton, Sunshine
2000
Blue ribbon
Fred Brennan, Jane Tattersall, Susan Conley, Robert Warchol, Garrett Kerr, Steven Hammond and David McCallum, Love Come Down
  • Maija Burnett, Brendan Ostrander, Kris Fenske, John Ludgate and Dean Giammarco, Here's to Life!
  • Carole Gagnon, Mathieu Beaudin, Antoine Morin, Francois Senneville and Jérôme Décarie, Maelström
  • Michel Bordeleau, Pierre-Jules Audet, Marc Gagnon, Jérôme Décarie and Natalie Fleurant, The Art of War
  • Paul Hubert, Steven Gurman, Richard Betanzos, Glenn Tussman, Vincent Regaudie and Michael Gurman, To Walk with Lions
2001
Blue ribbon
John Sievert, Stephen Barden, Joe Bracciale, Kevin Banks, Virginia Storey, Treed Murray
  • Donna Powell, Mishann Lau, Robert Warchol, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, Fred Brennan, Garrett Kerr, Ginger Snaps
  • Marcel Pothier, Mathieu Beaudin, Jacques Plante, Jérôme Décarie, Claire Pochon, K2: Karmina 2
  • Gina Mueller, Michael P. Keeping, Patrick Haskill, Gael MacLean, Jim Harrington, Marine Life
  • Dominik Pagacz, Marcel Pothier, Carole Gagnon, Jacques Plante, Guy Francoeur, Une jeune fille à la fenêtre
2002
Blue ribbon
Andy Malcolm, Fred Brennan, Barry Gilmore, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Roderick Deogrades and Jane Tattersall, Max
  • Louis Collin, Denis Saindon, Natalie Fleurant and Inside (Histoire de pen)
  • Tchae Measroch, Diane Boucher, Louis Dupire, Christian Rivest and Alice Wright, Le Collectionneur
  • Donna Powell, David Evans, Paul Steffler and Harvey Hyslop, Rare Birds
  • Goro Koyama, David Evans, Wayne Griffin, Andy Malcolm and Tony Currie, Spider
2003
Blue ribbon
John Laing, Jill Purdy, Andy Malcolm, Paul Intson, Goro Koyama, Michael O'Farrell, John Douglas Smith and Mark Gingras, The Statement
  • Graham Jones, Jane Tattersall, Ronayne Higginson, Steven Hammond, David McCallum and Dave Rose, Falling Angels
  • Guy Francoeur, Marcel Pothier, Carole Gagnon, Jacques Plante and Antoine Morin, La Grande séduction
  • Marie-Claude Gagné, Jérôme Décarie, Mireille Morin, Claire Pochon, Diane Boucher and Jean-Philippe Savard, Les Invasions barbares
  • Maureen Murphy, Dean Giammarco, Robert Hunter, Johnny Ludgate and Christine McLeod, The Snow Walker
2004
Blue ribbon
Steve Baine, Craig Henighan, Jill Purdy, Tony Lewis, Stephen Barden, Nathan Robitaille, Resident Evil: Apocalypse
  • Guy Pelletier, Claire Pochon, Marie-Claude Gagné, Jean-Philippe Savard, Guy Francoeur, Camping sauvage
  • Guy Pelletier, Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Antoine Morin, Natalie Fleurant, Head in the Clouds
  • Hélène Verreau, Valéry Dufort-Boucher, Christian Rivest, Alice Wright, Tchae Measroch, The Last Tunnel (Le Dernier tunnel)
  • Marcel Pothier, Carole Gagnon, Natalie Fleurant, Guy Francoeur, Antoine Morin, Machine Gun Molly (Monica la mitraille)
2005
Blue ribbon
Mira Mailhot, Martin Pinsonnault, Mireille Morin, Jean-François Sauvé, Simon Meilleur, C.R.A.Z.Y.
2006
Blue ribbon
Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Jérôme Décarie, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier, The Rocket
  • Jane Tattersall, Barry Gilmore, David McCallum, Donna Powell, Dave Rose, Beowulf & Grendel
  • Christian Rivest, Valéry Dufort-Boucher, Tchae Measroch, Louis Molinas, Hélène Verreau, Bon Cop, Bad Cop
  • Pierre-Jules Audet, Guy Francoeur, Guy Pelletier, Cheech
  • Marie-Claude Gagné, Guy Francoeur, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard, A Sunday in Kigali (Un dimanche à Kigali)
2007
Blue ribbon
Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Goro Koyama and Michael O'Farrell, Eastern Promises
  • Martin Pinsonnault, Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Simon Meilleur and Louis Molinas, Nitro
  • Marie-Claude Gagné, Diane Boucher, Guy Francoeur, Claire Pochon, Jean-Philippe Savard, Gounod's Romeo et Juliette
  • Marcel Pothier, Guy Francoeur, Antoine Morin, Guy Pelletier and François B. Senneville, Shake Hands with the Devil
  • Steve Munro, Paul Shikata, John Sievert and David Drainie Taylor, The Tracey Fragments
2008
Blue ribbon
Jane Tattersall, Kevin Banks, Barry Gilmore, Andy Malcolm and David Rose, Passchendaele
  • Robert LaBrosse, France Lévesque, Guy Francoeur, Lucie Fortier and Lori Paquet, La ligne brisée
  • François B. Senneville, Antoine Morin and Carole Gagnon, Le Banquet
  • Jean-François Sauvé, Natalie Fleurant, Jérôme Décarie and Claude Beaugrand, The American Trap (Le Piège américain)
  • Nelson Ferreira, Lee de Lang and Nathan Robitaille, This Beautiful City
2009
Blue ribbon
Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon and Christian Rivest, Polytechnique
2010
Blue ribbon
Sylvain Bellemare, Simon Meilleur and Claire Pochon, Incendies
2011
Blue ribbon
Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm and Michael O'Farrell, A Dangerous Method
  • Fred Brennan, James Bastable, Gabe Knox and John Sievert, You Were Here
  • Claude Beaugrand, Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant and Francine Poirier, Marécages
  • Martin Pinsonnault, Blaise Blanchier, Simon Meilleur, Mireille Morin and Luc Raymond, Café de Flore
  • Jeremy MacLaverty, Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Jan Rudy, John Sievert and James Mark Stewart, In Darkness
2012
Blue ribbon
Martin Pinsonnault, Jean-François Sauvé, Simon Meilleur and Claire Pochon, War Witch (Rebelle)
2013
Blue ribbon
Alex Bullick, Christian Schaaning, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Kevin Banks, Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira, Stephen Barden and Steve Baine, The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones
2014
Blue ribbon
Steve Baine, Kevin Banks, Stephen Barden, Fred Brennan, Alex Bullick, J.R. Fountain, Kevin Howard and Jill Purdy, Pompeii
2015
Blue ribbon
Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, David Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama and Andy Malcolm, Hyena Road
2016
Blue ribbon
Pierre-Jules Audet, Jérôme Décarie, Michelle Cloutier, Stan Sakell, Jean-François Sauvé, Mathieu Beaudin, François Senneville, Luc Raymond and Jean-Philippe Saint-Laurent, Race
2017
Blue ribbon
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J. R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo and Tyler Whitham, The Breadwinner
This page was last edited on 12 August 2018, at 10:31
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.