To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

73rd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Date
LocationThe Event Deck at L.A. Live,
Los Angeles, California
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Most awardsThe Queen's Gambit (9)
Most nominationsThe Mandalorian (19)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkFXX
Produced byBob Bain Productions

The 73rd Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held over two nights on September 11 and September 12, 2021. The combined ceremonies aired on Saturday, September 18, 2021 on FXX.[1][2] The nominations were announced on July 13, 2021 by Ron and Jasmine Cephas Jones via a virtual event.[3][4][5] The ceremony was held in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards, and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

Winners and nominees

Governors Award

Programs

Outstanding Television Movie Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Outstanding Animated Program
Outstanding Short Form Animated Program Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Acting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Animation

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Choreography

Outstanding Choreography for Variety and Reality Programming Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Commercial

Outstanding Commercial

Costumes

Outstanding Period Costumes Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming (Juried)

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Hairstyling

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Hosting

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Interactive Media

Outstanding Interactive Program Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)
  • Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)
    • Create Together with Joseph Gordon-Levitt (YouTube)
    • Inside COVID19 (Oculus)
    • Welcome to the Blumhouse Live (Prime Video)

Lighting Design / Direction

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title Design

Make-up

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Motion Design

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)
  • Calls – Alexei Tylevich (creative director), Ethan Stickley (designer/animator), Scott Ulrich (animator), Daisuke Goto (animator), Chi Hong (animator), James Connelly (editor) (Apple TV+)

Music

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Outstanding Music Supervision

Picture Editing

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • Ted Lasso – A.J. Catoline (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)
    • The Flight Attendant – Heather Persons (Episode: "In Case of Emergency") (HBO Max)
    • Hacks – Susan Vaill (Episode: "Primm") (HBO Max)
    • Hacks – Jessica Brunetto (Episode: "There Is No Line (Pilot)") (HBO Max)
    • Hacks – Ali Greer (Episode: "Tunnel of Love") (HBO Max)
    • Ted Lasso – Melissa McCoy (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again") (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Jeopardé, Sobrieté and Infidelité") (ABC)
    • Man with a Plan – Sue Federman (Episode: "Driving Miss Katie") (CBS)
    • Mom – Joe Bella (Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak") (CBS)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Production Design

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Sound

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

Stunt Coordination

Outstanding Stunt Coordination Outstanding Stunt Performance

Technical Direction

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Wins by network

Network Program Individual Total
Netflix 3 31 34
Disney+ 1 12 13
HBO 0 10 10
NBC 0 7 7
Apple TV+ 2 4 6
VH1 1 4 5
ABC 0 3 3
FX 0 3
Adult Swim 1 1 2
CNN 1 1
Fox 0 2
Nat Geo 0 2
Apple TV 1 0 1
Facebook Watch 0 1
HBO Max 0 1
IFC 0 1
Oculus 1 0
Paramount+ 0 1
Pluto 1 0
Quibi 0 1
Showtime 0 1
YouTube 1 0

Programs with multiple awards

Program Awards
The Queen's Gambit 9
The Mandalorian 7
Saturday Night Live
Love, Death & Robots 6
The Crown 4
RuPaul's Drag Race
Bo Burnham: Inside 3
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Pose
Ted Lasso
WandaVision
David Byrne's American Utopia 2
Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal
Life Below Zero
Lovecraft Country
The Social Dilemma

Most nominations

Sources:

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show Network
19 The Mandalorian Disney+
15 WandaVision
14 Saturday Night Live NBC
13 The Crown Netflix
12 Lovecraft Country HBO
The Queen's Gambit Netflix
10 The Handmaid's Tale Hulu
9 Bridgerton Netflix
Hacks HBO Max
Mare of Easttown HBO
8 RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
7 Allen v. Farrow HBO
The Social Dilemma Netflix
Ted Lasso Apple TV+
6 The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart HBO
Love, Death & Robots Netflix
Bo Burnham: Inside
Queer Eye Netflix
The Voice NBC
5 Dancing with the Stars ABC
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet Netflix
David Byrne's American Utopia HBO
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier Disney+
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
The Underground Railroad Prime Video
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist NBC
4 Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry Apple TV+
The Flight Attendant HBO Max
Halston Netflix
Pose FX
Ratched Netflix
Star Trek: Discovery Paramount+
Top Chef Bravo
The Umbrella Academy Netflix
3 The Amazing Race CBS
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
The Boys Prime Video
Cobra Kai Netflix
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Die Hart Quibi
Euphoria HBO
Fargo FX
Friends: The Reunion HBO Max
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards CBS
Hamilton Disney+
I May Destroy You HBO
The Kominsky Method Netflix
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert CBS
Life Below Zero Nat Geo
Mapleworth Murders Quibi
The Masked Singer Fox
The Oscars ABC
The Politician Netflix
Secrets of the Whales Disney+
Shark Tank ABC
This Is Us NBC
Tina HBO
Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre History
2 America's Got Talent NBC
American Masters PBS
Below Deck Bravo
Big Mouth Netflix
Black-ish ABC
Boys State Apple TV+
Central Park
City So Real Nat Geo
The Conners ABC
Deadliest Catch Discovery Channel
Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square Netflix
8:46 - Dave Chappelle
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) FX
Genius: Aretha Nat Geo
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal Adult Swim
Legendary HBO Max
Mythic Quest Apple TV+
Oslo HBO
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd CBS
Perry Mason HBO
Reno 911! Quibi
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked VH1
The Simpsons Fox
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy CNN
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 Showtime

Notes

  1. ^ Eric Beetner, Michael Bolanowski, Kellen Cruden, Christina Fontana, Jay Gammill, Katherine Griffin, Jason Groothuis, Darrick Lazo, Ryan Leamy, Joshua Lowry, Gary Pennington and Jason Pedroza
  2. ^ Kris Byrnes, Susan Maridueña Barrett, Nathan Ochiltree, Tony Zajkowski, Carlos J. Gamarra and Brian Ray
  3. ^ Steve Lichtenstein, Mike Abitz, Ericka Concha, Tim Daniel, George Dybas, Eric Lambert, Matt Reynolds, Daniel Ruiz and Dan Williams
  4. ^ John M. Larson, Robert Michael Malachowski Jr., Hudson H. Smith III, Matt Antell, John Baldino, Sommer Basinger, Matthew Blair, Melissa Silva Borden, William Fabian Castro, Andrew Ciancia, Nick Don Vito, Alyssa Dressman Lehner, Glen Ebesu, Noel A. Guerra, John Homesley, Omega Hsu, Charles A. Kramer, Terry Maloney, James J. Munoz, Andy Perez, Robby Thompson and Eric Wise
  5. ^ Garrett Hohendorf, Cameron Teisher, Michael Sparks, Josh Franco, Allison Anastasio, Drew Whitaker, Kimberly Fennik, Lane Gillis and Tom McCudden
  6. ^ Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Joe Mikan, Art O'Leary, Alexander Rubinow, Ben Bulatao, Alexandra Moore, Nico Natale, Alberto Perez and Chris Courtner
  7. ^ Eric Goldfarb, Morgen Stary, Todd Beabout, PJ Wolff, Igor Borovac, Felise Epstein and Michael Russell

References

  1. ^ "Creative Arts Emmys Details Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. July 21, 2021. Retrieved July 26, 2021.
  2. ^ Hipes, Patrick; Andreeva, Nellie (July 30, 2021). "Creative Arts Emmys Categories Set For Three Separate Ceremonies; All Shows To Require Proof Of Vaccination". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved August 26, 2021.
  3. ^ "73rd Emmy Awards Nominations". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 1, 2021.
  4. ^ "Ron Cephas Jones And Jasmine Cephas Jones To Announce Emmy Nominations". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. June 30, 2021. Retrieved July 1, 2021.
  5. ^ "73rd Emmy Awards Complete Nominations List" (PDF). Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2021.
  6. ^ "Debbie Allen to Receive Governors Award". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 12, 2021. Retrieved August 15, 2021.

External links

This page was last edited on 20 September 2021, at 04:03
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.