To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Date
LocationVirtual[1]
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Hosted byNicole Byer[2]
Most awardsThe Mandalorian
Watchmen (7)
Most nominationsWatchmen (15)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkYouTube (Sep. 14-17)
FXX (Sep. 19)
Produced byBob Bain Productions

The 72nd Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held over four nights from September 14 through September 17, 2020, and aired a live, virtual ceremony on Saturday, September 19, 2020, on FXX.[3] The nominations were announced on July 28, 2020. The ceremony was held in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards, and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

Winners and nominees

Governors Award

Programs

Outstanding Television Movie Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Outstanding Variety Special (Live) Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Outstanding Animated Program Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Outstanding Children's Program Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Acting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance Outstanding Narrator
Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Animation

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

Casting

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Choreography

Outstanding Choreography for Variety and Reality Programming Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming (Juried)

Cinematography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming

Commercial

Outstanding Commercial

Costumes

Outstanding Period Costumes Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming

Directing

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Hairstyling

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Hosting

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Interactive Media

Outstanding Original Interactive Program Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program
  • The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)
    • Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)
    • When We Stayed Home (Oculus)
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried)
  • Create Together – Sam Wasserman, Joseph Gordon-Levitt (executive producers) (YouTube)
  • The Line – Ricardo Laganaro, (director), Ricardo Justus, Edouard de Montmort (executive producers) (Oculus)

Lighting Design / Direction

Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Series Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

Main Title Design

Outstanding Main Title Design

Make-up

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

Motion Design

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried)

Music

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Outstanding Music Supervision

Picture Editing

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • One Day at a Time – Cheryl Campsmith (Episode: "Boundaries") (Pop TV)
    • The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Slappy Holidays") (ABC)
    • Will & Grace – Joseph Fulton (Episode: "What a Dump") (NBC)
    • Will & Grace – Peter Beyt (Episode: "We Love Lucy") (NBC)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis and Ryan Mallick (Episode: "I'm That Bitch") (VH1)
    • LEGO Masters – Editing Team[note 2] (Episode: "Mega City Block") (Fox)
    • Queer Eye – Ryan Taylor and Tony Zajkowski (Episode: "Disabled but Not Really") (Netflix)
    • Survivor – Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello and Jacob Teixeira (Episode: "It's Like a Survivor Economy") (CBS)
    • Top Chef – Editing Team[note 3] (Episode: "The Jonathan Gold Standard") (Bravo)

Production Design

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More) Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less) Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Sound

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour) Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Special Visual Effects

Outstanding Special Visual Effects Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Stunt Coordination

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie

Technical Direction

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Writing

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Presenters

The awards were presented by the following people:[5][6]

Name(s) Categories presented
September 14, 2020
Jim Gaffigan
Jeannie Gaffigan
Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series
Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Drew Scott Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Daryl Mitchell Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Rob Riggle Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming
Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Narrator
Gina Carano Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
RuPaul Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
J. B. Smoove Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Outstanding Structured Reality Program
September 15, 2020
Issa Rae Outstanding Music Direction
Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Desus Nice
The Kid Mero
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)
Thomas Lennon Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Jeremy Pope Outstanding Lighting Design / Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Sofia Hublitz Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
Josh Flagg
Tracy Tutor
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Chris Hardwick Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
September 16, 2020
Hilarie Burton
Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Monica Raymund Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rose Byrne
Bobby Cannavale
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Brandee Evans Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Period Costumes
Giancarlo Esposito Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
John Hodgman Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Laverne Cox Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Justin H. Min Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
September 17, 2020
Leslie Odom Jr. Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Wanda Sykes Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Gabriel Iglesias Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program
Outstanding Original Interactive Program
Erin Moriarty Outstanding Music Supervision
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Cheryl Burke Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming
Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming
Monica Aldama Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Outstanding Motion Design
Jeff Bridges Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Dylan McDermott Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Lamorne Morris Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Wins by network

Network Program Individual Total
HBO 3 16 19
Netflix 5 14
Disney+ 1 7 8
NBC 1 7
ABC 1 4 5
Nat Geo 2 3
VH1 0 5
Adult Swim 1 3 4
Prime Video 0 4
CNN 3 0 3
Fox 0 3
Pop TV 0 3
CBS 0 2 2
Quibi 0 2
A&E 1 0 1
AMC 1 0
Apple TV 1 0
BBC America 0 1
Discovery 0 1
EPIX 0 1
ESPN 1 0
FX 0 1
History 0 1
Hulu 0 1
MagicLabsMedia.com 1 0
Oculus 1 0
Showtime 0 1
USA Network 1 0
YouTube 1 0

Programs with multiple awards

Program Awards
The Mandalorian 7
Watchmen
Saturday Night Live 6
RuPaul's Drag Race 5
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 4
Apollo 11 3
Cheer
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Succession
#FreeRayshawn 2
The Cave
The Crown
Euphoria
Hollywood
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times"
The Oscars
Schitt's Creek

Most nominations

Sources:

Shows that received multiple nominations
Nominations Show Network
15 Watchmen HBO
14 The Mandalorian Disney+
12 The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel Prime Video
Saturday Night Live NBC
9 The Oscars ABC
Ozark Netflix
RuPaul's Drag Race VH1
Westworld HBO
8 Hollywood Netflix
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver HBO
Succession
7 The Crown Netflix
The Handmaid's Tale Hulu
Queer Eye Netflix
Schitt's Creek Pop TV
Stranger Things Netflix
6 Cheer
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
5 Apollo 11 CNN
Beastie Boys Story Apple TV+
Euphoria HBO
Insecure
McMillion$
The Politician Netflix
Star Trek: Picard CBS All Access
The Voice NBC
4 American Horror Story: 1984 FX
Becoming Netflix
The Cave Nat Geo
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Comedy Central
Devs FX
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Netflix
62nd Grammy Awards CBS
Killing Eve BBC America
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: "All in the Family" and "Good Times" ABC
Mrs. America FX
Pose
Space Force Netflix
Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira Fox
This Is Us NBC
Unorthodox Netflix
What We Do in the Shadows FX
Will & Grace NBC
3 American Factory Netflix
Better Call Saul AMC
Big Little Lies HBO
Carnival Row Prime Video
Curb Your Enthusiasm HBO
Dancing with the Stars ABC
#FreeRayshawn Quibi
The Last Dance ESPN
Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time Epix
The Little Mermaid Live! ABC
The Morning Show Apple TV+
The Simpsons Fox
So You Think You Can Dance
73rd Annual Tony Awards CBS
Top Chef Bravo
2 Big Mouth Netflix
Black-ish ABC
A Black Lady Sketch Show HBO
Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor PBS
Defending Jacob Apple TV+
Drunk History Comedy Central
GLOW Netflix
77th Annual Golden Globe Awards NBC
Grace and Frankie Netflix
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Jimmy Kimmel Live! ABC
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch Netflix
The Kennedy Center Honors CBS
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
LEGO Masters Fox
Life Below Zero Nat Geo
Little Fires Everywhere Hulu
Love Is Blind Netflix
Modern Family ABC
Most Dangerous Game Quibi
The Ranch Netflix
Reno 911! Quibi
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked VH1
Serengeti Discovery Channel
Shark Tank ABC
Survivor CBS
Tales from the Loop Prime Video
Why We Hate Discovery Channel
  1. ^ Mike Choi, Tom Favilla, Nikolai Johnson, Mark Paone, Erin Shannon, Catherine Trasborg, Einar Westerlund and Robert York
  2. ^ Samantha Diamond, Dan Hancox, Karl Kimbrough, Ian Kaufman, Kevin Benson, Josh Young and Jon Bilicki
  3. ^ Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez and Dan Williams
  4. ^ Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver and Ted Woerner
  5. ^ Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Ben Bulatao, Joe Mikan, Ralf Melville and Alexandra Moore
  6. ^ Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, Eric Michael Schrader and Michael Swingler

References

  1. ^ Malkin, Marc (July 29, 2020). "Emmys Will Go Virtual in 2020, Telecast Producers Outline Plans in Letter to the Nominees (EXCLUSIVE)". Variety. Retrieved July 29, 2020.
  2. ^ Hipes, Patrick (August 27, 2020). "Nicole Byer To Host Five-Night Creative Arts Emmys Ceremony". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved August 27, 2020.
  3. ^ "Emmys and Creative Arts Categories and Nights Announced". emmys.com. Retrieved August 6, 2020.
  4. ^ "Tyler Perry and The Perry Foundation to Receive 2020 Governors Award". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved August 18, 2020.
  5. ^ "First Presenters for Creative Arts Emmys Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. August 28, 2019. Retrieved September 23, 2020.
  6. ^ "More Creative Arts Emmys Presenters Announced". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. September 9, 2020. Retrieved September 23, 2020.

External links

This page was last edited on 25 September 2020, at 01:40
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.