The 2021 UCI Junior Track Cycling World Championships were the annual Junior World Championship for track cycling hold at Cairo, Egypt from 1 to 5 September 2021.[1]
Medal summary
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's events | ||||||
Sprint[2] | Nikita Kalachnik Russia |
Willy Weinrich Germany |
Mattia Predomo Italy | |||
1 km time trial[3] | Grigorii Skorniakov Russia |
1:03.339 | Willy Weinrich Germany |
1:03.339 | Kirill Kurdidi Kazakhstan |
1:03.804 |
Individual pursuit[4] | Samuele Bonetto Italy |
3:12.351 | Jasper Schröder Germany |
3:15.686 | Andrea Violato Italy |
3:14.214 |
Team pursuit[5] | Germany Benjamin Boos Luis-Joe Lührs Ben-Felix Jochum Jasper Schröder |
4:02.610 | Italy Bryan Olivo Andrea Violato Lino Colosio Alessio Delle Vedove Samuele Mion |
4:03.547 | Russia Daniil Zarakovskiy Grigorii Skorniakov Mikhail Postarnak Mark Kryuchkov |
|
Team sprint[6] | Russia Bogdan Medenets David Shekelashvili Nikita Kalachnik Alexander Popov |
44.819 | Germany Luca Spiegel Paul Groß Willy Weinrich Max Briese |
45.080 | Poland Tomasz Grzesiak Marcin Marciniak Mateusz Przymusiński Radosław Laskowski |
46.404 |
Keirin[7] | Nikita Kalachnik Russia |
Jakub Malášek Czech Republic |
David Shekelashvili Russia | |||
Scratch[8] | Carson Mattern Canada |
Pascal Tappeiner Switzerland |
Lorenzo Ursella Italy | |||
Points race[9] | Dylan Bibic Canada |
55 pts | Radovan Štec Czech Republic |
50 pts | Mikhail Postarnak Russia |
50 pts |
Omnium[10] | Radovan Štec Czech Republic |
135 pts | Dylan Bibic Canada |
122 pts | Daniil Valgonen Russia |
111 pts |
Madison[11] | Russia Daniil Valgonen Grigorii Skorniakov |
52 pts | Czech Republic Radovan Štec Matyáš Koblížek |
43 pts | Canada Dylan Bibic Carson Mattern |
30 pts |
Elimination race[12] | Dario Igor Belletta Italy |
Dmitrii Dolzhikov Russia |
Matyáš Koblížek Czech Republic | |||
Women's events | ||||||
Sprint[13] | Alina Lysenko Russia |
Alla Biletska Ukraine |
Yuliya Golubkova Kazakhstan | |||
500 m time trial[14] | Alina Lysenko Russia |
34.294 | Clara Schneider Germany |
35.353 | Elizaveta Bogomolova Russia |
35.438 |
Individual pursuit[15] | Alina Moiseeva Russia |
2:22.113 | Bénédicte Ollier France |
2:23.478 | Franzi Arendt Germany |
2:24.219 |
Team pursuit[16] | Russia Alena Ivanchenko Alina Moiseeva Valeria Valgonen Inna Abaidullina |
France Bénédicte Ollier Flavie Boulais Jade Labastugue Lara Lallemant |
4:34.176 | Poland Olga Wankiewicz Maja Tracka Wiktoria Milda Tamara Szalińska Anna Długaś |
4:42.856 | |
Team sprint[17] | Russia Elizaveta Bogomolova Alina Lysenko Elizaveta Krechkina Varvara Blagodarova |
49.292 | Germany Lara-Sophie Jäger Clara Schneider Stella Müller |
51.344 | Italy Alessia Paccalini Sara Fiorin Valentina Basilico Rebecca Bacchettini |
51.021 |
Keirin[18] | Alina Lysenko Russia |
Clara Schneider Germany |
Alla Biletska Ukraine | |||
Scratch[19] | Jette Simon Germany |
Marith Vanhove Belgium |
Valentina Basilico Italy | |||
Points race[20] | Alena Ivanchenko Russia |
73 pts | Valentina Basilico Italy |
54 pts | Kaia Schmid United States |
48 pts |
Omnium[21] | Inna Abaidullina Russia |
122 pts | Kaia Schmid United States |
118 pts | Valentina Basilico Italy |
110 pts |
Madison[22] | Russia Inna Abaidullina Alena Ivanchenko |
60 pts | France Jade Labastugue Bénédicte Ollier |
48 pts | Netherlands Yuli van der Molen Nienke Veenhoven |
27 pts |
Elimination race[23] | Kaia Schmid United States |
Lana Eberle Germany |
Gabriela Bártová Czech Republic |
Notes
- Competitors named in italics only participated in rounds prior to the final.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 14 | 1 | 5 | 20 |
2 | Germany | 2 | 8 | 1 | 11 |
3 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 |
4 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
6 | United States | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | France | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Ukraine | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Belgium | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
13 | Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (13 entries) | 22 | 22 | 22 | 66 |
References
- ^ "Cairo welcomes the world's best junior track riders to Africa". UCI. Retrieved 1 September 2021.
- ^ Men's sprint results
- ^ Men's 1 km time trial results
- ^ Men's individual pursuit results
- ^ Men's team pursuit results
- ^ Men's team sprint results
- ^ Men's keirin results
- ^ Men's scratch results
- ^ Men's points race results
- ^ Men's omnium results
- ^ Men's madison results
- ^ Men's elimination race results
- ^ Women's sprint results
- ^ Women's 500 m time trial results
- ^ Women's individual pursuit results
- ^ Women's team pursuit results
- ^ Women's team sprint results
- ^ Women's keirin results
- ^ Women's scratch results
- ^ Women's points race results
- ^ Women's omnium results
- ^ Women's madison results
- ^ Women's elimination race results
External links
This page was last edited on 3 November 2021, at 11:25