To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2020 British GT Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2020 British GT Championship
Previous: 2019 Next: 2021
Support series:
BRDC British Formula 3
Porsche Sprint Challenge GB
GT3 Championship leaders, Sam de Haan and Patrick Kujala.
GT3 Championship leaders, Sam de Haan and Patrick Kujala.
GT4 Championship leaders, Jamie Caroline and Daniel Vaughan.
GT4 Championship leaders, Jamie Caroline and Daniel Vaughan.

The 2020 British GT Championship (known for sponsorship reasons as the 2020 Intelligent Money British GT Championship[1]) was the 28th British GT Championship, a sports car championship promoted by the Stéphane Ratel Organisation (SRO). The season began on 2 August at Oulton Park and finished on 8 November at Silverstone, after nine races held over seven meetings.

Calendar

The season opened at Oulton Park on 2 August and ended at Silverstone on 8 November.[2]

Round Circuit Length Date
1 Oulton Park, Cheshire 60 min 1–2 August
2 60 min
3 Donington Park, Leicestershire 120 min 15–16 August
4 60 min
5 Brands Hatch, Kent 120 min 29–30 August
6 Donington Park, Leicestershire 180 min 19–20 September
7 Snetterton Circuit, Norfolk 60 min 3–4 October
8 60 min
9 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 180 min 7–8 November
Cancelled Races
Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa, Belgium Cancelled [a]
  1. ^ Originally scheduled for 19 July 2020[3] but was cancelled due to COVID-19 pandemic[2]

Entry list

GT3

Team Car Engine No. Drivers Class Rounds
Car Driver
United Kingdom Garage 59[4] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3[4] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 1 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam[4] GT3 PA 9
Sweden Alexander West[4]
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN[5] McLaren 720S GT3[5] McLaren M840T 4.0 L Turbo V8 2 United Kingdom James Baldwin[5] GT3 S All
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien[5]
3 United Kingdom Chris Buncombe[6] GT3 PA 9
United Kingdom Jenson Button[6]
United Kingdom Ram Racing[7] Mercedes-AMG GT3 Evo[7] Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 6 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman[7] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Ian Loggie[7]
69 United Kingdom Sam De Haan[7] GT3 S All
Finland Patrick Kujala[7]
United Kingdom Beechdean AMR[8] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3[8] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 7 United Kingdom Andrew Howard[9] GT3 PA 5, 9
United Kingdom Jonathan Adam[9] 5
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood[10] 9
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing[11] Mercedes-AMG GT3[11] Mercedes-AMG M159 6.2 L V8 8 United Kingdom Richard Neary[11] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Sam Neary[11]
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport[12] McLaren 720S GT3[12] McLaren M840T 4.0 L Turbo V8 9 United Kingdom Angus Fender[12] GT3 S All
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald[12]
10 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell[13] GT3 S All
United Kingdom Jordan Witt[13]
11 Oman Al Faisal Al Zubair[14] GT3 S 9
Croatia Martin Kodrić[14]
United Kingdom Scott Sport[15] Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo[15] Ferrari 3.9L Turbo V8 13 United Kingdom John Dhillon[15] GTC PA 9
United Kingdom Phil Quaife[15]
United Kingdom FF Corse[16] Ferrari 488 Challenge Evo[16] Ferrari 3.9L Turbo V8 15 Belgium Laurent de Meeus[16] GTC PA 9
United Kingdom Jamie Stanley[16]
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing[17][18][19] Porsche 991 GT3 Cup[18][19] Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 16 United Kingdom Justin Armstrong[19] GTC PA 9
United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe[19]
17 United Kingdom Tim Bridgman[18] GTC PA 9
Republic of Ireland Karl Leonard[18]
Bentley Continental GT3[17] Bentley 4.0 L Turbo V8 66 United Kingdom Nick Jones[17] GT3 PA 1–8
United Kingdom Scott Malvern[17]
United Kingdom WPI Motorsport[20] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo[20] Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 18 United Kingdom Michael Igoe[20] GT3 PA All
Denmark Dennis Lind[20] 1–2
Italy Andrea Caldarelli[21] 3–4, 7–9
France Franck Perera[20] 5
Italy Marco Mapelli[22] 6
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport[23] McLaren 720S GT3[23] McLaren M840T 4.0 L Turbo V8 19 United Kingdom Shaun Balfe[23] GT3 PA 9
United Kingdom Rob Bell[23]
36 United Kingdom Joe Osborne[24] GT3 PA 3–4, 6–8
United Kingdom Stewart Proctor[24]
United Kingdom Simon Green Motorsport[25] Ferrari 488 Challenge[25] Ferrari 3.9L Turbo V8 24 United Kingdom Lee Frost[25] GTC PA 9
United Kingdom Lucky Khera[25]
United Kingdom Ross Wylie[25]
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed[22] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3[22] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 26 United Kingdom Michael Brown[22] GT3 PA 6, 9
United Kingdom Matt Manderson[22]
United Kingdom Steller Performance[26][27] Audi R8 LMS Evo[26] Audi 5.2L V10 30 United Kingdom Sennan Fielding[27] GT3 S 5–6, 9
United Kingdom Richard Williams[27]
United Kingdom TF Sport[28] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT3[28] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 38 United Kingdom Tom Canning[28] GT3 PA 9
Italy Giacomo Petrobelli[28]
Italy AF Corse[29] Ferrari 488 GT3[29] Ferrari 3.9 L Twin-Turbo V8 51 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron[29] GT3 PA 1–4, 7–8
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin[29]
United Kingdom JMH Automotive[30] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo[30] Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 55 United Kingdom Marcus Clutton[30] GT3 PA 1–2
United Kingdom John Seale[30]
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport[31][32] McLaren 720S GT3[33] McLaren M840T 4.0 L Turbo V8 68 United Kingdom Mark Crader[31] GT3 PA 9
United Kingdom Alexander Mortimer[31]
77 United States Brendan Iribe[31] GT3 PA 9
United Kingdom Ollie Millroy[31]
96 United Kingdom Lewis Proctor[32] GT3 S All
United Kingdom Ollie Wilkinson[32]
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport[34] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Evo[34] Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 72 United Kingdom Adam Balon[34] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Phil Keen[34]
78 United Kingdom Rob Collard[35] GT3 S All
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell[35]
Icon Class
Car
GT3 GT3 Cars
GTC GTC Cars
Drivers
PA Pro-Am Cup
S Silver Cup
Am Am Cup

GT4

Team Car Engine No. Drivers Class Rounds
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport[36] McLaren 570S GT4[36] McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 20 Germany Lars Dahmann[37] PA 9
United Kingdom Charlie Hollings[37]
21 Sweden Mia Flewitt[38] PA All
United Kingdom Euan Hankey[38]
22 United Kingdom Warren Hughes[39] PA 6, 9
Switzerland Jan Klingelnberg[39]
United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport[40] Toyota GR Supra GT4[40] BMW B58B30 3.0L Twin-Turbo I6 23 United Kingdom James Kell[40] S All
United Kingdom Sam Smelt[40]
United Kingdom Team Tegiwa[41] BMW M4 GT4[41][42] BMW N55 3.0 L Twin-Turbo I6 33 United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski[41] Am 1–2, 6
United Kingdom David Whitmore[41]
United Kingdom Century Motorsport[42] 42 United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrooke[42] S 5, 7–8
United Kingdom Ben Green[43] 5
United Kingdom Ben Tuck 7–8
United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrooke PA 9
United Kingdom Rob Wheldon[10]
43
Canada Ben Hurst[42] S All
United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrooke[42] 1–4
United Kingdom Adam Hatfield[43] 5–9
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport[44] McLaren 570S GT4[44] McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 57 United Kingdom Gus Bowers[44] S All
United Kingdom Chris Wesemael[44]
58 United Kingdom Jordan Collard[45] S All
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen[45]
United Kingdom Academy Motorsports[46] Ford Mustang GT4[46] Ford 5.2 L Voodoo V8 61 United Kingdom Matt Cowley[47] S All
United Kingdom Jordan Albert[48] 1–6
United Kingdom Will Moore 7–9
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing[19] Mercedes-AMG GT4[19] Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 66 United Kingdom Nick Jones[19] PA 9
United Kingdom Scott Malvern[19]
United Kingdom TF Sport[49] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4[49] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 95 Republic of Ireland Connor O’Brien[49] S All
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble[49]
97 United Kingdom Jamie Caroline[50] S All
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan[50]
United Kingdom MSL Powered by Newbridge Motorsport AMR[51] Aston Martin Vantage AMR GT4[51] Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8 98 United Kingdom James Dorlin[51] S 9
United Kingdom Alex Toth-Jones[51]
Icon Class
PA Pro-Am Cup
S Silver Cup
Am Am Cup

Race Results

Bold indicates overall winner for each car class (GT3 and GT4).

GT3

Event Circuit Pole Position Pro-Am Winners Silver Winners GTC Winners
1 Oulton Park United Kingdom No. 96 Optimum Motorsport United Kingdom No. 6 Ram Racing United Kingdom No. 2 Jenson Team Rocket RJN No Entrants
United Kingdom Lewis Proctor
United Kingdom Ollie Wilkinson
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
2 United Kingdom No. 72 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 72 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 78 Barwell Motorsport
United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
3 Donington Park United Kingdom No. 2 Jenson Team Rocket RJ United Kingdom No. 18 WPI Motorsport United Kingdom No. 69 Ram Racing
United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
Italy Andrea Caldarelli
United Kingdom Michael Igoe
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
4 United Kingdom No. 36 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 66 Team Parker Racing Bahrain No. 10 2 Seas Motorsport
United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom Stewart Proctor
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
5 Brands Hatch United Kingdom No. 2 Jenson Team Rocket RJN United Kingdom No. 6 Ram Racing United Kingdom No. 78 Barwell Motorsport
United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
6 Donington Park United Kingdom No. 2 Jenson Team Rocket RJN United Kingdom No. 72 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 69 Ram Racing
United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
7 Snetterton United Kingdom No. 69 Ram Racing United Kingdom No. 6 Ram Racing Bahrain No. 10 2 Seas Motorsport
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
8 United Kingdom No. 78 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 72 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 69 Ram Racing
United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
9 Silverstone United Kingdom No. 78 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 6 Ram Racing United Kingdom No. 78 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 16 Team Parker Racing
United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
United Kingdom Justin Armstrong
United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe

GT4

Event Circuit Pole Position Pro-Am Winners Silver Winners Am Winners
1 Oulton Park United Kingdom No. 95 TF Sport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 95 TF Sport United Kingdom No. 33 Team Tegiwa
Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski
United Kingdom David Whitmore
2 United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 97 TF Sport United Kingdom No. 33 Team Tegiwa
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Jamie Caroline
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan
United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski
United Kingdom David Whitmore
3 Donington Park United Kingdom No. 95 TF Sport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 95 TF Sport No Entrants
Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
4 United Kingdom No. 58 HHC Motorsport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 57 HHC Motorsport
United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Gus Bowers
United Kingdom Chris Wesemael
5 Brands Hatch United Kingdom No. 95 TF Sport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 61 Academy Motorsport
Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Jordan Albert
United Kingdom Matt Cowley
6 Donington Park United Kingdom No. 61 Academy Motorsport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 58 HHC Motorsport United Kingdom No. 33 Team Tegiwa
United Kingdom Jordan Albert
United Kingdom Matt Cowley
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski
United Kingdom David Whitmore
7 Snetterton United Kingdom No. 58 HHC Motorsport United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 97 TF Sport No Entrants
United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Jamie Caroline
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan
8 United Kingdom No. 61 Academy Motorsports United Kingdom No. 21 Balfe Motorsport United Kingdom No. 58 HHC Motorsport
United Kingdom Jordan Albert
United Kingdom Matt Cowley
Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
9 Silverstone United Kingdom No. 23 Speedworks Motorsport United Kingdom No. 42 Century Motorsport United Kingdom No. 97 TF Sport
United Kingdom James Kell
United Kingdom Sam Smelt
United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrook
United Kingdom Rob Wheldon
United Kingdom Jamie Caroline
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan

Championship Standings

Points were awarded as follows:

Length 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
1 hour 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
2+ hours 37.5 27 22.5 18 15 12 9 6 3 1.5

Drivers' Championships

Overall

Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 4 2 5 6 1 6 2 5 1 168
2 United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
United Kingdom Ram Racing 5 3 2 8 4 1 5 3 8 148.5
3 United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 7 1 4 2 12 2 7 1 9 134
4 United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN 1 6 8 9 2 3 8 6 3 125
5 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Ram Racing 6 8 3 11 3 9 4 4 2 111
6 United Kingdom Michael Igoe United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 11 9 1 7 5 10 6 2 6 103
7 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 12 4 7 3 8 4 1 8 12 90.5
8 Italy Andrea Caldarelli United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 1 7 6 2 6 84.5
9 United Kingdom Lewis Proctor
United Kingdom Ollie Wilkinson
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 2 5 9 4 10 5 3 7 13 80.5
10 United Kingdom Angus Fender
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 3 Ret Ret 21 11 13 11 9 5 35
11 United Kingdom Richard Neary
United Kingdom Sam Neary
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing 8 Ret 6 20 7 8 DNS DNS 11 34
12 United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 10 Ret 11 1 21 Ret 10 21 27
12 United Kingdom Sennan Fielding
United Kingdom Richard Williams
United Kingdom Steller Performance 6 7 10 27
13 France Franck Perera United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 5 15
14 United Kingdom Stewart Proctor
United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 12 5 11 9 10 10
15 United Kingdom Marcus Clutton
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom JMH Automotive 13 7 6
16 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
Italy AF Corse 9 Ret 10 10 12 11 4.5
17 United Kingdom Andrew Howard United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 9 Ret 3
17 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 9 3
United Kingdom Garage 59[a] Ret
18 Denmark Dennis Lind United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 11 9 2
19 Italy Marco Mapelli United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 10 1.5
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood United Kingdom Beechdean AMR Ret 0
Drivers ineligible to score points
Oman Al Faisal Al Zubair
Croatia Martin Kodrić
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 4
United States Brendan Iribe
United Kingdom Ollie Millroy
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 7
United Kingdom Michael Brown
United Kingdom Matt Manderson
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed 12 Ret
United Kingdom Chris Buncombe
United Kingdom Jenson Button
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN 14
United Kingdom Mark Crader
United Kingdom Alex Mortimer
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 15
United Kingdom Justin Armstrong
United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 16
Belgium Laurent de Meeus
United Kingdom Jamie Stanley
United Kingdom FF Corse 17
United Kingdom John Dhillon
United Kingdom Phil Quaife
United Kingdom Scott Sport 22
United Kingdom Lee Frost
United Kingdom Lucky Khera
United Kingdom Ross Wylie
United Kingdom Simon Green Motorsport 28
United Kingdom Tom Canning
Italy Giacomo Petrobelli
United Kingdom TF Sport 30
United Kingdom Shaun Balfe
United Kingdom Rob Bell
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport Ret
Sweden Alexander West United Kingdom Garage 59 Ret
United Kingdom Tim Bridgman
Republic of Ireland Karl Leonard
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Ret
GT4
1 United Kingdom Jamie Caroline
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan
United Kingdom TF Sport 16 11 14 16 18 17 13 13 19 170
2 United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 15 12 18 14 Ret 14 14 13 21 158.5
3 Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
United Kingdom TF Sport 14 Ret 13 18 19 16 15 14 20 152.5
4 United Kingdom Gus Bowers
United Kingdom Chris Wesemael
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 18 14 17 12 15 21 16 20 23 120.5
5 United Kingdom Matt Cowley United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 22 16 16 17 13 15 19 17 29 118.5
6 United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrooke United Kingdom Century Motorsport 19 13 20 19 14 20 16 18 108.5
7 Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 20 10 19 13 20 18 17 15 Ret 101
8 United Kingdom James Kell
United Kingdom Sam Smelt
United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport 17 Ret 15 15 16 19 18 18 27 99.5
9 United Kingdom Jordan Albert United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 22 16 16 17 13 15 98.5
10 Canada Ben Hurst United Kingdom Century Motorsport 19 13 20 19 17 Ret 21 19 25 63
11 United Kingdom Rob Wheldon United Kingdom Century Motorsport 18 37.5
12 United Kingdom Adam Hatfield United Kingdom Century Motorsport 17 Ret 21 19 25 33
13 United Kingdom Ben Green United Kingdom Century Motorsport 14 27
14 United Kingdom Will Moore United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 19 17 29 20
15 United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski
United Kingdom David Whitmore
United Kingdom Team Tegiwa 21 15 22 18
16 United Kingdom Ben Tuck United Kingdom Century Motorsport 20 16 14
Drivers ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Warren Hughes
Switzerland Jan Klingelnberg
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 20 WD
United Kingdom James Dorlin
United Kingdom Alex Toth-Jones
United Kingdom MSL powered by Newbridge Motorsport AMR 24
Germany Lars Dahmann
United Kingdom Charlie Hollings
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 26
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Ret
Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold indicates pole position

Pro-Am Cup

Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
GT3
1 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Ram Racing 6 8 3 11 3 9 4 4 2 212.5
2 United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 7 1 4 2 12 2 7 1 9 198.5
3 United Kingdom Michael Igoe United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 11 9 1 7 5 10 6 2 6 177.5
4 Italy Andrea Caldarelli United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 1 7 6 2 6 112.5
5 United Kingdom Richard Neary
United Kingdom Sam Neary
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing 8 Ret 4 20 7 8 DNS DNS 11 106.5
6 United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 10 Ret 11 1 21 Ret 10 21 77
7 United Kingdom Stewart Proctor
United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 12 5 11 9 10 63
8 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
Italy AF Corse 9 Ret 10 10 12 11 55
9 France Franck Perera United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 5 27
10 United Kingdom Marcus Clutton
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom JMH Automotive 13 7 24
11 Denmark Dennis Lind United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 11 9 20
12 United Kingdom Andrew Howard United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 9 Ret 18
12 United Kingdom Jonathan Adam United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 9 18
United Kingdom Garage 59[a] Ret
12 Italy Marco Mapelli United Kingdom WPI Motorsport 10 18
Republic of Ireland Charlie Eastwood United Kingdom Beechdean AMR Ret 0
Drivers ineligible to score points
United States Brendan Iribe
United Kingdom Ollie Millroy
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 7
United Kingdom Michael Brown
United Kingdom Matt Manderson
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed 12 Ret
United Kingdom Chris Buncombe
United Kingdom Jenson Button
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN 14
United Kingdom Mark Crader
United Kingdom Alex Mortimer
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 15
United Kingdom Justin Armstrong
United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 16
Belgium Laurent de Meeus
United Kingdom Jamie Stanley
United Kingdom FF Corse 17
United Kingdom John Dhillon
United Kingdom Phil Quaife
United Kingdom Scott Sport 22
United Kingdom Lee Frost
United Kingdom Lucky Khera
United Kingdom Ross Wylie
United Kingdom Simon Green Motorsport 28
United Kingdom Tom Canning
Italy Giacomo Petrobelli
United Kingdom TF Sport 30
United Kingdom Shaun Balfe
United Kingdom Robert Bell
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport Ret
Sweden Alexander West United Kingdom Garage 59 Ret
United Kingdom Tim Bridgman
Republic of Ireland Karl Leonard
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Ret
GT4
1 Sweden Mia Flewitt
United Kingdom Euan Hankey
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 20 10 19 13 20 18 17 15 Ret 118.75
2 United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrook
United Kingdom Rob Wheldon
United Kingdom Century Motorsport 18 18.75
Drivers ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Warren Hughes
Switzerland Jan Klingelnberg
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 20 WD
United Kingdom James Dorlin
United Kingdom Alex Toth-Jones
United Kingdom MSL powered by Newbridge Motorsport AMR 24
Germany Lars Dahmann
United Kingdom Charlie Hollings
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 26
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Ret
Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points

Silver Cup

Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Rob Collard
United Kingdom Sandy Mitchell
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 4 2 5 6 1 6 2 5 1 205
2 United Kingdom Sam De Haan
Finland Patrick Kujala
United Kingdom Ram Racing 5 3 2 8 4 1 5 3 8 192.5
3 United Kingdom James Baldwin
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN 1 6 8 9 2 3 8 6 3 169
4 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 12 4 7 3 8 4 1 8 12 155
5 United Kingdom Lewis Proctor
United Kingdom Ollie Wilkinson
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 2 5 9 4 10 5 3 7 13 129
6 United Kingdom Angus Fender
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 3 Ret Ret 21 11 13 11 9 5 79.5
7 United Kingdom Sennan Fielding
United Kingdom Richard Williams
United Kingdom Steller Performance 6 7 10 45
Drivers ineligible to score points
Oman Al Faisal Al Zubair
Croatia Martin Kodrić
Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport 4
GT4
1 United Kingdom Jamie Caroline
United Kingdom Daniel Vaughan
United Kingdom TF Sport 16 11 14 16 18 17 13 13 19 189.5
2 United Kingdom Jordan Collard
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 15 12 18 14 Ret 14 14 12 21 169
3 Republic of Ireland Connor O'Brien
United Kingdom Patrick Kibble
United Kingdom TF Sport 14 Ret 13 18 19 16 15 14 20 159
4 United Kingdom Matt Cowley United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 22 16 16 17 13 15 19 17 29 135.5
5 United Kingdom Gus Bowers
United Kingdom Chris Wesemael
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 18 14 17 12 15 21 16 20 23 130.5
6 United Kingdom James Kell
United Kingdom Sam Smelt
United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport 17 Ret 15 15 16 19 18 18 27 112.5
7 United Kingdom Jordan Albert United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 22 16 16 17 13 15 108.5
8 United Kingdom Andrew Gordon-Colebrooke United Kingdom Century Motorsport 19 13 20 19 14 20 16 83
9 Canada Ben Hurst United Kingdom Century Motorsport 19 13 20 19 17 Ret 21 19 25 78
10 United Kingdom Adam Hatfield United Kingdom Century Motorsport 17 Ret 21 19 25 40
11 United Kingdom Ben Green United Kingdom Century Motorsport 14 27
11 United Kingdom Will Moore United Kingdom Academy Motorsport 19 17 29 27
12 United Kingdom Ben Tuck United Kingdom Century Motorsport 20 16 18
Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points

Am Cup

Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
GT4
1 United Kingdom Luke Sedzikowski
United Kingdom David Whitmore
United Kingdom Team Tegiwa 21 15 22 43.75
Pos. Drivers Team OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points

Teams' Championship

Pos. Team Manufacturer No. OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport Lamborghini 72 7 1 4 2 12 2 7 1 9 302
78 4 2 5 6 1 6 2 5 1
2 United Kingdom Ram Racing Mercedes-AMG 6 6 8 3 11 3 9 4 4 2 259.5
69 5 3 2 8 4 1 5 3 8
3 Bahrain 2 Seas Motorsport3 McLaren 9 3 Ret Ret 21 11 13 11 9 5 125.5
10 12 4 7 3 8 4 1 8 12
11 4
4 United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN4 McLaren 2 1 6 8 9 2 3 8 6 3 125
3 14
5 United Kingdom WPI Motorsport Lamborghini 18 11 9 1 7 5 10 6 2 6 103
6 United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport5 McLaren 68 15 80.5
77 7
96 2 5 9 4 10 5 3 7 13
7 United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Mercedes-AMG 8 8 Ret 6 20 7 8 DNS DNS 11 34
8 United Kingdom Team Parker Racing6 Porsche 16 16 27
17 Ret
Bentley 66 10 Ret 11 1 21 Ret 10 21
8 United Kingdom Steller Performance Audi 30 6 7 10 27
9 United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport2 McLaren 19 Ret 10
36 12 5 11 9 10
10 United Kingdom JMH Automotive Lamborghini 55 13 7 6
11 Italy AF Corse Ferrari 51 9 Ret 10 10 12 11 4.5
12 United Kingdom Beechdean AMR Aston Martin 7 9 Ret 3
Teams ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed Aston Martin 26 12 Ret
United Kingdom FF Corse Ferrari 15 17
United Kingdom Scott Sport Ferrari 13 22
United Kingdom Simon Green Motorsport Ferrari 24 28
United Kingdom TF Sport Aston Martin 38 30
United Kingdom Garage 59 Aston Martin 1 Ret
GT4
1 United Kingdom TF Sport Aston Martin 95 14 Ret 13 18 19 16 15 14 20 322.5
97 16 11 14 16 18 17 13 13 19
2 United Kingdom HHC Motorsport McLaren 57 18 14 17 12 15 21 16 20 23 279
58 15 12 18 14 Ret 14 14 13 21
3 United Kingdom Century Motorsport1
United Kingdom Team Tegiwa1
BMW 33 21 15 22 159.5
42 14 20 16 18
43 19 13 20 19 17 Ret 21 19 25
4 United Kingdom Academy Motorsport Ford 61 22 16 16 17 13 15 19 17 29 118.5
5 United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport2 McLaren 20 26 101
21 20 10 19 13 20 18 17 15 Ret
22 20 WD
6 United Kingdom Speedworks Motorsport Toyota 23 17 Ret 15 15 16 19 18 18 27 99.5
Teams ineligible to score points
United Kingdom MSL powered by Newbridge Motorsport AMR Aston Martin 98 24
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Mercedes-AMG 66 Ret
Pos. Team Manufacturer No. OUL DON BRH DON SNE SIL Points

1 — Car No. 33 entered as Team Tegiwa and Car Nos. 42 and 43 entered as Century Motorsport.
2 — The No. 19, No. 20 & No. 22 Balfe Motorsport cars were ineligible to score points as they weren't full season entries.
3 — The No. 11 2 Seas Motorsport car was ineligible to score points as it is not a full season entrant.
4 — The No. 3 Jenson Team Rocket RJN car was ineligible to score points as it is not a full season entrant.
5 — The No. 68 & No. 77 Optimum Motorsport cars were ineligible to score points as they weren't full season entries.
6 — The No. 16 & No. 17 Team Parker Racing cars were ineligible to score points as they weren't full season entries.

Notes

  1. ^ a b Jonathan Adam was ineligible to score points with Garage 59 as the team was not a full season entrant.

References

  1. ^ "British GT presents Intelligent Money as title sponsor". britishgt.com. 8 January 2020. Retrieved 8 January 2020.
  2. ^ a b "Championship organisers reveal revised provisional nine-race 2020 calendar". britishgt.com. 14 May 2020. Retrieved 14 May 2020.
  3. ^ Errity, Stephen (26 July 2019). "2020 SRO Racing Calendars In Full". dailysportscar.com. Dailysportscar. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
  4. ^ a b c d "Reigning champion Adam joins West for Garage 59's Silverstone 500 outing". britishgt.com. 30 October 2020. Retrieved 30 October 2020.
  5. ^ a b c d Lloyd, Daniel (6 July 2020). "Jenson Rocket RJN Switches to National GT3 Program". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 6 July 2020.
  6. ^ a b Lloyd, Daniel (14 October 2020). "Button to Make GT3 Debut in Silverstone Season Finale". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 14 October 2020.
  7. ^ a b c d e f "RAM confirm two evo-spec Mercedes-AMG GT3s for De Haan/Kujala and Loggie/Buurman". Dailysportscar. 17 December 2019. Retrieved 17 December 2019.
  8. ^ a b "Two scoops: former champions Beechdean double British GT3 commitment". britishgt.com. 2 March 2020. Retrieved 2 March 2020.
  9. ^ a b "Howard and Adam reunite with Beechdean AMR for Brands". britishgt.com. 24 August 2020. Retrieved 25 August 2020.
  10. ^ a b "Bumper 38-car entry assembled for Intelligent Money British GT's Silverstone showdown". britishgt.com. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 4 November 2020.
  11. ^ a b c d "Sam & Richard Neary Team Up For 2020 BGT Campaign". Dailysportscar. 15 October 2019. Retrieved 15 October 2019.
  12. ^ a b c d "New McLaren team 2 Seas Motorsport joins British GT3". britishgt.com. 26 February 2020. Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  13. ^ a b "Mitchell and Witt complete 2 Seas' GT3 Silver Cup roster". britishgt.com. 30 July 2020. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  14. ^ a b "3 Seas?! Third McLaren joins Anglo-Bahraini team's Silverstone 500 roster". britishgt.com. 29 October 2020. Retrieved 29 October 2020.
  15. ^ a b c d "Dhillon and Quaife return with Scott Sport for Silverstone 500". britishgt.com. 26 October 2020. Retrieved 26 October 2020.
  16. ^ a b c d "De Meeus, Stanley and FF Corse add another Ferrari to Silverstone's GTC entry". britishgt.com. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 2 November 2020.
  17. ^ a b c d "Jones and Malvern make GT3 graduation with Team Parker Racing". britishgt.com. 7 January 2020. Retrieved 7 January 2020.
  18. ^ a b c d "Leonard and GT3 winner Bridgman to share Team Parker's Porsche at Silverstone". britishgt.com. 28 October 2020. Retrieved 28 October 2020.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h "Team Parker enters second GTC-spec Porsche for Armstrong and Ratcliffe at Silverstone". britishgt.com. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 2 November 2020.
  20. ^ a b c d e "Lind & Perera To Share WPI Lamborghini In British GT". Dailysportscar. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
  21. ^ "INTELLIGENT MONEY BRITISH GT CHAMPIONSHIP2020 DONINGTON PARK ENTRY LIST - PROVISIONAL 10.08.20" (PDF). britishgt.com. 10 August 2020. Retrieved 11 August 2020.
  22. ^ a b c d e "INTELLIGENT MONEY BRITISH GT CHAMPIONSHIP2020 DONINGTON PARK ENTRY LIST - PROVISIONAL ENTRY LIST 14.09.20" (PDF). britishgt.com. 14 September 2020. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
  23. ^ a b c d "Balfe and Bell back for British GT's Silverstone 500 showpiece". britishgt.com. 2 November 2020. Retrieved 2 November 2020.
  24. ^ a b "Balfe and Beechdean confirm revised 2020 programmes". britishgt.com. 23 July 2020. Retrieved 23 July 2020.
  25. ^ a b c d e "Frost, Khera and Wylie team up aboard Simon Green Motorsport's Ferrari GTC entry for #Silverstone500". britishgt.com. 23 October 2020. Retrieved 23 October 2020.
  26. ^ a b "Steller Motorsport Eye GT3 & Multi-Car Team In 2020 British GT Championship". Dailysportscar. 11 September 2019. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
  27. ^ a b c "Steller's Audi GT3 set for British GT debut at Brands Hatch". britishgt.com. 26 August 2020. Retrieved 26 August 2020.
  28. ^ a b c d "TF Sport confirm GT3 return with Petrobelli and GT4 champion Canning". britishgt.com. 28 October 2020. Retrieved 28 October 2020.
  29. ^ a b c d "AF Corse UK brings new Ferrari to British GT". britishgt.com. 29 June 2020. Retrieved 29 June 2020.
  30. ^ a b c d "JMH Auto back on British GT's Oulton Park entry list!". britishgt.com. 30 July 2020. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
  31. ^ a b c d e "Optimum add two more McLarens to Silverstone's impressive GT3 entry". britishgt.com. 3 November 2020. Retrieved 3 November 2020.
  32. ^ a b c "Optimum add McLaren GT3 for Proctor and Silver Cup champion Wilkinson". britishgt.com. 7 July 2020. Retrieved 7 July 2020.
  33. ^ "Optimum make McLaren GT3 switch with Australian duo Berry and Foster". britishgt.com. 22 January 2020. Retrieved 22 January 2020.
  34. ^ a b c d "Keen & Balon To Return To British GT With Barwell In 2020". Dailysportscar. 8 October 2019. Retrieved 8 October 2019.
  35. ^ a b "BTCC ace Collard joins British GT record holder Mitchell at Barwell". britishgt.com. 4 March 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
  36. ^ a b "Balfe and Bell return with McLaren for GT3 title tilt". britishgt.com. 5 November 2019. Retrieved 5 November 2019.
  37. ^ a b "Dahmann and Hollings complete Balfe's three-strong Silverstone 500 GT4 entry". britishgt.com. 27 October 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2020.
  38. ^ a b "Balfe confirm Flewitt and Hankey in second full-season GT4 entry". britishgt.com. 31 December 2019. Retrieved 31 December 2019.
  39. ^ a b "Balfe add Klingelnberg and Hughes to team's three-car Donington entry". britishgt.com. 9 September 2020. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
  40. ^ a b c d "New Toyota Supra set for British GT with former champions Speedworks". britishgt.com. 26 February 2020. Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  41. ^ a b c d "Team Tegiwa join Century for selected Intelligent Money British GT outings". britishgt.com. 15 July 2020. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  42. ^ a b c d e "Century Confirms Pair Of BMW GT4s For 2020 British GT". dailysportscar.com. 10 December 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
  43. ^ a b "Century adds second M4 GT4 to Brands Hatch entry". britishgt.com. 25 August 2020. Retrieved 25 August 2020.
  44. ^ a b c d "HHC confirms first of two McLaren GT4 crews". britishgt.com. 19 February 2020. Retrieved 23 February 2020.
  45. ^ a b "HHC confirm Collard and Matthiesen for second McLaren". britishgt.com. 14 July 2020. Retrieved 14 July 2020.
  46. ^ a b "Academy Motorsport To Race Mustangs In British GT & GT4 European". Dailysportscar. 27 November 2019. Retrieved 27 November 2019.
  47. ^ "Cowley completes Academy's 2020 Mustang line-up". britishgt.com. 16 March 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2020.
  48. ^ "GT4 race winner Albert joins Academy's Mustang line-up". britishgt.com. 20 February 2020. Retrieved 23 February 2020.
  49. ^ a b c d "Kibble and O'Brien team-up in TF Sport's first Aston GT4 entry". britishgt.com. 24 February 2020. Retrieved 26 February 2020.
  50. ^ a b "British GT reveals capacity 35-car full-season entry at Media Day". britishgt.com. 3 March 2020. Retrieved 3 March 2020.
  51. ^ a b c d "MSL Powered by Newbridge Motorsport set for British GT4 debut with Dorlin and Toth-Jones". britishgt.com. 3 November 2020. Retrieved 3 November 2020.

External links

This page was last edited on 18 January 2021, at 03:56
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.