To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2019 National Football League (Ireland)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2019 National Football League
League details
Dates26 January – 6 April 2019
Teams32
League champions
WinnersMayo (12th win)
CaptainDiarmuid O'Connor
ManagerJames Horan
League runners-up
Runners-upKerry
CaptainPaul Murphy
ManagerPeter Keane
Other division winners
Division 2Donegal
Division 3Westmeath
Division 4Derry
2018
2020

The 2019 National Football League, known for sponsorship reasons as the Allianz National Football League, was the 88th staging of the National Football League (NFL), an annual Gaelic football tournament for Gaelic Athletic Association county teams. Thirty-one county teams from the island of Ireland, plus London, competed; Kilkenny do not participate.

The GAA announced a new broadcast agreement on 10 January 2019, expected to run from 2019 until 2022. Eir Sport and RTÉ provided live TV coverage of the league on Saturday nights. TG4 broadcast Sunday afternoon games. The highlights programmes were RTÉ2's League Sunday on Sunday evenings, TG4's GAA 2019 on Monday evenings and Eir Sport's Allianz Leagues Reloaded on Wednesday evenings.[1][2]

Mayo were the winners, defeating Kerry in the final.[3]

Experimental rules

On 24 November 2018, the GAA Central Council approved five experimental changes to the football playing rules which were amended slightly and trialled in the 2018–19 early season competitions organised by the four provincial councils (FBD League - Connacht, O'Byrne Cup - Leinster, McGrath Cup - Munster and McKenna Cup - Ulster).[4]

The rules trialled were[5]

  1. The maximum number of consecutive handpasses allowed is three.
  2. A sideline free must be kicked forward except when it is inside the opposing team's 20 metre line.
  3. An advanced mark (sometimes also referred to as an attacking mark, inside mark or offensive mark) may be taken where the ball is kicked in the area outside the opposing team's 45 metre line, travels more than 20 metres, and is caught cleanly without touching the ground in the area inside the opposing team's 45 metre line by an attacker or a defender. Up to fifteen seconds are allowed for the free resulting from the mark to be taken.
  4. Ten minutes in a sin bin without replacement is imposed on a player who commits a black card offence. The offending player can re-enter the game or be substituted after the ten minutes have elapsed.
  5. Kickouts must be taken from the 20 metre line but are not required to travel beyond the 45 metre line.

The effectiveness of the new rules was reviewed by Central Council on 19 January 2019. Although one of the key aims of the experiment was to reduce the number of handpasses in Gaelic football, they voted 25-23 to not continue with the rule that restricted the number of consecutive handpasses to three (which was previously trialled in the 1989 National Football League and quickly abandoned[6]). This decision followed an almost universal campaign by GAA county team managers in the media against its permanent introduction[7] The Gaelic Players Association (GPA) were also strongly against the three handpass rule.[8]

Experimental rules 2 to 5 (see above) were trialled in the 2019 National Football League, beginning on 26 January 2019 and ending on 31 March 2019. There was little criticism of the four rules in the league games though Jim Gavin, the Dublin manager, said the decision to experiment in the league, the GAA's second tier inter-county competition, was "disrespectful".[9]

GAA rules only allow changes to the playing rules in years divisible by five which means that, at the earliest, the experimental playing rules could only be approved by Congress 2020 for implementation in the 2020 Championship.[10]

A Special Congress was held on 19 October 2019.[11] Three rules were passed and were introduced beginning in 2020 –

  • The Advanced Mark (passed by 68.9%)
  • The Sin Bin (passed by 73.8%)
  • Kick-outs from the centre of the 20m line (passed by 83.1%)

Competition format

League structure

The 2019 National Football League consists of four divisions of eight teams. Each team plays every other team in its division once, usually four home and three away or three home and four away. Two points are awarded for a win and one point for a draw.

Teams by Province and Division
Province Division 1 Division 2 Division 3 Division 4 Total
Connacht 3 0 1 1 5
Leinster 1 2 6 2 11
Munster 1 3 0 2 6
Ulster 3 3 1 2 9
Britain 0 0 0 1 1
Total 8 8 8 8 32

Tie-breaker

If only two teams are level on league points -

  • The team that won the head-to-head match is ranked first
  • If this game was a draw, score difference (total scored minus total conceded in all games) is used to rank the teams
  • If score difference is identical, total scored is used to rank the teams
  • If still identical, a play-off is required

If three or more teams are level on league points, score difference is used to rank the teams.

Finals, promotions and relegations

Division 1

The top two teams in Division 1 contest the National Football League final. The bottom two teams are relegated to Division 2.

Division 2, Division 3 & Division 4

The top two teams in Divisions 2, 3 and 4 are promoted and contest the finals of their respective divisions. The bottom two teams in Divisions 2 and 3 are relegated.

Division 1

Division 1 table

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1
Colours of Kerry.svg
Kerry
7 6 0 1 113 92 +21 12 Advance to Division 1 Final
2
Colours of Mayo.svg
Mayo
7 5 0 2 102 92 +10 10
3
Colours of Tyrone.svg
Tyrone
7 4 1 2 108 95 +13 9
4
Colours of Dublin.svg
Dublin
7 4 0 3 122 99 +23 8
5
Colours of Galway.svg
Galway
7 4 0 3 95 103 −8 8
6
Colours of Monaghan.svg
Monaghan
7 2 0 5 103 114 −11 4
7
Colours of Roscommon.svg
Roscommon
7 1 1 5 92 121 −29 3 Relegation to 2020 NFL Division 2
8
Colours of Cavan.svg
Cavan
7 1 0 6 90 109 −19 2
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2019. Source: GAA.ie
Rules for classification: 1) League points; 2) Where two teams only are involved – the outcome of the meeting of the two teams in the League; 3) Score difference – subtracting the total scores against from the scores for; 4) Highest total score for; 5) Highest total goals for; 6) A play-off.


Division 1 Rounds 1 to 7

Division 1 Round 1

26 January 2019 (2019-01-26) Round 1 Mayo 1-08 (11) (10) 1-07 Roscommon Castlebar  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacHale Park
Report Referee: Barry Cassidy (Derry)
Attendance: 10,941
TV: eir Sport
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Kerry 0-11 (11) (07) 0-07 Tyrone Killarney  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium
Report Referee: David Gough (Meath)
Attendance: 12,921
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Monaghan 2-13 (19) (16) 1-13 Dublin Clones  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) (HT: 0-08 – 1-07) Venue: St Tiernach's Park
Gls: Stephen O'Hanlon, Shane Carey
Pts: Jack McCarron (5, 4f), Conor McManus (4, 4f), Micheál Bannigan (2f), Fintan Kelly, Dermot Malone
Report Gls: Niall Scully
Pts: Con O'Callaghan (4, 1f), Dean Rock (4, 2f), Ryan Basquel (2), Brian Fenton, Paul Flynn, Cormac Costello (f)
Referee: David Coldrick (Meath)
Attendance: 10,500
TV: TG4
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Galway 0-13 (13) (11) 0-11 Cavan Salthill  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pearse Stadium
Report Referee: Derek O'Mahoney (Tipperary)

Division 1 Round 2

2 February 2019 (2019-02-02) Round 2 Dublin 1-15 (18) (07) 0-07 Galway Dublin  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Croke Park
Referee: Ciaran Branagan (Down)
TV: eir Sport 1
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Cavan 0-13 (13) (16) 0-16 Kerry Cavan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Breffni Park
Referee: Fergal Kelly (Longford)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Roscommon 1-12 (15) (13) 0-13 Monaghan Roscommon  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Dr Hyde Park
Referee: Sean Hurson (Tyrone)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Tyrone 0-10 (10) (19) 2-13 Mayo Omagh  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Healy Park
Referee: Joe McQuillan (Cavan)
TV: TG4 (deferred)

Division 1 Round 3

9 February 2019 (2019-02-09) Round 3 Kerry 1-18 (21) (20) 2-14 Dublin Tralee  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Austin Stack Park
Report Attendance: 11,982
9 February 2019 (2019-02-09) Round 3 Mayo 1-13 (16) (11) 0-11 Cavan Castlebar  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacHale Park
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) Round 3 Monaghan 0-11 (11) (12) 1-09 Galway Inniskeen  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Grattan
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) Round 3 Roscommon 1-10 (13) (13) 1-10 Tyrone Roscommon  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Dr Hyde Park

Division 1 Round 4

23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Round 4 Dublin 1-12 (15) (07) 0-07 Mayo Dublin  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Croke Park
Report
23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Round 4 Tyrone 1-16 (19) (12) 0-12 Monaghan Omagh  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Healy Park
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Round 4 Galway 1-10 (13) (14) 0-14 Kerry Tuam  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Tuam Stadium
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Round 4 Cavan 3-13 (22) (13) 0-13 Roscommon Cavan  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Breffni Park
Attendance: 6,390

Division 1 Round 5

2 March 2019 (2019-03-02) Round 5 Tyrone 1-15 (18) ((09) 0-09 Cavan Omagh  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Healy Park
2 March 2019 (2019-03-02) Round 5 Mayo 0-12 (12) (14) 1-11 Galway Castlebar  
19:15 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacHale Park
3 March 2019 (2019-03-03) Round 5 Roscommon 1-12 (15) (20) 2-14 Dublin Roscommon  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Dr Hyde Park
3 March 2019 (2019-03-03) Round 5 Kerry 0-17 (17) (13) 0-13 Monaghan Killarney  
15:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Fitzgerald Stadium

Division 1 Round 6

16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Galway 1-16 (19) (13) 1-10 Roscommon Salthill  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pearse Stadium
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Monaghan 0-14 (14) (11) 1-08 Cavan Clones  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: St Tiernach's Park
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Dublin 1-11 (14) (17) 1-14 Tyrone Dublin  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Croke Park
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Kerry 0-11 (11) (13) 1-10 Mayo Tralee  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Austin Stack Park
Report

Division 1 Round 7

24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Cavan 1-10 (13) (19) 1-16 Dublin Cavan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Breffni Park
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Mayo 3-15 (24) (21) 1-18 Monaghan Castlebar  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacHale Park
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Roscommon 0-13 (13) (23) 2-17 Kerry Roscommon  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Dr Hyde Park
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Tyrone 3-15 (24) (17) 1-14 Galway Omagh  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Healy Park

Division 1 Final

31 March 2019 (2019-03-31)
16:00 IST (UTC+1)
Final
Kerry 2-10 (16) (20) 3-11 Mayo
Croke Park, Dublin
Referee: Fergal Kelly (Longford)

Division 2

Division 2 table

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1
Colours of Meath.svg
Meath
7 6 0 1 111 84 +27 12 Advance to Division 2 Final
2
Colours of Donegal.svg
Donegal
7 5 0 2 112 94 +18 10
3
Colours of Fermanagh.svg
Fermanagh
7 3 2 2 69 74 −5 8
4
Colours of Kildare.svg
Kildare
7 3 1 3 87 93 −6 7
5
Colours of Armagh.svg
Armagh
7 2 2 3 101 97 +4 6
6
Colours of Clare.svg
Clare
7 2 1 4 107 113 −6 5
7
Colours of Cork.svg
Cork
7 2 1 4 91 112 −21 5 Relegation to Division 3
8
Colours of Tipperary.svg
Tipperary
7 1 1 5 99 110 −11 3
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2019. Source: GAA.ie
Rules for classification: 1) League points; 2) Where two teams only are involved – the outcome of the meeting of the two teams in the League; 3) Score difference – subtracting the total scores against from the scores for; 4) Highest total score for; 5) Highest total goals for; 6) A play-off.


Division 2 Rounds 1 to 7

Division 2 Round 1

27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Clare 0-13 (13) (16) 0-16 Donegal Ennis  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Cusack Park
Report Referee: Padraig O'Sullivan (Kerry)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Fermanagh 0-08 (08) (08) 1-05 Cork Enniskillen  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Brewster Park
Referee: Anthony Nolan (Wicklow)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Meath 0-15 (15) (11) 1-08 Tipperary Navan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pairc Tailteann
Referee: Niall Cullen (Fermanagh)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Kildare 0-14 (14) (14) 1-11 Armagh Newbridge  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: St. Conleth's Park
Referee: Paddy Neilan (Roscommon)

Division 2 Round 2

2 February 2019 (2019-02-02) Round 2 Donegal 1-13 (16) (14) 0-14 Meath Ballybofey  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacCumhaill Park
Report Referee: Jerome Henry (Meath)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Cork 0-10 (10) (13) 1-10 Kildare Cork  
13:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Referee: Sean Lonergan (Tipperary)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Armagh 1-13 (16) (16) 2-10 Clare Newry  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Esler
Referee: Cormac Reilly (Meath)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Tipperary 2-5 (11) (11) 2-5 Fermanagh Thurles  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Semple Stadium
Referee: Rory Hickey (Clare)

Division 2 Round 3

9 February 2019 (2019-02-09) Round 3 Fermanagh 0-08 (8) (6) 0-06 Kildare Enniskillen  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) (HT: 0-05 - 0-03) Venue: Brewster Park

Pts: S Quigley 3 (3fs), R Lyons 2, C Jones 1, E Donnelly 1 (1f), R Jones 1
Report
Pts: N Flynn 2 (2fs), F Conway 2 (1mark), A Tyrell 2 (2fs)
Referee: Martin McNally (Monaghan)
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) Round 3 Clare 3-13 (22) (13) 1-10 Cork Ennis  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) (HT: 2-06 - 0-06) Venue: Cusack Park
Gls: D Tubridy 1, C O' hAinifein 1, K Malone 1
Pts: D Tubridy 7 (4fs), C Finucane 2, Dean Ryan 1, Jamie Malone 1, Sean Collins 1, Dale Masterson 1
Report Gls: I Maguire 1
Pts: Luke Connolly 3 (2fs), Matthew Taylor 2 (1f), and Stephen Sherlock 2 (2fs), Liam O'Donovan 1, Michael Hurley 1, Stephen Cronin 1
Referee: Paddy Neilan (Roscommon)
Attendance: 1,182
TV: TG4
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) Round 3 Meath 2-13 (19) (13) 0-13 Armagh Navan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pairc Tailteann
Report
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) Round 3 Tipperary 3-09 (18) (13) 0-13 Donegal Thurles  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Semple Stadium
Report Report

Division 2 Round 4

23 February 2019 (2019-02-23) Round 4 Cork 1-9 (12) (18) 2-12 Meath Cork  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Uí Chaoimh
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Round 4 Armagh 1-15 (18) (12) 0-12 Tipperary Armagh  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Athletic Grounds
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Round 4 Donegal 0-10 (10) (13) 0-13 Fermanagh Letterkenny  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: O'Donnell Park
Report
24 February 2019 (2019-02-24) Round 4 Kildare 1-16 (19) (13) 0-13 Clare Newbridge  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: St Conleth's Park

Division 2 Round 5

2 March 2019 (2019-03-02) Round 5 Tipperary 0-12 (12) (15) 1-12 Cork Thurles  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Semple Stadium
2 March 2019 (2019-03-02) Round 5 Donegal 1-09 (12) (11) 0-11 Armagh Ballybofey  
19:15 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: MacCumhaill Park
Report
3 March 2019 (2019-03-03) Round 5 Meath 1-09 (12) 1-08 (11) Kildare Navan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pairc Tailteann
3 March 2019 (2019-03-03) Round 5 Fermanagh 0-12 (12) (9) 0-09 Clare Enniskillen  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Brewster Park

Division 2 Round 6

17 March 2019 (2019-03-17) Round 6 Clare 1-7 (10) (15) 1-12 Meath Ennis  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Cusack Park
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Cork 1-12 (15) (22) 1-19 Donegal Cork  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pairc Uí Rinn
Report
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Kildare 1-11 (14) (13) 2-7 Tipperary Newbridge  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: St. Conleth's Park
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Armagh 1-9 (12) (06) 0-06 Fermanagh Armagh  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Crossmaglen

Division 2 Round 7

24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Armagh 1-14 (17) 3-9 (18) Cork Armagh  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Athletic Grounds
Referee: Maurice Deegan
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Meath 2-12 (18) 0-11 (11) Fermanagh Navan  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pairc Tailteann
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Donegal 1-20 (23) 0-10 (10) Kildare Ballyshannon  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Fr Tierney Park
Report
24 March 2019 (2019-03-24) Round 7 Tipperary 1-19 (22) 3-15 (24) Clare Thurles  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Semple Stadium

Division 2 Final

30 March 2019 (2019-03-30)
17:00 IST (UTC+1)
Final
Meath 1-15 (18) (20) 1-17 Donegal
Croke Park, Dublin
Referee: Derek O'Mahoney (Tipperary)

Division 3

Division 3 table

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
7 4 2 1 99 84 +15 10 Advance to Division 3 Final
2
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois
7 5 0 2 117 103 +14 10
3
Colours of Down.svg
Down
7 5 0 2 98 85 +13 10
4
Colours of Louth.svg
Louth
7 4 1 2 108 88 +20 9
5
Colours of Longford.svg
Longford
7 3 1 3 88 88 0 7
6
Colours of Offaly.svg
Offaly
7 2 1 4 89 99 −10 5
7
Colours of Carlow.svg
Carlow
7 2 1 4 90 94 −4 5 Relegation to Division 4
8
Colours of Sligo.svg
Sligo
7 0 0 7 92 140 −48 0
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2019. Source: GAA.ie
Rules for classification: 1) League points; 2) Where two teams only are involved – the outcome of the meeting of the two teams in the League; 3) Score difference – subtracting the total scores against from the scores for; 4) Highest total score for; 5) Highest total goals for; 6) A play-off.
  • Westmeath, Laois and Down are ranked by score difference.


Division 3 Rounds 1 to 7

Division 3 Round 1

26 January 2019 (2019-01-26) Round 1 Down 1-12 (15) (21) 2-15 Laois Newry  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Esler
Referee: Martin McNally (Monaghan)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Carlow 1-11 (14) (07) 0-07 Sligo Carlow  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Dr Cullen Park
Referee: James Molloy (Galway)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Offaly 0-12 (12) (13) 0-13 Westmeath Tullamore  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: O'Connor Park
Referee: Ciaran Branagan (Down)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Louth 0-09 (09) (11) 1-08 Longford Drogheda  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Drogheda Park
Referee: Noel Mooney (Cavan)

Division 3 Round 2

2 February 2019 (2019-02-02) Round 2 Westmeath 1-10 (13) (13) 2-07 Carlow Mullingar  
15:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Cusack Park
Referee: Liam Devenney (Mayo)
2 February 2019 (2019-02-02) Round 2 Laois 1-09 (12) (17) 3-08 Louth Dublin  
15:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Croke Park
Referee: Barry Tiernan (Dublin)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Sligo 1-10 (13) (15) 1-12 Down Collooney  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Connolly Park
Referee: Padraig Hughes (Armagh)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Longford 1-06 (9) (9) 0-09 Offaly Longford  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Pearse Park
Referee: Eamon O'Grady (Leitrim)

Division 3 Round 3

9 February  2019 (2019 -02-09) Round 3 Down 0-10 (10) (9) 0-09 Westmeath Páirc Esler, Newry  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0)
Report
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Laois 2-18 (24) (16) 2-10 Sligo Portlaoise  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Carlow 0-09 (09) (14) 1-11 Longford Dr Cullen Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Offaly 2-08 (14) (16) 2-10 Louth Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 3 Round 4

24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Longford 0-8 (8) (16) 3-7 Down Glennon Brothers Pearse Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Louth 5-16 (31) (16) 0-16 Sligo Drogheda  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Drogheda Park
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Westmeath 0-13 (13) (10) 0-10 Laois TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0)
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Offaly 0-15 (15) (12) 1-9 Carlow Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park  
15:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 3 Round 5

2 March  2019 (2019 -03-02) Round 5 Carlow 1-10 (13) (12) 0-12 Louth Dr Cullen Park  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0)
2 March  2019 (2019 -03-02) Round 5 Laois 0-14 (14) (12) 0-12 Longford Portlaoise  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0)
2 March  2019 (2019 -03-02) Round 5 Down 2-12 (18) (10) 0-10 Offaly Páirc Esler, Newry  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0)
3 March  2019 (2019 -03-03) Round 5 Sligo 1-10 (13) (21) 3-12 Westmeath Collooney  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Connolly Park
Report

Division 3 Round 6

16 March  2019 (2019 -03-16) Round 6 Longford 2-15 (21) (14) 0-14 Sligo Glennon Brothers Pearse Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
30 March 2019 Round 6 Louth 2-07 (13) (13) 0-13 Westmeath Drogheda  
14:00 GMT (HT: 1-04 – 0-05) Venue: Drogheda Park
16 March  2019 (2019 -03-16) Round 6 Offaly 0-15 (15) (18) 2-12 Laois Bord Na Mona O'Connor Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
16 March  2019 (2019 -03-16) Round 6 Carlow 1-11 (14) (15) 0-15 Down Dr Cullen Park  
15:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 3 Round 7

24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Sligo 1-10 (13) (14) 1-11 Offaly Collooney  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Connolly Park
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Westmeath 1-14 (17) (13) 1-10 Longford TEG Cusack Park, Mullingar  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Down 1-6 (9) (10) 0-10 Louth Páirc Esler, Newry  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Laois 1-15 (18) (15) 1-12 Carlow Portlaoise  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 3 Final

6 April 2019 (2019-04-06)
4:45 pm
Final
Westmeath 1-13 (16) (13) 0-13 Laois

Division 4

Division 4 table

Possible problem: 775 total for != 760 total against

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification or relegation
1
Colours of Derry.svg
Derry
7 7 0 0 129 95 +34 14 Advance to Division 4 Final
2
Colours of Leitrim.svg
Leitrim
7 6 0 1 119 94 +25 12
3
Colours of Antrim.svg
Antrim
7 3 0 4 100 90 +10 6
4
Colours of Waterford.svg
Waterford
7 3 0 4 91 97 −6 6
5
Colours of Wexford.svg
Wexford
7 3 0 4 105 114 −9 6
6
Colours of Wicklow.svg
Wicklow
7 3 0 4 78 90 −12 6
7
Colours of Limerick.svg
Limerick
7 2 0 5 82 91 −9 4
8
Colours of London.svg
London
7 1 0 6 71 89 −18 2
Updated to match(es) played on 1 April 2019. Source: GAA.ie
Rules for classification: 1) League points; 2) Where two teams only are involved – the outcome of the meeting of the two teams in the League; 3) Score difference – subtracting the total scores against from the scores for; 4) Highest total score for; 5) Highest total goals for; 6) A play-off.


Division 4 Rounds 1 to 7

Division 4 Round 1

26 January 2019 (2019-01-26) Round 1 Waterford 0-09 (09) (10) 1-07 Wicklow Dungarvan  
19:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Fraher Field
Referee: James Bermingham (Cork)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Antrim 1-09 (12) (13) 1-10 Derry Belfast  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Corrigan Park
Referee: Paul Faloon (Down)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 London 0-10 (10) (11) 0-11 Limerick Ruislip  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: McGovern Park
Referee: Patrick Maguire (Longford)
27 January 2019 (2019-01-27) Round 1 Leitrim 3-15 (24) (11) 0-11 Wexford Carrick-on-Shannon  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada
Referee: Brendan Cawley (Kildare)

Division 4 Round 2

3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Limerick 1-13 (16) (10) 0-10 Waterford Newcastlewest  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
Referee: John Hickey (Carlow)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Wexford 1-10 (13) (09) 0-09 Antrim Wexford  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Wexford Park
Referee: Alan Kissane (Waterford)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Wicklow 1-12 (15) (19) 1-16 Leitrim Aughrim  
14:30 GMT (UTC+0) Venue: Aughrim County Ground
Referee: Niall McKenna (Monaghan)
3 February 2019 (2019-02-03) Round 2 Derry 0-19 (19) (12) 1-09 London Ballinascreen  
12:30 (UTC) Venue: Dean McGlinchey Park
Referee: Sean Laverty (Antrim)

Division 4 Round 3

10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Wicklow 2-08 (14) (9) 1-06 Limerick Aughrim County Ground  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Waterford 1-08 (11) (18) 2-12 Derry Fraher Field  
12:30 (UTC)
Referee: Seamus Mulhare
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 London 2-11 (17) (9) 1-06 Wexford McGovern Park, Ruislip  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
10 February  2019 (2019 -02-10) Round 3 Leitrim 0-14 (14) (13) 1-10 Antrim Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 4 Round 4

23 February  2019 (2019 -02-23) Round 4 Limerick 0-11 (11) 12 (0-12) Leitrim Kilmallock  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Antrim 1-13 (16) (11) 1-8 London Corrigan Park, Belfast  
13:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Wexford 0-12 (12) (19) 5-4 Waterford Wexford Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 February  2019 (2019 -02-24) Round 4 Derry 2-8 (14) (9) 0-9 Wicklow Watty Graham Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 4 Round 5

2 March  2019 (2019 -03-02) Round 5 Wicklow 0-09 (9) (12) 0-12 Wexford Aughrim County Ground  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
3 March  2019 (2019 -03-03) Round 5 Waterford 1-09 (12) (11) 1-08 Antrim Fraher Field  
12:30 GMT (UTC+0)
3 March  2019 (2019 -03-03) Round 5 Leitrim 1-09 (12) (7) 0-07 London Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada  
13:00 GMT (UTC+0)
3 March  2019 (2019 -03-03) Round 5 Limerick 1-05 (8) (13) 0-13 Derry Gaelic Grounds  
1:00 pm (UTC+0)
Referee: Barry Judge

Division 4 Round 6

16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Antrim 2-15 (21) (13) 1-10 Wicklow Glenavy  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 London 0-7 (7) (15) 2-9 Waterford McGovern Park, Ruislip  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Wexford 0-14 (14) (13) 1-10 Limerick Wexford Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)
16 March 2019 (2019-03-16) Round 6 Derry 2-16 (22) (15) 1-12 Leitrim Celtic Park  
14:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 4 Round 7

23 March  2019 (2019 -03-23) Round 7 Derry 3-21 (30) (28) 4-16 Wexford Bellaghy  
4:00 pm
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Wicklow 0-8 (8) (6) 0-6 London Aughrim County Ground  
13:00 GMT (UTC+0)
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Limerick 1-11 (14) (18) 2-12 Antrim Newcastlewest  
13:00 (UTC+0)
24 March  2019 (2019 -03-24) Round 7 Leitrim 1-20 (23) (15) 2-9 Waterford Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada  
13:00 GMT (UTC+0)

Division 4 Final

30 March 2019 (2019-03-30)
3:00 pm
Final
Derry 0-20 (20) (16) 0-16 Leitrim
Croke Park, Dublin
Attendance: 30,465

League statistics

  • All scores correct as of 16 April 2019[12]

Top scorer: Overall

Rank Player County Tally Total Matches Average
1 Ger Egan
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
3-50 59 8 7.4
2 Seán O'Shea
Colours of Kerry.svg
Kerry
1-55 58 8 7.2
3 Evan O'Carroll
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois
1-41 44 8 5.5
4 Jonathan Bealin
Colours of Wexford.svg
Wexford
0-42 42 7 6
5 Conor McManus
Colours of Monaghan.svg
Monaghan
0-41 41 7 5.9
6 Ryan O'Rourke
Colours of Leitrim.svg
Leitrim
4-28 40 7 5.7
7 Dean Rock
Colours of Dublin.svg
Dublin
2-32 38 7 5.4
8 Mickey Newman
Colours of Meath.svg
Meath
1-33 36 8 4.5
Conor Sweeney
Colours of Tipperary.svg
Tipperary
2-30 36 7 5.1
10 David Tubridy
Colours of Clare.svg
Clare
3-26 35 7 5
11 Donal O'Hare
Colours of Down.svg
Down
4-22 34 7 4.9
12 Peter Harte
Colours of Tyrone.svg
Tyrone
3-24 33 7 4.7
13 Bernard Allen
Colours of Offaly.svg
Offaly
0-31 31 7 4.4
14 Ryan Murray
Colours of Antrim.svg
Antrim
3-21 30 6 5

Top scorer: Single game

Rank Player County Tally Total Opposition
1 Ryan O'Rourke
Colours of Leitrim.svg
Leitrim
2-07 13
Colours of Wexford.svg
Wexford
2 Seán O'Shea
Colours of Kerry.svg
Kerry
0-12 12
Colours of Cavan.svg
Cavan
Conor Sweeney
Colours of Tipperary.svg
Tipperary
1-09 12
Colours of Clare.svg
Clare
4 Shane McGuigan
Colours of Derry.svg
Derry
2-05 11
Colours of Leitrim.svg
Leitrim
Donal O'Hare
Colours of Down.svg
Down
3-02 11
Colours of Longford.svg
Longford
6 Jonathan Bealin
Colours of Wexford.svg
Wexford
0-10 10
Colours of Derry.svg
Derry
David Tubridy
Colours of Clare.svg
Clare
1-07 10
Colours of Armagh.svg
Armagh
David Tubridy
Colours of Clare.svg
Clare
1-07 10
Colours of Cork.svg
Cork
Ger Egan
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
1-07 10
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois
10 Ryan Bell
Colours of Derry.svg
Derry
0-09 9
Colours of Wexford.svg
Wexford
Dean Rock
Colours of Dublin.svg
Dublin
0-09 9
Colours of Cavan.svg
Cavan
Ger Egan
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
0-09 9
Colours of Carlow.svg
Carlow
Ger Egan
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
0-09 9
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois
Ger Egan
Colours of Westmeath.svg
Westmeath
0-09 9
Colours of Longford.svg
Longford
Ross Munnelly
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois
1-06 9
Colours of Louth.svg
Louth
Niall McNamee
Colours of Offaly.svg
Offaly
1-06 9
Colours of Sligo.svg
Sligo
Peter Harte
Colours of Tyrone.svg
Tyrone
1-06 9
Colours of Monaghan.svg
Monaghan
Ryan Burns
Colours of Louth.svg
Louth
2-03 9
Colours of Laois.svg
Laois

Scoring events

  • Widest winning margin: 15
  • Most goals in a match: 7
  • Most points in a match: 37
  • Most goals by one team in a match: 5
  • Most goals without winning: 4
  • Highest aggregate score: 58 points
  • Lowest aggregate score: 14 points

References

  1. ^ "GAA, RTE and eir sport announce new broadcast agreement". www.hoganstand.com. Hogan Stand. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  2. ^ "How the 2019 National Football League divisions will look".
  3. ^ Ryan, Eoin (31 March 2019). "Second-half goal blitz secures League title for Mayo".
  4. ^ "GAA agrees to trial a number of proposed rule changes in 2019 Football League". BBC Sport. 24 November 2018.
  5. ^ "Experimental Rules" (PDF). antrim.gaa.ie. Antrim GAA. Retrieved 23 December 2018.
  6. ^ "Joe Brolly: 'Treat the disease, not the symptoms'". Independent.ie. Irish Independent. Retrieved 23 January 2019.
  7. ^ ""The managers have the GAA by the throat"". www.hoganstand.com. Hogan Stand. Retrieved 22 January 2019.
  8. ^ "GPA members oppose three of the five proposed football rule changes". The Irish Times. Retrieved 19 December 2018.
  9. ^ "Gavin unhappy with league being used to experiment". www.hoganstand.com. Retrieved 27 March 2019.
  10. ^ "Experimental rule changes proposed for Gaelic Football". www.gaa.ie. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  11. ^ "New rules passed at Special Congress". www.hoganstand.com. Hogan Stand. Retrieved 20 October 2019.
  12. ^ "Results". Hogan Stand. 16 April 2019. Archived from the original on 20 March 2016. Retrieved 16 April 2019.

External links

This page was last edited on 29 August 2021, at 15:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.