To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2019 Intercontinental GT Challenge

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2019 Intercontinental GT Challenge
Previous: 2018 Next: 2020

The 2019 Intercontinental GT Challenge was the fourth season of the Intercontinental GT Challenge. The season featured five rounds, starting with the Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour on 3 February and concluding with the Kyalami 9 Hours on 23 November. Tristan Vautier was the defending Drivers' champion and Audi was the defending Manufacturers' champion.

Calendar

At the annual press conference during the 2018 24 Hours of Spa on 27 July, the Stéphane Ratel Organisation announced the first draft of the 2019 calendar. Kyalami was added to the schedule.[1] On 3 December, it was announced the nine-hour race in South Africa would be moved from 3 to 23 November to avoid a clash with the Rugby World Cup.[2] The date of the California 8 Hours was confirmed on 18 January. The race was moved from Sunday to the Saturday the day before in order to better accommodate live TV.[3]

Round Race Circuit Date Report
1 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour Australia Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst, Australia 3 February Report
2 California 8 Hours United States WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey, United States 30 March Report
3 Total 24 Hours of Spa Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium 27–28 July Report
4 Suzuka 10 Hours Japan Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan 25 August Report
5 Kyalami 9 Hours South Africa Kyalami Grand Prix Circuit, Midrand, South Africa 23 November Report

Entry list

Manufacturer Team Car No. Drivers Class Rounds
Audi Australia Audi Sport Team Valvoline R8 LMS (2018) 2 Germany Christopher Haase P 1
Germany Christopher Mies
Germany Markus Winkelhock
22 South Africa Kelvin van der Linde P 1
Australia Garth Tander
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch
Australia Melbourne Performance Centre 3 United Kingdom Matt Neal PA 1
United Kingdom Gordon Shedden
United Kingdom Pete Storey
9 Australia Marc Cini PA 1
Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Belgium Audi Sport Team WRT R8 LMS (2019) 1 Netherlands Robin Frijns P 3
Switzerland Nico Müller
Germany René Rast
2 Spain Alex Riberas P 3
Germany Frank Stippler
Belgium Dries Vanthoor
10 Germany Christopher Haase P 2
Belgium Dries Vanthoor
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch
25 South Africa Kelvin van der Linde P 4–5
Belgium Dries Vanthoor
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch
Japan Audi Team Hitotsuyama 21 United Kingdom Richard Lyons P 4
Belgium Alessio Picariello
Japan Ryuichiro Tomita
France Audi Sport Team Saintéloc 25 Germany Christopher Haase P 3
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch
Germany Markus Winkelhock
Germany Audi Sport Team Land[N 1]
Montaplast by Land Motorsport[N 1]
29 Germany Christopher Mies P 2, 5
Germany Markus Winkelhock
South Africa Kelvin van der Linde 2
Germany Christopher Haase 5
129 Switzerland Ricardo Feller P 3
United Kingdom Jamie Green
Germany Christopher Mies
China Audi Sport Team Absolute Racing 125 Germany Christopher Haase P 4
Germany Christopher Mies
Germany Markus Winkelhock
Bentley
United Kingdom Bentley Team M-Sport[N 2]
M-Sport Team Bentley[N 2]
Continental GT3 107 France Jules Gounon P All
South Africa Jordan Pepper
United Kingdom Steven Kane 1–4
Belgium Maxime Soulet 5
108 Belgium Maxime Soulet P 1–4
Spain Andy Soucek 1, 4–5
Monaco Vincent Abril 1
Finland Markus Palttala 2–3
Spain Lucas Ordóñez 2
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe 3
United Kingdom Seb Morris 4
Brazil Rodrigo Baptista 5
United Kingdom Steven Kane
109 Brazil Rodrigo Baptista P 3
United Kingdom Callum MacLeod
United Kingdom Seb Morris
110 Brazil Pipo Derani P 3
Spain Lucas Ordóñez
Spain Andy Soucek
BMW Belgium Boutsen Ginion M6 GT3 9 South Africa Gennaro Bonafede Am 3
France Erik Maris
Saudi Arabia Karim Ojjeh
France Marc Rostan
Germany Walkenhorst Motorsport 34 Netherlands Nick Catsburg P All
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Norway Christian Krognes
36 Germany Henry Walkenhorst Am 3, 5
Norway Anders Buchardt 3
United Kingdom David Pittard
United States Don Yount
South Africa Gennaro Bonafede 5
South Africa Michael Von Rooyen
Germany BMW Team Schnitzer 42 Brazil Augusto Farfus P All
Germany Martin Tomczyk
Australia Chaz Mostert 1–2
United States John Edwards 3
United Kingdom Nick Yelloly 4
South Africa Sheldon van der Linde 5
Ferrari Japan apr with ARN Racing 488 GT3 8 Japan Yuta Kamimura S 4
Japan Hiroaki Nagai
Japan Manabu Orido
Germany Wochenspiegel Team Monschau by Rinaldi 22 Germany Jochen Krumbach S 5
South Africa David Perel
Germany Leonard Weiss
Taiwan HubAuto Corsa 27 Australia Nick Foster P 1–2, 4
Australia Tim Slade 1–2
Australia Nick Percat 1
Spain Miguel Molina 2
New Zealand Nick Cassidy 4
Finland Heikki Kovalainen
227 New Zealand Nick Cassidy P 3
Australia Nick Foster
Brazil Daniel Serra
Italy AF Corse[N 3]

Switzerland Spirit of Race[N 3]

Russia SMP Racing[N 3]
51 Canada Paul Dalla Lana PA 1
Portugal Pedro Lamy
Austria Mathias Lauda
United Kingdom Sam Bird P 3
United Kingdom James Calado
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
52 Italy Andrea Bertolini PA 3
Netherlands Niek Hommerson
Belgium Louis Machiels
Finland Toni Vilander
72 Russia Mikhail Aleshin P 3
Spain Miguel Molina
Italy Davide Rigon
Japan CarGuy Racing 777 United Kingdom James Calado P 4
Japan Kei Cozzolino
Spain Miguel Molina
Honda Japan Modulo Drago Corse NSX GT3 034 Japan Ryo Michigami P 4
Japan Hiroki Otsu
Japan Daisuke Nakajima
Japan Team UpGarage 18 Japan Takashi Kobayashi P 4
Japan Kosuke Matsuura
Japan Tadasuke Makino
United Kingdom Jenson Team Rocket RJN 22 Switzerland Philipp Frommenwiler S 3
United States Matt McMurry
United Kingdom Struan Moore
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez
Italy Honda Team Motul 30 Belgium Bertrand Baguette P 2–5
Germany Mario Farnbacher 2–3
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
Italy Marco Bonanomi 4–5
Japan Hideki Mutoh 4
United States Dane Cameron 5
Malaysia Arrows Racing 98 Macau Lic Ka Liu Am 4
Hong Kong Philip Ma
Hong Kong Jacky Yeung
Mercedes-AMG Japan Mercedes-AMG Team GOOD SMILE AMG GT3 00 Japan Tatsuya Kataoka P 4
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Japan Nobuteru Taniguchi
Germany Mercedes-AMG Team Black Flacon[N 4]
Black Falcon[N 4]
4 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman P 3
Germany Maro Engel
Germany Luca Stolz
6 Germany Patrick Assenheimer S 3, 5
Germany Hubert Haupt
Italy Gabriele Piana 3
Saudi Arabia Abdulaziz Al Faisal
Russia Sergei Afanasiev 5
Germany Mercedes-AMG Team SPS Automotive Performance 10 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman P 5
Germany Maximilian Götz
Germany Luca Stolz
United Kingdom Strakka Racing[N 5]
Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka Racing[N 5]
43 Austria Dominik Baumann P 2
United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou
Denmark Christina Nielsen
44 United Kingdom Gary Paffett P 2–5
France Tristan Vautier
United Kingdom Lewis Williamson
Australia SunEnergy1 Racing 751 Australia Kenny Habul PA 1, 4
Austria Dominik Baumann 1
Germany Thomas Jäger
Germany Nico Bastian 4
Canada Mikaël Grenier
Hong Kong Mercedes-AMG Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon[N 6]
Mercedes-AMG Team Craft-Bamboo Racing[N 6]
77 Germany Luca Stolz P 1, 4
United Kingdom Gary Paffett 1
Germany Maro Engel
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman 4
Germany Maximilian Götz
France Mercedes-AMG Team AKKA ASP 88 Monaco Vincent Abril P 3
Italy Raffaele Marciello
Germany Fabian Schiller
Australia Mercedes-AMG Team Vodafone 888 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen P 1
Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Jamie Whincup
Hong Kong Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Racing 888 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman P 2
Germany Maro Engel
Germany Luca Stolz
999 Germany Maximilian Buhk P All
Germany Maximilian Götz 1–3
Italy Raffaele Marciello 1–2, 4–5
Austria Lucas Auer 3
Germany Maro Engel 4–5
Nissan Japan GTNET Motor Sports GT-R Nismo GT3 (2015) 5 Japan Teruhiko Hamano PA 4
Japan Kazuki Hoshino
Japan Eiji Yamada
Japan MP Racing 9 Japan Joe Shindo Am 4
Japan Yusaku Shibata
Japan Takumi Takata
Hong Kong KCMG GT-R Nismo GT3 (2018) (0)18 Hong Kong Alexandre Imperatori P All
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
Italy Edoardo Liberati
35 Australia Josh Burdon P All
Japan Katsumasa Chiyo
Japan Tsugio Matsuda 1, 3–4
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe 2
Brazil Joao Paulo de Oliveira 5
Porsche United States Competition Motorsports / McElrea Racing 911 GT3 R (2018) 12 Australia David Calvert-Jones PA 1
France Kévin Estre
New Zealand Jaxon Evans
United States Black Swan Racing 540 Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen PA 1
Germany Marc Lieb
United States Tim Pappas
New Zealand EBM 911 France Romain Dumas P 1
France Mathieu Jaminet
Germany Sven Müller
912 Australia Matt Campbell P 1
Norway Dennis Olsen
Germany Dirk Werner
Italy Dinamic Motorsport 911 GT3 R (2019) 12 New Zealand Earl Bamber P 5
Australia Matt Campbell
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
United Arab Emirates GPX Racing 20 Denmark Michael Christensen P 3, 5
France Kévin Estre
Austria Richard Lietz
Germany Frikadelli Racing Team 31 France Mathieu Jaminet P 5
Norway Dennis Olsen
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
Japan LM corsa 60 Japan Juichi Wakisaka PA 4
Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka
Japan Kei Nakanishi
Germany Rowe Racing 98 France Romain Dumas P 3
France Mathieu Jaminet
Germany Sven Müller
99 Australia Matt Campbell P 3
Norway Dennis Olsen
Germany Dirk Werner
Germany KÜS Team75 Bernhard 117 New Zealand Earl Bamber P 3
Germany Timo Bernhard
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
911 France Romain Dumas P 5
Germany Sven Müller
Germany Dirk Werner
United States Park Place Motorsports[N 7]
New Zealand EBM[N 7]
911 France Romain Dumas P 2, 4
France Mathieu Jaminet
Germany Sven Müller
United States Wright Motorsports[N 8]
China Absolute Racing[N 8]
912 Australia Matt Campbell P 2, 4
Norway Dennis Olsen
Germany Dirk Werner
Australia AMAC Motorsport 997 GT3 R 51 Australia Andrew Macpherson S 4
Australia Ben Porter
Australia Brad Shiels
Sources:[4][5]
Icon Class
P Pro Cup
S Silver Cup
PA Pro-Am Cup
Am Am Cup
  Cars not nominated by a manufacturer and therefore not eligible for manufacturer or overall driver points
  Drivers participating in championship for Bronze-rated drivers

1 – Car No. 75 was nominated for manufacturer points at Round 1, but was not nominated for manufacturer points at Round 4.

Race results

Rnd. Circuit Pole position IGTC Winners Bronze Winners Winning Manufacturer
1 Australia Bathurst Hong Kong No. 999 Mercedes-AMG Team GruppeM Racing[N 9] New Zealand No. 912 EBM No finishers Mercedes-AMG
Germany Maximilian Buhk
Germany Maximilian Götz
Italy Raffaele Marciello
Australia Matt Campbell
Norway Dennis Olsen
Germany Dirk Werner
2 United States Laguna Seca Italy No. 30 Honda Team Motul Taiwan No. 27 HubAuto Corsa No entries Mercedes-AMG
Belgium Bertrand Baguette
Germany Mario Farnbacher
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
Australia Nick Foster
Spain Miguel Molina
Australia Tim Slade
3 Belgium Spa-Francorchamps Germany No. 4 Mercedes-AMG Team Black Falcon United Arab Emirates No. 20 GPX Racing Porsche
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
Germany Maro Engel
Germany Luca Stolz
Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kévin Estre
Austria Richard Lietz
4 Japan Suzuka Germany No. 42 BMW Team Schnitzer Belgium No. 25 Audi Sport Team WRT Australia No. 75 SunEnergy1 Racing Audi
Brazil Augusto Farfus
Germany Martin Tomczyk
United Kingdom Nick Yelloly
South Africa Kelvin van der Linde
Belgium Dries Vanthoor
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch
Australia Kenny Habul
5 South Africa Kyalami Germany No. 31 Frikadelli Racing Germany No. 31 Frikadelli Racing No entries Porsche
France Mathieu Jaminet
Norway Dennis Olsen
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
France Mathieu Jaminet
Norway Dennis Olsen
United Kingdom Nick Tandy

Championship standings

Scoring system

Championship points were awarded for the first ten positions in each race. Entries were required to complete 75% of the winning car's race distance in order to be classified and earn points, with the exception of Bathurst where a car simply had to cross the finish line to be classified. Individual drivers were required to participate for a minimum of 25 minutes in order to earn championship points in any race. A manufacturer only received points for its two highest placed cars in each round.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

Drivers' championships

The results indicate the classification relative to other drivers in the series, not the classification in the race.

Pos. Driver Manufacturer BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points
1 Norway Dennis Olsen Porsche 1 Ret 6 3 1 73
2 Germany Maximilian Götz Mercedes-AMG 2 2 8 4 5 62
3 Germany Maximilian Buhk Mercedes-AMG 2 2 8 2 Ret 58
4 Italy Raffaele Marciello Mercedes-AMG 2 2 10 2 Ret 55
5 Belgium Frédéric Vervisch Audi Ret 4 3 1 10 53
6 France Mathieu Jaminet Porsche Ret 3 4 13 1 52
7 Australia Matt Campbell Porsche 1 Ret 6 3 8 52
8 Germany Dirk Werner Porsche 1 Ret 6 3 9 50
9 Germany Luca Stolz Mercedes-AMG Ret 6 2 4 5 48
9 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman Mercedes-AMG 6 2 4 5 48
9 Germany Christopher Haase Audi 10 4 3 7 4 46
10 Germany Maro Engel Mercedes-AMG Ret 6 2 2 Ret 44
11 France Kévin Estre Porsche Ret 1 3 40
11 Denmark Michael Christensen
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 1 3 40
11 Germany Markus Winkelhock Audi 10 7 3 7 4 40
12 Belgium Dries Vanthoor Audi 4 15 1 10 38
12 Brazil Augusto Farfus
Germany Martin Tomczyk
BMW 4 5 Ret 5 7 38
13 South Africa Kelvin van der Linde Audi Ret 7 1 10 32
14 France Romain Dumas
Germany Sven Müller
Porsche Ret 3 4 13 9 29
15 Spain Miguel Molina Ferrari 1 Ret 11 25
15 Australia Nick Foster Ferrari 12 1 Ret 24 25
15 Australia Tim Slade Ferrari 12 1 25
15 United Kingdom Nick Tandy Porsche 1 25
15 Germany Christopher Mies Audi 10 7 11 7 4 25
16 Netherlands Nick Catsburg
Denmark Mikkel Jensen
Norway Christian Krognes
BMW Ret 8 9 Ret 2 24
17 Australia Chaz Mostert BMW 4 5 22
18 Hong Kong Alexandre Imperatori
United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
Italy Edoardo Liberati
Nissan 6 9 12 18 6 18
19 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Jamie Whincup
Mercedes-AMG 3 15
20 Belgium Maxime Soulet Bentley 5 11 Ret 11 10
20 Spain Andy Soucek Bentley 5 16 21 16 10
20 Monaco Vincent Abril Bentley 5 10
Mercedes-AMG 10
20 Belgium Bertrand Baguette Honda 13 5 15 Ret 10
20 Germany Mario Farnbacher
Netherlands Renger van der Zande
Honda 13 5 10
20 United Kingdom Nick Yelloly BMW 5 10
20 France Jules Gounon
South Africa Jordan Pepper
Bentley 7 Ret 20 8 11 10
20 United Kingdom Steven Kane Bentley 7 Ret 20 8 16 10
20 New Zealand Earl Bamber
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
Porsche 7 8 10
21 Australia Josh Burdon
Japan Katsumasa Chiyo
Nissan 11 12 18 6 15 8
21 Japan Tsugio Matsuda Nissan 11 18 6 8
22 Germany Timo Bernhard Porsche 7 6
22 South Africa Sheldon van der Linde BMW 7 6
23 Canada Paul Dalla Lana
Portugal Pedro Lamy
Austria Mathias Lauda
Ferrari 8 4
23 Austria Lucas Auer Mercedes-AMG 8 4
24 Australia Marc Cini
Australia Dean Fiore
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Audi 9 2
24 United Kingdom Gary Paffett Mercedes-AMG Ret Ret 13 9 Ret 2
24 France Tristan Vautier
United Kingdom Lewis Williamson
Mercedes-AMG Ret 13 9 Ret 2
25 Austria Dominik Baumann Mercedes-AMG Ret 10 1
25 United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou Mercedes-AMG 10 1
25 Denmark Christina Nielsen Mercedes-AMG 10 1
25 Germany Fabian Schiller Mercedes-AMG 10 1
25 Japan Tatsuya Kataoka
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Japan Nobuteru Taniguchi
Mercedes-AMG 10 1
Spain Lucas Ordóñez Bentley 11 16 0
Finland Markus Palttala Bentley 11 Ret 0
Switzerland Ricardo Feller
United Kingdom Jamie Green
Audi 11 0
United Kingdom James Calado Ferrari Ret 11 0
Japan Kei Cozzolino Ferrari 11 0
Australia Nick Percat Ferrari 12 0
United Kingdom Alex Buncombe Nissan 12 0
Bentley Ret 21
Russia Sergei Afanasiev
Germany Patrick Assenheimer
Germany Hubert Haupt
Mercedes-AMG 12 0
Germany Jochen Krumbach
South Africa David Perel
Germany Leonard Weiss
Ferrari 13 0
South Africa Gennaro Bonafede BMW 19 14 0
Netherlands Robin Frijns
Switzerland Nico Müller
Germany René Rast
Audi 14 0
Japan Takashi Kobayashi
Japan Kosuke Matsuura
Japan Tadasuke Makino
Honda 14 0
South Africa Michael Van Rooyen
Germany Henry Walkenhorst
BMW 14 0
Spain Alex Riberas
Germany Frank Stippler
Audi 15 0
Italy Marco Bonanomi Honda 15 Ret 0
Japan Hideki Mutoh Honda 15 0
Brazil Joao Paulo de Oliveira Nissan 15 0
Brazil Rodrigo Baptista Bentley Ret 16 0
Brazil Pipo Derani Bentley 16 0
United Kingdom Richard Lyons
Belgium Alessio Picariello
Japan Ryuichiro Tomita
Audi 16 0
Switzerland Philipp Frommenwiler
United States Matt McMurry
United Kingdom Struan Moore
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez
Honda 17 0
Japan Ryo Michigami
Japan Hiroki Otsu
Japan Daisuke Nakajima
Honda 17 0
France Erik Maris
Saudi Arabia Karim Ojjeh
France Marc Rostan
BMW 19 0
Japan Juichi Wakisaka
Japan Shigekazu Wakisaka
Japan Kei Nakanishi
Porsche 19 0
Japan Joe Shindo
Japan Yusaku Shibata
Japan Takumi Takata
Nissan 20 0
Russia Mikhail Aleshin
Italy Davide Rigon
Ferrari 21 0
United Kingdom Seb Morris Bentley Ret 21 0
Japan Teruhiko Hamano
Japan Kazuki Hoshino
Japan Eiji Yamada
Nissan 22 0
Australia Andrea Macpherson
Australia Ben Porter
Australia Brad Shiels
Porsche 23 0
New Zealand Nick Cassidy Ferrari Ret 24 0
Finland Heikki Kovalainen Ferrari 24 0
Australia Kenny Habul Mercedes-AMG Ret 12 0
Germany Thomas Jäger Mercedes-AMG Ret 0
Australia Garth Tander Audi Ret 0
United States David Calvert-Jones
New Zealand Jaxon Evans
Porsche Ret 0
United States John Edwards BMW Ret 0
United Kingdom Sam Bird
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
Ferrari Ret 0
Italy Andrea Bertolini
Netherlands Niek Hommerson
Belgium Louis Machiels
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari Ret 0
Brazil Daniel Serra Ferrari Ret 0
Norway Anders Buchardt
United Kingdom David Pittard
Germany Henry Walkenhorst
United States Don Yount
BMW Ret 0
United Kingdom Callum MacLeod Bentley Ret 0
Japan Yuta Kamimura
Japan Hiroaki Nagai
Japan Manabu Orido
Ferrari Ret 0
Macau Lic Ka Liu
Hong Kong Philip Ma
Hong Kong Jacky Yeung
Honda Ret 0
United States Dane Cameron Honda Ret 0
Netherlands Jeroen Bleekemolen
Germany Marc Lieb
United States Tim Pappas
Porsche WD
United Kingdom Matt Neal
United Kingdom Gordon Shedden
United Kingdom Pete Storey
Audi WD
Drivers ineligible to score points
Germany Nico Bastian
Canada Mikaël Grenier
Mercedes-AMG 12
Pos. Driver Manufacturer BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Bronze Drivers

Pos. Driver Manufacturer BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points
1 Australia Kenny Habul Mercedes-AMG Ret 12 25
United States Tim Pappas Porsche WD
Pos. Driver Manufacturer BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points

Manufacturers' championship

Only the top two cars of each specific manufacturer is eligible for points.

Pos. Manufacturer Car BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points
1 Porsche 911 GT3 R (2018)
911 GT3 R (2019)
1 3 1 3 1 133
Ret Ret 4 13 3
2 Mercedes-AMG AMG GT3 2 2 2 2 5 126
3 6 8 4 12
3 Audi R8 LMS (2018)
R8 LMS (2019)
9 4 3 1 4 85
10 7 14 7 10
4 BMW M6 GT3 4 5 9 5 2 66
Ret 8 17 Ret 7
5 Ferrari 488 GT3 8 1 19 11 13 31
12 Ret 23
6 Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 6 9 12 6 6 30
11 12 16 17 15
7 Bentley Continental GT3 5 11 16 8 11 24
7 Ret 18 20 16
8 Honda NSX GT3 13 5 14 Ret 10
15 15
Pos. Manufacturer Car BAT
Australia
LGA
United States
SPA
Belgium
SUZ
Japan
KYA
South Africa
Points

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b Car No. 29 entered as Audi Sport Team Land and car No. 129 as Montaplast by Land Motorsport.
  2. ^ a b Car Nos. 107 and 108 entered as Bentley Team M-Sport and car Nos. 109 and 110 entered as M-Sport Team Bentley.
  3. ^ a b c Car No. 51 entered as Spirit of Race under a Swiss license at Round 1 and as AF Corse under an Italian license at Round 3, car No. 52 entered as AF Corse under an Italian License and car No. 72 entered as SMP Racing under a Russian license.
  4. ^ a b Car No. 4 entered as Mercedes-AMG Team Black Falcon and car No. 6 entered as Black Falcon.
  5. ^ a b Car No. 43 entered as Strakka Racing and car No. 44 entered as Mercedes-AMG Team Strakka Racing.
  6. ^ a b Car No. 77 entered as Mercedes-AMG Team Craft Bamboo Black Falcon at Round 1 and as Mercedes-AMG Team Craft-Bamboo Racing at Round 4.
  7. ^ a b Car entered as Park Place Motorsports at Round 2 and as Earl Bamber Motorsport (EBM) at Round 4.
  8. ^ a b Car entered as Wright Motorsports at Round 2 and as Absolute Racing at Round 4.
  9. ^ Jake Dennis took Pole position in the No. 62 R-Motorsport car, but Raffaele Marciello was the highest qualified Intercontinental GT Challenge driver. The R-Motorsport team was later excluded from the results due to a technical breach related to the mandated rev limit threshold of the Aston Martin Vantage GT3's V12 engine.

References

  1. ^ "Stephane Ratel presents exciting new global vision for SRO Motorsports Group". intercontinentalgtchallenge.com. SRO Motorsports Group. 27 July 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  2. ^ "New date for the inaugural Kyalami 9 Hour completes 2019 Intercontinental GT Challenge calendar". intercontinentalgtchallenge.com. SRO Motorsports Group. 3 December 2018. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  3. ^ "California 8 Hours switches to Saturday 30 March". intercontinentalgtchallenge.com. SRO Motorsports Group. 18 January 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  4. ^ "Full Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour entry list confirmed". intercontinentalgtchallenge.com. SRO Motorsports Group. 18 January 2019. Retrieved 1 February 2019.
  5. ^ "Record eight full-season manufacturers all set for California 8 Hours". intercontinentalgtchallenge.com. SRO Motorsports Group. 25 March 2019. Retrieved 26 March 2019.

External links

This page was last edited on 18 January 2021, at 07:06
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.