To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2019 European Figure Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2019 European Figure Skating Championships
2019 European Figure Skating Championships logo.gif
Type:ISU Championship
Date:21–27 January 2019
Season:2018–19
Location:Minsk, Belarus
Host:Skating Union of Belarus
Venue:Minsk-Arena
Champions
Men's singles:
Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies' singles:
Russia Sofia Samodurova
Pair skating:
France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès
Ice dance:
France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
Navigation
Previous:
2018 European Championships
Next:
2020 European Championships

The 2019 European Figure Skating Championships took place in Minsk, Belarus.[1] Medals were awarded in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies' singles, pairs, and ice dancing.

Records

The following new ISU best scores were set during this competition:

Event Component Skater(s) Score Date Ref
Pairs Free skating France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès 149.11 24 January 2019 [2]
Total score 225.66 [3]
Ice dance Rhythm dance France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron 84.79 25 January 2019 [4]
Free dance 133.19 26 January 2019 [5]
Total score 217.98 [6]

Qualification

Skaters were eligible for the event if they represent a European member nation of the International Skating Union and have reached the age of 15 before 1 July 2018, in their place of birth. The corresponding competition for non-European skaters was the 2019 Four Continents Championships. National associations selected their entries according to their own criteria, but the ISU mandated that their selections achieve a minimum technical elements score (TES) at an international event prior to the European Championships.

Minimum TES

The ISU stipulates that the minimum scores must be achieved at an ISU-recognized senior international competition in the ongoing or preceding season, no later than 21 days before the first official practice day.

Minimum technical scores (TES)
Discipline SP / RD FS / FD
Men 28.00 46.00
Ladies 23.00 40.00
Pairs 25.00 42.00
Ice dance 26.00 42.00
SP and FS scores may be attained at different events.

Number of entries per discipline

Based on the results of the 2018 European Championships, the ISU allows each country one to three entries per discipline.

Spots Men Ladies Pairs Dance
3  Russia  Russia  Italy
 Russia
 France
 Italy
 Russia
2  Belgium
 Czech Republic
 France
 Georgia
 Israel
 Italy
 Latvia
 Spain
 Sweden
 Belgium
 Finland
 France
 Germany
 Italy
 Slovakia
  Switzerland
 Austria
 France
 Germany
 Israel
 Denmark
 Great Britain
 Poland
 Spain
If not listed above, one entry is allowed.

Entries

Member nations began announcing their selections in December 2018. The International Skating Union published a complete list of entries on 3 January 2019.

Country Men[7][8] Ladies[9][8] Pairs[10][8] Ice dancing[11][8]
 Armenia Slavik Hayrapetyan Anastasia Galustyan
 Austria Luc Maierhofer Sophia Schaller Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer
 Azerbaijan Vladimir Litvintsev Ekaterina Ryabova
 Belarus Yakau Zenko Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski
 Bulgaria Nicky Obreykov Alexandra Feigin Teodora Markova / Simon Daze
 Croatia Hana Cvijanović Lana Petranović / Antonio Souza-Kordeiru
 Czech Republic Matyáš Bělohradský
Michal Březina
Eliška Březinová
 Denmark Pernille Sørensen
 Estonia Aleksandr Selevko Gerli Liinamäe Katerina Bunina / German Frolov
 Finland[12] Roman Galay Viveca Lindfors
Emmi Peltonen
Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis
 France[13] Kévin Aymoz
Adam Siao Him Fa
Laurine Lecavelier
Maé-Bérénice Méité
Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron
Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron
 Georgia Morisi Kvitelashvili
Irakli Maysuradze
 Germany Paul Fentz Nicole Schott
Nathalie Weinzierl
Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern
 Hungary Alexander Borovoj Ivett Tóth Anna Yanovskaya / Ádám Lukács
 Ireland Conor Stakelum[14]
 Israel Oleksii Bychenko
Daniel Samohin
Shira Ichilov / Vadim Davidovich
 Italy Daniel Grassl
Matteo Rizzo
Lucrezia Gennaro
Lara Naki Gutmann
Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise
Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini
Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri
Carolina Moscheni / Andrea Fabbri
Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti
 Latvia Deniss Vasiļjevs Elizabete Jubkane
 Lithuania Paulina Ramanauskaitė Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius
 Monaco Davide Lewton Brain
 Netherlands Thomas Kennes Kyarha van Tiel
 Norway Sondre Oddvoll Bøe Camilla Gjersem
 Poland Ihor Reznichenko Elżbieta Gabryszak Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev
Justyna Plutowska / Jérémie Flemin
 Romania Julia Sauter
 Russia[15] Mikhail Kolyada
Maxim Kovtun
Alexander Samarin
Stanislava Konstantinova
Sofia Samodurova
Alina Zagitova
Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii
Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin
Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov
Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin
Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov
Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin
 Serbia Antonina Dubinina
 Slovakia[16] Michael Neuman Silvia Hugec
Nicole Rajičová
 Slovenia Daša Grm
 Spain Héctor Alonso Serrano
Javier Fernández
Valentina Matos Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin
Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz
 Sweden[17] Alexander Majorov
Nikolaj Majorov
Anita Östlund
  Switzerland[18] Lukas Britschgi Alexia Paganini
Yasmine Kimiko Yamada
Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger
 Turkey Burak Demirboğa
 Ukraine[19] Ivan Shmuratko Anastasia Gozhva Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov
 United Kingdom[20] Graham Newberry Natasha McKay Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson
Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland

Changes to preliminary assignments

Date Discipline Withdrew Added Reason/Other notes Refs
27 December 2018 Pairs Russia Natalia Zabiiako / Alexander Enbert Russia Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin Medical issues (Enbert) [21]
3 January 2019 Pairs France Cléo Hamon / Denys Strekalin[13] N/A [10]
9 January 2019 Ladies Belgium Loena Hendrickx N/A Back injury [9]
21 January 2019 Pairs Israel Hailey Esther Kops / Artem Tsoglin N/A [10]
21 January 2019 Pairs Germany Annika Hocke / Ruben Blommaert N/A [10]

Results

Men

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Javier Fernández  Spain 271.59 3 91.84 1 179.75
2 Alexander Samarin  Russia 269.84 2 91.97 2 177.87
3 Matteo Rizzo  Italy 247.08 10 81.41 3 165.67
4 Kévin Aymoz  France 246.34 4 88.02 4 158.32
5 Mikhail Kolyada  Russia 240.87 1 100.49 11 140.38
6 Daniel Grassl  Italy 236.70 9 81.69 5 155.01
7 Michal Březina  Czech Republic 234.25 8 83.66 6 150.59
8 Alexander Majorov  Sweden 225.38 11 79.88 8 145.50
9 Oleksii Bychenko  Israel 220.50 7 84.19 13 136.31
10 Morisi Kvitelashvili  Georgia 219.79 15 73.04 7 146.75
11 Deniss Vasiļjevs  Latvia 219.50 12 78.87 10 140.63
12 Adam Siao Him Fa  France 218.06 13 76.70 9 141.36
13 Daniel Samohin  Israel 217.17 6 86.48 14 130.69
14 Maxim Kovtun  Russia 216.18 5 87.70 16 128.48
15 Paul Fentz  Germany 209.96 17 69.70 12 140.26
16 Vladimir Litvintsev  Azerbaijan 204.28 14 73.60 15 130.68
17 Aleksandr Selevko  Estonia 195.13 16 69.94 20 125.19
18 Sondre Oddvoll Bøe  Norway 192.01 20 66.03 18 125.98
19 Matyáš Bělohradský  Czech Republic 191.22 18 67.40 21 123.82
20 Luc Maierhofer  Austria 189.00 21 63.63 19 125.37
21 Graham Newberry  United Kingdom 188.62 22 61.33 17 127.29
22 Ivan Shmuratko  Ukraine 178.29 19 67.26 24 111.03
23 Irakli Maysuradze  Georgia 174.43 24 60.89 22 113.54
24 Davide Lewton Brain  Monaco 173.61 23 61.07 23 112.54
Did not advance to Free Skating
25 Ihor Reznichenko  Poland 59.99 25 59.99 N/A
26 Slavik Hayrapetyan  Armenia 59.97 26 59.97 N/A
27 Nikolaj Majorov  Sweden 59.68 27 59.68 N/A
28 Burak Demirboğa  Turkey 56.95 28 56.95 N/A
29 Nicky Obreykov  Bulgaria 56.54 29 56.54 N/A
30 Yakau Zenko  Belarus 56.38 30 56.38 N/A
31 Lukas Britschgi   Switzerland 55.86 31 55.86 N/A
32 Roman Galay  Finland 55.40 32 55.40 N/A
33 Conor Stakelum  Ireland 55.03 33 55.03 N/A
34 Hector Alonso Serrano  Spain 53.94 34 53.94 N/A
35 Michael Neuman  Slovakia 53.38 35 53.38 N/A
36 Thomas Kennes  Netherlands 48.57 36 48.57 N/A
37 Alexander Borovoj  Hungary 46.56 37 46.56 N/A

Ladies

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Sofia Samodurova  Russia 213.84 2 72.88 1 140.96
2 Alina Zagitova  Russia 198.34 1 75.00 4 123.34
3 Viveca Lindfors  Finland 194.40 4 65.61 3 128.79
4 Stanislava Konstantinova  Russia 189.72 11 56.76 2 132.96
5 Laurine Lecavelier  France 180.05 6 63.29 6 116.76
6 Alexia Paganini   Switzerland 179.90 3 65.64 7 114.26
7 Maé-Bérénice Méité  France 177.10 8 58.95 5 118.15
8 Emmi Peltonen  Finland 170.03 10 58.06 8 111.97
9 Nicole Rajičová  Slovakia 169.03 5 64.08 12 104.95
10 Eliška Březinová  Czech Republic 166.77 12 55.85 9 110.92
11 Alexandra Feigin  Bulgaria 164.20 9 58.80 11 105.40
12 Ekaterina Ryabova  Azerbaijan 163.17 7 59.95 13 103.22
13 Ivett Tóth  Hungary 160.83 13 54.90 10 105.93
14 Julia Sauter  Romania 153.15 14 54.29 15 98.86
15 Yasmine Kimiko Yamada   Switzerland 151.12 18 51.21 14 99.91
16 Nicole Schott  Germany 149.26 19 50.68 16 98.58
17 Daša Grm  Slovenia 147.29 15 53.50 17 93.79
18 Anita Östlund  Sweden 144.66 17 52.76 18 91.90
19 Lucrezia Gennaro  Italy 143.10 16 52.91 20 90.19
20 Natasha McKay  United Kingdom 140.08 22 48.20 19 91.88
21 Nathalie Weinzierl  Germany 134.58 24 46.09 21 88.49
22 Anastasia Galustyan  Armenia 132.63 21 48.38 22 84.25
23 Pernille Sørensen  Denmark 131.78 20 50.59 23 81.19
24 Antonina Dubinina  Serbia 120.25 23 47.20 24 73.05
Did not advance to Free Skating
25 Elżbieta Gabryszak  Poland 45.77 25 45.77 N/A
26 Sophia Schaller  Austria 44.20 26 44.20 N/A
27 Gerli Liinamäe  Estonia 44.08 27 44.08 N/A
28 Kyarha van Tiel  Netherlands 44.00 28 44.00 N/A
29 Lara Naki Gutmann  Italy 43.96 29 43.96 N/A
30 Silvia Hugec  Slovakia 43.33 30 43.33 N/A
31 Valentina Matos  Spain 42.86 31 42.86 N/A
32 Paulina Ramanauskaitė  Lithuania 42.31 32 42.31 N/A
33 Camilla Gjersem  Norway 39.81 33 39.81 N/A
34 Hana Cvijanović  Croatia 38.00 34 38.00 N/A
35 Elizabete Jubkane  Latvia 37.75 35 37.75 N/A
36 Anastasia Gozhva  Ukraine 35.51 36 35.51 N/A

Pairs

Rank Name Nation Total points SP FS
1 Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès  France 225.66 1 76.55 1 149.11
2 Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov  Russia 218.82 2 73.90 2 144.92
3 Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii  Russia 205.28 4 72.58 3 132.70
4 Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise  Italy 205.14 3 73.70 4 131.44
5 Daria Pavliuchenko / Denis Khodykin  Russia 185.92 5 65.89 6 120.03
6 Minerva Fabienne Hase / Nolan Seegert  Germany 180.56 6 60.08 5 120.48
7 Laura Barquero / Aritz Maestu  Spain 160.16 9 53.89 7 106.27
8 Lana Petranović / Antonio Souza-Kordeiru  Croatia 151.89 10 50.99 8 100.90
9 Rebecca Ghilardi / Filippo Ambrosini  Italy 147.75 8 54.48 10 93.27
10 Zoe Jones / Christopher Boyadji  United Kingdom 138.85 11 45.33 9 93.52
WD Miriam Ziegler / Severin Kiefer  Austria withdrew 7 57.70 withdrew from competition

Ice dancing

Rank Name Nation Total points RD FD
1 Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron  France 217.98 1 84.79 1 133.19
2 Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin  Russia 206.41 2 81.37 2 125.04
3 Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri  Italy 199.84 3 79.05 4 120.79
4 Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov  Russia 193.95 5 70.24 3 123.71
5 Natalia Kaliszek / Maksym Spodyriev  Poland 185.35 4 72.87 5 112.48
6 Lilah Fear / Lewis Gibson  United Kingdom 182.05 7 69.77 6 112.28
7 Sara Hurtado / Kirill Khaliavin  Spain 180.67 8 69.28 7 111.39
8 Olivia Smart / Adrián Díaz  Spain 176.84 6 70.02 9 106.82
9 Sofia Evdokimova / Egor Bazin  Russia 175.62 11 66.65 8 108.97
10 Marie-Jade Lauriault / Romain Le Gac  France 172.33 9 68.98 11 103.35
11 Juulia Turkkila / Matthias Versluis  Finland 168.34 10 67.18 12 101.16
12 Adelina Galyavieva / Louis Thauron  France 168.02 13 64.62 10 103.40
13 Allison Reed / Saulius Ambrulevičius  Lithuania 164.11 12 64.81 14 99.30
14 Jasmine Tessari / Francesco Fioretti  Italy 162.94 15 63.12 13 99.82
15 Shari Koch / Christian Nüchtern  Germany 159.81 14 63.45 15 96.36
16 Darya Popova / Volodymyr Byelikov  Ukraine 152.01 16 60.01 17 92.00
17 Robynne Tweedale / Joseph Buckland  United Kingdom 149.66 18 57.38 16 92.28
18 Anna Kublikova / Yuri Hulitski  Belarus 147.51 19 57.08 18 90.43
19 Anna Yanovskaya / Ádám Lukács  Hungary 147.32 17 58.70 19 88.62
20 Shira Ichilov / Vadim Davidovich  Israel 142.12 20 54.92 20 87.20
Did not advance to Free Dance
21 Carolina Moscheni / Andrea Fabbri  Italy 54.20 21 54.20 N/A
22 Justyna Plutowska / Jérémie Flemin  Poland 52.08 22 52.08 N/A
23 Teodora Markova / Simon Daze  Bulgaria 52.07 23 52.07 N/A
24 Victoria Manni / Carlo Röthlisberger   Switzerland 50.63 24 50.63 N/A
25 Katerina Bunina / German Frolov  Estonia 44.82 25 44.82 N/A

Medals summary

Medalists

Medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest overall placements in each discipline:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Spain Javier Fernández Russia Alexander Samarin Italy Matteo Rizzo
Ladies Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Alina Zagitova Finland Viveca Lindfors
Pairs France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii
Ice dancing France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri

Small medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest short program or rhythm dance placements in each discipline:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Russia Mikhail Kolyada Russia Alexander Samarin Spain Javier Fernández
Ladies Russia Alina Zagitova Russia Sofia Samodurova Switzerland Alexia Paganini
Pairs France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Italy Nicole Della Monica / Matteo Guarise
Ice dancing France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Italy Charlène Guignard / Marco Fabbri

Medals awarded to the skaters who achieve the highest free skating or free dance placements in each discipline:

Discipline Gold Silver Bronze
Men Spain Javier Fernández Russia Alexander Samarin Italy Matteo Rizzo
Ladies Russia Sofia Samodurova Russia Stanislava Konstantinova Finland Viveca Lindfors
Pairs France Vanessa James / Morgan Ciprès Russia Evgenia Tarasova / Vladimir Morozov Russia Aleksandra Boikova / Dmitrii Kozlovskii
Ice dancing France Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron Russia Alexandra Stepanova / Ivan Bukin Russia Victoria Sinitsina / Nikita Katsalapov

Medals by country

Table of medals for overall placement:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France2002
2 Russia1416
3 Spain1001
4 Italy0022
5 Finland0011
Totals (5 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the short segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia2406
2 France2002
3 Italy0022
4 Spain0011
  Switzerland0011
Totals (5 nations)44412

Table of small medals for placement in the free segment:

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France2002
2 Russia1427
3 Spain1001
4 Finland0011
 Italy0011
Totals (5 nations)44412

Prize money

Prize money is awarded to skaters who achieve a Top 6 placement in each discipline as follows:

Prize money (US$)
Placement Men's / Ladies' singles Pairs / Ice Dance
1st 21,000 30,000
2nd 16,000 20,000
3rd 11,000 12,000
4th 7,000 10,000
5th 5,000 7,000
6th 3,000 5,000
Total prize money: $294,000 USD.

See also

References

  1. ^ "ISU Championships 2019 Provisional Allotments". International Skating Union.
  2. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Pairs – Free skating Score". International Skating Union. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  3. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Pairs – Total Score". International Skating Union. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  4. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Ice Dance – Rhythm Dance Score". International Skating Union. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  5. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Ice Dance – Free Dance Score". International Skating Union. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  6. ^ "Progression of Highest Score: Ice Dance – Total Score". International Skating Union. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  7. ^ "Entries: Men". International Skating Union. 3 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 January 2019.
  8. ^ a b c d "Участники Чемпионата Европы по фигурному катанию на коньках 2019 в Минске". skating.by. 3 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 January 2019.
  9. ^ a b "Entries: Ladies". International Skating Union. 3 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 January 2019.
  10. ^ a b c d "Entries: Pairs". International Skating Union. 3 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 January 2019.
  11. ^ "Entries: Ice Dance". International Skating Union. 3 January 2019. Archived from the original on 4 January 2019.
  12. ^ "EM-joukkue on nimetty" (in Finnish). Finnish Figure Skating Association. 18 December 2018. Archived from the original on 19 December 2018.
  13. ^ a b "Championnat d'Europe de Patinage artistique & Danse sur glace – Minsk BLR" (in French). Fédération Française des Sports de Glace. Archived from the original on 20 December 2018.
  14. ^ Gillis, Sean (18 December 2018). "Conor Stakelum Selected For European Figure Skating Championships 2019". Ice Skating Association of Ireland. Archived from the original on 24 December 2018.
  15. ^ "Состав российских фигуристов на чемпионат Европы и Универсиаду" [Russia's team to the European Championships and Universiade] (in Russian). Figure Skating Federation of Russia. 23 December 2018. Archived from the original on 23 December 2018.
  16. ^ "Official announcement of SVK squad". Slovenský krasokorčuliarsky zväz. Archived from the original on 2 January 2019.
  17. ^ "Bröderna Majorov och Anita Östlund uttagna till EM" (in Swedish). Skate Sweden. 17 December 2018. Archived from the original on 18 December 2018.
  18. ^ "Selektionen: EM Eiskunstlauf und Eistanz, 21. - 27.01.2019 in Minsk/BLR". swissiceskating.ch (in German). 17 December 2018. Archived from the original on 19 December 2018.
  19. ^ "Склад українських фігуристів на чемпіонат Європи" (in Ukrainian). Ukrainian Figure Skating Federation. 25 December 2018. Archived from the original on 27 December 2018.
  20. ^ "Official announcement of GBR squad". National Ice Skating Association. Archived from the original on 5 December 2018.
  21. ^ "Наталья Забияко и Александр Энберт не примут участие" [Natalia Zabiyako and Alexander Enbert will not take part] (in Russian). Figure Skating Federation of Russia. 27 December 2018.

External links

This page was last edited on 16 December 2019, at 09:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.