To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2019–20 UEFA Europa League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2019–20 UEFA Europa League
PGE Arena outside.jpg
The Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk will host the final
Tournament details
DatesQualifying:
27 June – 29 August 2019
Competition proper:
19 September 2019 – 27 May 2020
TeamsCompetition proper: 48+8
Total (expected): 158+55 (from 55 associations)

The 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will be the 49th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 11th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The final will be played at the Stadion Energa Gdańsk in Gdańsk, Poland.[1] The winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League will earn the right to play against the winners of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League in the 2020 UEFA Super Cup. They will also automatically qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage, and if they have already qualified through their league performance, the berth reserved will be given to the third-placed team of the 2019–20 Ligue 1, the 5th-ranked association according to next season's access list.

As the title holders of Europa League, Chelsea qualified for the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, although they had already qualified before the final through their league performance. They will be unable to defend their title unless they finish third in the Champions League group stage.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    2 893
    21 423
    8 737
    3 865
    24 876
  • ✪ UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE 2019 - 2020 | All teams
  • ✪ The intro for the 2019/20 Champions League.
  • ✪ UEFA Champions League 2019/2020 Group stage draw pots
  • ✪ UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2019 - 2020 | All teams
  • ✪ Fernando Torres: Every Champions League & Europa League Goal for Liverpool, Chelsea, Atletico Madrid

Transcription

Contents

Association team allocation

A total of 213 teams from all 55 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–54 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Kosovo (association 55) each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Kosovo as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee).[2]
  • Moreover, 55 teams eliminated from the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League (default number is 57, but 2 fewer teams compete in the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League).

Association ranking

For the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2018 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18.[3]

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
Association ranking for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1  Spain 106.998 3
2  England 79.605
3  Italy 76.249
4  Germany 71.427
5  France 56.415
6  Russia 53.382
7  Portugal 47.248
8  Ukraine 41.133
9  Belgium 38.500
10  Turkey 35.800
11  Austria 32.850
12   Switzerland 30.200
13  Czech Republic 30.175
14  Netherlands 29.749
15  Greece 28.600
16  Croatia 26.000
17  Denmark 25.950
18  Israel 21.750
19  Cyprus 21.550
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
20  Romania 20.450 3
21  Poland 20.125
22  Sweden 19.975
23  Azerbaijan 19.125
24  Bulgaria 19.125
25  Serbia 18.750
26  Scotland 18.625
27  Belarus 18.625
28  Kazakhstan 18.125
29  Norway 17.425
30  Slovenia 14.500
31  Liechtenstein 13.000 1
32  Slovakia 12.125 3
33  Moldova 10.000
34  Albania 8.500
35  Iceland 8.250
36  Hungary 8.125
37  North Macedonia 7.500
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
38  Finland 6.900 3
39  Republic of Ireland 6.700
40  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6.625
41  Latvia 5.625
42  Estonia 5.500
43  Lithuania 5.375
44  Montenegro 5.000
45  Georgia 5.000
46  Armenia 4.875
47  Malta 4.500
48  Luxembourg 4.375
49  Northern Ireland 4.250
50  Wales 3.875
51  Faroe Islands 3.750
52  Gibraltar 3.000 2
53  Andorra 1.331
54  San Marino 0.499 +1 (UCL)
55  Kosovo 0.000 1

Distribution

The following is the access list for this season.[4]

Access list for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Preliminary round
(14 teams)
  • 4 domestic cup winners from associations 52–55
  • 6 domestic league runners-up from associations 49–54
  • 4 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 48–51
First qualifying round
(94 teams)
  • 26 domestic cup winners from associations 26–51
  • 30 domestic league runners-up from associations 18–48 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 31 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–47 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 7 winners from preliminary round
Second qualifying round Champions Path
(19 teams)
  • 16 losers from Champions League first qualifying round
  • 3 losers from Champions League preliminary round
Main Path
(74 teams)
  • 7 domestic cup winners from associations 19–25
  • 2 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–17
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 13–15
  • 9 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–15
  • 2 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 5–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 4 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–4 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 47 winners from first qualifying round
Third qualifying round Champions Path
(20 teams)
  • 10 winners from second qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 10 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(52 teams)
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 13–18
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 6
  • 37 winners from second qualifying round (Main Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League second qualifying round (League Path)
Play-off round Champions Path
(16 teams)
  • 10 winners from third qualifying round (Champions Path)
  • 6 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path)
Main Path
(26 teams)
  • 26 winners from third qualifying round (Main Path)
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • 12 domestic cup winners from associations 1–12
  • 1 domestic league fourth-placed team from association 5
  • 4 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–4
  • 8 winners from play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 13 winners from play-off round (Main Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League play-off round (Champions Path)
  • 2 losers from Champions League play-off round (League Path)
  • 4 losers from Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from Champions League group stage

Changes are made to the default access list, if any of the teams that qualify for the Europa League via their domestic competitions also qualify for the Champions League as the Champions League or Europa League title holders, or if there are fewer teams transferred from the Champions League due to changes in the Champions League access list. In any case where a spot in the Europa League is vacated, cup winners of the highest-ranked associations in earlier rounds are promoted accordingly.

  • In the default access list, originally 17 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). However, since the Champions League title holders (Liverpool) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only 16 losers from the Champions League first qualifying round were transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path). As a result, only 19 teams entered the Champions Path second qualifying round (one of the losers from the Champions League first qualifying round would be drawn to receive a bye to the third qualifying round).
  • In the default access list, originally three losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) are transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). However, since the Europa League title holders (Chelsea) qualified for the Champions League group stage via their domestic league, only two losers from the Champions League second qualifying round (League Path) were transferred to the Europa League third qualifying round (Main Path). As a result, the following changes to the access list were made:
    • The cup winners of association 18 (Israel) entered the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of association 25 (Serbia) entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.
    • The cup winners of associations 50 and 51 (Wales and Faroe Islands) entered the first qualifying round instead of the preliminary round.

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for either the League Cup or end-of-season European competition play-offs winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier. If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:[4]

  • CW: Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • RW: Regular season winners
  • PW: End-of-season Europa League play-offs winners
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
    • Q2: Losers from the second qualifying round
    • Q1: Losers from the first qualifying round
    • PR: Losers from the preliminary round
Qualified teams for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League (by entry round) Round of 32
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
(UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS) (UCL GS)
Group stage
Spain Getafe (5th) Germany Wolfsburg (6th) Turkey Beşiktaş (3rd) (UCL PO)
Spain Sevilla (6th) France Rennes (CW) Austria Wolfsberger AC (3rd) (UCL PO)
England Arsenal (5th) France Saint-Étienne (4th) Switzerland Lugano (3rd) (UCL Q3)
England Manchester United (6th) Russia CSKA Moscow (4th) (UCL PO) (UCL Q3)
Italy Lazio (CW) Portugal Sporting CP (CW) (UCL PO) (UCL Q3)
Italy Milan (5th) Ukraine Oleksandriya (3rd) (UCL PO) (UCL Q3)
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (5th) Belgium KV Mechelen (CW)[Note BEL] (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Champions Path Main Path
(UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
(UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
(UCL Q3) (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
(UCL Q2) (UCL Q2) Russia Spartak Moscow (5th) Netherlands Feyenoord (3rd)
(UCL Q2) (UCL Q2) Portugal Braga (4th) Greece AEK Athens (3rd)
(UCL Q2) (UCL Q2) Ukraine Mariupol (4th) Croatia Rijeka (CW)
(UCL Q2) (UCL Q2) Belgium Standard Liège (3rd)[Note BEL] Denmark Midtjylland (CW)
(UCL Q2) (UCL Q2) Turkey Trabzonspor (4th) Israel Bnei Yehuda (CW)
Austria Austria Wien (4th) (UCL Q2)
Switzerland Thun (4th) (UCL Q2)
Czech Republic Sparta Prague (3rd)
Second qualifying round
Champions Path Main Path
(UCL Q1)[Note UCL Q1] (UCL Q1) Spain Espanyol (7th) Netherlands AZ (4th)
(UCL Q1) (UCL Q1) England Wolverhampton Wanderers (7th) Netherlands FC Utrecht (PW)
(UCL Q1) (UCL Q1) Italy Roma (6th) Greece Atromitos (4th)
(UCL Q1) (UCL Q1) Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (7th) Greece Aris (5th)
(UCL Q1) (UCL Q1) France Strasbourg (LC) Croatia Osijek (3rd)
(UCL Q1) (UCL Q1) Russia Arsenal Tula (6th) Denmark Esbjerg (3rd)
(UCL Q1) (UCL PR) Portugal Vitória de Guimarães (5th) Cyprus AEL Limassol (CW)
(UCL Q1) (UCL PR) Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (5th) Romania Viitorul Constanța (CW)
(UCL Q1) San Marino Tre Penne (UCL PR) Belgium Antwerp (PW)[Note BEL] Poland Lechia Gdańsk (CW)
(UCL Q1) Turkey Yeni Malatyaspor (5th) Sweden BK Häcken (CW)
Austria Sturm Graz (PW) Azerbaijan Gabala (CW)
Switzerland Luzern (5th) Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (CW)
Czech Republic Jablonec (4th) Serbia Partizan (CW)
Czech Republic Mladá Boleslav (PW)
First qualifying round
Croatia Hajduk Split (4th) Belarus Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Iceland Breiðablik (2nd) Estonia Flora (3rd)
Denmark Brøndby (PW) Belarus Vitebsk (4th) Iceland KR (4th) Lithuania Žalgiris (CW)
Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Kazakhstan Kairat (CW) Hungary Fehérvár (CW) Lithuania Riteriai (3rd)
Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (3rd) Kazakhstan Tobol (3rd) Hungary Debrecen (3rd) Lithuania Kauno Žalgiris (5th)[Note LTU]
Cyprus AEK Larnaca (2nd) Kazakhstan Ordabasy (4th) Hungary Honvéd (4th) Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (CW)
Cyprus Apollon Limassol (3rd) Norway Molde (2nd) North Macedonia Akademija Pandev (CW) Montenegro Zeta (3rd)
Romania FCSB (2nd) Norway Brann (3rd) North Macedonia Shkupi (4th) Montenegro Titograd (4th)
Romania Universitatea Craiova (4th) Norway Haugesund (4th) North Macedonia Makedonija GP (5th)[Note MKD] Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi (CW)
Poland Legia Warsaw (2nd) Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) Finland Inter Turku (CW) Georgia (country) Dinamo Tbilisi (2nd)
Poland Cracovia (4th) Slovenia Domžale (3rd) Finland RoPS (2nd) Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere (4th)
Sweden IFK Norrköping (2nd) Slovenia Mura (4th) Finland KuPS (3rd) Armenia Alashkert (CW)
Sweden Malmö FF (3rd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Republic of Ireland Cork City (2nd) Armenia Pyunik (2nd)
Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku (2nd) Slovakia Spartak Trnava (CW) Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers (3rd) Armenia Banants (3rd)
Azerbaijan Sabail (3rd) Slovakia DAC Dunajská Streda (2nd) Republic of Ireland St Patrick's Athletic (5th)[Note IRL] Malta Balzan (CW)
Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd) Slovakia Ružomberok (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar (2nd) Malta Hibernians (2nd)
Bulgaria Levski Sofia (PW) Moldova Milsami Orhei (2nd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (3rd) Malta Gżira United (3rd)
Serbia Radnički Niš (2nd) Moldova Petrocub Hîncești (3rd) Bosnia and Herzegovina Radnik Bijeljina (5th)[Note BIH] Luxembourg Fola Esch (2nd)
Serbia Čukarički (4th) Moldova Speranța Nisporeni (4th) Latvia Ventspils (2nd) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (3rd)
Scotland Rangers (2nd) Albania Kukësi (CW) Latvia RFS (3rd) Northern Ireland Crusaders (CW)
Scotland Kilmarnock (3rd) Albania Teuta (3rd) Latvia Liepāja (4th) Wales Connah's Quay Nomads (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (4th) Albania Laçi (6th)[Note ALB] Estonia Narva Trans (CW) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CW)
Belarus Shakhtyor Soligorsk (CW) Iceland Stjarnan (CW) Estonia FCI Levadia (2nd)
Preliminary round
Luxembourg Progrès Niederkorn (4th) Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University (PW) Gibraltar St Joseph's (3rd) San Marino La Fiorita (2nd)
Northern Ireland Ballymena United (2nd) Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík (2nd) Andorra Engordany (CW) Kosovo Prishtina (2nd)
Northern Ireland Cliftonville (PW) Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík (4th) Andorra Sant Julià (2nd)
Wales Barry Town United (3rd) Gibraltar Europa (CW) San Marino Tre Fiori (CW)

One team not playing a national top division will take part in the competition; Vaduz (representing Liechtenstein) played in 2018–19 Swiss Challenge League, which is Switzerland's 2nd tier.

Notes
  1. ^ Albania (ALB): Skënderbeu would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018–19 Albanian Superliga, but were banned from entering UEFA competitions.[5] As a result, the berth was given to the sixth-placed team of the league, Laçi, since the fifth-placed team of the league, Flamurtari, failed to obtain a UEFA license.[6]
  2. ^ Belgium (BEL): KV Mechelen have qualified for the Europa League group stage as the winners of the 2018–19 Belgian Cup, but were found guilty on match-fixing as part of the 2017–18 Belgian football fraud scandal, and thus prohibited by the Royal Belgian Football Association to take part in the 2019–20 European competitions. Mechelen appealed the decision and UEFA has currently not excluded them from the draw.[7] Should the appeal fail (decision expected before the end of June), the third-placed team of the 2018–19 Belgian First Division A, Standard Liège, will enter the group stage instead of the third qualifying round, the fourth-placed team of the league, Antwerp, will enter the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round, and the second qualifying round berth will be given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Gent.
  3. ^ Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH): Željezničar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018–19 Premier League of Bosnia and Herzegovina, but failed to obtain a UEFA license.[8] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Radnik Bijeljina.
  4. ^ Lithuania (LTU): Stumbras would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth placed team of the 2018 A Lyga, but had their UEFA license stripped.[9] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Kauno Žalgiris.[10]
  5. ^ North Macedonia (MKD): Vardar would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the runners-up of the 2018–19 Macedonian First Football League, but failed to obtain a UEFA license.[11] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, Makedonija GP.
  6. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Waterford would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round as the fourth-placed team of the 2018 League of Ireland Premier Division, but were ruled by UEFA to have not passed the "three-year rule" as the club were reformed in 2016.[12] As a result, the berth was given to the fifth-placed team of the league, St Patrick's Athletic.
  7. ^ Champions League (UCL Q1): The losers of the first qualifying round tie between Celtic and Sarajevo were drawn to receive a bye to the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, as one fewer loser from the Champions League first qualifying round are transferred to the Europa League second qualifying round (Champions Path), due to a Champions League group stage berth vacated by the Champions League title holders.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws are held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).[13]

Schedule for 2019–20 UEFA Europa League
Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying Preliminary round 11 June 2019 27 June 2019 4 July 2019
First qualifying round 18 June 2019 11 July 2019 18 July 2019
Second qualifying round 19 June 2019 25 July 2019 1 August 2019
Third qualifying round 22 July 2019 8 August 2019 15 August 2019
Play-off Play-off round 5 August 2019 22 August 2019 29 August 2019
Group stage Matchday 1 30 August 2019
(Monaco)
19 September 2019
Matchday 2 3 October 2019
Matchday 3 24 October 2019
Matchday 4 7 November 2019
Matchday 5 28 November 2019
Matchday 6 12 December 2019
Knockout phase Round of 32 16 December 2019 20 February 2020 27 February 2020
Round of 16 28 February 2020 12 March 2020 19 March 2020
Quarter-finals 20 March 2020 9 April 2020 16 April 2020
Semi-finals 30 April 2020 7 May 2020
Final 27 May 2020 at Stadion Energa Gdańsk, Gdańsk

Matches in the qualifying (including preliminary and play-off) and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Preliminary round

In the preliminary round, teams were divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients,[14] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

The draw for the preliminary round was held on 11 June 2019, 13:00 CEST.[15] The first legs will be played on 27 June, and the second legs on 2 and 4 July 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Progrès Niederkorn Luxembourg 1 Wales Cardiff Metropolitan University 27 Jun 4 Jul
La Fiorita San Marino 2 Andorra Engordany 27 Jun 4 Jul
Sant Julià Andorra 3 Gibraltar Europa 27 Jun 4 Jul
Ballymena United Northern Ireland 4 Faroe Islands NSÍ Runavík 27 Jun 4 Jul
Prishtina Kosovo 5 Gibraltar St Joseph's 27 Jun 2 Jul
KÍ Klaksvík Faroe Islands 6[A] San Marino Tre Fiori 27 Jun 4 Jul
Barry Town United Wales 7 Northern Ireland Cliftonville 27 Jun 4 Jul

Notes

  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Qualifying rounds

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams are divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients,[14] and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first qualifying round was held on 18 June 2019, 15:30 CEST.[16] The first legs will be played on 9, 10 and 11 July, and the second legs on 16 and 18 July 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Malmö FF Sweden 1 Winners of match 4 11 Jul 18 Jul
Connah's Quay Nomads Wales 2 Scotland Kilmarnock 11 Jul 18 Jul
KuPS Finland 3[A] Belarus Vitebsk 11 Jul 18 Jul
Breiðablik Iceland 4 Liechtenstein Vaduz 11 Jul 18 Jul
Brann Norway 5 Republic of Ireland Shamrock Rovers 11 Jul 18 Jul
Ordabasy Kazakhstan 6 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 11 Jul 18 Jul
Winners of match 3 7 Poland Legia Warsaw 11 Jul 18 Jul
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 8 Montenegro Titograd 9 Jul 16 Jul
Gżira United Malta 9 Croatia Hajduk Split 9 Jul 18 Jul
Flora Estonia 10[A] Serbia Radnički Niš 11 Jul 18 Jul
Maccabi Haifa Israel 11 Slovenia Mura 11 Jul 18 Jul
Debrecen Hungary 12 Albania Kukësi 11 Jul 18 Jul
Čukarički Serbia 13 Armenia Banants 11 Jul 16 Jul
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 14 Kazakhstan Tobol 10 Jul 18 Jul
FCSB Romania 15 Moldova Milsami Orhei 11 Jul 18 Jul
Crusaders Northern Ireland 16 Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn 11 Jul 18 Jul
Brøndby Denmark 17[A] Finland Inter Turku 11 Jul 18 Jul
Molde Norway 18 Iceland KR 11 Jul 18 Jul
Winners of match 5 19 Scotland Rangers 11 Jul 18 Jul
Cork City Republic of Ireland 20 Winners of match 1 11 Jul 18 Jul
Ružomberok Slovakia 21[A] Bulgaria Levski Sofia 11 Jul 18 Jul
Akademija Pandev North Macedonia 22 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 11 Jul 18 Jul
Speranța Nisporeni Moldova 23[A] Azerbaijan Neftçi Baku 11 Jul 18 Jul
Zeta Montenegro 24 Hungary Fehérvár 11 Jul 18 Jul
Shakhtyor Soligorsk Belarus 25 Malta Hibernians 11 Jul 18 Jul
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 26 Latvia RFS 11 Jul 18 Jul
Honvéd Hungary 27 Lithuania Žalgiris 11 Jul 18 Jul
Alashkert Armenia 28 North Macedonia Makedonija GP 11 Jul 18 Jul
Radnik Bijeljina Bosnia and Herzegovina 29 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 11 Jul 18 Jul
Fola Esch Luxembourg 30 Georgia (country) Chikhura Sachkhere 11 Jul 18 Jul
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 31 Winners of match 2 11 Jul 18 Jul
Široki Brijeg Bosnia and Herzegovina 32 Kazakhstan Kairat 11 Jul 18 Jul
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia 33[A] Poland Cracovia 11 Jul 18 Jul
Kauno Žalgiris Lithuania 34 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 11 Jul 18 Jul
Ventspils Latvia 35 Albania Teuta 11 Jul 18 Jul
Stjarnan Iceland 36 Estonia FCI Levadia 11 Jul 18 Jul
Winners of match 7 37 Norway Haugesund 11 Jul 18 Jul
Riteriai Lithuania 38 Winners of match 6 11 Jul 18 Jul
Liepāja Latvia 39[A] Belarus Dinamo Minsk 11 Jul 18 Jul
St Patrick's Athletic Republic of Ireland 40[A] Sweden IFK Norrköping 11 Jul 18 Jul
Aberdeen Scotland 41 Finland RoPS 11 Jul 18 Jul
Balzan Malta 42[A] Slovenia Domžale 11 Jul 18 Jul
Laçi Albania 43 Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 11 Jul 18 Jul
Narva Trans Estonia 44[A] Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 11 Jul 18 Jul
Sabail Azerbaijan 45 Romania Universitatea Craiova 11 Jul 18 Jul
Pyunik Armenia 46 North Macedonia Shkupi 11 Jul 18 Jul
AEK Larnaca Cyprus 47 Moldova Petrocub Hîncești 11 Jul 18 Jul

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The second qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

The draw for the second qualifying round was held on 19 June 2019, 12:20 (Champions Path) and 14:00 (Main Path) CEST.[17] The first legs will be played on 25 July, and the second legs on 1 August 2019.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Champions Path
Losers of match 8 Bye N/A N/A N/A
Tre Penne San Marino 1 Losers of match 2 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 16 2 Losers of match 13 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 6 3 Losers of match 9 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 3 4 Gibraltar Lincoln Red Imps 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 12 5 Losers of match 5 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 7 6 Losers of match 14 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of preliminary final 7 Losers of match 4 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 15 8 Losers of match 11 25 Jul 1 Aug
Losers of match 1 9 Losers of match 10 25 Jul 1 Aug
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Main Path
Winners of match 40 1 Winners of match 39 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 43 2 Winners of match 32 25 Jul 1 Aug
Arsenal Tula Russia 3 Winners of match 23 25 Jul 1 Aug
Espanyol Spain 4 Winners of match 36 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 33 5 Greece Atromitos 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 37 6 Austria Sturm Graz 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 47 7 Winners of match 21 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 7 8 Winners of match 3 25 Jul 1 Aug
FC Utrecht Netherlands 9 Winners of match 22 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 46 10 Czech Republic Jablonec 25 Jul 1 Aug
Lechia Gdańsk Poland 11 Winners of match 17 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 24 12 Winners of match 4 25 Jul 1 Aug
Gabala Azerbaijan 13 Winners of match 31 25 Jul 1 Aug
Yeni Malatyaspor Turkey 14 Winners of match 26 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 10 15 Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 42 16 Winners of match 1 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 18 17 Winners of match 13 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 41 18 Winners of match 30 25 Jul 1 Aug
Antwerp Belgium 19 Romania Viitorul Constanța 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 44 20 Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 8 21 Croatia Osijek 25 Jul 1 Aug
Roma Italy 22 Winners of match 12 25 Jul 1 Aug
Luzern Switzerland 23 Winners of match 38 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 19 24 Winners of match 20 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 35 25 Winners of match 9 25 Jul 1 Aug
Strasbourg France 26 Winners of match 11 25 Jul 1 Aug
Mladá Boleslav Czech Republic 27 Winners of match 6 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 5 28 Winners of match 34 25 Jul 1 Aug
AZ Netherlands 29 Sweden BK Häcken 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 28 30 Winners of match 15 25 Jul 1 Aug
Lokomotiv Plovdiv Bulgaria 31 Winners of match 29 25 Jul 1 Aug
Wolverhampton Wanderers England 32 Winners of match 16 25 Jul 1 Aug
Aris Greece 33 Cyprus AEL Limassol 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 14 34 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 27 35 Winners of match 45 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 25 36 Denmark Esbjerg 25 Jul 1 Aug
Winners of match 2 37 Serbia Partizan 25 Jul 1 Aug

Third qualifying round

The third qualifying round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

Note: All qualified teams below are listed with their 2019 UEFA club coefficients (CC).[14]

A total of 72 teams are expected to play in the third qualifying round:

Champions Path

Seeded teams: the ten Champions Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round.

Unseeded teams: the ten Champions Path winners of the second qualifying round.

League Path

Thirteen teams which enter in this round, the 37 League Path winners of the second qualifying round, and the two League Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round.

The draw for the third qualifying round will be held on 22 July 2019.

Play-off round

The play-off round is split into two separate sections: Champions Path (for league champions) and League Path (for cup winners and league non-champions).

A total of 42 teams are expected to play in the play-off round:

Champions Path

Seeded teams: the six Champions Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Unseeded teams: the ten Champions Path winners of the third qualifying round.

League Path

The 26 League Path winners of the third qualifying round.

The draw for the play-off round will be held on 5 August 2019.

Group stage

The 48 teams are drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams are seeded into four pots based on their 2019 UEFA club coefficients.[14]

In each group, teams play against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advance to the round of 32, where they are joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League group stage.

A total of 48 teams play in the group stage: 17 teams which enter in this stage, the 21 winners of the play-off round (eight from Champions Path, thirteen from League Path), the six losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League play-off round (four from Champions Path, two from League Path), and the four League Path losers of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records are seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage are unseeded. The seeded teams are drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there are no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Istanbul to host 2020 UEFA Champions League Final". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 24 May 2018. Retrieved 24 May 2018.
  2. ^ "Timeline for UEFA Presidential elections decided". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 18 May 2016. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Country coefficients 2017/18". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  4. ^ a b "Champions League and Europa League changes next season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 27 February 2018. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  5. ^ "Albania's Skenderbeu handed 10-year ban over match-fixing in worst ever UEFA punishment". Tirana Times. 29 March 2018.
  6. ^ "UEFA përjashton Flamurtarin nga garat e Evropës!". insporti.com. 27 May 2019. Retrieved 28 May 2019.
  7. ^ "Dossier matchfixing: KV Mechelen veroordeeld tot degradatie, Waasland-Beveren gaat vrijuit". demorgen.be. 1 June 2019.
  8. ^ "FK Željezničar ostao bez licence za Evropu?". sportsport.ba. 27 May 2019.
  9. ^ "Atšaukta „Stumbro" klubo UEFA licencija" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian Football Federation. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  10. ^ "„Kauno Žalgiriui" suteikta teisė žaisti Europos lygos atrankoje" (in Lithuanian). Lithuanian Football Federation. 17 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  11. ^ "ФК Вардар не доби лиценца за Лига Европа". sitel.com.mk. 23 May 2019.
  12. ^ "St Pats to benefit as Waterford are refused UEFA licence". extra.ie. 19 April 2019.
  13. ^ "2019/20 Europa League match and draw calendar". UEFA.com. 14 January 2019.
  14. ^ a b c d "Club coefficients". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2018. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  15. ^ "UEFA Europa League preliminary round draw". UEFA.com.
  16. ^ "UEFA Europa League first qualifying round draw". UEFA.com.
  17. ^ "UEFA Europa League second qualifying round champions and league path draws". UEFA.com.

External links

This page was last edited on 25 June 2019, at 15:09
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.