To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2018 New Hampshire House of Representatives election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

New Hampshire House of Representatives election, 2018

← 2016 November 6, 2018 2020 →

All 400 seats in the New Hampshire House of Representatives
201 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party Third party
 
SteveShurtleff (cropped).jpg
GOP
Signal-2017-11-02-141004~5 (cropped).jpg
Leader Steve Shurtleff Gene G. Chandler
(lost re-election)
Caleb Q. Dyer
(lost re-election)
Party Democratic Republican Libertarian
Leader's seat Merrimack 11 Carroll 1 Hillsborough 37
Last election 173 227 0
Seats before 167 212 2[a]
Seats won 234 166 0
Seat change Increase 61 Decrease 60 Decrease 3

New Hampshire State House 2018.png
Results by district

Speaker before election

Gene G. Chandler
Republican

Elected Speaker

Steve Shurtleff
Democratic

The 2018 New Hampshire House of Representatives elections took place as part of the biennial United States elections. New Hampshire voters elected all 400 state representatives from 103 districts. State representatives serve two-year terms in the New Hampshire House of Representatives. A primary election on September 11, 2018 determined which candidates appear on the November 6 general election ballot. All the members elected serve in the 166th New Hampshire General Court.

Summary of results

District Incumbent Party Elected Representative Party
Belknap 1 Valerie Fraser Rep Harry Viens Rep
2 Mark Abear Rep Harry Bean Rep
Glen Adrich Rep Glen Adrich Rep
Norman Silber Rep Deanna Jurius Rep
Herb Vadney Rep Jonathan Mackie Rep
3 David Huot Dem David Huot Dem
Peter Spanos Rep Peter Spanos Rep
Franklin Tilton Rep Franklin Tilton Rep
Peter Spagnulo Dem Richard Beaudoin Rep
4 Dennis Fields Rep Dennis Fields Rep
Timothy Lang Sr. Rep Timothy Lang Sr. Rep
5 Vacant[b] George Feeney Rep
Peter Varney Rep Peter Varney Rep
6 John Plumer Rep John Plumer Rep
Michael Sylvia Rep Michael Sylvia Rep
7 Barbara Comtois Rep Barbara Comtois Rep
8 Raymond Howard Rep Raymond Howard Rep
9 Charlie St. Clair Dem Charlie St. Clair Dem
Carroll 1 Gene G. Chandler Rep Anita Burroughs Dem
2 Tom Buco Dem Tom Buco Dem
Frank McCarthy Rep Harrison Kanzler Dem
Karen Umberger Rep Stephen Woodcock Dem
3 Jerry Knirk Dem Jerry Knirk Dem
Mark McConkey Rep Susan Ticehurst Dem
4 Glenn Cordelli Rep Glenn Cordelli Rep
Karel Crawford Rep Karel Crawford Rep
5 Lino Avellani Rep Lino Avellani Rep
Ed Comeau Rep Ed Comeau Rep
Bill Nelson Rep Bill Nelson Rep
6 Edith DesMarais Dem Edith DesMarais Dem
Steve Schmidt Rep John MacDonald Rep
7 Ed Butler Dem Ed Butler Dem
8 William Marsh Rep William Marsh Rep
Cheshire 1 Michael Abbott Dem Michael Abbott Dem
Paul Berch Dem Paul Berch Dem
Cathryn Harvey Dem Cathryn Harvey Dem
Lucy Weber Dem Lucy Weber Dem
2 John Mann Dem John Mann Dem
3 Dan Eaton Dem Dan Eaton Dem
4 Vacant[c] David Morrill Dem
5 John Bordenet Dem John Bordenet Dem
6 David Meader Dem David Meader Dem
7 Gladys Johnsen Dem Sparky Von Plinsky Dem
8 Donovan Fenton Dem Donovan Fenton Dem
9 Dick Ames Dem Dick Ames Dem
Douglas Ley Dem Douglas Ley Dem
10 Marge Shephardson Dem Sandy Swinburne Dem
11 John B. Hunt Rep John B. Hunt Rep
John O'Day Rep John O'Day Rep
12 F. Barrett Faulkner Dem F. Barrett Faulkner Dem
Jim McConnell Rep Jennie Gomarlo Dem
13 Henry Parkhurst Dem Henry Parkhurst Dem
14 Frank Sterling Jr. Rep Craig Thompson Dem
15 Bruce Tatro Dem Bruce Tatro Dem
16 Delmar Burridge Dem Joe Schapiro Dem
William Pearson Dem William Pearson Dem
Coös 1 Jon Fothergill Rep Jon Fothergill Rep
Bing Judd Rep Michael Furbush Rep
2 Wayne Moynihan Dem Wayne Moynihan Dem
3 Larry Laflamme Dem Larry Laflamme Dem
Robert Theberge Rep Henry Noel Dem
Yvonne Thomas Dem Yvonne Thomas Dem
4 Herbert Richardson Dem Kevin Craig Rep
5 Edith Tucker Dem Edith Tucker Dem
6 William Hatch Dem William Hatch Dem
7 Troy Merner Rep Troy Merner Rep
Grafton 1 Erin Tapper Hennessey Rep Erin Tapper Hennessey Rep
Linda Massimilla Dem Linda Massimilla Dem
2 Skylar Boutin Rep Timothy Egan Dem
3 Susan Ford Dem Susan Ford Dem
4 Rick Ladd Rep Rick Ladd Rep
5 Bonnie Ham Rep Jerry Stringham Dem
6 Kevin Maes Dem Kevin Maes Dem
7 Tiffany Johnson Rep Richard Osborne Dem
8 Travis Bennett Dem Sallie Fellows Dem
Steven Rand Dem Joyce Weston Dem
Suzanne Smith Dem Suzanne Smith Dem
9 Robert Hull Rep Ned Gordon Rep
Vincent Migliore Rep Vincent Migliore Rep
10 Roger Dontonville Dem Roger Dontonville Dem
11 Timothy Josephson Dem Timothy Josephson Dem
12 Polly Campion Dem Polly Campion Dem
Patricia Higgins Dem Garrett Muscatel Dem
Mary Jane Mulligan Dem Mary Jane Mulligan Dem
Sharon Nordgren Dem Sharon Nordgren Dem
13 Richard Abel Dem Richard Abel Dem
Susan Almy Dem Susan Almy Dem
George Sykes Dem George Sykes Dem
Andy White Dem Laurel Stavis Dem
14 David Bailey Rep Elaine French Dem
15 David Binford Rep Denny Ruprecht Dem
16 Duane Brown Rep Francesca Diggs Dem
17 Stephen Darrow Rep Joshua Adjutant Dem
Hillsborough 1 Jim Feldofi Rep Jim Feldofi Rep
Marjorie Porter Dem Marjorie Porter Dem
2 Daniel Donovan Rep Keith Erf Rep
Gary Hopper Rep Gary Hopper Rep
Neal Kurk Rep JP Marzullo Rep
3 Jonathan Manley Sr. Dem Dan Pickering Dem
4 Vacant[d] Jennifer Bernet Dem
Kermit Williams Dem Kermit Williams Dem
5 Glen Dickey Rep David Woodbury Dem
Gerald Griffin Rep Donna Mombourquette Dem
6 Rick Christie Rep Joe Alexander Rep
Barbara Griffin Rep Barbara Griffin Rep
Dave Pierce Rep Michael Gunski Rep
Claire Rouillard Rep Fred Plett Rep
Nick Zaricki Rep Cole Riel Dem
7 David Danielson Rep David Danielson Rep
Bart Fromuth Rep Linda Rae Camarota Rep
Linda Gould Rep Linda Gould Rep
John Graham Rep John Graham Rep
Keith Murphy Rep Sue Mullen Dem
Terry Wolf Rep Michael Trenta Rep
8 Jeff Goley Dem Jeff Goley Dem
Daniel Sullivan Dem Diane Langley Dem
9 Linda DiSilvestro Dem Linda DiSilvestro Dem
Vacant[e] Iz Piedra Dem
10 Jean Jeudy Dem Jean Jeudy Dem
Pat Long Dem Pat Long Dem
11 Elizabeth Edwards Dem Donald Bouchard Dem
Vacant[f] Nicole Klein Dem
12 Amanda Bouldin Dem Amanda Bouldin Dem
Lisa Freeman Rep Andrew Bouldin Dem
13 Larry Gagne Rep Larry Gagne Rep
Richard O'Leary Dem Kathy Desjardin Dem
14 Mary Freitas Dem Mary Freitas Dem
Mary Heath Dem Mary Heath Dem
15 Erika Conners Dem Erika Conners Dem
Vacant[g] Mark Warden Rep
16 Barbara Shaw Dem Barbara Shaw Dem
Victoria Sullivan Rep Joshua Query Dem
17 Mark MacKenzie Dem Heidi Hamer Dem
Timothy Smith Dem Timothy Smith Dem
18 Patricia Cornell Dem Patricia Cornell Dem
Armand Forest Dem Willis Griffith Dem
19 Bob Backus Dem Bob Backus Dem
Joel Elber Dem Kendall Snow Dem
20 Frank Byron Rep Ralph Boehm Rep
Richard Lascelles Rep Richard Lascelles Rep
21 Dick Barry Rep Dick Barry Rep
Chris Christensen Rep Nancy Murphy Dem
Dick Hinch Rep Dick Hinch Rep
Vacant[h] Rosemarie Rung Dem
Bob L'Heureux Rep Bob L'Heureux Rep
Josh Moore Rep Kathryn Stack Dem
Jeanine Notter Rep Jeanine Notter Rep
Tony Pellegrino Rep Wendy Thomas Dem
22 Peter Hansen Rep Megan Murray Dem
Len Gerzon Dem Julie Radhakrishnan Dem
Nate Jenson Rep Reed Panasiti Rep
23 Barbara Biggie Rep Paul Dargie Dem
Charlie Burns Rep Charlie Burns Rep
Carolyn Halstead Rep Peter Petrigno Dem
Joelle Martin Dem Joelle Martin Dem
24 Peter Leishman Dem Peter Leishman Dem
Ivy Vann Dem Ivy Vann Dem
25 Craig Moore Rep Tim Merlino Rep
Paul Somero Rep Paul Somero Rep
26 John Carr Rep Jack Flanagan Rep
John Lewicke Rep Brett Hall Dem
27 Jim Belanger Rep Jim Belanger Rep
Carolyn Gargasz Rep Michelle St. John Dem
28 Jan Schmidt Dem Jan Schmidt Dem
Elizabeth Ferreira Rep William Bordy Dem
Carl Seidel Rep Bruce Cohen Dem
29 Suzanne Harvey Dem Paul Bergeron Dem
Peggy McCarthy Rep Ray Newman Dem
Sue Newman Dem Sue Newman Dem
30 Patricia Klee Dem Patricia Klee Dem
Mariellen MacKay Rep Sherry Dutzy Dem
Cindy Rosenwald Dem Suzanne Vail Dem
31 Vacant[i] Manny Espitia Dem
David Cote Dem David Cote Dem
Amelia Keane Dem Fred Davis Dem
32 Don LeBrun Rep Allison Nutting-Wong Dem
David Murotake Rep Michael Pedersen Dem
Steve Negron Rep Dan Toomey Dem
33 Ken N. Gidge Dem Ken N. Gidge Dem
Mark King Dem Mark King Dem
Kevin Scully Rep Fran Nutter-Upham Dem
34 Vacant[j] Greg Indruk Dem
Catherine Sofikitis Dem Catherine Sofikitis Dem
Timothy Twombly Rep Deb Stevens Dem
35 Skip Cleaver Dem Skip Cleaver Dem
David Lisle Dem Laura Telerski Dem
Latha Mangipudi Dem Latha Mangipudi Dem
36 Marty Jack Dem Marty Jack Dem
Michael O'Brien Dem Michael O'Brien Dem
Bill Ohm Rep Linda Harriott-Gathright Dem
37 Caleb Q. Dyer Lib Bob Greene Rep
Vacant[k] Alicia Lekas Rep
Vacant[l] Tony Lekas Rep
Lynne Ober Rep Lynne Ober Rep
Russell Ober Rep Russell Ober Rep
Andrew Prout Rep Andrew Prout Rep
Andrew Renzullo Rep Andrew Renzullo Rep
Kim Rice Rep Kim Rice Rep
Eric Schleien Rep Hershel Nunez Rep
Gregory Smith Rep James Whittemore Rep
Jordan Ulery Rep Jordan Ulery Rep
38 Richard McNamara Dem Chris Balch Dem
John Valera Rep John Bosman Dem
39 John Burt Rep John Burt Rep
40 Keith Ammon Rep Kat McGhee Dem
41 Laurie Sanborn Rep Laurie Sanborn Rep
42 Jesse Martineau Dem Jacqueline Chretien Dem
Vacant[m] Matt Wilhelm Dem
43 Benjamin Baroody Dem Benjamin Baroody Dem
Christopher Herbert Dem Christopher Herbert Dem
Kathleen Souza Rep Richard Komi Dem
44 Mark McLean Rep Mark McLean Rep
Mark Proulx Rep Mark Proulx Rep
45 Jane Ellen Beaulieu Dem Jane Ellen Beaulieu Dem
Connie Van Houten Dem Connie Van Houten Dem
Merrimack 1 Vacant[n] Ken Wells Dem
2 Werner D. Horn Rep Werner D. Horn Rep
Dave Testerman Rep Dave Testerman Rep
3 Greg Hill Rep Greg Hill Rep
Ryan Smith Rep Joyce Fulweiler Dem
4 Douglas Long Rep Tom Schamberg Dem
5 Karen Ebel Dem Karen Ebel Dem
Dan Wolf Rep Dan Wolf Rep
6 Beth Rodd Dem Beth Rodd Dem
David Woolpert Dem Rod Pimentel Dem
7 Clyde Carson Dem Clyde Carson Dem
8 Caroletta Alicea Dem Robert Forsythe Rep
9 Howard Moffett Dem Howard Moffett Dem
Michael Moffett Rep George Saunderson Dem
10 David Luneau Dem David Luneau Dem
Mel Myler Dem Mel Myler Dem
Mary Jane Wallner Dem Mary Jane Wallner Dem
11 Steve Shurtleff Dem Steve Shurtleff Dem
12 Paul Henle Dem Connie Lane Dem
13 Beth Richards Dem Beth Richards Dem
14 Jim MacKay Dem Jim MacKay Dem
15 Linda Kennison Dem Ryan Buchanan Dem
16 Timothy Soucy Dem Timothy Soucy Dem
17 Dick Patten Dem Safiya Wazir Dem
18 Kris Schultz Dem Kris Schultz Dem
19 Christy Bartlett Dem Christy Bartlett Dem
20 David Doherty Dem David Doherty Dem
Diane Schuett Dem Diane Schuett Dem
Brian Seaworth Rep Brian Seaworth Rep
21 Michael Brewster Rep James Allard Rep
John Klose Rep John Klose Rep
22 Alan Turcotte Dem Alan Turcotte Dem
23 J.R. Hoell Rep Samantha Fox Dem
Bill Kuch Rep Gary Woods Dem
Mary Beth Walz Dem Mary Beth Walz Dem
24 Frank Kotowski Rep Frank Kotowski Rep
John Leavitt Rep Michael Yakubovich Rep
Dick Marple Rep Dick Marple Rep
Thomas Walsh IV Rep Thomas Walsh IV Rep
25 Natalie Wells Rep David Karrick Dem
26 Howard Pearl Rep Howard Pearl Rep
27 Mary Stuart Gile Dem Art Ellison Dem
Vacant[o] Rebecca McWilliams Dem
28 Katherine Rogers Dem Katherine Rogers Dem
29 Carol McGuire Rep Carol McGuire Rep
Rockingham 1 Brian Stone Rep David Coursin Dem
2 Jim Nasser Rep Alan Bershtein Rep
James Spillane Rep James Spillane Rep
Kevin Verville Rep Kevin Verville Rep
3 Michael Costable Jr. Rep Michael Costable Jr. Rep
Kathleen Hoelzel Rep Kathleen Hoelzel Rep
Carolyn Matthews Rep Kevin Pratt Rep
4 Jess Edwards Rep Jess Edwards Rep
Joseph Hagan Rep Becky Owens Rep
Jason Osborne Rep Jason Osborne Rep
Chris True Rep Chris True Rep
Kari Lerner Dem Tony Piemonte Rep
5 Al Baldasaro Rep Al Baldasaro Rep
Martin Bove Rep Tom Dolan Rep
David Lundgren Rep David Lundgren Rep
Betsy McKinney Rep Betsy McKinney Rep
Sherman Packard Rep Sherman Packard Rep
Bob Rimol Rep Anne Warner Dem
Doug Thomas Rep Doug Thomas Rep
6 Brian Chirichiello Rep Brian Chirichiello Rep
Patricia Dowling Rep Mary Eisner Dem
Bob Fesh Rep David Love Rep
Phyllis Katsakiores Rep Phyllis Katsakiores Rep
David Milz Rep David Milz Rep
John O'Connor Rep John O'Connor Rep
Frank Sapareto Rep Katherine O'Brien Rep
Richard Tripp Rep John Potucek Rep
James C. Webb Rep James C. Webb Rep
Brenda Willis Rep Stephen Pearson Rep
7 David Bates Rep Joel Desilets Rep
Mary Griffin Rep Mary Griffin Rep
Walter Kolodziej Rep Walter Kolodziej Rep
Charles McMahon Rep Charles McMahon Rep
8 Vacant[p] Daryl Abbas Rep
Arthur Barnes III Rep Arthur Barnes III Rep
Vacant[q] Ed DeClercq Rep
Vacant[r] Fred Doucette Rep
Bob Elliott Rep Bob Elliott Rep
Betty Gay Rep Betty Gay Rep
John Janigian Rep John Janigian Rep
John Manning Jr. Rep Everett McBride Rep
John Sytek Rep John Sytek Rep
9 Sean Morrison Rep Sean Morrison Rep
Michael Vose Rep Mark Vallone Dem
10 Dan Itse Rep Dennis Acton Rep
11 Allen Cook Rep Liz McConnell Dem
12 Steven Woitkun Rep Scott Wallace Rep
13 Dennis Green Rep Dennis Green Rep
Joe Guthrie Rep Joe Guthrie Rep
David Welch Rep David Welch Rep
Kenneth Weyler Rep Kenneth Weyler Rep
14 Debra DeSimone Rep Debra DeSimone Rep
William Friel Rep Robert Harb Rep
Norman Major Rep Norman Major Rep
Peter Torosian Rep Peter Torosian Rep
15 Mary Allen Rep Charles Melvin Rep
16 Bob Nigrello Rep Dan Davis Rep
17 Michael Cahill Dem Michael Cahill Dem
Charlotte DiLorenzo Dem Charlotte DiLorenzo Dem
Ellen Read Dem Ellen Read Dem
18 Skip Berrien Dem Skip Berrien Dem
Elizabeth Farnham Dem Lisa Bunker Dem
Paula Francese Dem Gaby Grossman Dem
Julie Gilman Dem Julie Gilman Dem
19 Patrick Abrami Rep Patrick Abrami Rep
Debra Altschiller Dem Debra Altschiller Dem
20 Francis Chase Rep Max Abramson Rep
Jason Janvrin Rep William Fowler Rep
Aboul Khan Rep Aboul Khan Rep
21 Philip Bean Rep Patricia Bushway Dem
Robert Cushing Dem Robert Cushing Dem
Mike Edgar Dem Mike Edgar Dem
Tracy Emerick Rep Tom Loughman Dem
22 Henry Marsh Rep Jim Maggiore Dem
23 Dennis Malloy Dem Dennis Malloy Dem
24 Mindi Messmer Dem Jaci Grote Dem
Kate Murray Dem Kate Murray Dem
25 Laura Pantelakos Dem Laura Pantelakos Dem
26 Rebecca McBeath Dem Rebecca McBeath Dem
27 Peter Somssich Dem Peter Somssich Dem
28 Gerry Ward Dem Gerry Ward Dem
29 Vacant[s] David Meuse Dem
30 Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Dem Jacqueline Cali-Pitts Dem
31 Tamara Le Dem Tamara Le Dem
32 Vacant[t] Terry Roy Rep
33 Scott Wallace Rep Josh Yokela Rep
34 Mark Pearson Rep Mark Pearson Rep
35 Richard Gordon Rep Deborah Hobson Rep
36 Patricia Lovejoy Dem Patricia Lovejoy Dem
37 Rio Tilton Rep Jason Janvrin Rep
Strafford 1 Robert Graham Rep Peter Hayward Rep
John Mullen Jr. Rep Abigail Rooney Rep
2 James Hogan Rep James Hogan Rep
Joseph Pitre Rep Joseph Pitre Rep
3 Michael Harrington Rep Michael Harrington Rep
Kurt Wuelper Rep Kurt Wuelper Rep
4 Jackie Cilley Dem Cassandra Levesque Dem
Len Turcotte Rep Matthew Towne Dem
5 Jeffrey Salloway Dem Jeffrey Salloway Dem
6 Wayne Burton Dem Cam Kenney Dem
Timothy Horrigan Dem Timothy Horrigan Dem
Marjorie Smith Dem Marjorie Smith Dem
Judith Spang Dem Judith Spang Dem
Janet Wall Dem Janet Wall Dem
7 Timothy Fontneau Dem Timothy Fontneau Dem
8 Donna Ellis Dem Donna Ellis Dem
9 Steven Beaudoin Rep Steven Beaudoin Rep
10 Jody McNally Rep Jody McNally Rep
11 Chuck Grassie Dem Chuck Grassie Dem
12 Matthew Scruton Rep Mac Kittredge Rep
13 Casey Conley Dem Casey Conley Dem
14 Hamilton Krans Jr. Dem Kristina Fargo Dem
15 Linn Opderbecke Dem Linn Opderbecke Dem
16 Sherry Frost Dem Sherry Frost Dem
17 Peter Bixby Dem Peter Bixby Dem
Susan Treleaven Dem Susan Treleaven Dem
Kenneth Vincent Dem Kenneth Vincent Dem
18 Roger Berube Dem Gerri Cannon Dem
Matthew Spencer Rep Wendy Chase Dem
Dale Sprague Dem Cecilia Rich Dem
19 Peter B. Schmidt Dem Peter B. Schmidt Dem
20 Tom Southworth Dem Tom Southworth Dem
21 Catt Sandler Dem Catt Sandler Dem
22 Thomas Kaczynski Jr. Rep Peg Higgins Dem
23 Sandra Keans Dem Sandra Keans Dem
24 Brandon Phinney Lib Mona Perreault Rep
25 Amanda Gourgue Dem Amanda Gourgue Dem
Sullivan 1 Lee Oxenham Dem Lee Oxenham Dem
Brian Sullivan Dem Brian Sullivan Dem
2 Sue Gottling Dem Gates Lucas Rep
3 Frances Gauthier Rep Andrew O'Hearne Dem
4 John O'Connor Rep Gary Merchant Dem
5 Raymond Gagnon Dem Walter Stapleton Rep
6 Virginia Irwin Dem John Callum Rep
Skip Rollins Rep Skip Rollins Rep
7 Jim Grenier Rep Judy Aron Rep
8 Tom Laware Rep Tom Laware Rep
9 Linda Tanner Dem Linda Tanner Dem
10 John Cloutier Dem John Cloutier Dem
11 Steven D. Smith Rep Steven D. Smith Rep

Sources[1][2]

Retiring incumbents

86 incumbent Representatives (54 Republicans and 32 Democrats) did not seek re-election in 2018:

  1. Valerie Fraser (R), Belknap 1
  2. Marc Abear (R), Belknap 3
  3. Norman Silber (R), Belknap 3
  4. Herb Vadney (R), Belknap 3
  5. Stephen Schmidt (R), Carroll 6
  6. Gladys Johnsen (D), Cheshire 7
  7. Marge Shephardson (D), Cheshire 10
  8. Bing Judd (R), Coos 1
  9. Herbert Richardson (R), Coos 4
  10. Skylar Boutin (R), Grafton 2
  11. Travis Bennett (D), Grafton 8
  12. Robert Hull (R), Grafton 9
  13. Patricia Higgins (D), Grafton 12
  14. Andrew White (D), Grafton 13
  15. Brad Bailey (R), Grafton 14
  16. David Binford (R), Grafton 15
  17. Duane Brown (R), Grafton 16
  18. Neal Kurk (R), Hillsborough 2
  19. Jonathan Manley (D), Hillsborough 3
  20. Rick Christie (R), Hillsborough 6
  21. Claire Rouillard (R), Hillsborough 6
  22. Nick Zaricki (R), Hillsborough 6
  23. Terry Wolf (R), Hillsborough 7
  24. Keith Murphy (R), Hillsborough 7
  25. Daniel Sullivan (D), Hillsborough 8
  26. Elizabeth Edwards (D), Hillsborough 11
  27. Richard O'Leary (D), Hillsborough 13
  28. Mark Mackenzie (D), Hillsborough 17
  29. Armand Forest (D), Hillsborough 18
  30. Joel Elber (D), Hillsborough 19
  31. Frank Byron (R), Hillsborough 20
  32. Josh Moore (R), Hillsborough 21
  33. Tony Pellegrino (R), Hillsborough 21
  34. Chris Christensen (R), Hillsborough 21
  35. Shannon Chandley (D), Hillsborough 22
  36. Barbara Biggie (R), Hillsborough 23
  37. Craig Moore (R), Hillsborough 25
  38. John Carr (R), Hillsborough 26
  39. Jan Schmidt (D), Hillsborough 28
  40. Suzanne Harvey (D), Hillsborough 29
  41. Cindy Rosenwald (D), Hillsborough 30
  42. Amelia Keane (D), Hillsborough 31
  43. Jessica Ayala (D), Hillsborough 31
  44. Steve Negron (R), Hillsborough 32
  45. Donald LeBrun (R), Hillsborough 32
  46. David Murotake (R), Hillsborough 32
  47. Timothy Twombly (R), Hillsborough 34
  48. David Lisle (D), Hillsborough 35
  49. Eric Shleien (R), Hillsborough 37
  50. Gregory Smith (R), Hillsborough 37
  51. Richard McNamara (D), Hillsborough 38
  52. Kathleen Souza (R), Hillsborough 43
  53. Ryan Smith (R), Merrimack 3
  54. David Woolpert (D), Merrimack 6
  55. Caroletta Alicea (D), Merrimack 8
  56. Paul Henle (D), Merrimack 12
  57. Linda Kenison (D), Merrimack 15
  58. J.R. Hoell (R), Merrimack 23
  59. Bill Kuch (R), Merrimack 23
  60. Mary Gile (D), Merrimack 27
  61. Jim Nasser (R), Rockingham 2
  62. Carolyn Matthews (R), Rockingham 3
  63. Joseph Hagan (R), Rockingham 4
  64. Kari Lerner (D), Rockingham 4
  65. Bob Rimol (R), Rockingham 5
  66. Martin Bove (R), Rockingham 5
  67. Robert Fesh (R), Rockingham 6
  68. David Bates (R), Rockingham 7
  69. Daniel Itse (R), Rockingham 10
  70. William Friel (R), Rockingham 14
  71. Mary Allen (R), Rockingham 15
  72. Robert Nigrello (R), Rockingham 16
  73. Elizabeth Farnham (D), Rockingham 18
  74. Paula Francese (D), Rockingham 18
  75. Francis Chase (R), Rockingham 20
  76. Mindi Messmer (D), Rockingham 24
  77. Scott Wallace (R), Rockingham 33
  78. Richard Gordon (R), Rockingham 35
  79. John Mullen (R), Strafford 1
  80. Robert Graham (R), Strafford 1
  81. Jackie Cilley (D), Strafford 4
  82. Len Turcotte (R), Strafford 4
  83. Matthew Scruton (R), Strafford 12
  84. Hamilton Krans Jr. (D), Strafford 14
  85. Raymond Gagnon (D), Sullivan 5
  86. James Grenier (R), Sullivan 7

Defeated incumbents

In primary

17 incumbent representatives (11 Republican and 6 Democrats) sought reelection but were defeated in the September 11 primary.

  1. Delmar Burridge (D), Cheshire 16
  2. Vicki Schwaegler (R), Grafton 3
  3. Steven Rand (D), Grafton 8
  4. Daniel Donovan (R), Hillsborough 2
  5. David Pierce (R), Hillsborough 6
  6. Carolyn Gargasz (R), Hillsborough 27
  7. Jesse Martineau (D), Hillsborough 42
  8. Dick Patten (D), Merrimack 17
  9. Michael Brewster (R), Merrimack 21
  10. John Leavitt (R), Merrimack 24
  11. Brian Stone (R), Rockingham 1
  12. Patricia Dowling (R), Rockingham 6
  13. Richard Tripp (R), Rockingham 6
  14. Brenda Willis (R), Rockingham 6
  15. John Manning Jr. (R), Rockingham 8
  16. Wayne Burton (D), Strafford 6
  17. Roger Berube (D), Strafford 18

In general election

42 incumbent representatives (35 Republicans, 5 Democrats and 2 Libertarians) sought reelection but were defeated in the November 6 general election.

  1. Philip Spagnuolo (D), Belknap 3
  2. Gene G. Chandler (R), Carroll 1
  3. Karen Umberger (R), Carroll 2
  4. Frank McCarthy (R), Carroll 2
  5. Mark McConkey (R), Carroll 3
  6. Jim McConnell (R), Cheshire 12
  7. Franklin Sterling (R), Cheshire 14
  8. Robert Theberge (R), Coos 3
  9. Herb Richardson (D), Coos 4
  10. Bonnie Ham (R), Grafton 5
  11. Tiffany Johnson (R), Grafton 7
  12. Stephen Darrow (R), Grafton 17
  13. Glen Dickey (R), Hillsborough 5
  14. Lisa Freeman (R), Hillsborough 12
  15. Victoria Sullivan (R), Hillsborough 16
  16. Peter Hansen (R), Hillsborough 22
  17. Carolyn Halstead (R), Hillsborough 23
  18. Elizabeth Ferreira (R), Hillsborough 28
  19. Carl Siedel (R), Hillsborough 28
  20. Mariellen MacKay (R), Hillsborough 30
  21. Kevin Scully (R), Hillsborough 33
  22. Bill Ohm (R), Hillsborough 36
  23. Caleb Q. Dyer (L), Hillsborough 37
  24. John Valera (R), Hillsborough 38
  25. Keith Ammon (R), Hillsborough 40
  26. Douglas Long (R), Merrimack 4
  27. Michael Moffett (R), Merrimack 9
  28. Natalie Wells (R), Merrimack 25
  29. Frank Sapareto (R), Rockingham 6
  30. Michael Vose (R), Rockingham 9
  31. Allen Cook (R), Rockingham 11
  32. Philip Bean (R), Rockingham 21
  33. Tracy Emerick (R), Rockingham 21
  34. Henry Marsh (R), Rockingham 22
  35. Matthew Spencer (R), Strafford 18
  36. Dale Sprague (D), Strafford 18[u]
  37. Thomas Kaczynski (R), Strafford 22
  38. Brandon Phinney (L), Strafford 24
  39. Sue Gottling (D), Sullivan 2
  40. Francis Gauthier (R), Sullivan 3
  41. John O'Connor (R), Sullivan 4
  42. Virginia Irwin (D), Sullivan 6

Detailed results

Sources[1][3][2]

Belknap County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9

Belknap 1

  • Elects one representative
Belknap District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Harry Viens 923 53.9
Democratic Ruth Gulick 788 46.1
Total votes 1,711 100.0
Republican hold

Belknap 2

  • Elects four representatives
Republican primary
Belknap District 2 Republican Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Harry Bean 920 19.6
Republican Glen Aldrich (incumbent) 892 19.0
Republican Deanna Jurius 650 13.7
Republican Jonathan Mackie 621 13.2
Republican Timothy Sullivan 571 12.8
Republican Rick Notkin 550 11.7
Republican Michael Hatch 485 10.3
Total votes 4,689 100.0
General election
Belknap District 2 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Deanna Jurius 3,337 13.4
Republican Harry Bean 3,331 13.3
Republican Glen Aldrich (incumbent) 3,324 13.3
Republican Jonathan Mackie 3,143 12.6
Democratic Diane Hanley 2,941 11.8
Democratic Rosemary Uicker 2,830 11.3
Democratic Dorothy Piquado 2,826 11.3
Democratic Stephen McBrian 2,436 9.8
Independent Eliza Leadbeater 808 3.2
Total votes 24,976 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Belknap 3

  • Elects four representatives
Belknap District 3 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Frank Tilton (incumbent) 3,002 14.0
Republican Peter Spanos (incumbent) 3,000 14.0
Democratic Peter Huot (incumbent) 2,875 13.4
Republican Richard Beaudoin[4] 2,587 13.3
Democratic Gail Ober 2,586 13.3
Democratic Philip Spagnulo (incumbent) 2,542 11.6
Republican Hans Larsson 2,504 11.7
Democratic Carlos Cardona 2,344 10.9
Total votes 21,440 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Democratic hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Belknap 4

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Belknap District 4 Republican Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dennis Fields (incumbent) 323 31.2
Republican Timothy Lang (incumbent) 297 28.7
Republican John Olmstead 257 24.8
Republican Richard Brothers 87 8.4
Republican John Vorel 72 6.9
Total votes 1,036 100.0
Democratic primary
Belknap District 4 Democratic Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Stanley Robinson 423 43.8
Democratic Charles Mitchell 392 40.6
Democratic Griffin Fredette 150 15.5
Total votes 965 100.0
General election
Belknap District 4 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dennis Fields (incumbent) 1,422 27.4
Republican Timothy Lang (incumbent) 1,380 26.6
Democratic Stanley Robinson 1,200 23.1
Democratic Charles Mitchell 1,184 22.8
Total votes 5,186 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Belknap 5

  • Elects two representatives
Belknap District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican George Feeney 2,512 31.4
Republican Peter Varney (incumbent) 2,404 30.0
Democratic Betty Ann Abbott 1,621 20.2
Democratic Michelle Carter 1,463 18.3
Total votes 8,000 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Belknap 6

  • Elects two representatives
Belknap District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Plumer (incumbent) 1,442 30.7
Republican Mike Sylvia (incumbent) 1,418 30.2
Democratic Justin Borden 1,004 21.4
Democratic George Condodemetraky 828 17.6
Total votes 4,692 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Belknap 7

  • Elects one representative
Belknap District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Barbara Comtois (incumbent) 1,078 55.3
Democratic Katherine Preston 872 44.7
Total votes 1,950 100.0
Republican hold

Belknap 8

  • Elects one representative
Belknap District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Raymond Howard (incumbent) 3,670 58.5
Democratic Ruth Larson 2,600 41.5
Total votes 6,270 100.0
Republican hold

Belknap 9

  • Elects one representative
Belknap District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Charlie St. Clair (incumbent) 4,350 50.2
Republican Steven Whalley 4,315 49.8
Total votes 8,665 100.0
Democratic hold

Carroll County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8

Carroll 1

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Carroll District 1 Democratic Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anita Burroughs 433 56.9
Democratic Erik Corbett 328 43.1
Total votes 761 100.0
General election
Carroll District 1 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Anita Burroughs 1,281 54.4
Republican Gene G. Chandler (incumbent) 1,074 45.6
Total votes 2,355 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Carroll 2

  • Elects three representatives
Carroll District 2 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tom Buco (incumbent) 2,323 19.8
Democratic Harrison Kanzler 2,304 19.6
Democratic Stephen Woodcock 2,187 18.6
Republican Karen Umberger (incumbent) 1,819 15.5
Republican Frank McCarthy (incumbent) 1,696 14.4
Republican William Cuccio 1,400 11.9
Total votes 11,729 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Carroll 3

  • Elects two representatives
Carroll District 3 general election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jerry Knirk (incumbent) 1,911 35.1
Democratic Susan Ticehurst 1,861 34.2
Republican Mark McConkey (incumbent) 1,677 30.8
Total votes 5,449 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Carroll 4

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Carroll District 4 Democratic Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Caroline Nesbitt 793 49.5
Democratic John Morrissey 526 26.6
Democratic Paul Punturieri 282 17.6
Total votes 1,601 100.0
General election
Carroll District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Glenn Cordelli (incumbent) 2,504 28.1
Republican Karel Crawford (incumbent) 2,479 27.8
Democratic Caroline Nesbitt 2,004 22.4
Democratic John Morrissey 1,938 21.7
Total votes 8,925 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Carroll 5

  • Elects three representatives
Carroll District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bill Nelson (incumbent) 2,424 20.29
Republican Lino Avellani (incumbent) 2,422 20.27
Republican Ed Comeau (incumbent) 2,407 20.16
Democratic Theresa Swanick 1,651 13.82
Democratic Patricia Pustell 1,530 12.81
Democratic Knute Ogren 1,511 12.64
Total votes 11,945 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Carroll 6

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Carroll District 6 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John MacDonald 557 44.7
Republican Matthew Plache 538 43.1
Republican Seamas Oscalaidhe 152 12.2
Total votes 1,247 100.0
General election
Carroll District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John MacDonald 1,859 27.3
Democratic Edith DesMarais (incumbent) 1,738 25.6
Republican Matthew Plache 1,647 24.2
Democratic David Owen 1,554 22.9
Total votes 6,798 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Carroll 7

  • Elects one representative
Carroll District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ed Butler (incumbent) 6,317 61.3
Republican Joseph Mosca 3,990 38.7
Total votes 10,307 100.0
Democratic hold

Carroll 8

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Carroll District 8 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican William Marsh (incumbent) 1,458 72.0
Republican Richard Surette 567 28.0
Total votes 2,025 100.0
General election
Carroll District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican William Marsh (incumbent) 5,639 60.3
Democratic Richard Stuart 3,717 39.7
Total votes 9,356 100.0
Republican hold

Cheshire County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16

Cheshire 1

  • Elects four representatives
Cheshire District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Abbot (incumbent) 3,458 21.9
Democratic Cathryn Harvey (incumbent) 3,369 21.3
Democratic Lucy Weber (incumbent) 3,358 21.2
Democratic Paul Berch (incumbent) 3,270 20.7
Republican Kate Day 2,336 14.8
Total votes 15,791 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Cheshire 2

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Cheshire District 2 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Anne Cartwright 169 65.5
Republican Richard Nalevanko 89 34.5
Total votes 258 100.0
General election
Cheshire District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Mann (incumbent) 908 55.9
Republican Anne Cartwright 716 44.1
Total votes 1,624 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 3

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Daniel Eaton 916 57.0
Republican Robert D'Arcy 690 43.0
Total votes 1,606 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 4

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Morrill 974 84.9
Libertarian David Crawford 173 15.1
Total votes 1,147 100.0
Democratic gain from Libertarian

Cheshire 5

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Bordenet (incumbent) 1,475 99.5
Total votes 1,482 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 6

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Meader (incumbent) 1,391 98.9
Total votes 1,406 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 7

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sparky Von Plinsky 1,398 85.1
Libertarian Robert Call 244 14.9
Total votes 1,642 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 8

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Donovan Fenton (incumbent) 1,576 70.4
Republican John Terriault 661 29.6
Total votes 2,237 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 9

  • Elects two representatives
Cheshire District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard Ames (incumbent) 2,255 38.6
Democratic Douglas Ley (incumbent) 2,096 35.8
Republican Christopher Mazerall 1,498 25.6
Total votes 5,849 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Cheshire 10

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sandy Swinburne 1,020 61.7
Republican Ed Bryans 633 38.3
Total votes 1,653 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 11

  • Elects two representatives
Cheshire District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John B. Hunt (incumbent) 1,947 29.9
Republican John O'Day (incumbent) 1,684 25.8
Democratic Patricia Martin 1,449 22.2
Democratic Susan Silverman 1,439 22.1
Total votes 6,519 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Cheshire 12

  • Elects two representatives
Cheshire District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennie Gomarlo 1,811 30.0
Democratic Barry Faulkner (incumbent) 1,561 25.0
Republican Jim McConnell (incumbent) 1,518 24.3
Republican David Pierce 1,358 21.7
Total votes 6,248 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Cheshire 13

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Henry Parkhurst (incumbent) 763 58.6
Republican Chester Lapointe 538 41.4
Total votes 1,301 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 14

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Craig Thompson 3,671 50.8
Republican Franklin Sterling (incumbent) 3,550 49.2
Total votes 7,221 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Cheshire 15

  • Elects one representative
Cheshire District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bruce Tatro (incumbent) 3,579 57.2
Republican Stephen Malone 2,674 42.8
Total votes 6,253 100.0
Democratic hold

Cheshire 16

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Cheshire District 16 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joe Schapiro 2,030 50.0
Democratic William Pearson (incumbent) 1,037 25.5
Democratic Delmar Burridge (incumbent) 996 24.5
Total votes 4,063 100.0
General election
Cheshire District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joe Schapiro 6,200 47.5
Democratic William Pearson (incumbent) 5,805 44.5
Libertarian Daryl Perry 1,034 7.9
Total votes 13,039 100.0
Democratic hold

Coös County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7

Coös 1

  • Elects two representatives
Coös District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jon Fothergill (incumbent) 1,501 55.1
Republican Michael Furbush 1,191 43.8
Total votes 2,722 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Coös 2

  • Elects one representative
Coös District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Wayne Moynihan (incumbent) 1,026 98.8
Total votes 1,038 100.0
Democratic hold

Coös 3

  • Elects three representatives
Coös District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Larry Laflamme (incumbent) 1,638 23.9
Democratic Yvonne Thomas (incumbent) 1,523 22.2
Democratic Henry Noel 1,474 21.5
Republican Robert Theberge (incumbent) 1,290 18.8
Republican Gaston Gingues 749 10.9
Libertarian Stuart Light 191 2.8
Total votes 6,865 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Coös 4

  • Elects one representative
Coös District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Craig 786 50.1
Democratic Herb Richardson (incumbent) 782 49.9
Total votes 1,568 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Coös 5

  • Elects one representative
Coös District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Edith Tucker (incumbent) 1,300 98.4
Total votes 1,321 100.0
Democratic hold

Coös 6

  • Elects one representative
Coös District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic William Hatch (incumbent) 893 99.0
Total votes 902 100.0
Democratic hold

Coös 7

  • Elects one representative
Coös District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Troy Merner (incumbent) 2,672 53.2
Democratic Cathleen Fountain 2,347 46.8
Total votes 5,019 100.0
Republican hold

Grafton County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17

Grafton 1

  • Elects two representatives
Grafton District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda Massimilla (incumbent) 1,882 30.1
Republican Erin Hennessey (incumbent) 1,729 27.7
Democratic Jan Edick 1,412 22.6
Republican Calvin Beaulier 1,222 19.6
Total votes 6,245 100.0
Democratic hold
Republican hold

Grafton 2

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Egan 1,208 55.6
Republican Robert Peraino 963 44.4
Total votes 2,171 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 3

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Grafton District 3 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ben Hight 211 51.7
Republican Vicki Schwaegler 197 48.3
Total votes 408 100.0
General election
Grafton District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Susan Ford (incumbent) 1,238 55.1
Republican Ben Hight 1,009 44.9
Total votes 2,247 100.0
Democratic hold

Grafton 4

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rick Ladd (incumbent) 1,186 98.1
Total votes 1,203 100.0
Republican hold

Grafton 5

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jerry Stringham 749 50.4
Republican Bonnie Ham (incumbent) 735 49.5
Total votes 1,486 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 6

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kevin Maes (incumbent) 1,174 51.7
Republican Gail Sanborn 1,095 48.3
Total votes 2,269 100.0
Democratic hold

Grafton 7

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Richard Osborne 809 52.4
Republican Tiffany Johnson (incumbent) 735 47.6
Total votes 1,544 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 8

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Grafton District 8 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Suzanne Smith (incumbent) 747 27.4
Democratic Sallie Fellows 730 26.7
Democratic Joyce Weston 637 23.3
Democratic Steven Rand (incumbent) 615 22.5
Total votes 2,729 100.0
General election
Grafton District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Suzanne Smith (incumbent) 2,528 22.8
Democratic Sallie Fellows 2,447 22.1
Democratic Joyce Weston 2,360 21.3
Republican Lynn Durham 1,309 11.8
Republican David Nash 1,291 11.7
Republican Mark Marquis 1,146 10.3
Total votes 11,081 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Grafton 9

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Grafton District 9 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ned Gordon 649 48.4
Republican Vincent Migliore (incumbent) 489 36.5
Republican Heidi Milbrand 203 15.1
Total votes 1,341 100.0
General election
Grafton District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Ned Gordon 2,386 34.0
Republican Vincent Migliore (incumbent) 1,723 24.6
Democratic Catherine Mulholland 1,558 22.2
Democratic Tejasinha Sivalingam 1,054 15.0
Libertarian John Babiarz 175 2.5
Libertarian Rosalie Babiarz 113 1.6
Total votes 7,009 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Grafton 10

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Roger Dontonville 1,421 98.3
Total votes 1,445 100.0
Democratic hold

Grafton 11

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Josephson (incumbent) 1,042 52.9
Republican Roy Russell 927 47.1
Total votes 1,969 100.0
Democratic hold

Grafton 12

  • Elects four representatives
Grafton District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sharon Nordgren (incumbent) 5,712 24.5
Democratic Polly Campion (incumbent) 5,699 24.4
Democratic Garrett Muscatel 5,582 24.0
Democratic Mary Jane Mulligan (incumbent) 5,155 22.1
Republican Baronet Harrington 1,152 4.9
Total votes 23,300 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Grafton 13

  • Elects four representatives
Grafton District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Susan Almy (incumbent) 4,422 23.4
Democratic George Sykes (incumbent) 4,328 22.9
Democratic Laurel Stavis 4,318 22.8
Democratic Richard Abel (incumbent) 4,202 22.2
Republican Michael Balog 1,636 8.7
Total votes 18,906 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Grafton 14

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Elaine French 2,915 53.7
Republican Dennis Wagner 2,515 46.3
Total votes 5,430 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 15

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Grafton District 15 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rebecca Bailey 391 52.2
Republican Tom Friel 358 47.8
Total votes 749 100.0
General election
Grafton District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Denny Ruprecht 2,127 55.0
Republican Rebecca Bailey 1,737 45.0
Total votes 3,864 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 16

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 16 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Francesca Diggs 2,129 52.3
Republican Linda Luhtala 2,000 47.7
Total votes 4,192 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Grafton 17

  • Elects one representative
Grafton District 17 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joshua Adjutant 3,088 52.6
Republican Stephen Darrow (incumbent) 2,782 47.4
Total votes 5,870 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45

Hillsborough 1

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jim Fedolfi (incumbent) 1,745 32.8
Democratic Marjorie Porter (incumbent) 1,676 31.5
Democratic Richard McNamara 1,536 28.9
Libertarian Keith Cobbett 365 6.8
Total votes 5,322 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 2

  • Elects three representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 2 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith Erf 706 31.5
Republican JP Marzullo 531 22.7
Republican Gary Hopper (incumbent) 479 20.4
Republican Daniel Donovan (incumbent) 237 10.1
Republican David Recupero 221 9.5
Republican Lori Davis 160 6.8
Total votes 2,334 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Keith Erf 2,236 19.3
Republican Gary Hopper (incumbent) 2,019 17.4
Republican JP Marzullo 1,912 16.5
Democratic Aaron Gill 1,883 16.2
Democratic Rebecca Mitchell 1,408 12.1
Democratic Rachel Sisto 1,385 11.9
Libertarian Lisa Wilber 755 6.5
Total votes 11,598 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 3

  • Elects one representative
Hillsborough District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dan Pickering 1,331 55.4
Republican Tim Lord 1,037 44.6
Total votes 2,402 100.0
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 4

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jennifer Bernet 2,073 26.7
Democratic Kermit Williams (incumbent) 2,001 25.8
Republican Jim Kofalt 1,886 24.3
Republican Ron Shattuck 1,804 23.2
Total votes 7,764 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 5

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Woodbury 2,001 25.9
Democratic Donna Mombourquette[4] 1,944 25.1
Republican Gerald Griffin (incumbent) 1,936 25.0
Republican Glen Dickey (incumbent) 1,851 23.9
Total votes 7,736 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 6

  • Elects five representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 6 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Gunski 372 16.9
Republican Barbara Griffin (incumbent) 368 16.7
Republican Fred Plett 334 15.2
Republican Jeffrey Day 325 14.8
Republican Joe Alexander 292 13.3
Republican Dave Pearce (incumbent) 270 12.3
Republican John Stafford 235 10.7
Total votes 2,196 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Barbara Griffin (incumbent) 3,376 11.1
Republican Michael Gunski 3,279 10.8
Democratic Cole Riel 3,039 10.0
Republican Fred Plett 3,009 9.9
Republican Joe Alexander 2,966 9.74
Republican Jeffrey Day 2,957 9.71
Democratic Judi Lanza 2,930 9.6
Democratic Reta MacGregor 2,879 9.4
Democratic Melanie Renfrew-Hebert 2,876 9.4
Democratic Eric Emmerling 2,605 8.5
Libertarian Richard Manzo 517 1.7
Total votes 30,439 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 7

  • Elects six representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Linda Gould (incumbent) 1,620 16.8
Republican Bart Fromuth (incumbent) 1,448 14.7
Republican David Danielson (incumbent) 1,345 13.7
Republican John Graham (incumbent) 1,237 12.6
Republican Linda Rae Camarota 1,189 12.1
Republican Michael Trento 1,069 10.9
Republican Phil Griazzo 1,006 10.2
Republican Robin Milnes 913 9.3
Total votes 9,827 100.0
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 7 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sue Mullen 1,910 24.8
Democratic Catherine Rombeau 1,265 16.7
Democratic Wayne Goldner 1,118 16.5
Democratic Kamee Leshner 944 12.3
Democratic Richard Friedman 942 12.2
Democratic Jerry Hanauer 909 11.8
Democratic Frank Anthony 597 7.8
Total votes 7,685 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sue Mullen 5,569 10.0
Republican Linda Gould (incumbent) 5,470 9.9
Republican David Danielson (incumbent) 5,128 9.2
Republican John Graham (incumbent) 4,919 8.9
Republican Michael Trento 4,908 8.8
Republican Linda Rae Camarota 4,840 8.7
Republican Bart Fromuth (incumbent) 4,781 8.6
Democratic Catherine Rombeau 4,275 7.7
Democratic Wayne Goldner 3,944 7.1
Democratic Kamee Leshner 3,747 6.7
Democratic Richard Friedman 3,717 6.7
Democratic Jerry Hanauer 3,571 6.4
Libertarian Spencer Dias 583 1.1
Total votes 55,452 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 8

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 8 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeff Goley (incumbent) 784 38.2
Democratic Diane Langley 656 32.0
Democratic Christine Siebert 611 29.8
Total votes 2,051 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeff Goley (incumbent) 2,313 35.8
Democratic Diane Langley 2,242 34.7
Republican Andrew Fromuth 1,905 29.5
Total votes 6,460 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 9

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 9 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda DiSilvestro (incumbent) 756 48.5
Democratic Iz Piedra 520 33.3
Democratic Thomas Evans 283 18.2
Total votes 1,559 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda DiSilvestro (incumbent) 2,149 32.2
Democratic Iz Piedra 1,825 27.3
Republican Doug Whitfield 1,394 20.9
Republican Anthony Pugh 1,304 19.5
Total votes 6,672 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 10

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Pat Long (incumbent) 1,402 34.7
Democratic Jean Jeudy (incumbent) 1,339 33.1
Republican Daniel Heck 601 14.9
Republican Holly Seal 580 14.3
Libertarian Nicholas Goroff 118 2.9
Total votes 4,040 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 11

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 11 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicole Klein 447 48.5
Democratic Donald Bouchard 321 34.9
Democratic Daniel Cuevas 153 16.6
Total votes 921 100.0
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 11 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jean Mathieu 244 49.9
Republican Mikey Leviss 125 25.6
Republican Colin Gibson 120 24.5
Total votes 489 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Nicole Klein 1,294 30.9
Democratic Donald Bouchard 1,268 30.3
Republican Jean Mathieu 886 21.2
Republican Mikey Leviss 737 17.6
Total votes 4,185 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 12

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Amanda Bouldin (incumbent) 1,063 39.0
Democratic Andrew Bouldin 940 34.5
Republican Lisa Freeman (incumbent) 886 32.5
Total votes 2,728 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 13

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kathy Desjardin 1,789 26.6
Republican Larry Gagne (incumbent) 1,771 26.3
Democratic Peter Macone 1,621 24.1
Republican Kirk McConville 1,557 23.1
Total votes 6,738 100.0
Democratic hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 14

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 14 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Freitas (incumbent) 467 45.4
Democratic Mary Heath (incumbent) 438 42.5
Democratic Roger Francoeur 125 12.1
Total votes 1,030 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Freitas (incumbent) 1,437 30.2
Democratic Mary Heath (incumbent) 1,379 29.0
Republican Andreas Reif 992 20.8
Republican Roland Six 952 20.0
Total votes 4,760 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 15

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Erika Conners (incumbent) 1,928 28.7
Republican Mark Warden 1,795 26.7
Republican Angel Brisson 1,513 22.5
Democratic Ryan Curran 1,480 22.0
Total votes 6,716 100.0
Democratic hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Hillsborough 16

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 16 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Shaw (incumbent) 536 49.0
Democratic Joshua Query 245 22.4
Democratic Nickolas Levasseur 182 16.7
Democratic Jason Lemay 130 11.9
Total votes 1,093 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 16 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Barbara Shaw (incumbent) 1,614 30.6
Democratic Joshua Query 1,290 24.4
Republican Victoria Sullivan (incumbent) 1,213 23.0
Republican Thomas Robert 1,164 22.0
Total votes 5,281 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 17

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 17 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Heidi Hamer 1,569 29.1
Democratic Timothy Smith (incumbent) 1,364 25.3
Republican Tammy Simmons 1,234 22.9
Republican Dan Garthwaite 1,164 21.6
Total votes 5,388 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 18

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 18 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Patricia Cornell (incumbent) 397 51.2
Democratic Willis Griffith 246 31.7
Democratic Matthew Ping 133 17.1
Total votes 776 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 18 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Patricia Cornell (incumbent) 1,257 31.4
Democratic Willis Griffith 1,116 27.9
Republican Brittany Ping 819 20.4
Republican Joshua Holmes 814 20.3
Total votes 4,006 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 19

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 19 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Bob Backus (incumbent) 1,721 28.6
Democratic Kendall Snow 1,644 27.3
Republican Patrick Sweeney 1,345 22.3
Republican Dick Marston 1,309 21.7
Total votes 6,019 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 20

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 20 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rich Lascelles (incumbent) 406 40.2
Republican Ralph Boehm 375 37.1
Republican Stephanie Lambert 230 22.7
Total votes 1,011 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 20 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Rich Lascelles (incumbent) 2,088 31.3
Republican Ralph Boehm 1,945 29.2
Democratic Daniel Westervelt 1,419 21.3
Democratic Geoffrey Westervelt 1,220 18.3
Total votes 6,672 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 21

  • Elects eight representatives
Hillsborough District 21 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Bob L'Heureux (incumbent) 5,698 7.0
Democratic Rosemarie Rung 5,440 6.7
Democratic Nancy Murphy 5,414 6.6
Republican Jeanine Notter (incumbent) 5,405 6.6
Republican Dick Barry (incumbent) 5,327 6.5
Republican Dick Hinch (incumbent) 5,304 6.5
Democratic Wendy Thomas 5,294 6.5
Democratic Kathryn Stack 5,110 6.3
Democratic Brenda Grady 5,040 6.2
Republican Lindsey Tausch 5,003 6.1
Republican Jack Balcom 4,990 6.1
Democratic Kim Kojak 4,817 5.9
Democratic Chuck Mower 4,770 5.8
Republican Keith Jeffrey 4,769 5.8
Republican John Washburn 4,711 5.8
Democratic Bryan Stisser 4,475 5.5
Total votes 81,567 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 22

  • Elects three representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 22 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Hansen (incumbent) 720 30.6
Republican Reed Panasiti 678 28.8
Republican Scott Courtemanche 566 24.1
Republican Jason Hennessey 387 16.5
Total votes 2,351 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 22 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Megan Murray 3,243 18.8
Democratic Julie Radhakrishnan 2,999 17.4
Republican Reed Panasiti 2,872 16.7
Democratic Daniel Veilleux 2,859 16.6
Republican Peter Hansen (incumbent) 2,726 15.8
Republican Scott Courtemanche 2,521 14.6
Total votes 17,220 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold

Hillsborough 23

  • Elects four representatives
Hillsborough District 23 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Joelle Martin (incumbent) 3,310 14.5
Democratic Paul Dargie 3,110 13.7
Democratic Peter Petrigno 3,106 13.6
Republican Charlie Burns (incumbent) 2,745 12.1
Democratic John Frazier 2,721 11.9
Republican Carolyn Halstead (incumbent) 2,655 11.7
Republican Michael Thornton 2,558 11.2
Republican John Yule 2,551 11.2
Total votes 22,756 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold

Hillsborough 24

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 24 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter Leishman (incumbent) 782 34.8
Democratic Ivy Vann (incumbent) 780 34.7
Democratic Adam Hamilton 683 30.4
Total votes 2,245 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 24 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter Leishman (incumbent) 2,232 49.5
Democratic Ivy Vann (incumbent) 2,232 49.5
Total votes 4,513 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 25

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 25 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Paul Somero (incumbent) 1,906 31.8
Republican Tim Merlino 1,850 30.9
Democratic Laura Lynch 1,128 18.8
Democratic Lisa Beaudoin 1,106 18.5
Total votes 5,990 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 26

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 27 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jack Flanagan 1,615 26.3
Democratic Brett Hall 1,546 25.2
Republican John Lewicke (incumbent) 1,540 25.1
Democratic Brian Rater 1,441 23.5
Total votes 6,142 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 27

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 26 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Kelly 539 35.4
Republican James Belanger (incumbent) 452 29.7
Republican Donna Levasseur 305 20.0
Republican Carolyn Gargasz (incumbent) 226 14.8
Total votes 1,522 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 26 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michelle St. John 2,147 26.8
Republican James Belanger (incumbent) 2,075 25.9
Republican Jim Kelly 1,924 24.0
Democratic Tom Harris 1,863 23.3
Total votes 8,009 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold

Hillsborough 28

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 28 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jan Schmidt (incumbent) 2,275 18.8
Democratic William Bordy 2,109 17.5
Democratic Bruce Cohen 2,045 16.9
Republican Tom Lanzara 1,923 15.9
Republican Elizabeth Ferreira (incumbent) 1,915 15.9
Republican Carl Seidel (incumbent) 1,804 14.9
Total votes 12,071 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 29

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 29 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sue Newman (incumbent) 605 34.9
Democratic Paul Bergeron 397 22.9
Democratic Ray Newman 380 21.9
Democratic Jordan Thompson 350 20.2
Total votes 1,732 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 29 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Paul Bergeron 3,015 32.1
Democratic Sue Newman (incumbent) 1,920 20.4
Democratic Ray Newman 1,768 18.8
Republican Michael McCarthy 1,394 14.8
Republican Michael Balboni 1,292 13.8
Total votes 9,389 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 30

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 30 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Patricia Klee (incumbent) 1,935 21.0
Democratic Sherry Dutzy 1,853 20.2
Democratic Suzanne Vail 1,837 20.0
Republican Lisa Scontsas 1,298 14.1
Republican Mariellen MacKay (incumbent) 1,160 12.6
Republican Doris Hohensee 1,112 12.1
Total votes 9,195 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 31

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 31 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Cote (incumbent) 1,329 35.5
Democratic Manny Espitia (incumbent) 1,221 32.6
Democratic Fred Davis 1,160 31.0
Total votes 3,746 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 32

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 32 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Allison Nutting-Wong[v] 532 29.0
Democratic Dan Toomey 508 27.7
Democratic Michael Pedersen 442 24.1
Democratic Josh Mercer 353 19.2
Total votes 1,835 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 32 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dan Toomey 2,197 19.1
Democratic Allison Nutting-Wong[v] 2,120 18.4
Democratic Michael Pedersen 2,075 18.0
Republican Paula Johnson 1,828 15.9
Republican Frank Moore 1,691 14.7
Republican Di Lathrop 1,620 14.0
Total votes 11,531 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 33

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 33 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ken N. Gidge (incumbent) 1,621 28.7
Democratic Mark King (incumbent) 1,443 25.5
Democratic Fran Nutter-Upham 1,390 24.6
Republican Kevin Scully (incumbent) 1,195 21.2
Total votes 5,649 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 34

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 34 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Deb Stevens 1,446 22.4
Democratic Catherine Sofikitis (incumbent) 1,424 22.0
Democratic Greg Indruk 1,365 21.1
Republican Dee Hogan 1,149 17.8
Republican Donald Whalen 1,085 16.8
Total votes 6,469 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 35

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 35 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Laura Telerski 2,201 21.5
Democratic Latha Mangipudi (incumbent) 2,172 21.3
Democratic Skip Cleaver (incumbent) 2,018 19.8
Republican Peter Silva 1,387 13.6
Republican Paul Hutsteiner 1,221 12.0
Republican Michael Mader 1,215 11.9
Total votes 10,214 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 36

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 36 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael O'Brien (incumbent) 2,094 19.9
Democratic Linda Harriott-Gathright 2,070 19.6
Democratic Marty Jack (incumbent) 2,032 19.3
Republican Bill Ohm (incumbent) 1,592 15.1
Republican Paula Moran 1,466 13.9
Republican Iang Jeon 1,288 12.2
Total votes 10,542 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 37

  • Elects eleven representatives
Hillsborough District 37 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Lynne Ober (incumbent) 7,827 5.8
Republican Kim Rice (incumbent) 7,553 5.6
Republican Russell Ober (incumbent) 7,500 5.5
Republican Andrew Renzullo (incumbent) 7,224 5.3
Republican Bob Greene 7,148 5.3
Republican Alicia Lekas 7,101 5.2
Republican Jordan Ulery (incumbent) 7,057 5.2
Republican James Whittemore 6,957 5.1
Republican Andrew Prout (incumbent) 6,819 5.0
Republican Tony Lekas 6,812 5.0
Republican Hershel Nunez 6,722 4.9
Democratic Grace Kennedy 5,261 3.9
Democratic Paul Moriarty 5,209 3.8
Democratic Barbara Blue 5,203 3.8
Democratic Krysten Evans 5,162 3.8
Democratic Nancy Brucker 5,100 3.8
Democratic David Hennessey 5,004 3.7
Democratic Robert Sherman 4,967 3.7
Democratic Hal Lynde 4,959 3.6
Democratic Lana Paliy 4,882 3.6
Democratic Alejandro Urrutia 4,832 3.6
Democratic Michael Drouin 4,722 3.5
Libertarian Caleb Q. Dyer (incumbent)[w] 1,113 0.8
Libertarian Louis Alciere 758 0.6
Total votes 135,892 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican gain from Libertarian

Hillsborough 38

  • Elects two representatives
Hillsborough District 38 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chris Balch 4,970 26.7
Democratic James Bosman 4,784 25.7
Republican David Bedard 4,518 24.3
Republican John Valera (incumbent) 4,341 23.3
Total votes 18,613 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 39

  • Elects one representative
Hillsborough District 39 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Burt (incumbent) 6,104 54.4
Democratic Gary Evans 5,120 45.6
Total votes 11,224 100.0
Republican hold

Hillsborough 40

  • Elects one representative
Hillsborough District 40 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kat McGhee 7,403 50.9
Republican Keith Ammon (incumbent) 6,783 46.7
Libertarian Mark Linn 348 2.4
Total votes 14,534 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 41

  • Elects one representative
Hillsborough District 41 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Laurie Sanborn (incumbent) 8,405 50.4
Democratic Lisa Nash 8,276 49.6
Total votes 16,692 100.0
Republican hold

Hillsborough 42

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 42 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jacqueline Chretien 2,167 47.7
Democratic Matt Wilhelm 1,434 31.6
Democratic Jesse Martineau (incumbent) 940 20.7
Total votes 4,541 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 42 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jacqueline Chretien 5,862 32.1
Democratic Matt Wilhelm 5,180 28.3
Republican Joseph Lachance 3,771 20.6
Republican Phillip Harris 3,468 19.0
Total votes 18,281 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Hillsborough 43

  • Elects three representatives
Hillsborough District 43 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chris Herbert (incumbent) 5,396 29.5
Democratic Benjamin Baroody (incumbent) 5,136 28.1
Democratic Richard Komi 4,508 24.7
Republican Ross Terrio 3,863 21.1
Republican Michael Garcia 3,834 21.0
Republican Jason Hodgdon 3,767 20.6
Total votes 26,504 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Hillsborough 44

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Hillsborough District 44 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark McLean (incumbent) 960 36.3
Republican Mark Proulx (incumbent) 949 35.9
Republican Rhonda Lambert 737 27.9
Total votes 2,646 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 44 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Proulx (incumbent) 4,812 26.3
Republican Mark McLean (incumbent) 4,736 25.9
Democratic Heather Ledoux 4,528 24.7
Democratic Candace Moulton 4,223 23.1
Total votes 18,309 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Hillsborough 45

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Hillsborough District 45 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jane Beaulieu (incumbent) 1,299 44.4
Democratic Connie Van Houten (incumbent) 1,245 42.6
Democratic Chloe Sowers 377 12.9
Total votes 2,921 100.0
General election
Hillsborough District 45 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jane Beaulieu (incumbent) 4,432 29.2
Democratic Connie Van Houten (incumbent) 4,153 27.3
Republican Carlos Gonzalez 3,260 21.4
Republican Scott Eich 2,930 19.3
Libertarian Alex Avery 425 2.8
Total votes 15,200 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Merrimack County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29

Merrimack 1

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ken Wells 1,128 50.9
Republican Louise Andrus 1,086 49.1
Total votes 2,214 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 2

  • Elects two representatives
Merrimack District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dave Testerman (incumbent) 1,218 31.2
Republican Werner D. Horn (incumbent) 996 25.5
Democratic Scott Burns 946 24.2
Democratic Delaney Carrier 750 19.2
Total votes 3,910 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Merrimack 3

  • Elects two representatives
Merrimack District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Greg Hill (incumbent) 1,408 27.7
Democratic Joyce Fulweiler 1,295 25.5
Republican Kathy Lauer-Rago 1,277 25.1
Democratic Jim Lintner 1,108 21.8
Total votes 5,088 100.0
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 4

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tom Schamberg 938 53.7
Republican Douglas Long (incumbent) 810 46.3
Total votes 1,748 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 5

  • Elects two representatives
Merrimack District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Karen Ebel (incumbent) 2,250 39.2
Republican Dan Wolf (incumbent) 2,012 35.1
Democratic Andy Schmidt 1,478 25.7
Total votes 5,740 100.0
Democratic hold
Republican hold

Merrimack 6

  • Elects two representatives
Merrimack District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Beth Rodd (incumbent) 1,570 30.4
Democratic Rod Pimentel 1,516 29.4
Republican Mark Lindsley 1,111 21.5
Republican Thomas Dunne 967 18.7
Total votes 5,164 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Merrimack 7

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Clyde Carson (incumbent) 1,265 54.6
Republican Terry Cox 1,052 45.4
Total votes 2,317 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 8

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Merrimack District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Forsythe 135 51.7
Republican Tim Vendt 126 48.3
Total votes 261 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Robert Forsythe 632 50.1
Democratic Edward Cherian 626 49.6
Total votes 1,261 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Merrimack 9

  • Elects two representatives
Merrimack District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Howard Moffett (incumbent) 1,991 27.4
Democratic George Saunderson 1,874 25.8
Republican Michael Moffett (incumbent) 1,819 25.1
Republican Jose Cambrils 1,573 21.7
Total votes 7,257 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 10

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 10 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Jane Wallner (incumbent) 1,587 31.0
Democratic David Luneau (incumbent) 1,455 24.5
Democratic Mel Myner (incumbent) 1,327 26.0
Democratic Mary Kusturin 527 10.3
Democratic Joel Prescott 167 3.3
Total votes 5,113 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Jane Wallner (incumbent) 3,625 26.7
Democratic David Luneau (incumbent) 3,624 26.7
Democratic Mel Myner (incumbent) 3,490 25.7
Republican John French 1,736 12.8
Republican Luke Diamond 1,100 8.1
Total votes 13,575 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Merrimack 11

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Steve Shurtleff (incumbent) 1,152 64.7
Republican Kevin Miller 629 35.3
Total votes 1,781 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 12

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Connie Lane 1,031 98.6
Total votes 1,046 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 13

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Beth Richards (incumbent) 940 99.3
Total votes 947 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 14

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 14 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim MacKay (incumbent) 396 85.5
Democratic Roy Schweiker 67 14.5
Total votes 463 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim MacKay (incumbent) 1,194 74.8
Republican Mike Visconti 403 25.2
Total votes 1,597 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 15

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Ryan Buchanan 1,033 99.6
Total votes 1,037 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 16

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 16 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Soucy (incumbent) 1,486 71.1
Republican Bob Bertrand 604 28.9
Total votes 2,090 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 17

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 17 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Safiya Wazir 329 69.7
Democratic Dick Patten (incumbent) 143 30.3
Total votes 472 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 17 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Safiya Wazir 906 55.8
Republican Dennis Soucy 718 44.2
Total votes 1,624 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 18

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 18 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kris Schultz (incumbent) 877 62.2
Republican Mary Donnelly 532 37.8
Total votes 1,409 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 19

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 19 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Christy Bartlett (incumbent) 1,386 58.0
Republican Todd Haywood 1,003 42.0
Total votes 2,389 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 20

  • Elects three representatives
Merrimack District 20 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dianne Schuett (incumbent) 2,015 17.9
Democratic David Doherty (incumbent) 1,976 17.6
Republican Brian Seaworth (incumbent) 1,956 17.4
Republican Richard Bilodeau 1,827 16.3
Democratic Clinton Hanson 1,784 15.9
Republican Peter Gagyi 1,673 14.9
Total votes 11,231 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Republican hold

Merrimack 21

  • Elects two representatives
Republican primary
Merrimack District 21 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Allard 433 40.3
Republican John Klose (incumbent) 355 33.1
Republican Michael Brewster (incumbent) 286 26.6
Total votes 1,074 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 21 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Allard 1,775 29.5
Republican John Klose (incumbent) 1,638 27.3
Democratic Miriam Cahill-Yeaton 1,405 23.8
Democratic Mary Frambach 1,190 19.8
Total votes 6,008 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Merrimack 22

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 22 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Adam Turcotte (incumbent) 172 59.5
Democratic Dawna Baxter 117 40.5
Total votes 289 100.0
Republican primary
Merrimack District 22 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott McDonald 119 41.8
Republican Jason Tardiff 112 39.3
Republican Matthew Pitaro 54 18.9
Total votes 285 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 22 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Adam Turcotte (incumbent) 829 53.6
Republican Scott McDonald 718 46.4
Total votes 1,547 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 23

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 23 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Beth Walz (incumbent) 1,169 34.2
Democratic Samantha Fox 985 28.8
Democratic Gary Woods 941 27.5
Democratic Bill Knapp 327 9.6
Total votes 3,422 100.0
Republican primary
Merrimack District 23 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Richard Johnson 776 30.6
Republican John Martin 664 26.2
Republican Paul Brassard* 366 14.4
Republican Christopher Fox* 366 14.4
Republican Philip Kwiatkowski 363 14.3
Total votes 2,535 100.0
  • *Brassard won a tie-breaker.
General election
Merrimack District 23 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mary Beth Walz (incumbent) 2,997 18.7
Democratic Gary Woods 2,945 18.4
Democratic Samantha Fox 2,812 17.6
Republican Richard Johnson 2,559 16.0
Republican John Martin 2,346 14.7
Republican Paul Brassard 2,342 14.6
Total votes 16,001 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 24

  • Elects four representatives
Republican primary
Merrimack District 24 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Yakubovich 728 19.9
Republican Frank Kotowski (incumbent) 710 19.4
Republican Thomas Walsh (incumbent) 650 17.8
Republican Dick Marple (incumbent) 621 17.0
Republican John Leavitt (incumbent) 504 13.8
Republican William Nickerson 287 7.8
Republican Allan Whatley 159 4.3
Total votes 3,659 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 24 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Thomas Walsh (incumbent) 2,998 14.2
Republican Frank Kotowski (incumbent) 2,904 13.8
Republican Michael Yakubovich 2,839 13.5
Republican Dick Marple (incumbent) 2,644 12.5
Democratic Kathleen Martins 2,531 12.0
Democratic Harry Kozlowski 2,479 11.8
Democratic Marcy Rothenberg 2,404 11.4
Democratic Madalasa Gurung 2,295 10.9
Total votes 21,094 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Merrimack 25

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 25 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Karrick 653 54.8
Democratic Bianca Peco 539 45.2
Total votes 1,192 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 25 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Karrick 2,327 51.5
Republican Natalie Wells (incumbent) 2,195 48.5
Total votes 4,522 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Merrimack 26

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 26 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Howard Pearl (incumbent) 4,071 51.5
Democratic Lorrie Carey 3,830 48.5
Total votes 7,901 100.0
Republican hold

Merrimack 27

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Merrimack District 27 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebecca McWilliams 2,135 46.2
Democratic Art Ellison 1,280 27.7
Democratic Carl Soderstrom 796 17.2
Democratic Eric Gallagher 409 8.9
Total votes 4,620 100.0
General election
Merrimack District 27 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebecca McWilliams 6,419 52.5
Democratic Art Ellison 5,798 47.4
Total votes 12,288 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Merrimack 28

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 28 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Katherine Rogers (incumbent) 3,128 57.9
Republican Andrew Georgevits 2,273 42.1
Total votes 5,401 100.0
Democratic hold

Merrimack 29

  • Elects one representative
Merrimack District 29 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Carol McGuire (incumbent) 2,795 57.8
Democratic Erin Canterbury 2,037 42.2
Total votes 4,832 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37

Rockingham 1

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Rockingham District 1 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joseph McCaffery 228 61.8
Republican Brian Stone (incumbent) 141 38.2
Total votes 369 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Coursin 1,005 50.4
Republican Joseph McCaffery 988 49.6
Total votes 1,993 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Rockingham 2

  • Elects three representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 2 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Spillane (incumbent) 1,006 26.8
Republican Kevin Verville (incumbent) 912 24.3
Republican Alan Bershtein 905 24.1
Republican Andrew Robertson 473 12.6
Republican Katrina Langlois 455 12.1
Total votes 3,751 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Spillane (incumbent) 3,284 18.4
Republican Alan Bershtein 3,209 17.9
Republican Kevin Verville (incumbent) 3,130 17.5
Democratic Gwen Friend 3,001 16.8
Democratic Rebecca Hutchinson 2,987 16.7
Democratic Lloyd Carr 2,267 12.7
Total votes 17,878 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 3

  • Elects three representatives
Rockingham District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Kevin Pratt 2,250 22.4
Republican Kathleen Hoelzel (incumbent) 1,973 19.6
Republican Michael Costable (incumbent) 1,903 18.9
Democratic Jennifer Dube 1,347 13.4
Democratic Michelle Couture 1,347 13.4
Democratic Deborah Nelson 1,228 12.2
Total votes 10,048 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 4

  • Elects five representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 4 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris True (incumbent) 1,348 19.6
Republican Jess Edwards (incumbent) 1,249 18.1
Republican Jason Osborne (incumbent) 1,198 17.4
Republican Becky Owens 937 13.6
Republican Tony Piemonte 910 13.2
Republican James Devine 683 9.9
Republican David Smiley 564 8.2
Total votes 6,889 100.0
Democratic primary
Rockingham District 4 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Cynthia Herman 892 21.7
Democratic Patrick McLaughlin 724 17.6
Democratic Todd Bedard 686 16.7
Democratic Benjamin Geiger 610 14.8
Democratic Stephen D'Angelo 601 14.6
Democratic Russell Norman 596 14.5
Total votes 4,109 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Chris True (incumbent) 4,416 12.6
Republican Jess Edwards (incumbent) 4,371 12.5
Republican Becky Owens 4,236 12.1
Republican Jason Osborne (incumbent) 4,093 11.7
Republican Tony Piemonte 3,948 11.3
Democratic Cynthia Herman 2,934 8.4
Democratic Todd Bedard 2,834 8.1
Democratic Patrick McLaughlin 2,784 8.0
Democratic Stephen D'Angelo 2,698 7.7
Democratic Benjamin Geiger 2,622 7.5
Total votes 34,936 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Rockingham 5

  • Elects seven representatives
Rockingham District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Lundgren (incumbent) 5,451 8.9
Republican Betsy McKinney (incumbent) 5,241 8.6
Republican Tom Dolan 5,187 8.5
Republican Al Baldasaro (incumbent) 5,110 8.4
Republican Sherman Packard (incumbent) 4,903 8.0
Republican Doug Thomas (incumbent) 4,743 7.8
Democratic Anne Warner 4,619 7.5
Republican Roger Fillio 4,572 7.5
Democratic Robin Skudlarek 4,484 7.3
Democratic Luisa Piette 4,370 7.1
Democratic Martha Smith 4,330 7.1
Democratic Paul Skudlarek 4,288 7.0
Democratic Mack Leathurby 4,137 6.8
Democratic Kyle Foden 4,076 6.7
Total votes 61,181 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Rockingham 6

  • Elects ten representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 6 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican David Love 1,126 8.5
Republican Phyllis Katsakiores (incumbent) 1,023 7.7
Republican John Potucek 994 7.5
Republican Brian Chirichiello (incumbent) 939 7.1
Republican John O'Connor (incumbent) 926 7.0
Republican Dave Milz (incumbent) 905 6.8
Republican James C. Webb (incumbent) 893 6.7
Republican Katherine O'Brien 890 6.7
Republican Frank Sapatero (incumbent) 851 6.4
Republican Stephen Pearson 836 6.3
Republican Brenda Willis (incumbent) 822 6.2
Republican Patricia Dowling (incumbent) 764 5.7
Republican Richard Tripp (incumbent) 711 5.4
Republican Kevin Reichard 572 4.3
Republican Thomas Cardon 537 4.0
Republican Daniel Healey 490 3.7
Total votes 13,279 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Phyllis Katsakiores (incumbent) 5,648 7.0
Republican David Love 5,209 6.4
Republican Brian Chirichiello (incumbent) 5,078 6.2
Republican John O'Connor (incumbent) 5,018 6.2
Democratic Mary Eisner 4,986 6.1
Republican Katherine O'Brien 4,985 6.1
Republican James C. Webb (incumbent) 4,976 6.1
Republican Dave Milz (incumbent) 4,883 6.0
Republican John Potucek 4,648 5.7
Republican Stephen Pearson 4,587 5.6
Democratic Michelle Sawyer-Moge 4,551 5.6
Democratic Paul Doolittle 4,395 5.4
Democratic Sean Cohen 4,245 5.2
Republican Frank Sapatero (incumbent) 4,211 5.2
Democratic Ronald Cooper 4,095 5.0
Democratic Fred Bates 4,095 5.0
Democratic Owen Ingram 4,086 5.0
Libertarian Anne Copp 1,595 2.0
Total votes 81,251 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 7

  • Elects four representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 7 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mary Griffin (incumbent) 735 19.7
Republican Walter Kolodziej (incumbent) 652 17.4
Republican Charles McMahon (incumbent) 646 17.3
Republican Joel Desilets 535 14.3
Republican Julius Soti 420 11.2
Republican Tommy Sharp 334 8.9
Republican Kevin Liddell 274 7.3
Republican Kevin Reichard 141 3.8
Total votes 3,737 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mary Griffin (incumbent) 3,718 15.5
Republican Charles McMahon (incumbent) 3,665 15.3
Republican Joel Desilets 3,329 13.9
Republican Walter Kolodziej (incumbent) 3,318 13.9
Democratic Kristi St. Laurent 3,147 13.1
Democratic Stephen Mavrellis 2,333 9.7
Democratic Marie Yanish 2,283 9.5
Democratic Ioana Singureanu 2,151 9.0
Total votes 23,944 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 8

  • Elects nine representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 8 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Sytek (incumbent) 1,244 9.6
Republican Fred Doucette (incumbent) 1,150 8.9
Republican Arthur Barnes (incumbent) 1,104 8.6
Republican Everett McBride 1,089 8.4
Republican Bob Elliott (incumbent) 1,059 8.1
Republican Betty Gay (incumbent) 1,046 8.1
Republican Daryl Abbas 1,032 8.0
Republican John Janigian (incumbent) 1,025 7.9
Republican Ed DeClercq 870 6.7
Republican Patrick Bick 692 5.4
Republican David Bruce 688 5.3
Republican Luke Mroz 677 5.2
Republican John Manning (incumbent) 672 5.2
Republican Patrick McDougall 554 4.3
Total votes 12,902 100.0
Democratic primary
Rockingham District 8 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kelly Moss 1,012 12.7
Democratic Bonnie Wright 1,008 12.7
Democratic Janet Breslin 946 11.9
Democratic Jacqueline Muollo 862 10.8
Democratic Cam Iannalfo 760 9.6
Democratic Gregory Davis 744 9.4
Democratic Sean Lewis 729 9.2
Democratic David Hickernell 668 8.4
Democratic George Perry 661 8.3
Democratic Scott Abercrombie 564 7.1
Total votes 7,954 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican John Sytek (incumbent) 5,780 6.8
Republican Everett McBride 5,709 6.7
Republican Daryl Abbas 5,707 6.7
Republican Arthur Barnes (incumbent) 5,649 6.6
Republican Betty Gay (incumbent) 5,618 6.6
Republican Fred Doucette (incumbent) 5,618 6.6
Republican Bob Elliott (incumbent) 5,519 6.5
Republican John Janigian (incumbent) 5,429 6.4
Republican Ed DeClercq 5,254 6.2
Democratic Kelly Moss 4,767 5.6
Democratic Bonnie Wright 4,294 5.0
Democratic Janet Breslin 4,168 4.9
Democratic Sean Lewis 3,717 4.4
Democratic Jacqueline Muollo 3,673 4.3
Democratic Cam Iannalfo 3,665 4.3
Democratic Gregory Davis 3,633 4.3
Democratic George Perry 3,468 4.1
Democratic David Hickernell 3,363 4.0
Total votes 85,031 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 9

  • Elects two representatives
Rockingham District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mark Vallone 1,691 29.3
Republican Sean Morrison (incumbent) 1,549 26.8
Republican Michael Vose (incumbent) 1,433 24.8
Democratic Jerry Marceau 1,105 19.1
Total votes 5,778 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican
Republican hold

Rockingham 10

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dennis Acton 1,424 99.6
Total votes 1,430 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 11

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Rockingham District 11 Republican Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Allen Cook (incumbent) 220 55.3
Republican Lois DeYoung 178 44.7
Total votes 398 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Liz McConnell 1,098 52.4
Republican Allen Cook (incumbent) 997 47.6
Total votes 2,095 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Rockingham 12

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Wallace 1,094 60.3
Democratic Kenneth Peterson 720 39.7
Total votes 1,814 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 13

  • Elects four representatives
Rockingham District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Joe Guthrie (incumbent) 4,117 26.1
Republican David Welch (incumbent) 4,007 25.4
Republican Kenneth Weyler (incumbent) 3,855 24.4
Republican Dennis Green (incumbent) 3,812 24.1
Total votes 15,792 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 14

  • Elects four representatives
Rockingham District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Torosian (incumbent) 3,623 15.7
Republican Norman Major (incumbent) 3,615 15.7
Republican Debra DeSimone (incumbent) 3,431 14.9
Republican Robert Harb 3,207 13.9
Democratic Kate Delfino 2,686 11.6
Democratic Beth Cacciotti 2,257 9.8
Democratic George Hamblen 2,155 9.4
Democratic Peter McVay 2,037 8.9
Total votes 23,011 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 15

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Rockingham District 15 Republican Primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Melvin 189 47.7
Republican Paul Szot 139 35.1
Republican James Summers 68 17.2
Total votes 396 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Charles Melvin 1,031 52.4
Democratic Kate Michaels 936 47.6
Total votes 1,967 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 16

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 16 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Dan Davis 1,496 51.0
Democratic Peter Oldak 1,437 49.0
Total votes 2,933 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 17

  • Elects three representatives
Rockingham District 17 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Michael Cahill (incumbent) 3,262 28.5
Democratic Charlotte DiLorenzo (incumbent) 3,181 27.8
Democratic Ellen Read (incumbent) 3,049 26.7
Republican Harrison DeBree 1,947 17.0
Total votes 11,439 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Rockingham 18

  • Elects four representatives
Rockingham District 18 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Julie Gilman (incumbent) 4,795 18.6
Democratic Gaby Grossman 4,690 18.2
Democratic Skip Berrien (incumbent) 4,522 17.5
Democratic Lisa Bunker 4,504 17.5
Republican Edward Duncan 2,522 9.8
Republican Brian Griset 2,380 9.2
Republican Robert Goeman 2,362 9.2
Total votes 25,775 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Rockingham 19

  • Elects two representatives
Rockingham District 19 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Debra Altschiller (incumbent) 2,293 28.9
Republican Patrick Abrami (incumbent) 2,064 26.0
Democratic Lester Cuff 1,932 24.4
Republican Daniel Shepard 1,637 20.7
Total votes 7,926 100.0
Democratic hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 20

  • Elects three representatives
Rockingham District 20 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Aboul Khan (incumbent) 2,233 20.3
Republican William Fowler 2,053 18.7
Republican Max Abramson 1,980 18.0
Democratic Patricia O'Keefe 1,819 16.6
Democratic Greg Marrow 1,511 16.8
Democratic Denis Rice 1,385 12.6
Total votes 10,981 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold
Republican hold

Rockingham 21

  • Elects four representatives
Republican primary
Rockingham District 21 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michelle Zaino 819 23.6
Republican Tracy Emerick (incumbent) 743 21.4
Republican Philip Bean (incumbent) 682 19.6
Republican Sharleene Hurst 622 17.9
Republican Mark Weatherby 609 17.5
Total votes 3,475 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 21 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Mike Edgar (incumbent) 4,028 13.7
Democratic Robert Cushing (incumbent) 4,027 13.7
Democratic Tom Loughman 3,999 13.6
Democratic Patricia Bushway 3,907 13.3
Republican Philip Bean (incumbent) 3,541 12.0
Republican Michelle Zaino 3,493 11.9
Republican Tracy Emerick (incumbent) 3,306 11.2
Republican Sharleene Hurst 3,089 10.5
Total votes 29,390 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican
Democratic gain from Republican

Rockingham 22

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 22 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jim Maggiore 1,381 53.3
Republican Henry Marsh (incumbent) 1,209 46.7
Total votes 2,590 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Rockingham 23

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 23 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Dennis Malloy (incumbent) 1,580 56.3
Republican Rob Robertson 1,224 43.7
Total votes 2,804 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 24

  • Elects two representatives
Rockingham District 24 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jaci Grote 2,249 27.5
Democratic Kate Murray (incumbent) 2,229 27.3
Republican Julie Tucker 1,945 23.8
Republican Kate Catalano 1,722 21.1
Total votes 8,175 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Rockingham 25

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 25 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Laura Pantelakos (incumbent) 1,623 72.8
Republican Tom Lukacz 606 27.2
Total votes 2,229 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 26

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 26 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Rebecca McBeath (incumbent) 2,111 99.9
Total votes 2,113 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 27

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 27 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter Somssich (incumbent) 1,481 99.3
Total votes 1,492 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 28

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 28 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gerry Ward (incumbent) 1,352 99.1
Total votes 1,364 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 29

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 29 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic David Meuse 1,669 99.3
Total votes 1,681 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 30

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 30 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jacqueline Cali-Pitts (incumbent) 6,761 99.4
Total votes 6,803 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 31

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 31 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tamara Le (incumbent) 4,285 58.7
Republican Gianfranco Dirienzo 3,015 41.3
Total votes 7,300 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 32

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 32 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Terry Roy 4,648 54.2
Democratic Tom Chase 3,923 45.8
Total votes 8,571 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 33

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 33 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Josh Yokela 3,168 54.1
Democratic Eric Turer 2,684 45.9
Total votes 5,852 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 34

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Rockingham District 34 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Pearson (incumbent) 1,444 53.9
Republican Bill Smith 1,234 46.1
Total votes 2,678 100.0
General election
Rockingham District 34 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mark Pearson (incumbent) 7,915 60.4
Democratic Mike Edgar 5,189 39.6
Total votes 13,104 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 35

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 35 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Deborah Hobson 2,651 55.4
Democratic Rick Faulconer 2,135 44.6
Total votes 4,786 100.0
Republican hold

Rockingham 36

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 36 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Patricia Lovejoy (incumbent) 10,895 64.2
Republican Debra Picucci 6,084 35.8
Total votes 16,979 100.0
Democratic hold

Rockingham 37

  • Elects one representative
Rockingham District 37 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jason Janvrin 6,192 50.6
Democratic Elaine Andrews-Ahearn 6,040 49.4
Total votes 12,232 100.0
Republican hold

Strafford County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25

Strafford 1

  • Elects two representatives
Strafford District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Peter Hayward 1,297 36.5
Republican Abigail Rooney 1,249 35.1
Democratic Larry Brown 1,009 28.4
Total votes 3,555 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Strafford 2

  • Elects two representatives
Strafford District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican James Horgan (incumbent) 1,154 28.2
Republican Joseph Pitre (incumbent) 1,065 26.0
Democratic Emmanuel Krasner 1,001 24.5
Democratic Sylvia Arcouette 872 21.3
Total votes 4,092 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Strafford 3

  • Elects two representatives
Strafford District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Michael Harrington (incumbent) 1,683 26.7
Republican Kurt Wuelper (incumbent) 1,677 26.6
Democratic Bob Perry 1,478 23.6
Democratic Ellen Phillips 1,458 23.2
Total votes 6,296 100.0
Republican hold
Republican hold

Strafford 4

  • Elects two representatives
Strafford District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Cassandra Levesque 2,061 26.4
Democratic Matthew Towne 1,983 25.4
Republican Jenny Wilson 1,801 23.0
Republican Robert Drew 1,787 22.9
Libertarian Frank Bertone 187 2.4
Total votes 7,819 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Strafford 5

  • Elects one representative
Republican primary
Strafford District 5 Republican primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Scott Bugbee 191 67.7
Republican Bill Fortune 91 22.3
Total votes 282 100.0
General election
Strafford District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Jeffrey Salloway (incumbent) 1,416 63.7
Republican Scott Bugbee 808 26.3
Total votes 2,224 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 6

  • Elects five representatives
Democratic primary
Strafford District 6 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Marjorie Smith (incumbent) 1,597 19.2
Democratic Janet Wall (incumbent) 1,592 19.2
Democratic Judith Spang (incumbent) 1,511 18.2
Democratic Cam Kenney 1,241 14.9
Democratic Timothy Horrigan 1,226 14.8
Democratic Wayne Burton (incumbent) 1,136 13.7
Total votes 8,303 100.0
General election
Strafford District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Janet Wall (incumbent)[x] 6,436 22.3
Democratic Marjorie Smith (incumbent) 5,286 18.2
Democratic Judith Spang (incumbent) 5,137 17.8
Democratic Cam Kenney 5,055 17.5
Democratic Timothy Horrigan (incumbent) 5,046 17.5
Republican Mark Racic 1,858 6.4
Democratic Wayne Burton (incumbent) (write-in) 62 0.2
Total votes 28,916 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Strafford 7

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Timothy Fontneau (incumbent) 1,107 53.8
Republican Deborah Kaczynski 950 46.2
Total votes 2,057 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 8

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Donna Ellis (incumbent) 831 53.8
Republican Sharyn Stuart 713 46.2
Total votes 1,544 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 9

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Steven Beaudoin (incumbent) 1,136 54.9
Democratic Elaine Lauterborn 933 45.1
Total votes 2,069 100.0
Republican hold

Strafford 10

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Jody McNally (incumbent) 960 50.8
Democratic Amy Cann 921 49.2
Total votes 1,891 100.0
Republican hold

Strafford 11

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Chuck Grassie (incumbent) 941 52.5
Republican Sue DeLemus 853 47.5
Total votes 1,794 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 12

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 12 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mac Kittredge 965 50.5
Democratic Pamela Hubbard 944 49.4
Total votes 1,911 100.0
Republican hold

Strafford 13

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 13 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Casey Conley (incumbent) 1,627 74.4
Republican Debra Childs 559 25.6
Total votes 1,794 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 14

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 14 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Kristina Fargo 1,334 65.9
Independent Kate Harris 690 34.1
Total votes 2,024 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 15

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 15 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linn Opderbecke (incumbent) 1,686 58.8
Republican Collin Coppinger 1,183 42.2
Total votes 2,869 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 16

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 16 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sherry Frost (incumbent) 1,703 99.1
Total votes 1,719 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 17

  • Elects three representatives
Strafford District 17 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Susan Treleaven (incumbent) 2,644 27.7
Democratic Peter Bixby (incumbent) 2,484 26.0
Democratic Kenneth Vincent (incumbent) 2,361 24.8
Republican Michael Castaldo 2,049 21.5
Total votes 9,538 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Strafford 18

  • Elects three representatives
Democratic primary
Strafford District 18 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Wendy Chase 774 31.7
Democratic Gerri Cannon 605 24.8
Democratic Cecilia Rich 549 22.5
Democratic Roger Berube (incumbent) 511 21.0
Total votes 2,439 100.0
General election
Strafford District 18 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Wendy Chase 2,215 19.1
Democratic Gerri Cannon 2,055 17.7
Democratic Cecilia Rich 1,923 16.6
Republican Matthew Spencer (incumbent) 1,727 14.9
Republican Jodi Carnes 1,538 13.3
Republican Padraic O'Hare 1,378 11.9
Independent Dale Sprague (incumbent) 601 5.2
Libertarian Jarec Rondeau 147 1.3
Total votes 11,584 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold
Democratic gain from Republican

Strafford 19

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 19 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peter B. Schmidt (incumbent) 3,299 74.2
Republican Patrick Coleman 1,150 25.8
Total votes 4,449 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 20

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 20 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Tom Southworth (incumbent) 3,562 99.6
Total votes 3,576 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 21

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 21 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Catt Sandler (incumbent) 4,998 56.7
Republican Philip Munck 3,814 43.3
Total votes 8,812 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 22

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Strafford District 22 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peg Higgins 581 82.2
Democratic Shawn Mickelonis 125 17.8
Total votes 706 100.0
General election
Strafford District 22 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Peg Higgins 1,926 53.2
Republican Thomas Kaczynski (incumbent) 1,697 46.8
Total votes 3,623 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Strafford 23

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 23 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Sandra Keans (incumbent) 1,952 50.9
Republican Don Leeman 1,884 49.1
Total votes 3,836 100.0
Democratic hold

Strafford 24

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 24 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Mona Perreault 1,720 47.2
Democratic Jeremiah Minihan 1,548 42.5
Libertarian Brandon Phinney (incumbent)[w] 377 10.3
Total votes 3,645 100.0
Republican gain from Libertarian

Strafford 25

  • Elects one representative
Strafford District 25 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Amanda Gourgue (incumbent) 3,634 56.7
Republican Joe Hannon 2,774 43.3
Total votes 6,408 100.0
Democratic hold

Sullivan County

District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11

Sullivan 1

  • Elects two representatives
Sullivan District 1 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Brian Sullivan (incumbent) 2,751 32.7
Democratic Lee Oxenham (incumbent) 2,644 31.4
Republican Virginia Drye 1,692 20.1
Republican Tanya McIntire 1,330 15.8
Total votes 8,417 100.0
Democratic hold
Democratic hold

Sullivan 2

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 2 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Gates Lucas 1,136 52.8
Democratic Sue Gottling (incumbent) 1,016 47.2
Total votes 2,152 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Sullivan 3

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 3 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Andrew O'Hearne 613 59.6
Republican Francis Gauthier (incumbent) 416 40.4
Total votes 1,029 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Sullivan 4

  • Elects one representative
Democratic primary
Sullivan District 4 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gary Merchant 224 72.5
Democratic Larry Converse 85 27.5
Total votes 309 100.0
General election
Sullivan District 4 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Gary Merchant 883 57.4
Republican John O'Connor (incumbent) 655 42.6
Total votes 1,538 100.0
Democratic gain from Republican

Sullivan 5

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 5 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Walter Stapleton 663 51.0
Democratic Chad Rolston 636 49.0
Total votes 1,299 100.0
Republican gain from Democratic

Sullivan 6

  • Elects two representatives
Democratic primary
Sullivan District 6 Democratic primary
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Virginia Irwin (incumbent) 365 50.3
Democratic Larry Flint 211 29.1
Democratic Peter Franklin 149 20.6
Total votes 725 100.0
General election
Sullivan District 6 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Skip Rollins (incumbent) 1,523 32.5
Republican John Callum 1,103 23.5
Democratic Virginia Irwin (incumbent) 1,079 23.0
Democratic Larry Flint 983 20.9
Total votes 4,693 100.0
Republican hold
Republican gain from Democratic

Sullivan 7

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 7 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Judy Aron 1,122 53.1
Democratic Claudia Istel 990 46.9
Total votes 2,112 100.0
Republican hold

Sullivan 8

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 8 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Tom Laware (incumbent) 836 50.2
Democratic John Streeter 829 49.8
Total votes 1,665 100.0
Republican hold

Sullivan 9

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 9 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic Linda Tanner (incumbent) 4,938 53.3
Republican Francis Gauthier 4,335 46.7
Total votes 9,273 100.0
Democratic hold

Sullivan 10

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 10 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Democratic John Cloutier (incumbent) 2,289 58.7
Republican Conlin Smith 1,609 41.3
Total votes 3,898 100.0
Democratic hold

Sullivan 11

  • Elects one representative
Sullivan District 11 General Election, 2018
Party Candidate Votes %
Republican Steven D. Smith (incumbent) 2,057 54.7
Democratic Bruce Cragin 1,703 45.3
Total votes 3,760 100.0
Republican hold

Notes

  1. ^ One Libertarian Representative who switched from the Democrats resigned prior to the elections.
  2. ^ Republican Michael F. Maloney resigned October 13, 2017.
  3. ^ Libertarian Joseph Stallcop (elected in 2016 as a Democrat but switched to Libertarian in May 2017) resigned in August 2018.
  4. ^ Democrat Carol Roberts resigned June 5, 2018
  5. ^ Democrat Bill O'Neil resigned June 1, 2018
  6. ^ Democrat Robert Walsh died July 31, 2018
  7. ^ Democrat Thomas Katsiantonis resigned January 3, 2018
  8. ^ Republican Dan Hynes resigned June 1, 2018.
  9. ^ Democrat Jessica Ayala resigned prior to the election.
  10. ^ Democrat Allison Nutting-Wong resigned May 24, 2018.
  11. ^ Republican Steve Hellwig resigned July 24, 2018.
  12. ^ Republican Shawn Jasper resigned December 1, 2017.
  13. ^ Democrat Kendall Snow resigned prior to the election.
  14. ^ Republican Anne Copp resigned June 8, 2018.
  15. ^ Democrat Harold Rice died January 4, 2018.
  16. ^ Republican Gary Azarian resigned February 2018.
  17. ^ Republican Ronald Belanger died July 14, 2017.
  18. ^ Republican Fred Doucette resigned in November 2017.
  19. ^ Democrat Pamela Gordon resigned May 29, 2018.
  20. ^ Republican Yvonne Dean-Bailey resigned April 2018.
  21. ^ Ran as an Independent for reelection after bypassing the Democratic primary.
  22. ^ a b Rep. Nutting-Wong previously represented the Hillsborough 34 district in the 165th General Court before resigning May 24, 2018, because she had moved out of the district.
  23. ^ a b Originally elected in 2016 as a Republican.
  24. ^ Having received >5% of write-in votes in the Republican primary, Rep. Wall was listed as a nominee of both the Democratic and Republican parties.

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "New Hampshire House of Representatives elections, 2018". Ballotpedia. Retrieved May 27, 2020.
  2. ^ a b "2018 New Hampshire State House election results". WMUR. November 6, 2018. Retrieved May 27, 2020.
  3. ^ "2018 New Hampshire State House primary election results". WMUR. September 11, 2018. Retrieved May 27, 2020.
  4. ^ a b DeWitt, Ethan (19 November 2018). "The final recount: 19 recounts so far yields two reversals with one left to go". Concord Monitor. Retrieved 23 June 2020.