To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2018 British GT Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2018 British GT Championship
Previous: 2017 Next: 2019
Support series:
BRDC British Formula 3

The 2018 British GT Championship was the 26th British GT Championship, a sports car championship promoted by the Stéphane Ratel Organisation (SRO). The season began on 31 March at Oulton Park and finished on 23 September at Donington Park, after nine rounds held over seven meetings.

Calendar

The calendar for the 2018 season was announced on 29 July 2017.[1] All races except Belgian round at Spa, were held in the United Kingdom.

Round Circuit Length Date
1 Oulton Park, Cheshire 60 min 31 March – 2 April
2 60 min
3 Rockingham Motor Speedway, Northamptonshire 120 min 28–29 April
4 Snetterton Circuit, Norfolk 60 min 26–27 May
5 60 min
6 Silverstone Circuit, Northamptonshire 180 min 9–10 June
7 Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa, Belgium 120 min 21–22 July
8 Brands Hatch, Kent 120 min 4–5 August
9 Donington Park, Leicestershire 120 min 22–23 September

Entry list

GT3

Team Car Engine No. Drivers Class Rounds
Car Driver
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing[2] Bentley Continental GT3 Bentley 4.0 L Turbo V8 1 United Kingdom Rick Parfitt, Jr.[2] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe[2] 1–5, 7–9
United Kingdom Seb Morris 6
7 United Kingdom Ian Loggie[2] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Callum MacLeod[2]
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport[3] Lamborghini Huracán GT3 Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 2 Finland Patrick Kujala[3] GT3 PA 1–2
Russia Leo Machitski[3]
33 United Kingdom Phil Keen[3] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw[3]
69 United Kingdom Jonny Cocker[3] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Sam De Haan[3]
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes 6.2 L V8 8 United Kingdom Richard Neary GT3 PA 6–7
United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou
United Kingdom TF Sport[4] Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 11 United Kingdom Mark Farmer[4] GT3 PA All
Denmark Nicki Thiim[4]
17 United Kingdom Derek Johnston[4] GT3 PA All
Denmark Marco Sørensen[4]
United Kingdom RJN Motorsport[5] Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 Nissan VR38DETT 3.8L Turbo V6 24 United Kingdom Struan Moore[5] GT3 S 1–7
United Kingdom Devon Modell[5] 1–3
United Kingdom Jordan Witt 4–5, 7
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez 6
United Kingdom Struan Moore PA 9
United Kingdom Chris Buncombe
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 26 United Kingdom Michael Brown GT3 PA 6
United Kingdom Matt Manderson
United Kingdom Ram Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes 6.2 L V8 30 Netherlands Remon Vos GT3 PA 7
United Kingdom Tom Onslow-Cole
United Kingdom Jetstream Motorsport[6] Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 47 United Kingdom Graham Davidson[6] GT3 PA All
Belgium Maxime Martin[6]
United Kingdom JMH Auto Ferrari 488 Challenge Ferrari 3.9L Turbo V8 70 United Kingdom Marcus Clutton GTC PA 9
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport[7] Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 75 United Kingdom Jonny Adam[7] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Flick Haigh[7]
United Kingdom Beechdean AMR[8] Aston Martin V12 Vantage GT3 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 99 United Kingdom Andrew Howard[8] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Darren Turner[8]
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport[9] McLaren 650S GT3 McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 101 United Kingdom Shaun Balfe[9] GT3 PA 1–3, 6–7
United Kingdom Rob Bell[9]
United Kingdom Graham Johnson 9
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom ERC Sport[10] Mercedes-AMG GT3 Mercedes 6.2 L V8 116 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman[10] GT3 PA All
United Kingdom Lee Mowle[10]
Icon Class
Car
GT3 GT3 Cars
GTC GTC Cars
Drivers
PA Pro-Am Cup
S Silver Cup

GT4

Team Car Engine No. Drivers Class Rounds
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport[11] McLaren 570S GT4 McLaren 3.8L Turbo V8 4 United Kingdom Charlie Fagg[11] S All
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien[11]
5 United Kingdom Jordan Albert[11] S All
United Kingdom Lewis Proctor[11]
56 United Kingdom Joe Osborne[11] PA All
United Kingdom David Pattison[11]
Netherlands Equipe Verschuur[12] McLaren 570S GT4 McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 10 United Kingdom Finlay Hutchison[12] S All
United Kingdom Daniel McKay[12]
United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing[13] Jaguar F-Type SVR GT4 Jaguar 5.0 L S/C V8 22 United Kingdom Ben Norfolk[13] PA 1–5
United Kingdom Basil Rawlinson[11] 6–8
United States Jason Wolfe[13] All
United Kingdom Steve McCulley[13] 9
44 United Kingdom Matt George[13] PA All
United Kingdom Steve McCulley[13] 1–5
United Kingdom Paul Vice[11] 6–9
United Kingdom Ciceley Motorsport[14] Mercedes-AMG GT4 Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 25 United Kingdom David Fairbrother[14] PA 9
United Kingdom Adam Morgan[14]
United Kingdom Team HARD Racing[15] Ginetta G55 GT4 Ford Cyclone 3.7 L V6 34 United Kingdom Anna Walewska[15] PA 1–5
United Kingdom Callum Hawkins-Row[15]
S 6
United Kingdom Jordan Stilp
88 United Kingdom Benjamin Wallace[15] S 1–6, 8–9
United Kingdom William Philips[15] 1–2
United Kingdom Joshua Jackson 3–5
United Kingdom Alex Reed 6
United Kingdom Graham Roberts 8–9
United Kingdom Century Motorsport[16] BMW M4 GT4 BMW N55 3.0 L Twin Turbo I6 42 United Kingdom Ben Green[16] S All
United Kingdom Ben Tuck[16]
43 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell[16] S All
United Kingdom Ricky Collard[16] 1–2
Norway Aleksander Schjerpen 3–6
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald 7–9
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport[17] Ginetta G55 GT4 Ford Cyclone 3.7 L V6 50 United Kingdom Will Burns[17] PA 1–8
United Kingdom Mike Newbould[17]
55 Denmark Patrik Matthiesen[17] S All
United Kingdom Callum Pointon[17]
United Kingdom UltraTek Racing / Team RJN[18] Nissan 370Z GT4 Nissan 3.7 L V6 53 United Kingdom Kelvin Fletcher[18] PA All
United Kingdom Martin Plowman[18]
54 Finland Jesse Antilla[18] PA 1–5
United Kingdom Stephen Johansen[18] 1–5, 9
United Kingdom JM Littman 9
United Kingdom Academy Motorsports[19] Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 Aston Martin 4.7 L V8 61 Denmark Jan Jønck[19] S All
United Kingdom Tom Wood[19]
62 United Kingdom Matt Nicoll-Jones[19] S All
United Kingdom Will Moore[19]
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing[11] Mercedes-AMG GT4 Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 66 United Kingdom Nick Jones[11] PA All
United Kingdom Scott Malvern[11]
United Kingdom Steller Performance[11] Toyota GT86 GT4 Toyota 2.0L Flat-4 68 United Kingdom Tom Canning S 1–6
United Kingdom Sennan Fielding
86 United Kingdom Dean MacDonald S 1–6
United Kingdom Alex Quinn
United Kingdom Sennan Fielding PA 8–9
United Kingdom Richard Williams
United Kingdom Track-Club[20] McLaren 570S GT4 McLaren 3.8L Turbo V8 72 United Kingdom Adam Balon[20] PA 1–7
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat[20] 1–5, 7
United Kingdom Euan Hankey 6
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing[9] McLaren 570S GT4 McLaren 3.8 L Turbo V8 72 United Kingdom Adam Balon PA 9
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
501 United Kingdom Graham Johnson[9] PA 1–8
United Kingdom Mike Robinson[9]
United Kingdom Fox Motorsport[21] Mercedes-AMG GT4 Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 77 United Kingdom Michael Broadhurst[21] PA 1–8
United Kingdom Mark Murfitt[21]
United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport Mercedes-AMG GT4 Mercedes-AMG M178 4.0 L V8 89 United Kingdom Anna Walewska PA 7–9
United Kingdom Tom Canning
United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT4 Aston Martin 4.7 L V8 144 United Kingdom Matthew George PA 6
United Kingdom James Holder
Icon Class
PA Pro-Am Cup
S Silver Cup

Race results

Bold indicates overall winner for each car class (GT3 and GT4).

Event Circuit GT3 GT4
Pole Position Pro-Am Winners Silver Winners GTC Winners Pole Position Pro-Am Winners Silver Winners
1 Oulton Park United Kingdom No. 75 Optimum Motorsport United Kingdom No. 75 Optimum Motorsport United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport No Entrants United Kingdom No. 55 HHC Motorsport United Kingdom No. 72 Track-Club United Kingdom No. 4 Tolman Motorsport
United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Devon Modell
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom Callum Pointon
United Kingdom Adam Balon
United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
2 United Kingdom No. 33 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 33 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport United Kingdom No. 66 Team Parker Racing United Kingdom No. 66 Team Parker Racing United Kingdom No. 43 Century Motorsport
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Devon Modell
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Ricky Collard
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
3 Rockingham United Kingdom No. 33 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 116 ERC Sport No Finishers United Kingdom No. 4 Tolman Motorsport United Kingdom No. 54 UltraTek Racing/Team RJN United Kingdom No. 55 HHC Motorsport
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Lee Mowle
United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
Finland Jesse Antilla
United Kingdom Stephen Johansen
Denmark Patrik Mathiesen
United Kingdom Callum Pointon
4 Snetterton United Kingdom No. 11 TF Sport AMR United Kingdom No. 11 TF Sport AMR United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport United Kingdom No. 42 Century Motorsport United Kingdom No. 56 Tolman Motorsport United Kingdom No. 4 Tolman Motorsport
United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom David Pattison
United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
5 United Kingdom No. 11 TF Sport AMR United Kingdom No. 17 TF Sport AMR United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport United Kingdom No. 62 Academy Motorsports United Kingdom No. 501 Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing United Kingdom No. 42 Century Motorsport
United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Derek Johnston
Denmark Marco Sørensen
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
United Kingdom Will Moore
United Kingdom Matt Nicoll-Jones
United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
6 Silverstone United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport United Kingdom No. 11 TF Sport AMR United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport Netherlands No. 10 Equipe Verschuur United Kingdom No. 53 UltraTek Racing/Team RJN United Kingdom No. 43 Century Motorsport
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez
United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom Stuarn Moore
Mexico Ricardo Sánchez
United Kingdom Finlay Hutchison
United Kingdom Daniel McKay
United Kingdom Kelvin Fletcher
United Kingdom Martin Plowman
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
Norway Aleksander Schjerpen
7 Spa-Francorchamps United Kingdom No. 75 Optimum Motorsport United Kingdom No. 47 Jetstream Motorsport AMR United Kingdom No. 24 RJN Motorsport United Kingdom No. 4 Tolman Motorsport United Kingdom No. 66 Team Parker Racing United Kingdom No. 43 Century Motorsport
United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Faigh
United Kingdom Graham Davidson
Belgium Maxime Martin
United Kingdom Struan Moore
United Kingdom Jordan Witt
United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
8 Brands Hatch United Kingdom No. 75 Optimum Motorsport United Kingdom No. 75 Optimum Motorsport No Entrants United Kingdom No. 43 Century Motorsport United Kingdom No. 501 Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing United Kingdom No. 42 Century Motorsport
United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Dean MacDonald
United Kingdom Jack Mitchell
United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
9 Donington Park United Kingdom No. 33 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 33 Barwell Motorsport United Kingdom No. 70 JMH Auto United Kingdom No. 42 Century Motorsport United Kingdom No. 56 Tolman Motorsport Netherlands No. 10 Equipe Verschuur
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Marcus Clutton
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom David Pattison
United Kingdom Finlay Hutchison
United Kingdom Daniel McKay

Championship Standings

Points are awarded as follows:

Length 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
60 mins 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
60+ mins 37.5 27 22.5 18 15 12 9 6 3 1.5

Drivers' Championships

Overall

Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 1 DNS 4 4 4 3 3 1 4 167.5
2 United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 4 1 6 3 5 2 5 23 1 159.5
3 United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 11 3 8 1 3 1 Ret 3 2 148
4 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Lee Mowle
United Kingdom ERC Sport 3 4 1 7 7 10 4 5 3 133.5
5 United Kingdom Andrew Howard
United Kingdom Darren Turner
United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 2 6 3 11 2 9 Ret 4 5 102.5
6 United Kingdom Derek Johnston
Denmark Marco Sørensen
United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 9 2 7 6 1 5 7 6 Ret 98
7 United Kingdom Graham Davidson
Belgium Maxime Martin
United Kingdom Jetstream Motorsport AMR 10 8 5 2 9 13 1 Ret 11 77.5
8 United Kingdom Jonny Cocker
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 6 10 Ret 5 10 7 8 2 6 75
9 United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Callum MacLeod
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 7 5 2 9 Ret 12 6 7 8 72
10 United Kingdom Rick Parfitt, Jr. United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 13 10 9 10 8 6 2 24 7 60
11 United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 13 10 9 10 8 2 24 7 48
12 United Kingdom Struan Moore United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 12 11 Ret 8 6 4 10 9 33
13 Mexico Ricardo Sánchez United Kingdom Team RJN Motorsport 4 18
14 Finland Patrick Kujala
Russia Leo Machitski
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 5 7 16
15 United Kingdom Jordan Witt United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 8 6 10 15
16 United Kingdom Seb Morris United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 6 12
17 United Kingdom Shaun Balfe
United Kingdom Rob Bell
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 8 12 Ret 8 Ret 10
18 United Kingdom Chris Buncombe United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 9 3
19 United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 10 1.5
United Kingdom Devon Modell United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 12 11 Ret 0
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Tom Onslow-Cole
Netherlands Remon Vos
United Kingdom Ram Racing 9
United Kingdom Michael Brown
United Kingdom Matt Manderson
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed 11
United Kingdom Marcus Clutton
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom JMH Auto 12
United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou
United Kingdom Richard Neary
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Ret Ret
GT4
1 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell United Kingdom Century Motorsport 16 15 21 30 18 14 11 14 20 124
2 United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
United Kingdom Century Motorsport 20 27 16 17 11 18 14 9 17 123
3 United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 15 19 14 13 16 Ret 12 16 14 122
4 Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom Callum Pointon
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 22 16 10 19 15 17 17 13 18 116.5
5 United Kingdom Will Moore Matt
United Kingdom Nicoll-Jones
United Kingdom Academy Motorsports Ret 24 12 14 13 16 16 Ret Ret 87
6 United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom David Pattison
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 18 20 25 12 17 Ret Ret 12 15 82.5
7 United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 33 13 20 15 20 24 15 11 19 81.5
8 United Kingdom Finlay Hutchison
United Kingdom Daniel McKay
Netherlands Equipe Verschuur 25 34 15 18 28 28 13 18 13 79.5
9 United Kingdom Kelvin Fletcher
United Kingdom Martin Plowman
United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 32 17 13 22 22 19 20 10 Ret 65.5
10 United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing 17 23 19 Ret 14 27 Ret 8 63
11 United Kingdom Jordan Albert
United Kingdom Lewis Proctor
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 19 25 17 24 12 15 Ret Ret 23 60.5
12 United Kingdom Dean MacDonald United Kingdom Steller Performance 27 29 24 Ret Ret Ret 52.5
United Kingdom Century Motorsport 11 14 20
13 United Kingdom Adam Balon United Kingdom Track-Club 14 18 28 16 Ret Ret DNS 43
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing Ret
13 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat United Kingdom Track-Club 14 18 28 16 Ret DNS 43
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing Ret
14 Norway Aleksander Schjerpen United Kingdom Century Motorsport 21 30 18 14 41.5
15 United Kingdom Ricky Collard United Kingdom Century Motorsport 16 15 30
16 United Kingdom Will Burns
United Kingdom Mike Newbould
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 34 14 26 29 29 21 21 DSQ 28.5
17 United Kingdom Stephen Johansen United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 29 33 11 25 27 28 27
17 Finland Jesse Antilla United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 29 33 11 25 27 27
18 United Kingdom Sennan Fielding United Kingdom Steller Performance 26 31 Ret 20 23 Ret 15 16 26
19 United Kingdom Richard Williams United Kingdom Steller Performance 15 16 24
20 Denmark Jan Jønck
United Kingdom Tom Wood
United Kingdom Academy Motorsports 23 21 18 26 24 25 19 22 25 12
21 United Kingdom Michael Broadhurst
United Kingdom Mark Murfitt
United Kingdom Fox Motorsport 21 22 22 21 19 DSQ Ret 21 8
22 United Kingdom Callum Hawkins-Row United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 28 32 Ret 31 25 22 6
22 United Kingdom Jordan Stilp United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 22 6
23 United Kingdom Steve McCulley United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 31 26 23 23 21 21 3
23 United States Jason Wolfe United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 30 28 Ret 28 Ret 26 DNS 19 21 3
24 United Kingdom Benjamin Wallace United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 24 30 27 27 26 23 25 24 3
24 United Kingdom Alex Reed United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 23 3
25 United Kingdom Tom Canning[N 1] United Kingdom Steller Performance 26 31 Ret 20 23 Ret 2
United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport 18 17 22
United Kingdom Basil Rawlinson United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 26 DNS 19 0
United Kingdom Matthew George[N 2] United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 31 26 23 23 21 Ret Ret 20 26 0
United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing 20
United Kingdom Paul Vice United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing Ret Ret 20 26 0
United Kingdom Graham Roberts United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 25 24 0
United Kingdom Alex Quinn United Kingdom Steller Performance 27 29 24 Ret Ret Ret 0
United Kingdom William Philips United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 24 30 0
United Kingdom Anna Walewska[N 1] United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 28 32 Ret 31 25 0
United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport 18 17 22
United Kingdom Joshua Jackson United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 27 27 26 0
United Kingdom Ben Norfolk United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 30 28 Ret 28 Ret 0
United Kingdom JM Littman United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 28 0
United Kingdom Euan Hankey United Kingdom Track-Club Ret 0
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom James Holder United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing 20
United Kingdom David Fairbrother
United Kingdom Adam Morgan
United Kingdom Ciceley Motorsport 25
Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold indicates pole position

  1. ^ a b Tom Canning & Anna Walewska were ineligible to score points with ProTechnika Motorsport because the car was not a full season entrant.
  2. ^ Matthew George was ineligible to score points with Generation AMR Super Racing as their car was not a full season entrant.

Pro-Am Cup

Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Jonny Adam
United Kingdom Flick Haigh
United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 1 DNS 4 4 4 3 3 1 4 167.5
2 United Kingdom Phil Keen
United Kingdom Jon Minshaw
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 4 1 6 3 5 2 5 23 1 159.5
3 United Kingdom Mark Farmer
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 11 3 8 1 3 1 Ret 3 2 148
4 Netherlands Yelmer Buurman
United Kingdom Lee Mowle
United Kingdom ERC Sport 3 4 1 7 7 10 4 5 3 137
5 United Kingdom Andrew Howard
United Kingdom Darren Turner
United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 2 6 3 11 2 9 Ret 4 5 106.5
6 United Kingdom Derek Johnston
Denmark Marco Sørensen
United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 9 2 7 6 1 5 7 6 Ret 101
7 United Kingdom Graham Davidson
Belgium Maxime Martin
United Kingdom Jetstream Motorsport AMR 10 8 5 2 9 13 1 Ret 11 79.5
8 United Kingdom Jonny Cocker
United Kingdom Sam De Haan
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 6 10 Ret 5 10 7 8 2 6 79
9 United Kingdom Ian Loggie
United Kingdom Callum MacLeod
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 7 5 2 9 Ret 12 6 7 8 75.5
10 United Kingdom Rick Parfitt, Jr. United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 13 10 9 10 8 6 2 24 7 66
11 United Kingdom Ryan Ratcliffe United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 13 10 9 10 8 2 24 7 51
12 Finland Patrick Kujala
Russia Leo Machitski
United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 5 7 16
13 United Kingdom Seb Morris United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 6 15
14 United Kingdom Shaun Balfe
United Kingdom Rob Bell
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 8 12 Ret 8 Ret 13
15 United Kingdom Chris Buncombe
United Kingdom Struan Moore
United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 9 3
16 United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 10 1.5
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Tom Onslow-Cole
Netherlands Remon Vos
United Kingdom Ram Racing 9
United Kingdom Michael Brown
United Kingdom Matt Manderson
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed 11
United Kingdom Marcus Clutton
United Kingdom John Seale
United Kingdom JMH Auto 12
United Kingdom Adam Christodoulou
United Kingdom Richard Neary
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Ret Ret
GT4
1 United Kingdom Nick Jones
United Kingdom Scott Malvern
United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 33 13 20 15 20 24 15 11 19 179
2 United Kingdom Kelvin Fletcher
United Kingdom Martin Plowman
United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 32 17 13 22 22 19 20 10 Ret 153.5
3 United Kingdom Joe Osborne
United Kingdom David Pattison
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 18 20 25 12 17 Ret Ret 12 15 132.5
4 United Kingdom Graham Johnson
United Kingdom Mike Robinson
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing 17 23 19 Ret 14 27 Ret 8 124
5 United Kingdom Will Burns
United Kingdom Mike Newbould
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 34 14 26 29 29 21 21 DSQ 77.5
6 United Kingdom Michael Broadhurst
United Kingdom Mark Murfitt
United Kingdom Fox Motorsport 21 22 22 21 19 DSQ Ret 21 68
7 United Kingdom Stephen Johansen United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 29 33 11 25 27 28 67.5
8 United Kingdom Matthew George[N 1] United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 31 26 23 23 21 Ret Ret 20 26 62
United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing 20
9 United States Jason Wolfe United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 30 28 Ret 28 Ret 26 DNS 19 21 60
10 United Kingdom Steve McCulley United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 31 26 23 23 21 21 56
11 Finland Jesse Antilla United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 29 33 11 25 27 55.5
12 United Kingdom Adam Balon United Kingdom Track-Club 14 18 28 16 Ret Ret DNS 55
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing Ret
12 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat United Kingdom Track-Club 14 18 28 16 Ret DNS 55
United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing Ret
13 United Kingdom Sennan Fielding
United Kingdom Richard Williams
United Kingdom Steller Performance 15 16 42
14 United Kingdom Basil Rawlinson United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 26 DNS 19 30
15 United Kingdom Paul Vice United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing Ret Ret 20 26 24
16 United Kingdom Anna Walewska[N 2] United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 28 32 Ret 31 25 18
United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport 18 17 22
16 United Kingdom Callum Hawkins-Row United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 28 32 Ret 31 25 18
17 United Kingdom Ben Norfolk United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing 30 28 Ret 28 Ret 12
17 United Kingdom JM Littman United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN 28 12
United Kingdom Euan Hankey United Kingdom Track-Club Ret 0
United Kingdom Tom Canning[N 2] United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport 18 17 22 0
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom James Holder United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing 20
United Kingdom David Fairbrother
United Kingdom Adam Morgan
United Kingdom Ciceley Motorsport 25
Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
  1. ^ Matthew George was ineligible to score points with Generation AMR Super Racing as their car was not a full season entrant.
  2. ^ a b Tom Canning & Anna Walewska were ineligible to score points with ProTechnika Motorsport because the car was not a full season entrant.

Silver Cup

Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom Struan Moore United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 12 11 Ret 8 6 4 10 87.5
2 United Kingdom Jordan Witt United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 8 6 10 43.75
3 United Kingdom Devon Modell United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 12 11 Ret 25
4 Mexico Ricardo Sánchez United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 4 18.75
GT4
1 United Kingdom Jack Mitchell United Kingdom Century Motorsport 16 15 21 30 18 14 11 14 20 170.5
2 United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
United Kingdom Michael O'Brien
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 15 19 14 13 16 Ret 12 16 14 169.5
3 United Kingdom Ben Green
United Kingdom Ben Tuck
United Kingdom Century Motorsport 20 27 16 17 11 18 14 9 17 166
4 Denmark Patrik Matthiesen
United Kingdom Callum Pointon
United Kingdom HHC Motorsport 22 16 10 19 15 17 17 13 18 162.5
5 United Kingdom Finlay Hutchison
United Kingdom Daniel McKay
Netherlands Equipe Verschuur 25 34 15 18 28 28 13 18 13 113
6 United Kingdom Will Moore
United Kingdom Matt Nicoll-Jones
United Kingdom Academy Motorsport Ret 24 12 14 13 16 16 Ret Ret 107.5
7 United Kingdom Jordan Albert
United Kingdom Lewis Proctor
United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport 19 25 17 24 12 15 Ret Ret 23 98
8 United Kingdom Dean MacDonald United Kingdom Steller Performance 27 29 24 Ret Ret Ret 83
United Kingdom Century Motorsport 11 14 20
9 Denmark Jan Jønck
United Kingdom Tom Wood
United Kingdom Academy Motorsports 23 21 18 26 24 25 19 22 25 70
10 Norway Aleksander Schjerpen United Kingdom Century Motorsport 21 30 18 14 52.5
11 United Kingdom Ricky Collard United Kingdom Century Motorsport 16 15 43
12 United Kingdom Benjamin Wallace United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 24 30 27 27 26 23 25 24 40.5
13 United Kingdom Graham Roberts United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 25 24 18
14 United Kingdom Tom Canning
United Kingdom Sennan Fielding
United Kingdom Steller Performance 26 31 Ret 20 23 Ret 17
15 United Kingdom Callum Hawkins-Row
United Kingdom Jordan Stilp
United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 22 12
16 United Kingdom Alex Reed United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 23 9
17 United Kingdom Alex Quinn United Kingdom Steller Performance 27 29 24 Ret Ret Ret 8
18 United Kingdom William Philips United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 24 30 8
19 United Kingdom Joshua Jackson United Kingdom Team HARD Racing 27 27 26 5.5
Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points

Blancpain Trophy

Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
1 United Kingdom Flick Haigh United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport 11 DNS 4 4 4 3 3 1 4 172.5
2 United Kingdom Jon Minshaw United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 4 1 61 3 5 2 5 8 11 169.5
3 United Kingdom Mark Farmer United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 11 3 8 11 3 11 Ret 3 2 158
4 United Kingdom Lee Mowle United Kingdom ERC Sport 3 4 1 7 6 9 4 5 3 137
5 United Kingdom Andrew Howard United Kingdom Beechdean AMR 2 6 3 10 2 8 Ret 4 5 106.5
6 United Kingdom Derek Johnston United Kingdom TF Sport AMR 9 2 7 6 1 4 7 6 Ret 101
7 United Kingdom Graham Davidson United Kingdom Jetstream Motorsport AMR 10 8 5 2 8 12 1 Ret 11 79.5
8 United Kingdom Sam De Haan United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 6 9 Ret 5 9 6 8 2 6 79
9 United Kingdom Rick Parfitt, Jr. United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 12 10 9 9 7 5 21 91 7 76
10 United Kingdom Ian Loggie United Kingdom Team Parker Racing 7 5 2 8 Ret 11 6 7 8 75.5
11 Russia Leo Machitski United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport 5 7 16
12 United Kingdom Shaun Balfe United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 8 11 Ret 7 Ret 13
13 United Kingdom Chris Buncombe United Kingdom RJN Motorsport 9 3
14 United Kingdom Graham Johnson United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport 10 1.5
Entries ineligible to score points
Netherlands Remon Vos United Kingdom Ram Racing 9
United Kingdom Michael Brown United Kingdom Ultimate Speed 10
United Kingdom John Seale United Kingdom JMH Auto 12
United Kingdom Richard Neary United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Ret Ret
Pos. Driver Team OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points

1 – Driver scored 5 points for being fastest in the Am Driver qualifying session.

Team's Championship

Pos. Team Manufacturer No. OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points
GT3
1 United Kingdom TF Sport AMR Aston Martin 11 11 3 8 1 3 1 Ret 3 2 249
17 9 2 7 6 1 5 7 6 Ret
2 United Kingdom Barwell Motorsport Lamborghini 2 5 7 240.5
33 4 1 6 3 5 2 5 23 1
69 6 10 Ret 5 10 7 8 2 6
3 United Kingdom Optimum Motorsport Aston Martin 75 1 DNS 4 4 4 3 3 1 4 167.5
4 United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Bentley 1 13 10 9 10 8 6 2 24 7 135
7 7 5 2 9 Ret 12 6 7 8
5 United Kingdom ERC Sport Mercedes-AMG 116 3 4 1 7 7 10 4 5 3 133.5
6 United Kingdom Beechdean AMR Aston Martin 99 2 6 3 11 2 9 Ret 4 5 102.5
7 United Kingdom Jetstream Motorsport AMR Aston Martin 47 10 8 5 2 9 13 1 Ret 11 78.5
8 United Kingdom Motul Team RJN Motorsport Nissan 24 12 11 Ret 8 6 4 10 9 33
9 United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport McLaren 101 8 12 Ret 8 Ret 10 13.5
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom Ram Racing Mercedes-AMG 30 9
United Kingdom Ultimate Speed Aston Martin 26 11
United Kingdom JMH Auto Ferrari 70 12
United Kingdom Team ABBA Racing Mercedes-AMG 8 Ret Ret
GT4
1 United Kingdom Century Motorsport BMW 42 20 27 16 17 11 18 14 9 17 251
43 16 15 21 30 18 14 11 14 20
2 United Kingdom Tolman Motorsport McLaren 4 15 19 14 13 16 Ret 12 16 14 249.5
5 19 25 17 24 12 15 Ret Ret 23
56 18 20 25 12 17 Ret Ret 12 15
3 United Kingdom HHC Motorsport Ginetta 50 34 14 26 29 29 21 21 DSQ 147
55 22 16 10 19 15 17 17 13 18
4 United Kingdom Academy Motorsports Aston Martin 61 23 21 18 26 24 25 19 22 25 100
62 Ret 24 12 14 13 16 16 Ret Ret
5 United Kingdom UltraTek Racing/Team RJN Nissan 53 32 17 13 22 22 19 20 10 Ret 92.5
54 29 33 11 25 27 28
6 United Kingdom Team Parker Racing Mercedes-AMG 66 33 13 20 15 20 24 15 11 19 82.5
7 Netherlands Equipe Verschuur McLaren 10 25 34 15 18 28 28 13 18 13 79.5
8 United Kingdom Balfe Motorsport/PMW Expo Racing McLaren 72 Ret 63
501 17 23 19 Ret 14 27 Ret 8
9 United Kingdom Track-Club McLaren 72 14 18 28 16 Ret Ret DNS 43
10 United Kingdom Steller Performance Toyota 68 26 31 Ret 20 23 Ret 26
86 27 29 24 Ret Ret Ret 15 16
11 United Kingdom Fox Motorsport Mercedes-AMG 77 21 22 22 21 19 DSQ Ret 21 12
12 United Kingdom Team HARD Racing Ginetta 34 28 32 Ret 31 25 22 11.5
88 24 30 27 27 26 23 25 24
13 United Kingdom Invictus Games Racing Jaguar 22 30 28 Ret 28 Ret 26 DNS 19 21 4
44 31 26 23 23 21 Ret Ret 20 26
Entries ineligible to score points
United Kingdom ProTechnika Motorsport Mercedes-AMG 89 18 17 22
United Kingdom Generation AMR Super Racing Aston Martin 144 20
United Kingdom Ciceley Motorsport Mercedes-AMG 25 25
Pos. Team Manufacturer No. OUL ROC SNE SIL SPA BRH DON Points

References

  1. ^ Kilshaw, Jake (29 July 2017). "British GT Planning Split Grids, Releases 2018 Schedule". sportscar365. John Dagys Media. Retrieved 27 January 2018.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Two Car Team Parker Racing Bentley Effort Confirmed For 2018 British GT Championship". Dailysportscar. 6 February 2018. Retrieved 6 February 2018.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g Kilshaw, Jake (12 December 2017). "Barwell Expands to Three-Car GT3 Entry in British GT". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 12 December 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d e Kilshaw, Jake (27 December 2017). "Thiim, Sorensen Join TF Sport British GT Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 27 December 2017.
  5. ^ a b c "RJN Nissan Added To Impressive 2018 British GT Championship GT3 Field". Dailysportscar. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
  6. ^ a b c Kilshaw, Jake (27 February 2018). "Martin Becomes Fifth AMR Factory Driver in British GT Field". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 27 February 2018.
  7. ^ a b c Kilshaw, Jake (20 December 2017). "Optimum Returns to British GT GT3; Adam, Haigh to Drive". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 20 December 2017.
  8. ^ a b c "Darren Turner Joins Beechdean AMR's 2018 British GT Championship Attack". Dailysportscar. 8 February 2018. Retrieved 8 February 2018.
  9. ^ a b c d e f "Balfe Motorsport & PMW Expo Team Up For British GT Attack". Dailysportscar. 23 January 2018. Retrieved 23 January 2018.
  10. ^ a b c "Buurman Adds Further Factory-Forged Steel To 2018 British GT Grid". Dailysportscar. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 15 February 2018.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "British GT Championship Announces 36 Car Capacity Grid". Dailysportscar. 8 March 2018. Retrieved 8 March 2018.
  12. ^ a b c "Equipe Verschuur Joins British GT, Confirm GT4 European Series Return". Dailysportscar. 28 February 2018. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  13. ^ a b c d e f Kilshaw, Jake (12 January 2018). "Jaguar GT4 Launched for British GT Entry". sportscar365. John Dagys Mediadate. Retrieved 12 January 2018.
  14. ^ a b c "Cicely Motorsport Debut AMG GT4 at Donington". Dailysportscar. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  15. ^ a b c d e "2 x Ginetta G55 GT4s For Team HARD". Dailysportscar. 7 February 2018. Retrieved 7 February 2018.
  16. ^ a b c d e "Century Switches To BMW For 2018 British GT Season". Dailysportscar. 31 January 2018. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
  17. ^ a b c d e "GT4 champions HHC expand to two cars; Pointon leads driver line-up". British GT Championship. 6 December 2017. Retrieved 6 December 2017.
  18. ^ a b c d e "UltraTek Racing Team RJN Confirms Two Nissan GT4s For 2018". Dailysportscar. 12 January 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2018.
  19. ^ a b c d e "Two-Car British GT Effort For Academy". www.dailysportscar.com. Retrieved 2018-02-26.
  20. ^ a b c "Track-Club Announces Barnicoat For British GT Attack". Dailysportscar. 7 March 2018. Retrieved 7 March 2018.
  21. ^ a b c "Fox make GT4 return with Murfitt, Broadhurst and Mercedes-AMG". British GT Championship. 3 January 2018. Retrieved 3 January 2018.
This page was last edited on 29 October 2020, at 16:57
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.