To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2017 World Men's Handball Championship – European qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The European qualification for the 2017 World Men's Handball Championship in France was disputed in two rounds among the teams that did not qualify for the 2016 European Men's Handball Championship and the 12 worst-ranked teams from the European Championship (excluding France). The qualification matches took place between November 2015 and June 2016.

In the first round of qualification, 22 teams not participating at the European Championship were split into six groups. The group winners advanced to the second round, joining the 12 European Championship finalists. The 18 teams were then paired into two-legged play-off ties to determine the nine remaining World Championship qualifiers from Europe.[1]

All times are local.

First round

The draw was held on 17 June 2015.[1]

Group 1

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 5 1 0 187 152 +35 11 Advanced to playoffs
2  Slovakia 6 3 1 2 162 142 +20 7
3  Lithuania 6 2 2 2 166 156 +10 6
4  Kosovo 6 0 0 6 145 210 −65 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
4 November 2015
19:00
Kosovo  26–30  Lithuania Shani Nushi Sports Hall, Gjakovë
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Hájek, Macho (CZE)
Hoxha 6 (8–15) Drabavičius, Petreikis 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
4 November 2015
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  29–25  Slovakia KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Olesen, Pedersen (DEN)
Prce 9 (14–14) Antl 8
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

7 November 2015
18:00
Slovakia  38–20  Kosovo Športová hala Na Zábraní, Hlohovec
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Lillepea, Kull (EST)
Urban 10 (19–11) Jupa 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
8 November 2015
18:00
Lithuania  27–27  Bosnia and Herzegovina Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Álvarez, Bustamante (ESP)
Petreikis 8 (12–14) Prce 6
Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

6 January 2016
19:15
Kosovo  29–33  Bosnia and Herzegovina Shani Nushi Sports Hall, Gjakovë
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Cindrić, Gonzurek (CRO)
Terziqi 9 (13–17) Prce 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card
7 January 2016
19:00
Lithuania  18–18  Slovakia Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Baumgart, Wild (GER)
Bernatonis 6 (10–7) Urban 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

9 January 2016
18:00
Slovakia  31–27  Lithuania Športová hala Na Zábraní, Hlohovec
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Katsikis, Michailidis (GRE)
Antl 6 (19–10) Malašinskas 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
9 January 2016
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  41–25  Kosovo KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 3,500
Referees: Ben-Dan, Faran (ISR)
Ovčina 9 (18–13) Jupa 5
Yellow card 7×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

13 January 2016
18:00
Slovakia  24–26  Bosnia and Herzegovina Športová hala Na Zábraní, Hlohovec
Attendance: 1,888
Referees: Hansen, Pettersen (NOR)
Antl 6 (12–13) Zulfić 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
13 January 2016
19:00
Lithuania  42–23  Kosovo Kaunas Sports Hall, Kaunas
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Butskevich, Butskevich (BLR)
three players 7 (21–11) Jupa 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

17 January 2016
17:00
Kosovo  22–26  Slovakia Shani Nushi Sports Hall, Gjakovë
Attendance: 700
Referees: Čerņavskis, Bogdanovs (LAT)
Krasniqi, Ramadani 5 (12–15) Urban 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
17 January 2016
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  31–22  Lithuania KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Miklós, Hucker (HUN)
Malinović 6 (15–14) Petreikis 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card

Group 2

Champion of Group 2: Austria
Champion of Group 2: Austria
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Austria 6 5 0 1 190 151 +39 10[a] Advanced to playoffs
2  Romania 6 5 0 1 191 156 +35 10[a]
3  Italy 6 1 0 5 148 180 −32 2[b]
4  Finland 6 1 0 5 144 186 −42 2[b]
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Austria 56–56 Romania, Austria scored more away goals and advanced
  2. ^ a b Italia 52–45 Finland
4 November 2015
19:30
Italy  27–19  Finland Palavis di Lavis, Lavis
Attendance: 1,100
Referees: Cabrejas, Sánchez (ESP)
Turkovic 7 (12–11) Tamminen 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card
4 November 2015
20:25
Austria  27–24  Romania Bundessport- und Freizeitzentrum Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Togstad, Kristiansen (NOR)
three players 6 (13–9) Ghionea 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

7 November 2015
17:00
Finland  29–32  Austria Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Pandžić, Šatordžija (BIH)
Tamminen 11 (11–13) Zeiner 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
8 November 2015
18:00
Romania  35–22  Italy Sala Polivalentă, Călărași
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Herczeg, Südi (HUN)
Sadoveac 6 (13–12) Turkovic 9
Yellow card 8×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

6 January 2016
16:00
Finland  21–34  Romania Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 800
Referees: Kurtagic, Wetterwik (SWE)
Sundberg 6 (9–20) Ghionea 7
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
6 January 2016
18:00
Italy  27–40  Austria PalaTrieste, Trieste
Attendance: 3,290
Referees: Gasmi, Gasmi (FRA)
Skatar 7 (12–16) Bilyk 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 January 2016
20:25
Austria  30–19  Italy Bundessport- und Freizeitzentrum Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Budzák, Záhradník (SVK)
Santos 8 (15–9) Turkovic 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
10 January 2016
20:30
Romania  36–29  Finland Sala Sporturilor „Lascăr Pană”, Baia Mare
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Boričić, Marković (SRB)
Ghionea 9 (19–11) Tamminen 9
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 January 2016
18:30
Finland  26–25  Italy Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 500
Referees: Brodbeck, Reich (GER)
Koljonen 6 (12–12) Skatar 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
14 January 2016
18:00
Romania  32–29  Austria Sala Sporturilor „Lascăr Pană”, Baia Mare
Attendance: 2,080
Referees: Vitaku, Vitaku (Kosovo)
Mocanu, Ramba 7 (15–15) Bilyk 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

16 January 2016
18:30
Italy  28–30  Romania Pala San Giacomo, Conversano
Attendance: 2,400
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
Maione 6 (16–15) Ghionea 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
17 January 2016
16:00
Austria  32–20  Finland Bundessport- und Freizeitzentrum Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf
Attendance: 1,500
Referees: Argyridis, Mouttas (CYP)
Bilyk 7 (17–12) three players 4
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group 3

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Latvia 6 5 1 0 161 121 +40 11 Advanced to playoffs
2  Ukraine 6 3 0 3 149 125 +24 6
3  Greece 6 2 1 3 148 160 −12 5
4  Cyprus 6 1 0 5 123 175 −52 2
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
4 November 2015
19:15
Latvia  31–22  Greece Sports Centre Dobele, Dobele
Attendance: 1,200
Referees: Opava, Válek (CZE)
Krištopāns 8 (15–12) Papadopoulos 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
4 November 2015
19:30
Cyprus  13–27  Ukraine University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia
Attendance: 200
Referees: Lindenbaum, Laron (ISR)
Argyrou 4 (9–13) Zhuk 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

8 November 2015
15:00
Greece  31–27  Cyprus Sport Hall "Koukouli", Patras
Attendance: 300
Referees: Scevola, Alperan (ITA)
Papadopoulos 8 (9–9) Nikiforou 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
8 November 2015
17:00
Ukraine  18–23  Latvia National University of Sport, Kyiv
Attendance: 800
Referees: Šniurevičius, Mykolaitis (LTU)
Tilte 7 (8–6) Jurdžs 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

7 January 2016
17:00
Ukraine  25–27  Greece Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 300
Referees: Sirbu, Suponicov (MDA)
Zhukov 10 (16–13) three players 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
7 January 2016
19:00
Cyprus  20–28  Latvia University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia
Attendance: 450
Referees: Geraets, Geraets (NED)
Argyrou 7 (5–14) Krištopāns 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

10 January 2016
15:00
Greece  21–27  Ukraine Mikra 3, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 900
Referees: Cvetko, Kavalar (SLO)
Mallios, Papadopoulos 5 (10–17) Tilte 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension
10 January 2016
17:05
Latvia  34–17  Cyprus Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera
Attendance: 650
Referees: Jovchev, Jonchev (BUL)
Pavlovičs 9 (15–10) Mpotsaris 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

13 January 2016
18:10
Greece  23–23  Latvia Mikra 3, Thessaloniki
Attendance: 600
Referees: Jorum, Kleven (NOR)
Papadopoulos 8 (10–12) Jurdžs 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
14 January 2016
17:00
Ukraine  31–19  Cyprus Palace of Sports, Kiev
Attendance: 550
Referees: Sager, Styger (SUI)
Akimenko, Tilte 7 (11–8) J. Argyrou 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 1×Suspension

17 January 2016
15:05
Latvia  22–21  Ukraine Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera
Attendance: 11,507
Referees: Aliyev, Aghakishiyev (AZE)
Krištopāns 7 (13–10) Akimenko 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
17 January 2016
17:00
Cyprus  27–24  Greece University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia
Attendance: 400
Referees: Bonifert, Oláh (HUN)
Argyrou 6 (14–12) Papadopoulos 8
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card

Group 4

The teams agreed to play this group in a mini-tournament format at one venue. The draw decided that Israel earned the right to host that tournament.[2]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 2 1 0 101 71 +30 5 Advanced to playoffs
2  Israel (H) 3 2 0 1 76 80 −4 4
3  Estonia 3 0 2 1 78 81 −3 2
4  Georgia 3 0 1 2 66 89 −23 1
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
(H) Host.
5 November 2015
17:15
Portugal  28–28  Estonia Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 100
Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski (MKD)
Rocha 6 (14–14) Patrail 11
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
5 November 2015
19:40
Israel  27–19  Georgia Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Dzērve, Rutkovskis (LAT)
Levy 5 (13–8) Chikovani 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

6 November 2015
16:00
Estonia  25–28  Israel Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski (MKD)
Rooba 8 (13–14) Kofman, Pomeranz 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
6 November 2015
18:15
Georgia  22–37  Portugal Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 200
Referees: Dzērve, Rutkovskis (LAT)
Datukashvili 6 (10–17) Areia 9
Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

7 November 2015
17:00
Estonia  25–25  Georgia Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 100
Referees: Dzērve, Rutkovskis (LAT)
Rooba 9 (14–13) Chikovani 8
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
7 November 2015
19:15
Portugal  36–21  Israel Drive in Arena, Tel Aviv
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski (MKD)
Rocha 9 (20–11) Levy 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Group 5

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 4 3 0 1 128 119 +9 6[a] Advanced to playoffs
2  Turkey 4 3 0 1 117 110 +7 6[a]
3  Belgium 4 0 0 4 116 132 −16 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Czech Republic 58–55 Turkey
4 November 2015
17:10
Czech Republic  34–32  Belgium Aréna Sparta Podvinný Mlýn, Prague
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Harabagiu, Stănescu (ROU)
Jícha 9 (22–18) Cauwenberghs 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

7 November 2015
20:00
Belgium  32–36  Czech Republic Lange Munte, Kortrijk
Attendance: 2,300
Referees: Martins, Martins (POR)
T. Bolaers 7 (15–16) Jícha 10
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

6 January 2016
20:00
Belgium  24–31  Turkey Lange Munte, Kortrijk
Attendance: 1,137
Referees: Mitrevski, Todorovski (MKD)
Kedziora 8 (10–14) Döne 10
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card

10 January 2016
16:00
Turkey  31–28  Belgium THF Sport Hall, Ankara
Attendance: 650
Referees: Kouz, Zhoba (UKR)
Döne 8 (16–12) Kedziora 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

13 January 2016
19:00
Turkey  27–24  Czech Republic THF Sport Hall, Ankara
Attendance: 650
Referees: Konjicanin, Konjicanin (BIH)
Ersin, Özbahar 6 (15–13) Hrstka 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

16 January 2016
18:30
Czech Republic  34–28  Turkey Euronicshala Zlín, Zlín
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Leszczynski, Piechota (POL)
Hrstka 8 (17–16) Döne 11
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 9×Suspension 2×Red card

Group 6

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 4 4 0 0 118 92 +26 8 Advanced to playoffs
2   Switzerland 4 2 0 2 108 99 +9 4
3  Luxembourg 4 0 0 4 91 126 −35 0
Source: Eurohandball
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) goal difference.
4 November 2015
19:30
Netherlands  26–20  Luxembourg Topsportcentrum Almere, Almere
Attendance: 1,000
Referees: Jerlecki, Łabuń (POL)
Schagen 5 (15–9) Bock 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

7 November 2015
19:00
Luxembourg  30–34  Netherlands Centre Sportif de Differdange, Differdange
Attendance: 720
Referees: Bolic, Hurich (AUT)
Müller 10 (13–19) Boomhouwer, Van Olphen 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

6 January 2016
19:30
Luxembourg  23–36   Switzerland d'Coque, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 650
Referees: Simone, Monitillo (ITA)
Müller 6 (8–17) Liniger 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

9 January 2016
19:00
Switzerland   30–18  Luxembourg Schachenhalle, Aarau
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Mykolaitis, Šniurevičius (LTU)
Schmid 7 (14–9) Müller, Wirtz 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

13 January 2016
20:00
Switzerland   21–24  Netherlands Schachenhalle, Aarau
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Caçador, Nicolau (POR)
Schmid 7 (14–13) Baart 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension

17 January 2016
14:00
Netherlands  34–21   Switzerland Fitland XL, Sittard
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Kaveshnikov, Plotnikov (RUS)
Baart 6 (18–9) Raemy 4
Yellow card 2×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Play-off round

The six teams advancing from the first round and the twelve teams ranked outside the top three at the 2016 European Championship (not including France) competed in the play-off round. The eighteen teams were paired in a total of nine two-legged ties, with the winners qualifying for the World Championship final tournament.

Draw

The play-off round draw was held on 31 January 2016 at 13:30, in Kraków, Poland.[3] The teams were seeded into two pots, with teams from Pot 1 (seeded) being drawn against teams from Pot 2 (unseeded).[4]

Pot 1 (seeded) Pot 2 (unseeded)
Notes
  1. Fourth-placed team from 2016 European Championship, not known at the time of the draw
  2. Winners of the qualification first round

Overview

The first leg were played on 10–12 June 2016 and the second legs on 15–16 June 2016.[5]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sweden  54–46  Bosnia and Herzegovina 27–19 27–27
Czech Republic  55–56  North Macedonia 28–22 27–34
Poland  51–46  Netherlands 27–21 24–25
Russia  58–41  Montenegro 29–22 29–19
Serbia  50–56  Hungary 25–26 25–30
Iceland  46–44  Portugal 26–23 20–21
Slovenia  51–47  Norway 24–18 27–29
Belarus  52–52 (a)  Latvia 26–24 26–28
Denmark  58–47  Austria 35–27 23–20

Matches

12 June 2016
13:30
Sweden  27–19  Bosnia and Herzegovina Vida Arena, Växjö
Attendance: 5,823
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Petersen, Zachrisson 6 (12–9) Prce 9
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
15 June 2016
20:15
Bosnia and Herzegovina  27–27  Sweden Dvorana Mirza Delibašić, Sarajevo
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Gatelis, Mažeika (LTU)
Prce 8 (14–16) Gottfridsson 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 3×Suspension

Sweden won 54–46 on aggregate.


11 June 2016
12:30
Czech Republic  28–22  North Macedonia Sportovní hala Euronics Zlín, Zlín
Attendance: 2,000
Referees: Sondors, Līcis (LAT)
Zdráhala 6 (14–10) K. Lazarov 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
15 June 2016
20:00
North Macedonia  34–27  Czech Republic Boris Trajkovski Sports Center, Skopje
Attendance: 6,963
Referees: Stark, Ştefan (ROU)
Manaskov 11 (19–11) Zdráhala 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

Macedonia won 56–55 on aggregate.


11 June 2016
20:00
Poland  27–21  Netherlands Spodek, Katowice
Attendance: 6,000
Referees: Krstič, Ljubič (SLO)
Krajewski 5 (11–9) Steins 6
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
15 June 2016
19:30
Netherlands  25–24  Poland Fitland XL, Sittard
Attendance: 2,200
Referees: Johansson, Kliko (SWE)
Steins 7 (10–13) Syprzak 5
Yellow card 9×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Poland won 51–46 on aggregate.


12 June 2016
15:00
Russia  29–22  Montenegro Dynamo Sports Palace, Moscow
Attendance: 1,800
Referees: Dobrovits, Tájok (HUN)
Shelmenko 7 (13–9) Ševaljević 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension
15 June 2016
18:00
Montenegro  19–29  Russia SC Topolica, Bar
Attendance: 2,500
Referees: Baďura, Ondogrecula (SVK)
Ševaljević 5 (9–15) Kovalyov 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Russia won 58–41 on aggregate.


10 June 2016
18:00
Serbia  25–26  Hungary Kraljevo Sports Hall, Kraljevo
Attendance: 1,300
Referees: Hansen, Pettersen (NOR)
Nenadić 10 (8–13) Iváncsik 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card
15 June 2016
20:00
Hungary  30–25  Serbia Veszprém Aréna, Veszprém
Attendance: 5,019
Referees: Gousko, Repkin (BLR)
Lékai 9 (17–12) Nenadić 8
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 2×Suspension

Hungary won 56–50 on aggregate.


12 June 2016
17:00
Iceland  26–23  Portugal Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík
Attendance: 2,460
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Pálmarsson 6 (13–10) Rocha, Rodrigues 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension Report Yellow card 3×Suspension
16 June 2016
21:00
Portugal  21–20  Iceland Dragão Caixa, Porto
Attendance: 2,225
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Duarte 5 (10–7) Kárason 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

Iceland won 46–44 on aggregate.


11 June 2016
15:00
Slovenia  24–18  Norway Zlatorog Arena, Celje
Attendance: 3,490
Referees: Brunovský, Čanda (SVK)
Janc 6 (10–8) Bjørnsen 5
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 8×Suspension
15 June 2016
19:00
Norway  29–27  Slovenia DNB Arena, Stavanger
Attendance: 5,000
Referees: Geipel, Helbig (GER)
Lie Hansen 6 (15–13) Bombač 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

Slovenia won 51–47 on aggregate.


12 June 2016
17:00
Belarus  26–24  Latvia Uručča Sports Palace, Minsk
Attendance: 2,351
Referees: Gubica, Milošević (CRO)
Rutenka 10 (13–13) Krištopāns 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×Suspension
15 June 2016
19:35
Latvia  28–26  Belarus Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera
Attendance: 1,450
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Krištopāns 14 (16–14) Rutenka 7
Yellow card 9×Suspension 1×Red card Report Yellow card 9×Suspension

52–52 on aggregate. Belarus won on away goals.


12 June 2016
20:15
Denmark  35–27  Austria Arena Fyn, Odense
Attendance: 3,945
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Søndergaard 8 (15–12) Weber 7
Yellow card 6×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension
15 June 2016
20:25
Austria  20–23  Denmark Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,000
Referees: Lopéz, Ramírez (ESP)
Weber 7 (9–12) Damgaard, Svan Hansen 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card

Denmark won 58–47 on aggregate.

References

  1. ^ a b "Groups for World Championship Qualification decided in Vienna". eurohandball.com. 17 June 2015. Retrieved 17 June 2015.
  2. ^ "Israel gains first right to host qualification tournament". eurohandball.com. 14 July 2015. Retrieved 14 July 2015.
  3. ^ "EHF EURO 2016 All-Stars named". pol2016.ehf-euro.com. 31 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-02-03. Retrieved 2016-01-31.
  4. ^ "World Championships Play-off draw takes place in Krakow". Retrieved 29 January 2016.
  5. ^ Pazen, Bjorn (31 January 2016). "Europe's road to France 2017". pol2016.ehf-euro.com. European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on 2016-02-03. Retrieved 31 January 2016.

External links

This page was last edited on 10 September 2019, at 09:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.