To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2017 Pembrokeshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

An election to Pembrokeshire County Council was held on 4 May 2017 as part of wider local elections across Wales. The election was preceded by the 2012 election.[1] Twelve seats (out of the sixty available) had candidates elected unopposed.

Election results 2017, showing party colours of each county councillor
Election results 2017, showing party colours of each county councillor

Ward results

Nominations closed on 4 April 2017.[2]

Amroth

Amroth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Barron 225 50.2
Liberal Democrats Mary Kathleen Megarry 223 49.8
Majority 2 0.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Burton

Rob Summons was elected as an Independent at a by-election in 2013.

Burton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert George Summons* Unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent

Camrose

Camrose 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Llewellyn Adams* 448
Independent Nicky Watts 358
Conservative Jonathan David Twigg 275
Plaid Cymru Kay Dearing 135
Majority 90
Independent hold Swing

Carew

Carew 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Paul David Rapi 310
Independent David James Neale* 224
Independent Norman Richard Parry 59
Majority 86
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Cilgerran

Cilgerran 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold

Clydau

Clydau 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Roderick Gwilym Bowen* Unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold

Crymych

Crymych 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Cristoffer Wyn Tomos 616
Independent John Keith Lewis* 516
Majority 100
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Kilmister* 550
Plaid Cymru Myles Anthony Bamford-Lewis 154
Majority 396
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

East Williamston

East Williamston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jacob John Williams* 730
Independent Mackie Harts 242
Majority 488
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North East

Fishguard North East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Myles Christopher Geary Pepper* 449
Labour Alexander Frederick Allison 286
Majority 163
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North West

Pat Davies was elected as a Labour candidate in 2012

Fishguard North West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pat Davies* 371
Plaid Cymru Dennis Morris 122
Conservative James Jonathon Thickitt 58
Majority 249
Independent hold Swing

Goodwick

Goodwick 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kevin William Doolin 262
Labour Gwilym Patrick Price* 234
Liberal Democrats Richard John Grosvenor 122
Majority 28
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Haverfordwest: Castle

Haverfordwest: Castle 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor* 483
Independent Sally Williams 190
Conservative Kevin Lewis Davies 155
Majority 293
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth

Haverfordwest Garth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lyndon Leslie Frayling* 229
Independent Sue Murray 145
Conservative Chris Evans-Thomas 100
Majority 84
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield

Haverfordwest Portfield 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tim Evans 436
Labour Anthony William Griffiths 199
Conservative Martin Paul David Lewis 172
Majority 237
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast

Haverfordwest Prendergast 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Mary Tudor 356
Conservative Thomas Peter Lewis 164
Independent Chris Lee Harries 109
Independent Gitti Coats 107
Majority 192
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Haverfordwest Priory

The sitting member was elected as an Independent in 2012.

Haverfordwest Priory 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Michael Bryan* Unopposed
Conservative gain from Independent

Hundleton

Hundleton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Margot Magdalena Hanna Mechthild Bateman 334
Conservative Terence Keith Bradney 174
Independent Nicky Hancock 104
Independent Barry Edward Grange 69
Majority 160
Independent hold Swing

Johnston

Johnston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kenneth Rowlands* 335
Independent Phillip Walter Hart 313
Labour Rhys Daniel Evans 141
Majority 22
Independent hold Swing

Kilgetty / Begelly

Kilgetty 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Pugh* 319
Plaid Cymru Gretta Elaine Marshall 212
Independent Peter John Adams 157
Majority 107
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Simpson* Unopposed
Independent hold

Lamphey

Lamphey 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Tessa Hodgson* 457
Independent Rob Kenningford 256
Majority 201
Independent hold Swing

Letterston

Tom Richards, who had held the seat as an Independent since 1995, chose to contest as a Conservative having only narrowly defeated a Conservative in 2012.

Letterston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michelle Elizabeth Bateman 575
Plaid Cymru Owain Llyr Williams 236
Conservative Thomas James Richards* 224
Majority 339
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Llangwm 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael James John* Unopposed
Independent hold

Llanrhian

Llanrhian 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Neil David Prior 332
Conservative William John Evans 159
Independent Alan Nigel Price 155
Plaid Cymru Chris John 48
Majority 173
Independent hold Swing

Maenclochog

Maenclochog 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Huw Meredydd George* 657
Plaid Cymru Hefin Wyn 547
Majority 110
Independent hold Swing

Manorbier

Manorbier 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Kidney* Unopposed
Independent hold

Martletwy

Martletwy 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Di Clements 591
Independent Robert Mark Lewis* 263
Majority 328
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Merlin’s Bridge

Merlin's Bridge 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vincent John Cole 337
Independent Paul Edmond Davies 156
Independent Mary Umelda Havard* 151
Majority 181
Independent hold Swing

Milford Central

Stephen Joseph was elected as a Plaid Cymru candidate in 2012 but subsequently left the party.

Milford Central 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Glanville Joseph* 137
Independent Lynne Elizabeth Turner 134
Labour Charles Davies 118
Conservative Tony Miles 113
Independent Meurig Caffery 40
Majority 3
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Milford East

Milford East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Guy Woodham* Unopposed
Labour hold

Milford Hakin

Milford Hakin 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Michael Stoddart* 336
Labour Jon Thrower 225
Independent David Henry Worrall 78
Independent William Dean Elliott 68
Independent Rhys Williams 31
Majority 111
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hubberston

Milford Hubberston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vivien Stoddart* 357
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne 163
Independent Rose Davinia Gray 132
Majority 194
Independent hold Swing

Milford North

Milford North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Thomas Hudson* 487
Independent Colin Alan Sharp 319
Majority 168
Conservative hold Swing

Milford West

Milford West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett* 305
Labour Yvonne Grace Southwell 118
Independent Carol Stevens 67
Majority 187
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Narberth

Narberth 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vic Dennis 329
Independent Sue Rees 301
Conservative Edward Rayner Peet 145
Majority 28
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Narberth Rural

Narberth Rural 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elwyn Albert Morse* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Newport

Newport 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Norman Paul Harries* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Neyland East

Neyland East 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Simon Leslie Hancock* 763
Plaid Cymru Aelwen Mair Lee 79
Majority 684
Independent hold Swing

Neyland West

Neyland West 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Nigel Miller* 512
Independent Brian Leslie Rothero 217
Majority 295
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Monkton

Pembroke Monkton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pearl Llewellyn* 208
Independent Chris Doyle 138
Majority 70
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Mary North

Pembroke St Mary North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dai Boswell 217
Independent Jon Harvey 211
Labour David William Edwards 122
Majority 6
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke St Mary South

Pembroke St Mary South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aaron Leigh Carey 181
Independent Melanie Anne Phillips 109
Independent Daphne Margaret Jane Bush* 94
Independent Jacob David Taylor 91
Majority 72
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke St Michael

Pembroke St Michael 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn 557
Independent Jonathan Anthony Robert Nutting* 425
Majority 132
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke Dock Central

Pembroke Dock Central 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Heywood Dowson 102 26
Independent Terry Wayne Judkins 98 25
Labour Maureen Bowen 81 20.6
Independent Phil Gwyther 78 19.8
Independent George Frederick Manning 21 5.3
Plaid Cymru Richard Day 13 3.3
Majority 4 1
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion

Pembroke Dock Llanion 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joshua Beynon 290 35.8
Independent Peter Frederick Stanley Kraus 281 34.7
Independent William Skyrme Rees 239 29.5
Majority 9 1.1
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Market

Pembroke Dock Market 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian John Hall* 300 58.1
Independent Hayley Suzanne Wood 216 41.9
Majority 84 16.2
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar

Pembroke Dock Pennar 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wilcox* 727 75.3
Independent Allan Trevor Brookes 239 24.7
Majority 488 50.6
Labour hold Swing

Penally

Penally 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Jonathan Spencer Preston* 362
Conservative Christine Elizabeth Toy 289
Majority 73
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Rudbaxton

Steve Yelland was elected as an Independent in 2012, defeating the sitting Conservative candidate

Rudbaxton 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Steve Yelland* 273
Independent Raymond Burgess 72
Independent Ryan Luke Dansie 80
Majority 201
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

St David's

St David's 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Gareth Beechey Lloyd* 419
Labour Alan Charles York 406
Majority 13
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

St Dogmaels 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Griffith Michael James* 694
Labour Howard Stephen Balmer 183
Independent Elfyn Owen Rees 117
Majority 511
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmael's

St Ishmael's 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Reg Owens* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Raymond Baker* 588
Independent Rosemary Rebecca Hayes 322
Majority 266
Independent hold Swing

Scleddau

Owen Watkin James was elected as a Conservative in 2008 and 2012.

Scleddau 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Samuel Deri Kurtz 287
Independent Owen Watkin James* 205
Labour Paul Frederick Stonhold 103
Majority 82
Conservative hold Swing

Solva

Solva 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Metson Carter 338
Labour Joshua David Phillips 287
Green Janie Anne Harwood 75
Majority 51
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Tenby North

Tenby North 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Tenby South

Tenby South 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

The Havens

The Havens 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter John Morgan* 346
Conservative Gordon William Smith 238
Majority 108
Independent hold Swing

Wiston

Wiston 2017
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Kenneth Howlett* 563
Independent Isabelle May Solomon 211
Majority 352
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Wales local council elections 2017: All you need to know". BBC News. 3 April 2017. Retrieved 4 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Statement of Persons Nominated". Pembrokeshire County Council. Retrieved 7 April 2017.
This page was last edited on 25 May 2021, at 07:31
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.