To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2017 Formula 4 United States Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2017 Formula 4 United States Championship
Drivers' Champion: Kyle Kirkwood
Teams' Champion: Cape Motorsports
Previous: 2016 Next: 2018
Parent series:
Trans-Am Series

The 2017 Formula 4 United States Championship season was the second season of the United States Formula 4 Championship, a motor racing series regulated according to FIA Formula 4 regulations and sanctioned by SCCA Pro Racing, the professional racing division of the Sports Car Club of America. It began on 8 April at Homestead-Miami Speedway and finished on 22 October at the Circuit of the Americas, after seven triple header rounds.[1][2]

Teams and drivers

All teams were American-registered.

Team No. Driver Rounds
Group A Racing 1 United States Konrad Czaczyk[3] 1
29 United States Jonathan Scarallo[4] All
30 United States Flinn Lazier 2
United States Russ McDonough IV[5] 6–7
Momentum Motorsports 2 United States Skylar Robinson[6] All
16 United States Kent Vaccaro[7] All
Indy Motorsport Group[8] 3 United States Vincent Khristov 1–6
10 United States Davis Durrett 1–6
United States Chandler Horton 7
35 United States Chris Archinaco 1–5
United States Nick Andries 6
62 Canada Raphael Forcier All
Primus Racing Team 4 United States James "Jim" Goughary Jr[4] All
5 United States Austin McCusker[4] All
Jay Howard's Motorsports Driver Development[9] 6 United States Parker Locke All
11 United States Colin Mullan 4
United States Tyler O'Connor 5
14 United States Max Peichel 1–4
United States Elliot Finlayson 5
United States Dalton Peak 6–7
26 United States Sam Paley 1, 3, 7
41 United States Braden Eves 2, 6–7
61 United States John Paul Southern Jr[3] All
Cape Motorsports[10] 07 Canada Steve Bamford All
8 United States Kyle Kirkwood[4] All
9 Colombia Mathias Soler[11] All
51 United States Jett Noland[12] 1
JDX Racing 7 United States Blake Mount[13] All
19 United States Timo Reger[4] 1–6
28 United States Ben Waddell[4] All
DEForce Racing[14] 12 Mexico Moisés de la Vara 5–6
77 United States Kory Enders 5–7
HellHound Motorsports
Abel Motorsports[15]
21 United States John Andrew Entwistle 1–2, 7
22 United States Jacob Abel All
Global Racing Group 24 Denmark Benjamin Pedersen[3] All
N/A France Pierre Thiriet 6
25 Denmark Frederik Vesti 7
39 Jamaica Justin Sirgany[16] All
68 United States Jacob Loomis[17] 1–6
Austin Kaszuba Racing 27 United States Austin Kaszuba 1–2
Crosslink Racing 27 United States Austin Kaszuba 4–7
37 South Africa Jordan Sherratt[4] All
Miller Vinatieri Leguizamón Motorsports[18] 40 United States Jack William Miller 1, 3–7
45 Argentina Baltazar Leguizamón All
65 United States Alan Miller 1–2
United States Chandler Horton 4
96 United States Lawson Nagel All
Kiwi Motorsport LTD 85 United States Dakota Dickerson[19] 3, 5–7
86 New Zealand Brendon Leitch[20] All
C.G. Racing 97 United States Christopher Gumprecht 2, 4–5

Race calendar

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Supporting
1 R1 United States Homestead-Miami Speedway
(Homestead, Florida)
8 April Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Canada Raphael Forcier United States Timo Reger JDX Racing Trans-Am Series
R2 9 April United States Kyle Kirkwood Canada Raphael Forcier Indy Motorsport Group
R3 United States Sam Paley United States Timo Reger JDX Racing
2 R1 United States Indianapolis Motor Speedway
(Speedway, Indiana)
10 June United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Timo Reger United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports Sportscar Vintage Racing Association
Atlantic Championship
R2 11 June United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
R3 United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
3 R1 Canada Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
(Bowmanville, Ontario)
8 July United States Dakota Dickerson United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports Weathertech Sportscar Championship
R2 9 July United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
R3 United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
4 R1 United States Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course
(Lexington, Ohio)
11 August United States Kyle Kirkwood New Zealand Brendon Leitch New Zealand Brendon Leitch Kiwi Motorsport Trans-Am Series
NASCAR Xfinity Series
R2 United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Skylar Robinson Momentum Motorsports
R3 12 August United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
5 R1 United States Virginia International Raceway
(Alton, Virginia)
26 August United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Argentina Baltazar Leguizamón Miller Vinatieri Leguizamón Motorsports Weathertech Sportscar Championship
R2 United States Tyler O'Connor South Africa Jordan Sherratt Crosslink Racing
R3 27 August United States Kyle Kirkwood United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports
6 R1 United States Circuit of the Americas
(Austin, Texas)
15 September Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Global Racing Group FIA World Endurance Championship
R2 United States Dakota Dickerson Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Global Racing Group
R3 16 September United States Braden Eves United States Braden Eves Jay Howard's Motorsports Driver Development
7 R1 United States Circuit of the Americas
(Austin, Texas)
21 October United States Kyle Kirkwood Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Denmark Benjamin Pedersen Global Racing Group Formula One
R2 22 October United States Austin Kaszuba United States Kyle Kirkwood Cape Motorsports

Championship standings

Points were awarded to the top 10 classified finishers in each race.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th 
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1

Drivers' standings

Pos Driver HMS IMS MSP MDO VIR COTA1 COTA2 Points
1 United States Kyle Kirkwood Ret 8 10 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 2 1 8 2 1 2 3 2 2 1 345
2 Canada Raphael Forcier 9 1 3 4 5 5 2 15 16 3 4 5 7 3 5 11 11 Ret 9 28 162
3 United States Dakota Dickerson 4 2 2 3 4 4 4 6 4 3 2 152
4 Denmark Benjamin Pedersen 2 11 Ret 18 15 3 25 16 14 16 8 10 5 9 7 1 1 3 1 10 147
5 South Africa Jordan Sherratt 7 DNS 15 13 20 7 7 5 4 2 27 7 2 1 3 7 28 14 8 11 132
6 United States Braden Eves 2 3 4 3 2 1 4 3 130
7 United States Timo Reger 1 2 1 23 2 6 5 4 6 14 14 15 14 21 20 19 Ret 13 124
8 New Zealand Brendon Leitch 12 12 12 12 26 14 6 6 15 1 3 2 4 8 Ret 16 9 11 5 4 113
9 Argentina Baltazar Leguizamón 6 Ret Ret 8 7 11 9 13 3 19 11 Ret 1 5 8 Ret 8 5 7 5 104
10 United States Skylar Robinson 26 17 11 9 11 28 Ret 21 18 6 1 4 6 6 2 5 29 7 14 8 101
11 United States Jacob Loomis 3 6 DNS 20 4 2 3 3 7 10 16 Ret 23 Ret 18 10 14 26 91
12 Colombia Mathias Soler 10 4 5 6 13 10 10 7 5 Ret 21 6 9 13 10 6 7 6 25 7 88
13 United States Ben Waddell 15 3 9 3 Ret 9 15 12 26 4 12 11 13 16 14 8 5 Ret 19 6 68
14 United States Jim Goughary Jr 4 5 8 15 Ret 15 17 25 23 17 5 8 Ret 22 16 27 22 Ret Ret 20 40
15 United States Austin Kaszuba 8 7 2 25 8 12 21 26 Ret 11 10 Ret 14 13 18 11 26 33
16 Jamaica Justin Sirgany DNS 15 19 7 23 13 12 Ret DNS 15 6 3 25 18 11 12 Ret DNS 17 15 29
17 United States Kory Enders 19 11 15 15 4 8 6 14 28
18 United States Jack William Miller 5 Ret 6 11 10 9 Ret 20 14 30 17 12 EX 18 19 27 9 23
19 United States John Paul Southern Jr DNS 21 22 19 15 Ret 13 8 8 11 24 Ret 10 7 9 13 10 9 13 18 20
20 United States Jonathan Scarallo 11 9 4 DSQ 9 25 Ret 18 17 Ret 18 9 17 12 Ret 18 16 Ret 20 31 18
21 United States Flinn Lazier 5 6 Ret 18
22 United States Colin Mullan 5 7 13 16
23 United States Austin McCusker 22 20 16 17 12 20 8 9 13 8 13 NC 28 Ret 19 9 20 17 15 27 12
24 United States Jacob Abel 24 Ret DNS 10 25 8 14 17 12 9 10 12 15 14 13 20 15 10 12 29 9
25 United States Tyler O'Connor 24 29 6 8
26 United States Sam Paley 13 10 7 19 14 10 16 13 8
27 United States Davis Durrett 18 19 13 24 19 16 18 20 19 22 9 17 DNS 20 23 DNS 23 22 2
28 United States Max Peichel Ret 13 20 11 10 23 16 11 11 Ret DNS DNS 1
29 Denmark Frederik Vesti 10 12 1
30 United States Blake Mount 17 Ret Ret Ret 16 21 22 Ret 24 12 25 18 21 23 25 17 12 25 29 24 0
31 Mexico Moisés de la Vara 29 15 Ret 29 30 12 0
32 United States Elliot Finlayson 12 24 17 0
33 Canada Steve Bamford 16 16 18 Ret 21 22 23 22 22 13 17 21 18 19 22 25 21 24 23 23 0
34 United States Lawson Nagel Ret 24 14 16 18 17 20 19 25 24 Ret 19 16 25 26 24 24 21 18 21 0
35 United States John Andrew Entwistle 25 14 17 Ret DNS DNS 28 25 0
36 United States Chris Archinaco Ret Ret 21 14 22 18 21 23 Ret Ret Ret 20 DNS DNS DNS 0
37 United States Jett Noland 14 22 Ret 0
38 United States Dalton Peak 28 19 15 21 18 0
39 United States Chandler Horton Ret 15 Ret 22 30 0
40 United States Kent Vaccaro 19 23 DNS 21 28 27 Ret Ret Ret 18 22 16 22 30 Ret 22 EX 20 24 17 0
41 United States Parker Locke 20 Ret DNS 26 24 26 24 24 21 23 19 24 20 26 21 21 25 16 26 19 0
42 United States Vincent Khristov 23 18 Ret 27 17 19 Ret Ret 20 20 23 22 26 27 24 23 17 Ret 0
43 United States Alan Miller 21 Ret Ret 22 27 24 0
44 United States Russ McDonough IV 26 26 Ret Ret 22 0
45 United States Christopher Gumprecht DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS 23 27 28 27 0
46 United States Nick Andries Ret 27 23 0
United States Konrad Czaczyk DNS DNS DNS
France Pierre Thiriet WD WD WD
Pos Driver HMS IMS MSP MDO VIR COTA1 COTA2 Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Teams' championship

Pos Team Points
1 Cape Motorsports 433
2 Global Racing Group 268
3 Kiwi Motorsport 266
4 JDX Racing 192
5 Jay Howard's Motorsports Driver Development 183
6 Indy Motorsport Group 164
7 Crosslink Racing 164
8 Miller Vinatieri Leguizamón Motorsports 127
9 Momentum Motorsports 101
10 Primus Racing Team 52
11 Group A Racing 36
12 Austin Kaszuba Racing 32
13 DEForce Racing 24
14 Abel Motorsports 9
15 C.G. Racing 0

References

  1. ^ "2017 F4 U.S. Schedule Released at PRI". 9 December 2016. Archived from the original on 28 December 2016.
  2. ^ "F4 U.S. to Compete at 2017 Formula 1 United States Grand Prix". 21 June 2017. Archived from the original on 3 October 2017.
  3. ^ a b c "Last Minute Entries Increase F4 U.S. Grid to More Than 30 Cars". 5 April 2017. Archived from the original on 5 April 2017.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g "F4 US championship entry list for Homestead-Miami speedway" (PDF). 4 April 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 5 April 2017.
  5. ^ https://dk1xgl0d43mu1.cloudfront.net/user_files/f4/downloads/000/037/960/COTA_wWEC_-_F4_entry_list_with_sponsors.pdf?1505135685[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Momentum Motorsports Signs F4 U.S. Veteran Skylar Robinson". 23 February 2014. Archived from the original on 24 February 2017. Retrieved 24 February 2014.
  7. ^ "Early Season Entries Start Filling Out 2017 F4 U.S. Grid". 25 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 26 January 2017.
  8. ^ "Indy Motorsport Group Announces Stable of Drivers for 2017". Archived from the original on 23 February 2017.
  9. ^ "IndyCar Driver Jay Howard Enters Youngest Team in F4 U.S. Paddock". 16 March 2017. Archived from the original on 16 March 2017.
  10. ^ "Cape Motorsports to enter Formula 4 US Championship". 17 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017.
  11. ^ "Cape signs 14-year-old star for F4 US team". February 25, 2017. Archived from the original on 26 February 2017. Retrieved February 26, 2017.
  12. ^ "2017 F4 US Championship Entry List For Homestead-Miami Speedway" (PDF). 6 April 2014. Archived (PDF) from the original on 7 April 2017.
  13. ^ "F4 U.S. Inaugural Champs JDX Racing Return to Lineup with Blake Mount". 28 March 2017. Archived from the original on 28 March 2017.
  14. ^ "2017 F4 US Championship Entry List For Virginia International Raceway" (PDF). 17 August 2017. Archived (PDF) from the original on 22 August 2017.
  15. ^ "IndyCar Connection Runs Deep In New F4 U.S. Championship Team". 24 March 2017. Archived from the original on 24 March 2017.
  16. ^ "Young Driver Marks F4 U.S. Championship 20th Entry". 9 March 2017. Archived from the original on 12 March 2017.
  17. ^ "SCCA Club Racer Jacob Loomis Steps-Up to F4 U.S. Championship". 16 February 2017. Archived from the original on 17 February 2017. Retrieved 16 February 2017.
  18. ^ "Miller Vinatieri Leguizamon Motorsports Returns to F4 U.S. Championship". 28 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017.
  19. ^ "Larsen Returns to CTMP with Newly Expanded F4 U.S. Team- Dakota Dickerson Joins Roster". 7 July 2017.
  20. ^ "The World Joins F4 U.S." 30 March 2017. Archived from the original on 30 March 2017.

External links

This page was last edited on 3 October 2021, at 16:33
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.